New Arrivals
Quarto, original publisher's half blue sheepskin leather over marbled paper boards, the spine panel titled and decorated in gilt. Housed in cloth slipcase edged with same marbled paper used for the boards with a row of gilt decoration on either side, felt lined. Issued in a limited edition of 100... more
Price: $650.00 CAD
"Of the Crows" Edition. Octavo, original rough-grained black linen cloth titled in white on spine panel and decorated with designs of crows in white on front & rear covers. 182 pp. Illustrations, bibliography and index. 1,000 hand-numbered copies printed. Originally issued sans dust jacket, as are all Scarlet Imprint titles,... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel, brown coated endpapers. 195 pp. Light browning to text, small sticker mark on front free endpaper, cloth very slightly bubbled, lightly marked and with a very faint cup ring on front panel; a very good copy.... more
Price: $650.00 CAD
First Editions. Two volumes. Octavo, original black leather bindings, gilt titles to upper covers, titled within a decorative device in gilt on spine panels, raised bands on spines, marbled endpapers, black silk ribbon bookmarks. 173 + 300 pp. The first edition to be translated directly from the Arabic into English.... more
Price: $1,250.00 CAD
First edition. Small quarto, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine, gilt sigils on front & rear covers. 155 pp, Index. Color frontispiece and one colour plate, various b&w illustrations and tables in text. 777 hand-numbered copies printed. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. Out of print,... more
Price: $275.00 CAD
Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine. 250 copies of the hardcover edition were published, but this copy is out of series (or X-Series) with a large "X" across the limitation statement on the copyright page. Unlike the standard edition, this copy has no gilt stamping on the... more
Price: $100.00 CAD
Early Edition. Octavo, original pictorial boards, a Victorian Yellowback issued at Two Shillings. 308 pp. This edition is undated (as was the first edition); but the endpaper advertisements are dated May, 1893. Frontispiece & title page vignette by the author. Some surface rubbing and soiling to spine, edges of spine... more
Price: $225.00 CAD
First edition. Small octavo, beautifully bound in original full black textured goat leather with embossed gold dragon device on front panel, the spines with raised bands titled and with the "Crossed Keys" design in gilt, all edges gilt, gold & black marbled endpapers, yellow silk ribbon bookmark. Housed in a... more
Price: $1,800.00 CAD
Octavo, original red cloth. 200 copies only printed. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. ¶ The third volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series. In the village of at Cullen in Forfarshire, an arrest warrant was served in January 1657 for one Margaret Philp, accused of... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in colour pictorial wrappers, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ The third volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series. In the village of at Cullen in Forfarshire, an arrest warrant was served in January 1657 for one Margaret Philp, accused of... more
Price: $25.00 CAD
Octavo, original black cloth stamped & titled in blue. 323 pp. A few marks to the endpapers, some date stamps on the rear endpaper - as if from a lending library - but no other marks suggesting such. Two ink names on front paste-down. Front flap blurb cut from the... more
Price: $200.00 CAD
Octavo, original blue decorative cloth designed in black and gilt. Floral end papers. 323 pp. Frontispiece & several illustrations. A bright, attractive copy, nearly fine. ¶ Lost Race novel: the discovery of a city of living Mayans in the Yucatan. ... more
Price: $45.00 CAD
Octavo, original orange cloth titled & bordered in black. 255 pp. Foxing to page edges, cloth dusty, spine panel tanned and somewhat spotted; a good to very good copy. ¶ Science fiction novel. Futurity, death rays, robots, scientifically created humans, and an unknown underground world. ... more
Price: $95.00 CAD
Octavo, original dark green cloth titled and decorated in gilt, decorated endpapers. 378 pp. Frontispiece. Formerly, Stuart Teitler's copy, with his bookplate and signature on the front paste-down. Light corner wear, a very good copy. ¶ Historical novel of life in Mexico before the consolidation of the Aztec Empire. ... more
Price: $45.00 CAD
Octavo, original brown cloth titled in black on spine panel. 280 pp. Browning to first & last leaves, small mark to cloth on front panel; a very good clean copy. ¶ Prehistoric novel. Reissued in the 1940's under the author's real name, the first edition is rare. ... more
Price: $100.00 CAD
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial brown clothtitled in gilt on spine, titled in gilt and black and designed in white and red on front panel. 377 + [3] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard and three additional full-page plates. Minor rubbing to the decorations on front panel, a... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
Octavo, original red cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & five additional full-page plates. Tidemark to fore-edges of text block, a bit shaken, small stain to lower edge of front panel and some dust-soiling to the cloth; a good sound copy. ¶ Lost Race novel. Modern adventurers pass through a narrow... more
Price: $150.00 CAD
Large octavo, original green cloth decorated in black and gilt, all edges gilt, brown coated endpapers. Heavily illustrated throughout. The first American edition, and the first edition in English of Verne's fifth book, originally published in France in 1867 as LES ENFANTS DU CAPTAINE GRANT. Neat, clean repairs to the... more
Price: $950.00 CAD
Octavo, original reddish-brown cloth titled in white & black on spine & front panel. Title page printed in red and black. 334 pp + [1] pp ad + 32 pp publisher's catalogue at rear, dated June, 1904. A bit loose, spine panel darkened, cloth a bit soiled; a very good... more
Price: $95.00 CAD
Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black on spine panel. 272 pp + [4] pp publisher's ads at rear. Covers faded and with wear at the edges, faint cup ring on front panel, a good, sound copy of a very scarce book. ¶ A curious novel. The purported memoirs of... more
Price: $175.00 CAD
Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. 28 pp., ads. Issued as No. 538 in the New Nick Carter Weekly Series, April 20, 1907 (5 cents). Paper lightly browned, all covers present but torn & frayed along spine panel, minor stains. Very good bright copy. ¶ Weird mystery with a secret society... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Motor Stories No. 16, June 12, 1909 (5 cents). 31 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Light stains along spine panel, minor browning, a near fine copy, mostly unopened. Excellent condition. ¶ Advanced science, a submarine, thrilling adventures in the southern swamps. ... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Brave and Bold Weekly No. 427, Feb. 25, 1911 (5 cents). 31 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Paper browning, wear & small chips along edges, a good to very good copy with bright attractive covers. ¶ "In a beautiful halo, formed of... more
Price: $40.00 CAD
Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pluck and Luck Weekly No 927, March 8, 1916 (5 cents). 30 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Tiny chips, paper supple, a near fine copy. ¶ A search for pirate gold in the south seas. ... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pluck and Luck Weekly No. 887, June 2, 1915 (5 cents). 30 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Minor browning and small stains, mostly unopened. Very good or better copy. ¶ African adventure and lost race. ... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
Quarto, original publisher's half blue sheepskin leather over marbled paper boards, the spine panel titled and decorated in gilt. Housed in cloth slipcase edged with same marbled paper used for the boards with a row of gilt decoration on either side, felt lined. Issued in a limited edition of 100... more
Price: $650.00 CAD
"Of the Crows" Edition. Octavo, original rough-grained black linen cloth titled in white on spine panel and decorated with designs of crows in white on front & rear covers. 182 pp. Illustrations, bibliography and index. 1,000 hand-numbered copies printed. Originally issued sans dust jacket, as are all Scarlet Imprint titles,... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel, brown coated endpapers. 195 pp. Light browning to text, small sticker mark on front free endpaper, cloth very slightly bubbled, lightly marked and with a very faint cup ring on front panel; a very good copy.... more
Price: $650.00 CAD
First Editions. Two volumes. Octavo, original black leather bindings, gilt titles to upper covers, titled within a decorative device in gilt on spine panels, raised bands on spines, marbled endpapers, black silk ribbon bookmarks. 173 + 300 pp. The first edition to be translated directly from the Arabic into English.... more
Price: $1,250.00 CAD
First edition. Small quarto, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine, gilt sigils on front & rear covers. 155 pp, Index. Color frontispiece and one colour plate, various b&w illustrations and tables in text. 777 hand-numbered copies printed. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. Out of print,... more
Price: $275.00 CAD
Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine. 250 copies of the hardcover edition were published, but this copy is out of series (or X-Series) with a large "X" across the limitation statement on the copyright page. Unlike the standard edition, this copy has no gilt stamping on the... more
Price: $100.00 CAD
Early Edition. Octavo, original pictorial boards, a Victorian Yellowback issued at Two Shillings. 308 pp. This edition is undated (as was the first edition); but the endpaper advertisements are dated May, 1893. Frontispiece & title page vignette by the author. Some surface rubbing and soiling to spine, edges of spine... more
Price: $225.00 CAD
First edition. Small octavo, beautifully bound in original full black textured goat leather with embossed gold dragon device on front panel, the spines with raised bands titled and with the "Crossed Keys" design in gilt, all edges gilt, gold & black marbled endpapers, yellow silk ribbon bookmark. Housed in a... more
Price: $1,800.00 CAD
Octavo, original red cloth. 200 copies only printed. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. ¶ The third volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series. In the village of at Cullen in Forfarshire, an arrest warrant was served in January 1657 for one Margaret Philp, accused of... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in colour pictorial wrappers, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ The third volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series. In the village of at Cullen in Forfarshire, an arrest warrant was served in January 1657 for one Margaret Philp, accused of... more
Price: $25.00 CAD
Octavo, original black cloth stamped & titled in blue. 323 pp. A few marks to the endpapers, some date stamps on the rear endpaper - as if from a lending library - but no other marks suggesting such. Two ink names on front paste-down. Front flap blurb cut from the... more
Price: $200.00 CAD
Octavo, original blue decorative cloth designed in black and gilt. Floral end papers. 323 pp. Frontispiece & several illustrations. A bright, attractive copy, nearly fine. ¶ Lost Race novel: the discovery of a city of living Mayans in the Yucatan. ... more
Price: $45.00 CAD
Octavo, original orange cloth titled & bordered in black. 255 pp. Foxing to page edges, cloth dusty, spine panel tanned and somewhat spotted; a good to very good copy. ¶ Science fiction novel. Futurity, death rays, robots, scientifically created humans, and an unknown underground world. ... more
Price: $95.00 CAD
Octavo, original dark green cloth titled and decorated in gilt, decorated endpapers. 378 pp. Frontispiece. Formerly, Stuart Teitler's copy, with his bookplate and signature on the front paste-down. Light corner wear, a very good copy. ¶ Historical novel of life in Mexico before the consolidation of the Aztec Empire. ... more
Price: $45.00 CAD
Octavo, original brown cloth titled in black on spine panel. 280 pp. Browning to first & last leaves, small mark to cloth on front panel; a very good clean copy. ¶ Prehistoric novel. Reissued in the 1940's under the author's real name, the first edition is rare. ... more
Price: $100.00 CAD
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial brown clothtitled in gilt on spine, titled in gilt and black and designed in white and red on front panel. 377 + [3] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard and three additional full-page plates. Minor rubbing to the decorations on front panel, a... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
Octavo, original red cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & five additional full-page plates. Tidemark to fore-edges of text block, a bit shaken, small stain to lower edge of front panel and some dust-soiling to the cloth; a good sound copy. ¶ Lost Race novel. Modern adventurers pass through a narrow... more
Price: $150.00 CAD
Large octavo, original green cloth decorated in black and gilt, all edges gilt, brown coated endpapers. Heavily illustrated throughout. The first American edition, and the first edition in English of Verne's fifth book, originally published in France in 1867 as LES ENFANTS DU CAPTAINE GRANT. Neat, clean repairs to the... more
Price: $950.00 CAD
Octavo, original reddish-brown cloth titled in white & black on spine & front panel. Title page printed in red and black. 334 pp + [1] pp ad + 32 pp publisher's catalogue at rear, dated June, 1904. A bit loose, spine panel darkened, cloth a bit soiled; a very good... more
Price: $95.00 CAD
Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black on spine panel. 272 pp + [4] pp publisher's ads at rear. Covers faded and with wear at the edges, faint cup ring on front panel, a good, sound copy of a very scarce book. ¶ A curious novel. The purported memoirs of... more
Price: $175.00 CAD
Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. 28 pp., ads. Issued as No. 538 in the New Nick Carter Weekly Series, April 20, 1907 (5 cents). Paper lightly browned, all covers present but torn & frayed along spine panel, minor stains. Very good bright copy. ¶ Weird mystery with a secret society... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Motor Stories No. 16, June 12, 1909 (5 cents). 31 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Light stains along spine panel, minor browning, a near fine copy, mostly unopened. Excellent condition. ¶ Advanced science, a submarine, thrilling adventures in the southern swamps. ... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Brave and Bold Weekly No. 427, Feb. 25, 1911 (5 cents). 31 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Paper browning, wear & small chips along edges, a good to very good copy with bright attractive covers. ¶ "In a beautiful halo, formed of... more
Price: $40.00 CAD
Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pluck and Luck Weekly No 927, March 8, 1916 (5 cents). 30 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Tiny chips, paper supple, a near fine copy. ¶ A search for pirate gold in the south seas. ... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pluck and Luck Weekly No. 887, June 2, 1915 (5 cents). 30 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Minor browning and small stains, mostly unopened. Very good or better copy. ¶ African adventure and lost race. ... more
Price: $75.00 CAD














Social Media