<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Xoanon &amp; Three Hands Press Books at Thompson Rare Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/categoryrss/Xoanon & Three Hands Press.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/category/Xoanon & Three Hands Press"/>
 <updated>2013-05-19T01:29:25Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Thompson Rare Books]]></name>
   <email>mjt@mjtbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	WEST COUNTRY WITCHES. Deluxe hardcover edition. X-Series, one of a very few copies with no cover stamping. - HOWARD, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303470"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303470</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine. 250 copies of the hardcover edition were published, but this copy is out of series (or X-Series) with a large "X" across the limitation statement on the copyright page. Unlike the standard edition, this copy has no gilt stamping on the upper cover. Only a very few copies were issued as such. 224 pp. Tiny bump to the front board at lower front corner, otherwise a f fine copy without dust jacket as issued. ¶ This second volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series examines the Craft sorcery and folklore of Devon, Cornwall, Somerset, Wiltshire and Dorset. Rich in folklore and folk traditions, the West Country has always had an aura of mystery and magic, and this is reflected in its past and the various races and their spiritual beliefs who have occupied it down the centuries. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>WEST COUNTRY WITCHES. Deluxe hardcover edition. X-Series, one of a very few copies with no cover stamping.</b><br/>
     HOWARD, Michael<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2010

	<p>Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine. 250 copies of the hardcover edition were published, but this copy is out of series (or X-Series) with a large "X" across the limitation statement on the copyright page. Unlike the standard edition, this copy has no gilt stamping on the upper cover. Only a very few copies were issued as such. 224 pp. Tiny bump to the front board at lower front corner, otherwise a f fine copy without dust jacket as issued. ¶ This second volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series examines the Craft sorcery and folklore of Devon, Cornwall, Somerset, Wiltshire and Dorset. Rich in folklore and folk traditions, the West Country has always had an aura of mystery and magic, and this is reflected in its past and the various races and their spiritual beliefs who have occupied it down the centuries.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	SCOTTISH WITCHES AND WARLOCKS. Deluxe hardcover edition, limited to 200 copies. - HOWARD, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303465"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303465</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red cloth. 200 copies only printed. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. ¶ The third volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series. In the village of at Cullen in Forfarshire, an arrest warrant was served in January 1657 for one Margaret Philp, accused of practicing witchcraft. Her servant, Isobel Imblaugh, testified she had seen her mistress have dealings with a spirit taking the form of a talking hare. Imblaugh said she had seen Philp put out a bannock, a jug of beer and a piece of meat for the sprite, and the next morning all was gone. On another occasion the spirit-hare allegedly entered the house through an open window and drank beer left out for it in a bowl. Far from an isolated account, magical traffic with such spirits was well-documented into the 19th century, when Highlanders left offerings of milk at prehistoric burial mounds and standing stones for the faeries known as brownies. Magical intercourse with fairies was but a small part of Scottish witchcraft belief, which also held that witches stole milk from their neighbor's cows, raised storms to drown those at sea they disliked, produced wasting diseases to make their enemies fall ill or die, keep a baby inside its mother's womb beyond her normal term, and transform themselves into animal forms so they could roam the countryside causing mischief and mayhem. Scottish Witches and Warlocks examines the folk beliefs and magical practices of early modern Scotland, constellated especially around witchcraft. Treating matters of spirit-conjuring, herb-magic, and the Diabolical pact itself, it includes accounts of such peculiar personages as Isobel Gowdie, the Aberdeen Witches, Dr. John Fian and the North Berwick coven, Sir Robert Gordon of Gourdeston, and the Witches of Auldearn. Containing a number of illustrations, it is the third book in Michael Howard's Witchcraft in the British Isles series.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303465.jpg" width="386" height="630" alt="SCOTTISH WITCHES AND WARLOCKS. Deluxe hardcover edition, limited to 200 copies." title="SCOTTISH WITCHES AND WARLOCKS. Deluxe hardcover edition, limited to 200 copies." />

<p>     <b>SCOTTISH WITCHES AND WARLOCKS. Deluxe hardcover edition, limited to 200 copies.</b><br/>
     HOWARD, Michael<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2012.

	<p>Octavo, original red cloth. 200 copies only printed. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. ¶ The third volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series. In the village of at Cullen in Forfarshire, an arrest warrant was served in January 1657 for one Margaret Philp, accused of practicing witchcraft. Her servant, Isobel Imblaugh, testified she had seen her mistress have dealings with a spirit taking the form of a talking hare. Imblaugh said she had seen Philp put out a bannock, a jug of beer and a piece of meat for the sprite, and the next morning all was gone. On another occasion the spirit-hare allegedly entered the house through an open window and drank beer left out for it in a bowl. Far from an isolated account, magical traffic with such spirits was well-documented into the 19th century, when Highlanders left offerings of milk at prehistoric burial mounds and standing stones for the faeries known as brownies. Magical intercourse with fairies was but a small part of Scottish witchcraft belief, which also held that witches stole milk from their neighbor's cows, raised storms to drown those at sea they disliked, produced wasting diseases to make their enemies fall ill or die, keep a baby inside its mother's womb beyond her normal term, and transform themselves into animal forms so they could roam the countryside causing mischief and mayhem. Scottish Witches and Warlocks examines the folk beliefs and magical practices of early modern Scotland, constellated especially around witchcraft. Treating matters of spirit-conjuring, herb-magic, and the Diabolical pact itself, it includes accounts of such peculiar personages as Isobel Gowdie, the Aberdeen Witches, Dr. John Fian and the North Berwick coven, Sir Robert Gordon of Gourdeston, and the Witches of Auldearn. Containing a number of illustrations, it is the third book in Michael Howard's Witchcraft in the British Isles series. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	SCOTTISH WITCHES AND WARLOCKS. Paperbound edition. - HOWARD, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303464"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303464</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in colour pictorial wrappers, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ The third volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series. In the village of at Cullen in Forfarshire, an arrest warrant was served in January 1657 for one Margaret Philp, accused of practicing witchcraft. Her servant, Isobel Imblaugh, testified she had seen her mistress have dealings with a spirit taking the form of a talking hare. Imblaugh said she had seen Philp put out a bannock, a jug of beer and a piece of meat for the sprite, and the next morning all was gone. On another occasion the spirit-hare allegedly entered the house through an open window and drank beer left out for it in a bowl. Far from an isolated account, magical traffic with such spirits was well-documented into the 19th century, when Highlanders left offerings of milk at prehistoric burial mounds and standing stones for the faeries known as brownies. Magical intercourse with fairies was but a small part of Scottish witchcraft belief, which also held that witches stole milk from their neighbor's cows, raised storms to drown those at sea they disliked, produced wasting diseases to make their enemies fall ill or die, keep a baby inside its mother's womb beyond her normal term, and transform themselves into animal forms so they could roam the countryside causing mischief and mayhem. Scottish Witches and Warlocks examines the folk beliefs and magical practices of early modern Scotland, constellated especially around witchcraft. Treating matters of spirit-conjuring, herb-magic, and the Diabolical pact itself, it includes accounts of such peculiar personages as Isobel Gowdie, the Aberdeen Witches, Dr. John Fian and the North Berwick coven, Sir Robert Gordon of Gourdeston, and the Witches of Auldearn. Containing a number of illustrations, it is the third book in Michael Howard's Witchcraft in the British Isles series.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303464.jpg" width="644" height="992" alt="SCOTTISH WITCHES AND WARLOCKS. Paperbound edition." title="SCOTTISH WITCHES AND WARLOCKS. Paperbound edition." />

<p>     <b>SCOTTISH WITCHES AND WARLOCKS. Paperbound edition.</b><br/>
     HOWARD, Michael.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2013.

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in colour pictorial wrappers, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ The third volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series. In the village of at Cullen in Forfarshire, an arrest warrant was served in January 1657 for one Margaret Philp, accused of practicing witchcraft. Her servant, Isobel Imblaugh, testified she had seen her mistress have dealings with a spirit taking the form of a talking hare. Imblaugh said she had seen Philp put out a bannock, a jug of beer and a piece of meat for the sprite, and the next morning all was gone. On another occasion the spirit-hare allegedly entered the house through an open window and drank beer left out for it in a bowl. Far from an isolated account, magical traffic with such spirits was well-documented into the 19th century, when Highlanders left offerings of milk at prehistoric burial mounds and standing stones for the faeries known as brownies. Magical intercourse with fairies was but a small part of Scottish witchcraft belief, which also held that witches stole milk from their neighbor's cows, raised storms to drown those at sea they disliked, produced wasting diseases to make their enemies fall ill or die, keep a baby inside its mother's womb beyond her normal term, and transform themselves into animal forms so they could roam the countryside causing mischief and mayhem. Scottish Witches and Warlocks examines the folk beliefs and magical practices of early modern Scotland, constellated especially around witchcraft. Treating matters of spirit-conjuring, herb-magic, and the Diabolical pact itself, it includes accounts of such peculiar personages as Isobel Gowdie, the Aberdeen Witches, Dr. John Fian and the North Berwick coven, Sir Robert Gordon of Gourdeston, and the Witches of Auldearn. Containing a number of illustrations, it is the third book in Michael Howard's Witchcraft in the British Isles series. </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	EIKOSTOS. Xoanon Limited, 1992-2012. A Bibliography &#91;accompanied by] VOX BAETYLA XX. Xoanon Publishing 1992-2012. A catalogue of an Exhibition at the Esoteric Book Conference, September 15-16, 2012.  - SCHULKE, Daniel &#91;editor]; Andrew D. Chumbley, et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303314"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303314</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Full variegated natural linen with colour printed dust jacket. 106 pp, 32 illustrations in full colour, plus additional black & white images. 740 copies printed. A fine copy, as new in dust jacket. Our copies are accompanied by the pamphlet VOX BAETYLA XX. XOANON PUBLISHING 1992-2012. ESOTERIC BOOK CONFERENCE SEPTEMBER 15-16, 2012. Octavo, original colour printed wrappers. 24 pp. Issued in a limited edition of 250 hand-numbered copies. Illustrated in full colour. A catalogue of 96 items displayed at the special Xoanon Exhibition at the 2012 Esoteric Book Conference. A stunning exhibition catalogue, the display included original manuscripts, talismans, initiatic editions and original monadic transmissions. ¶ The face of the magical order Cultus Sabbati, a body of English traditional witchcraft initiates, first manifest in 1992 with the publication of Azoëtia: A Grimoire of the Sabbatic Craft by Andrew D. Chumbley. The book presented a sharply different view of the historical practice of witchcraft at the close of the twentieth century, at once drawing resonance with the phantasmagoric Sabbath of the Witches, cults of Sumerian and Graeco-Roman witch-deities, and the high magical operations of medieval necromancy. The most important and enduring feature of the Cultus was its inheritance of orally-transmitted spellcraft and lore, in part derived from the topological features of the daimonic medieval Witches' Sabbath. In its textually-transmitted numen, it took as its chosen corpus the grimoire, a spell-book or manual of black magic, thus becoming a book of magic rather than about it. The dense layering of incantation, complex sorcerous precepts and preternatural imagery gave the Azoëtia a visceral and living quality which continues to emanate from its pages. The dreamt name for the entic manifestation of the book was XOANON, the 'Effigy fallen from the Sky', which came to embody the exterior guise or glamour of Sabbatic Witchcraft. In the years that followed, Xoanon gave birth to a steady procession of "living books", each driven by its own familiar spirit, and each possessing its own distinct magical vehicle. EIKOSTOS, a Greek word meaning 'Twentieth', is a complete historical bibliography of the first two decades of Xoanon Limited. Fully illustrated in colour and black and white, it details the history, specifications and arcana of each Xoanon title. The text draws upon previously unpublished images, texts and correspondence to embody the patterning of magical emanation crucial to the manifestation of the XOANON corpus. Also included are notes on critical reviews, rare and privately published magical volumes, ephemera, and forthcoming works by the initiates of the Cultus Sabbati. As a scribe bearing witness to time, EIKOSTOS unfolds the witch-gnosis of the Sabbatic Current as manifest through the bound pages of the enchanted book. EIKOSTOS is available in a single full linen hardcover edition with colour dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303314.jpg" width="653" height="957" alt="EIKOSTOS. Xoanon Limited, 1992-2012. A Bibliography [accompanied by] VOX BAETYLA XX. Xoanon Publishing 1992-2012. A catalogue of an Exhibition at the Esoteric Book Conference, September 15-16, 2012. " title="EIKOSTOS. Xoanon Limited, 1992-2012. A Bibliography [accompanied by] VOX BAETYLA XX. Xoanon Publishing 1992-2012. A catalogue of an Exhibition at the Esoteric Book Conference, September 15-16, 2012. " />

<p>     <b>EIKOSTOS. Xoanon Limited, 1992-2012. A Bibliography &#91;accompanied by] VOX BAETYLA XX. Xoanon Publishing 1992-2012. A catalogue of an Exhibition at the Esoteric Book Conference, September 15-16, 2012. </b><br/>
     SCHULKE, Daniel &#91;editor]; Andrew D. Chumbley, et al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>&#91;No Place]Xoanon2012

	<p>Octavo. Full variegated natural linen with colour printed dust jacket. 106 pp, 32 illustrations in full colour, plus additional black & white images. 740 copies printed. A fine copy, as new in dust jacket. Our copies are accompanied by the pamphlet VOX BAETYLA XX. XOANON PUBLISHING 1992-2012. ESOTERIC BOOK CONFERENCE SEPTEMBER 15-16, 2012. Octavo, original colour printed wrappers. 24 pp. Issued in a limited edition of 250 hand-numbered copies. Illustrated in full colour. A catalogue of 96 items displayed at the special Xoanon Exhibition at the 2012 Esoteric Book Conference. A stunning exhibition catalogue, the display included original manuscripts, talismans, initiatic editions and original monadic transmissions. ¶ The face of the magical order Cultus Sabbati, a body of English traditional witchcraft initiates, first manifest in 1992 with the publication of Azoëtia: A Grimoire of the Sabbatic Craft by Andrew D. Chumbley. The book presented a sharply different view of the historical practice of witchcraft at the close of the twentieth century, at once drawing resonance with the phantasmagoric Sabbath of the Witches, cults of Sumerian and Graeco-Roman witch-deities, and the high magical operations of medieval necromancy. The most important and enduring feature of the Cultus was its inheritance of orally-transmitted spellcraft and lore, in part derived from the topological features of the daimonic medieval Witches' Sabbath. In its textually-transmitted numen, it took as its chosen corpus the grimoire, a spell-book or manual of black magic, thus becoming a book of magic rather than about it. The dense layering of incantation, complex sorcerous precepts and preternatural imagery gave the Azoëtia a visceral and living quality which continues to emanate from its pages. The dreamt name for the entic manifestation of the book was XOANON, the 'Effigy fallen from the Sky', which came to embody the exterior guise or glamour of Sabbatic Witchcraft. In the years that followed, Xoanon gave birth to a steady procession of "living books", each driven by its own familiar spirit, and each possessing its own distinct magical vehicle. EIKOSTOS, a Greek word meaning 'Twentieth', is a complete historical bibliography of the first two decades of Xoanon Limited. Fully illustrated in colour and black and white, it details the history, specifications and arcana of each Xoanon title. The text draws upon previously unpublished images, texts and correspondence to embody the patterning of magical emanation crucial to the manifestation of the XOANON corpus. Also included are notes on critical reviews, rare and privately published magical volumes, ephemera, and forthcoming works by the initiates of the Cultus Sabbati. As a scribe bearing witness to time, EIKOSTOS unfolds the witch-gnosis of the Sabbatic Current as manifest through the bound pages of the enchanted book. EIKOSTOS is available in a single full linen hardcover edition with colour dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $115.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE LEAPER BETWEEN. An Historical Study of the Toad-Bone Amulet; Its Form, Function and Praxis in Popular Magic. Trade Paperbound Issue. - CHUMBLEY, Andrew D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303307"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303307</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo. The trade paperbound issue. 66 pp. A fine copy. ¶ 'The Leaper Between' is scholarly essay concerning the little-know ritual of obtaining the witches amulet known as the toad-bone. Known to rural folk magicians and secret societies such as the Society of the Horseman's Word, the exacting ritual of killing a toad to obtain the bone of power has been documented in various forms and cultural milieus for two millennia, though its origin is likely far older. Focusing on extant forms in Britain and Europe, Chumbley traces the metamorphosis of the toad-bone amulet from its beginning as a talisman for controlling animals to its ultimate manifestation as a conduit of diabolic power of the 'Toad-Witch'. The first academic study of this little-known aspect of folk magic, The Leaper Between is here presented in unabridged form, newly typeset in a fine binding worthy of its fascination. It will be of interest to students of comparative religion, magic, and folklore alike. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303307.jpg" width="473" height="697" alt="THE LEAPER BETWEEN. An Historical Study of the Toad-Bone Amulet; Its Form, Function and Praxis in Popular Magic. Trade Paperbound Issue." title="THE LEAPER BETWEEN. An Historical Study of the Toad-Bone Amulet; Its Form, Function and Praxis in Popular Magic. Trade Paperbound Issue." />

<p>     <b>THE LEAPER BETWEEN. An Historical Study of the Toad-Bone Amulet; Its Form, Function and Praxis in Popular Magic. Trade Paperbound Issue.</b><br/>
     CHUMBLEY, Andrew D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2012

	<p>Small octavo. The trade paperbound issue. 66 pp. A fine copy. ¶ 'The Leaper Between' is scholarly essay concerning the little-know ritual of obtaining the witches amulet known as the toad-bone. Known to rural folk magicians and secret societies such as the Society of the Horseman's Word, the exacting ritual of killing a toad to obtain the bone of power has been documented in various forms and cultural milieus for two millennia, though its origin is likely far older. Focusing on extant forms in Britain and Europe, Chumbley traces the metamorphosis of the toad-bone amulet from its beginning as a talisman for controlling animals to its ultimate manifestation as a conduit of diabolic power of the 'Toad-Witch'. The first academic study of this little-known aspect of folk magic, The Leaper Between is here presented in unabridged form, newly typeset in a fine binding worthy of its fascination. It will be of interest to students of comparative religion, magic, and folklore alike.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE LEAPER BETWEEN. An Historical Study of the Toad-Bone Amulet; Its Form, Function and Praxis in Popular Magic. Deluxe Hardbound Issue. - CHUMBLEY, Andrew D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303306"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303306</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo. The deluxe hardbound issue, bound in full Japanese bookcloth with gilt toad device, art paper endsheets, limited to 231 copies. 66 pp. A fine copy. Out-of-print on publication - all copies were sold out from the publisher before the book was released. ¶ 'The Leaper Between' is scholarly essay concerning the little-know ritual of obtaining the witches amulet known as the toad-bone. Known to rural folk magicians and secret societies such as the Society of the Horseman's Word, the exacting ritual of killing a toad to obtain the bone of power has been documented in various forms and cultural milieus for two millennia, though its origin is likely far older. Focusing on extant forms in Britain and Europe, Chumbley traces the metamorphosis of the toad-bone amulet from its beginning as a talisman for controlling animals to its ultimate manifestation as a conduit of diabolic power of the 'Toad-Witch'. The first academic study of this little-known aspect of folk magic, The Leaper Between is here presented in unabridged form, newly typeset in a fine binding worthy of its fascination. It will be of interest to students of comparative religion, magic, and folklore alike. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303306.jpg" width="577" height="813" alt="THE LEAPER BETWEEN. An Historical Study of the Toad-Bone Amulet; Its Form, Function and Praxis in Popular Magic. Deluxe Hardbound Issue." title="THE LEAPER BETWEEN. An Historical Study of the Toad-Bone Amulet; Its Form, Function and Praxis in Popular Magic. Deluxe Hardbound Issue." />

<p>     <b>THE LEAPER BETWEEN. An Historical Study of the Toad-Bone Amulet; Its Form, Function and Praxis in Popular Magic. Deluxe Hardbound Issue.</b><br/>
     CHUMBLEY, Andrew D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2012

	<p>Small octavo. The deluxe hardbound issue, bound in full Japanese bookcloth with gilt toad device, art paper endsheets, limited to 231 copies. 66 pp. A fine copy. Out-of-print on publication - all copies were sold out from the publisher before the book was released. ¶ 'The Leaper Between' is scholarly essay concerning the little-know ritual of obtaining the witches amulet known as the toad-bone. Known to rural folk magicians and secret societies such as the Society of the Horseman's Word, the exacting ritual of killing a toad to obtain the bone of power has been documented in various forms and cultural milieus for two millennia, though its origin is likely far older. Focusing on extant forms in Britain and Europe, Chumbley traces the metamorphosis of the toad-bone amulet from its beginning as a talisman for controlling animals to its ultimate manifestation as a conduit of diabolic power of the 'Toad-Witch'. The first academic study of this little-known aspect of folk magic, The Leaper Between is here presented in unabridged form, newly typeset in a fine binding worthy of its fascination. It will be of interest to students of comparative religion, magic, and folklore alike.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ARCANUM BESTIARUM. Of the Subtil and Occult Virtues of Divers Beasts. With Original Woodcuts by Liv Rainey-Smith. - FITZGERALD, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303249"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303249</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original cloth in full colour dust jacket. 272 pp, printed in two colour ink on heavy stock, and illustrated with fifty-five original woodcut designs by artist Liv Rainey-Smith. 1,400 copies printed. A fine copy in dust jacket. ¶ Written in the great tradition of the medieval bestiaries, Robert Fitzgerald's long-awaited new work Arcanum Bestiarum re-imagines the animal menagerie in the context of bestial mystery and atavistic power. Written for the modern magical practitioner and zoophile, the work examines the occult virtues and totemic majesties of fifty animals, theriomorphs, and their kindred. Correspondences with deific powers, atavistic wisdom, and mythopoetic emanation are examined, especially in light of the tutelary powers all animals possess. The Tetramorph & essentially an animalic 'crown of creation' & is here transformed into the far broader and innovative concept of the 'Theriomorph', or, the Zodiak Entire of Creation as an apotheosis of the animal form and zoötype… One of the greatest of virtues possessed by the Human is its bestial heritage, both spiritually and genetically. These attributes are often seen as primitive, chaotic and dangerous to civilized culture by the custodians of moralism and religion today, but the fact remains that it is our animal heritage that makes us what we are, or, more accurately, what we should and can be. Special attention is given to the zoomorphic aspects of alchemy, which historically used the bestial emblemata as veils of the stages of the Great Work, as well as shamanism and witchcraft, bodies of knowledge particularly rich in the lore of animals as spirit-helpers. The work is an emergent strand of magical investigation long part of the author's private life, where he has worked in the ecological field of wildlife rehabilitation, especially raptors. The original woodcut illustrations were prepared especially for this title in close collaboration with the author. Amongst the more ambitious renderings in the work are the occult cryptofauna Homunculus, Manticore, Ouroboros, and Basilisk, as well as animals prominent in the ancient dawn of magick: the Bear, Goat, Viper, Peacock, and more. Completing the design elements is an original typeface designed for the work by calligrapher Gail Coppock, serving to illuminate this grimoire of the Magician's Primal Eden.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303249.jpg" width="320" height="483" alt="ARCANUM BESTIARUM. Of the Subtil and Occult Virtues of Divers Beasts. With Original Woodcuts by Liv Rainey-Smith." title="ARCANUM BESTIARUM. Of the Subtil and Occult Virtues of Divers Beasts. With Original Woodcuts by Liv Rainey-Smith." />

<p>     <b>ARCANUM BESTIARUM. Of the Subtil and Occult Virtues of Divers Beasts. With Original Woodcuts by Liv Rainey-Smith.</b><br/>
     FITZGERALD, Robert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2012

	<p>Octavo, original cloth in full colour dust jacket. 272 pp, printed in two colour ink on heavy stock, and illustrated with fifty-five original woodcut designs by artist Liv Rainey-Smith. 1,400 copies printed. A fine copy in dust jacket. ¶ Written in the great tradition of the medieval bestiaries, Robert Fitzgerald's long-awaited new work Arcanum Bestiarum re-imagines the animal menagerie in the context of bestial mystery and atavistic power. Written for the modern magical practitioner and zoophile, the work examines the occult virtues and totemic majesties of fifty animals, theriomorphs, and their kindred. Correspondences with deific powers, atavistic wisdom, and mythopoetic emanation are examined, especially in light of the tutelary powers all animals possess. The Tetramorph & essentially an animalic 'crown of creation' & is here transformed into the far broader and innovative concept of the 'Theriomorph', or, the Zodiak Entire of Creation as an apotheosis of the animal form and zoötype… One of the greatest of virtues possessed by the Human is its bestial heritage, both spiritually and genetically. These attributes are often seen as primitive, chaotic and dangerous to civilized culture by the custodians of moralism and religion today, but the fact remains that it is our animal heritage that makes us what we are, or, more accurately, what we should and can be. Special attention is given to the zoomorphic aspects of alchemy, which historically used the bestial emblemata as veils of the stages of the Great Work, as well as shamanism and witchcraft, bodies of knowledge particularly rich in the lore of animals as spirit-helpers. The work is an emergent strand of magical investigation long part of the author's private life, where he has worked in the ecological field of wildlife rehabilitation, especially raptors. The original woodcut illustrations were prepared especially for this title in close collaboration with the author. Amongst the more ambitious renderings in the work are the occult cryptofauna Homunculus, Manticore, Ouroboros, and Basilisk, as well as animals prominent in the ancient dawn of magick: the Bear, Goat, Viper, Peacock, and more. Completing the design elements is an original typeface designed for the work by calligrapher Gail Coppock, serving to illuminate this grimoire of the Magician's Primal Eden. </p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	VENEFICIUM: Magic, Witchcraft and the Poison Path. - SCHULKE, Daniel A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303018"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303018</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. 1,250 copies printed. Octavo, cloth in full colour dust jacket, artwork by Benjamin Vierling. 208 pp.  ¶ In many esoteric traditions, there exists an iconic or linguistic corollary between the concepts of 'poisoner' and 'sorcerer', suggesting a sinistral magical kinship. Indeed, the use of plant, animal and mineral toxins is a strand of magic originating in remotest antiquity and reaching the present day. Beyond its mundane function as an agent of corporeal harm, poisons have also served as gateways of religious ecstasy, occult knowledge, and sensorial aberration, as well as the basis of cures. Allied with Samael, the Edenic serpent of first transgression whose Hebrew name in some translations is 'Venom of God', this facet of magic wends through the rites of ancient Sumer and Egypt, penetrating European Necromancy, Alchemy, the arcane the rites of the Witches' Sabbath, and modern-day folk magic. This persistent thread, here referred to as the 'Cult of the Green Snake', finds diverse manifestations in the varied traditions it makes home. VENEFICIUM concerns the intersection of magic and poison. Of particular note to this study are the herbs of the so-called 'Devil's Garden', which bear relation to the allied witchcraft concepts of the Graal of Midnight, the Witches' Supper, and the Unguentum Sabbati, the flying ointment of the witches which has exerted fascination over scholar, historians, and practitioners alike. Beyond consideration of the toxicological dimensions of magical power, the concurrent thread of astral and philosophical poisons are also examined, and their resonance and dissonance with magical practice explored. The work will be of interest to students of magic, witchcraft, alchemy, botanical folklore, medicine, and occult pharmacology. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303018.jpg" width="598" height="941" alt="VENEFICIUM: Magic, Witchcraft and the Poison Path." title="VENEFICIUM: Magic, Witchcraft and the Poison Path." />

<p>     <b>VENEFICIUM: Magic, Witchcraft and the Poison Path.</b><br/>
     SCHULKE, Daniel A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2012

	<p>First edition. 1,250 copies printed. Octavo, cloth in full colour dust jacket, artwork by Benjamin Vierling. 208 pp.  ¶ In many esoteric traditions, there exists an iconic or linguistic corollary between the concepts of 'poisoner' and 'sorcerer', suggesting a sinistral magical kinship. Indeed, the use of plant, animal and mineral toxins is a strand of magic originating in remotest antiquity and reaching the present day. Beyond its mundane function as an agent of corporeal harm, poisons have also served as gateways of religious ecstasy, occult knowledge, and sensorial aberration, as well as the basis of cures. Allied with Samael, the Edenic serpent of first transgression whose Hebrew name in some translations is 'Venom of God', this facet of magic wends through the rites of ancient Sumer and Egypt, penetrating European Necromancy, Alchemy, the arcane the rites of the Witches' Sabbath, and modern-day folk magic. This persistent thread, here referred to as the 'Cult of the Green Snake', finds diverse manifestations in the varied traditions it makes home. VENEFICIUM concerns the intersection of magic and poison. Of particular note to this study are the herbs of the so-called 'Devil's Garden', which bear relation to the allied witchcraft concepts of the Graal of Midnight, the Witches' Supper, and the Unguentum Sabbati, the flying ointment of the witches which has exerted fascination over scholar, historians, and practitioners alike. Beyond consideration of the toxicological dimensions of magical power, the concurrent thread of astral and philosophical poisons are also examined, and their resonance and dissonance with magical practice explored. The work will be of interest to students of magic, witchcraft, alchemy, botanical folklore, medicine, and occult pharmacology.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	CHILDREN OF CAIN. A Study of Modern Traditional Witches. Special "Black Goat" edition, limited to 66 numbered copies. - HOWARD, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303004"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303004</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Special "Black Goat" edition. Full Black Goat Leather in felt-lined slipcase, front panel embossed with a skull and crossed bones design by Liv Rainey-Smith, spine titled in silver, hand-marbled endsheets, limited to 66 hand-numbered copies.  344 pages, illustrations, many in colour. The Special editions of this title were sold out almost instantly upon announcement, almost a year before publication. ¶ The mid-twentieth century witnessed the birth of popular occultism in the West, including an interest in witchcraft. At the forefront of popular witchcraft was Wicca, a recension of ceremonial magic and nature worship advanced by Gerald Gardner and Alex Sanders, now widely regarded as a religion. However, lesser-known streams of the witch-current thrived the shadows, having older historical roots, and linked to an ancient body of practice & witch-bottles, knotted cord spells, curses, exorcisms, sexual magic, and charms ranging from the conjuration of angels to protection of livestock and hearth. This was Traditional Witchcraft, whose origin in part lies with the sorcery of the cunning-folk of Britain and Colonial America. Though largely avoiding the popular occult limelight, from 1970 onward, elements of Traditional Witchcraft experienced a partial emergence into the public through such publications as Paul Huson's Mastering Witchcraft, the writings of Robert Cochrane and Evan John Jones, and Andrew Chumbley's Azoëtia: A Grimoire of the Sabbatic Craft. Based on over forty years of research and private collaboration with practitioners, Michael Howard's Children of Cain is the definitive history of Traditional Witchcraft and its key operatives in Britain and the United States. Supplemented with diverse photographs and illustrations, many appearing for the first time, the book artfully encompasses the unique legacy of Traditional Witchcraft - those who bear the Mark of the Exile as a sign of hidden power: the Children of Cain.  This book will be of great interest to anyone studying or practicing "traditional" witchcraft. Tracing the roots of witchcraft, the book has in-depth essays on Traditional Witch Ways, The Clan of Tubal Cain, The Regency, The Pickingill Craft, The Horse Whisperers, American Traditional Witches, The Sabbatic Craft and The Old Craft Today, with an extensive Glossary and Bibliography. There are 16 pages of images on glossy paper stock, mostly in colour, depicting portraits of persons discussed within the text, artifacts, and art, including colour artwork by Andrew D. Chumbley and Austin Osman Spare. "The Sabbatic Craft" chapter, which runs some 26 pages, examines in depth the work of Chumbley and the Cultus Sabbati, and is perhaps the best essay extant on this curious and gifted group of initiates. Essential reading. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303004.jpg" width="960" height="697" alt="CHILDREN OF CAIN. A Study of Modern Traditional Witches. Special &quot;Black Goat&quot; edition, limited to 66 numbered copies." title="CHILDREN OF CAIN. A Study of Modern Traditional Witches. Special &quot;Black Goat&quot; edition, limited to 66 numbered copies." />

<p>     <b>CHILDREN OF CAIN. A Study of Modern Traditional Witches. Special "Black Goat" edition, limited to 66 numbered copies.</b><br/>
     HOWARD, Michael.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>California: Three Hands Press &#91;Xoanon].2011.

	<p>Octavo. Special "Black Goat" edition. Full Black Goat Leather in felt-lined slipcase, front panel embossed with a skull and crossed bones design by Liv Rainey-Smith, spine titled in silver, hand-marbled endsheets, limited to 66 hand-numbered copies.  344 pages, illustrations, many in colour. The Special editions of this title were sold out almost instantly upon announcement, almost a year before publication. ¶ The mid-twentieth century witnessed the birth of popular occultism in the West, including an interest in witchcraft. At the forefront of popular witchcraft was Wicca, a recension of ceremonial magic and nature worship advanced by Gerald Gardner and Alex Sanders, now widely regarded as a religion. However, lesser-known streams of the witch-current thrived the shadows, having older historical roots, and linked to an ancient body of practice & witch-bottles, knotted cord spells, curses, exorcisms, sexual magic, and charms ranging from the conjuration of angels to protection of livestock and hearth. This was Traditional Witchcraft, whose origin in part lies with the sorcery of the cunning-folk of Britain and Colonial America. Though largely avoiding the popular occult limelight, from 1970 onward, elements of Traditional Witchcraft experienced a partial emergence into the public through such publications as Paul Huson's Mastering Witchcraft, the writings of Robert Cochrane and Evan John Jones, and Andrew Chumbley's Azoëtia: A Grimoire of the Sabbatic Craft. Based on over forty years of research and private collaboration with practitioners, Michael Howard's Children of Cain is the definitive history of Traditional Witchcraft and its key operatives in Britain and the United States. Supplemented with diverse photographs and illustrations, many appearing for the first time, the book artfully encompasses the unique legacy of Traditional Witchcraft - those who bear the Mark of the Exile as a sign of hidden power: the Children of Cain.  This book will be of great interest to anyone studying or practicing "traditional" witchcraft. Tracing the roots of witchcraft, the book has in-depth essays on Traditional Witch Ways, The Clan of Tubal Cain, The Regency, The Pickingill Craft, The Horse Whisperers, American Traditional Witches, The Sabbatic Craft and The Old Craft Today, with an extensive Glossary and Bibliography. There are 16 pages of images on glossy paper stock, mostly in colour, depicting portraits of persons discussed within the text, artifacts, and art, including colour artwork by Andrew D. Chumbley and Austin Osman Spare. "The Sabbatic Craft" chapter, which runs some 26 pages, examines in depth the work of Chumbley and the Cultus Sabbati, and is perhaps the best essay extant on this curious and gifted group of initiates. Essential reading.</p>
        <br/>Price: $750.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	MAGIC CIRCLES IN THE GRIMOIRE TRADITION.  - KIESEL, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302963"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302963</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Octavo, hardcover with dust jacket. 70 pp. Limited edition of 800 copies only. Issued as Three Hands Press Occult Monograph No. 3. A fine copy, as new in dust jacket. ¶ Magic Circles have been depicted in popular expressions of magic and witchcraft as well as detailed with full rubrics in traditional manuals of magic such as the Clavicula Solomonis or Liber Juratus. Using narrative, visual and textual material available from European grimoires and manuscripts, the author discusses the various forms and functions of this important piece of apparatus employed by magicians in the Western Esoteric Tradition, including their role in providing authority and protection to the operator, as well as examples of their use in divination and treasure finding. Additionally, contemporary examples of the magic circle at work in modern esoteric praxis are provided and discussed in light of the traditional approaches they exhibit. This monograph serves to explicate this important tool of ceremonial magic and is valuable to practitioners of the art magical with its technical data, while also providing context in historical settings for the merely curious reader of occult subjects. Illustrated throughout. NB: It should be noted that one of the images, Figure 50: 'Double-Ouroboros Circle of the Rite of HU' is taken from Andrew D. Chumbley's Privately Published Draconian Grimoire THE DRAGON BOOK OF ESSEX, and it is (to our knowledge) the first appearance in the outer realm of any image from this work.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302963.jpg" width="662" height="959" alt="MAGIC CIRCLES IN THE GRIMOIRE TRADITION. " title="MAGIC CIRCLES IN THE GRIMOIRE TRADITION. " />

<p>     <b>MAGIC CIRCLES IN THE GRIMOIRE TRADITION. </b><br/>
     KIESEL, William.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2012

	<p>First edition. Octavo, hardcover with dust jacket. 70 pp. Limited edition of 800 copies only. Issued as Three Hands Press Occult Monograph No. 3. A fine copy, as new in dust jacket. ¶ Magic Circles have been depicted in popular expressions of magic and witchcraft as well as detailed with full rubrics in traditional manuals of magic such as the Clavicula Solomonis or Liber Juratus. Using narrative, visual and textual material available from European grimoires and manuscripts, the author discusses the various forms and functions of this important piece of apparatus employed by magicians in the Western Esoteric Tradition, including their role in providing authority and protection to the operator, as well as examples of their use in divination and treasure finding. Additionally, contemporary examples of the magic circle at work in modern esoteric praxis are provided and discussed in light of the traditional approaches they exhibit. This monograph serves to explicate this important tool of ceremonial magic and is valuable to practitioners of the art magical with its technical data, while also providing context in historical settings for the merely curious reader of occult subjects. Illustrated throughout. NB: It should be noted that one of the images, Figure 50: 'Double-Ouroboros Circle of the Rite of HU' is taken from Andrew D. Chumbley's Privately Published Draconian Grimoire THE DRAGON BOOK OF ESSEX, and it is (to our knowledge) the first appearance in the outer realm of any image from this work. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE DEVIL'S RAIMENTS. Habiliments of the Witches' Craft. - DUFFY, Martin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302962"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302962</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Octavo, hardcover with dust jacket. 96 pp. Limited edition of 800 copies only. Issued as Three Hands Press Occult Monograph No. 2. A fine copy, as new in dust jacket. ¶ In occult literature, the Vestments of the Art Magical are poorly understood, principally because few save the body of initiates behold them. The robe, mask, hood, mantle, garter, and veil, constituting the exterior arrayments of the witch, trace their pedigree to a number of magical sources, each constituting a mystery of form and function. These mystical underpinnings often possess a deeper arcanum, being both emblematic of specified witch-powers and serving a hidden ritual purpose. In 'The Devil's Raiments', Martin Duffy examines the relationship of the sorcerer to that which clothes him, with particular emphasis on the witch-cult. Also explored is the modern perception of the witch as the Naked Enchantress, as well as some of the older historical rationales for the portrayal of nudity in witchcraft. The text is illustrated with five original drawings by Sussex artist Steve Damerell.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302962.jpg" width="423" height="636" alt="THE DEVIL&#39;S RAIMENTS. Habiliments of the Witches&#39; Craft." title="THE DEVIL&#39;S RAIMENTS. Habiliments of the Witches&#39; Craft." />

<p>     <b>THE DEVIL'S RAIMENTS. Habiliments of the Witches' Craft.</b><br/>
     DUFFY, Martin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2012

	<p>First edition. Octavo, hardcover with dust jacket. 96 pp. Limited edition of 800 copies only. Issued as Three Hands Press Occult Monograph No. 2. A fine copy, as new in dust jacket. ¶ In occult literature, the Vestments of the Art Magical are poorly understood, principally because few save the body of initiates behold them. The robe, mask, hood, mantle, garter, and veil, constituting the exterior arrayments of the witch, trace their pedigree to a number of magical sources, each constituting a mystery of form and function. These mystical underpinnings often possess a deeper arcanum, being both emblematic of specified witch-powers and serving a hidden ritual purpose. In 'The Devil's Raiments', Martin Duffy examines the relationship of the sorcerer to that which clothes him, with particular emphasis on the witch-cult. Also explored is the modern perception of the witch as the Naked Enchantress, as well as some of the older historical rationales for the portrayal of nudity in witchcraft. The text is illustrated with five original drawings by Sussex artist Steve Damerell. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	MYSTICISM: INITIATION AND DREAM.  - CHUMBLEY, Andrew D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302961"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302961</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, hardcover with dust jacket. 56 pp. Limited edition of 1,000 copies only. Issued as Three Hands Press Occult Monograph No. 1.  A fine copy, as new in dust jacket. ¶ Written as an undergraduate at SOAS University of London in 2001, 'Mysticism: Initiation and Dream' would foreshadow the concerns of Andrew Chumbley's later doctoral research on the transcendental nature of the magical dream. In the course of the exposition, the concepts of the Initiatic Dream are traced to furthest antiquity, epitomized by the participatory nature of the Mystic within the Oneiric Realm. The axiomata of Dream Reification and Rarefaction are introduced as defining processes of this twilight pilgrimage, both of a gnostic and illuminative character. At the time of his matriculation, Chumbley had already established a solid reputation as an occult author and practitioner of widely varying spiritual disciplines. His highly-acclaimed books Azoëtia (1992) and Qutub (1995) arose not only from the solid foundation of magical practice and theory, but also from a highly complex mystical dream-praxis, perfected for many years. Though forming the core of his coursework, 'Mysticism' - together with the bulk of his SOAS essays - were written in a transcendent dialogist style altogether in concord with the body of his occult work. Drawing upon sources as diverse as the dream-vision of the Christian saints, Sufic oneiric texts, and Bonpo termas, Chumbley here presents an arcane cartography of the dream as the eternal vessel for the perichoresis of matter and spirit.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302961.jpg" width="516" height="774" alt="MYSTICISM: INITIATION AND DREAM. " title="MYSTICISM: INITIATION AND DREAM. " />

<p>     <b>MYSTICISM: INITIATION AND DREAM. </b><br/>
     CHUMBLEY, Andrew D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2012

	<p>Octavo, hardcover with dust jacket. 56 pp. Limited edition of 1,000 copies only. Issued as Three Hands Press Occult Monograph No. 1.  A fine copy, as new in dust jacket. ¶ Written as an undergraduate at SOAS University of London in 2001, 'Mysticism: Initiation and Dream' would foreshadow the concerns of Andrew Chumbley's later doctoral research on the transcendental nature of the magical dream. In the course of the exposition, the concepts of the Initiatic Dream are traced to furthest antiquity, epitomized by the participatory nature of the Mystic within the Oneiric Realm. The axiomata of Dream Reification and Rarefaction are introduced as defining processes of this twilight pilgrimage, both of a gnostic and illuminative character. At the time of his matriculation, Chumbley had already established a solid reputation as an occult author and practitioner of widely varying spiritual disciplines. His highly-acclaimed books Azoëtia (1992) and Qutub (1995) arose not only from the solid foundation of magical practice and theory, but also from a highly complex mystical dream-praxis, perfected for many years. Though forming the core of his coursework, 'Mysticism' - together with the bulk of his SOAS essays - were written in a transcendent dialogist style altogether in concord with the body of his occult work. Drawing upon sources as diverse as the dream-vision of the Christian saints, Sufic oneiric texts, and Bonpo termas, Chumbley here presents an arcane cartography of the dream as the eternal vessel for the perichoresis of matter and spirit. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE PSALTER OF CAIN. - CULTUS SABBATI, being the joint authorship of Andrew D. CHUMBLEY, Daniel A SCHULKE, Robert FITZGERALD and Others.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302895"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302895</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original crimson linen titled in gilt on spine & front panel. Hand-printed by letterpress in black & red, frontispiece in black & gold, illustrated throughout in black & red. &#91;110] pp. 701 hand-numbered copies printed. ¶ The Psalter of Cain consists of a series of devotional magical works to Cain, holy ancestor of sorcerers. Its magical foci are dedicated specifically to the Ancestral Manes of the Sabbatic Current, the shade-mothers and fathers of the Companie of the Wise. Historically, the figure of Biblical Cain is known from the context of Italian witchcraft and Romany magic, as well as esoteric orders of freemasonry and the Society of the Horseman's Word. However, it is from the British witchcraft-lineages of the CULTUS SABBATI that Cain has come to modern occult prominence as the especial patron of the Witch's Art, the embodiment of Exile and Opposition explicit within the Elder Craft.  In its rarefied embodiment of Crooked Path Sorcery & the ever-deviating path of Bane and Blessing, the power of Cain arises from his mythic forms of Transgressor-against-God, First Murderer, Wandering Exile, and First Tamer of the Horse, among others. These Cainite arcana received their highest ritual and literary expression in Andrew D. Chumbley's Dragon-Book of Essex.The Psalter of Cain is the first public work of joint authorship of the magical order CULTUS SABBATI, its pages drawn from the collective work of its present initiatic body. As a work of devotional rite, charm, and incantation, the book manifests the transcendant Sabbatic vision of Cainite Gnosis: the radiance which illumines the Nocturnal Eden, the light of vision-anointed eyes. The book features new contributions from the following authors: ANDREW D. CHUMBLEY; ROBERT FITZGERALD; FRATER A.B.A.; SOROR T.A.; FRATER A.Z.; DANIEL A. SCHULKE; SOROR I.S.; SOROR S.I.; FRATER A.A.; & FRATER R. I. In addition, The Psalter also features works from the outer sodality of the Cultus, the solitary companions of The Companie of the Serpent-Cross. Its progression of rite and charm is incepted by a Proem by Andrew D. Chumbley, and a Consummatum by Daniel A. Schulke. The book is produced to the highest Xoanon standard, with a design wholly apposite the Cainite Arcanum.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302895.jpg" width="600" height="954" alt="THE PSALTER OF CAIN." title="THE PSALTER OF CAIN." />

<p>     <b>THE PSALTER OF CAIN.</b><br/>
     CULTUS SABBATI, being the joint authorship of Andrew D. CHUMBLEY, Daniel A SCHULKE, Robert FITZGERALD and Others.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>No PlaceXoanon Publishing2012

	<p>Octavo, original crimson linen titled in gilt on spine & front panel. Hand-printed by letterpress in black & red, frontispiece in black & gold, illustrated throughout in black & red. &#91;110] pp. 701 hand-numbered copies printed. ¶ The Psalter of Cain consists of a series of devotional magical works to Cain, holy ancestor of sorcerers. Its magical foci are dedicated specifically to the Ancestral Manes of the Sabbatic Current, the shade-mothers and fathers of the Companie of the Wise. Historically, the figure of Biblical Cain is known from the context of Italian witchcraft and Romany magic, as well as esoteric orders of freemasonry and the Society of the Horseman's Word. However, it is from the British witchcraft-lineages of the CULTUS SABBATI that Cain has come to modern occult prominence as the especial patron of the Witch's Art, the embodiment of Exile and Opposition explicit within the Elder Craft.  In its rarefied embodiment of Crooked Path Sorcery & the ever-deviating path of Bane and Blessing, the power of Cain arises from his mythic forms of Transgressor-against-God, First Murderer, Wandering Exile, and First Tamer of the Horse, among others. These Cainite arcana received their highest ritual and literary expression in Andrew D. Chumbley's Dragon-Book of Essex.The Psalter of Cain is the first public work of joint authorship of the magical order CULTUS SABBATI, its pages drawn from the collective work of its present initiatic body. As a work of devotional rite, charm, and incantation, the book manifests the transcendant Sabbatic vision of Cainite Gnosis: the radiance which illumines the Nocturnal Eden, the light of vision-anointed eyes. The book features new contributions from the following authors: ANDREW D. CHUMBLEY; ROBERT FITZGERALD; FRATER A.B.A.; SOROR T.A.; FRATER A.Z.; DANIEL A. SCHULKE; SOROR I.S.; SOROR S.I.; FRATER A.A.; & FRATER R. I. In addition, The Psalter also features works from the outer sodality of the Cultus, the solitary companions of The Companie of the Serpent-Cross. Its progression of rite and charm is incepted by a Proem by Andrew D. Chumbley, and a Consummatum by Daniel A. Schulke. The book is produced to the highest Xoanon standard, with a design wholly apposite the Cainite Arcanum. </p>
        <br/>Price: $155.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	CHILDREN OF CAIN. A Study of Modern Traditional Witches. Deluxe hardcover edition. - HOWARD, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302720"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302720</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. Deluxe hardcover edition, bound in heavy black linen with embossed wraps, marbled endsheets, and slipcase, limited to 161 copies. 344 pages, illustrations, many in colour. ¶ The mid-twentieth century witnessed the birth of popular occultism in the West, including an interest in witchcraft. At the forefront of popular witchcraft was Wicca, a recension of ceremonial magic and nature worship advanced by Gerald Gardner and Alex Sanders, now widely regarded as a religion. However, lesser-known streams of the witch-current thrived the shadows, having older historical roots, and linked to an ancient body of practice & witch-bottles, knotted cord spells, curses, exorcisms, sexual magic, and charms ranging from the conjuration of angels to protection of livestock and hearth. This was Traditional Witchcraft, whose origin in part lies with the sorcery of the cunning-folk of Britain and Colonial America. Though largely avoiding the popular occult limelight, from 1970 onward, elements of Traditional Witchcraft experienced a partial emergence into the public through such publications as Paul Huson's Mastering Witchcraft, the writings of Robert Cochrane and Evan John Jones, and Andrew Chumbley's Azoëtia: A Grimoire of the Sabbatic Craft. Based on over forty years of research and private collaboration with practitioners, Michael Howard's Children of Cain is the definitive history of Traditional Witchcraft and its key operatives in Britain and the United States. Supplemented with diverse photographs and illustrations, many appearing for the first time, the book artfully encompasses the unique legacy of Traditional Witchcraft - those who bear the Mark of the Exile as a sign of hidden power: the Children of Cain.  This book will be of great interest to anyone studying or practicing "traditional" witchcraft. Tracing the roots of witchcraft, the book has in-depth essays on Traditional Witch Ways, The Clan of Tubal Cain, The Regency, The Pickingill Craft, The Horse Whisperers, American Traditional Witches, The Sabbatic Craft and The Old Craft Today, with an extensive Glossary and Bibliography. There are 16 pages of images on glossy paper stock, mostly in colour, depicting portraits of persons discussed within the text, artifacts, and art, including colour artwork by Andrew D. Chumbley and Austin Osman Spare. "The Sabbatic Craft" chapter, which runs some 26 pages, examines in depth the work of Chumbley and the Cultus Sabbati, and is perhaps the best essay extant on this curious and gifted group of initiates. Essential reading. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302720.jpg" width="647" height="930" alt="CHILDREN OF CAIN. A Study of Modern Traditional Witches. Deluxe hardcover edition." title="CHILDREN OF CAIN. A Study of Modern Traditional Witches. Deluxe hardcover edition." />

<p>     <b>CHILDREN OF CAIN. A Study of Modern Traditional Witches. Deluxe hardcover edition.</b><br/>
     HOWARD, Michael.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2011

	<p>Octavo. Deluxe hardcover edition, bound in heavy black linen with embossed wraps, marbled endsheets, and slipcase, limited to 161 copies. 344 pages, illustrations, many in colour. ¶ The mid-twentieth century witnessed the birth of popular occultism in the West, including an interest in witchcraft. At the forefront of popular witchcraft was Wicca, a recension of ceremonial magic and nature worship advanced by Gerald Gardner and Alex Sanders, now widely regarded as a religion. However, lesser-known streams of the witch-current thrived the shadows, having older historical roots, and linked to an ancient body of practice & witch-bottles, knotted cord spells, curses, exorcisms, sexual magic, and charms ranging from the conjuration of angels to protection of livestock and hearth. This was Traditional Witchcraft, whose origin in part lies with the sorcery of the cunning-folk of Britain and Colonial America. Though largely avoiding the popular occult limelight, from 1970 onward, elements of Traditional Witchcraft experienced a partial emergence into the public through such publications as Paul Huson's Mastering Witchcraft, the writings of Robert Cochrane and Evan John Jones, and Andrew Chumbley's Azoëtia: A Grimoire of the Sabbatic Craft. Based on over forty years of research and private collaboration with practitioners, Michael Howard's Children of Cain is the definitive history of Traditional Witchcraft and its key operatives in Britain and the United States. Supplemented with diverse photographs and illustrations, many appearing for the first time, the book artfully encompasses the unique legacy of Traditional Witchcraft - those who bear the Mark of the Exile as a sign of hidden power: the Children of Cain.  This book will be of great interest to anyone studying or practicing "traditional" witchcraft. Tracing the roots of witchcraft, the book has in-depth essays on Traditional Witch Ways, The Clan of Tubal Cain, The Regency, The Pickingill Craft, The Horse Whisperers, American Traditional Witches, The Sabbatic Craft and The Old Craft Today, with an extensive Glossary and Bibliography. There are 16 pages of images on glossy paper stock, mostly in colour, depicting portraits of persons discussed within the text, artifacts, and art, including colour artwork by Andrew D. Chumbley and Austin Osman Spare. "The Sabbatic Craft" chapter, which runs some 26 pages, examines in depth the work of Chumbley and the Cultus Sabbati, and is perhaps the best essay extant on this curious and gifted group of initiates. Essential reading.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	CHILDREN OF CAIN. A Study of Modern Traditional Witches. Standard hardcover edition. - HOWARD, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302719"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302719</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original cloth in dust jacket. 344 pages, illustrations, many in colour. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ The mid-twentieth century witnessed the birth of popular occultism in the West, including an interest in witchcraft. At the forefront of popular witchcraft was Wicca, a recension of ceremonial magic and nature worship advanced by Gerald Gardner and Alex Sanders, now widely regarded as a religion. However, lesser-known streams of the witch-current thrived the shadows, having older historical roots, and linked to an ancient body of practice & witch-bottles, knotted cord spells, curses, exorcisms, sexual magic, and charms ranging from the conjuration of angels to protection of livestock and hearth. This was Traditional Witchcraft, whose origin in part lies with the sorcery of the cunning-folk of Britain and Colonial America. Though largely avoiding the popular occult limelight, from 1970 onward, elements of Traditional Witchcraft experienced a partial emergence into the public through such publications as Paul Huson's Mastering Witchcraft, the writings of Robert Cochrane and Evan John Jones, and Andrew Chumbley's Azoëtia: A Grimoire of the Sabbatic Craft. Based on over forty years of research and private collaboration with practitioners, Michael Howard's Children of Cain is the definitive history of Traditional Witchcraft and its key operatives in Britain and the United States. Supplemented with diverse photographs and illustrations, many appearing for the first time, the book artfully encompasses the unique legacy of Traditional Witchcraft - those who bear the Mark of the Exile as a sign of hidden power: the Children of Cain. This book will be of great interest to anyone studying or practicing "traditional" witchcraft. Tracing the roots of witchcraft, the book has in-depth essays on Traditional Witch Ways, The Clan of Tubal Cain, The Regency, The Pickingill Craft, The Horse Whisperers, American Traditional Witches, The Sabbatic Craft and The Old Craft Today, with an extensive Glossary and Bibliography. There are 16 pages of images on glossy paper stock, mostly in colour, depicting portraits of persons discussed within the text, artifacts, and art, including colour artwork by Andrew D. Chumbley and Austin Osman Spare. "The Sabbatic Craft" chapter, which runs some 26 pages, examines in depth the work of Chumbley and the Cultus Sabbati, and is perhaps the best essay extant on this curious and gifted group of initiates. Essential reading. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302719.jpg" width="372" height="629" alt="CHILDREN OF CAIN. A Study of Modern Traditional Witches. Standard hardcover edition." title="CHILDREN OF CAIN. A Study of Modern Traditional Witches. Standard hardcover edition." />

<p>     <b>CHILDREN OF CAIN. A Study of Modern Traditional Witches. Standard hardcover edition.</b><br/>
     HOWARD, Michael.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2011

	<p>Octavo, original cloth in dust jacket. 344 pages, illustrations, many in colour. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ The mid-twentieth century witnessed the birth of popular occultism in the West, including an interest in witchcraft. At the forefront of popular witchcraft was Wicca, a recension of ceremonial magic and nature worship advanced by Gerald Gardner and Alex Sanders, now widely regarded as a religion. However, lesser-known streams of the witch-current thrived the shadows, having older historical roots, and linked to an ancient body of practice & witch-bottles, knotted cord spells, curses, exorcisms, sexual magic, and charms ranging from the conjuration of angels to protection of livestock and hearth. This was Traditional Witchcraft, whose origin in part lies with the sorcery of the cunning-folk of Britain and Colonial America. Though largely avoiding the popular occult limelight, from 1970 onward, elements of Traditional Witchcraft experienced a partial emergence into the public through such publications as Paul Huson's Mastering Witchcraft, the writings of Robert Cochrane and Evan John Jones, and Andrew Chumbley's Azoëtia: A Grimoire of the Sabbatic Craft. Based on over forty years of research and private collaboration with practitioners, Michael Howard's Children of Cain is the definitive history of Traditional Witchcraft and its key operatives in Britain and the United States. Supplemented with diverse photographs and illustrations, many appearing for the first time, the book artfully encompasses the unique legacy of Traditional Witchcraft - those who bear the Mark of the Exile as a sign of hidden power: the Children of Cain. This book will be of great interest to anyone studying or practicing "traditional" witchcraft. Tracing the roots of witchcraft, the book has in-depth essays on Traditional Witch Ways, The Clan of Tubal Cain, The Regency, The Pickingill Craft, The Horse Whisperers, American Traditional Witches, The Sabbatic Craft and The Old Craft Today, with an extensive Glossary and Bibliography. There are 16 pages of images on glossy paper stock, mostly in colour, depicting portraits of persons discussed within the text, artifacts, and art, including colour artwork by Andrew D. Chumbley and Austin Osman Spare. "The Sabbatic Craft" chapter, which runs some 26 pages, examines in depth the work of Chumbley and the Cultus Sabbati, and is perhaps the best essay extant on this curious and gifted group of initiates. Essential reading.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume II: Essays on Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Deluxe Hardcover Edition: Quarter morocco with slipcase. - CHUMBLEY, Andrew D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302241"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302241</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original quarter brown morocco over cloth boards, slipcased. Limited to 870 copies of which this is one of 144 numbered copies bound in quarter morocco (a further 726 copies were issued in regular cloth). A fine copy in felt-lined cloth covered slipcase, as issued. ¶ The Opuscula Magica treats in four volumes the short exegetical works on magic by the British occult author Andrew D. Chumbley (1967-2004). The series presents his magical essays, homilies, and other obscure works which originally appeared in small-circulation occult journals now out of print. Each volume presents a series of collated works, some revised or updated prior to his death, as well as a number of writings and illustrations previously unpublished. Together with his grimoire-texts of the magical order Cultus Sabbati, these 'minor works on magic' are the origination-point and foundation texts of Sabbatic Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery, two of Chumbley's most important contributions to the Art Magical. With the intent to make these works more widely available to scholars and magical practitioners, the series is printed and bound in a fine book format suited to their study and preservation. The series editor is Daniel A. Schulke. Opuscula Magica Volume Two contains ten essays written between 1992 and 2000, including one previously unpublished. Expanding upon themes developed in Opuscula Volume I, the book also treats Crooked Path Sorcery, a transcendental ethos of traditional witchcraft having parallels in such traditions as Petro Voudon. Also new in this volume is an Author's Preface, as well as Robert Fitzgerald's rare 1996 interview with Chumbley in Esoterra. The 1999 article 'Gnosis For the Flesh Eternal' appears here for the first time, being a much-expanded version of 'Wisdom For the New Flesh' which first appeared in Starfire. Included in this second volume are nine Azoëtia-era illustrations which have never before seen print. The essays reflect a degree of magical insight, clarity of vision, and creativity seldom equaled in occult writing to this day. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302241.jpg" width="630" height="816" alt="OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume II: Essays on Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Deluxe Hardcover Edition: Quarter morocco with slipcase." title="OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume II: Essays on Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Deluxe Hardcover Edition: Quarter morocco with slipcase." />

<p>     <b>OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume II: Essays on Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Deluxe Hardcover Edition: Quarter morocco with slipcase.</b><br/>
     CHUMBLEY, Andrew D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2011

	<p>Octavo, original quarter brown morocco over cloth boards, slipcased. Limited to 870 copies of which this is one of 144 numbered copies bound in quarter morocco (a further 726 copies were issued in regular cloth). A fine copy in felt-lined cloth covered slipcase, as issued. ¶ The Opuscula Magica treats in four volumes the short exegetical works on magic by the British occult author Andrew D. Chumbley (1967-2004). The series presents his magical essays, homilies, and other obscure works which originally appeared in small-circulation occult journals now out of print. Each volume presents a series of collated works, some revised or updated prior to his death, as well as a number of writings and illustrations previously unpublished. Together with his grimoire-texts of the magical order Cultus Sabbati, these 'minor works on magic' are the origination-point and foundation texts of Sabbatic Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery, two of Chumbley's most important contributions to the Art Magical. With the intent to make these works more widely available to scholars and magical practitioners, the series is printed and bound in a fine book format suited to their study and preservation. The series editor is Daniel A. Schulke. Opuscula Magica Volume Two contains ten essays written between 1992 and 2000, including one previously unpublished. Expanding upon themes developed in Opuscula Volume I, the book also treats Crooked Path Sorcery, a transcendental ethos of traditional witchcraft having parallels in such traditions as Petro Voudon. Also new in this volume is an Author's Preface, as well as Robert Fitzgerald's rare 1996 interview with Chumbley in Esoterra. The 1999 article 'Gnosis For the Flesh Eternal' appears here for the first time, being a much-expanded version of 'Wisdom For the New Flesh' which first appeared in Starfire. Included in this second volume are nine Azoëtia-era illustrations which have never before seen print. The essays reflect a degree of magical insight, clarity of vision, and creativity seldom equaled in occult writing to this day.</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume II: Essays on Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Standard Hardcover Issue. - CHUMBLEY, Andrew D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302240"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302240</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original cloth in dust wrapper. Limited to 870 copies of which this is one of 726 numbered copies bound in cloth (a further 144 copies were issued in half morocco). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Out-of-print. ¶ The Opuscula Magica treats in four volumes the short exegetical works on magic by the British occult author Andrew D. Chumbley (1967-2004). The series presents his magical essays, homilies, and other obscure works which originally appeared in small-circulation occult journals now out of print. Each volume presents a series of collated works, some revised or updated prior to his death, as well as a number of writings and illustrations previously unpublished. Together with his grimoire-texts of the magical order Cultus Sabbati, these 'minor works on magic' are the origination-point and foundation texts of Sabbatic Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery, two of Chumbley's most important contributions to the Art Magical. With the intent to make these works more widely available to scholars and magical practitioners, the series is printed and bound in a fine book format suited to their study and preservation. The series editor is Daniel A. Schulke. Opuscula Magica Volume Two contains ten essays written between 1992 and 2000, including one previously unpublished. Expanding upon themes developed in Opuscula Volume I, the book also treats Crooked Path Sorcery, a transcendental ethos of traditional witchcraft having parallels in such traditions as Petro Voudon. Also new in this volume is an Author's Preface, as well as Robert Fitzgerald's rare 1996 interview with Chumbley in Esoterra. The 1999 article 'Gnosis For the Flesh Eternal' appears here for the first time, being a much-expanded version of 'Wisdom For the New Flesh' which first appeared in Starfire. Included in this second volume are nine Azoëtia-era illustrations which have never before seen print. The essays reflect a degree of magical insight, clarity of vision, and creativity seldom equaled in occult writing to this day. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302240.jpg" width="620" height="907" alt="OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume II: Essays on Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Standard Hardcover Issue." title="OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume II: Essays on Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Standard Hardcover Issue." />

<p>     <b>OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume II: Essays on Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Standard Hardcover Issue.</b><br/>
     CHUMBLEY, Andrew D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2011

	<p>Octavo, original cloth in dust wrapper. Limited to 870 copies of which this is one of 726 numbered copies bound in cloth (a further 144 copies were issued in half morocco). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Out-of-print. ¶ The Opuscula Magica treats in four volumes the short exegetical works on magic by the British occult author Andrew D. Chumbley (1967-2004). The series presents his magical essays, homilies, and other obscure works which originally appeared in small-circulation occult journals now out of print. Each volume presents a series of collated works, some revised or updated prior to his death, as well as a number of writings and illustrations previously unpublished. Together with his grimoire-texts of the magical order Cultus Sabbati, these 'minor works on magic' are the origination-point and foundation texts of Sabbatic Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery, two of Chumbley's most important contributions to the Art Magical. With the intent to make these works more widely available to scholars and magical practitioners, the series is printed and bound in a fine book format suited to their study and preservation. The series editor is Daniel A. Schulke. Opuscula Magica Volume Two contains ten essays written between 1992 and 2000, including one previously unpublished. Expanding upon themes developed in Opuscula Volume I, the book also treats Crooked Path Sorcery, a transcendental ethos of traditional witchcraft having parallels in such traditions as Petro Voudon. Also new in this volume is an Author's Preface, as well as Robert Fitzgerald's rare 1996 interview with Chumbley in Esoterra. The 1999 article 'Gnosis For the Flesh Eternal' appears here for the first time, being a much-expanded version of 'Wisdom For the New Flesh' which first appeared in Starfire. Included in this second volume are nine Azoëtia-era illustrations which have never before seen print. The essays reflect a degree of magical insight, clarity of vision, and creativity seldom equaled in occult writing to this day.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume I: Essays on Witchcraft and The Sabbatic Tradition. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Deluxe Hardcover Edition: quarter morocco with slipcase. - CHUMBLEY, Andrew D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5646"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5646</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original cloth with morocco leather spine, art paper end-leaves, slipcased. Limited to 968 copies of which this is one of 242 numbered copies bound in quarter-leather (a further 726 copies were issued in cloth). 152 pp., Illustrated. A fine copy in felt-lined, cloth covered slipcase. ¶ The Opuscula Magica treats in four volumes the short exegetical works on magic by the British occult author Andrew D. Chumbley (1967-2004). The series presents his magical essays, homilies, and other obscure works which originally appeared in small-circulation occult journals now out of print. Each volume presents a series of collated works, some revised or updated prior to his death, as well as a number of writings and illustrations previously unpublished. Together with his grimoire-texts of the magical order Cultus Sabbati, these 'minor works on magic' are the origination-point and foundation texts of Sabbatic Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery, two of Chumbley's most important contributions to the Art Magical. With the intent to make these works more widely available to scholars and magical practitioners, the series is printed and bound in a fine book format suited to their study and preservation. The series editor is Daniel A. Schulke. Opuscula Magica Volume One contains nine essays written between 1990 and 2003, including one previously unpublished. This volume also includes an Author's Introduction never before published, as well as an expanded version of the interview with Chumbley in The Cauldron. The essays reflect a degree of magical insight, clarity of vision, and creativity seldom equaled in occult writing to this day.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/5646.jpg" width="675" height="860" alt="OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume I: Essays on Witchcraft and The Sabbatic Tradition. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Deluxe Hardcover Edition: quarter morocco with slipcase." title="OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume I: Essays on Witchcraft and The Sabbatic Tradition. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Deluxe Hardcover Edition: quarter morocco with slipcase." />

<p>     <b>OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume I: Essays on Witchcraft and The Sabbatic Tradition. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Deluxe Hardcover Edition: quarter morocco with slipcase.</b><br/>
     CHUMBLEY, Andrew D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2010

	<p>Octavo, original cloth with morocco leather spine, art paper end-leaves, slipcased. Limited to 968 copies of which this is one of 242 numbered copies bound in quarter-leather (a further 726 copies were issued in cloth). 152 pp., Illustrated. A fine copy in felt-lined, cloth covered slipcase. ¶ The Opuscula Magica treats in four volumes the short exegetical works on magic by the British occult author Andrew D. Chumbley (1967-2004). The series presents his magical essays, homilies, and other obscure works which originally appeared in small-circulation occult journals now out of print. Each volume presents a series of collated works, some revised or updated prior to his death, as well as a number of writings and illustrations previously unpublished. Together with his grimoire-texts of the magical order Cultus Sabbati, these 'minor works on magic' are the origination-point and foundation texts of Sabbatic Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery, two of Chumbley's most important contributions to the Art Magical. With the intent to make these works more widely available to scholars and magical practitioners, the series is printed and bound in a fine book format suited to their study and preservation. The series editor is Daniel A. Schulke. Opuscula Magica Volume One contains nine essays written between 1990 and 2003, including one previously unpublished. This volume also includes an Author's Introduction never before published, as well as an expanded version of the interview with Chumbley in The Cauldron. The essays reflect a degree of magical insight, clarity of vision, and creativity seldom equaled in occult writing to this day. </p>
        <br/>Price: $275.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume I: Essays on Witchcraft and The Sabbatic Tradition. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Standard Hardcover Issue. - CHUMBLEY, Andrew D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5645"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5645</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original cloth, art paper end-leaves, letterpress dust wrapper. Limited to 968 copies of which this is one of 726 numbered copies bound in cloth (a further 242 copies were issued in half morocco). 152 pp., Illustrated. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. This edition is out-of-print. ¶ The Opuscula Magica treats in four volumes the short exegetical works on magic by the British occult author Andrew D. Chumbley (1967-2004). The series presents his magical essays, homilies, and other obscure works which originally appeared in small-circulation occult journals now out of print. Each volume presents a series of collated works, some revised or updated prior to his death, as well as a number of writings and illustrations previously unpublished. Together with his grimoire-texts of the magical order Cultus Sabbati, these 'minor works on magic' are the origination-point and foundation texts of Sabbatic Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery, two of Chumbley's most important contributions to the Art Magical. With the intent to make these works more widely available to scholars and magical practitioners, the series is printed and bound in a fine book format suited to their study and preservation. The series editor is Daniel A. Schulke. Opuscula Magica Volume One contains nine essays written between 1990 and 2003, including one previously unpublished. This volume also includes an Author's Introduction never before published, as well as an expanded version of the interview with Chumbley in The Cauldron . The essays reflect a degree of magical insight, clarity of vision, and creativity seldom equaled in occult writing to this day. Three Hands Press, a sister publishing house of Xoanon Publishing, was first conceived in the Summer of 2003  as  a joint venture between Andrew Chumbley, Daniel Schulke, and an anonymous third party. Its name refers in part to the threefold actuating force of author, publisher, and the animating spirit of a book. Dually-born of vision and epiphany, Three Hands arose in consideration of the body of essays, academic works, and other writings beyond the intent and scope of Xoanon, but common to its corpus of authors. As a textual vessel serving the varied concerns of these separate works, Three Hands is driven by the energeia of the Xoanon publishing ethos. The primary foci of these books are magic, divination, folklore, folk-religion, magical history, and mysticism, often written from the twofold perspective of scholar and practitioner. As with Xoanon, Three Hands Press maintains its ongoing commitment to textual integrity, artful design, quality craftsmanship, and the ingenium of fascination which gives rise to the Book of Power. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/5645.jpg" width="446" height="671" alt="OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume I: Essays on Witchcraft and The Sabbatic Tradition. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Standard Hardcover Issue." title="OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume I: Essays on Witchcraft and The Sabbatic Tradition. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Standard Hardcover Issue." />

<p>     <b>OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume I: Essays on Witchcraft and The Sabbatic Tradition. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Standard Hardcover Issue.</b><br/>
     CHUMBLEY, Andrew D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2010

	<p>Octavo, original cloth, art paper end-leaves, letterpress dust wrapper. Limited to 968 copies of which this is one of 726 numbered copies bound in cloth (a further 242 copies were issued in half morocco). 152 pp., Illustrated. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. This edition is out-of-print. ¶ The Opuscula Magica treats in four volumes the short exegetical works on magic by the British occult author Andrew D. Chumbley (1967-2004). The series presents his magical essays, homilies, and other obscure works which originally appeared in small-circulation occult journals now out of print. Each volume presents a series of collated works, some revised or updated prior to his death, as well as a number of writings and illustrations previously unpublished. Together with his grimoire-texts of the magical order Cultus Sabbati, these 'minor works on magic' are the origination-point and foundation texts of Sabbatic Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery, two of Chumbley's most important contributions to the Art Magical. With the intent to make these works more widely available to scholars and magical practitioners, the series is printed and bound in a fine book format suited to their study and preservation. The series editor is Daniel A. Schulke. Opuscula Magica Volume One contains nine essays written between 1990 and 2003, including one previously unpublished. This volume also includes an Author's Introduction never before published, as well as an expanded version of the interview with Chumbley in The Cauldron . The essays reflect a degree of magical insight, clarity of vision, and creativity seldom equaled in occult writing to this day. Three Hands Press, a sister publishing house of Xoanon Publishing, was first conceived in the Summer of 2003  as  a joint venture between Andrew Chumbley, Daniel Schulke, and an anonymous third party. Its name refers in part to the threefold actuating force of author, publisher, and the animating spirit of a book. Dually-born of vision and epiphany, Three Hands arose in consideration of the body of essays, academic works, and other writings beyond the intent and scope of Xoanon, but common to its corpus of authors. As a textual vessel serving the varied concerns of these separate works, Three Hands is driven by the energeia of the Xoanon publishing ethos. The primary foci of these books are magic, divination, folklore, folk-religion, magical history, and mysticism, often written from the twofold perspective of scholar and practitioner. As with Xoanon, Three Hands Press maintains its ongoing commitment to textual integrity, artful design, quality craftsmanship, and the ingenium of fascination which gives rise to the Book of Power.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE OCCULT RELIQUARY. Images and Artifacts of the Richel-Edlermans Collection. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke, Introduction by Graham King. SPECIAL EDITION IN FULL SCARLET MOROCCO, SLIPCASED, LIMITED TO 100 HAND-NUMBERED COPIES. - SCHULKE, Daniel A. &#91;editor].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5581"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5581</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, original gilt-stamped full scarlet morocco leather with felt-lined slipcase, limited to 100 copies. 216 pp, over 275 illustrations, 130 of which are in full colour. A fine copy in slipcase. This Special Edition was sold out almost a year before publication. ¶ Edited by Daniel A. Schulke and with an Introduction by Graham King, The Occult Reliquary presents a selection of images from the Richel-Eldermans Collection, an occult archive of some 2,000 images and artifacts housed in the Museum of Witchcraft in Boscastle, Cornwall. Situated at the crossroads of erotic magic, ceremonial angelic conjuration, and witchcraft, the images comprise, in part, a pictorial cipher of the rituals of Ars Amatoria, a European magical order using sex magic, and the lesser-known M.:.M.:., based in the Hague and Leiden. Also referenced among the collection are materials relating to A.:.A.:. of Aleister Crowley. The transfixing procession of images, charms, magical seals, and ritual objects in the Collection is the work of multiple artists, and displays a high degree of magical insight and creativity. It will be of interest to students of witchcraft, Freemasonry, the Goetia, sex magic, and early twentieth century occultism. The Reliquary presents for the first time a selection of these magical images, many reproduced at full scale, and bound with the highest quality materials. Printed in large-format on archival paper, it was issued in three different editions: A Special Edition in full morocco and slipcase, limited to 100 copies, a Deluxe Edition in quarter morocco and slipcase, limited to 250 copies, and a Standard Edition in cloth, limited to 675 copies. We offer here a copy of the Special Edition of 100 hand-numbered copies, which was sold out long before publication and is virtually unobtainable today.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/5581.jpg" width="594" height="960" alt="THE OCCULT RELIQUARY. Images and Artifacts of the Richel-Edlermans Collection. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke, Introduction by Graham King. SPECIAL EDITION IN FULL SCARLET MOROCCO, SLIPCASED, LIMITED TO 100 HAND-NUMBERED COPIES." title="THE OCCULT RELIQUARY. Images and Artifacts of the Richel-Edlermans Collection. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke, Introduction by Graham King. SPECIAL EDITION IN FULL SCARLET MOROCCO, SLIPCASED, LIMITED TO 100 HAND-NUMBERED COPIES." />

<p>     <b>THE OCCULT RELIQUARY. Images and Artifacts of the Richel-Edlermans Collection. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke, Introduction by Graham King. SPECIAL EDITION IN FULL SCARLET MOROCCO, SLIPCASED, LIMITED TO 100 HAND-NUMBERED COPIES.</b><br/>
     SCHULKE, Daniel A. &#91;editor].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon] Published in association with The Museum of Witchcraft, Boscastle, Cornwall.2010

	<p>Quarto, original gilt-stamped full scarlet morocco leather with felt-lined slipcase, limited to 100 copies. 216 pp, over 275 illustrations, 130 of which are in full colour. A fine copy in slipcase. This Special Edition was sold out almost a year before publication. ¶ Edited by Daniel A. Schulke and with an Introduction by Graham King, The Occult Reliquary presents a selection of images from the Richel-Eldermans Collection, an occult archive of some 2,000 images and artifacts housed in the Museum of Witchcraft in Boscastle, Cornwall. Situated at the crossroads of erotic magic, ceremonial angelic conjuration, and witchcraft, the images comprise, in part, a pictorial cipher of the rituals of Ars Amatoria, a European magical order using sex magic, and the lesser-known M.:.M.:., based in the Hague and Leiden. Also referenced among the collection are materials relating to A.:.A.:. of Aleister Crowley. The transfixing procession of images, charms, magical seals, and ritual objects in the Collection is the work of multiple artists, and displays a high degree of magical insight and creativity. It will be of interest to students of witchcraft, Freemasonry, the Goetia, sex magic, and early twentieth century occultism. The Reliquary presents for the first time a selection of these magical images, many reproduced at full scale, and bound with the highest quality materials. Printed in large-format on archival paper, it was issued in three different editions: A Special Edition in full morocco and slipcase, limited to 100 copies, a Deluxe Edition in quarter morocco and slipcase, limited to 250 copies, and a Standard Edition in cloth, limited to 675 copies. We offer here a copy of the Special Edition of 100 hand-numbered copies, which was sold out long before publication and is virtually unobtainable today. </p>
        <br/>Price: $1,250.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE LANGUAGE OF BIRDS. Some Notes on Chance and Divination. Hardbound issue. - PENDELL, Dale.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5390"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5390</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, original cloth. Limited edition of 1050 copies, of which this is one of  250 hardbound copies (a further 50 copies were bound in quarter morocco and 750 copies were issued in trade paperback format). 72 pages, printed on heavy acid-free art stock, illustrated with ten curious old woodcuts from 16th & 17th Century books. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ Chance, the great beloved of gamblers, lovers, generals and kings, has long held sway over mortal affairs. Whether assuming the form of the goddess Fortuna and her ever-turning Wheel, or the abstract mathematic of 'randomness' Her favor is universally sought, and Her displeasure feared. To the devotee of Chance, Divination may be regarded as Her secret liturgy, providing glimpses of the unknown to those she esteems. Into the retort of the alchemist-poet, Pendell compounds portent, omen, oracle, and the art of prediction to distill The Language of the Birds, a reverie upon the nature of the Goddess of Fortune and the sacred function of Chance. Dale Pendell is the author of the acclaimed Pharmako books on the Poison Path: Pharmako/Poeia, Pharmako/Dynamis, and Pharmako/Gnosis.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/5390.jpg" width="423" height="557" alt="THE LANGUAGE OF BIRDS. Some Notes on Chance and Divination. Hardbound issue." title="THE LANGUAGE OF BIRDS. Some Notes on Chance and Divination. Hardbound issue." />

<p>     <b>THE LANGUAGE OF BIRDS. Some Notes on Chance and Divination. Hardbound issue.</b><br/>
     PENDELL, Dale.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2009 &#91;actually, 2010]

	<p>Small octavo, original cloth. Limited edition of 1050 copies, of which this is one of  250 hardbound copies (a further 50 copies were bound in quarter morocco and 750 copies were issued in trade paperback format). 72 pages, printed on heavy acid-free art stock, illustrated with ten curious old woodcuts from 16th & 17th Century books. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ Chance, the great beloved of gamblers, lovers, generals and kings, has long held sway over mortal affairs. Whether assuming the form of the goddess Fortuna and her ever-turning Wheel, or the abstract mathematic of 'randomness' Her favor is universally sought, and Her displeasure feared. To the devotee of Chance, Divination may be regarded as Her secret liturgy, providing glimpses of the unknown to those she esteems. Into the retort of the alchemist-poet, Pendell compounds portent, omen, oracle, and the art of prediction to distill The Language of the Birds, a reverie upon the nature of the Goddess of Fortune and the sacred function of Chance. Dale Pendell is the author of the acclaimed Pharmako books on the Poison Path: Pharmako/Poeia, Pharmako/Dynamis, and Pharmako/Gnosis. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE LANGUAGE OF BIRDS. Some Notes on Chance and Divination. Paperbound edition. - PENDELL, Dale.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5389"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5389</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). Limited edition of 1050 copies, of which this is one of  750 paperbound copies (a further 250 copies were hardbound in cloth and 50 copies were bound in quarter morocco). 72 pages, printed on heavy acid-free art stock, illustrated with ten curious old woodcuts from 16th & 17th Century books. A fine copy. ¶ Chance, the great beloved of gamblers, lovers, generals and kings, has long held sway over mortal affairs. Whether assuming the form of the goddess Fortuna and her ever-turning Wheel, or the abstract mathematic of 'randomness' Her favor is universally sought, and Her displeasure feared. To the devotee of Chance, Divination may be regarded as Her secret liturgy, providing glimpses of the unknown to those she esteems. Into the retort of the alchemist-poet, Pendell compounds portent, omen, oracle, and the art of prediction to distill The Language of the Birds, a reverie upon the nature of the Goddess of Fortune and the sacred function of Chance. Dale Pendell is the author of the acclaimed Pharmako books on the Poison Path: Pharmako/Poeia, Pharmako/Dynamis, and Pharmako/Gnosis.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/5389.jpg" width="411" height="546" alt="THE LANGUAGE OF BIRDS. Some Notes on Chance and Divination. Paperbound edition." title="THE LANGUAGE OF BIRDS. Some Notes on Chance and Divination. Paperbound edition." />

<p>     <b>THE LANGUAGE OF BIRDS. Some Notes on Chance and Divination. Paperbound edition.</b><br/>
     PENDELL, Dale.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2009 &#91;actually, 2010]

	<p>Small octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). Limited edition of 1050 copies, of which this is one of  750 paperbound copies (a further 250 copies were hardbound in cloth and 50 copies were bound in quarter morocco). 72 pages, printed on heavy acid-free art stock, illustrated with ten curious old woodcuts from 16th & 17th Century books. A fine copy. ¶ Chance, the great beloved of gamblers, lovers, generals and kings, has long held sway over mortal affairs. Whether assuming the form of the goddess Fortuna and her ever-turning Wheel, or the abstract mathematic of 'randomness' Her favor is universally sought, and Her displeasure feared. To the devotee of Chance, Divination may be regarded as Her secret liturgy, providing glimpses of the unknown to those she esteems. Into the retort of the alchemist-poet, Pendell compounds portent, omen, oracle, and the art of prediction to distill The Language of the Birds, a reverie upon the nature of the Goddess of Fortune and the sacred function of Chance. Dale Pendell is the author of the acclaimed Pharmako books on the Poison Path: Pharmako/Poeia, Pharmako/Dynamis, and Pharmako/Gnosis. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	WEST COUNTRY WITCHES. Deluxe hardcover edition, limited to 250 copies. - HOWARD, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/301746"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-301746</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and with a gilt design of the Seal of Jupiter (after a design by Cecil Williamson) on the front cover. 250 copies only printed. 224 pp. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. ¶ This second volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series examines the Craft sorcery and folklore of Devon, Cornwall, Somerset, Wiltshire and Dorset. Rich in folklore and folk traditions, the West Country has always had an aura of mystery and magic, and this is reflected in its past and the various races and their spiritual beliefs who have occupied it down the centuries. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/301746.jpg" width="450" height="649" alt="WEST COUNTRY WITCHES. Deluxe hardcover edition, limited to 250 copies." title="WEST COUNTRY WITCHES. Deluxe hardcover edition, limited to 250 copies." />

<p>     <b>WEST COUNTRY WITCHES. Deluxe hardcover edition, limited to 250 copies.</b><br/>
     HOWARD, Michael<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2010

	<p>Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and with a gilt design of the Seal of Jupiter (after a design by Cecil Williamson) on the front cover. 250 copies only printed. 224 pp. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. ¶ This second volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series examines the Craft sorcery and folklore of Devon, Cornwall, Somerset, Wiltshire and Dorset. Rich in folklore and folk traditions, the West Country has always had an aura of mystery and magic, and this is reflected in its past and the various races and their spiritual beliefs who have occupied it down the centuries.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	WEST COUNTRY WITCHES. Paperbound edition. - HOWARD, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/301745"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-301745</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 224 pp. A fine copy in colour pictorial wrappers, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ This second volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series examines the Craft sorcery and folklore of Devon, Cornwall, Somerset, Wiltshire and Dorset. Rich in folklore and folk traditions, the West Country has always had an aura of mystery and magic, and this is reflected in its past and the various races and their spiritual beliefs who have occupied it down the centuries. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/301745.jpg" width="408" height="627" alt="WEST COUNTRY WITCHES. Paperbound edition." title="WEST COUNTRY WITCHES. Paperbound edition." />

<p>     <b>WEST COUNTRY WITCHES. Paperbound edition.</b><br/>
     HOWARD, Michael.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2010

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 224 pp. A fine copy in colour pictorial wrappers, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ This second volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series examines the Craft sorcery and folklore of Devon, Cornwall, Somerset, Wiltshire and Dorset. Rich in folklore and folk traditions, the West Country has always had an aura of mystery and magic, and this is reflected in its past and the various races and their spiritual beliefs who have occupied it down the centuries.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A GATHERING OF MASKS. - FITZGERALD, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/301744"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-301744</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original maize cloth with golden letterpress dust jacket, limited to 462 numbered copies. 128 pp. With three full-page illustrations and 22 magical diagrams. A fine copy in dust jacket. This edition is out-of-print. ¶ This book is a culmination of over fifteen years of magical operations conducted by two practitioners of ceremonial magic. It is a distillation of the received words, statements, formulae and oracular visions given to the seer by the Genii of the Domes. These genii, their sigils and qlipphotic counterparts are found in the holy book LIBER ARCANORVM twn ATV tou TAHUTI QVAS VIDIT ASAR IN AMENTI SVB FIGVRÂ CCXXXI LIBER CARCERORVM twn QLIPHOTH CVM SUIS GENIIS ADDENTVR SIGILLA ET NOMINA EORVM (essentially, the Books of the Genii of the 22 Scales of the Serpent and the Qliphoth), by the Master Therion (known to the Vulgar as Aleister Crowley). Crowley's obscure Liber 231 remains one of his most enigmatic received magical texts, and one whose genesis directly concerns the workings of astral magic and trance-mediumship. A Gathering of Masks is the summation of direct magical workings with the Genii of the Domes, the spirits governing the revealed mystery of Liber 231, and serving as the wards of the Major Arcana of the Tarot . The twenty-two evocations of the Genii of the Domes reveal a patterning of power and gnosis heretofore little-explored in the practice of the Art Magical. The book commences with the author's Introduction, entitled "By Seal and Sphere: A Treatise on Astral Magic". The heart of the work is comprised of twenty-two oracles, each of which is accompanied by a commentary and a unique Queen Scale sigil derived from the Work. The book also includes several illustrations by artist-author Barry William Hale of Fulgur Limited. Of interest to scholars of Thelema and practitioners of ceremonial magic, 'A Gathering of Masks' stands as an outré magical record of the Divinatory Art. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/301744.jpg" width="720" height="960" alt="A GATHERING OF MASKS." title="A GATHERING OF MASKS." />

<p>     <b>A GATHERING OF MASKS.</b><br/>
     FITZGERALD, Robert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2010

	<p>Octavo, original maize cloth with golden letterpress dust jacket, limited to 462 numbered copies. 128 pp. With three full-page illustrations and 22 magical diagrams. A fine copy in dust jacket. This edition is out-of-print. ¶ This book is a culmination of over fifteen years of magical operations conducted by two practitioners of ceremonial magic. It is a distillation of the received words, statements, formulae and oracular visions given to the seer by the Genii of the Domes. These genii, their sigils and qlipphotic counterparts are found in the holy book LIBER ARCANORVM twn ATV tou TAHUTI QVAS VIDIT ASAR IN AMENTI SVB FIGVRÂ CCXXXI LIBER CARCERORVM twn QLIPHOTH CVM SUIS GENIIS ADDENTVR SIGILLA ET NOMINA EORVM (essentially, the Books of the Genii of the 22 Scales of the Serpent and the Qliphoth), by the Master Therion (known to the Vulgar as Aleister Crowley). Crowley's obscure Liber 231 remains one of his most enigmatic received magical texts, and one whose genesis directly concerns the workings of astral magic and trance-mediumship. A Gathering of Masks is the summation of direct magical workings with the Genii of the Domes, the spirits governing the revealed mystery of Liber 231, and serving as the wards of the Major Arcana of the Tarot . The twenty-two evocations of the Genii of the Domes reveal a patterning of power and gnosis heretofore little-explored in the practice of the Art Magical. The book commences with the author's Introduction, entitled "By Seal and Sphere: A Treatise on Astral Magic". The heart of the work is comprised of twenty-two oracles, each of which is accompanied by a commentary and a unique Queen Scale sigil derived from the Work. The book also includes several illustrations by artist-author Barry William Hale of Fulgur Limited. Of interest to scholars of Thelema and practitioners of ceremonial magic, 'A Gathering of Masks' stands as an outré magical record of the Divinatory Art.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	WELSH WITCHES AND WIZARDS. Paperbound edition. - HOWARD, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4996"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4996</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format]. 182 pp, printed on acid-free, archival paper stock. A fine copy. ¶ Welsh Witches and Wizards is the first in a much-anticipated four-book series on Witchcraft in the British Isles. The widespread belief in witches and wizards in Wales reflects a land steeped in legend and myth since the ancient times. The witch's power to harm people, livestock, and crops was greatly feared; for this reason country people consulted with so-called 'cunning men' and 'wise women' who had the power to negate their spells with counter-magic. Cunning-folk practitioners were also consulted for love spells, to find lost property or missing persons, exorcise ghosts and banish evil spirits. The figures of both witch and wizard for part of a broader folk-magic continuity in Wales. This popular belief in witchcraft bears little relation to modern neo-pagan Wicca, and there is little evidence of its linkage to a nature religion based on a pre-Christian Fertility cult. This book describes the historically-attested Welsh practitioners of folk magic and witchcraft - the Dark Sisters and the Toadmen, the Druids and Wizards, the Cunning Men and Faery Doctors - and the charrms  and  spells they used. Also examined are surviving pagan beliefs associated with holy wells and the cult of the sacred head, and the mysterious and sometimes sinister 'creatures of the night' such as faeries, lake monsters, dragons and Black Dogs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/4996.jpg" width="380" height="584" alt="WELSH WITCHES AND WIZARDS. Paperbound edition." title="WELSH WITCHES AND WIZARDS. Paperbound edition." />

<p>     <b>WELSH WITCHES AND WIZARDS. Paperbound edition.</b><br/>
     HOWARD, Michael.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaliforniaThree Hands Press &#91;Xoanon]2009

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format]. 182 pp, printed on acid-free, archival paper stock. A fine copy. ¶ Welsh Witches and Wizards is the first in a much-anticipated four-book series on Witchcraft in the British Isles. The widespread belief in witches and wizards in Wales reflects a land steeped in legend and myth since the ancient times. The witch's power to harm people, livestock, and crops was greatly feared; for this reason country people consulted with so-called 'cunning men' and 'wise women' who had the power to negate their spells with counter-magic. Cunning-folk practitioners were also consulted for love spells, to find lost property or missing persons, exorcise ghosts and banish evil spirits. The figures of both witch and wizard for part of a broader folk-magic continuity in Wales. This popular belief in witchcraft bears little relation to modern neo-pagan Wicca, and there is little evidence of its linkage to a nature religion based on a pre-Christian Fertility cult. This book describes the historically-attested Welsh practitioners of folk magic and witchcraft - the Dark Sisters and the Toadmen, the Druids and Wizards, the Cunning Men and Faery Doctors - and the charrms  and  spells they used. Also examined are surviving pagan beliefs associated with holy wells and the cult of the sacred head, and the mysterious and sometimes sinister 'creatures of the night' such as faeries, lake monsters, dragons and Black Dogs.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

