<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Tibet Books at Thompson Rare Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/categoryrss/Tibet.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/category/Tibet"/>
 <updated>2013-05-24T02:03:52Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Thompson Rare Books]]></name>
   <email>mjt@mjtbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TIBET. Life, Myth and Art. - WILLIS, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5416"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5416</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Quarto, original blue boards. 144 pp. Index. Gorgeously illustrated in full colour throughout. Foreword by The Dalai Lama. Fine in dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>TIBET. Life, Myth and Art.</b><br/>
     WILLIS, Michael.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Duncan Baird Publishers. &#91;1999].

	<p>First edition. Quarto, original blue boards. 144 pp. Index. Gorgeously illustrated in full colour throughout. Foreword by The Dalai Lama. Fine in dust wrapper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TIBET. The Lost Civilisation. - NORMANTON, Simon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5415"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5415</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Quarto, original grey boards titled in gold on spine panel. 192 pp. Illustrated throughout in colour & black & white. A Historical overview of the Hidden Kingdom. Fine in fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>TIBET. The Lost Civilisation.</b><br/>
     NORMANTON, Simon.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Hamish Hamilton. &#91;1988].

	<p>First edition. Quarto, original grey boards titled in gold on spine panel. 192 pp. Illustrated throughout in colour & black & white. A Historical overview of the Hidden Kingdom. Fine in fine dust wrapper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	BUDDHIST SYMBOLISM IN TIBETAN THANGKAS. The Story of Siddhartha and Other Buddhas Interpreted in Modern Nepalese Painting. - MEULENBELD, Ben.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5414"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5414</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. 101 pp, Glossary, Bibliography, Index. 37 full page colour plates of Thangkas. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>BUDDHIST SYMBOLISM IN TIBETAN THANGKAS. The Story of Siddhartha and Other Buddhas Interpreted in Modern Nepalese Painting.</b><br/>
     MEULENBELD, Ben.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Havelte, Netherlands: Binkey Kok. 2001

	<p>First edition. Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. 101 pp, Glossary, Bibliography, Index. 37 full page colour plates of Thangkas. A fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE WAY TO THE CENTRE  Symbols of Transformation in Tibetan Tankas. - FISCHLE, Willy H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5413"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5413</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Square quarto, original red clothtitled in black on spine panel. 80 pp, illustrated in full colour throughout. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE WAY TO THE CENTRE  Symbols of Transformation in Tibetan Tankas.</b><br/>
     FISCHLE, Willy H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Robinson & Watkins. 1982.

	<p>First edition. Square quarto, original red clothtitled in black on spine panel. 80 pp, illustrated in full colour throughout. Fine in a fine dust wrapper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	HIDDEN TIBET. The Land and Its People. - HICKS, Roger.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5412"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5412</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Large octavo (small quarto?), original pictorial wrappers. 148 pp., illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. A nearly fine copy. ¶ Hicks authored a biography of the Dalai Lama in 1984, during that time he was given full licence to explore the photographic archives of the Library of Tibet as well as the Dalai Lama's personal photographic collection. These archives are the source of the photos in this book, many are previously unpublished. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>HIDDEN TIBET. The Land and Its People.</b><br/>
     HICKS, Roger.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>&#91;Longmead, Dorset]: Element Books. &#91;1988].

	<p>First edition. Large octavo (small quarto?), original pictorial wrappers. 148 pp., illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. A nearly fine copy. ¶ Hicks authored a biography of the Dalai Lama in 1984, during that time he was given full licence to explore the photographic archives of the Library of Tibet as well as the Dalai Lama's personal photographic collection. These archives are the source of the photos in this book, many are previously unpublished.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE BUDDHA'S ART OF HEALING. Tibetan Paintings Rediscovered. - AVEDON, John F.; Meyer, Fernand; Bolsokhoeva, N.D.; Gerasimova, K.M.; Bradley, Tamdin S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5410"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5410</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. 168 pp., Glossary, Bibliography, Index. With over 40 full-page colour plates. Small creases, a fine copy. ¶ Based upon the The Atlas of Tibetan Medicine, a 17th century series of scroll pain      tings that is the basis of Tibetan medical education, the volume includes essays that explain the conceptual and theoretical foundations of Tibetan medicine, describing the role of the paintings. Each of the forty paintings is reproduced as a f u l l - p age plate with commentary. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE BUDDHA'S ART OF HEALING. Tibetan Paintings Rediscovered.</b><br/>
     AVEDON, John F.; Meyer, Fernand; Bolsokhoeva, N.D.; Gerasimova, K.M.; Bradley, Tamdin S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: Rizzoli. &#91;1998].

	<p>First edition. Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. 168 pp., Glossary, Bibliography, Index. With over 40 full-page colour plates. Small creases, a fine copy. ¶ Based upon the The Atlas of Tibetan Medicine, a 17th century series of scroll pain      tings that is the basis of Tibetan medical education, the volume includes essays that explain the conceptual and theoretical foundations of Tibetan medicine, describing the role of the paintings. Each of the forty paintings is reproduced as a f u l l - p age plate with commentary.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE ICONOGRAPHY OF TIBETAN LAMAISM. - GORDON, Antoinette K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5408"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5408</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Indian edition. Quarto, original black cloth, spine titled in gold. 131 pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated throughout, mostly in black & white, a few colour plates. A photo reprint of the the 2nd edition, revised, of 1958 (first edition was       Columbia University Press, 1939).A very good, clean copy in dust wrapper. An important and scholarly work. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE ICONOGRAPHY OF TIBETAN LAMAISM.</b><br/>
     GORDON, Antoinette K.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>&#91;New Delhi]: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt Ltd. &#91;1978].

	<p>First Indian edition. Quarto, original black cloth, spine titled in gold. 131 pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated throughout, mostly in black & white, a few colour plates. A photo reprint of the the 2nd edition, revised, of 1958 (first edition was       Columbia University Press, 1939).A very good, clean copy in dust wrapper. An important and scholarly work.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TIBET. A Book by Jugoslvenska Revija, Belgrade and the Shanghai People's Art Publishing House. With a Preface by Harrison Salisbury. - JIGMEI, Ngapo Ngawang; Chodra, Khrilli; Phuntso, Chapel Tsetan; Zhen, Na; Xiansheng, Cai; Chinlei, Jampei; Luosantselie, Dongge. (Design: Vignelli, Massimo)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5407"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5407</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Quarto, original red cloth stamped in gold.296 pp., Chronology, Bibliography. Profusely illustrated throughoutwith stunning colour photographs. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. "We are confident that no more complete and truthful r      ecord of ancient and contemporary Tibet could have been produced in a single volume. Both in the range of its illustrations and the authority of its text, this book provides the world with a unique and important document of a long-inscrutable c i v i l i zation that has enduring interest and meaning for people everywhere." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>TIBET. A Book by Jugoslvenska Revija, Belgrade and the Shanghai People's Art Publishing House. With a Preface by Harrison Salisbury.</b><br/>
     JIGMEI, Ngapo Ngawang; Chodra, Khrilli; Phuntso, Chapel Tsetan; Zhen, Na; Xiansheng, Cai; Chinlei, Jampei; Luosantselie, Dongge. (Design: Vignelli, Massimo)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers. &#91;1981]

	<p>First edition. Quarto, original red cloth stamped in gold.296 pp., Chronology, Bibliography. Profusely illustrated throughoutwith stunning colour photographs. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. "We are confident that no more complete and truthful r      ecord of ancient and contemporary Tibet could have been produced in a single volume. Both in the range of its illustrations and the authority of its text, this book provides the world with a unique and important document of a long-inscrutable c i v i l i zation that has enduring interest and meaning for people everywhere."</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TIBET. - MELE, Pieto Francesco.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5405"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5405</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition. Quarto, original glossy gold boards, photographic image on front cover. 91 pp. with 80 full-page black & white photographs. Foreward by The Dalai Lama, dated 1969. Record by the official photographer of an Italian expedition through India to Tibet in 1948. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>TIBET.</b><br/>
     MELE, Pieto Francesco.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ithaca, NY: Snow Lion Publications. &#91;1969].

	<p>First American edition. Quarto, original glossy gold boards, photographic image on front cover. 91 pp. with 80 full-page black & white photographs. Foreward by The Dalai Lama, dated 1969. Record by the official photographer of an Italian expedition through India to Tibet in 1948.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TIBET: The Sacred Realm. Photographs, 1880-1950. Preface by Tenzin Gyatsho, His Holiness the Dalai Lama. - LHALUNGPA, Lobsang P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5404"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5404</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Oblong Quarto, original black cloth over burgundy boards. The scarce hardcover issue. 159 pp. A fine copy in dust wrapper. ¶ Stunning. Photographs form the archives of the Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia; Alexandra David-Nee      l Foundation; The American Museum of Natural History; Archives Nationales; Bibliotheque Nationale; India Office Library; Mussee de l'Homme; National Army Museum; Newark Museum; Philadelphia; Museum of Art; Rose Art Museum, Brandis University; R o y a l  Botanic Garden in Edinburgh; Royal Geographical Society; Saint-Louis Foundation; Society de Geographic; Sven Hedin Foundation, Ethnographical Museum of Sweden; and from Anthony Aris; Joan Mary Jehu; The P.W. Laden-La Collection; Howard and Ja ne  R ic k etts Collection; The Saland Family Collection; The Right Honorable The Viscount Scarsdale; Faith Spence-Chapman; Sir George Taylor. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>TIBET: The Sacred Realm. Photographs, 1880-1950. Preface by Tenzin Gyatsho, His Holiness the Dalai Lama.</b><br/>
     LHALUNGPA, Lobsang P.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>&#91;Philadelphia]: Apeture Books. &#91;1983].

	<p>First edition. Oblong Quarto, original black cloth over burgundy boards. The scarce hardcover issue. 159 pp. A fine copy in dust wrapper. ¶ Stunning. Photographs form the archives of the Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia; Alexandra David-Nee      l Foundation; The American Museum of Natural History; Archives Nationales; Bibliotheque Nationale; India Office Library; Mussee de l'Homme; National Army Museum; Newark Museum; Philadelphia; Museum of Art; Rose Art Museum, Brandis University; R o y a l  Botanic Garden in Edinburgh; Royal Geographical Society; Saint-Louis Foundation; Society de Geographic; Sven Hedin Foundation, Ethnographical Museum of Sweden; and from Anthony Aris; Joan Mary Jehu; The P.W. Laden-La Collection; Howard and Ja ne  R ic k etts Collection; The Saland Family Collection; The Right Honorable The Viscount Scarsdale; Faith Spence-Chapman; Sir George Taylor.</p>
        <br/>Price: $55.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE SPIRIT OF TIBET. Portrait of a Culture in Exile. Photographs and Text by Alison Wright. Foreword by H.H. The Dalai Lama. - WRIGHT, Alison.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5403"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5403</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. Glossary. With 176 colour plates. Visually stunning full-colour portrait of Tibetan Life in Exile. Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE SPIRIT OF TIBET. Portrait of a Culture in Exile. Photographs and Text by Alison Wright. Foreword by H.H. The Dalai Lama.</b><br/>
     WRIGHT, Alison.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ithaca, NY: Snow Lion Publications. &#91;1998].

	<p>First edition. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. Glossary. With 176 colour plates. Visually stunning full-colour portrait of Tibetan Life in Exile. Fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TIBET. With 96 illustrations, 91 in Colour. - KLING, Kevin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5402"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5402</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First paperback edition. Oblong quarto, circa 100 pp. Introduction and Captions, Map. plus the photographs. Near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>TIBET. With 96 illustrations, 91 in Colour.</b><br/>
     KLING, Kevin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>&#91;London&#91;: Thames and Hudson. &#91;1990].

	<p>First paperback edition. Oblong quarto, circa 100 pp. Introduction and Captions, Map. plus the photographs. Near fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TIBET. The Roof of the World Between Past and Present. Introduction by Kurt Diemberger. - DIEMBERGER, Maria Antonia Sironi.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5400"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5400</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition. Quarto, original dark blue boards titled in gold on spine & front cover. 223 pp, Bibliography. Heavily illustrated throughout with full-colour photographs. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>TIBET. The Roof of the World Between Past and Present. Introduction by Kurt Diemberger.</b><br/>
     DIEMBERGER, Maria Antonia Sironi.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Boston: Shambala. 2000.

	<p>First American edition. Quarto, original dark blue boards titled in gold on spine & front cover. 223 pp, Bibliography. Heavily illustrated throughout with full-colour photographs. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	MASTERS OF ENCHANTMENT. The Lives and Legends of the Mahasiddhas. - DOWMAN, Keith &#91;translator] BEER, Robert &#91;illustrator].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/942"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-942</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1st edition, softcover issue. Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Beautifully illustrated in colour and black & white by Robert Beer, one of the finest illustrators in the Tibetan thanka style working today. A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/942.jpg" width="574" height="741" alt="MASTERS OF ENCHANTMENT. The Lives and Legends of the Mahasiddhas." title="MASTERS OF ENCHANTMENT. The Lives and Legends of the Mahasiddhas." />

<p>     <b>MASTERS OF ENCHANTMENT. The Lives and Legends of the Mahasiddhas.</b><br/>
     DOWMAN, Keith &#91;translator] BEER, Robert &#91;illustrator].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions international. 1988.

	<p>1st edition, softcover issue. Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Beautifully illustrated in colour and black & white by Robert Beer, one of the finest illustrators in the Tibetan thanka style working today. A near fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ARTIBUS ASIAE. Institute of Fine Arts. New York University. Vol XLII, 2/3.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4710"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4710</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Quarto, original printed wrappers. pp 127-240. Illustrated, Plates, ads. Very good to near fine copy. Contains 'Bronze Ming-ch'i Vessels with Painted Decoration: A Reginal Study in Han Pictorialism' by Diane M. Nelson; 'Some Buddha Im      ages and the Cultural Developments of the Late Angkorian Period' by Hiram W. Woodward, Jr; 'A Thirteenth Century Tibetan Reliquary. An Iconographic and Physical Analysis' by Robert T. Hatt; 'Li Chi (1896-1979)' by K.C. Chang; plus Bibliography ( B o o k  Reviews). From the library of Charles Muses, although unmarked by him. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>ARTIBUS ASIAE. Institute of Fine Arts. New York University. Vol XLII, 2/3.</b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Ascona, Switzerland: Artibus Asiae Publishers. 1980.

	<p>First edition. Quarto, original printed wrappers. pp 127-240. Illustrated, Plates, ads. Very good to near fine copy. Contains 'Bronze Ming-ch'i Vessels with Painted Decoration: A Reginal Study in Han Pictorialism' by Diane M. Nelson; 'Some Buddha Im      ages and the Cultural Developments of the Late Angkorian Period' by Hiram W. Woodward, Jr; 'A Thirteenth Century Tibetan Reliquary. An Iconographic and Physical Analysis' by Robert T. Hatt; 'Li Chi (1896-1979)' by K.C. Chang; plus Bibliography ( B o o k  Reviews). From the library of Charles Muses, although unmarked by him.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A PORTRAIT OF LOST TIBET. Ornamental Art by Zlatko Paunov. - TUNG, Rosemary Jones.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/2381"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-2381</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition, first issued by Holt, Rinehart & Winston in hardcover in 1980. Square quarto (20 x 23 mm], original pictorial wrappers. 131 black & white photographs of Tibet, taken by Brooke Dolan and Ilya Tolstoy while on a diplomatic mission for the Allies in 1942. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A PORTRAIT OF LOST TIBET. Ornamental Art by Zlatko Paunov.</b><br/>
     TUNG, Rosemary Jones.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ithaca, NY: Snow Lion Publications. 1987.

	<p>Second edition, first issued by Holt, Rinehart & Winston in hardcover in 1980. Square quarto (20 x 23 mm], original pictorial wrappers. 131 black & white photographs of Tibet, taken by Brooke Dolan and Ilya Tolstoy while on a diplomatic mission for the Allies in 1942. A fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	BUDDHISTISCHE SYMBOLIK. Mit 68 Tafelin. - MENSCHING, Gustav.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/1952"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1952</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Quarto, original black wrappers titled and decorated in gold. 52 pp + 68 b/w plates. Slight bumps and a touch of foxing; very good. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with his name stamp and signature. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>BUDDHISTISCHE SYMBOLIK. Mit 68 Tafelin.</b><br/>
     MENSCHING, Gustav.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Gotha: Leopold Klotz Verlag. 1929.

	<p>First edition. Quarto, original black wrappers titled and decorated in gold. 52 pp + 68 b/w plates. Slight bumps and a touch of foxing; very good. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with his name stamp and signature.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	DIE RELIGIONEN TIBETS. Bon und Lamaismus in Ihrer Geschichtlichen Entwicklung. - HOFFMANN, Helmut.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/1950"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1950</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth. 214 pp., colour frontispiece, plates, Index. Very good clean copy. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with a few handwritten notes by him. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>DIE RELIGIONEN TIBETS. Bon und Lamaismus in Ihrer Geschichtlichen Entwicklung.</b><br/>
     HOFFMANN, Helmut.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Freiberg / Munchen: Karl Alber. &#91;1956].

	<p>First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth. 214 pp., colour frontispiece, plates, Index. Very good clean copy. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with a few handwritten notes by him.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	SECRET TIBET. Translated from the Italian by Eric Mosbacher and Guido Waldman. With an Introductory Letter by Bernard Berenson. - MARAINI, Fosco.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/1793"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1793</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First UK edition of the revised and augmented edition. Originally issued in Italy in 1951, the first UK edition was 1952, and the revised edition was 1st issued in Italian in 1998. Octavo, original boards titled and decorated in gilt. 425 pp., Gloss      ary, Bibliography, Index, Illustrated throughout. A fine copy in like dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>SECRET TIBET. Translated from the Italian by Eric Mosbacher and Guido Waldman. With an Introductory Letter by Bernard Berenson.</b><br/>
     MARAINI, Fosco.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: The Harvill Press. &#91;2000].

	<p>First UK edition of the revised and augmented edition. Originally issued in Italy in 1951, the first UK edition was 1952, and the revised edition was 1st issued in Italian in 1998. Octavo, original boards titled and decorated in gilt. 425 pp., Gloss      ary, Bibliography, Index, Illustrated throughout. A fine copy in like dust wrapper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ART OF NEPAL. A Catalogue of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art Collection - PAL, Pratapaditya.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/1792"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1792</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. One of 5,000 copies issued in wraps (1,000 copies were casebound). 257 pp., maps, Glossary, Bibliography, Index. Catalogue Raisonee of the LA County Museum of Art's collection, one of the finest in            the world. Includes sections of Sculpture, Drawings and Paintings. Illustrated throughout in colour and black & white. Corners a bit creased, a very good copy of this oversized work. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>ART OF NEPAL. A Catalogue of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art Collection</b><br/>
     PAL, Pratapaditya.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art in Association with University of California Press.&#91;1985].

	<p>First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. One of 5,000 copies issued in wraps (1,000 copies were casebound). 257 pp., maps, Glossary, Bibliography, Index. Catalogue Raisonee of the LA County Museum of Art's collection, one of the finest in            the world. Includes sections of Sculpture, Drawings and Paintings. Illustrated throughout in colour and black & white. Corners a bit creased, a very good copy of this oversized work.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	WISDOM AND COMPASSION: THE SACRED ART OF TIBET. Expanded Edition. Principle Photography by John Bigelow Taylor. - RHIE, Marilyn M & Robert A.F. Thurman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/1790"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1790</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing of the enlarged edition. Quarto, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 488 pp., Illustrated throughout in full colour, Glassaries, Bibliographies, Indexes, Credits, map endpapers. Published on the occassion of the third in           carnation of isdom and Compassion, an exhibition originated at Tibet House, New York, 1996-1997. The exibition originated with the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco in 1991-1992. Contains several essays by Thurman and Rhie, but the bulk of  t h e  w o r k  is the catalogue of the exhibition, a fabulous assemblage of Tibetan thankas, paintings, sculptures and ritual objects, all with full photographic illustrations and complete descriptions. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. A  s tu nn i ng  p ro du c tion. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>WISDOM AND COMPASSION: THE SACRED ART OF TIBET. Expanded Edition. Principle Photography by John Bigelow Taylor.</b><br/>
     RHIE, Marilyn M & Robert A.F. Thurman.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: Tibet House New York in association with Abradale Press, Henry N. Abrams, Inc, Publishers. &#91;1997].

	<p>First printing of the enlarged edition. Quarto, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 488 pp., Illustrated throughout in full colour, Glassaries, Bibliographies, Indexes, Credits, map endpapers. Published on the occassion of the third in           carnation of isdom and Compassion, an exhibition originated at Tibet House, New York, 1996-1997. The exibition originated with the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco in 1991-1992. Contains several essays by Thurman and Rhie, but the bulk of  t h e  w o r k  is the catalogue of the exhibition, a fabulous assemblage of Tibetan thankas, paintings, sculptures and ritual objects, all with full photographic illustrations and complete descriptions. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. A  s tu nn i ng  p ro du c tion.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TIBETAN PAINTINGS: A Study of Tibetan Thankas, Eleventh to Nineteenth Centuries. - PAL, Pratapaditya.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/1789"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1789</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Quarto, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine, pictorial design in gilt on front panel. 223 pp., 115 plates (mostly in colour), bibiliography. A lavishly produced monograph. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>TIBETAN PAINTINGS: A Study of Tibetan Thankas, Eleventh to Nineteenth Centuries.</b><br/>
     PAL, Pratapaditya.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London & Basel, Sothebys / Ravi Kumar. &#91;1984].

	<p>First edition. Quarto, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine, pictorial design in gilt on front panel. 223 pp., 115 plates (mostly in colour), bibiliography. A lavishly produced monograph. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new.</p>
        <br/>Price: $90.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

