<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Scottish Interest Books at Thompson Rare Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/categoryrss/Scottish Interest.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/category/Scottish Interest"/>
 <updated>2013-05-21T17:49:10Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Thompson Rare Books]]></name>
   <email>mjt@mjtbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	PHANTASTES. A Faerie Romace For Men And Women. - MACDONALD, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/301820"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-301820</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First (or early) American edition. Octavo, original brown cloth elaborately titled in gold with borders in blind on front panel, spine panel titled in gold, rear panel bordered in blind. 286 pp. A few old names lightly inked out on front free endpaper, cloth lightly worn at edges, somewhat motted, small split on spine panel, inner hinges cracking. A very good copy. ¶ The author's first novel, a vastly influential and seminal nineteenth century work. Allegorical, fantastic, supernatural - one o f the first 'modern' fantasy novels. Macdonald was a friend of Charles Dodgson, 'Phantastes' is not only considered to be an influential work upon 'Alice in Wonderland', but also upon later writers - C.S. Lewis, J.R.R. Tolkien, Ursula K. Le Guin and others. A brilliant work 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/301820.jpg" width="407" height="595" alt="PHANTASTES. A Faerie Romace For Men And Women." title="PHANTASTES. A Faerie Romace For Men And Women." />

<p>     <b>PHANTASTES. A Faerie Romace For Men And Women.</b><br/>
     MACDONALD, George.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonLoring, Publisher; 205 Washington Street, 35 School StreetNo Date &#91;1870].

	<p>First (or early) American edition. Octavo, original brown cloth elaborately titled in gold with borders in blind on front panel, spine panel titled in gold, rear panel bordered in blind. 286 pp. A few old names lightly inked out on front free endpaper, cloth lightly worn at edges, somewhat motted, small split on spine panel, inner hinges cracking. A very good copy. ¶ The author's first novel, a vastly influential and seminal nineteenth century work. Allegorical, fantastic, supernatural - one o f the first 'modern' fantasy novels. Macdonald was a friend of Charles Dodgson, 'Phantastes' is not only considered to be an influential work upon 'Alice in Wonderland', but also upon later writers - C.S. Lewis, J.R.R. Tolkien, Ursula K. Le Guin and others. A brilliant work</p>
        <br/>Price: $325.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ROBERT FALCONER. - MacDONALD, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/1071"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1071</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, "New edition" stated on title page. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt and decorated in blind. &#91;4] pp publisher's ads at rear, undated. Lacks front free endpaper, rear hinge slightly cracked, ink name. A very good copy. Historical novel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/1071.jpg" width="376" height="549" alt="ROBERT FALCONER." title="ROBERT FALCONER." />

<p>     <b>ROBERT FALCONER.</b><br/>
     MacDONALD, George.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHurst & Blackett, Ltd.No Date &#91;circa 1890].

	<p>Reprint, "New edition" stated on title page. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt and decorated in blind. &#91;4] pp publisher's ads at rear, undated. Lacks front free endpaper, rear hinge slightly cracked, ink name. A very good copy. Historical novel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	SCOTTISH LAND-NAMES. Their Origin and Meaning. - MAXWELL, Sir Herbert, Bart., M.P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/167"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-167</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1st edition. Octavo, original brown cloth with modern brown morocco spine titled in gilt. 219 pp., index. 32-page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>SCOTTISH LAND-NAMES. Their Origin and Meaning.</b><br/>
     MAXWELL, Sir Herbert, Bart., M.P.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood And Sons. 1894.

	<p>1st edition. Octavo, original brown cloth with modern brown morocco spine titled in gilt. 219 pp., index. 32-page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. A very good copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $55.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	SCOTTISH PAROCHIAL REGISTERS. MEMORANDA OF THE STATE OF THE PAROCHIAL REGISTERS OF SCOTLAND, Whereby is Clearly Shown the Imperative Necessity for a National System of Regular Registration. - TURNBULL, William B., Esq.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/166"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-166</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1st edition. Octavo, original pebbled brown cloth, printed title label on spine. Alphabetical catalogue of existing parochial registers and a list of Scottish parrishes. An invaluable reference work. Lightly bumped and with a few small stains, a ver                   y good copy in remarkably nice condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>SCOTTISH PAROCHIAL REGISTERS. MEMORANDA OF THE STATE OF THE PAROCHIAL REGISTERS OF SCOTLAND, Whereby is Clearly Shown the Imperative Necessity for a National System of Regular Registration.</b><br/>
     TURNBULL, William B., Esq.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Edinburgh: Thomas George Stevenson. 1849.

	<p>1st edition. Octavo, original pebbled brown cloth, printed title label on spine. Alphabetical catalogue of existing parochial registers and a list of Scottish parrishes. An invaluable reference work. Lightly bumped and with a few small stains, a ver                   y good copy in remarkably nice condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

