<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Old Fantasy Books Books at Thompson Rare Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/categoryrss/Old Fantasy Books.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/category/Old Fantasy Books"/>
 <updated>2013-05-23T02:37:09Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Thompson Rare Books]]></name>
   <email>mjt@mjtbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE BAN OF THE GUBBE.  - WALDO, Cedric Dane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303473"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303473</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel, brown coated endpapers. 195 pp. Light browning to text, small sticker mark on front free endpaper, cloth very slightly bubbled, lightly marked and with a very faint cup ring on front panel; a very good copy. Rare. ¶ Fantasy and folklore, of a race of aquatic people known as the "Fiskmanne", who inhabit the seas between Norway and Scotland.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE BAN OF THE GUBBE. </b><br/>
     WALDO, Cedric Dane.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Edinburgh and London:William Blackwood and Sons.1896.

	<p>First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel, brown coated endpapers. 195 pp. Light browning to text, small sticker mark on front free endpaper, cloth very slightly bubbled, lightly marked and with a very faint cup ring on front panel; a very good copy. Rare. ¶ Fantasy and folklore, of a race of aquatic people known as the "Fiskmanne", who inhabit the seas between Norway and Scotland.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $650.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE SEARCH FOR THE SILVER CITY. A Tale of Adventure in Yucatan. Illustrated. By James Otis (pseudonym). - OTIS, James &#91;pseudonym of James Otis Kaler]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303460"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303460</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original blue decorative cloth designed in black and gilt. Floral end papers. 323 pp. Frontispiece & several illustrations. A bright, attractive copy, nearly fine. ¶ Lost Race novel: the discovery of a city of living Mayans in the Yucatan.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE SEARCH FOR THE SILVER CITY. A Tale of Adventure in Yucatan. Illustrated. By James Otis (pseudonym).</b><br/>
     OTIS, James &#91;pseudonym of James Otis Kaler]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkA.L. Burt, Publisher.(1893).

	<p>Octavo, original blue decorative cloth designed in black and gilt. Floral end papers. 323 pp. Frontispiece & several illustrations. A bright, attractive copy, nearly fine. ¶ Lost Race novel: the discovery of a city of living Mayans in the Yucatan. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	STRANGE CONQUEST. - HARVEY, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303459"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303459</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original orange cloth titled & bordered in black. 255 pp. Foxing to page edges, cloth dusty, spine panel tanned and somewhat spotted; a good to very good copy. ¶ Science fiction novel. Futurity, death rays, robots, scientifically created humans, and an unknown underground world.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>STRANGE CONQUEST.</b><br/>
     HARVEY, Walter.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonLincoln William, Publisher1934.

	<p>Octavo, original orange cloth titled & bordered in black. 255 pp. Foxing to page edges, cloth dusty, spine panel tanned and somewhat spotted; a good to very good copy. ¶ Science fiction novel. Futurity, death rays, robots, scientifically created humans, and an unknown underground world. </p>
        <br/>Price: $95.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A PRINCE OF ANAHUAC. A Histori-Traditional Story Antedating the Aztec Empire. - PORTER, James A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303458"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303458</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original dark green cloth titled and decorated in gilt, decorated endpapers. 378 pp. Frontispiece. Formerly, Stuart Teitler's copy, with his bookplate and signature on the front paste-down. Light corner wear, a very good copy. ¶ Historical novel of life in Mexico before the consolidation of the Aztec Empire.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A PRINCE OF ANAHUAC. A Histori-Traditional Story Antedating the Aztec Empire.</b><br/>
     PORTER, James A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Galio, OhioThe Crawford Company / Cincinnati: Press of C.J. Krehbiel & Co.&#91;1894].

	<p>Octavo, original dark green cloth titled and decorated in gilt, decorated endpapers. 378 pp. Frontispiece. Formerly, Stuart Teitler's copy, with his bookplate and signature on the front paste-down. Light corner wear, a very good copy. ¶ Historical novel of life in Mexico before the consolidation of the Aztec Empire. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	VENGEANCE OF GWA by Anthony Wingrave &#91;pseudonym]. - WRIGHT, S. Fowler &#91;writing as "Anthony Wingrave"].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303456"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303456</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original brown cloth titled in black on spine panel. 280 pp. Browning to first & last leaves, small mark to cloth on front panel; a very good clean copy. ¶  Prehistoric novel. Reissued in the 1940's under the author's real name, the first edition is rare.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>VENGEANCE OF GWA by Anthony Wingrave &#91;pseudonym].</b><br/>
     WRIGHT, S. Fowler &#91;writing as "Anthony Wingrave"].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThornton Butterworth, Ltd.&#91;1935].

	<p>Octavo, original brown cloth titled in black on spine panel. 280 pp. Browning to first & last leaves, small mark to cloth on front panel; a very good clean copy. ¶  Prehistoric novel. Reissued in the 1940's under the author's real name, the first edition is rare. </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	PERKINS THE FAKEER. A Travesty on Reincarnation. His Wonderful Workings in the Cases of "When Reginald Was Caroline", "How Chopin Came to Remsen". and "Clarissa's Troublesome Baby". Illustrated by HY Mayer. - VAN ZILE, Edward S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303455"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303455</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Octavo, original pictorial brown clothtitled in gilt on spine, titled in gilt and black and designed in white and red on front panel. 377 + &#91;3] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard and three additional full-page plates. Minor rubbing to the decorations on front panel, a very good, bright copy of a very attractive book. ¶ Psychic, mysticism. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>PERKINS THE FAKEER. A Travesty on Reincarnation. His Wonderful Workings in the Cases of "When Reginald Was Caroline", "How Chopin Came to Remsen". and "Clarissa's Troublesome Baby". Illustrated by HY Mayer.</b><br/>
     VAN ZILE, Edward S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Smart Set Publishing Co.1903.

	<p>First edition. Octavo, original pictorial brown clothtitled in gilt on spine, titled in gilt and black and designed in white and red on front panel. 377 + &#91;3] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard and three additional full-page plates. Minor rubbing to the decorations on front panel, a very good, bright copy of a very attractive book. ¶ Psychic, mysticism.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE CLIMBING DOOM. Illustrations by Albert M. Sterling. - YOUNG, Laurence Ditto.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303454"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303454</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & five additional full-page plates. Tidemark to fore-edges of text block, a bit shaken, small stain to lower edge of front panel and some dust-soiling to the cloth; a good sound copy. ¶ Lost Race novel. Modern adventurers pass through a narrow defile in the Andes, previously blocked by a voracious species of army ants. They reach a splendid city populated by the heirs of the Incas and Spanish conquerors. A fast-moving romance of revenge and heroic adventure. Outstanding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE CLIMBING DOOM. Illustrations by Albert M. Sterling.</b><br/>
     YOUNG, Laurence Ditto.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkG.W. Dillingham Company. &#91;1909].

	<p>Octavo, original red cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & five additional full-page plates. Tidemark to fore-edges of text block, a bit shaken, small stain to lower edge of front panel and some dust-soiling to the cloth; a good sound copy. ¶ Lost Race novel. Modern adventurers pass through a narrow defile in the Andes, previously blocked by a voracious species of army ants. They reach a splendid city populated by the heirs of the Incas and Spanish conquerors. A fast-moving romance of revenge and heroic adventure. Outstanding.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	IN SEARCH OF THE CASTAWAYS: A Romantic Narrative of the Loss of Captain Grant and the Brig Britannia and of The Adventures of His Children and Friends in His Discovery and Rescue. Illustrated with One Hundred and Seventy Engravings. - VERNE, Jules.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303451"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303451</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, original green cloth decorated in black and gilt, all edges gilt, brown coated endpapers. Heavily illustrated throughout. The first American edition, and the first edition in English of Verne's fifth book, originally published in France in 1867 as LES ENFANTS DU CAPTAINE GRANT. Neat, clean repairs to the inner hinges, general very light wear to the corners and spine tips; a very nice copy, very good or better. Issued in several colours of cloth, both with and without gilt edges; this is certainly a preferred binding. ¶ Fantastic adventure novel. The contents of a shark's stomach contain a bottle containing notes written in several languages, which together reveal the partial whereabouts of Captain Harry Grant, whose ship The Britannia was lost over two years prior. The latitude of his location is known but not the longitude, and so a group of searchers goes and traces the 37th parallel across the southern hemisphere. The first edition contains all three parts of the tale, it was later republished - usually separately - under the titles VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD: South America / Australia / New Zealand or as THE MYSTERIOUS DOCUMENT / ON THE TRACK and AMONG THE CANNIBALS. The complete work as issued here was not published in the UK, it is one of the few of Verne's novels which did not get picked up by Sampson Low.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303451.jpg" width="691" height="1026" alt="IN SEARCH OF THE CASTAWAYS: A Romantic Narrative of the Loss of Captain Grant and the Brig Britannia and of The Adventures of His Children and Friends in His Discovery and Rescue. Illustrated with One Hundred and Seventy Engravings." title="IN SEARCH OF THE CASTAWAYS: A Romantic Narrative of the Loss of Captain Grant and the Brig Britannia and of The Adventures of His Children and Friends in His Discovery and Rescue. Illustrated with One Hundred and Seventy Engravings." />

<p>     <b>IN SEARCH OF THE CASTAWAYS: A Romantic Narrative of the Loss of Captain Grant and the Brig Britannia and of The Adventures of His Children and Friends in His Discovery and Rescue. Illustrated with One Hundred and Seventy Engravings.</b><br/>
     VERNE, Jules.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJ.B. Lippincott & Co.1873.

	<p>Large octavo, original green cloth decorated in black and gilt, all edges gilt, brown coated endpapers. Heavily illustrated throughout. The first American edition, and the first edition in English of Verne's fifth book, originally published in France in 1867 as LES ENFANTS DU CAPTAINE GRANT. Neat, clean repairs to the inner hinges, general very light wear to the corners and spine tips; a very nice copy, very good or better. Issued in several colours of cloth, both with and without gilt edges; this is certainly a preferred binding. ¶ Fantastic adventure novel. The contents of a shark's stomach contain a bottle containing notes written in several languages, which together reveal the partial whereabouts of Captain Harry Grant, whose ship The Britannia was lost over two years prior. The latitude of his location is known but not the longitude, and so a group of searchers goes and traces the 37th parallel across the southern hemisphere. The first edition contains all three parts of the tale, it was later republished - usually separately - under the titles VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD: South America / Australia / New Zealand or as THE MYSTERIOUS DOCUMENT / ON THE TRACK and AMONG THE CANNIBALS. The complete work as issued here was not published in the UK, it is one of the few of Verne's novels which did not get picked up by Sampson Low. </p>
        <br/>Price: $950.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THERE AND BACK. - RICHARDSON, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303448"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303448</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original reddish-brown cloth titled in white & black on spine & front panel. Title page printed in red and black. 334 pp + &#91;1] pp ad  + 32 pp publisher's catalogue at rear, dated June, 1904. A bit loose, spine panel darkened, cloth a bit soiled; a very good copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Humorous science fiction novel, a body-switch, in this case from male to female.  One of the funniest SF/ Social satires of the period. Richardson was a popular humourist and wit, best known perhaps for WHISKEY AND SODA (1910) and THE MAN WHO LOST HIS PAST (1903); he was s suicide in 1917.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THERE AND BACK.</b><br/>
     RICHARDSON, Frank.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonChatto & Windus.1904.

	<p>Octavo, original reddish-brown cloth titled in white & black on spine & front panel. Title page printed in red and black. 334 pp + &#91;1] pp ad  + 32 pp publisher's catalogue at rear, dated June, 1904. A bit loose, spine panel darkened, cloth a bit soiled; a very good copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Humorous science fiction novel, a body-switch, in this case from male to female.  One of the funniest SF/ Social satires of the period. Richardson was a popular humourist and wit, best known perhaps for WHISKEY AND SODA (1910) and THE MAN WHO LOST HIS PAST (1903); he was s suicide in 1917. </p>
        <br/>Price: $95.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE MAN WHO WAS SEVEN TIMES GOD. Being the Confessions of Thaddeus Michael Shea, as Recorded by John George Shaw. - SHAW, John George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303447"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303447</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black on spine panel. 272 pp + &#91;4] pp publisher's ads at rear. Covers faded  and with wear at the edges, faint cup ring on front panel, a good, sound copy of a very scarce book. ¶ A curious novel. The purported memoirs of a man who travels to Malaysia, Borneo, Egypt, Nepal & California, and sets himself up as a god in each of these places. A sort of pre-Vonnegut philosophy, and completely unknown due to the rarity of the book. "I invented the god racket and I have no imitators".  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE MAN WHO WAS SEVEN TIMES GOD. Being the Confessions of Thaddeus Michael Shea, as Recorded by John George Shaw.</b><br/>
     SHAW, John George.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonRich & Cowan, Ltd.&#91;1936].

	<p>Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black on spine panel. 272 pp + &#91;4] pp publisher's ads at rear. Covers faded  and with wear at the edges, faint cup ring on front panel, a good, sound copy of a very scarce book. ¶ A curious novel. The purported memoirs of a man who travels to Malaysia, Borneo, Egypt, Nepal & California, and sets himself up as a god in each of these places. A sort of pre-Vonnegut philosophy, and completely unknown due to the rarity of the book. "I invented the god racket and I have no imitators". </p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE SEVEN HEADED MONSTER; Or, Nick Carter's Midnight Calling. Edited by Chickerling Carter. New Nick Carter Weekly No. 538.  - DIME NOVEL. NEW NICK CARTER WEEKLY No. 528. Edited by Chickering Carter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303444"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303444</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. 28 pp., ads. Issued as No. 538 in the New Nick Carter Weekly Series, April 20, 1907 (5 cents). Paper lightly browned, all covers present but torn & frayed along spine panel, minor stains. Very good bright copy. ¶ Weird mystery with a secret society and advanced flying machines.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303444.jpg" width="830" height="1146" alt="THE SEVEN HEADED MONSTER; Or, Nick Carter&#39;s Midnight Calling. Edited by Chickerling Carter. New Nick Carter Weekly No. 538. " title="THE SEVEN HEADED MONSTER; Or, Nick Carter&#39;s Midnight Calling. Edited by Chickerling Carter. New Nick Carter Weekly No. 538. " />

<p>     <b>THE SEVEN HEADED MONSTER; Or, Nick Carter's Midnight Calling. Edited by Chickerling Carter. New Nick Carter Weekly No. 538. </b><br/>
     DIME NOVEL. NEW NICK CARTER WEEKLY No. 528. Edited by Chickering Carter.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkStreet & Smith.1907.

	<p>Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. 28 pp., ads. Issued as No. 538 in the New Nick Carter Weekly Series, April 20, 1907 (5 cents). Paper lightly browned, all covers present but torn & frayed along spine panel, minor stains. Very good bright copy. ¶ Weird mystery with a secret society and advanced flying machines. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	MOTOR MATT'S QUEST; Or, Three Chums in Strange Waters. Motor Stories No. 16. - DIME NOVEL. MOTOR STORIES No. 16. ANONYMOUS &#91;By the author of "Motor Matt"].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303443"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303443</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Motor Stories No. 16, June 12, 1909 (5 cents). 31 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Light stains along spine panel, minor browning, a near fine copy, mostly unopened. Excellent condition. ¶ Advanced science, a submarine, thrilling adventures in the southern swamps.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303443.jpg" width="826" height="1144" alt="MOTOR MATT&#39;S QUEST; Or, Three Chums in Strange Waters. Motor Stories No. 16." title="MOTOR MATT&#39;S QUEST; Or, Three Chums in Strange Waters. Motor Stories No. 16." />

<p>     <b>MOTOR MATT'S QUEST; Or, Three Chums in Strange Waters. Motor Stories No. 16.</b><br/>
     DIME NOVEL. MOTOR STORIES No. 16. ANONYMOUS &#91;By the author of "Motor Matt"].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkStreet & Smith1909

	<p>Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Motor Stories No. 16, June 12, 1909 (5 cents). 31 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Light stains along spine panel, minor browning, a near fine copy, mostly unopened. Excellent condition. ¶ Advanced science, a submarine, thrilling adventures in the southern swamps. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE YOUNG ELECTRICIAN; Or, The Crossed Wires at the Miracle Factory. By John L. Douglas. Brave and Bold Weekly No. 427. - DIME NOVEL. BRAVE AND BOLD WEEKLY No. 427. DOUGLAS, John L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303442"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303442</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Brave and Bold Weekly No. 427, Feb. 25, 1911 (5 cents). 31 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Paper browning, wear  & small chips along edges, a good to very good copy with bright attractive covers. ¶ "In a beautiful halo, formed of myriads of tongues of red, yellow and blue flae, Bert stood revealed". The real miracle at this factory is how this kid didn't electrocute himself.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303442.jpg" width="826" height="1140" alt="THE YOUNG ELECTRICIAN; Or, The Crossed Wires at the Miracle Factory. By John L. Douglas. Brave and Bold Weekly No. 427." title="THE YOUNG ELECTRICIAN; Or, The Crossed Wires at the Miracle Factory. By John L. Douglas. Brave and Bold Weekly No. 427." />

<p>     <b>THE YOUNG ELECTRICIAN; Or, The Crossed Wires at the Miracle Factory. By John L. Douglas. Brave and Bold Weekly No. 427.</b><br/>
     DIME NOVEL. BRAVE AND BOLD WEEKLY No. 427. DOUGLAS, John L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkStreet & Smith1911

	<p>Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Brave and Bold Weekly No. 427, Feb. 25, 1911 (5 cents). 31 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Paper browning, wear  & small chips along edges, a good to very good copy with bright attractive covers. ¶ "In a beautiful halo, formed of myriads of tongues of red, yellow and blue flae, Bert stood revealed". The real miracle at this factory is how this kid didn't electrocute himself. </p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TWO OLD COINS; Or, Found in the Elephant Cave. By Richard R. Montgomery. Pluck and Luck Weekly No. 927. - DIME NOVEL. PLUCK AND LUCK WEEKLY No. 927. MONTGOMERY, Richard R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303440"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303440</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pluck and Luck Weekly No 927, March 8, 1916 (5 cents). 30 pp, ads. Complete with all covers.  Tiny chips, paper supple, a near fine copy. ¶ A search for pirate gold in the south seas.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303440.jpg" width="808" height="1134" alt="TWO OLD COINS; Or, Found in the Elephant Cave. By Richard R. Montgomery. Pluck and Luck Weekly No. 927." title="TWO OLD COINS; Or, Found in the Elephant Cave. By Richard R. Montgomery. Pluck and Luck Weekly No. 927." />

<p>     <b>TWO OLD COINS; Or, Found in the Elephant Cave. By Richard R. Montgomery. Pluck and Luck Weekly No. 927.</b><br/>
     DIME NOVEL. PLUCK AND LUCK WEEKLY No. 927. MONTGOMERY, Richard R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFrank Tousey, Publisher.1916

	<p>Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pluck and Luck Weekly No 927, March 8, 1916 (5 cents). 30 pp, ads. Complete with all covers.  Tiny chips, paper supple, a near fine copy. ¶ A search for pirate gold in the south seas. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN. A Story of Exciting Adventure. By Howard Austin. Pluck and Luck Weekly No. 887. - DIME NOVEL. PLUCK AND LUCK WEEKLY No. 887. AUSTIN, Howard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303439"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303439</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pluck and Luck Weekly No. 887, June 2, 1915 (5 cents). 30 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Minor browning and small stains, mostly unopened. Very good or better copy. ¶ African adventure and lost race.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303439.jpg" width="810" height="1146" alt="THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN. A Story of Exciting Adventure. By Howard Austin. Pluck and Luck Weekly No. 887." title="THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN. A Story of Exciting Adventure. By Howard Austin. Pluck and Luck Weekly No. 887." />

<p>     <b>THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN. A Story of Exciting Adventure. By Howard Austin. Pluck and Luck Weekly No. 887.</b><br/>
     DIME NOVEL. PLUCK AND LUCK WEEKLY No. 887. AUSTIN, Howard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFrank Tousey, Publisher.1915.

	<p>Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pluck and Luck Weekly No. 887, June 2, 1915 (5 cents). 30 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Minor browning and small stains, mostly unopened. Very good or better copy. ¶ African adventure and lost race. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THREE CHUMS' GREAT FIND; Or, The Secret of the Cliff Dwellers. By Harry Moore. Three Chums Weekly No. 26. - DIME NOVEL. THREE CHUMS WEEKLY No. 26. MOORE, Harry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303437"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303437</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Three Chums Weekly No. 26, May 4, 1900 (5 cents). 30 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Chipping along spine and cover separated; small stains to fore-edges, paper is off-white and supple; a very good copy. ¶ Sensational lost race novel, treasure seeking and a hidden city of the cliff-dwellers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303437.jpg" width="820" height="1144" alt="THREE CHUMS&#39; GREAT FIND; Or, The Secret of the Cliff Dwellers. By Harry Moore. Three Chums Weekly No. 26." title="THREE CHUMS&#39; GREAT FIND; Or, The Secret of the Cliff Dwellers. By Harry Moore. Three Chums Weekly No. 26." />

<p>     <b>THREE CHUMS' GREAT FIND; Or, The Secret of the Cliff Dwellers. By Harry Moore. Three Chums Weekly No. 26.</b><br/>
     DIME NOVEL. THREE CHUMS WEEKLY No. 26. MOORE, Harry.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFrank Tousey, Publisher.1900

	<p>Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Three Chums Weekly No. 26, May 4, 1900 (5 cents). 30 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Chipping along spine and cover separated; small stains to fore-edges, paper is off-white and supple; a very good copy. ¶ Sensational lost race novel, treasure seeking and a hidden city of the cliff-dwellers.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE STEPS OF DOOM.  A Tale of the Land of the Incas. By L. Philips. All-Around Weekly No 8. - DIME NOVEL. ALL-AROUND WEEKLY No. 8. PHILIPS, L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303436"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303436</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as All Around Weekly No. 8, December 17, 1909 (5 cents). 28 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Tape reinforcement to spine and all cover edges, as well as tape reinforcement to the edges of every page - some sort of older wax-paper like tape, but it extends an inch into all margins and has stained the paper, and it does obscure some of the text. Very good otherwise. ¶ Sensational lost race novel to a hidden city of the Incas.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303436.jpg" width="814" height="1124" alt="THE STEPS OF DOOM.  A Tale of the Land of the Incas. By L. Philips. All-Around Weekly No 8." title="THE STEPS OF DOOM.  A Tale of the Land of the Incas. By L. Philips. All-Around Weekly No 8." />

<p>     <b>THE STEPS OF DOOM.  A Tale of the Land of the Incas. By L. Philips. All-Around Weekly No 8.</b><br/>
     DIME NOVEL. ALL-AROUND WEEKLY No. 8. PHILIPS, L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFrank Tousey, Publisher.1909

	<p>Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as All Around Weekly No. 8, December 17, 1909 (5 cents). 28 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Tape reinforcement to spine and all cover edges, as well as tape reinforcement to the edges of every page - some sort of older wax-paper like tape, but it extends an inch into all margins and has stained the paper, and it does obscure some of the text. Very good otherwise. ¶ Sensational lost race novel to a hidden city of the Incas. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE WHITE FAWN; Or, The Fairies of Fire and Water! Founded Upon the Celebrated French Drama Called "LA BICHE AU BOIS!" From Which the Fairy Extravaganza, Entitled "The White Fawn." Now Playing at Niblos, New York, Was Adapted. - ANONYMOUS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303432"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303432</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wrappers; disbound, complete, lacking a few preliminary blanks and perhaps a half-title. pp &#91;5] - 84 . A few stamps from both the New York Public Library and also Kittles Circulating Library, 765 Sixth Ave., New York (on title and first leaf of text). Minor creases and a few stains; a very good copy. Rare. ¶ A fairy tale / fantasy novel, complete with princes and princesses, a dark towers, fairy kingdoms, a haunted forest, a magician and a magic talisman. THE WHITE FAWN ends at p. 49; it is followed by two other tales, KING CHARMING,  also a fairy-tale, and THE STORY OF HASCHEM, an Arabian Nights type fantasy tale concerning the Caliph Harun al Rascid,  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303432.jpg" width="540" height="890" alt="THE WHITE FAWN; Or, The Fairies of Fire and Water! Founded Upon the Celebrated French Drama Called &quot;LA BICHE AU BOIS!&quot; From Which the Fairy Extravaganza, Entitled &quot;The White Fawn.&quot; Now Playing at Niblos, New York, Was Adapted." title="THE WHITE FAWN; Or, The Fairies of Fire and Water! Founded Upon the Celebrated French Drama Called &quot;LA BICHE AU BOIS!&quot; From Which the Fairy Extravaganza, Entitled &quot;The White Fawn.&quot; Now Playing at Niblos, New York, Was Adapted." />

<p>     <b>THE WHITE FAWN; Or, The Fairies of Fire and Water! Founded Upon the Celebrated French Drama Called "LA BICHE AU BOIS!" From Which the Fairy Extravaganza, Entitled "The White Fawn." Now Playing at Niblos, New York, Was Adapted.</b><br/>
     ANONYMOUS.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkRobert M. De Witt, Publisher.1868.

	<p>Wrappers; disbound, complete, lacking a few preliminary blanks and perhaps a half-title. pp &#91;5] - 84 . A few stamps from both the New York Public Library and also Kittles Circulating Library, 765 Sixth Ave., New York (on title and first leaf of text). Minor creases and a few stains; a very good copy. Rare. ¶ A fairy tale / fantasy novel, complete with princes and princesses, a dark towers, fairy kingdoms, a haunted forest, a magician and a magic talisman. THE WHITE FAWN ends at p. 49; it is followed by two other tales, KING CHARMING,  also a fairy-tale, and THE STORY OF HASCHEM, an Arabian Nights type fantasy tale concerning the Caliph Harun al Rascid, </p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	OSRU. A Tale of Many Incarnations. The History of a Soul. - STERNS, Justin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303431"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303431</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel. 197 pp. Gilt on spine tarnished and mostly effaced, a few old ink ownership marks; corner wear; a very good copy. ¶ Occult novel of a soul which is reincarnated throughout the ages, from Ancient Egypt to modern America. Issued later in the UK by the Theosophical Publishing House, 1911. A scarce book.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303431.jpg" width="576" height="825" alt="OSRU. A Tale of Many Incarnations. The History of a Soul." title="OSRU. A Tale of Many Incarnations. The History of a Soul." />

<p>     <b>OSRU. A Tale of Many Incarnations. The History of a Soul.</b><br/>
     STERNS, Justin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkLenox Publishing Company&#91;1910].

	<p>Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel. 197 pp. Gilt on spine tarnished and mostly effaced, a few old ink ownership marks; corner wear; a very good copy. ¶ Occult novel of a soul which is reincarnated throughout the ages, from Ancient Egypt to modern America. Issued later in the UK by the Theosophical Publishing House, 1911. A scarce book. </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE FACE AND THE MASK. Illustrated by A. Hencke. - BARR, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303430"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303430</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small format 12mo, original rough-grained green cloth titled in silver on spine, titled and with a decorative device in silver on front panel. 250 pp + &#91;1] pp ads at rear for the publisher's "Twentieth Century Series", which includes this volume. Frontispiece and four additional full-page plates. Small closed tear to outer margin of page 71; contemporary ink name, spine panel a bit darkened and with a few small spots, light wear at extremities; a very good copy. ¶ Short story collection which includes"The Doom of London" (S.F. Catastrophe story) and "The Great pegram Mystery" (Sherlock Holmes Parody featuring Sherlaw Kombs), plus several fantasy tales.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303430.jpg" width="432" height="691" alt="THE FACE AND THE MASK. Illustrated by A. Hencke." title="THE FACE AND THE MASK. Illustrated by A. Hencke." />

<p>     <b>THE FACE AND THE MASK. Illustrated by A. Hencke.</b><br/>
     BARR, Robert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFrederick A. Stokes Company, Publishers.&#91;1895].

	<p>Small format 12mo, original rough-grained green cloth titled in silver on spine, titled and with a decorative device in silver on front panel. 250 pp + &#91;1] pp ads at rear for the publisher's "Twentieth Century Series", which includes this volume. Frontispiece and four additional full-page plates. Small closed tear to outer margin of page 71; contemporary ink name, spine panel a bit darkened and with a few small spots, light wear at extremities; a very good copy. ¶ Short story collection which includes"The Doom of London" (S.F. Catastrophe story) and "The Great pegram Mystery" (Sherlock Holmes Parody featuring Sherlaw Kombs), plus several fantasy tales. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ATALANTIS. A Novel. - MORROW, Lowell Howard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303429"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303429</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red cloth stamped in silver and black. 285 pp. Light rubbing to cloth at tips, bookplate of William Harry Hopkins on inner front cover, a near fine copy. ¶  A group of millionaires construct a 25-acre artificial island on pillars off the coast of New York, just outside the three mile limit - and therefore autonomous. Free love and drugs are sanctioned and encouraged. The new utopian nation's policies create conflict with other nations of the world.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303429.jpg" width="565" height="782" alt="ATALANTIS. A Novel." title="ATALANTIS. A Novel." />

<p>     <b>ATALANTIS. A Novel.</b><br/>
     MORROW, Lowell Howard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonEastern Publishing Company.&#91;1902].

	<p>Octavo, original red cloth stamped in silver and black. 285 pp. Light rubbing to cloth at tips, bookplate of William Harry Hopkins on inner front cover, a near fine copy. ¶  A group of millionaires construct a 25-acre artificial island on pillars off the coast of New York, just outside the three mile limit - and therefore autonomous. Free love and drugs are sanctioned and encouraged. The new utopian nation's policies create conflict with other nations of the world. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	WOLF. The Memoirs of a Cave-Dweller. With Drawings by The Author. - McCORD, P.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303428"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303428</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original green pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black and white. Of two noted bindings, this is presumably the first state; an issue in grey cloth with black lettering and green designs also exists. Frontispiece & 11 plates, and many illustrations in the text. &#91;133] pp. Spine just slightly canted, light rubbing to white chalk areas on front panel, a very good bright copy. Formerly, Canadian women's rights activist, jurist, magistrate and author Emily Murphy's copy, signed by her on the front free endpaper, dated Edmonton, December, 1908. ¶ Prehistoric novel, with fabulous illustrations by the author.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303428.jpg" width="543" height="790" alt="WOLF. The Memoirs of a Cave-Dweller. With Drawings by The Author." title="WOLF. The Memoirs of a Cave-Dweller. With Drawings by The Author." />

<p>     <b>WOLF. The Memoirs of a Cave-Dweller. With Drawings by The Author.</b><br/>
     McCORD, P.B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkB. W. Dodge & Company.1908.

	<p>Octavo, original green pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black and white. Of two noted bindings, this is presumably the first state; an issue in grey cloth with black lettering and green designs also exists. Frontispiece & 11 plates, and many illustrations in the text. &#91;133] pp. Spine just slightly canted, light rubbing to white chalk areas on front panel, a very good bright copy. Formerly, Canadian women's rights activist, jurist, magistrate and author Emily Murphy's copy, signed by her on the front free endpaper, dated Edmonton, December, 1908. ¶ Prehistoric novel, with fabulous illustrations by the author. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	IN SEARCH OF THE UNKNOWN. - CHAMBERS, Robert W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303427"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303427</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original grey-green pictorial cloth designed in black, white, light green and dark green. &#91;286] pp. Frontispiece in color. Spine panel a bit dull, a few small marks, bookplate on inner front cover. A very good copy. ¶ Connected series of short stories featuring an intrepid zoologist. Most tales are sf, some are supernatural, one tale is to an island inhabited by prehistoric creatures.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303427.jpg" width="552" height="778" alt="IN SEARCH OF THE UNKNOWN." title="IN SEARCH OF THE UNKNOWN." />

<p>     <b>IN SEARCH OF THE UNKNOWN.</b><br/>
     CHAMBERS, Robert W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York and LondonHarper & Brothers Publishers.1904.

	<p>Octavo, original grey-green pictorial cloth designed in black, white, light green and dark green. &#91;286] pp. Frontispiece in color. Spine panel a bit dull, a few small marks, bookplate on inner front cover. A very good copy. ¶ Connected series of short stories featuring an intrepid zoologist. Most tales are sf, some are supernatural, one tale is to an island inhabited by prehistoric creatures.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	"IN SARGASSO." MISSING. A Romance. Narrative of Capt. Austin Clark, of the Tramp Steamer "Caribas," Who, For Two Years, Was a Captive Among the Savage Folk of the Seaweed Sea. - CHAMBERS, Julius.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303426"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303426</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reissue, first published by The Transatlantic Publishing Co. in 1896. Octavo, original green pictorial cloth designed in dark green; lettered in gilt. 182 pp. Frontispiece. Spine lightly canted, a few stray marks; a very good bright copy. ¶ A sea captain is stranded in the Sargasso Sea. Lost races, castaways from all nations & time periods are found amid a community of trapped ships. Social satire, cultural quirks and pet octopuses. The leaders of the individual ships hold court when standing in a barrel of sea water. An unusual and humorous American dystopian novel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303426.jpg" width="546" height="774" alt="&quot;IN SARGASSO.&quot; MISSING. A Romance. Narrative of Capt. Austin Clark, of the Tramp Steamer &quot;Caribas,&quot; Who, For Two Years, Was a Captive Among the Savage Folk of the Seaweed Sea." title="&quot;IN SARGASSO.&quot; MISSING. A Romance. Narrative of Capt. Austin Clark, of the Tramp Steamer &quot;Caribas,&quot; Who, For Two Years, Was a Captive Among the Savage Folk of the Seaweed Sea." />

<p>     <b>"IN SARGASSO." MISSING. A Romance. Narrative of Capt. Austin Clark, of the Tramp Steamer "Caribas," Who, For Two Years, Was a Captive Among the Savage Folk of the Seaweed Sea.</b><br/>
     CHAMBERS, Julius.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York and LondonThe Transatlantic Publishing Company.1897.

	<p>Reissue, first published by The Transatlantic Publishing Co. in 1896. Octavo, original green pictorial cloth designed in dark green; lettered in gilt. 182 pp. Frontispiece. Spine lightly canted, a few stray marks; a very good bright copy. ¶ A sea captain is stranded in the Sargasso Sea. Lost races, castaways from all nations & time periods are found amid a community of trapped ships. Social satire, cultural quirks and pet octopuses. The leaders of the individual ships hold court when standing in a barrel of sea water. An unusual and humorous American dystopian novel. </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	MR. HAWKINS' HUMOROUS ADVENTURES. - FRANKLIN, Edgar &#91;pseudonym of Edgar Franklin Stearns].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303425"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303425</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original maroon cloth spine panel titled in gilt, front panel titled in black & gilt and bordered in black. 323 pp, frontispiece and five additional full-page plates in the text. Stains on rear panel, front panel with some old insect tracings; a good to very good copy. Of two noted bindings, this is likely the first issue. ¶ Twelve crazy invention stories. Some are certainly Science Fiction: a flying car, the Hawkins Hydro-Vapor lift, etc. All the stories originally appeared in ARGOSY magazine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303425.jpg" width="555" height="767" alt="MR. HAWKINS&#39; HUMOROUS ADVENTURES." title="MR. HAWKINS&#39; HUMOROUS ADVENTURES." />

<p>     <b>MR. HAWKINS' HUMOROUS ADVENTURES.</b><br/>
     FRANKLIN, Edgar &#91;pseudonym of Edgar Franklin Stearns].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDodge Publishing Company.&#91;1904].

	<p>Octavo, original maroon cloth spine panel titled in gilt, front panel titled in black & gilt and bordered in black. 323 pp, frontispiece and five additional full-page plates in the text. Stains on rear panel, front panel with some old insect tracings; a good to very good copy. Of two noted bindings, this is likely the first issue. ¶ Twelve crazy invention stories. Some are certainly Science Fiction: a flying car, the Hawkins Hydro-Vapor lift, etc. All the stories originally appeared in ARGOSY magazine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	SHAFTS FROM AN EASTERN QUIVER. Illustrated by Arthur Pearse. - MANSFORD, C.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303423"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303423</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original decorated grey cloth blocked and titled in black and brown on front cover, titled in gilt and decorated in black & brown on spine. Decorated endpapers. 279 pp. Frontispiece and numerous plates within the text. Small bookplate, inner hinges cracked, slight wear to spine tips; a bright, very good copy. ¶ Connected series of Oriental short stories collected from THE STRAND magazine. Fantasy & supernatural; a suspended animation tale of a woman frozen in ice, a tale of a man-sized spider, etc.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303423.jpg" width="546" height="779" alt="SHAFTS FROM AN EASTERN QUIVER. Illustrated by Arthur Pearse." title="SHAFTS FROM AN EASTERN QUIVER. Illustrated by Arthur Pearse." />

<p>     <b>SHAFTS FROM AN EASTERN QUIVER. Illustrated by Arthur Pearse.</b><br/>
     MANSFORD, C.J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonGeorge Newnes Limited.1894.

	<p>Octavo, original decorated grey cloth blocked and titled in black and brown on front cover, titled in gilt and decorated in black & brown on spine. Decorated endpapers. 279 pp. Frontispiece and numerous plates within the text. Small bookplate, inner hinges cracked, slight wear to spine tips; a bright, very good copy. ¶ Connected series of Oriental short stories collected from THE STRAND magazine. Fantasy & supernatural; a suspended animation tale of a woman frozen in ice, a tale of a man-sized spider, etc. </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	FAREWELL NIKOLA. Illustrated by Harold Piffard. - BOOTHBY, Guy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303422"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303422</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original blue cloth over beveled boards, titled in white (or-reverse-titled in white within gilt edged white boxes) on spine, stamped in white and with a pictorial paper label on front panel. 315 pp + &#91;4] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus seven additional full-page plates throughout the text. Foxing to the endpapers and the tissue guard; spine white lettering on spine faded otherwise a very good, bright copy. ¶ The final Doctor Nikola novel, concerning a criminal mastermind and sinister occultist who seeks immortality and plots to take over the world. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303422.jpg" width="558" height="809" alt="FAREWELL NIKOLA. Illustrated by Harold Piffard." title="FAREWELL NIKOLA. Illustrated by Harold Piffard." />

<p>     <b>FAREWELL NIKOLA. Illustrated by Harold Piffard.</b><br/>
     BOOTHBY, Guy.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWard, Lock & Co., Limited.1901.

	<p>Octavo, original blue cloth over beveled boards, titled in white (or-reverse-titled in white within gilt edged white boxes) on spine, stamped in white and with a pictorial paper label on front panel. 315 pp + &#91;4] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus seven additional full-page plates throughout the text. Foxing to the endpapers and the tissue guard; spine white lettering on spine faded otherwise a very good, bright copy. ¶ The final Doctor Nikola novel, concerning a criminal mastermind and sinister occultist who seeks immortality and plots to take over the world.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TOLD AFTER SUPPER. With 96 or 97 illustrations by Kenneth M. Skeaping. - JEROME, Jerome K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303420"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303420</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original orange-red cloth titled and decorated in black on upper cover, titled in black on spine. Top edges gilt. 169 pp + 14 pp publisher's catalogue at rear (which includes 2 pages of type specimens). Frontispiece and numerous illustrations throughout, both full page and within the text. Printed in dark blue ink on heavy pale blue paper. A few pages roughly opened, one signature sprung, small marks to the cloth; spine panel tanned and with a small chip repaired at head of spine; very good overall. ¶ Collection of Christmas ghost stories, but actually humorous spoofs of the genre. The setting is a drunken storytelling session on Christmas eve. The tales are none too spooky, but the format of the book and the illustrations are completely wonderful.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303420.jpg" width="618" height="802" alt="TOLD AFTER SUPPER. With 96 or 97 illustrations by Kenneth M. Skeaping." title="TOLD AFTER SUPPER. With 96 or 97 illustrations by Kenneth M. Skeaping." />

<p>     <b>TOLD AFTER SUPPER. With 96 or 97 illustrations by Kenneth M. Skeaping.</b><br/>
     JEROME, Jerome K.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Leadenhall Press, E.C. / Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co., Ltd.1891.

	<p>Octavo, original orange-red cloth titled and decorated in black on upper cover, titled in black on spine. Top edges gilt. 169 pp + 14 pp publisher's catalogue at rear (which includes 2 pages of type specimens). Frontispiece and numerous illustrations throughout, both full page and within the text. Printed in dark blue ink on heavy pale blue paper. A few pages roughly opened, one signature sprung, small marks to the cloth; spine panel tanned and with a small chip repaired at head of spine; very good overall. ¶ Collection of Christmas ghost stories, but actually humorous spoofs of the genre. The setting is a drunken storytelling session on Christmas eve. The tales are none too spooky, but the format of the book and the illustrations are completely wonderful. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	AN EGYPTIAN LOVE SPELL. - BILLINGS, Maris Herrington &#91;Pseudonym of Edith S. Billings].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303419"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303419</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original brown boards titled in black and decorated with a design of a ring in gold, red, green, gray and white on front cover, red cloth spine with gilt titles. 64 pp. Tear to cloth across spine and extending down about 1/2 inch along the front gutter; neatly repaired, but there it is. Light wear to edges otherwise a solid, very good, bright copy. An issue in decorated wrappers is also known. Reprinted from the November, 1913, issue of "The Word".  ¶ Fantasy. Reincarnation, and a vision of a previous existence. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303419.jpg" width="584" height="804" alt="AN EGYPTIAN LOVE SPELL." title="AN EGYPTIAN LOVE SPELL." />

<p>     <b>AN EGYPTIAN LOVE SPELL.</b><br/>
     BILLINGS, Maris Herrington &#91;Pseudonym of Edith S. Billings].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCentral Publishing Co.&#91;1914].

	<p>Octavo, original brown boards titled in black and decorated with a design of a ring in gold, red, green, gray and white on front cover, red cloth spine with gilt titles. 64 pp. Tear to cloth across spine and extending down about 1/2 inch along the front gutter; neatly repaired, but there it is. Light wear to edges otherwise a solid, very good, bright copy. An issue in decorated wrappers is also known. Reprinted from the November, 1913, issue of "The Word".  ¶ Fantasy. Reincarnation, and a vision of a previous existence.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	NEW BODIES FOR OLD. - RENARD, Maurice.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303418"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303418</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original green cloth titled in black on spine & front cover, page edges stained green. 308 pp. Previous owner's name label which has had the address blacked out affixed to the front free endpaper, endpapers browned, light wear at spine ends; very good. ¶ Biological Science Fiction, a mad scientist who grafts plants and animals together.  Somewhat grotesque.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303418.jpg" width="545" height="788" alt="NEW BODIES FOR OLD." title="NEW BODIES FOR OLD." />

<p>     <b>NEW BODIES FOR OLD.</b><br/>
     RENARD, Maurice.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Macaulay Company.&#91;1923]

	<p>Octavo, original green cloth titled in black on spine & front cover, page edges stained green. 308 pp. Previous owner's name label which has had the address blacked out affixed to the front free endpaper, endpapers browned, light wear at spine ends; very good. ¶ Biological Science Fiction, a mad scientist who grafts plants and animals together.  Somewhat grotesque. </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	PHAROS THE EGYPTIAN. Illustrated by John H. Bacon. - BOOTHBY, Guy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303415"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303415</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt on spine and front panel. 376 pp +  &#91;8] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus 11 additional full-page black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by Bacon. Light foxing, gilt on front cover a bit rubbed but a very nice, bright copy. Very good. ¶ Supernatural fantasy novel. Pharos, a re-animated Egyptian mummy, is a practicing sorceror and black magician who brings a plague down upon 19th century London. An excellent "mummy's revenge" novel, one of the best.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303415.jpg" width="580" height="811" alt="PHAROS THE EGYPTIAN. Illustrated by John H. Bacon." title="PHAROS THE EGYPTIAN. Illustrated by John H. Bacon." />

<p>     <b>PHAROS THE EGYPTIAN. Illustrated by John H. Bacon.</b><br/>
     BOOTHBY, Guy.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWard, Lock & Co. Limited.1899.

	<p>Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt on spine and front panel. 376 pp +  &#91;8] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus 11 additional full-page black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by Bacon. Light foxing, gilt on front cover a bit rubbed but a very nice, bright copy. Very good. ¶ Supernatural fantasy novel. Pharos, a re-animated Egyptian mummy, is a practicing sorceror and black magician who brings a plague down upon 19th century London. An excellent "mummy's revenge" novel, one of the best. </p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	WHICH ONE? With Illustrations by J.V. McFall. - BENNET, Robert Ames.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303414"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303414</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original brown cloth titled and decorated in green and gilt. 403 pp. Colour frontispiece and three additional full-page colour plates by McFall. Minor marks to covers, a clean, bright, very good copy. ¶ Occult fantasy novel of hypnotism and soul transfer 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303414.jpg" width="567" height="851" alt="WHICH ONE? With Illustrations by J.V. McFall." title="WHICH ONE? With Illustrations by J.V. McFall." />

<p>     <b>WHICH ONE? With Illustrations by J.V. McFall.</b><br/>
     BENNET, Robert Ames.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoA.C. McClurg & Co.1912.

	<p>Octavo, original brown cloth titled and decorated in green and gilt. 403 pp. Colour frontispiece and three additional full-page colour plates by McFall. Minor marks to covers, a clean, bright, very good copy. ¶ Occult fantasy novel of hypnotism and soul transfer</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	VAMPIRES OVERHEAD. - HYDER, Alan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303413"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303413</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black on spine panel. 248 pp + &#91;6] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, small old ink name on inner front cover, evidence of a small sticker removed from base of spine, cloth grubby and a bit worn at edges; a fairly good copy. Scarce. ¶ Horror thriller, alien vampires come to earth on a comet and wreak destruction. Issued as a tag-along to the publisher's CREEPS series.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303413.jpg" width="629" height="746" alt="VAMPIRES OVERHEAD." title="VAMPIRES OVERHEAD." />

<p>     <b>VAMPIRES OVERHEAD.</b><br/>
     HYDER, Alan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonPhilip Allan.1935.

	<p>Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black on spine panel. 248 pp + &#91;6] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, small old ink name on inner front cover, evidence of a small sticker removed from base of spine, cloth grubby and a bit worn at edges; a fairly good copy. Scarce. ¶ Horror thriller, alien vampires come to earth on a comet and wreak destruction. Issued as a tag-along to the publisher's CREEPS series. </p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	MORNING STAR. With Illustrations by A.C. Michael.  - HAGGARD, H. Rider.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303412"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303412</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled and decorated in black on front cover. 308 pp. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard and two additional full page black & white plates by Michael. Minor foxing to page edges, binding a bit rubbed at the extremities, a very good, bright copy. ¶ Fantasy novel set in Ancient Egypt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303412.jpg" width="535" height="756" alt="MORNING STAR. With Illustrations by A.C. Michael. " title="MORNING STAR. With Illustrations by A.C. Michael. " />

<p>     <b>MORNING STAR. With Illustrations by A.C. Michael. </b><br/>
     HAGGARD, H. Rider.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkLongmans, Green and Co.1910.

	<p>Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled and decorated in black on front cover. 308 pp. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard and two additional full page black & white plates by Michael. Minor foxing to page edges, binding a bit rubbed at the extremities, a very good, bright copy. ¶ Fantasy novel set in Ancient Egypt.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	CHILD OF STORM. With Illustrations by A.C. Michael.  - HAGGARD, H. Rider.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303411"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303411</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red-brown cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled and bordered in blind on front cover. 348 pp + &#91;4] pp ads at rear. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard and two additional full page black & white plates by Michael. Lower fore-edge corners bumped,endpapers browned, moderate foxing; a very good bright copy. ¶ African adventure novel, Allan Quatermain hunting in Zululand and getting involved with Mameema, a beautiful African girl who causes create turmoil among the Zulu kingdom. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303411.jpg" width="585" height="767" alt="CHILD OF STORM. With Illustrations by A.C. Michael. " title="CHILD OF STORM. With Illustrations by A.C. Michael. " />

<p>     <b>CHILD OF STORM. With Illustrations by A.C. Michael. </b><br/>
     HAGGARD, H. Rider.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonCassell and Company, Ltd.1913

	<p>Octavo, original red-brown cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled and bordered in blind on front cover. 348 pp + &#91;4] pp ads at rear. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard and two additional full page black & white plates by Michael. Lower fore-edge corners bumped,endpapers browned, moderate foxing; a very good bright copy. ¶ African adventure novel, Allan Quatermain hunting in Zululand and getting involved with Mameema, a beautiful African girl who causes create turmoil among the Zulu kingdom.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE WIZARD OF THE WOODS. Six Illustrations by Bernice Brown. - LITTLE, James Stanley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303410"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303410</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red printed paper covers, pictorial label on front panel. 192 pp, Frontispiece and 5 additional full page plates. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Mrs. Alexander Tocher from Ja Stanley Little with Kindest regards & best wishes, New Year 1940. JSL (monogram) Parkstone, Dorset". Spine creases, minor wear at edges of wrappers, a few stray marks; a very good clean copy. ¶ Fantasy novel. Two small children, entering the woods near their home, encounter an old immortal wizard who takes them back to various epochs of history. They visit the age of the Romans, the Stone Age, they encounter dinosaurs in Prehistoric Times, etc. The wizard teaches them a sense of place, both historically and by telling them of the natural history of the woods where they live. A curious work, sort of sugar-coated science mixed with magic. James Little was a prolific author, he was the secretary to the Society of Authors in 1887-1888, and the dedicatee of H. Rider Haggard's THE VIRGIN OF THE SUN (1922). He died in 1940, making this a particularly late inscription.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303410.jpg" width="534" height="774" alt="THE WIZARD OF THE WOODS. Six Illustrations by Bernice Brown." title="THE WIZARD OF THE WOODS. Six Illustrations by Bernice Brown." />

<p>     <b>THE WIZARD OF THE WOODS. Six Illustrations by Bernice Brown.</b><br/>
     LITTLE, James Stanley.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Poole, UKJ. Looker, ltd., The Wessex Press.1938.

	<p>Octavo, original red printed paper covers, pictorial label on front panel. 192 pp, Frontispiece and 5 additional full page plates. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Mrs. Alexander Tocher from Ja Stanley Little with Kindest regards & best wishes, New Year 1940. JSL (monogram) Parkstone, Dorset". Spine creases, minor wear at edges of wrappers, a few stray marks; a very good clean copy. ¶ Fantasy novel. Two small children, entering the woods near their home, encounter an old immortal wizard who takes them back to various epochs of history. They visit the age of the Romans, the Stone Age, they encounter dinosaurs in Prehistoric Times, etc. The wizard teaches them a sense of place, both historically and by telling them of the natural history of the woods where they live. A curious work, sort of sugar-coated science mixed with magic. James Little was a prolific author, he was the secretary to the Society of Authors in 1887-1888, and the dedicatee of H. Rider Haggard's THE VIRGIN OF THE SUN (1922). He died in 1940, making this a particularly late inscription. </p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	OLGA ROMANOFF; Or, The Syren of the Skies. A Sequel to "The Angel of the Revolution".  - GRIFFITH, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303409"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303409</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, original gold pictorial cloth, front cover designed and lettered in black & dark blue, spine designed and lettered in gilt. 377 pp + &#91;3] pp publishers ads at rear. Frontispiece by Edwin S. Hope. Inner front hinge cracking at half-title leaf, text block a bit shaken, cloth lightly worn at head & heel of spine & at the corner tips, light bumping. A very good, bright copy, overall.  ¶ Set in the year 2030, Olga Romanoff, descendant of the Czars, leads a counter-revolution against the anarchists, herein called the Aerians. Mind-control drugs, super-science, communication with Mars.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303409.jpg" width="663" height="870" alt="OLGA ROMANOFF; Or, The Syren of the Skies. A Sequel to &quot;The Angel of the Revolution&quot;. " title="OLGA ROMANOFF; Or, The Syren of the Skies. A Sequel to &quot;The Angel of the Revolution&quot;. " />

<p>     <b>OLGA ROMANOFF; Or, The Syren of the Skies. A Sequel to "The Angel of the Revolution". </b><br/>
     GRIFFITH, George.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonTower Publishing Company Limited1894.

	<p>Large octavo, original gold pictorial cloth, front cover designed and lettered in black & dark blue, spine designed and lettered in gilt. 377 pp + &#91;3] pp publishers ads at rear. Frontispiece by Edwin S. Hope. Inner front hinge cracking at half-title leaf, text block a bit shaken, cloth lightly worn at head & heel of spine & at the corner tips, light bumping. A very good, bright copy, overall.  ¶ Set in the year 2030, Olga Romanoff, descendant of the Czars, leads a counter-revolution against the anarchists, herein called the Aerians. Mind-control drugs, super-science, communication with Mars. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE ANGEL OF THE REVOLUTION. A Tale of the Coming Terror. With Illustrations by Fred T. Jane.  - GRIFFITH, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303408"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303408</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Seventh Edition. Large octavo, original pictorial blue cloth over beveled boards, front panel stamped in red and black, spine panel titled and ruled in gold, dark brown coated endpapers. 395 pp + &#91;1] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard (by Edwin S. Hope) plus 16 additional full-page plates by Jane throughout the text. A nearly fine, bright copy. Identical in format to the first printing. ¶ Science Fiction novel of future global war. Set in 1903-1905, concerning an anarchist takeover of the world - and they succeed. Advanced inventions and airships, and Natasha - The Angel of the Revolution - so called because she has a penchant for singing anthems off the decks of the anarchists airships. Or maybe she's just pretty.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303408.jpg" width="649" height="867" alt="THE ANGEL OF THE REVOLUTION. A Tale of the Coming Terror. With Illustrations by Fred T. Jane. " title="THE ANGEL OF THE REVOLUTION. A Tale of the Coming Terror. With Illustrations by Fred T. Jane. " />

<p>     <b>THE ANGEL OF THE REVOLUTION. A Tale of the Coming Terror. With Illustrations by Fred T. Jane. </b><br/>
     GRIFFITH, George.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonTower Publishing Company Limited1894.

	<p>Seventh Edition. Large octavo, original pictorial blue cloth over beveled boards, front panel stamped in red and black, spine panel titled and ruled in gold, dark brown coated endpapers. 395 pp + &#91;1] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard (by Edwin S. Hope) plus 16 additional full-page plates by Jane throughout the text. A nearly fine, bright copy. Identical in format to the first printing. ¶ Science Fiction novel of future global war. Set in 1903-1905, concerning an anarchist takeover of the world - and they succeed. Advanced inventions and airships, and Natasha - The Angel of the Revolution - so called because she has a penchant for singing anthems off the decks of the anarchists airships. Or maybe she's just pretty. </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	VALDAR THE OFT-BORN: A Saga of Seven Ages. Illustrated by Harold Piffard. - GRIFFITH, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303407"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303407</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, original dark red pictorial cloth stamped in black and gilt on front panel, titled in gilt on spine. Of several known binding states this is the first and the nicest. 416 pp. Frontispiece and 15 additional full-page plates by Piffard inserted throughout the text. Small ink inscription dated 1900 on inner front cover, endpapers browned, small worn spot (1/2 inch) along outer front hinge, spine tips show wear; a very good tight copy. ¶ Heroic fantasy novel of immortality / reincarnation from Ancient Ninevah to the Age of Napoleon. Valdar, the Son of Odin, travels from one lifetime to another, doomed for eternity to beat up whoever and wherever it is that he ends up next. Basically a series of bloodthirsty historical novelettes strung together on a flimsy charge. A pretty nice copy of a very attractive book.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303407.jpg" width="638" height="864" alt="VALDAR THE OFT-BORN: A Saga of Seven Ages. Illustrated by Harold Piffard." title="VALDAR THE OFT-BORN: A Saga of Seven Ages. Illustrated by Harold Piffard." />

<p>     <b>VALDAR THE OFT-BORN: A Saga of Seven Ages. Illustrated by Harold Piffard.</b><br/>
     GRIFFITH, George.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonC. Arthur Pearson, Limited.1895.

	<p>Large octavo, original dark red pictorial cloth stamped in black and gilt on front panel, titled in gilt on spine. Of several known binding states this is the first and the nicest. 416 pp. Frontispiece and 15 additional full-page plates by Piffard inserted throughout the text. Small ink inscription dated 1900 on inner front cover, endpapers browned, small worn spot (1/2 inch) along outer front hinge, spine tips show wear; a very good tight copy. ¶ Heroic fantasy novel of immortality / reincarnation from Ancient Ninevah to the Age of Napoleon. Valdar, the Son of Odin, travels from one lifetime to another, doomed for eternity to beat up whoever and wherever it is that he ends up next. Basically a series of bloodthirsty historical novelettes strung together on a flimsy charge. A pretty nice copy of a very attractive book. </p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	VEENI THE MASTER. "The Story of a Dream". A Romance. - LAMPORT, Richard Fifield.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303405"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303405</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black on front cover, gilt titles to spine. 305 pp + &#91;3] pp ads + &#91;48] pp publisher's catalogue dated January 1912 bound in at rear. Front & rear endpapers neatly replaced with matching paper; spine slightly canted, spine panel browned and spotted, inner hinges cracking; a fairly good copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Edwardian Science Fiction novel. "Science fantasy romance in which, just before life on earth is extinguished by the fires of a comet, a 'chosen few' are enabled by an omnipresent but non-altrustic Veeni to transfer their souls into the bodies of the human inhabitants of Zan, a planet round another star." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy &#91;1980].  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303405.jpg" width="564" height="798" alt="VEENI THE MASTER. &quot;The Story of a Dream&quot;. A Romance." title="VEENI THE MASTER. &quot;The Story of a Dream&quot;. A Romance." />

<p>     <b>VEENI THE MASTER. "The Story of a Dream". A Romance.</b><br/>
     LAMPORT, Richard Fifield.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonStanley Paul & Co.No Date &#91;1912&#91;.

	<p>Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black on front cover, gilt titles to spine. 305 pp + &#91;3] pp ads + &#91;48] pp publisher's catalogue dated January 1912 bound in at rear. Front & rear endpapers neatly replaced with matching paper; spine slightly canted, spine panel browned and spotted, inner hinges cracking; a fairly good copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Edwardian Science Fiction novel. "Science fantasy romance in which, just before life on earth is extinguished by the fires of a comet, a 'chosen few' are enabled by an omnipresent but non-altrustic Veeni to transfer their souls into the bodies of the human inhabitants of Zan, a planet round another star." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy &#91;1980]. </p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TIGER RIVER. - FRIEL, Arthur O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303404"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303404</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original light blue cloth designed and lettered in dark blue. 352 pp. Light soiling to clothtrifling wear, a clean, very good copy. ¶ Classic lost race novel, The second of four connected novels, with The Pathless Trail, The King of No Man's Land, and Mountains of Mystery. They describe the adventures of a trio of American soldiers of fortune in unexplored tracts of the Amazon, Orinoco and other regions along the Brazilian-Venezualan border. Treasure hunting, and the White Indians of legend. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303404.jpg" width="544" height="781" alt="TIGER RIVER." title="TIGER RIVER." />

<p>     <b>TIGER RIVER.</b><br/>
     FRIEL, Arthur O.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York and LondonHarper & Brothers.1923.

	<p>Octavo, original light blue cloth designed and lettered in dark blue. 352 pp. Light soiling to clothtrifling wear, a clean, very good copy. ¶ Classic lost race novel, The second of four connected novels, with The Pathless Trail, The King of No Man's Land, and Mountains of Mystery. They describe the adventures of a trio of American soldiers of fortune in unexplored tracts of the Amazon, Orinoco and other regions along the Brazilian-Venezualan border. Treasure hunting, and the White Indians of legend.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ERIC BRIGHTEYES. With Numerous Illustratons by Lancelot Speed. - HAGGARD, H. Rider.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303401"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303401</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original bluish-green cloth over beveled boards, gilt titles on spine & front panel. 319 pp + 16 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear, dated 12/90. 17 full-page illustrations and numerous woodcuts throughout the text. Small closed tear to outer margin of p. 88, one plate loose, spine lightly tanned and with one small spot; light tanning to edges of the cloth, minor rubbing and some tiny chips to spine ends. Overall, a very good bright copy, tight and with no cracking to the hinges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303401.jpg" width="432" height="636" alt="ERIC BRIGHTEYES. With Numerous Illustratons by Lancelot Speed." title="ERIC BRIGHTEYES. With Numerous Illustratons by Lancelot Speed." />

<p>     <b>ERIC BRIGHTEYES. With Numerous Illustratons by Lancelot Speed.</b><br/>
     HAGGARD, H. Rider.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonLongmans, Green, & Co.1891.

	<p>Octavo, original bluish-green cloth over beveled boards, gilt titles on spine & front panel. 319 pp + 16 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear, dated 12/90. 17 full-page illustrations and numerous woodcuts throughout the text. Small closed tear to outer margin of p. 88, one plate loose, spine lightly tanned and with one small spot; light tanning to edges of the cloth, minor rubbing and some tiny chips to spine ends. Overall, a very good bright copy, tight and with no cracking to the hinges. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST. - HAGGARD, H. Rider.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303400"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303400</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original bluish-green cloth over beveled boards., gilt tiles on spine & front panel. 343 pp + 24 page publisher's catalogue, dated 9/94, bound in at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 additional full-page illustrations by Arthur Layard. Browning to tissue guard and catalogue at rear; some foxing, upper fore-edges of pages bumped, crease to p 217 and that leaf stands a little proud, inner front hinge starting to crack, light rubbing to cloth and slight wear at the tips; a very good , bright copy. ¶ African Lost race novel, a classic. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303400.jpg" width="426" height="600" alt="THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST." title="THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST." />

<p>     <b>THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST.</b><br/>
     HAGGARD, H. Rider.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonLongmans, Green, and Co.1894.

	<p>Octavo, original bluish-green cloth over beveled boards., gilt tiles on spine & front panel. 343 pp + 24 page publisher's catalogue, dated 9/94, bound in at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 additional full-page illustrations by Arthur Layard. Browning to tissue guard and catalogue at rear; some foxing, upper fore-edges of pages bumped, crease to p 217 and that leaf stands a little proud, inner front hinge starting to crack, light rubbing to cloth and slight wear at the tips; a very good , bright copy. ¶ African Lost race novel, a classic.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	AYESHA. The Return of She. - HAGGARD, H. Rider.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303399"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303399</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original blue cloth titled and with a device in gold on spine panel, front panel titled and decorated in gold with borders in green. 384 pp.  Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 31 additional black & white plates by Maurice Greiffenhagen inserted throughout the text (all issued). Of two known binding states, this is the issue with the gilt device on the spine.  Minor yellowish marks to page edges and to page 173; foxing to preliminary and terminal leaves, small tear to the tissue guard at the frontispiece; a few small dings to the corners of the cloth. Overall, a very bright copy, nice and attractive. ¶ Lost race fantasy novel, the sequel to Haggard's classic work SHE. The immortal goddess Ayesha rules in a hidden valley beyond Tibet. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303399.jpg" width="476" height="623" alt="AYESHA. The Return of She." title="AYESHA. The Return of She." />

<p>     <b>AYESHA. The Return of She.</b><br/>
     HAGGARD, H. Rider.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWard, Lock & Co. Limited.1905.

	<p>Octavo, original blue cloth titled and with a device in gold on spine panel, front panel titled and decorated in gold with borders in green. 384 pp.  Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 31 additional black & white plates by Maurice Greiffenhagen inserted throughout the text (all issued). Of two known binding states, this is the issue with the gilt device on the spine.  Minor yellowish marks to page edges and to page 173; foxing to preliminary and terminal leaves, small tear to the tissue guard at the frontispiece; a few small dings to the corners of the cloth. Overall, a very bright copy, nice and attractive. ¶ Lost race fantasy novel, the sequel to Haggard's classic work SHE. The immortal goddess Ayesha rules in a hidden valley beyond Tibet.</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	SHE. A HISTORY OF ADVENTURE. - HAGGARD, H. Rider.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303398"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303398</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First English edition, first issue with all the correct typographical errors ("Godness me", p. 269, etc). Original blue cloth with beveled edges titled and with a small cartouche in gilt on front panel, titled and with an image of a scarabaeus on spine. Two-page chromolithographic reproduction of "The Sherd of Armenartas" precedes title page. &#91;2] pages of publishers ads at rear. An unrecorded variant issue with plain white endpapers instead of the 'Swan and Ship'  patterned endpapers; priority (if any) unknown, but the endpapers are certainly original. W.H. Smith & Sons Subscription library label on front paste-down, partially effaced;  inner hinges partially cracked, tiny tear at base of front spine hinge and a touch of corner wear, mild rubbing to the cloth. While not the brightest copy, it is certainly an attractive copy, and having handled and examined dozens of copies over the years I have never encountered a copy with plain endpapers. ¶ The lost city of Kor and the immortal Ayesha - the book which made Haggard' s career and the book by which all other Lost Race novels are measured. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303398.jpg" width="386" height="615" alt="SHE. A HISTORY OF ADVENTURE." title="SHE. A HISTORY OF ADVENTURE." />

<p>     <b>SHE. A HISTORY OF ADVENTURE.</b><br/>
     HAGGARD, H. Rider.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Longmans, Green, and Co.1887.

	<p>First English edition, first issue with all the correct typographical errors ("Godness me", p. 269, etc). Original blue cloth with beveled edges titled and with a small cartouche in gilt on front panel, titled and with an image of a scarabaeus on spine. Two-page chromolithographic reproduction of "The Sherd of Armenartas" precedes title page. &#91;2] pages of publishers ads at rear. An unrecorded variant issue with plain white endpapers instead of the 'Swan and Ship'  patterned endpapers; priority (if any) unknown, but the endpapers are certainly original. W.H. Smith & Sons Subscription library label on front paste-down, partially effaced;  inner hinges partially cracked, tiny tear at base of front spine hinge and a touch of corner wear, mild rubbing to the cloth. While not the brightest copy, it is certainly an attractive copy, and having handled and examined dozens of copies over the years I have never encountered a copy with plain endpapers. ¶ The lost city of Kor and the immortal Ayesha - the book which made Haggard' s career and the book by which all other Lost Race novels are measured.</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	DIAN OF THE LOST LAND. - MARSHALL, Edison
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303395"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303395</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black, light blue endpapers. 297 pp + &#91;6] pp ads at rear. Corners bumped, spine darkened, general light wear to cloth; a very good copy. ¶ Lost race novel. A journey from Australia and the discovery of a warm Antarctic land, with prehistoric survivals and a matriarchal stone age culture living in perfect isolation. One of the finest lost race novels of the period.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303395.jpg" width="568" height="806" alt="DIAN OF THE LOST LAND." title="DIAN OF THE LOST LAND." />

<p>     <b>DIAN OF THE LOST LAND.</b><br/>
     MARSHALL, Edison<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHodder & Stoughton, Ltd.&#91;1935]

	<p>Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black, light blue endpapers. 297 pp + &#91;6] pp ads at rear. Corners bumped, spine darkened, general light wear to cloth; a very good copy. ¶ Lost race novel. A journey from Australia and the discovery of a warm Antarctic land, with prehistoric survivals and a matriarchal stone age culture living in perfect isolation. One of the finest lost race novels of the period. </p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	MAROONED IN 1492. - COOK, William Wallace.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303394"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303394</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 309 pp + &#91;9] pp ads at rear. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 125. This is a reprint, the book was first issued as Adventure Library No. 9. First published in ARGOSY in 1905. Light browning to text block; a fine, bright copy. ¶ Crackpot SF time travel novel. The seeds of a certain plant are found to send the user back in time; several travelers go back to the year 1492. The y try to dissuade Christopher Columbus from embarking on his journey to the New World, telling him that "Nothing good will come of this". Columbus ends up in the 1890's looking for more of the seeds to help the time-travelers return to the present day.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303394.jpg" width="510" height="702" alt="MAROONED IN 1492." title="MAROONED IN 1492." />

<p>     <b>MAROONED IN 1492.</b><br/>
     COOK, William Wallace.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkStreet & Smith Corporation, Publishers.&#91;circa 1926].

	<p>Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 309 pp + &#91;9] pp ads at rear. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 125. This is a reprint, the book was first issued as Adventure Library No. 9. First published in ARGOSY in 1905. Light browning to text block; a fine, bright copy. ¶ Crackpot SF time travel novel. The seeds of a certain plant are found to send the user back in time; several travelers go back to the year 1492. The y try to dissuade Christopher Columbus from embarking on his journey to the New World, telling him that "Nothing good will come of this". Columbus ends up in the 1890's looking for more of the seeds to help the time-travelers return to the present day. </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE EIGHTH WONDER. - COOK, William Wallace.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303393"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303393</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 318 pp + &#91;2] pp ads at rear. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 140. This is a reprint, the book was first issued as Adventure Library No. 24. First published in ARGOSY in 1906-07. Light browning to text block; a fine, bright copy. ¶ Crazy SF novel of a mad inventor who holds the world to ransom by creating a giant electromagnet which will steal all the world's electricity; all fine, but it has the unseen side-effect of tipping the world over on it's axis. Nobody seems pleased with this.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303393.jpg" width="502" height="696" alt="THE EIGHTH WONDER." title="THE EIGHTH WONDER." />

<p>     <b>THE EIGHTH WONDER.</b><br/>
     COOK, William Wallace.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkStreet & Smith Corporation, Publishers.&#91;circa 1926].

	<p>Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 318 pp + &#91;2] pp ads at rear. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 140. This is a reprint, the book was first issued as Adventure Library No. 24. First published in ARGOSY in 1906-07. Light browning to text block; a fine, bright copy. ¶ Crazy SF novel of a mad inventor who holds the world to ransom by creating a giant electromagnet which will steal all the world's electricity; all fine, but it has the unseen side-effect of tipping the world over on it's axis. Nobody seems pleased with this. </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A ROUND TRIP TO THE YEAR 2000. - COOK, William Wallace.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303392"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303392</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 310 pp + &#91;10] pp ads at rear. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 120. This is a reprint, the book was first issued as Adventure Library No. 4. First published in ARGOSY in 1903. Light browning to text block; a fine, bright copy. ¶ Science Fiction; time-travel to the year 2000.  A completely wild and elaborate novel - giant trusts control the oxygen supply and unless one pays for registration, your air supply will be cut off. Metal robots called Muglugs do most of the labour. There is a club of 19th Century ex-patriots who reside in the future, having gotten there by ingesting drugs or powders to remain in suspended animation until they reached the desire time. Advanced aircraft, electric guns, weather control, etc, etc. One of the best SF satires.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303392.jpg" width="492" height="690" alt="A ROUND TRIP TO THE YEAR 2000." title="A ROUND TRIP TO THE YEAR 2000." />

<p>     <b>A ROUND TRIP TO THE YEAR 2000.</b><br/>
     COOK, William Wallace.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkStreet & Smith Corporation, Publishers.&#91;circa 1926].

	<p>Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 310 pp + &#91;10] pp ads at rear. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 120. This is a reprint, the book was first issued as Adventure Library No. 4. First published in ARGOSY in 1903. Light browning to text block; a fine, bright copy. ¶ Science Fiction; time-travel to the year 2000.  A completely wild and elaborate novel - giant trusts control the oxygen supply and unless one pays for registration, your air supply will be cut off. Metal robots called Muglugs do most of the labour. There is a club of 19th Century ex-patriots who reside in the future, having gotten there by ingesting drugs or powders to remain in suspended animation until they reached the desire time. Advanced aircraft, electric guns, weather control, etc, etc. One of the best SF satires. </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ADRIFT IN THE UNKNOWN, Or, Queer Adventures in a Queer Realm. - COOK, William Wallace.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303391"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303391</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 305 pp + &#91;15] pp ads at rear. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 131. This is a reprint, the book was first issued as Adventure Library No. 15. Originally published in ARGOSY in 1904-05. Browning to text block; a fine, bright copy. ¶ Interplanetary Science Fiction adventure novel. Four millionaire Captains of industry are abducted and taken to Mercury. The Mercurians are about two feet high, with globular bodies and heads the size of billiard balls; they have only one eye in the front and one ear in the back, plus tentacle arms. They make use of a device which looks like an accordion but is really an elaborate speech box; they also have a violet ray which can paralyze and kill. The humans survive in the five-hundred degree heat of Mercury by using an antitemperature salve.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303391.jpg" width="502" height="707" alt="ADRIFT IN THE UNKNOWN, Or, Queer Adventures in a Queer Realm." title="ADRIFT IN THE UNKNOWN, Or, Queer Adventures in a Queer Realm." />

<p>     <b>ADRIFT IN THE UNKNOWN, Or, Queer Adventures in a Queer Realm.</b><br/>
     COOK, William Wallace.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkStreet & Smith Corporation, Publishers.&#91;circa 1926].

	<p>Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 305 pp + &#91;15] pp ads at rear. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 131. This is a reprint, the book was first issued as Adventure Library No. 15. Originally published in ARGOSY in 1904-05. Browning to text block; a fine, bright copy. ¶ Interplanetary Science Fiction adventure novel. Four millionaire Captains of industry are abducted and taken to Mercury. The Mercurians are about two feet high, with globular bodies and heads the size of billiard balls; they have only one eye in the front and one ear in the back, plus tentacle arms. They make use of a device which looks like an accordion but is really an elaborate speech box; they also have a violet ray which can paralyze and kill. The humans survive in the five-hundred degree heat of Mercury by using an antitemperature salve. </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

