<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Lost Race Adventure Novels Books at Thompson Rare Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/categoryrss/Lost Race Adventure Novels.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/category/Lost Race Adventure Novels"/>
 <updated>2013-05-18T12:10:02Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Thompson Rare Books]]></name>
   <email>mjt@mjtbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE BAN OF THE GUBBE.  - WALDO, Cedric Dane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303473"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303473</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel, brown coated endpapers. 195 pp. Light browning to text, small sticker mark on front free endpaper, cloth very slightly bubbled, lightly marked and with a very faint cup ring on front panel; a very good copy. Rare. ¶ Fantasy and folklore, of a race of aquatic people known as the "Fiskmanne", who inhabit the seas between Norway and Scotland.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE BAN OF THE GUBBE. </b><br/>
     WALDO, Cedric Dane.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Edinburgh and London:William Blackwood and Sons.1896.

	<p>First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel, brown coated endpapers. 195 pp. Light browning to text, small sticker mark on front free endpaper, cloth very slightly bubbled, lightly marked and with a very faint cup ring on front panel; a very good copy. Rare. ¶ Fantasy and folklore, of a race of aquatic people known as the "Fiskmanne", who inhabit the seas between Norway and Scotland.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $650.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE SEARCH FOR THE SILVER CITY. A Tale of Adventure in Yucatan. Illustrated. By James Otis (pseudonym). - OTIS, James &#91;pseudonym of James Otis Kaler]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303460"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303460</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original blue decorative cloth designed in black and gilt. Floral end papers. 323 pp. Frontispiece & several illustrations. A bright, attractive copy, nearly fine. ¶ Lost Race novel: the discovery of a city of living Mayans in the Yucatan.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE SEARCH FOR THE SILVER CITY. A Tale of Adventure in Yucatan. Illustrated. By James Otis (pseudonym).</b><br/>
     OTIS, James &#91;pseudonym of James Otis Kaler]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkA.L. Burt, Publisher.(1893).

	<p>Octavo, original blue decorative cloth designed in black and gilt. Floral end papers. 323 pp. Frontispiece & several illustrations. A bright, attractive copy, nearly fine. ¶ Lost Race novel: the discovery of a city of living Mayans in the Yucatan. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE CLIMBING DOOM. Illustrations by Albert M. Sterling. - YOUNG, Laurence Ditto.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303454"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303454</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & five additional full-page plates. Tidemark to fore-edges of text block, a bit shaken, small stain to lower edge of front panel and some dust-soiling to the cloth; a good sound copy. ¶ Lost Race novel. Modern adventurers pass through a narrow defile in the Andes, previously blocked by a voracious species of army ants. They reach a splendid city populated by the heirs of the Incas and Spanish conquerors. A fast-moving romance of revenge and heroic adventure. Outstanding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE CLIMBING DOOM. Illustrations by Albert M. Sterling.</b><br/>
     YOUNG, Laurence Ditto.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkG.W. Dillingham Company. &#91;1909].

	<p>Octavo, original red cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & five additional full-page plates. Tidemark to fore-edges of text block, a bit shaken, small stain to lower edge of front panel and some dust-soiling to the cloth; a good sound copy. ¶ Lost Race novel. Modern adventurers pass through a narrow defile in the Andes, previously blocked by a voracious species of army ants. They reach a splendid city populated by the heirs of the Incas and Spanish conquerors. A fast-moving romance of revenge and heroic adventure. Outstanding.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN. A Story of Exciting Adventure. By Howard Austin. Pluck and Luck Weekly No. 887. - DIME NOVEL. PLUCK AND LUCK WEEKLY No. 887. AUSTIN, Howard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303439"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303439</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pluck and Luck Weekly No. 887, June 2, 1915 (5 cents). 30 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Minor browning and small stains, mostly unopened. Very good or better copy. ¶ African adventure and lost race.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303439.jpg" width="810" height="1146" alt="THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN. A Story of Exciting Adventure. By Howard Austin. Pluck and Luck Weekly No. 887." title="THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN. A Story of Exciting Adventure. By Howard Austin. Pluck and Luck Weekly No. 887." />

<p>     <b>THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN. A Story of Exciting Adventure. By Howard Austin. Pluck and Luck Weekly No. 887.</b><br/>
     DIME NOVEL. PLUCK AND LUCK WEEKLY No. 887. AUSTIN, Howard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFrank Tousey, Publisher.1915.

	<p>Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pluck and Luck Weekly No. 887, June 2, 1915 (5 cents). 30 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Minor browning and small stains, mostly unopened. Very good or better copy. ¶ African adventure and lost race. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THREE CHUMS' GREAT FIND; Or, The Secret of the Cliff Dwellers. By Harry Moore. Three Chums Weekly No. 26. - DIME NOVEL. THREE CHUMS WEEKLY No. 26. MOORE, Harry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303437"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303437</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Three Chums Weekly No. 26, May 4, 1900 (5 cents). 30 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Chipping along spine and cover separated; small stains to fore-edges, paper is off-white and supple; a very good copy. ¶ Sensational lost race novel, treasure seeking and a hidden city of the cliff-dwellers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303437.jpg" width="820" height="1144" alt="THREE CHUMS&#39; GREAT FIND; Or, The Secret of the Cliff Dwellers. By Harry Moore. Three Chums Weekly No. 26." title="THREE CHUMS&#39; GREAT FIND; Or, The Secret of the Cliff Dwellers. By Harry Moore. Three Chums Weekly No. 26." />

<p>     <b>THREE CHUMS' GREAT FIND; Or, The Secret of the Cliff Dwellers. By Harry Moore. Three Chums Weekly No. 26.</b><br/>
     DIME NOVEL. THREE CHUMS WEEKLY No. 26. MOORE, Harry.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFrank Tousey, Publisher.1900

	<p>Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Three Chums Weekly No. 26, May 4, 1900 (5 cents). 30 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Chipping along spine and cover separated; small stains to fore-edges, paper is off-white and supple; a very good copy. ¶ Sensational lost race novel, treasure seeking and a hidden city of the cliff-dwellers.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE STEPS OF DOOM.  A Tale of the Land of the Incas. By L. Philips. All-Around Weekly No 8. - DIME NOVEL. ALL-AROUND WEEKLY No. 8. PHILIPS, L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303436"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303436</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as All Around Weekly No. 8, December 17, 1909 (5 cents). 28 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Tape reinforcement to spine and all cover edges, as well as tape reinforcement to the edges of every page - some sort of older wax-paper like tape, but it extends an inch into all margins and has stained the paper, and it does obscure some of the text. Very good otherwise. ¶ Sensational lost race novel to a hidden city of the Incas.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303436.jpg" width="814" height="1124" alt="THE STEPS OF DOOM.  A Tale of the Land of the Incas. By L. Philips. All-Around Weekly No 8." title="THE STEPS OF DOOM.  A Tale of the Land of the Incas. By L. Philips. All-Around Weekly No 8." />

<p>     <b>THE STEPS OF DOOM.  A Tale of the Land of the Incas. By L. Philips. All-Around Weekly No 8.</b><br/>
     DIME NOVEL. ALL-AROUND WEEKLY No. 8. PHILIPS, L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFrank Tousey, Publisher.1909

	<p>Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as All Around Weekly No. 8, December 17, 1909 (5 cents). 28 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Tape reinforcement to spine and all cover edges, as well as tape reinforcement to the edges of every page - some sort of older wax-paper like tape, but it extends an inch into all margins and has stained the paper, and it does obscure some of the text. Very good otherwise. ¶ Sensational lost race novel to a hidden city of the Incas. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	WOLF. The Memoirs of a Cave-Dweller. With Drawings by The Author. - McCORD, P.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303428"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303428</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original green pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black and white. Of two noted bindings, this is presumably the first state; an issue in grey cloth with black lettering and green designs also exists. Frontispiece & 11 plates, and many illustrations in the text. &#91;133] pp. Spine just slightly canted, light rubbing to white chalk areas on front panel, a very good bright copy. Formerly, Canadian women's rights activist, jurist, magistrate and author Emily Murphy's copy, signed by her on the front free endpaper, dated Edmonton, December, 1908. ¶ Prehistoric novel, with fabulous illustrations by the author.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303428.jpg" width="543" height="790" alt="WOLF. The Memoirs of a Cave-Dweller. With Drawings by The Author." title="WOLF. The Memoirs of a Cave-Dweller. With Drawings by The Author." />

<p>     <b>WOLF. The Memoirs of a Cave-Dweller. With Drawings by The Author.</b><br/>
     McCORD, P.B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkB. W. Dodge & Company.1908.

	<p>Octavo, original green pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black and white. Of two noted bindings, this is presumably the first state; an issue in grey cloth with black lettering and green designs also exists. Frontispiece & 11 plates, and many illustrations in the text. &#91;133] pp. Spine just slightly canted, light rubbing to white chalk areas on front panel, a very good bright copy. Formerly, Canadian women's rights activist, jurist, magistrate and author Emily Murphy's copy, signed by her on the front free endpaper, dated Edmonton, December, 1908. ¶ Prehistoric novel, with fabulous illustrations by the author. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	MORNING STAR. With Illustrations by A.C. Michael.  - HAGGARD, H. Rider.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303412"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303412</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled and decorated in black on front cover. 308 pp. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard and two additional full page black & white plates by Michael. Minor foxing to page edges, binding a bit rubbed at the extremities, a very good, bright copy. ¶ Fantasy novel set in Ancient Egypt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303412.jpg" width="535" height="756" alt="MORNING STAR. With Illustrations by A.C. Michael. " title="MORNING STAR. With Illustrations by A.C. Michael. " />

<p>     <b>MORNING STAR. With Illustrations by A.C. Michael. </b><br/>
     HAGGARD, H. Rider.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkLongmans, Green and Co.1910.

	<p>Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled and decorated in black on front cover. 308 pp. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard and two additional full page black & white plates by Michael. Minor foxing to page edges, binding a bit rubbed at the extremities, a very good, bright copy. ¶ Fantasy novel set in Ancient Egypt.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	CHILD OF STORM. With Illustrations by A.C. Michael.  - HAGGARD, H. Rider.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303411"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303411</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red-brown cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled and bordered in blind on front cover. 348 pp + &#91;4] pp ads at rear. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard and two additional full page black & white plates by Michael. Lower fore-edge corners bumped,endpapers browned, moderate foxing; a very good bright copy. ¶ African adventure novel, Allan Quatermain hunting in Zululand and getting involved with Mameema, a beautiful African girl who causes create turmoil among the Zulu kingdom. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303411.jpg" width="585" height="767" alt="CHILD OF STORM. With Illustrations by A.C. Michael. " title="CHILD OF STORM. With Illustrations by A.C. Michael. " />

<p>     <b>CHILD OF STORM. With Illustrations by A.C. Michael. </b><br/>
     HAGGARD, H. Rider.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonCassell and Company, Ltd.1913

	<p>Octavo, original red-brown cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled and bordered in blind on front cover. 348 pp + &#91;4] pp ads at rear. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard and two additional full page black & white plates by Michael. Lower fore-edge corners bumped,endpapers browned, moderate foxing; a very good bright copy. ¶ African adventure novel, Allan Quatermain hunting in Zululand and getting involved with Mameema, a beautiful African girl who causes create turmoil among the Zulu kingdom.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TIGER RIVER. - FRIEL, Arthur O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303404"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303404</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original light blue cloth designed and lettered in dark blue. 352 pp. Light soiling to clothtrifling wear, a clean, very good copy. ¶ Classic lost race novel, The second of four connected novels, with The Pathless Trail, The King of No Man's Land, and Mountains of Mystery. They describe the adventures of a trio of American soldiers of fortune in unexplored tracts of the Amazon, Orinoco and other regions along the Brazilian-Venezualan border. Treasure hunting, and the White Indians of legend. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303404.jpg" width="544" height="781" alt="TIGER RIVER." title="TIGER RIVER." />

<p>     <b>TIGER RIVER.</b><br/>
     FRIEL, Arthur O.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York and LondonHarper & Brothers.1923.

	<p>Octavo, original light blue cloth designed and lettered in dark blue. 352 pp. Light soiling to clothtrifling wear, a clean, very good copy. ¶ Classic lost race novel, The second of four connected novels, with The Pathless Trail, The King of No Man's Land, and Mountains of Mystery. They describe the adventures of a trio of American soldiers of fortune in unexplored tracts of the Amazon, Orinoco and other regions along the Brazilian-Venezualan border. Treasure hunting, and the White Indians of legend.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST. - HAGGARD, H. Rider.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303400"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303400</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original bluish-green cloth over beveled boards., gilt tiles on spine & front panel. 343 pp + 24 page publisher's catalogue, dated 9/94, bound in at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 additional full-page illustrations by Arthur Layard. Browning to tissue guard and catalogue at rear; some foxing, upper fore-edges of pages bumped, crease to p 217 and that leaf stands a little proud, inner front hinge starting to crack, light rubbing to cloth and slight wear at the tips; a very good , bright copy. ¶ African Lost race novel, a classic. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303400.jpg" width="426" height="600" alt="THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST." title="THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST." />

<p>     <b>THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST.</b><br/>
     HAGGARD, H. Rider.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonLongmans, Green, and Co.1894.

	<p>Octavo, original bluish-green cloth over beveled boards., gilt tiles on spine & front panel. 343 pp + 24 page publisher's catalogue, dated 9/94, bound in at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 additional full-page illustrations by Arthur Layard. Browning to tissue guard and catalogue at rear; some foxing, upper fore-edges of pages bumped, crease to p 217 and that leaf stands a little proud, inner front hinge starting to crack, light rubbing to cloth and slight wear at the tips; a very good , bright copy. ¶ African Lost race novel, a classic.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	AYESHA. The Return of She. - HAGGARD, H. Rider.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303399"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303399</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original blue cloth titled and with a device in gold on spine panel, front panel titled and decorated in gold with borders in green. 384 pp.  Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 31 additional black & white plates by Maurice Greiffenhagen inserted throughout the text (all issued). Of two known binding states, this is the issue with the gilt device on the spine.  Minor yellowish marks to page edges and to page 173; foxing to preliminary and terminal leaves, small tear to the tissue guard at the frontispiece; a few small dings to the corners of the cloth. Overall, a very bright copy, nice and attractive. ¶ Lost race fantasy novel, the sequel to Haggard's classic work SHE. The immortal goddess Ayesha rules in a hidden valley beyond Tibet. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303399.jpg" width="476" height="623" alt="AYESHA. The Return of She." title="AYESHA. The Return of She." />

<p>     <b>AYESHA. The Return of She.</b><br/>
     HAGGARD, H. Rider.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWard, Lock & Co. Limited.1905.

	<p>Octavo, original blue cloth titled and with a device in gold on spine panel, front panel titled and decorated in gold with borders in green. 384 pp.  Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 31 additional black & white plates by Maurice Greiffenhagen inserted throughout the text (all issued). Of two known binding states, this is the issue with the gilt device on the spine.  Minor yellowish marks to page edges and to page 173; foxing to preliminary and terminal leaves, small tear to the tissue guard at the frontispiece; a few small dings to the corners of the cloth. Overall, a very bright copy, nice and attractive. ¶ Lost race fantasy novel, the sequel to Haggard's classic work SHE. The immortal goddess Ayesha rules in a hidden valley beyond Tibet.</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	SHE. A HISTORY OF ADVENTURE. - HAGGARD, H. Rider.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303398"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303398</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First English edition, first issue with all the correct typographical errors ("Godness me", p. 269, etc). Original blue cloth with beveled edges titled and with a small cartouche in gilt on front panel, titled and with an image of a scarabaeus on spine. Two-page chromolithographic reproduction of "The Sherd of Armenartas" precedes title page. &#91;2] pages of publishers ads at rear. An unrecorded variant issue with plain white endpapers instead of the 'Swan and Ship'  patterned endpapers; priority (if any) unknown, but the endpapers are certainly original. W.H. Smith & Sons Subscription library label on front paste-down, partially effaced;  inner hinges partially cracked, tiny tear at base of front spine hinge and a touch of corner wear, mild rubbing to the cloth. While not the brightest copy, it is certainly an attractive copy, and having handled and examined dozens of copies over the years I have never encountered a copy with plain endpapers. ¶ The lost city of Kor and the immortal Ayesha - the book which made Haggard' s career and the book by which all other Lost Race novels are measured. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303398.jpg" width="386" height="615" alt="SHE. A HISTORY OF ADVENTURE." title="SHE. A HISTORY OF ADVENTURE." />

<p>     <b>SHE. A HISTORY OF ADVENTURE.</b><br/>
     HAGGARD, H. Rider.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Longmans, Green, and Co.1887.

	<p>First English edition, first issue with all the correct typographical errors ("Godness me", p. 269, etc). Original blue cloth with beveled edges titled and with a small cartouche in gilt on front panel, titled and with an image of a scarabaeus on spine. Two-page chromolithographic reproduction of "The Sherd of Armenartas" precedes title page. &#91;2] pages of publishers ads at rear. An unrecorded variant issue with plain white endpapers instead of the 'Swan and Ship'  patterned endpapers; priority (if any) unknown, but the endpapers are certainly original. W.H. Smith & Sons Subscription library label on front paste-down, partially effaced;  inner hinges partially cracked, tiny tear at base of front spine hinge and a touch of corner wear, mild rubbing to the cloth. While not the brightest copy, it is certainly an attractive copy, and having handled and examined dozens of copies over the years I have never encountered a copy with plain endpapers. ¶ The lost city of Kor and the immortal Ayesha - the book which made Haggard' s career and the book by which all other Lost Race novels are measured.</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	DIAN OF THE LOST LAND. - MARSHALL, Edison
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303395"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303395</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black, light blue endpapers. 297 pp + &#91;6] pp ads at rear. Corners bumped, spine darkened, general light wear to cloth; a very good copy. ¶ Lost race novel. A journey from Australia and the discovery of a warm Antarctic land, with prehistoric survivals and a matriarchal stone age culture living in perfect isolation. One of the finest lost race novels of the period.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303395.jpg" width="568" height="806" alt="DIAN OF THE LOST LAND." title="DIAN OF THE LOST LAND." />

<p>     <b>DIAN OF THE LOST LAND.</b><br/>
     MARSHALL, Edison<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHodder & Stoughton, Ltd.&#91;1935]

	<p>Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black, light blue endpapers. 297 pp + &#91;6] pp ads at rear. Corners bumped, spine darkened, general light wear to cloth; a very good copy. ¶ Lost race novel. A journey from Australia and the discovery of a warm Antarctic land, with prehistoric survivals and a matriarchal stone age culture living in perfect isolation. One of the finest lost race novels of the period. </p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	CAST AWAY AT THE POLE. - COOK, William Wallace.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303390"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303390</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 311 pp + &#91;9] pp ads at rear. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 28. This is the true first edition, the copy in the Teitler collection was Adventure Library No. 144 (a reprint). Light browning to text block; a fine, bright copy. ¶ Arctic lost race novel, originally published in ARGOSY in 1904. Arctic explorers discover a lost race of Neanderthals at the North Pole, they are enslaved by a lost race descended from Viking explorers. The pole itself is not an imaginary axis but a gigantic, enormously hot rotating pillar. SF  elements include vehicles that run by magnetism on a new metal, and thought records that are imprinted mentally on stone slabs. A rip-roaring farce, as much a parody of the lost race motif as it is of Arctic Exploration.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303390.jpg" width="526" height="719" alt="CAST AWAY AT THE POLE." title="CAST AWAY AT THE POLE." />

<p>     <b>CAST AWAY AT THE POLE.</b><br/>
     COOK, William Wallace.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkStreet & Smith Corporation, Publishers.&#91;1926].

	<p>Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 311 pp + &#91;9] pp ads at rear. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 28. This is the true first edition, the copy in the Teitler collection was Adventure Library No. 144 (a reprint). Light browning to text block; a fine, bright copy. ¶ Arctic lost race novel, originally published in ARGOSY in 1904. Arctic explorers discover a lost race of Neanderthals at the North Pole, they are enslaved by a lost race descended from Viking explorers. The pole itself is not an imaginary axis but a gigantic, enormously hot rotating pillar. SF  elements include vehicles that run by magnetism on a new metal, and thought records that are imprinted mentally on stone slabs. A rip-roaring farce, as much a parody of the lost race motif as it is of Arctic Exploration. </p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A STRANGE MANUSCRIPT FOUND IN A COPPER CYLINDER. With Illustrations by Gilbert Gaul. (Published anonymously). - DE MILLE &#91;James] &#91;Published Anonymously].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303386"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303386</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original blue decorative cloth designed in silver, gilt and brown; design of a sea monster with a cylinder in it's jaws on the spine. 291pp. + &#91;4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece & 18 plates. Tiny tears to fore-edge of frontispiece, minor browning to the text, faint wear at head & heel of spine panel; a very good clean copy, quite bright & attractive. ¶ Lost Race novel. The finding of an old manuscript leads to the discovery of a lost race in a warm south polar land inhabited by a variety of prehistoric creatures. One of the better 19th century Lost Race novels. DeMille was a Canadian professor at Dalhousie University; the book was published both posthumously and anonymously. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303386.jpg" width="538" height="776" alt="A STRANGE MANUSCRIPT FOUND IN A COPPER CYLINDER. With Illustrations by Gilbert Gaul. (Published anonymously)." title="A STRANGE MANUSCRIPT FOUND IN A COPPER CYLINDER. With Illustrations by Gilbert Gaul. (Published anonymously)." />

<p>     <b>A STRANGE MANUSCRIPT FOUND IN A COPPER CYLINDER. With Illustrations by Gilbert Gaul. (Published anonymously).</b><br/>
     DE MILLE &#91;James] &#91;Published Anonymously].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers.1888.

	<p>Octavo, original blue decorative cloth designed in silver, gilt and brown; design of a sea monster with a cylinder in it's jaws on the spine. 291pp. + &#91;4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece & 18 plates. Tiny tears to fore-edge of frontispiece, minor browning to the text, faint wear at head & heel of spine panel; a very good clean copy, quite bright & attractive. ¶ Lost Race novel. The finding of an old manuscript leads to the discovery of a lost race in a warm south polar land inhabited by a variety of prehistoric creatures. One of the better 19th century Lost Race novels. DeMille was a Canadian professor at Dalhousie University; the book was published both posthumously and anonymously.</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	RAFNALAND. The Strange Story of John Heath Howard. Illustrated. - WILSON, William Huntington.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303384"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303384</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial beige cloth, spine and front cover lettered in orange, design on front cover in orange, black and green. 352 pp. Frontispiece & one illustration. Minor insect tracings to cloth, spine slightly darkened; a very good copy. ¶ Lost race novel. A balloon voyage to the Arctic, where a lost colony of Vikings is found in a warm valley at the North Pole. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303384.jpg" width="532" height="782" alt="RAFNALAND. The Strange Story of John Heath Howard. Illustrated." title="RAFNALAND. The Strange Story of John Heath Howard. Illustrated." />

<p>     <b>RAFNALAND. The Strange Story of John Heath Howard. Illustrated.</b><br/>
     WILSON, William Huntington.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York and LondonHarper & Brothers.1900.

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial beige cloth, spine and front cover lettered in orange, design on front cover in orange, black and green. 352 pp. Frontispiece & one illustration. Minor insect tracings to cloth, spine slightly darkened; a very good copy. ¶ Lost race novel. A balloon voyage to the Arctic, where a lost colony of Vikings is found in a warm valley at the North Pole.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	IVANDA; Or, The Pilgrim's Quest. A Tale. - BRAY, Captain Claude.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303378"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303378</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial brown beveled cloth decorated in black, red, brown, blue and gold, titles in black & gold. Decorated endpapers. 355 pp + &#91;6] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece and several full-page illustrations on text paper and included in the pagination. Minor foxing, small scratches to the cloth, about a fine copy. ¶ Oriental adventure and lost race. A Utopian land in Central Asia populated by men of many origins. Our young hero is given an unusual golden lota by a dying pilgrim and is told to take it to "The Valley of the Peaceful Mind". The cover title runs "IVANDA: A Tale of Thibet".  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303378.jpg" width="601" height="791" alt="IVANDA; Or, The Pilgrim&#39;s Quest. A Tale." title="IVANDA; Or, The Pilgrim&#39;s Quest. A Tale." />

<p>     <b>IVANDA; Or, The Pilgrim's Quest. A Tale.</b><br/>
     BRAY, Captain Claude.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonFrederick Warne and Co.1894.

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial brown beveled cloth decorated in black, red, brown, blue and gold, titles in black & gold. Decorated endpapers. 355 pp + &#91;6] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece and several full-page illustrations on text paper and included in the pagination. Minor foxing, small scratches to the cloth, about a fine copy. ¶ Oriental adventure and lost race. A Utopian land in Central Asia populated by men of many origins. Our young hero is given an unusual golden lota by a dying pilgrim and is told to take it to "The Valley of the Peaceful Mind". The cover title runs "IVANDA: A Tale of Thibet". </p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A ROMANCE OF N'SHABÉ, Being a Record of Startling Adventures in South Central Asia.  - ANDERSON, A.A. and A. Wall.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303377"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303377</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth decorated in black and titled in gilt, black coated endpapers. 366 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 7 (of 9) additional illustrations - this copy is lacking the plates at p. 73 "They gazed with amazement at the piled-up bodies" and p 238 "The Queen's Cave". Prize label on inner front cover, inner front hinge cracked, small stains and light rubbing to the cloth, a good to very good copy of a very scarce book. Lost Race novel - the discovery of the descendants of King Solomon and the Queen of Sheba in the lost city of N'Shabé somewhere in the Kalahari desert area.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303377.jpg" width="565" height="808" alt="A ROMANCE OF N&#39;SHAB&Eacute;, Being a Record of Startling Adventures in South Central Asia. " title="A ROMANCE OF N&#39;SHAB&Eacute;, Being a Record of Startling Adventures in South Central Asia. " />

<p>     <b>A ROMANCE OF N'SHABÉ, Being a Record of Startling Adventures in South Central Asia. </b><br/>
     ANDERSON, A.A. and A. Wall.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonChapman and Hall.1891.

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth decorated in black and titled in gilt, black coated endpapers. 366 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 7 (of 9) additional illustrations - this copy is lacking the plates at p. 73 "They gazed with amazement at the piled-up bodies" and p 238 "The Queen's Cave". Prize label on inner front cover, inner front hinge cracked, small stains and light rubbing to the cloth, a good to very good copy of a very scarce book. Lost Race novel - the discovery of the descendants of King Solomon and the Queen of Sheba in the lost city of N'Shabé somewhere in the Kalahari desert area. </p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	BEYOND THE SWAMPS. - TARNACRE, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303370"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303370</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, oeifinal orange cloth titled in black. 324 pp + &#91;4] pp publisher's ads at rear. One plate, a folding map, tipped in at p. 21. Moderate foxing to text, spine darkened, a very good copy. ¶ Lost race novel, a colony of ancient Romans found when a WWI British patrol boat gets lost in the swamps in Africa. Encounters with the Vestal Virgins. British morals prevail! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303370.jpg" width="549" height="772" alt="BEYOND THE SWAMPS." title="BEYOND THE SWAMPS." />

<p>     <b>BEYOND THE SWAMPS.</b><br/>
     TARNACRE, Robert.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJohn Lane The Bodley Head Limited&#91;1929].

	<p>Octavo, oeifinal orange cloth titled in black. 324 pp + &#91;4] pp publisher's ads at rear. One plate, a folding map, tipped in at p. 21. Moderate foxing to text, spine darkened, a very good copy. ¶ Lost race novel, a colony of ancient Romans found when a WWI British patrol boat gets lost in the swamps in Africa. Encounters with the Vestal Virgins. British morals prevail!</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE WHITE PRINCESS OF THE HIDDEN CITY. Being the Record of Leslie Rutherford's Strange Adventures in Central America. With Six Illustrations by W. Boucher. - JOHNSTONE, David Lawson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303369"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303369</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth designed in red, brown, black and white, titles in pale yellow, dark grey coated endpapers. &#91;290] pp (page 290 is an ad page).Frontispiece with tissue guard and 5 additional full-page plates. A later issue binding - the first issue has the titles in gilt and a 32-page publisher's catalogue bound in at the rear, it also has the author's name mis-spelled "Johnston" on the front cover; here the titles are in pale yellow, there is no catalogue and the spelling of the author's name has been corrected. Cracking to front hinge at half-title leaf, small chip from lower corner of front free endpaper along with a 1" short closed tear, moderate light rubbing to the binding; a very good copy. ¶ The scarcest of Johnstone's three lost race novels. The impenetrable jungles of Nicaragua hide a rich and wonderful city of Incas called 'Oyalapa', ruled by a white queen of European ancestry.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303369.jpg" width="608" height="782" alt="THE WHITE PRINCESS OF THE HIDDEN CITY. Being the Record of Leslie Rutherford&#39;s Strange Adventures in Central America. With Six Illustrations by W. Boucher." title="THE WHITE PRINCESS OF THE HIDDEN CITY. Being the Record of Leslie Rutherford&#39;s Strange Adventures in Central America. With Six Illustrations by W. Boucher." />

<p>     <b>THE WHITE PRINCESS OF THE HIDDEN CITY. Being the Record of Leslie Rutherford's Strange Adventures in Central America. With Six Illustrations by W. Boucher.</b><br/>
     JOHNSTONE, David Lawson.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London and EdinburghW. & R. Chambers, Limited.1898.

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth designed in red, brown, black and white, titles in pale yellow, dark grey coated endpapers. &#91;290] pp (page 290 is an ad page).Frontispiece with tissue guard and 5 additional full-page plates. A later issue binding - the first issue has the titles in gilt and a 32-page publisher's catalogue bound in at the rear, it also has the author's name mis-spelled "Johnston" on the front cover; here the titles are in pale yellow, there is no catalogue and the spelling of the author's name has been corrected. Cracking to front hinge at half-title leaf, small chip from lower corner of front free endpaper along with a 1" short closed tear, moderate light rubbing to the binding; a very good copy. ¶ The scarcest of Johnstone's three lost race novels. The impenetrable jungles of Nicaragua hide a rich and wonderful city of Incas called 'Oyalapa', ruled by a white queen of European ancestry. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	FOR LUST OF GOLD: A Romance; Being a Narrative of the Adventures of Francis Boulmer, Anthony Goddad, and Certain Others, in their Search for the Golden City of Manoa. - WATSON, Aaron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303367"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303367</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original bevelled blue-green fine crackle-grain cloth ruled and elaborately blocked in black & gilt, embossed with lettering blue-green through gilt on sides and spine panel, all edges gilt. 312 pp, frontispiece, &#91;16] pp publisher's catalogue inserted at rear. Certainly a later issue or later printing; Locke (Spectrum of Fantasy, 1980) describes a copy in a more elaborate binding which has six inserted plates. Gilt on spine very slightly dulled otherwise a fine, bright copy. ¶ Lost race novel set in Elizabethan times; a quest for El Dorado and the Fountain of Youth, culminating in the discovery of the lost city of Manoa.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303367.jpg" width="546" height="749" alt="FOR LUST OF GOLD: A Romance; Being a Narrative of the Adventures of Francis Boulmer, Anthony Goddad, and Certain Others, in their Search for the Golden City of Manoa." title="FOR LUST OF GOLD: A Romance; Being a Narrative of the Adventures of Francis Boulmer, Anthony Goddad, and Certain Others, in their Search for the Golden City of Manoa." />

<p>     <b>FOR LUST OF GOLD: A Romance; Being a Narrative of the Adventures of Francis Boulmer, Anthony Goddad, and Certain Others, in their Search for the Golden City of Manoa.</b><br/>
     WATSON, Aaron.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWalter Scott, Limited.No Date &#91;1892].

	<p>Octavo, original bevelled blue-green fine crackle-grain cloth ruled and elaborately blocked in black & gilt, embossed with lettering blue-green through gilt on sides and spine panel, all edges gilt. 312 pp, frontispiece, &#91;16] pp publisher's catalogue inserted at rear. Certainly a later issue or later printing; Locke (Spectrum of Fantasy, 1980) describes a copy in a more elaborate binding which has six inserted plates. Gilt on spine very slightly dulled otherwise a fine, bright copy. ¶ Lost race novel set in Elizabethan times; a quest for El Dorado and the Fountain of Youth, culminating in the discovery of the lost city of Manoa. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE BURIED WORLD. An Exciting Story of Adventure in a New World Under the Sea. - DAY, Lionel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303353"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303353</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Boy's Friend Library New Series No. 162 (4d). Slight wear, a very good copy. ¶ Lost race novel, the discovery of an undersea city populated by giants.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303353.jpg" width="561" height="713" alt="THE BURIED WORLD. An Exciting Story of Adventure in a New World Under the Sea." title="THE BURIED WORLD. An Exciting Story of Adventure in a New World Under the Sea." />

<p>     <b>THE BURIED WORLD. An Exciting Story of Adventure in a New World Under the Sea.</b><br/>
     DAY, Lionel.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Amalgamated Press / Boys' Friend Library.1928.

	<p>Small octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Boy's Friend Library New Series No. 162 (4d). Slight wear, a very good copy. ¶ Lost race novel, the discovery of an undersea city populated by giants. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THROUGH AN UNKNOWN ISLE. A Story of New Guinea. Illustrated by F. Gilbert Edge. - CHIPMAN, Charles P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303350"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303350</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth designed in Green and yellow, spine lettered in gilt. &#91;360] pp. Frontispiece & three plates. Old Christmas inscription in pencil on front flyleaf, dated 1904; small bumps, a very good bright copy. ¶ Lost Race Adventure novel set on New Guinea. The city of an unknown advanced native civilization is discovered. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303350.jpg" width="556" height="782" alt="THROUGH AN UNKNOWN ISLE. A Story of New Guinea. Illustrated by F. Gilbert Edge." title="THROUGH AN UNKNOWN ISLE. A Story of New Guinea. Illustrated by F. Gilbert Edge." />

<p>     <b>THROUGH AN UNKNOWN ISLE. A Story of New Guinea. Illustrated by F. Gilbert Edge.</b><br/>
     CHIPMAN, Charles P.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Akron, OhioThe Saalfield Publishing Company.1903.

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth designed in Green and yellow, spine lettered in gilt. &#91;360] pp. Frontispiece & three plates. Old Christmas inscription in pencil on front flyleaf, dated 1904; small bumps, a very good bright copy. ¶ Lost Race Adventure novel set on New Guinea. The city of an unknown advanced native civilization is discovered.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE CITY OF GOLD. A Tale of Sport, Travel and Adventure in the Heart of the Dark Continent. With Illustrations by H. Piffard. - MARKWICK, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303344"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303344</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, original pictorial red cloth stamped in black and gilt. 324 pp + &#91;4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus seven additional full-page black & white plates by Piffard. Bookplate on front endpaper of William Harry Hopkins; light marks to the cloth; some mild wear to spine tips and one small repaired tear to the rear spine hinge. A very good, bright copy. ¶ Lost Race novel, an ancient Phoenician civilization survives in Central Africa.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303344.jpg" width="619" height="868" alt="THE CITY OF GOLD. A Tale of Sport, Travel and Adventure in the Heart of the Dark Continent. With Illustrations by H. Piffard." title="THE CITY OF GOLD. A Tale of Sport, Travel and Adventure in the Heart of the Dark Continent. With Illustrations by H. Piffard." />

<p>     <b>THE CITY OF GOLD. A Tale of Sport, Travel and Adventure in the Heart of the Dark Continent. With Illustrations by H. Piffard.</b><br/>
     MARKWICK, Edward.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonTower Publishing Company Limited.1896.

	<p>Large octavo, original pictorial red cloth stamped in black and gilt. 324 pp + &#91;4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus seven additional full-page black & white plates by Piffard. Bookplate on front endpaper of William Harry Hopkins; light marks to the cloth; some mild wear to spine tips and one small repaired tear to the rear spine hinge. A very good, bright copy. ¶ Lost Race novel, an ancient Phoenician civilization survives in Central Africa. </p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	GOBI OR SHAMO; A Story of Three Songs. - Murray (G.G.A.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303278"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303278</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original dark blue cloth over bevelled boards, spine and front panel titled in gold, patterened endpapers. 376 pp + &#91;2] pp ads + 16 pp publishers catalogue dated August, 1889, bound in at rear. Messy glue & tape marks to both free endpapers, cloth a bit rubbed; a very good copy. ¶ Lost Race novel by a close friend of H. Rider Haggard. Descendants of Ionian Greeks discovered in hidden valley in Central Asia. Their technology has advanced beyond that of the rest of the world. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303278.jpg" width="524" height="754" alt="GOBI OR SHAMO; A Story of Three Songs." title="GOBI OR SHAMO; A Story of Three Songs." />

<p>     <b>GOBI OR SHAMO; A Story of Three Songs.</b><br/>
     Murray (G.G.A.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonLongmans, Green and Co.1889

	<p>Octavo, original dark blue cloth over bevelled boards, spine and front panel titled in gold, patterened endpapers. 376 pp + &#91;2] pp ads + 16 pp publishers catalogue dated August, 1889, bound in at rear. Messy glue & tape marks to both free endpapers, cloth a bit rubbed; a very good copy. ¶ Lost Race novel by a close friend of H. Rider Haggard. Descendants of Ionian Greeks discovered in hidden valley in Central Asia. Their technology has advanced beyond that of the rest of the world.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	QUEEN OF THE DAWN. - HAGGARD, H. Rider.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303242"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303242</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original gray cloth titled in black on spine, titled and with a small cartouche in black on front panel. 287 pp. Neat contemporary bookplate on front endpaper. Minor darkened spot on spine panel, otherwise about a fine copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket, moderately dust soiled and with a few tears to the spine panel neatly repaired with tape on the verso, minor wear at edges. A very attractive copy. This is the first copy of the Canadian edition which we have ever encountered in the dust jacket, and as such it is quite rare. ¶ Historical fantasy novel set in Ancient Egypt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303242.jpg" width="554" height="781" alt="QUEEN OF THE DAWN." title="QUEEN OF THE DAWN." />

<p>     <b>QUEEN OF THE DAWN.</b><br/>
     HAGGARD, H. Rider.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TorontoThe Ryerson PressNo Date &#91;1925]

	<p>Octavo, original gray cloth titled in black on spine, titled and with a small cartouche in black on front panel. 287 pp. Neat contemporary bookplate on front endpaper. Minor darkened spot on spine panel, otherwise about a fine copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket, moderately dust soiled and with a few tears to the spine panel neatly repaired with tape on the verso, minor wear at edges. A very attractive copy. This is the first copy of the Canadian edition which we have ever encountered in the dust jacket, and as such it is quite rare. ¶ Historical fantasy novel set in Ancient Egypt.</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE GREAT MAGICIAN. Illustrated by W.S. Stacey. - THREFALL, T.R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303191"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303191</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial red cloth decorated in black white and yellow, on spine & front panel, titled in gilt on spine. 307 pp + &#91;8] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus two additional full-page plates by Stacey. Cloth a bit stained on rear panel, corners lightly bumped, bookplate on front fixed endpaper and two catalogue clipping describing the book tipped to front free endpaper; a very good copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Fantastic adventure, magic and lost race in North Africa. Deals with the coming of a new "Mahdi" ... Secret societies and unknown tribes are encountered, one of which are the last remnants of man-ape creatures, who migrated to their hidden location eons ago.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303191.jpg" width="590" height="849" alt="THE GREAT MAGICIAN. Illustrated by W.S. Stacey." title="THE GREAT MAGICIAN. Illustrated by W.S. Stacey." />

<p>     <b>THE GREAT MAGICIAN. Illustrated by W.S. Stacey.</b><br/>
     THREFALL, T.R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWard, Lock & Co., Limited1901

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial red cloth decorated in black white and yellow, on spine & front panel, titled in gilt on spine. 307 pp + &#91;8] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus two additional full-page plates by Stacey. Cloth a bit stained on rear panel, corners lightly bumped, bookplate on front fixed endpaper and two catalogue clipping describing the book tipped to front free endpaper; a very good copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Fantastic adventure, magic and lost race in North Africa. Deals with the coming of a new "Mahdi" ... Secret societies and unknown tribes are encountered, one of which are the last remnants of man-ape creatures, who migrated to their hidden location eons ago. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ETIDORPA; Or, The End Of Earth. The Strange History of a Mysterious Being and the Account of a Remarkable Journey. - LLOYD, John Uri.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303163"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303163</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Eleventh Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Octavo, original red cloth, front cover lettered in black, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial paper label on front cover. Frontispiece and many illustrations by J. Augustus Knapp. 375 pp. Small bookplate on front fixed endpaper, a fine bright copy in the original printed dust jacket, lightly browned and scuffed, some very minor chipping to edges. Originally published privately in 1895, "in this edition chapters excluded from the earlier editions have been given a place, thus enlarging and making the book complete." (from the author's Preface to this edition). An excellent copy of the first edition to print the author's preferred text. ¶ A bizarre 19th-century American fantasy novel with secret occult societies and hallucinogenic drugs; a voyage to an inner world inside the earth where grow giant tree-like mushrooms whose juice creates visions of Dante-like hells. Much occultism, spiritualism and metaphysics. A cult classic.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303163.jpg" width="567" height="832" alt="ETIDORPA; Or, The End Of Earth. The Strange History of a Mysterious Being and the Account of a Remarkable Journey." title="ETIDORPA; Or, The End Of Earth. The Strange History of a Mysterious Being and the Account of a Remarkable Journey." />

<p>     <b>ETIDORPA; Or, The End Of Earth. The Strange History of a Mysterious Being and the Account of a Remarkable Journey.</b><br/>
     LLOYD, John Uri.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDodd, Mead & Company(1901)

	<p>Eleventh Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Octavo, original red cloth, front cover lettered in black, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial paper label on front cover. Frontispiece and many illustrations by J. Augustus Knapp. 375 pp. Small bookplate on front fixed endpaper, a fine bright copy in the original printed dust jacket, lightly browned and scuffed, some very minor chipping to edges. Originally published privately in 1895, "in this edition chapters excluded from the earlier editions have been given a place, thus enlarging and making the book complete." (from the author's Preface to this edition). An excellent copy of the first edition to print the author's preferred text. ¶ A bizarre 19th-century American fantasy novel with secret occult societies and hallucinogenic drugs; a voyage to an inner world inside the earth where grow giant tree-like mushrooms whose juice creates visions of Dante-like hells. Much occultism, spiritualism and metaphysics. A cult classic. </p>
        <br/>Price: $500.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE ETERNAL ECHO. - CRADOCK &#91;Phyllis].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303050"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303050</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original burgundy boards titled in gilt on spine. 276 pp. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, slightly browned on spine panel, one small closed tear and a tiny stain. ¶  Fantasy novel set in Ancient Atlantis, a sequel to 'Gateway to Remembrance'. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE ETERNAL ECHO.</b><br/>
     CRADOCK &#91;Phyllis].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonAndrew Dakers LimitedNo Date &#91;1950]

	<p>Octavo, original burgundy boards titled in gilt on spine. 276 pp. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, slightly browned on spine panel, one small closed tear and a tiny stain. ¶  Fantasy novel set in Ancient Atlantis, a sequel to 'Gateway to Remembrance'.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ATLAN. - GASKELL, Jane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302967"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302967</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original burgundy boards stamped in gilt. 286 pp. Small bumps to corners, quite a nice copy in very good dust jacket, lightly tanned on spine panel. ¶ The second volume in the author's epic fantasy series set in ancient Atlantis. 'Translations' of the diaries of Cija, Empress of the fabled island-continent Atlan, and her daughter Seka. Sword and Sorcery, exotic adventure. Highly praised. Cawthorn & Moorcock, FANTASY - The 100 Best Books, Item 81. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302967.jpg" width="573" height="833" alt="ATLAN." title="ATLAN." />

<p>     <b>ATLAN.</b><br/>
     GASKELL, Jane.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>&#91;London]Hodder & Stoughton&#91;1965]

	<p>Octavo, original burgundy boards stamped in gilt. 286 pp. Small bumps to corners, quite a nice copy in very good dust jacket, lightly tanned on spine panel. ¶ The second volume in the author's epic fantasy series set in ancient Atlantis. 'Translations' of the diaries of Cija, Empress of the fabled island-continent Atlan, and her daughter Seka. Sword and Sorcery, exotic adventure. Highly praised. Cawthorn & Moorcock, FANTASY - The 100 Best Books, Item 81.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	KING'S DAUGHTER. - GASKELL, Jane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302965"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302965</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original black boards stamped in gilt. Pictorial (map) end papers. &#91;280] pp. A nice copy in a dust jacket, spine a trifle tanned, small scuffs. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ The author's second book. A tale of the antedeluvian world and Atlantis. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302965.jpg" width="537" height="809" alt="KING&#39;S DAUGHTER." title="KING&#39;S DAUGHTER." />

<p>     <b>KING'S DAUGHTER.</b><br/>
     GASKELL, Jane.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHutchinson of London&#91;1958]

	<p>Octavo, original black boards stamped in gilt. Pictorial (map) end papers. &#91;280] pp. A nice copy in a dust jacket, spine a trifle tanned, small scuffs. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ The author's second book. A tale of the antedeluvian world and Atlantis.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	KAIUOLANI. A Princess of Hawaii. - ADAMS, I. William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302729"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302729</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  Octavo, original read cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 296 pp. Bookplate on front pastedown from the State of Connecticut Veterans Home, small "Withdrawn" stamp beneath it and an old library pocket to inner rear cover; no external (or any other) library markings. Quite a fresh copy, nearly fine. ¶ Fictionalized biographical novel of Victoria Ka?iulani Kalaninuiahilapalapa Kawekiu i Lunalilo Cleghorn (1875&1899), Crown Princess of Hawai'i and successor to the throne before the overthrow of the Hawai'ian monarchy in 1893. Princess Ka?iulani was intelligent, gifted and beautiful, she died at the young age of 23, she is beloved of the Hawai'ian people to this day. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302729.jpg" width="530" height="779" alt="KAIUOLANI. A Princess of Hawaii." title="KAIUOLANI. A Princess of Hawaii." />

<p>     <b>KAIUOLANI. A Princess of Hawaii.</b><br/>
     ADAMS, I. William.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: The Mikilosch Press.1912.

	<p>First edition.  Octavo, original read cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 296 pp. Bookplate on front pastedown from the State of Connecticut Veterans Home, small "Withdrawn" stamp beneath it and an old library pocket to inner rear cover; no external (or any other) library markings. Quite a fresh copy, nearly fine. ¶ Fictionalized biographical novel of Victoria Ka?iulani Kalaninuiahilapalapa Kawekiu i Lunalilo Cleghorn (1875&1899), Crown Princess of Hawai'i and successor to the throne before the overthrow of the Hawai'ian monarchy in 1893. Princess Ka?iulani was intelligent, gifted and beautiful, she died at the young age of 23, she is beloved of the Hawai'ian people to this day.</p>
        <br/>Price: $145.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE CITY OF WONDER. - VIVIAN, E. Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302713"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302713</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition. 287 pp. Red cloth ruled and lettered in yellow.  "Second edition" so stated on title page, but this is the first U.S. edition, the reprint status refering to the first British edition (Hutchinson, 1922). This edition was prepared from the plates of the British edition and printed in England. Cloth a bit grubby, small pencil mark on spine, inner front hinge a bit weak; about a very good copy. ¶ Lost Race novel. The quest for the city of "Kir-Asa", the oldest civilization on earth, stemming from Lemuria. The city, found in the jungles of Southeast Asia, is defended by legions of giant apes, commanded by a woman of sultry beauty. A classic. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE CITY OF WONDER.</b><br/>
     VIVIAN, E. Charles.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NY: Moffat, Yard & Company.1923.

	<p>First American edition. 287 pp. Red cloth ruled and lettered in yellow.  "Second edition" so stated on title page, but this is the first U.S. edition, the reprint status refering to the first British edition (Hutchinson, 1922). This edition was prepared from the plates of the British edition and printed in England. Cloth a bit grubby, small pencil mark on spine, inner front hinge a bit weak; about a very good copy. ¶ Lost Race novel. The quest for the city of "Kir-Asa", the oldest civilization on earth, stemming from Lemuria. The city, found in the jungles of Southeast Asia, is defended by legions of giant apes, commanded by a woman of sultry beauty. A classic.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE STORY OF ATLANTIS. A Geographical, Historical, and Ethnological Sketch of the World's Configuration at Different Periods. With a Preface by A.P. Sinnett. - SCOTT-ELLIOT, W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302701"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302701</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third and Revised edition. 12mo, original blue cloth stamped in black. 102 pp + &#91;4] pp ads at rear. Contains a new "Preface to the Third Edition" by Sinnett. Old stains to page edges & covers; very good.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302701.jpg" width="436" height="667" alt="THE STORY OF ATLANTIS. A Geographical, Historical, and Ethnological Sketch of the World&#39;s Configuration at Different Periods. With a Preface by A.P. Sinnett." title="THE STORY OF ATLANTIS. A Geographical, Historical, and Ethnological Sketch of the World&#39;s Configuration at Different Periods. With a Preface by A.P. Sinnett." />

<p>     <b>THE STORY OF ATLANTIS. A Geographical, Historical, and Ethnological Sketch of the World's Configuration at Different Periods. With a Preface by A.P. Sinnett.</b><br/>
     SCOTT-ELLIOT, W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>No PlaceHarold Dreyer1910

	<p>Third and Revised edition. 12mo, original blue cloth stamped in black. 102 pp + &#91;4] pp ads at rear. Contains a new "Preface to the Third Edition" by Sinnett. Old stains to page edges & covers; very good. </p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	KIT BAM'S ADVENTURES; Or, The Yarns of an Old Mariner. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. - CLARKE, Mary Cowden.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302686"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302686</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First  American edition. 12mo, original green cloth stamped in blind on front panel, decorated in gold on the spine. 360 pp., yellow coated end papers. Frontispiece & 3 additional plates by Cruikshank on heavy stock.Some mild internal staining, inner front hinge neatly repaired, light soiling to the cloth; a very good copy.  ¶ Fantastic adventure. Wild yarns told to two children by a retired sailor. "A series of narrated adventures which make the book a cross between a fairy tale, an imaginary voyage and a lost race romance. Many strange peoples and creatures are encountered, some from myths (including the mer-people). There is also a race of invisible people , one of whom the narrator marries." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy Volume II (1994).  In one passage (pp. 343-347), Kit encounters Frankenstein's monster in the Arctic wastes. The London edition was published by Grant and Griffith in 1849, this American edition is reset.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302686.jpg" width="616" height="685" alt="KIT BAM&#39;S ADVENTURES; Or, The Yarns of an Old Mariner. Illustrated by George Cruikshank." title="KIT BAM&#39;S ADVENTURES; Or, The Yarns of an Old Mariner. Illustrated by George Cruikshank." />

<p>     <b>KIT BAM'S ADVENTURES; Or, The Yarns of an Old Mariner. Illustrated by George Cruikshank.</b><br/>
     CLARKE, Mary Cowden.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Boston: Tickner and Fields.1856.

	<p>First  American edition. 12mo, original green cloth stamped in blind on front panel, decorated in gold on the spine. 360 pp., yellow coated end papers. Frontispiece & 3 additional plates by Cruikshank on heavy stock.Some mild internal staining, inner front hinge neatly repaired, light soiling to the cloth; a very good copy.  ¶ Fantastic adventure. Wild yarns told to two children by a retired sailor. "A series of narrated adventures which make the book a cross between a fairy tale, an imaginary voyage and a lost race romance. Many strange peoples and creatures are encountered, some from myths (including the mer-people). There is also a race of invisible people , one of whom the narrator marries." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy Volume II (1994).  In one passage (pp. 343-347), Kit encounters Frankenstein's monster in the Arctic wastes. The London edition was published by Grant and Griffith in 1849, this American edition is reset.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE EMERALD OF THE INCAS. A Story Of The Peruvian Sierras. Translated From the French by S.A.B. Harvey. Illustrated by L.H. Smith and S.B. Kite. - NORMAND, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302681"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302681</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition. 215 pp. Blue pictorial cloth designed in green, black, and white. A plainer binding issue exists, this is obviously the first, or a deluxe issue. Frontispiece & 5 plates. Hint of browning to spine panel, neat repair to inner front hinge; a nearly fine, bright copy. ¶ A lost tribe of the Incas, a hidden temple and a sacred jewel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302681.jpg" width="645" height="881" alt="THE EMERALD OF THE INCAS. A Story Of The Peruvian Sierras. Translated From the French by S.A.B. Harvey. Illustrated by L.H. Smith and S.B. Kite." title="THE EMERALD OF THE INCAS. A Story Of The Peruvian Sierras. Translated From the French by S.A.B. Harvey. Illustrated by L.H. Smith and S.B. Kite." />

<p>     <b>THE EMERALD OF THE INCAS. A Story Of The Peruvian Sierras. Translated From the French by S.A.B. Harvey. Illustrated by L.H. Smith and S.B. Kite.</b><br/>
     NORMAND, Charles.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: Duffield & Company.1917.

	<p>First American edition. 215 pp. Blue pictorial cloth designed in green, black, and white. A plainer binding issue exists, this is obviously the first, or a deluxe issue. Frontispiece & 5 plates. Hint of browning to spine panel, neat repair to inner front hinge; a nearly fine, bright copy. ¶ A lost tribe of the Incas, a hidden temple and a sacred jewel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	DELPHIC ECHO. - LIVINGSTON, Marjorie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302630"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302630</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. &#91;432] pp. A very good clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket. ¶ Fantasy novel set in ancient Greece. "Long historical novel set in ancient Greece involving the reincarnated characters of the people who previously work out their tangled lives in 'Island Sonata' and "Muted Strings'. Page 432 of the book relates those characters to their previous incarnations." - Locke, A SPECTRUM OF FANTASY. The third of the 'Karmic Destiny' trilogy, preceded by Island Sonata (1944) and Muted Strings (1946). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302630.jpg" width="564" height="820" alt="DELPHIC ECHO." title="DELPHIC ECHO." />

<p>     <b>DELPHIC ECHO.</b><br/>
     LIVINGSTON, Marjorie.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Andrew Dakers Limited.&#91;1948].

	<p>First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. &#91;432] pp. A very good clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket. ¶ Fantasy novel set in ancient Greece. "Long historical novel set in ancient Greece involving the reincarnated characters of the people who previously work out their tangled lives in 'Island Sonata' and "Muted Strings'. Page 432 of the book relates those characters to their previous incarnations." - Locke, A SPECTRUM OF FANTASY. The third of the 'Karmic Destiny' trilogy, preceded by Island Sonata (1944) and Muted Strings (1946).</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	MUTED STRINGS. - LIVINGSTON, Marjorie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302629"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302629</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. &#91;446] pp. A very good clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket. ¶ Fantasy novel, reincarnated Atlanteans in ancient Egypt. The second of the 'Karmic Destiny' trilogy, preceded by Island Sonata (1944) and followed by Delphic Echo (1948). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302629.jpg" width="525" height="752" alt="MUTED STRINGS." title="MUTED STRINGS." />

<p>     <b>MUTED STRINGS.</b><br/>
     LIVINGSTON, Marjorie.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Andrew Dakers Limited.&#91;1946].

	<p>First edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. &#91;446] pp. A very good clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket. ¶ Fantasy novel, reincarnated Atlanteans in ancient Egypt. The second of the 'Karmic Destiny' trilogy, preceded by Island Sonata (1944) and followed by Delphic Echo (1948).</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ISLAND SONATA. - LIVINGSTON, Marjorie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302628"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302628</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 332 pp. A very good clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket. ¶ Fantasy novel set in ancient Atlantis. The first of the 'Karmic Destiny' trilogy, followed by Muted Strings (1946) and Delphic Echo (1948). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302628.jpg" width="523" height="748" alt="ISLAND SONATA." title="ISLAND SONATA." />

<p>     <b>ISLAND SONATA.</b><br/>
     LIVINGSTON, Marjorie.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonAndrew Dakers Limited&#91;1944]

	<p>Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 332 pp. A very good clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket. ¶ Fantasy novel set in ancient Atlantis. The first of the 'Karmic Destiny' trilogy, followed by Muted Strings (1946) and Delphic Echo (1948).</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE CRUSOES OF GUIANA; Or, The White Tiger.  - BOUSSENARD, Louis &#91;Henri].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302595"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302595</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Early reprint. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in black & gold. 246 pp. Frontispiece and 27 (!) additional full page illustrations. Small cracks to rear board, some foxing, a very good copy. Very uncommon. ¶ Fantastic Jules Verne style adventure novel, with a lost city, hidden tribes, magic & witchcraft, etc.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302595.jpg" width="581" height="748" alt="THE CRUSOES OF GUIANA; Or, The White Tiger. " title="THE CRUSOES OF GUIANA; Or, The White Tiger. " />

<p>     <b>THE CRUSOES OF GUIANA; Or, The White Tiger. </b><br/>
     BOUSSENARD, Louis &#91;Henri].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company.1892.

	<p>Early reprint. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in black & gold. 246 pp. Frontispiece and 27 (!) additional full page illustrations. Small cracks to rear board, some foxing, a very good copy. Very uncommon. ¶ Fantastic Jules Verne style adventure novel, with a lost city, hidden tribes, magic & witchcraft, etc.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	QUEEN OF THE ANDES by Barbara Gilson &#91;pseudonym]. - GILSON, Barbara &#91;pseudonym of Charles Gilson].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302589"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302589</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First or early edition. Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black. 280 pp. Colour frontispiece (by Cyrus Cuneo). Light fading to edges of cloth, a very good bright copy in a somewhat chipped and worn dust jacket, a few closed tears repaired internally with clear tape. From Stuart Teitler's British lost race collection. ¶ Lost race novel, Incas surviving in an extinct volcano in Peru.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302589.jpg" width="564" height="792" alt="QUEEN OF THE ANDES by Barbara Gilson [pseudonym]." title="QUEEN OF THE ANDES by Barbara Gilson [pseudonym]." />

<p>     <b>QUEEN OF THE ANDES by Barbara Gilson &#91;pseudonym].</b><br/>
     GILSON, Barbara &#91;pseudonym of Charles Gilson].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd.No Date &#91;1935].

	<p>First or early edition. Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black. 280 pp. Colour frontispiece (by Cyrus Cuneo). Light fading to edges of cloth, a very good bright copy in a somewhat chipped and worn dust jacket, a few closed tears repaired internally with clear tape. From Stuart Teitler's British lost race collection. ¶ Lost race novel, Incas surviving in an extinct volcano in Peru. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	SELESTOR'S MEN OF ATLANTIS. - VON RAVN, Clara Iza.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302575"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302575</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original green cloth titled & ruled in gilt. 173 pp. A fine copy in dust wrapper which shows some mild dust soiling. ¶ Science fantasy novel of a scientifically advanced ancient Atlantis, with technology obtained from the Martians. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302575.jpg" width="542" height="760" alt="SELESTOR&#39;S MEN OF ATLANTIS." title="SELESTOR&#39;S MEN OF ATLANTIS." />

<p>     <b>SELESTOR'S MEN OF ATLANTIS.</b><br/>
     VON RAVN, Clara Iza.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonThe Christopher Publishing House&#91;1937]

	<p>Octavo, original green cloth titled & ruled in gilt. 173 pp. A fine copy in dust wrapper which shows some mild dust soiling. ¶ Science fantasy novel of a scientifically advanced ancient Atlantis, with technology obtained from the Martians.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A MYSTERY OF THE PACIFIC. With Eight Illustrations by Wal Paget. - SMEATON, Oliphant.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302521"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302521</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial red cloth stamped in white, black, brown and gilt. Frontispiece and seven additional full-page black & white plates by Paget. 335 pp. + 32 pp publisher's illustrated catalogue at rear. Prize label on front paste-down, corners a bit bruised, minor stains to cloth and light spine fading; a very good copy. ¶ Lost race adventure novel, descendants of Ancient Romans on an island in the South Pacific, plus Atlantean survival underground.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302521.jpg" width="543" height="759" alt="A MYSTERY OF THE PACIFIC. With Eight Illustrations by Wal Paget." title="A MYSTERY OF THE PACIFIC. With Eight Illustrations by Wal Paget." />

<p>     <b>A MYSTERY OF THE PACIFIC. With Eight Illustrations by Wal Paget.</b><br/>
     SMEATON, Oliphant.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonBlackie & Son1899

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial red cloth stamped in white, black, brown and gilt. Frontispiece and seven additional full-page black & white plates by Paget. 335 pp. + 32 pp publisher's illustrated catalogue at rear. Prize label on front paste-down, corners a bit bruised, minor stains to cloth and light spine fading; a very good copy. ¶ Lost race adventure novel, descendants of Ancient Romans on an island in the South Pacific, plus Atlantean survival underground.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	WOLF. The Memoirs of a Cave-Dweller. With Drawings by The Author. - McCORD, P.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302490"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302490</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Octavo, original grey pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black and green. Of two noted bindings, this is presumably the second state; an issue in green cloth with white chalk designs and lettering also exists. Frontispiece & 11 plates, and many illustrations in the text. &#91;133] pp. Covers mildly discoloured, small stain to edges of a few leaves, a nearly fine copy. ¶ Prehistoric novel, with fabulous illustrations by the author.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302490.jpg" width="532" height="769" alt="WOLF. The Memoirs of a Cave-Dweller. With Drawings by The Author." title="WOLF. The Memoirs of a Cave-Dweller. With Drawings by The Author." />

<p>     <b>WOLF. The Memoirs of a Cave-Dweller. With Drawings by The Author.</b><br/>
     McCORD, P.B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NY: B. W. Dodge & Company.1908.

	<p>First edition. Octavo, original grey pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black and green. Of two noted bindings, this is presumably the second state; an issue in green cloth with white chalk designs and lettering also exists. Frontispiece & 11 plates, and many illustrations in the text. &#91;133] pp. Covers mildly discoloured, small stain to edges of a few leaves, a nearly fine copy. ¶ Prehistoric novel, with fabulous illustrations by the author. </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE EMPIRE MAKERS. A Romance of Adventure and War in South Africa. - NISBET, Hume.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302485"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302485</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled and with a crown design in yellow on front panel, titled and with the crown in gilt on spine. 312 pp. Frontispiece. Name in pencil on front free endpaper, dated 1901, and again in pen on the half-title leaf; some browning to text block, endpapers browned, a few marks to the covers; a clean, very good copy. ¶ Lost race novel, the discovery of tribe of amazon women in South Africa. Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302485.jpg" width="546" height="774" alt="THE EMPIRE MAKERS. A Romance of Adventure and War in South Africa." title="THE EMPIRE MAKERS. A Romance of Adventure and War in South Africa." />

<p>     <b>THE EMPIRE MAKERS. A Romance of Adventure and War in South Africa.</b><br/>
     NISBET, Hume.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: F.V. White & Co.1900.

	<p>First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled and with a crown design in yellow on front panel, titled and with the crown in gilt on spine. 312 pp. Frontispiece. Name in pencil on front free endpaper, dated 1901, and again in pen on the half-title leaf; some browning to text block, endpapers browned, a few marks to the covers; a clean, very good copy. ¶ Lost race novel, the discovery of tribe of amazon women in South Africa. Rare.</p>
        <br/>Price: $450.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	BY AIRSHIP TO OPHIR. - ASH, Fenton  &#91;pseudonym of Francis Henry Atkins].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302477"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302477</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, early or first printing. Brown decorative cloth designed in green and black, lettered in gilt, color pictorial label on front cover. 320 pp. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard and two additional colour plates within the text.  Cloth lightly rubbed, light soiling to rear panel, lower page corners bumped, pages 228-9 slightly discouloured from an old clipping closed within; in general quite a fresh, a very good copy. This book is seen in a variety of bindings and colors. ¶ Lost race novel, by airship to the fabled city of Ophir in Central Africa.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302477.jpg" width="593" height="813" alt="BY AIRSHIP TO OPHIR." title="BY AIRSHIP TO OPHIR." />

<p>     <b>BY AIRSHIP TO OPHIR.</b><br/>
     ASH, Fenton  &#91;pseudonym of Francis Henry Atkins].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJohn F. Shaw & Co., Ltd. No date &#91;1911].

	<p>First edition, early or first printing. Brown decorative cloth designed in green and black, lettered in gilt, color pictorial label on front cover. 320 pp. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard and two additional colour plates within the text.  Cloth lightly rubbed, light soiling to rear panel, lower page corners bumped, pages 228-9 slightly discouloured from an old clipping closed within; in general quite a fresh, a very good copy. This book is seen in a variety of bindings and colors. ¶ Lost race novel, by airship to the fabled city of Ophir in Central Africa. </p>
        <br/>Price: $95.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	GRAUSTARK. The Story of a Love Behind a Throne. - McCUTCHEON, George Barr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302408"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302408</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in white on front panel, titled in white on spine, publisher's device in white on rear panel. BAL 13501, Binding "A", Intermediate printing (between first and second, which, logically, would mean the second issue). This copy has all the first printing points called for by BAL, including "Noble's" for "Lorry's," page 150, line 6, but the laid paper stock is not watermarked.  Neat name stamp on front paste-down and small ownership ticket of John Ruyle, a few minor internal stains; a nearly fine copy. ¶ The author's first book, a romance set in the imaginary Kingdom of Graustark, somewhere in the mountainous country of Eastern Europe. Court romance and intrigue. Vastly popular, the mythical Balkan Kingdom of Graustark and the "Graustarkian Romance" remain as household names today.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302408.jpg" width="505" height="772" alt="GRAUSTARK. The Story of a Love Behind a Throne." title="GRAUSTARK. The Story of a Love Behind a Throne." />

<p>     <b>GRAUSTARK. The Story of a Love Behind a Throne.</b><br/>
     McCUTCHEON, George Barr.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoHerbert S. Stone and Company, Eldridge Court.1901

	<p>Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in white on front panel, titled in white on spine, publisher's device in white on rear panel. BAL 13501, Binding "A", Intermediate printing (between first and second, which, logically, would mean the second issue). This copy has all the first printing points called for by BAL, including "Noble's" for "Lorry's," page 150, line 6, but the laid paper stock is not watermarked.  Neat name stamp on front paste-down and small ownership ticket of John Ruyle, a few minor internal stains; a nearly fine copy. ¶ The author's first book, a romance set in the imaginary Kingdom of Graustark, somewhere in the mountainous country of Eastern Europe. Court romance and intrigue. Vastly popular, the mythical Balkan Kingdom of Graustark and the "Graustarkian Romance" remain as household names today. </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	In The Wrong Paradise and Other Stories. - Lang (Andrew)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302233"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302233</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition. 255 pp. + 2pp. ads. Half-cloth, marbled boards, spine and corners reddish-brown cloth, spine lettered in black. Tan end papers. Small ownership stamps, small bumps, a clean, very good copy. Dedicated to H. Rider Haggard, and bound in a style uniform with a number of Haggard's works issued by Harper in the same year. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race fiction. ¶ Short story collection, including 'The End of Phaeacia', a lost race tale - people of Greek descent  in the Pacific. Also included is a prehistoric tale and two ghost stories. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>In The Wrong Paradise and Other Stories.</b><br/>
     Lang (Andrew)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NY: Harper & Brothers, 1887.

	<p>First American edition. 255 pp. + 2pp. ads. Half-cloth, marbled boards, spine and corners reddish-brown cloth, spine lettered in black. Tan end papers. Small ownership stamps, small bumps, a clean, very good copy. Dedicated to H. Rider Haggard, and bound in a style uniform with a number of Haggard's works issued by Harper in the same year. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race fiction. ¶ Short story collection, including 'The End of Phaeacia', a lost race tale - people of Greek descent  in the Pacific. Also included is a prehistoric tale and two ghost stories.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	KING SOLOMON'S WIVES; Or, The Phantom Mines. By Hyder Ragged &#91;pseudonym]. With Numerous Illustrations.  - RAGGED, Hyder &#91;pseudonym of Sir Henry Chartres Biron, 1863-1940].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302196"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302196</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, bound without original wrappers, half-title or ads in contemporary pebbled wine-red cloth, gilt titles to spine. 125 pp, frontispiece, pictorial title page and numerous illustrations throughout the text, folding map. Small tear to the fold in the map, light foxing to endpapers, a bright, very good copy. Scott 627. ¶ Parody of H. Rider Haggard's KING SOLOMON'S MINES, thought for many years to be the work of Andrew Lang, but verified to be the work of H.C. Biron by the publisher Vizetelly in a letter to THE SKETCH in August 1921.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302196.jpg" width="525" height="712" alt="KING SOLOMON&#39;S WIVES; Or, The Phantom Mines. By Hyder Ragged [pseudonym]. With Numerous Illustrations. " title="KING SOLOMON&#39;S WIVES; Or, The Phantom Mines. By Hyder Ragged [pseudonym]. With Numerous Illustrations. " />

<p>     <b>KING SOLOMON'S WIVES; Or, The Phantom Mines. By Hyder Ragged &#91;pseudonym]. With Numerous Illustrations. </b><br/>
     RAGGED, Hyder &#91;pseudonym of Sir Henry Chartres Biron, 1863-1940].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonVizetelly & Co., 42 Catherine Street, Strand1887

	<p>Octavo, bound without original wrappers, half-title or ads in contemporary pebbled wine-red cloth, gilt titles to spine. 125 pp, frontispiece, pictorial title page and numerous illustrations throughout the text, folding map. Small tear to the fold in the map, light foxing to endpapers, a bright, very good copy. Scott 627. ¶ Parody of H. Rider Haggard's KING SOLOMON'S MINES, thought for many years to be the work of Andrew Lang, but verified to be the work of H.C. Biron by the publisher Vizetelly in a letter to THE SKETCH in August 1921. </p>
        <br/>Price: $275.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

