<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Literature Books at Thompson Rare Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/categoryrss/Literature.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/category/Literature"/>
 <updated>2013-05-25T12:23:28Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Thompson Rare Books]]></name>
   <email>mjt@mjtbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	IN SEARCH OF THE CASTAWAYS: A Romantic Narrative of the Loss of Captain Grant and the Brig Britannia and of The Adventures of His Children and Friends in His Discovery and Rescue. Illustrated with One Hundred and Seventy Engravings. - VERNE, Jules.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303451"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303451</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, original green cloth decorated in black and gilt, all edges gilt, brown coated endpapers. Heavily illustrated throughout. The first American edition, and the first edition in English of Verne's fifth book, originally published in France in 1867 as LES ENFANTS DU CAPTAINE GRANT. Neat, clean repairs to the inner hinges, general very light wear to the corners and spine tips; a very nice copy, very good or better. Issued in several colours of cloth, both with and without gilt edges; this is certainly a preferred binding. ¶ Fantastic adventure novel. The contents of a shark's stomach contain a bottle containing notes written in several languages, which together reveal the partial whereabouts of Captain Harry Grant, whose ship The Britannia was lost over two years prior. The latitude of his location is known but not the longitude, and so a group of searchers goes and traces the 37th parallel across the southern hemisphere. The first edition contains all three parts of the tale, it was later republished - usually separately - under the titles VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD: South America / Australia / New Zealand or as THE MYSTERIOUS DOCUMENT / ON THE TRACK and AMONG THE CANNIBALS. The complete work as issued here was not published in the UK, it is one of the few of Verne's novels which did not get picked up by Sampson Low.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303451.jpg" width="691" height="1026" alt="IN SEARCH OF THE CASTAWAYS: A Romantic Narrative of the Loss of Captain Grant and the Brig Britannia and of The Adventures of His Children and Friends in His Discovery and Rescue. Illustrated with One Hundred and Seventy Engravings." title="IN SEARCH OF THE CASTAWAYS: A Romantic Narrative of the Loss of Captain Grant and the Brig Britannia and of The Adventures of His Children and Friends in His Discovery and Rescue. Illustrated with One Hundred and Seventy Engravings." />

<p>     <b>IN SEARCH OF THE CASTAWAYS: A Romantic Narrative of the Loss of Captain Grant and the Brig Britannia and of The Adventures of His Children and Friends in His Discovery and Rescue. Illustrated with One Hundred and Seventy Engravings.</b><br/>
     VERNE, Jules.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJ.B. Lippincott & Co.1873.

	<p>Large octavo, original green cloth decorated in black and gilt, all edges gilt, brown coated endpapers. Heavily illustrated throughout. The first American edition, and the first edition in English of Verne's fifth book, originally published in France in 1867 as LES ENFANTS DU CAPTAINE GRANT. Neat, clean repairs to the inner hinges, general very light wear to the corners and spine tips; a very nice copy, very good or better. Issued in several colours of cloth, both with and without gilt edges; this is certainly a preferred binding. ¶ Fantastic adventure novel. The contents of a shark's stomach contain a bottle containing notes written in several languages, which together reveal the partial whereabouts of Captain Harry Grant, whose ship The Britannia was lost over two years prior. The latitude of his location is known but not the longitude, and so a group of searchers goes and traces the 37th parallel across the southern hemisphere. The first edition contains all three parts of the tale, it was later republished - usually separately - under the titles VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD: South America / Australia / New Zealand or as THE MYSTERIOUS DOCUMENT / ON THE TRACK and AMONG THE CANNIBALS. The complete work as issued here was not published in the UK, it is one of the few of Verne's novels which did not get picked up by Sampson Low. </p>
        <br/>Price: $950.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE WHITE FAWN; Or, The Fairies of Fire and Water! Founded Upon the Celebrated French Drama Called "LA BICHE AU BOIS!" From Which the Fairy Extravaganza, Entitled "The White Fawn." Now Playing at Niblos, New York, Was Adapted. - ANONYMOUS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303432"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303432</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wrappers; disbound, complete, lacking a few preliminary blanks and perhaps a half-title. pp &#91;5] - 84 . A few stamps from both the New York Public Library and also Kittles Circulating Library, 765 Sixth Ave., New York (on title and first leaf of text). Minor creases and a few stains; a very good copy. Rare. ¶ A fairy tale / fantasy novel, complete with princes and princesses, a dark towers, fairy kingdoms, a haunted forest, a magician and a magic talisman. THE WHITE FAWN ends at p. 49; it is followed by two other tales, KING CHARMING,  also a fairy-tale, and THE STORY OF HASCHEM, an Arabian Nights type fantasy tale concerning the Caliph Harun al Rascid,  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303432.jpg" width="540" height="890" alt="THE WHITE FAWN; Or, The Fairies of Fire and Water! Founded Upon the Celebrated French Drama Called &quot;LA BICHE AU BOIS!&quot; From Which the Fairy Extravaganza, Entitled &quot;The White Fawn.&quot; Now Playing at Niblos, New York, Was Adapted." title="THE WHITE FAWN; Or, The Fairies of Fire and Water! Founded Upon the Celebrated French Drama Called &quot;LA BICHE AU BOIS!&quot; From Which the Fairy Extravaganza, Entitled &quot;The White Fawn.&quot; Now Playing at Niblos, New York, Was Adapted." />

<p>     <b>THE WHITE FAWN; Or, The Fairies of Fire and Water! Founded Upon the Celebrated French Drama Called "LA BICHE AU BOIS!" From Which the Fairy Extravaganza, Entitled "The White Fawn." Now Playing at Niblos, New York, Was Adapted.</b><br/>
     ANONYMOUS.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkRobert M. De Witt, Publisher.1868.

	<p>Wrappers; disbound, complete, lacking a few preliminary blanks and perhaps a half-title. pp &#91;5] - 84 . A few stamps from both the New York Public Library and also Kittles Circulating Library, 765 Sixth Ave., New York (on title and first leaf of text). Minor creases and a few stains; a very good copy. Rare. ¶ A fairy tale / fantasy novel, complete with princes and princesses, a dark towers, fairy kingdoms, a haunted forest, a magician and a magic talisman. THE WHITE FAWN ends at p. 49; it is followed by two other tales, KING CHARMING,  also a fairy-tale, and THE STORY OF HASCHEM, an Arabian Nights type fantasy tale concerning the Caliph Harun al Rascid, </p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ATALANTIS. A Novel. - MORROW, Lowell Howard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303429"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303429</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red cloth stamped in silver and black. 285 pp. Light rubbing to cloth at tips, bookplate of William Harry Hopkins on inner front cover, a near fine copy. ¶  A group of millionaires construct a 25-acre artificial island on pillars off the coast of New York, just outside the three mile limit - and therefore autonomous. Free love and drugs are sanctioned and encouraged. The new utopian nation's policies create conflict with other nations of the world.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303429.jpg" width="565" height="782" alt="ATALANTIS. A Novel." title="ATALANTIS. A Novel." />

<p>     <b>ATALANTIS. A Novel.</b><br/>
     MORROW, Lowell Howard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonEastern Publishing Company.&#91;1902].

	<p>Octavo, original red cloth stamped in silver and black. 285 pp. Light rubbing to cloth at tips, bookplate of William Harry Hopkins on inner front cover, a near fine copy. ¶  A group of millionaires construct a 25-acre artificial island on pillars off the coast of New York, just outside the three mile limit - and therefore autonomous. Free love and drugs are sanctioned and encouraged. The new utopian nation's policies create conflict with other nations of the world. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	SHAFTS FROM AN EASTERN QUIVER. Illustrated by Arthur Pearse. - MANSFORD, C.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303423"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303423</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original decorated grey cloth blocked and titled in black and brown on front cover, titled in gilt and decorated in black & brown on spine. Decorated endpapers. 279 pp. Frontispiece and numerous plates within the text. Small bookplate, inner hinges cracked, slight wear to spine tips; a bright, very good copy. ¶ Connected series of Oriental short stories collected from THE STRAND magazine. Fantasy & supernatural; a suspended animation tale of a woman frozen in ice, a tale of a man-sized spider, etc.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303423.jpg" width="546" height="779" alt="SHAFTS FROM AN EASTERN QUIVER. Illustrated by Arthur Pearse." title="SHAFTS FROM AN EASTERN QUIVER. Illustrated by Arthur Pearse." />

<p>     <b>SHAFTS FROM AN EASTERN QUIVER. Illustrated by Arthur Pearse.</b><br/>
     MANSFORD, C.J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonGeorge Newnes Limited.1894.

	<p>Octavo, original decorated grey cloth blocked and titled in black and brown on front cover, titled in gilt and decorated in black & brown on spine. Decorated endpapers. 279 pp. Frontispiece and numerous plates within the text. Small bookplate, inner hinges cracked, slight wear to spine tips; a bright, very good copy. ¶ Connected series of Oriental short stories collected from THE STRAND magazine. Fantasy & supernatural; a suspended animation tale of a woman frozen in ice, a tale of a man-sized spider, etc. </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	FAREWELL NIKOLA. Illustrated by Harold Piffard. - BOOTHBY, Guy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303422"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303422</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original blue cloth over beveled boards, titled in white (or-reverse-titled in white within gilt edged white boxes) on spine, stamped in white and with a pictorial paper label on front panel. 315 pp + &#91;4] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus seven additional full-page plates throughout the text. Foxing to the endpapers and the tissue guard; spine white lettering on spine faded otherwise a very good, bright copy. ¶ The final Doctor Nikola novel, concerning a criminal mastermind and sinister occultist who seeks immortality and plots to take over the world. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303422.jpg" width="558" height="809" alt="FAREWELL NIKOLA. Illustrated by Harold Piffard." title="FAREWELL NIKOLA. Illustrated by Harold Piffard." />

<p>     <b>FAREWELL NIKOLA. Illustrated by Harold Piffard.</b><br/>
     BOOTHBY, Guy.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWard, Lock & Co., Limited.1901.

	<p>Octavo, original blue cloth over beveled boards, titled in white (or-reverse-titled in white within gilt edged white boxes) on spine, stamped in white and with a pictorial paper label on front panel. 315 pp + &#91;4] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus seven additional full-page plates throughout the text. Foxing to the endpapers and the tissue guard; spine white lettering on spine faded otherwise a very good, bright copy. ¶ The final Doctor Nikola novel, concerning a criminal mastermind and sinister occultist who seeks immortality and plots to take over the world.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TOLD AFTER SUPPER. With 96 or 97 illustrations by Kenneth M. Skeaping. - JEROME, Jerome K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303420"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303420</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original orange-red cloth titled and decorated in black on upper cover, titled in black on spine. Top edges gilt. 169 pp + 14 pp publisher's catalogue at rear (which includes 2 pages of type specimens). Frontispiece and numerous illustrations throughout, both full page and within the text. Printed in dark blue ink on heavy pale blue paper. A few pages roughly opened, one signature sprung, small marks to the cloth; spine panel tanned and with a small chip repaired at head of spine; very good overall. ¶ Collection of Christmas ghost stories, but actually humorous spoofs of the genre. The setting is a drunken storytelling session on Christmas eve. The tales are none too spooky, but the format of the book and the illustrations are completely wonderful.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303420.jpg" width="618" height="802" alt="TOLD AFTER SUPPER. With 96 or 97 illustrations by Kenneth M. Skeaping." title="TOLD AFTER SUPPER. With 96 or 97 illustrations by Kenneth M. Skeaping." />

<p>     <b>TOLD AFTER SUPPER. With 96 or 97 illustrations by Kenneth M. Skeaping.</b><br/>
     JEROME, Jerome K.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Leadenhall Press, E.C. / Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co., Ltd.1891.

	<p>Octavo, original orange-red cloth titled and decorated in black on upper cover, titled in black on spine. Top edges gilt. 169 pp + 14 pp publisher's catalogue at rear (which includes 2 pages of type specimens). Frontispiece and numerous illustrations throughout, both full page and within the text. Printed in dark blue ink on heavy pale blue paper. A few pages roughly opened, one signature sprung, small marks to the cloth; spine panel tanned and with a small chip repaired at head of spine; very good overall. ¶ Collection of Christmas ghost stories, but actually humorous spoofs of the genre. The setting is a drunken storytelling session on Christmas eve. The tales are none too spooky, but the format of the book and the illustrations are completely wonderful. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	PHAROS THE EGYPTIAN. Illustrated by John H. Bacon. - BOOTHBY, Guy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303415"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303415</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt on spine and front panel. 376 pp +  &#91;8] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus 11 additional full-page black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by Bacon. Light foxing, gilt on front cover a bit rubbed but a very nice, bright copy. Very good. ¶ Supernatural fantasy novel. Pharos, a re-animated Egyptian mummy, is a practicing sorceror and black magician who brings a plague down upon 19th century London. An excellent "mummy's revenge" novel, one of the best.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303415.jpg" width="580" height="811" alt="PHAROS THE EGYPTIAN. Illustrated by John H. Bacon." title="PHAROS THE EGYPTIAN. Illustrated by John H. Bacon." />

<p>     <b>PHAROS THE EGYPTIAN. Illustrated by John H. Bacon.</b><br/>
     BOOTHBY, Guy.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWard, Lock & Co. Limited.1899.

	<p>Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt on spine and front panel. 376 pp +  &#91;8] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus 11 additional full-page black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by Bacon. Light foxing, gilt on front cover a bit rubbed but a very nice, bright copy. Very good. ¶ Supernatural fantasy novel. Pharos, a re-animated Egyptian mummy, is a practicing sorceror and black magician who brings a plague down upon 19th century London. An excellent "mummy's revenge" novel, one of the best. </p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE WIZARD OF THE WOODS. Six Illustrations by Bernice Brown. - LITTLE, James Stanley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303410"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303410</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red printed paper covers, pictorial label on front panel. 192 pp, Frontispiece and 5 additional full page plates. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Mrs. Alexander Tocher from Ja Stanley Little with Kindest regards & best wishes, New Year 1940. JSL (monogram) Parkstone, Dorset". Spine creases, minor wear at edges of wrappers, a few stray marks; a very good clean copy. ¶ Fantasy novel. Two small children, entering the woods near their home, encounter an old immortal wizard who takes them back to various epochs of history. They visit the age of the Romans, the Stone Age, they encounter dinosaurs in Prehistoric Times, etc. The wizard teaches them a sense of place, both historically and by telling them of the natural history of the woods where they live. A curious work, sort of sugar-coated science mixed with magic. James Little was a prolific author, he was the secretary to the Society of Authors in 1887-1888, and the dedicatee of H. Rider Haggard's THE VIRGIN OF THE SUN (1922). He died in 1940, making this a particularly late inscription.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303410.jpg" width="534" height="774" alt="THE WIZARD OF THE WOODS. Six Illustrations by Bernice Brown." title="THE WIZARD OF THE WOODS. Six Illustrations by Bernice Brown." />

<p>     <b>THE WIZARD OF THE WOODS. Six Illustrations by Bernice Brown.</b><br/>
     LITTLE, James Stanley.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Poole, UKJ. Looker, ltd., The Wessex Press.1938.

	<p>Octavo, original red printed paper covers, pictorial label on front panel. 192 pp, Frontispiece and 5 additional full page plates. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Mrs. Alexander Tocher from Ja Stanley Little with Kindest regards & best wishes, New Year 1940. JSL (monogram) Parkstone, Dorset". Spine creases, minor wear at edges of wrappers, a few stray marks; a very good clean copy. ¶ Fantasy novel. Two small children, entering the woods near their home, encounter an old immortal wizard who takes them back to various epochs of history. They visit the age of the Romans, the Stone Age, they encounter dinosaurs in Prehistoric Times, etc. The wizard teaches them a sense of place, both historically and by telling them of the natural history of the woods where they live. A curious work, sort of sugar-coated science mixed with magic. James Little was a prolific author, he was the secretary to the Society of Authors in 1887-1888, and the dedicatee of H. Rider Haggard's THE VIRGIN OF THE SUN (1922). He died in 1940, making this a particularly late inscription. </p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	OLGA ROMANOFF; Or, The Syren of the Skies. A Sequel to "The Angel of the Revolution".  - GRIFFITH, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303409"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303409</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, original gold pictorial cloth, front cover designed and lettered in black & dark blue, spine designed and lettered in gilt. 377 pp + &#91;3] pp publishers ads at rear. Frontispiece by Edwin S. Hope. Inner front hinge cracking at half-title leaf, text block a bit shaken, cloth lightly worn at head & heel of spine & at the corner tips, light bumping. A very good, bright copy, overall.  ¶ Set in the year 2030, Olga Romanoff, descendant of the Czars, leads a counter-revolution against the anarchists, herein called the Aerians. Mind-control drugs, super-science, communication with Mars.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303409.jpg" width="663" height="870" alt="OLGA ROMANOFF; Or, The Syren of the Skies. A Sequel to &quot;The Angel of the Revolution&quot;. " title="OLGA ROMANOFF; Or, The Syren of the Skies. A Sequel to &quot;The Angel of the Revolution&quot;. " />

<p>     <b>OLGA ROMANOFF; Or, The Syren of the Skies. A Sequel to "The Angel of the Revolution". </b><br/>
     GRIFFITH, George.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonTower Publishing Company Limited1894.

	<p>Large octavo, original gold pictorial cloth, front cover designed and lettered in black & dark blue, spine designed and lettered in gilt. 377 pp + &#91;3] pp publishers ads at rear. Frontispiece by Edwin S. Hope. Inner front hinge cracking at half-title leaf, text block a bit shaken, cloth lightly worn at head & heel of spine & at the corner tips, light bumping. A very good, bright copy, overall.  ¶ Set in the year 2030, Olga Romanoff, descendant of the Czars, leads a counter-revolution against the anarchists, herein called the Aerians. Mind-control drugs, super-science, communication with Mars. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE ANGEL OF THE REVOLUTION. A Tale of the Coming Terror. With Illustrations by Fred T. Jane.  - GRIFFITH, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303408"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303408</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Seventh Edition. Large octavo, original pictorial blue cloth over beveled boards, front panel stamped in red and black, spine panel titled and ruled in gold, dark brown coated endpapers. 395 pp + &#91;1] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard (by Edwin S. Hope) plus 16 additional full-page plates by Jane throughout the text. A nearly fine, bright copy. Identical in format to the first printing. ¶ Science Fiction novel of future global war. Set in 1903-1905, concerning an anarchist takeover of the world - and they succeed. Advanced inventions and airships, and Natasha - The Angel of the Revolution - so called because she has a penchant for singing anthems off the decks of the anarchists airships. Or maybe she's just pretty.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303408.jpg" width="649" height="867" alt="THE ANGEL OF THE REVOLUTION. A Tale of the Coming Terror. With Illustrations by Fred T. Jane. " title="THE ANGEL OF THE REVOLUTION. A Tale of the Coming Terror. With Illustrations by Fred T. Jane. " />

<p>     <b>THE ANGEL OF THE REVOLUTION. A Tale of the Coming Terror. With Illustrations by Fred T. Jane. </b><br/>
     GRIFFITH, George.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonTower Publishing Company Limited1894.

	<p>Seventh Edition. Large octavo, original pictorial blue cloth over beveled boards, front panel stamped in red and black, spine panel titled and ruled in gold, dark brown coated endpapers. 395 pp + &#91;1] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard (by Edwin S. Hope) plus 16 additional full-page plates by Jane throughout the text. A nearly fine, bright copy. Identical in format to the first printing. ¶ Science Fiction novel of future global war. Set in 1903-1905, concerning an anarchist takeover of the world - and they succeed. Advanced inventions and airships, and Natasha - The Angel of the Revolution - so called because she has a penchant for singing anthems off the decks of the anarchists airships. Or maybe she's just pretty. </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	VALDAR THE OFT-BORN: A Saga of Seven Ages. Illustrated by Harold Piffard. - GRIFFITH, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303407"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303407</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, original dark red pictorial cloth stamped in black and gilt on front panel, titled in gilt on spine. Of several known binding states this is the first and the nicest. 416 pp. Frontispiece and 15 additional full-page plates by Piffard inserted throughout the text. Small ink inscription dated 1900 on inner front cover, endpapers browned, small worn spot (1/2 inch) along outer front hinge, spine tips show wear; a very good tight copy. ¶ Heroic fantasy novel of immortality / reincarnation from Ancient Ninevah to the Age of Napoleon. Valdar, the Son of Odin, travels from one lifetime to another, doomed for eternity to beat up whoever and wherever it is that he ends up next. Basically a series of bloodthirsty historical novelettes strung together on a flimsy charge. A pretty nice copy of a very attractive book.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303407.jpg" width="638" height="864" alt="VALDAR THE OFT-BORN: A Saga of Seven Ages. Illustrated by Harold Piffard." title="VALDAR THE OFT-BORN: A Saga of Seven Ages. Illustrated by Harold Piffard." />

<p>     <b>VALDAR THE OFT-BORN: A Saga of Seven Ages. Illustrated by Harold Piffard.</b><br/>
     GRIFFITH, George.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonC. Arthur Pearson, Limited.1895.

	<p>Large octavo, original dark red pictorial cloth stamped in black and gilt on front panel, titled in gilt on spine. Of several known binding states this is the first and the nicest. 416 pp. Frontispiece and 15 additional full-page plates by Piffard inserted throughout the text. Small ink inscription dated 1900 on inner front cover, endpapers browned, small worn spot (1/2 inch) along outer front hinge, spine tips show wear; a very good tight copy. ¶ Heroic fantasy novel of immortality / reincarnation from Ancient Ninevah to the Age of Napoleon. Valdar, the Son of Odin, travels from one lifetime to another, doomed for eternity to beat up whoever and wherever it is that he ends up next. Basically a series of bloodthirsty historical novelettes strung together on a flimsy charge. A pretty nice copy of a very attractive book. </p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	VEENI THE MASTER. "The Story of a Dream". A Romance. - LAMPORT, Richard Fifield.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303405"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303405</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black on front cover, gilt titles to spine. 305 pp + &#91;3] pp ads + &#91;48] pp publisher's catalogue dated January 1912 bound in at rear. Front & rear endpapers neatly replaced with matching paper; spine slightly canted, spine panel browned and spotted, inner hinges cracking; a fairly good copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Edwardian Science Fiction novel. "Science fantasy romance in which, just before life on earth is extinguished by the fires of a comet, a 'chosen few' are enabled by an omnipresent but non-altrustic Veeni to transfer their souls into the bodies of the human inhabitants of Zan, a planet round another star." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy &#91;1980].  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303405.jpg" width="564" height="798" alt="VEENI THE MASTER. &quot;The Story of a Dream&quot;. A Romance." title="VEENI THE MASTER. &quot;The Story of a Dream&quot;. A Romance." />

<p>     <b>VEENI THE MASTER. "The Story of a Dream". A Romance.</b><br/>
     LAMPORT, Richard Fifield.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonStanley Paul & Co.No Date &#91;1912&#91;.

	<p>Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black on front cover, gilt titles to spine. 305 pp + &#91;3] pp ads + &#91;48] pp publisher's catalogue dated January 1912 bound in at rear. Front & rear endpapers neatly replaced with matching paper; spine slightly canted, spine panel browned and spotted, inner hinges cracking; a fairly good copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Edwardian Science Fiction novel. "Science fantasy romance in which, just before life on earth is extinguished by the fires of a comet, a 'chosen few' are enabled by an omnipresent but non-altrustic Veeni to transfer their souls into the bodies of the human inhabitants of Zan, a planet round another star." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy &#91;1980]. </p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ERIC BRIGHTEYES. With Numerous Illustratons by Lancelot Speed. - HAGGARD, H. Rider.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303401"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303401</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original bluish-green cloth over beveled boards, gilt titles on spine & front panel. 319 pp + 16 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear, dated 12/90. 17 full-page illustrations and numerous woodcuts throughout the text. Small closed tear to outer margin of p. 88, one plate loose, spine lightly tanned and with one small spot; light tanning to edges of the cloth, minor rubbing and some tiny chips to spine ends. Overall, a very good bright copy, tight and with no cracking to the hinges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303401.jpg" width="432" height="636" alt="ERIC BRIGHTEYES. With Numerous Illustratons by Lancelot Speed." title="ERIC BRIGHTEYES. With Numerous Illustratons by Lancelot Speed." />

<p>     <b>ERIC BRIGHTEYES. With Numerous Illustratons by Lancelot Speed.</b><br/>
     HAGGARD, H. Rider.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonLongmans, Green, & Co.1891.

	<p>Octavo, original bluish-green cloth over beveled boards, gilt titles on spine & front panel. 319 pp + 16 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear, dated 12/90. 17 full-page illustrations and numerous woodcuts throughout the text. Small closed tear to outer margin of p. 88, one plate loose, spine lightly tanned and with one small spot; light tanning to edges of the cloth, minor rubbing and some tiny chips to spine ends. Overall, a very good bright copy, tight and with no cracking to the hinges. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST. - HAGGARD, H. Rider.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303400"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303400</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original bluish-green cloth over beveled boards., gilt tiles on spine & front panel. 343 pp + 24 page publisher's catalogue, dated 9/94, bound in at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 additional full-page illustrations by Arthur Layard. Browning to tissue guard and catalogue at rear; some foxing, upper fore-edges of pages bumped, crease to p 217 and that leaf stands a little proud, inner front hinge starting to crack, light rubbing to cloth and slight wear at the tips; a very good , bright copy. ¶ African Lost race novel, a classic. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303400.jpg" width="426" height="600" alt="THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST." title="THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST." />

<p>     <b>THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST.</b><br/>
     HAGGARD, H. Rider.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonLongmans, Green, and Co.1894.

	<p>Octavo, original bluish-green cloth over beveled boards., gilt tiles on spine & front panel. 343 pp + 24 page publisher's catalogue, dated 9/94, bound in at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 additional full-page illustrations by Arthur Layard. Browning to tissue guard and catalogue at rear; some foxing, upper fore-edges of pages bumped, crease to p 217 and that leaf stands a little proud, inner front hinge starting to crack, light rubbing to cloth and slight wear at the tips; a very good , bright copy. ¶ African Lost race novel, a classic.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	SHE. A HISTORY OF ADVENTURE. - HAGGARD, H. Rider.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303398"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303398</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First English edition, first issue with all the correct typographical errors ("Godness me", p. 269, etc). Original blue cloth with beveled edges titled and with a small cartouche in gilt on front panel, titled and with an image of a scarabaeus on spine. Two-page chromolithographic reproduction of "The Sherd of Armenartas" precedes title page. &#91;2] pages of publishers ads at rear. An unrecorded variant issue with plain white endpapers instead of the 'Swan and Ship'  patterned endpapers; priority (if any) unknown, but the endpapers are certainly original. W.H. Smith & Sons Subscription library label on front paste-down, partially effaced;  inner hinges partially cracked, tiny tear at base of front spine hinge and a touch of corner wear, mild rubbing to the cloth. While not the brightest copy, it is certainly an attractive copy, and having handled and examined dozens of copies over the years I have never encountered a copy with plain endpapers. ¶ The lost city of Kor and the immortal Ayesha - the book which made Haggard' s career and the book by which all other Lost Race novels are measured. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303398.jpg" width="386" height="615" alt="SHE. A HISTORY OF ADVENTURE." title="SHE. A HISTORY OF ADVENTURE." />

<p>     <b>SHE. A HISTORY OF ADVENTURE.</b><br/>
     HAGGARD, H. Rider.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Longmans, Green, and Co.1887.

	<p>First English edition, first issue with all the correct typographical errors ("Godness me", p. 269, etc). Original blue cloth with beveled edges titled and with a small cartouche in gilt on front panel, titled and with an image of a scarabaeus on spine. Two-page chromolithographic reproduction of "The Sherd of Armenartas" precedes title page. &#91;2] pages of publishers ads at rear. An unrecorded variant issue with plain white endpapers instead of the 'Swan and Ship'  patterned endpapers; priority (if any) unknown, but the endpapers are certainly original. W.H. Smith & Sons Subscription library label on front paste-down, partially effaced;  inner hinges partially cracked, tiny tear at base of front spine hinge and a touch of corner wear, mild rubbing to the cloth. While not the brightest copy, it is certainly an attractive copy, and having handled and examined dozens of copies over the years I have never encountered a copy with plain endpapers. ¶ The lost city of Kor and the immortal Ayesha - the book which made Haggard' s career and the book by which all other Lost Race novels are measured.</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	CAESAR'S COLUMN. A Story of the Twentieth Century. By Edmund Boisgilbert, M.D. (Ignatius Donnelly). - DONNELLY, Ignatius.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303387"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303387</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original picorial red wrappers titled and decorated in black on spine and both covers.  367 pp. Originally issued by Schulte in 1890.Tiny chips, a bright clean copy, very good or better. Certainly a rare isue, the pictorial wrappers depicting the city of the future - New York in 1988 - with Vernian flying machines, elevated tramlines, and the giant "Caesar's Column" on the front panel.  ¶ Science Fiction, a tale of future revolution and utopia (or, more accurately, dystopia).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303387.jpg" width="548" height="793" alt="CAESAR&#39;S COLUMN. A Story of the Twentieth Century. By Edmund Boisgilbert, M.D. (Ignatius Donnelly)." title="CAESAR&#39;S COLUMN. A Story of the Twentieth Century. By Edmund Boisgilbert, M.D. (Ignatius Donnelly)." />

<p>     <b>CAESAR'S COLUMN. A Story of the Twentieth Century. By Edmund Boisgilbert, M.D. (Ignatius Donnelly).</b><br/>
     DONNELLY, Ignatius.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoSyndicate Publishing Company. Masonic Temple.&#91;1906].

	<p>Octavo, original picorial red wrappers titled and decorated in black on spine and both covers.  367 pp. Originally issued by Schulte in 1890.Tiny chips, a bright clean copy, very good or better. Certainly a rare isue, the pictorial wrappers depicting the city of the future - New York in 1988 - with Vernian flying machines, elevated tramlines, and the giant "Caesar's Column" on the front panel.  ¶ Science Fiction, a tale of future revolution and utopia (or, more accurately, dystopia). </p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH. Edited by Paul Devon. - DAWSON, Erasmus, M.B. &#91;pseudonuym of Paul Devon]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303383"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303383</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt and black on spine, front panel decorated in brown and black, floral endpapers. Frontispiece with tissue guard, title page vignette (of a man falling into a pit of skeletons). 306 pp + 4 pp ads + 32 pp publisher's catalogue, dated April, 1891.  Spine a bit canted and browned, small crease to front board, corners a bit soft; a very good copy. ¶  Lost race novel, a medieval kingdom of giants discovered by Victorian explorers in Borneo. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303383.jpg" width="573" height="796" alt="THE FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH. Edited by Paul Devon." title="THE FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH. Edited by Paul Devon." />

<p>     <b>THE FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH. Edited by Paul Devon.</b><br/>
     DAWSON, Erasmus, M.B. &#91;pseudonuym of Paul Devon]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonChatto & Windus.1891.

	<p>Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt and black on spine, front panel decorated in brown and black, floral endpapers. Frontispiece with tissue guard, title page vignette (of a man falling into a pit of skeletons). 306 pp + 4 pp ads + 32 pp publisher's catalogue, dated April, 1891.  Spine a bit canted and browned, small crease to front board, corners a bit soft; a very good copy. ¶  Lost race novel, a medieval kingdom of giants discovered by Victorian explorers in Borneo.</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	IRAS: A MYSTERY. - DOUGLAS, Theo. &#91;pseudonym of Mrs. H.D. Everett]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303382"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303382</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original orange cloth decorated with an Egyptian motif in silver, red and green on spine and front panel. 251 pp. Ink name on front free endpaper dated 1897, stain along fore-edge of back cover, spine a trifle canted and light wear to spine tips; a good to very good copy. ¶ Weird supernatural fantasy novel; magic, witchcraft and the raising of the dead. The mummy of a young Egyptian woman is revived in Victorian England. She is pursued by an Egyptian priest, and dies from an ancient curse.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303382.jpg" width="554" height="766" alt="IRAS: A MYSTERY." title="IRAS: A MYSTERY." />

<p>     <b>IRAS: A MYSTERY.</b><br/>
     DOUGLAS, Theo. &#91;pseudonym of Mrs. H.D. Everett]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers Publishers.1896.

	<p>Octavo, original orange cloth decorated with an Egyptian motif in silver, red and green on spine and front panel. 251 pp. Ink name on front free endpaper dated 1897, stain along fore-edge of back cover, spine a trifle canted and light wear to spine tips; a good to very good copy. ¶ Weird supernatural fantasy novel; magic, witchcraft and the raising of the dead. The mummy of a young Egyptian woman is revived in Victorian England. She is pursued by an Egyptian priest, and dies from an ancient curse.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE PEOPLE OF THE MOON. A Novel. Illustrations by D'Aguilcourt. - CARTER, Tremlett.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303381"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303381</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth stamped in red and silver, all edges silver, floral endpapers. 402 pp + &#91;8] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece and seven additional full-page plates inserted in the text, plus numerous illustrations within the text throughout. Ink name dated Mar 1 1896 at head of title page, moderate foxing, plate at p. 231 reinserted with some old glue marks along the inner margin, inner rear hinge cracked & neatly repaired, spine ends a bit chipped & worn (mostly at spine head, but with no significant loss); a very good copy. ¶ Science Fiction - an inner moon story with flying machines and monsters. A large snowball arrives on earth with a narrative of life on the moon enclosed. "An imaginative science-fantasy romance, with monsters and flying machines galore, of the life and civilization inside the moon; the manuscript was sent by means of an anti-gravity missile to earth for our edification." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy &#91;1980]. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303381.jpg" width="593" height="824" alt="THE PEOPLE OF THE MOON. A Novel. Illustrations by D&#39;Aguilcourt." title="THE PEOPLE OF THE MOON. A Novel. Illustrations by D&#39;Aguilcourt." />

<p>     <b>THE PEOPLE OF THE MOON. A Novel. Illustrations by D'Aguilcourt.</b><br/>
     CARTER, Tremlett.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London"The Electrician" Printing and Publishing Company, Limited.No Date &#91;1895].

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth stamped in red and silver, all edges silver, floral endpapers. 402 pp + &#91;8] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece and seven additional full-page plates inserted in the text, plus numerous illustrations within the text throughout. Ink name dated Mar 1 1896 at head of title page, moderate foxing, plate at p. 231 reinserted with some old glue marks along the inner margin, inner rear hinge cracked & neatly repaired, spine ends a bit chipped & worn (mostly at spine head, but with no significant loss); a very good copy. ¶ Science Fiction - an inner moon story with flying machines and monsters. A large snowball arrives on earth with a narrative of life on the moon enclosed. "An imaginative science-fantasy romance, with monsters and flying machines galore, of the life and civilization inside the moon; the manuscript was sent by means of an anti-gravity missile to earth for our edification." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy &#91;1980].</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,250.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	IVANDA; Or, The Pilgrim's Quest. A Tale. - BRAY, Captain Claude.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303378"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303378</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial brown beveled cloth decorated in black, red, brown, blue and gold, titles in black & gold. Decorated endpapers. 355 pp + &#91;6] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece and several full-page illustrations on text paper and included in the pagination. Minor foxing, small scratches to the cloth, about a fine copy. ¶ Oriental adventure and lost race. A Utopian land in Central Asia populated by men of many origins. Our young hero is given an unusual golden lota by a dying pilgrim and is told to take it to "The Valley of the Peaceful Mind". The cover title runs "IVANDA: A Tale of Thibet".  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303378.jpg" width="601" height="791" alt="IVANDA; Or, The Pilgrim&#39;s Quest. A Tale." title="IVANDA; Or, The Pilgrim&#39;s Quest. A Tale." />

<p>     <b>IVANDA; Or, The Pilgrim's Quest. A Tale.</b><br/>
     BRAY, Captain Claude.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonFrederick Warne and Co.1894.

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial brown beveled cloth decorated in black, red, brown, blue and gold, titles in black & gold. Decorated endpapers. 355 pp + &#91;6] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece and several full-page illustrations on text paper and included in the pagination. Minor foxing, small scratches to the cloth, about a fine copy. ¶ Oriental adventure and lost race. A Utopian land in Central Asia populated by men of many origins. Our young hero is given an unusual golden lota by a dying pilgrim and is told to take it to "The Valley of the Peaceful Mind". The cover title runs "IVANDA: A Tale of Thibet". </p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A ROMANCE OF N'SHABÉ, Being a Record of Startling Adventures in South Central Asia.  - ANDERSON, A.A. and A. Wall.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303377"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303377</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth decorated in black and titled in gilt, black coated endpapers. 366 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 7 (of 9) additional illustrations - this copy is lacking the plates at p. 73 "They gazed with amazement at the piled-up bodies" and p 238 "The Queen's Cave". Prize label on inner front cover, inner front hinge cracked, small stains and light rubbing to the cloth, a good to very good copy of a very scarce book. Lost Race novel - the discovery of the descendants of King Solomon and the Queen of Sheba in the lost city of N'Shabé somewhere in the Kalahari desert area.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303377.jpg" width="565" height="808" alt="A ROMANCE OF N&#39;SHAB&Eacute;, Being a Record of Startling Adventures in South Central Asia. " title="A ROMANCE OF N&#39;SHAB&Eacute;, Being a Record of Startling Adventures in South Central Asia. " />

<p>     <b>A ROMANCE OF N'SHABÉ, Being a Record of Startling Adventures in South Central Asia. </b><br/>
     ANDERSON, A.A. and A. Wall.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonChapman and Hall.1891.

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth decorated in black and titled in gilt, black coated endpapers. 366 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 7 (of 9) additional illustrations - this copy is lacking the plates at p. 73 "They gazed with amazement at the piled-up bodies" and p 238 "The Queen's Cave". Prize label on inner front cover, inner front hinge cracked, small stains and light rubbing to the cloth, a good to very good copy of a very scarce book. Lost Race novel - the discovery of the descendants of King Solomon and the Queen of Sheba in the lost city of N'Shabé somewhere in the Kalahari desert area. </p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE WHITE PRINCESS OF THE HIDDEN CITY. Being the Record of Leslie Rutherford's Strange Adventures in Central America. With Six Illustrations by W. Boucher. - JOHNSTONE, David Lawson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303369"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303369</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth designed in red, brown, black and white, titles in pale yellow, dark grey coated endpapers. &#91;290] pp (page 290 is an ad page).Frontispiece with tissue guard and 5 additional full-page plates. A later issue binding - the first issue has the titles in gilt and a 32-page publisher's catalogue bound in at the rear, it also has the author's name mis-spelled "Johnston" on the front cover; here the titles are in pale yellow, there is no catalogue and the spelling of the author's name has been corrected. Cracking to front hinge at half-title leaf, small chip from lower corner of front free endpaper along with a 1" short closed tear, moderate light rubbing to the binding; a very good copy. ¶ The scarcest of Johnstone's three lost race novels. The impenetrable jungles of Nicaragua hide a rich and wonderful city of Incas called 'Oyalapa', ruled by a white queen of European ancestry.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303369.jpg" width="608" height="782" alt="THE WHITE PRINCESS OF THE HIDDEN CITY. Being the Record of Leslie Rutherford&#39;s Strange Adventures in Central America. With Six Illustrations by W. Boucher." title="THE WHITE PRINCESS OF THE HIDDEN CITY. Being the Record of Leslie Rutherford&#39;s Strange Adventures in Central America. With Six Illustrations by W. Boucher." />

<p>     <b>THE WHITE PRINCESS OF THE HIDDEN CITY. Being the Record of Leslie Rutherford's Strange Adventures in Central America. With Six Illustrations by W. Boucher.</b><br/>
     JOHNSTONE, David Lawson.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London and EdinburghW. & R. Chambers, Limited.1898.

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth designed in red, brown, black and white, titles in pale yellow, dark grey coated endpapers. &#91;290] pp (page 290 is an ad page).Frontispiece with tissue guard and 5 additional full-page plates. A later issue binding - the first issue has the titles in gilt and a 32-page publisher's catalogue bound in at the rear, it also has the author's name mis-spelled "Johnston" on the front cover; here the titles are in pale yellow, there is no catalogue and the spelling of the author's name has been corrected. Cracking to front hinge at half-title leaf, small chip from lower corner of front free endpaper along with a 1" short closed tear, moderate light rubbing to the binding; a very good copy. ¶ The scarcest of Johnstone's three lost race novels. The impenetrable jungles of Nicaragua hide a rich and wonderful city of Incas called 'Oyalapa', ruled by a white queen of European ancestry. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	FOR LUST OF GOLD: A Romance; Being a Narrative of the Adventures of Francis Boulmer, Anthony Goddad, and Certain Others, in their Search for the Golden City of Manoa. - WATSON, Aaron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303367"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303367</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original bevelled blue-green fine crackle-grain cloth ruled and elaborately blocked in black & gilt, embossed with lettering blue-green through gilt on sides and spine panel, all edges gilt. 312 pp, frontispiece, &#91;16] pp publisher's catalogue inserted at rear. Certainly a later issue or later printing; Locke (Spectrum of Fantasy, 1980) describes a copy in a more elaborate binding which has six inserted plates. Gilt on spine very slightly dulled otherwise a fine, bright copy. ¶ Lost race novel set in Elizabethan times; a quest for El Dorado and the Fountain of Youth, culminating in the discovery of the lost city of Manoa.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303367.jpg" width="546" height="749" alt="FOR LUST OF GOLD: A Romance; Being a Narrative of the Adventures of Francis Boulmer, Anthony Goddad, and Certain Others, in their Search for the Golden City of Manoa." title="FOR LUST OF GOLD: A Romance; Being a Narrative of the Adventures of Francis Boulmer, Anthony Goddad, and Certain Others, in their Search for the Golden City of Manoa." />

<p>     <b>FOR LUST OF GOLD: A Romance; Being a Narrative of the Adventures of Francis Boulmer, Anthony Goddad, and Certain Others, in their Search for the Golden City of Manoa.</b><br/>
     WATSON, Aaron.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWalter Scott, Limited.No Date &#91;1892].

	<p>Octavo, original bevelled blue-green fine crackle-grain cloth ruled and elaborately blocked in black & gilt, embossed with lettering blue-green through gilt on sides and spine panel, all edges gilt. 312 pp, frontispiece, &#91;16] pp publisher's catalogue inserted at rear. Certainly a later issue or later printing; Locke (Spectrum of Fantasy, 1980) describes a copy in a more elaborate binding which has six inserted plates. Gilt on spine very slightly dulled otherwise a fine, bright copy. ¶ Lost race novel set in Elizabethan times; a quest for El Dorado and the Fountain of Youth, culminating in the discovery of the lost city of Manoa. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE MASTER OF BALLANTRAE. A Winter's Tale. - STEVENSON, Robert Louis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303351"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303351</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red cloth titled and decorated in black on front & rear covers, gilt titles to spine, floral endpapers. 332 pp + 4 pp ads + &#91;12] pp publisher's catalogue at rear, dated 5.G. 7.89  on the first leaf and 5 B 7.89 on the fith leaf. The first issue, with all points: half title lists 10 other titles; correct catalogue at rear; p. 41, the first line of the footnote has the 'l' dropped out of 'should'; p. 90, line 10, the 'f' in 'from' is out of line. Small bookplate of a noted collector on inner front cover, mild dust soiling to the cloth, head of spine with a short closed tear and a pronounced bump; a very good bright copy. Certainly scarce in the true first issue.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303351.jpg" width="572" height="781" alt="THE MASTER OF BALLANTRAE. A Winter&#39;s Tale." title="THE MASTER OF BALLANTRAE. A Winter&#39;s Tale." />

<p>     <b>THE MASTER OF BALLANTRAE. A Winter's Tale.</b><br/>
     STEVENSON, Robert Louis<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonCassell & Company, Limited.1889.

	<p>Octavo, original red cloth titled and decorated in black on front & rear covers, gilt titles to spine, floral endpapers. 332 pp + 4 pp ads + &#91;12] pp publisher's catalogue at rear, dated 5.G. 7.89  on the first leaf and 5 B 7.89 on the fith leaf. The first issue, with all points: half title lists 10 other titles; correct catalogue at rear; p. 41, the first line of the footnote has the 'l' dropped out of 'should'; p. 90, line 10, the 'f' in 'from' is out of line. Small bookplate of a noted collector on inner front cover, mild dust soiling to the cloth, head of spine with a short closed tear and a pronounced bump; a very good bright copy. Certainly scarce in the true first issue. </p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE WAR OF THE WORLDS. - WELLS, H.G. &#91;Herbert George].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303347"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303347</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original grey cloth titled in black on spine and front panel. 303 pp. Of several noted variants, this is the issue with no publisher's catalogue inserted at the rear. Lacking the front free endpaper, and with a W.H. Smith & Sons Subscription Library label on the inner front cover; lower corners a trifle bruised, spine very slightly canted, a few small marks to the cloth. Overall, a very good copy, quite attractive. ¶ The classic Interplantary invasion novel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303347.jpg" width="581" height="789" alt="THE WAR OF THE WORLDS." title="THE WAR OF THE WORLDS." />

<p>     <b>THE WAR OF THE WORLDS.</b><br/>
     WELLS, H.G. &#91;Herbert George].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWilliam Heinemann.1898.

	<p>Octavo, original grey cloth titled in black on spine and front panel. 303 pp. Of several noted variants, this is the issue with no publisher's catalogue inserted at the rear. Lacking the front free endpaper, and with a W.H. Smith & Sons Subscription Library label on the inner front cover; lower corners a trifle bruised, spine very slightly canted, a few small marks to the cloth. Overall, a very good copy, quite attractive. ¶ The classic Interplantary invasion novel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $850.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE CITY OF GOLD. A Tale of Sport, Travel and Adventure in the Heart of the Dark Continent. With Illustrations by H. Piffard. - MARKWICK, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303344"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303344</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, original pictorial red cloth stamped in black and gilt. 324 pp + &#91;4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus seven additional full-page black & white plates by Piffard. Bookplate on front endpaper of William Harry Hopkins; light marks to the cloth; some mild wear to spine tips and one small repaired tear to the rear spine hinge. A very good, bright copy. ¶ Lost Race novel, an ancient Phoenician civilization survives in Central Africa.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303344.jpg" width="619" height="868" alt="THE CITY OF GOLD. A Tale of Sport, Travel and Adventure in the Heart of the Dark Continent. With Illustrations by H. Piffard." title="THE CITY OF GOLD. A Tale of Sport, Travel and Adventure in the Heart of the Dark Continent. With Illustrations by H. Piffard." />

<p>     <b>THE CITY OF GOLD. A Tale of Sport, Travel and Adventure in the Heart of the Dark Continent. With Illustrations by H. Piffard.</b><br/>
     MARKWICK, Edward.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonTower Publishing Company Limited.1896.

	<p>Large octavo, original pictorial red cloth stamped in black and gilt. 324 pp + &#91;4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus seven additional full-page black & white plates by Piffard. Bookplate on front endpaper of William Harry Hopkins; light marks to the cloth; some mild wear to spine tips and one small repaired tear to the rear spine hinge. A very good, bright copy. ¶ Lost Race novel, an ancient Phoenician civilization survives in Central Africa. </p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ADVENTURES IN CANADA; Or, Life in the Woods. Edited by John C. Geikie. Illustrated.  - GEIKIE, John C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303336"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303336</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original decorative brown cloth stamped in black and gilt, brown coated endpapers. 408 pp. Despite the claim that the book is "Illustrated", there is only the frontispiece. "Alta Edition" imprinted on upper front cover. Bookplate, inner hinges cracking; very good copy. ¶ First published in London, 1864, as GEORGE STANLEY; or Life in the Woods. Pioneer life in the backwoods of Upper Canada - Ontario.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303336.jpg" width="532" height="654" alt="ADVENTURES IN CANADA; Or, Life in the Woods. Edited by John C. Geikie. Illustrated. " title="ADVENTURES IN CANADA; Or, Life in the Woods. Edited by John C. Geikie. Illustrated. " />

<p>     <b>ADVENTURES IN CANADA; Or, Life in the Woods. Edited by John C. Geikie. Illustrated. </b><br/>
     GEIKIE, John C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaPorter & CoatesNo Date &#91;circa 1895]

	<p>Octavo, original decorative brown cloth stamped in black and gilt, brown coated endpapers. 408 pp. Despite the claim that the book is "Illustrated", there is only the frontispiece. "Alta Edition" imprinted on upper front cover. Bookplate, inner hinges cracking; very good copy. ¶ First published in London, 1864, as GEORGE STANLEY; or Life in the Woods. Pioneer life in the backwoods of Upper Canada - Ontario. </p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE OLD PACIFIC CAPITAL. Robert Louis Stevenson's Story of Monterey. - STEVENSON, Robert Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303335"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303335</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original decorated paper boards with green cloth spine, printed paper label on spine. 55 pp. Frontispiece and one additional full-page plate. 500 copies printed. Issued as the first volume in the publisher's series of California Classics. A fine copy in the original unprinted green paper dust jacket; the jacket has a few tiny closed tears and is mostly faded to a gentle brown hue. ¶ Stevenson's thoughts and impressions on Monterey, written during his convalescence there in 1879. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303335.jpg" width="698" height="700" alt="THE OLD PACIFIC CAPITAL. Robert Louis Stevenson&#39;s Story of Monterey." title="THE OLD PACIFIC CAPITAL. Robert Louis Stevenson&#39;s Story of Monterey." />

<p>     <b>THE OLD PACIFIC CAPITAL. Robert Louis Stevenson's Story of Monterey.</b><br/>
     STEVENSON, Robert Louis.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>San FranciscoColt Press&#91;1944]

	<p>Octavo, original decorated paper boards with green cloth spine, printed paper label on spine. 55 pp. Frontispiece and one additional full-page plate. 500 copies printed. Issued as the first volume in the publisher's series of California Classics. A fine copy in the original unprinted green paper dust jacket; the jacket has a few tiny closed tears and is mostly faded to a gentle brown hue. ¶ Stevenson's thoughts and impressions on Monterey, written during his convalescence there in 1879.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE CONQUEST OF THE GREAT NORTHWEST. Being the Story of the ADVENTURERS OF ENGLAND known as THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY. New pages in the history of the Canadian Northwest and Western States. Two Volumes in One. - LAUT, Agnes C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303332"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303332</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First issued in two volumes in 1908, the first one-volume edition was issued in 1911, this is an early impression of that edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled in black on front cover, "DORAN" in gilt at base of spine. 415 pp., frontispiece, three maps (two of which are folding). A fine copy.  ¶ Standard history of The Hudson's Bay Company and early Canadian exploration. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303332.jpg" width="575" height="713" alt="THE CONQUEST OF THE GREAT NORTHWEST. Being the Story of the ADVENTURERS OF ENGLAND known as THE HUDSON&#39;S BAY COMPANY. New pages in the history of the Canadian Northwest and Western States. Two Volumes in One." title="THE CONQUEST OF THE GREAT NORTHWEST. Being the Story of the ADVENTURERS OF ENGLAND known as THE HUDSON&#39;S BAY COMPANY. New pages in the history of the Canadian Northwest and Western States. Two Volumes in One." />

<p>     <b>THE CONQUEST OF THE GREAT NORTHWEST. Being the Story of the ADVENTURERS OF ENGLAND known as THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY. New pages in the history of the Canadian Northwest and Western States. Two Volumes in One.</b><br/>
     LAUT, Agnes C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMoffat, Yard and Company.1914

	<p>First issued in two volumes in 1908, the first one-volume edition was issued in 1911, this is an early impression of that edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled in black on front cover, "DORAN" in gilt at base of spine. 415 pp., frontispiece, three maps (two of which are folding). A fine copy.  ¶ Standard history of The Hudson's Bay Company and early Canadian exploration.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THROUGH THE HEART OF CANADA. With Thirty-Eight Illustrations. - YEIGH, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303327"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303327</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt, top edges gilt. 319 pp, frontispiece with tissue guard, numerous full-page plates, Index. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper, dated 1911; a near fine, bright copy. ¶ Travels across Canada in the first decade of the twentieth century. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303327.jpg" width="569" height="701" alt="THROUGH THE HEART OF CANADA. With Thirty-Eight Illustrations." title="THROUGH THE HEART OF CANADA. With Thirty-Eight Illustrations." />

<p>     <b>THROUGH THE HEART OF CANADA. With Thirty-Eight Illustrations.</b><br/>
     YEIGH, Frank.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TorontoHenry Froude1910

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt, top edges gilt. 319 pp, frontispiece with tissue guard, numerous full-page plates, Index. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper, dated 1911; a near fine, bright copy. ¶ Travels across Canada in the first decade of the twentieth century.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	IN GREAT WATERS. The Story of the United Church Marine Missions.  - PRINGLE, George C.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303326"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303326</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black, map endpapers. 178 pp, Appendixes, Index at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard and numerous plates. An inscribed presentation copy from Pringle to one Mrs. M.B. Spence of Vancouver, BC, with a full-page inscription by Pringle on the recto of the frontispiece, dated 1942. The inscription directly discusses the material in the book, and it notes that he has marked which chapters and illustrations he thinks will be of special interest with an "X", this is indeed done on the contents page and list of illustrations, there are also several corrections to the text in Pringle's hand. Pringle, however, should really be referred to as the Editor, as the book is a collection of essays by various writers on the United Church missionary excursions into the wilds of Canada, primarily on boats plying the West Coast of British Columbia, but also in Newfoundland and Labrador. Small marks to covers, one plate loose (but all are present), a very good, clean copy. Inscribed copies of this book are quite scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303326.jpg" width="510" height="601" alt="IN GREAT WATERS. The Story of the United Church Marine Missions. " title="IN GREAT WATERS. The Story of the United Church Marine Missions. " />

<p>     <b>IN GREAT WATERS. The Story of the United Church Marine Missions. </b><br/>
     PRINGLE, George C.F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TorontoBoard of Home Missions of the United Church of Canada.&#91;1928]

	<p>Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black, map endpapers. 178 pp, Appendixes, Index at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard and numerous plates. An inscribed presentation copy from Pringle to one Mrs. M.B. Spence of Vancouver, BC, with a full-page inscription by Pringle on the recto of the frontispiece, dated 1942. The inscription directly discusses the material in the book, and it notes that he has marked which chapters and illustrations he thinks will be of special interest with an "X", this is indeed done on the contents page and list of illustrations, there are also several corrections to the text in Pringle's hand. Pringle, however, should really be referred to as the Editor, as the book is a collection of essays by various writers on the United Church missionary excursions into the wilds of Canada, primarily on boats plying the West Coast of British Columbia, but also in Newfoundland and Labrador. Small marks to covers, one plate loose (but all are present), a very good, clean copy. Inscribed copies of this book are quite scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	STORIES FROM INDIAN WIGWAMS AND NORTHERN CAMP-FIRES. - YOUNG, Egerton Ryerson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303325"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303325</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial grey cloth stamped in black & gilt, decorated endpapers. 293 pp, frontispiece and 42 illustrations (mostly full-page, but some in the text). Bookplate, some bumps to the cloth, spine a trifle dull; a very good copy. The first printing should be dated 1892, this is the first edition, second printing. ¶ Stories and travel tales in the Canadian West. The author was a Methodist missionary who spent a number of years in the wilds. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303325.jpg" width="478" height="612" alt="STORIES FROM INDIAN WIGWAMS AND NORTHERN CAMP-FIRES." title="STORIES FROM INDIAN WIGWAMS AND NORTHERN CAMP-FIRES." />

<p>     <b>STORIES FROM INDIAN WIGWAMS AND NORTHERN CAMP-FIRES.</b><br/>
     YOUNG, Egerton Ryerson.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHunt & Eaton / Cincinnati: Cranston & Curts / London: Charles Kelley / Toronto: Wm. Briggs1893

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial grey cloth stamped in black & gilt, decorated endpapers. 293 pp, frontispiece and 42 illustrations (mostly full-page, but some in the text). Bookplate, some bumps to the cloth, spine a trifle dull; a very good copy. The first printing should be dated 1892, this is the first edition, second printing. ¶ Stories and travel tales in the Canadian West. The author was a Methodist missionary who spent a number of years in the wilds.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	WINTER AND SUMMER EXCURSIONS IN CANADA. - JOHNSTONE, C.L. &#91;Catherine Laura].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303324"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303324</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel, decorated endpapers. 208 pp + Index at rear, 6 illustrations, mostly full-page. Bookplate on front paste-down; very slight rubbing to the cloth; a very good copy, clean and attractive. ¶ The author's account of life in western Canada, primarily in the Prairies but extending through the Rocky Mountains to British Columbia and North to the Northwest Territories; she speaks of the life of the early settlers, native tribes and their ways, and her travels along the recently completed Canadian Pacific Railway.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303324.jpg" width="441" height="581" alt="WINTER AND SUMMER EXCURSIONS IN CANADA." title="WINTER AND SUMMER EXCURSIONS IN CANADA." />

<p>     <b>WINTER AND SUMMER EXCURSIONS IN CANADA.</b><br/>
     JOHNSTONE, C.L. &#91;Catherine Laura].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonDigby, Long & Co., PublishersNo Date &#91;1894].

	<p>Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel, decorated endpapers. 208 pp + Index at rear, 6 illustrations, mostly full-page. Bookplate on front paste-down; very slight rubbing to the cloth; a very good copy, clean and attractive. ¶ The author's account of life in western Canada, primarily in the Prairies but extending through the Rocky Mountains to British Columbia and North to the Northwest Territories; she speaks of the life of the early settlers, native tribes and their ways, and her travels along the recently completed Canadian Pacific Railway. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE. Early Printing of the First Edition, with Errors.  - ROWLING, J.K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303317"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303317</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, sixth impression. Canadian issue, with "Printed and Bound in Canada" on copyright page. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers - the trade paperbound issue. 223 pp. Contains two errors which only occur in very early printings of this book: Line 1, page 8 has "highchair" instead of "high chair"; and on page 53 in the list of "Other Equipment" needed for Hogwart's School, "1 wand" is listed twice. Supposedly this last error only occurred in the very first printing of the book - it was corrected for the 2nd impression - but the first edition plates were then used again by mistake on a few later impressions. In any event, this is certainly the 6th printing, with the simple number code "10 9 8 7 6" on the copyright page. Previous owner's small bookplate on inner front cover otherwise a fine, unread copy with no signs of reading creases or wear. ¶ A nice example of a very early impression of one of the most important children's books of the late 20th Century. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303317.jpg" width="425" height="677" alt="HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER&#39;S STONE. Early Printing of the First Edition, with Errors. " title="HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER&#39;S STONE. Early Printing of the First Edition, with Errors. " />

<p>     <b>HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE. Early Printing of the First Edition, with Errors. </b><br/>
     ROWLING, J.K.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonBloomsbury1997

	<p>First edition, sixth impression. Canadian issue, with "Printed and Bound in Canada" on copyright page. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers - the trade paperbound issue. 223 pp. Contains two errors which only occur in very early printings of this book: Line 1, page 8 has "highchair" instead of "high chair"; and on page 53 in the list of "Other Equipment" needed for Hogwart's School, "1 wand" is listed twice. Supposedly this last error only occurred in the very first printing of the book - it was corrected for the 2nd impression - but the first edition plates were then used again by mistake on a few later impressions. In any event, this is certainly the 6th printing, with the simple number code "10 9 8 7 6" on the copyright page. Previous owner's small bookplate on inner front cover otherwise a fine, unread copy with no signs of reading creases or wear. ¶ A nice example of a very early impression of one of the most important children's books of the late 20th Century.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	WHAT IS A CANADIAN LITERATURE? - METCALF, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303303"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303303</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red pebbled cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, black endpapers. 104 pp. 1250 copies printed of which 250 were casebound in cloth, 30 copies of which were signed and numbered by the author. This is one of the 30 signed copies, being copy # 19. A fine copy without dust jacket, as issued, in the University of Guelph maila envelope (slightly worn). ¶ A long essay on the state of Canadian literature in the 1980's.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>WHAT IS A CANADIAN LITERATURE?</b><br/>
     METCALF, John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Guelph, OntarioRed Kite Press&#91;1988]

	<p>Octavo, original red pebbled cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, black endpapers. 104 pp. 1250 copies printed of which 250 were casebound in cloth, 30 copies of which were signed and numbered by the author. This is one of the 30 signed copies, being copy # 19. A fine copy without dust jacket, as issued, in the University of Guelph maila envelope (slightly worn). ¶ A long essay on the state of Canadian literature in the 1980's. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE PORTENT. A Story of the Inner Vision of the Highlanders Commonly Called the Second Sight. Frontispiece by Maurice Sendak. - MACDONALD, George; SENDAK, Maurice &#91;illustrator].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303281"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303281</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original brown cloth. The first printing of this edition, which has a new Introduction by Glenn Edward Sadler and a delicate frontispiece illustration by Sendak, here first printed. 160 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, price corner clipped. A very sharp copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303281.jpg" width="610" height="866" alt="THE PORTENT. A Story of the Inner Vision of the Highlanders Commonly Called the Second Sight. Frontispiece by Maurice Sendak." title="THE PORTENT. A Story of the Inner Vision of the Highlanders Commonly Called the Second Sight. Frontispiece by Maurice Sendak." />

<p>     <b>THE PORTENT. A Story of the Inner Vision of the Highlanders Commonly Called the Second Sight. Frontispiece by Maurice Sendak.</b><br/>
     MACDONALD, George; SENDAK, Maurice &#91;illustrator].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>San Francisco, New York, LondoHarper & Row, Publishers&#91;1979].

	<p>Octavo, original brown cloth. The first printing of this edition, which has a new Introduction by Glenn Edward Sadler and a delicate frontispiece illustration by Sendak, here first printed. 160 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, price corner clipped. A very sharp copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	STAR OVER BETHLEHEM AND OTHER STORIES. Decorations by Elsie Wrigley. - CHRISTIE, Agatha &#91;as Agatha Christie Mallowan].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303279"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303279</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original decorated cloth. 79 pp; illustrated. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, lower front flap of dust jacket - the price corner - clipped. A sharp clean copy with no markings of any sort. ¶ Collection of stories with a Christmas theme.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303279.JPG" width="562" height="820" alt="STAR OVER BETHLEHEM AND OTHER STORIES. Decorations by Elsie Wrigley." title="STAR OVER BETHLEHEM AND OTHER STORIES. Decorations by Elsie Wrigley." />

<p>     <b>STAR OVER BETHLEHEM AND OTHER STORIES. Decorations by Elsie Wrigley.</b><br/>
     CHRISTIE, Agatha &#91;as Agatha Christie Mallowan].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonCollins1965

	<p>Octavo, original decorated cloth. 79 pp; illustrated. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, lower front flap of dust jacket - the price corner - clipped. A sharp clean copy with no markings of any sort. ¶ Collection of stories with a Christmas theme. </p>
        <br/>Price: $55.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE RECREATIONS OF A COUNTRY PARSON &#91;along with] THE RECREATIONS OF A COUNTRY PARSON. SECOND SERIES.  - Boyd, Andrew Kennedy Hutchinson &#91;issued anonymously]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303275"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303275</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes. Volume One is the Second Edition, Volume Two is the Third Edition. Octavo, original brown cloth decorated in blind on all covers, gilt titles on spine panels, brown coated endpapers. 373 + 6 pp publisher's catalogue of 'New Books and New Editions' at rear; 382 + &#91;2] pp ads at rear. A few small knocks to the cloth at edges, some minor rubbing, a touch of interior foxing, mostly to preliminary and terminal leaves; a nearly fine set in the publisher's original cloth. ¶ Chatty, shred reminiscences of the life of a Scottish parson, a bestseller in its time. A third volume was issued much later, in 1878.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303275.jpg" width="683" height="957" alt="THE RECREATIONS OF A COUNTRY PARSON [along with] THE RECREATIONS OF A COUNTRY PARSON. SECOND SERIES. " title="THE RECREATIONS OF A COUNTRY PARSON [along with] THE RECREATIONS OF A COUNTRY PARSON. SECOND SERIES. " />

<p>     <b>THE RECREATIONS OF A COUNTRY PARSON &#91;along with] THE RECREATIONS OF A COUNTRY PARSON. SECOND SERIES. </b><br/>
     Boyd, Andrew Kennedy Hutchinson &#91;issued anonymously]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonParker Son and Bourn, West Strand.1861 & 1862

	<p>Two volumes. Volume One is the Second Edition, Volume Two is the Third Edition. Octavo, original brown cloth decorated in blind on all covers, gilt titles on spine panels, brown coated endpapers. 373 + 6 pp publisher's catalogue of 'New Books and New Editions' at rear; 382 + &#91;2] pp ads at rear. A few small knocks to the cloth at edges, some minor rubbing, a touch of interior foxing, mostly to preliminary and terminal leaves; a nearly fine set in the publisher's original cloth. ¶ Chatty, shred reminiscences of the life of a Scottish parson, a bestseller in its time. A third volume was issued much later, in 1878. </p>
        <br/>Price: $95.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ĐA HALGAN GODSPEL ON ENGLISC / THE ANGLO-SAXON VERSION OF THE HOLY GOSPELS, Edited from the Original Manuscripts by Benjamin Thorpe, F.S.A. - THORPE, Benjamin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303274"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303274</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original green cloth decorated in blind on front & rear covers, spine titled in gilt & ruled in blind, yellow coated endpapers. 240 pp. Preface, Notes at rear; the text is entirely in Anglo-Saxon, untraanslated. Hairline crack to inner front hinge, ink name, about a fine copy in the original cloth. An excellent copy of a rare book. ¶ Thomas Thorpe (1782-1870) was an English scholar of Anglo-Saxon. He was a Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of London, a member of the Royal Academy of Sciences at Munich, and of the Society of Netherlandish Literature at Leyden.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303274.jpg" width="625" height="915" alt="&ETH;A HALGAN GODSPEL ON ENGLISC / THE ANGLO-SAXON VERSION OF THE HOLY GOSPELS, Edited from the Original Manuscripts by Benjamin Thorpe, F.S.A." title="&ETH;A HALGAN GODSPEL ON ENGLISC / THE ANGLO-SAXON VERSION OF THE HOLY GOSPELS, Edited from the Original Manuscripts by Benjamin Thorpe, F.S.A." />

<p>     <b>ĐA HALGAN GODSPEL ON ENGLISC / THE ANGLO-SAXON VERSION OF THE HOLY GOSPELS, Edited from the Original Manuscripts by Benjamin Thorpe, F.S.A.</b><br/>
     THORPE, Benjamin.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJ.G.F. and J. Rivington, St. Paul's Churchyard, and Waterloo Place; and J.H. Parker, Oxford.MDCCCXLII &#91;1842].

	<p>Octavo, original green cloth decorated in blind on front & rear covers, spine titled in gilt & ruled in blind, yellow coated endpapers. 240 pp. Preface, Notes at rear; the text is entirely in Anglo-Saxon, untraanslated. Hairline crack to inner front hinge, ink name, about a fine copy in the original cloth. An excellent copy of a rare book. ¶ Thomas Thorpe (1782-1870) was an English scholar of Anglo-Saxon. He was a Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of London, a member of the Royal Academy of Sciences at Munich, and of the Society of Netherlandish Literature at Leyden. </p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	RELIQUES OF ANCIENT ENGLISH POETRY, Consisting of Old Heroic Ballads, Songs, Etc. A New Edition, Edited by Edward Walford, M.A. Qith a Glossary and Life. Portrait and Original illustrations. - PERCY, Thomas, D.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303273"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303273</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original brown cloth titled and decorated in gilt on spine & front panel, rear panel decorated in blind, all edges gilt, brown coated endpapers. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard, engraved plates within the text.  438 pp + &#91;10] pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Issued as a volume in 'The Lansdowne Poets' series. A fresh clean copy in fine condition. ¶ A very handsome 19th Century edition of one of the great English Ballad books. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303273.jpg" width="631" height="800" alt="RELIQUES OF ANCIENT ENGLISH POETRY, Consisting of Old Heroic Ballads, Songs, Etc. A New Edition, Edited by Edward Walford, M.A. Qith a Glossary and Life. Portrait and Original illustrations." title="RELIQUES OF ANCIENT ENGLISH POETRY, Consisting of Old Heroic Ballads, Songs, Etc. A New Edition, Edited by Edward Walford, M.A. Qith a Glossary and Life. Portrait and Original illustrations." />

<p>     <b>RELIQUES OF ANCIENT ENGLISH POETRY, Consisting of Old Heroic Ballads, Songs, Etc. A New Edition, Edited by Edward Walford, M.A. Qith a Glossary and Life. Portrait and Original illustrations.</b><br/>
     PERCY, Thomas, D.D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London and New YorkFrederick Warne and Co.1892

	<p>Octavo, original brown cloth titled and decorated in gilt on spine & front panel, rear panel decorated in blind, all edges gilt, brown coated endpapers. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard, engraved plates within the text.  438 pp + &#91;10] pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Issued as a volume in 'The Lansdowne Poets' series. A fresh clean copy in fine condition. ¶ A very handsome 19th Century edition of one of the great English Ballad books.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY, What it is, with all the kinds causes, symptomes, prognostickes, & severall cures of it. In three partitions, with their severall sections, members & subsections. Philosophically, medicinally, historically, opened & cut up. By. Democritus Junior. With a satyricall preface, conducing to the following discourse. The Eigth edition, corrected and Enriched by Translations of the Numerous Classical Extracts, by Democritus Minor. To Which is Prefaced an Account of the Author. - BURTON, Robert &#91;as Democritus Junior].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303272"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303272</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, original publisher's diced brown cloth decorated & ruled in blind, gilt titles to spine panel, yellow coated endpapers. Frontispiece with tissue guard, extra engraved title page (titled 'Frontispiece to the Original Edition'), 670 pp, Index at rear. Cloth worn at edges and evidence of re-gluing along edges of spine panel, some internal foxing, pricipally to preliminary leaves, small waterstain to lower edge of first few leaves, contemporary ink name on front free endpaper; a good to very good copy. ¶  THE ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY is presented as a medical textbook in which Burton applies his vast and varied learning, in the scholastic manner, to the subject of melancholia (which includes what is now termed clinical depression). Though presented as a medical text, The Anatomy of Melancholy is as much a sui generis work of literature as it is a scientific or philosophical text, and Burton addresses far more than his stated subject. In fact, the Anatomy uses melancholy as the lens through which all human emotion and thought may be scrutinized, and virtually the entire contents of a 17th-century library are marshalled into service of this goal  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303272.jpg" width="872" height="1103" alt="THE ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY, What it is, with all the kinds causes, symptomes, prognostickes, &amp; severall cures of it. In three partitions, with their severall sections, members &amp; subsections. Philosophically, medicinally, historically, opened &amp; cut up. By. Democritus Junior. With a satyricall preface, conducing to the following discourse. The Eigth edition, corrected and Enriched by Translations of the Numerous Classical Extracts, by Democritus Minor. To Which is Prefaced an Account of the Author." title="THE ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY, What it is, with all the kinds causes, symptomes, prognostickes, &amp; severall cures of it. In three partitions, with their severall sections, members &amp; subsections. Philosophically, medicinally, historically, opened &amp; cut up. By. Democritus Junior. With a satyricall preface, conducing to the following discourse. The Eigth edition, corrected and Enriched by Translations of the Numerous Classical Extracts, by Democritus Minor. To Which is Prefaced an Account of the Author." />

<p>     <b>THE ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY, What it is, with all the kinds causes, symptomes, prognostickes, & severall cures of it. In three partitions, with their severall sections, members & subsections. Philosophically, medicinally, historically, opened & cut up. By. Democritus Junior. With a satyricall preface, conducing to the following discourse. The Eigth edition, corrected and Enriched by Translations of the Numerous Classical Extracts, by Democritus Minor. To Which is Prefaced an Account of the Author.</b><br/>
     BURTON, Robert &#91;as Democritus Junior].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaPublished by Jas. B. Smith & Co.1859

	<p>Large octavo, original publisher's diced brown cloth decorated & ruled in blind, gilt titles to spine panel, yellow coated endpapers. Frontispiece with tissue guard, extra engraved title page (titled 'Frontispiece to the Original Edition'), 670 pp, Index at rear. Cloth worn at edges and evidence of re-gluing along edges of spine panel, some internal foxing, pricipally to preliminary leaves, small waterstain to lower edge of first few leaves, contemporary ink name on front free endpaper; a good to very good copy. ¶  THE ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY is presented as a medical textbook in which Burton applies his vast and varied learning, in the scholastic manner, to the subject of melancholia (which includes what is now termed clinical depression). Though presented as a medical text, The Anatomy of Melancholy is as much a sui generis work of literature as it is a scientific or philosophical text, and Burton addresses far more than his stated subject. In fact, the Anatomy uses melancholy as the lens through which all human emotion and thought may be scrutinized, and virtually the entire contents of a 17th-century library are marshalled into service of this goal </p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	DEALINGS WITH THE DEAD. Two Volumes.  - A SEXTON OF THE OLD SCHOOL &#91;Sargent, Lucius Manlius 1786 - 1867].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303271"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303271</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes. Octavo, original publisher's brown cloth decorated in blind on upper & lower covers, ruled in blind & titled in gilt on spine panels, brown coated endpapers. 698 pp (continuous); Indexes at rear of Vol II. Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard and extra engraved title page in Vol I. Cloth lightly worn at head & heel of spine panels, slightly more pronounced at the base of the spine of Vol II, but overall a fresh and pleasing set. ¶ Collected essays by Sargent, a noted Antiquary, on funeral methods & treatment of the dead throughout the ages, along with passages on witchcraft, necromancy, divination, juggling et al. A curious and interesting collection; here first published in book form.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303271.jpg" width="920" height="1025" alt="DEALINGS WITH THE DEAD. Two Volumes. " title="DEALINGS WITH THE DEAD. Two Volumes. " />

<p>     <b>DEALINGS WITH THE DEAD. Two Volumes. </b><br/>
     A SEXTON OF THE OLD SCHOOL &#91;Sargent, Lucius Manlius 1786 - 1867].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonDutton and Wentworth & Ticknor and Fields.MDCCCLVI &#91;1856].

	<p>Two volumes. Octavo, original publisher's brown cloth decorated in blind on upper & lower covers, ruled in blind & titled in gilt on spine panels, brown coated endpapers. 698 pp (continuous); Indexes at rear of Vol II. Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard and extra engraved title page in Vol I. Cloth lightly worn at head & heel of spine panels, slightly more pronounced at the base of the spine of Vol II, but overall a fresh and pleasing set. ¶ Collected essays by Sargent, a noted Antiquary, on funeral methods & treatment of the dead throughout the ages, along with passages on witchcraft, necromancy, divination, juggling et al. A curious and interesting collection; here first published in book form. </p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE CROCK OF GOLD, And Other Tales; being a publisher's bind-up of four titles, THE CROCK OF GOLD: A Tale of Covetousness; THE TWINS: A Tale of Cocealment; HEART: A Tale of Falsewitness &#91;and hidden away at the end] SIX AMERICAN BALLADS, Now First Collected. With Illustrations by John Leech. - TUPPER, Martin Farquhar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303269"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303269</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original brown cloth patterned in blind on all covers, titled in gilt on spine panel, yellow coated endpapers. 166 + 156 + 144 pp. Together, three volumes in one, each with a separate title leaf and frontispiece, Vols 1 & 2 with separate half-title leaf (none for Vol 3, and none called for), plus pp. 119-144 of Vol 3 prints MARTIN F. TUPPER'S SIX AMERICAN BALLADS, Now First Collected, with a separate half title leaf and printed note stating that they are being published for the first time in a collected form. Ink name on a preliminary blank, dated 1860; inner front hinge cracking; corners a bit knocked and the cloth with some wear, principally at head & heel of spine panel; spine a bit tanned; about a very good copy. ¶ Three Victorian novels, mostly melodramatic pot-boilers with criminous themes (thieves, rogues etc). One of the AMERICAN BALLADS is A STAVE FOR THE SOUTH is an anti-slavery polemic, the final lines of which refer to the California gold rush: "Then in the full season, with caution and care / Join England in Freeing the slave; / And all the degenerate world shall not dare / Take from him the gift that WE gave! / If glorious Columbia with Britain unite / In killing this hydra of earth, / Oh MAN shall have gain'd more of Good and of Right, / Than all California's worth".  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303269.jpg" width="500" height="854" alt="THE CROCK OF GOLD, And Other Tales; being a publisher&#39;s bind-up of four titles, THE CROCK OF GOLD: A Tale of Covetousness; THE TWINS: A Tale of Cocealment; HEART: A Tale of Falsewitness [and hidden away at the end] SIX AMERICAN BALLADS, Now First Collected. With Illustrations by John Leech." title="THE CROCK OF GOLD, And Other Tales; being a publisher&#39;s bind-up of four titles, THE CROCK OF GOLD: A Tale of Covetousness; THE TWINS: A Tale of Cocealment; HEART: A Tale of Falsewitness [and hidden away at the end] SIX AMERICAN BALLADS, Now First Collected. With Illustrations by John Leech." />

<p>     <b>THE CROCK OF GOLD, And Other Tales; being a publisher's bind-up of four titles, THE CROCK OF GOLD: A Tale of Covetousness; THE TWINS: A Tale of Cocealment; HEART: A Tale of Falsewitness &#91;and hidden away at the end] SIX AMERICAN BALLADS, Now First Collected. With Illustrations by John Leech.</b><br/>
     TUPPER, Martin Farquhar.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonArthur Hall, Virtue & Co., 25, Paternoster Row.MDCCCXLIX &#91;1849].

	<p>Octavo, original brown cloth patterned in blind on all covers, titled in gilt on spine panel, yellow coated endpapers. 166 + 156 + 144 pp. Together, three volumes in one, each with a separate title leaf and frontispiece, Vols 1 & 2 with separate half-title leaf (none for Vol 3, and none called for), plus pp. 119-144 of Vol 3 prints MARTIN F. TUPPER'S SIX AMERICAN BALLADS, Now First Collected, with a separate half title leaf and printed note stating that they are being published for the first time in a collected form. Ink name on a preliminary blank, dated 1860; inner front hinge cracking; corners a bit knocked and the cloth with some wear, principally at head & heel of spine panel; spine a bit tanned; about a very good copy. ¶ Three Victorian novels, mostly melodramatic pot-boilers with criminous themes (thieves, rogues etc). One of the AMERICAN BALLADS is A STAVE FOR THE SOUTH is an anti-slavery polemic, the final lines of which refer to the California gold rush: "Then in the full season, with caution and care / Join England in Freeing the slave; / And all the degenerate world shall not dare / Take from him the gift that WE gave! / If glorious Columbia with Britain unite / In killing this hydra of earth, / Oh MAN shall have gain'd more of Good and of Right, / Than all California's worth". </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. Reprinted Pieces And Other Stories. With Thirty Illustrations by L. Fildes, E.G. Dalziel, and F. Barnard. - DICKENS, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303259"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303259</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, bound in contemporary half-lather (calf) over marbled paper boards, the spine with raised bands, diced in the compartments, gilt rules, black title labels with gilt lettering. Marbled endpapers and page edges. 348 pp. Printed in two columns, illustrated throughout. Large format, the volume measures 250 mm x 185 mm. A volume of THE HOUSEHOLD EDITION, although unidentified as such. Scuffin to leathergeneral light rubbing, overall an attractive copy with tight hinges; internally clean. ¶ Dickens last novel, unfinished on his death, combined with 35 (!) other miscellaneous pieces.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303259.jpg" width="565" height="1079" alt="THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. Reprinted Pieces And Other Stories. With Thirty Illustrations by L. Fildes, E.G. Dalziel, and F. Barnard." title="THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. Reprinted Pieces And Other Stories. With Thirty Illustrations by L. Fildes, E.G. Dalziel, and F. Barnard." />

<p>     <b>THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. Reprinted Pieces And Other Stories. With Thirty Illustrations by L. Fildes, E.G. Dalziel, and F. Barnard.</b><br/>
     DICKENS, Charles.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonChapman and HallNo Date &#91;mid-1870's]

	<p>Large octavo, bound in contemporary half-lather (calf) over marbled paper boards, the spine with raised bands, diced in the compartments, gilt rules, black title labels with gilt lettering. Marbled endpapers and page edges. 348 pp. Printed in two columns, illustrated throughout. Large format, the volume measures 250 mm x 185 mm. A volume of THE HOUSEHOLD EDITION, although unidentified as such. Scuffin to leathergeneral light rubbing, overall an attractive copy with tight hinges; internally clean. ¶ Dickens last novel, unfinished on his death, combined with 35 (!) other miscellaneous pieces. </p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	COMPANIONS ON THE ROAD and THE WINTER PLAYERS. Two Novellas. - LEE, Tanith.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303246"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303246</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First US &#91;and first combined] edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in silver along the spine panel. 222 pp. Brief signed inscription by the author on the title page: "To Joy. Ode to. Tanith Lee, 1984". A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, one small stain to lower rear panel which is visible on the reverse side only (no show-through). ¶  First combined edition of two of Lee's excellent fantasy novels aimed at young readers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303246.jpg" width="1031" height="866" alt="COMPANIONS ON THE ROAD and THE WINTER PLAYERS. Two Novellas." title="COMPANIONS ON THE ROAD and THE WINTER PLAYERS. Two Novellas." />

<p>     <b>COMPANIONS ON THE ROAD and THE WINTER PLAYERS. Two Novellas.</b><br/>
     LEE, Tanith.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSt. Martin's Press&#91;1976]

	<p>First US &#91;and first combined] edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in silver along the spine panel. 222 pp. Brief signed inscription by the author on the title page: "To Joy. Ode to. Tanith Lee, 1984". A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, one small stain to lower rear panel which is visible on the reverse side only (no show-through). ¶  First combined edition of two of Lee's excellent fantasy novels aimed at young readers. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	IN REGIONS OF PERPETUAL SNOW. A Story of Wild Adventures. Illustrated by Henry Austin. - STABLES, Gordon W., M.D., C.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303243"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303243</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original blue cloth decorated in brown, green and white, pictorial paper label affixed to front panel, titles in gilt. Dark blue coated endpapers. 316 pp + &#91;4] pp publisher's ads at rear. Colour frontispiece and 4 additional full-page colour plates inserted within the text, all by Austin. Neat bookplate on inner front cover, a fine bright copy. ¶ Boy's adventure novel which one might assume was set in the Arctic; but in fact the is set in the pacific Northwest, Russia, The Swiss Alps, India, The Himalayas and anywhere else that the author cared to send his characters for a chapter or two. There appears to be some scuttlebut about the existence of an earlier edition published by Ward, Lock and dated 1900, but we have deemed this edition to be a phantom. The British Museum deposit copy is dated 1904, as is ours, and Ward Lock dated their first editions while dropping the dates on reprints, and we stand firm on this being the correct first printing.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303243.jpg" width="560" height="820" alt="IN REGIONS OF PERPETUAL SNOW. A Story of Wild Adventures. Illustrated by Henry Austin." title="IN REGIONS OF PERPETUAL SNOW. A Story of Wild Adventures. Illustrated by Henry Austin." />

<p>     <b>IN REGIONS OF PERPETUAL SNOW. A Story of Wild Adventures. Illustrated by Henry Austin.</b><br/>
     STABLES, Gordon W., M.D., C.M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWard, Lock & Co. Limited1904

	<p>Octavo, original blue cloth decorated in brown, green and white, pictorial paper label affixed to front panel, titles in gilt. Dark blue coated endpapers. 316 pp + &#91;4] pp publisher's ads at rear. Colour frontispiece and 4 additional full-page colour plates inserted within the text, all by Austin. Neat bookplate on inner front cover, a fine bright copy. ¶ Boy's adventure novel which one might assume was set in the Arctic; but in fact the is set in the pacific Northwest, Russia, The Swiss Alps, India, The Himalayas and anywhere else that the author cared to send his characters for a chapter or two. There appears to be some scuttlebut about the existence of an earlier edition published by Ward, Lock and dated 1900, but we have deemed this edition to be a phantom. The British Museum deposit copy is dated 1904, as is ours, and Ward Lock dated their first editions while dropping the dates on reprints, and we stand firm on this being the correct first printing. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	COUNTRY LIVING AND COUNTRY THINKING. - HAMILTON, Gail &#91;pseudonym of Mary Abigail Dodge, 1833-1896].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303236"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303236</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in blind, titled and decorated gilt on spine panel. Page edges dyed red, brown coated endpapers, title page printed in black & red. 461 pp + 16 pp publisher's catalogue, dated October, 1862, bound in at rear. Lovely fresh copy, nearly fine, certainly bright and very pleasing. ¶ The author's first book, a collection of essays which argues that women should consider careers outside of the domestic realm, particularly writing. The last chapter, "Lights among the Shadows of Our Civil War" concerns the American Civil War (1861-1865) and is almost 100 pages long. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303236.jpg" width="475" height="617" alt="COUNTRY LIVING AND COUNTRY THINKING." title="COUNTRY LIVING AND COUNTRY THINKING." />

<p>     <b>COUNTRY LIVING AND COUNTRY THINKING.</b><br/>
     HAMILTON, Gail &#91;pseudonym of Mary Abigail Dodge, 1833-1896].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonTickner and Fields1863.

	<p>Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in blind, titled and decorated gilt on spine panel. Page edges dyed red, brown coated endpapers, title page printed in black & red. 461 pp + 16 pp publisher's catalogue, dated October, 1862, bound in at rear. Lovely fresh copy, nearly fine, certainly bright and very pleasing. ¶ The author's first book, a collection of essays which argues that women should consider careers outside of the domestic realm, particularly writing. The last chapter, "Lights among the Shadows of Our Civil War" concerns the American Civil War (1861-1865) and is almost 100 pages long.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	PEACOCK PIE. A Book of Rhymes. With Embellishments by C. Lovat Fraser.  - DE LA MARE, Walter; FRASER, C. Lovat &#91;illustrator].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303224"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303224</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tall octavo, original navy blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel & decorated in gilt on upper cover. &#91;128] pp. Colour frontispiece and 15 additional full-page colour plates by Fraser. University of Nevada gift label (now deaccessioned) on inner front cover, otherwise a fine bright copy. ¶ A new edition of this classic collection of rhymes, with lovely colour decorations by Fraser.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303224.jpg" width="564" height="873" alt="PEACOCK PIE. A Book of Rhymes. With Embellishments by C. Lovat Fraser. " title="PEACOCK PIE. A Book of Rhymes. With Embellishments by C. Lovat Fraser. " />

<p>     <b>PEACOCK PIE. A Book of Rhymes. With Embellishments by C. Lovat Fraser. </b><br/>
     DE LA MARE, Walter; FRASER, C. Lovat &#91;illustrator].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonLondon: Constable & Company&#91;1924].

	<p>Tall octavo, original navy blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel & decorated in gilt on upper cover. &#91;128] pp. Colour frontispiece and 15 additional full-page colour plates by Fraser. University of Nevada gift label (now deaccessioned) on inner front cover, otherwise a fine bright copy. ¶ A new edition of this classic collection of rhymes, with lovely colour decorations by Fraser. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE CAMBERWELL BEAUTY. - GOLDING, Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303213"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303213</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine. 446 pp. A very clean copy, near fine, lacking the rare dust jacket. ¶ A charming period novel - but parts of the story take place in the Italian town of Syracuse, which has a mysterious Abbey titled Collegium Artium Mysticarum, run by an evil black magician called Machatan - obviously based on Aleister Crowley. Betty May and Raoul Loveday are also thinly disguised as the characters Jinny Saunders and Walter Bennison.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303213.jpg" width="720" height="864" alt="THE CAMBERWELL BEAUTY." title="THE CAMBERWELL BEAUTY." />

<p>     <b>THE CAMBERWELL BEAUTY.</b><br/>
     GOLDING, Louis.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonVictor Gollancz Ltd1935

	<p>Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine. 446 pp. A very clean copy, near fine, lacking the rare dust jacket. ¶ A charming period novel - but parts of the story take place in the Italian town of Syracuse, which has a mysterious Abbey titled Collegium Artium Mysticarum, run by an evil black magician called Machatan - obviously based on Aleister Crowley. Betty May and Raoul Loveday are also thinly disguised as the characters Jinny Saunders and Walter Bennison. </p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE MAGIC OF MY YOUTH. - CALDER-MARSHALL, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303212"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303212</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original green cloth titled in silver on spine panel. 226 pp. Penciled notes on front free endpaper, corners a bit soft, a very good copy in the original pictorial dust jacket, price clipped, quite chipped and worn with closed tears and small splits. ¶ The author's memoirs, with extensive references to Aleister Crowley, Victor Neuburg, Betty May, Raoul Loveday & Co. Includes two chapters largely devoted to the Abbey of Thelema at Cefalu and an account of Raoul Loveday's death. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303212.jpg" width="594" height="895" alt="THE MAGIC OF MY YOUTH." title="THE MAGIC OF MY YOUTH." />

<p>     <b>THE MAGIC OF MY YOUTH.</b><br/>
     CALDER-MARSHALL, Arthur.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonRupert Hart-Davis, 36 Soho Square1951

	<p>Octavo, original green cloth titled in silver on spine panel. 226 pp. Penciled notes on front free endpaper, corners a bit soft, a very good copy in the original pictorial dust jacket, price clipped, quite chipped and worn with closed tears and small splits. ¶ The author's memoirs, with extensive references to Aleister Crowley, Victor Neuburg, Betty May, Raoul Loveday & Co. Includes two chapters largely devoted to the Abbey of Thelema at Cefalu and an account of Raoul Loveday's death.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

