<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Illustrated Books Books at Thompson Rare Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/categoryrss/Illustrated Books.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/category/Illustrated Books"/>
 <updated>2013-05-21T06:00:15Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Thompson Rare Books]]></name>
   <email>mjt@mjtbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	WOLF. The Memoirs of a Cave-Dweller. With Drawings by The Author. - McCORD, P.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303428"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303428</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original green pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black and white. Of two noted bindings, this is presumably the first state; an issue in grey cloth with black lettering and green designs also exists. Frontispiece & 11 plates, and many illustrations in the text. &#91;133] pp. Spine just slightly canted, light rubbing to white chalk areas on front panel, a very good bright copy. Formerly, Canadian women's rights activist, jurist, magistrate and author Emily Murphy's copy, signed by her on the front free endpaper, dated Edmonton, December, 1908. ¶ Prehistoric novel, with fabulous illustrations by the author.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303428.jpg" width="543" height="790" alt="WOLF. The Memoirs of a Cave-Dweller. With Drawings by The Author." title="WOLF. The Memoirs of a Cave-Dweller. With Drawings by The Author." />

<p>     <b>WOLF. The Memoirs of a Cave-Dweller. With Drawings by The Author.</b><br/>
     McCORD, P.B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkB. W. Dodge & Company.1908.

	<p>Octavo, original green pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black and white. Of two noted bindings, this is presumably the first state; an issue in grey cloth with black lettering and green designs also exists. Frontispiece & 11 plates, and many illustrations in the text. &#91;133] pp. Spine just slightly canted, light rubbing to white chalk areas on front panel, a very good bright copy. Formerly, Canadian women's rights activist, jurist, magistrate and author Emily Murphy's copy, signed by her on the front free endpaper, dated Edmonton, December, 1908. ¶ Prehistoric novel, with fabulous illustrations by the author. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE PORTENT. A Story of the Inner Vision of the Highlanders Commonly Called the Second Sight. Frontispiece by Maurice Sendak. - MACDONALD, George; SENDAK, Maurice &#91;illustrator].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303281"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303281</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original brown cloth. The first printing of this edition, which has a new Introduction by Glenn Edward Sadler and a delicate frontispiece illustration by Sendak, here first printed. 160 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, price corner clipped. A very sharp copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303281.jpg" width="610" height="866" alt="THE PORTENT. A Story of the Inner Vision of the Highlanders Commonly Called the Second Sight. Frontispiece by Maurice Sendak." title="THE PORTENT. A Story of the Inner Vision of the Highlanders Commonly Called the Second Sight. Frontispiece by Maurice Sendak." />

<p>     <b>THE PORTENT. A Story of the Inner Vision of the Highlanders Commonly Called the Second Sight. Frontispiece by Maurice Sendak.</b><br/>
     MACDONALD, George; SENDAK, Maurice &#91;illustrator].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>San Francisco, New York, LondoHarper & Row, Publishers&#91;1979].

	<p>Octavo, original brown cloth. The first printing of this edition, which has a new Introduction by Glenn Edward Sadler and a delicate frontispiece illustration by Sendak, here first printed. 160 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, price corner clipped. A very sharp copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TEN DROLL TALES. Being the Story of the Fair Imperia, The Venial Sin, The Merrie Diversions of His Most Christian Majesty King Louis The Eleventh, Together With Certain Other Quaint and Piquant Histories Making up The First Decade of the Droll Tales of Master Honore de Balzac, Rendered Faithfully Into English by J. Lewis May, With an Introduction by Andre Maurois and Illustrations by Jean de Bosschere. - BALZAC, Honore de; Illustrated by JEAN DE BOSSCHERE.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303266"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303266</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tall octavo, original orange cloth title and decorated in gilt. 3,000 hand-numbered copies printed, this being copy #28. &#91;220] pp + &#91;2] pp publishers ads at rear. Colour pochoir frontispiece with tissue guard, plus 15 additional full page colour pouchoir plates and 8 full-page black & white plates within the text. Upper rear corner slightly knocked, a few minor internal marks, previous owner's name on inner front cover. Some mild markings to the cloth; a sound, very good copy in nice condition overall. ¶ A collection of bawdy tales, including The Fair Imperia; The Venial Sin; The King's Mistress; The Devil's Heir; The Merrie Diversions of King Louis the Eleventh; The High Constable's Wife; The Virgin of Thilhouse; The Brothers-in-Arms; The Cure of Azay-le-Rideau; and The Rebuke; followed by an epilogue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303266.jpg" width="676" height="1020" alt="TEN DROLL TALES. Being the Story of the Fair Imperia, The Venial Sin, The Merrie Diversions of His Most Christian Majesty King Louis The Eleventh, Together With Certain Other Quaint and Piquant Histories Making up The First Decade of the Droll Tales of Master Honore de Balzac, Rendered Faithfully Into English by J. Lewis May, With an Introduction by Andre Maurois and Illustrations by Jean de Bosschere." title="TEN DROLL TALES. Being the Story of the Fair Imperia, The Venial Sin, The Merrie Diversions of His Most Christian Majesty King Louis The Eleventh, Together With Certain Other Quaint and Piquant Histories Making up The First Decade of the Droll Tales of Master Honore de Balzac, Rendered Faithfully Into English by J. Lewis May, With an Introduction by Andre Maurois and Illustrations by Jean de Bosschere." />

<p>     <b>TEN DROLL TALES. Being the Story of the Fair Imperia, The Venial Sin, The Merrie Diversions of His Most Christian Majesty King Louis The Eleventh, Together With Certain Other Quaint and Piquant Histories Making up The First Decade of the Droll Tales of Master Honore de Balzac, Rendered Faithfully Into English by J. Lewis May, With an Introduction by Andre Maurois and Illustrations by Jean de Bosschere.</b><br/>
     BALZAC, Honore de; Illustrated by JEAN DE BOSSCHERE.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJohn Lane The Bodley Head LimitedMCMXXVI &#91;1926]

	<p>Tall octavo, original orange cloth title and decorated in gilt. 3,000 hand-numbered copies printed, this being copy #28. &#91;220] pp + &#91;2] pp publishers ads at rear. Colour pochoir frontispiece with tissue guard, plus 15 additional full page colour pouchoir plates and 8 full-page black & white plates within the text. Upper rear corner slightly knocked, a few minor internal marks, previous owner's name on inner front cover. Some mild markings to the cloth; a sound, very good copy in nice condition overall. ¶ A collection of bawdy tales, including The Fair Imperia; The Venial Sin; The King's Mistress; The Devil's Heir; The Merrie Diversions of King Louis the Eleventh; The High Constable's Wife; The Virgin of Thilhouse; The Brothers-in-Arms; The Cure of Azay-le-Rideau; and The Rebuke; followed by an epilogue.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	PEACOCK PIE. A Book of Rhymes. With Embellishments by C. Lovat Fraser.  - DE LA MARE, Walter; FRASER, C. Lovat &#91;illustrator].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303224"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303224</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tall octavo, original navy blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel & decorated in gilt on upper cover. &#91;128] pp. Colour frontispiece and 15 additional full-page colour plates by Fraser. University of Nevada gift label (now deaccessioned) on inner front cover, otherwise a fine bright copy. ¶ A new edition of this classic collection of rhymes, with lovely colour decorations by Fraser.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303224.jpg" width="564" height="873" alt="PEACOCK PIE. A Book of Rhymes. With Embellishments by C. Lovat Fraser. " title="PEACOCK PIE. A Book of Rhymes. With Embellishments by C. Lovat Fraser. " />

<p>     <b>PEACOCK PIE. A Book of Rhymes. With Embellishments by C. Lovat Fraser. </b><br/>
     DE LA MARE, Walter; FRASER, C. Lovat &#91;illustrator].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonLondon: Constable & Company&#91;1924].

	<p>Tall octavo, original navy blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel & decorated in gilt on upper cover. &#91;128] pp. Colour frontispiece and 15 additional full-page colour plates by Fraser. University of Nevada gift label (now deaccessioned) on inner front cover, otherwise a fine bright copy. ¶ A new edition of this classic collection of rhymes, with lovely colour decorations by Fraser. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER. With Illustrations and Decorations by Sonia Woolf. - DE QUINCEY, Thomas; WOOLF, Sonia &#91;illustrator].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303209"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303209</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The first edition with these illustrations, this being the American issue with "Dodd, Mead & Company" at base of spine panel. Large octavo, original black cloth titled and decorated in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Frontispiece with tissue guard and eleven addition full-page plates by Woolf.  304 pp. Cloth a trifle rubbed, corners bit bumped, a very good bright copy. ¶ De Quincey (1785-1859) was a laudanum addict, this autobiographical work is the first to depict the ecstasies and horrors of opium usage. Perhaps the most famous work on opium addiction, it has had a vast influence on literature since it's initial publication in the London Magazine in 1821.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303209.jpg" width="688" height="1021" alt="CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER. With Illustrations and Decorations by Sonia Woolf." title="CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER. With Illustrations and Decorations by Sonia Woolf." />

<p>     <b>CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER. With Illustrations and Decorations by Sonia Woolf.</b><br/>
     DE QUINCEY, Thomas; WOOLF, Sonia &#91;illustrator].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJohn Lane The Bodley Head / New York: Dodd, Mead and Company&#91;1930]

	<p>The first edition with these illustrations, this being the American issue with "Dodd, Mead & Company" at base of spine panel. Large octavo, original black cloth titled and decorated in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Frontispiece with tissue guard and eleven addition full-page plates by Woolf.  304 pp. Cloth a trifle rubbed, corners bit bumped, a very good bright copy. ¶ De Quincey (1785-1859) was a laudanum addict, this autobiographical work is the first to depict the ecstasies and horrors of opium usage. Perhaps the most famous work on opium addiction, it has had a vast influence on literature since it's initial publication in the London Magazine in 1821. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	PETSETILLA'S POSY: A Fairy Tale. For Young and Old. With Fifty Illustrations by F. Barnard, Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. - HOOD, Tom.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302598"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302598</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original green cloth over beveled boards, titled and decorated in gilt and black on spine and front panel, gray coated endpapers. 156 pp + 1 leaf of ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus numerous illustrations throughout the text, some full-page. Although undated, there is a pencil inscription dated Xmas, 1870 on an initial blank. Tiny corner creases, some foxing to tissue guards, neat repair to inner front hinge; a bright, very good copy. ¶ Elaborately illustrated Victorian juvenile fantasy novel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302598.jpg" width="561" height="737" alt="PETSETILLA&#39;S POSY: A Fairy Tale. For Young and Old. With Fifty Illustrations by F. Barnard, Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel." title="PETSETILLA&#39;S POSY: A Fairy Tale. For Young and Old. With Fifty Illustrations by F. Barnard, Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel." />

<p>     <b>PETSETILLA'S POSY: A Fairy Tale. For Young and Old. With Fifty Illustrations by F. Barnard, Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel.</b><br/>
     HOOD, Tom.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonGeorge Routledge and SonsNo date &#91;1870]

	<p>Octavo, original green cloth over beveled boards, titled and decorated in gilt and black on spine and front panel, gray coated endpapers. 156 pp + 1 leaf of ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus numerous illustrations throughout the text, some full-page. Although undated, there is a pencil inscription dated Xmas, 1870 on an initial blank. Tiny corner creases, some foxing to tissue guards, neat repair to inner front hinge; a bright, very good copy. ¶ Elaborately illustrated Victorian juvenile fantasy novel. </p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	WOLF. The Memoirs of a Cave-Dweller. With Drawings by The Author. - McCORD, P.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302490"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302490</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Octavo, original grey pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black and green. Of two noted bindings, this is presumably the second state; an issue in green cloth with white chalk designs and lettering also exists. Frontispiece & 11 plates, and many illustrations in the text. &#91;133] pp. Covers mildly discoloured, small stain to edges of a few leaves, a nearly fine copy. ¶ Prehistoric novel, with fabulous illustrations by the author.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302490.jpg" width="532" height="769" alt="WOLF. The Memoirs of a Cave-Dweller. With Drawings by The Author." title="WOLF. The Memoirs of a Cave-Dweller. With Drawings by The Author." />

<p>     <b>WOLF. The Memoirs of a Cave-Dweller. With Drawings by The Author.</b><br/>
     McCORD, P.B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NY: B. W. Dodge & Company.1908.

	<p>First edition. Octavo, original grey pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black and green. Of two noted bindings, this is presumably the second state; an issue in green cloth with white chalk designs and lettering also exists. Frontispiece & 11 plates, and many illustrations in the text. &#91;133] pp. Covers mildly discoloured, small stain to edges of a few leaves, a nearly fine copy. ¶ Prehistoric novel, with fabulous illustrations by the author. </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	SELF TO SELF. Wood Engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton. - DE LA MARE, Walter; Blair Hughes-Stanton &#91;illustrator].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302319"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302319</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original yellow paper wrappers, titled and with an engraving by Hughes-Stanton on the front cover (another is on the first page), sewn at spine. &#91;4] pp. Issued as No. 11 of The Ariel Poems. Tiny nick, a fine copy; housed in a custom folding cloth case, titled in gilt on the spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302319.jpg" width="496" height="737" alt="SELF TO SELF. Wood Engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton." title="SELF TO SELF. Wood Engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton." />

<p>     <b>SELF TO SELF. Wood Engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton.</b><br/>
     DE LA MARE, Walter; Blair Hughes-Stanton &#91;illustrator].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Faber & Gwyer. No Date&#91;1928].

	<p>Octavo, original yellow paper wrappers, titled and with an engraving by Hughes-Stanton on the front cover (another is on the first page), sewn at spine. &#91;4] pp. Issued as No. 11 of The Ariel Poems. Tiny nick, a fine copy; housed in a custom folding cloth case, titled in gilt on the spine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE, Now First Correctly Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1719. With an Introduction by William Lee, Esq. One Hundred Original Illustrations by Ernest Griset. - DEFOE, Daniel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5432"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5432</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth decorated in gold, black, green white and blue on spine and front panel, publisher's monogram on rear cover. 517 pp + &#91;6] pp ads at rear. With 100 illustrations by Griset, many full-page. Includes the full text of 'The Life and Strange Surprizing Adventures of Robinson Crusoe' as well as the sequel 'The Farther Adventures of Robinson Crusoe' which concerns his return to the island and travels in the far east. Foxing to page edges, small (half-inch) closed tear to front endpaper and small associated wrinkling, a bright, nearly fine copy, very sharp in the elaborate pictorial cloth binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/5432.jpg" width="443" height="611" alt="THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE, Now First Correctly Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1719. With an Introduction by William Lee, Esq. One Hundred Original Illustrations by Ernest Griset." title="THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE, Now First Correctly Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1719. With an Introduction by William Lee, Esq. One Hundred Original Illustrations by Ernest Griset." />

<p>     <b>THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE, Now First Correctly Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1719. With an Introduction by William Lee, Esq. One Hundred Original Illustrations by Ernest Griset.</b><br/>
     DEFOE, Daniel.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co. No Date &#91;circa 1880].

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth decorated in gold, black, green white and blue on spine and front panel, publisher's monogram on rear cover. 517 pp + &#91;6] pp ads at rear. With 100 illustrations by Griset, many full-page. Includes the full text of 'The Life and Strange Surprizing Adventures of Robinson Crusoe' as well as the sequel 'The Farther Adventures of Robinson Crusoe' which concerns his return to the island and travels in the far east. Foxing to page edges, small (half-inch) closed tear to front endpaper and small associated wrinkling, a bright, nearly fine copy, very sharp in the elaborate pictorial cloth binding.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	DRAWING CLOSE TO THE GRAVE. A Portfolio by Denis Tiani. - TIANI, Denis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5192"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5192</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Quarto. Portfolio of 23 loose 8-1/2 x 11 black & white plates with cover sheet. I believe this was issued in a folder, not present here. The plates are all fine, nicely printed on heavy glossy paper stock. Tiani did artwork for Arkham     House, Whispers Press, etc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/5192.jpg" width="468" height="558" alt="DRAWING CLOSE TO THE GRAVE. A Portfolio by Denis Tiani." title="DRAWING CLOSE TO THE GRAVE. A Portfolio by Denis Tiani." />

<p>     <b>DRAWING CLOSE TO THE GRAVE. A Portfolio by Denis Tiani.</b><br/>
     TIANI, Denis.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Albequerque, NM: Silver Scarab Press. 1976.

	<p>First edition. Quarto. Portfolio of 23 loose 8-1/2 x 11 black & white plates with cover sheet. I believe this was issued in a folder, not present here. The plates are all fine, nicely printed on heavy glossy paper stock. Tiani did artwork for Arkham     House, Whispers Press, etc.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE ELTON JOHN COLLECTION comprising vol 1: Stage Costume and Memorabilia; Vol 2: Jewellery; Vol 3: Art Nouveau and Art Deco; Vol 4: Diverse Collections. The Complete Four-Volume Auction Catalogue. - JOHN, Elton. Sotheby's Catalogue.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/884"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-884</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1st edition. Quarto, 4 large and heavily illustrated volumes in original pictorial wrappers, slipcased. The complete catalogue of Sir Elton's massive and amazing collections of Art Nouveau and Deco, memorabila, etc. Rife with Lalique glass and Tiffany lamps illustrated in full colour, this is a stunning collection. A fine set without dust wrappers in original pictorial slipcase, as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/884.jpg" width="372" height="477" alt="THE ELTON JOHN COLLECTION comprising vol 1: Stage Costume and Memorabilia; Vol 2: Jewellery; Vol 3: Art Nouveau and Art Deco; Vol 4: Diverse Collections. The Complete Four-Volume Auction Catalogue." title="THE ELTON JOHN COLLECTION comprising vol 1: Stage Costume and Memorabilia; Vol 2: Jewellery; Vol 3: Art Nouveau and Art Deco; Vol 4: Diverse Collections. The Complete Four-Volume Auction Catalogue." />

<p>     <b>THE ELTON JOHN COLLECTION comprising vol 1: Stage Costume and Memorabilia; Vol 2: Jewellery; Vol 3: Art Nouveau and Art Deco; Vol 4: Diverse Collections. The Complete Four-Volume Auction Catalogue.</b><br/>
     JOHN, Elton. Sotheby's Catalogue.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Sotheby's. 1988.

	<p>1st edition. Quarto, 4 large and heavily illustrated volumes in original pictorial wrappers, slipcased. The complete catalogue of Sir Elton's massive and amazing collections of Art Nouveau and Deco, memorabila, etc. Rife with Lalique glass and Tiffany lamps illustrated in full colour, this is a stunning collection. A fine set without dust wrappers in original pictorial slipcase, as issued.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	LALLA ROOKH. An Oriental Romance. - MOORE, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/877"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-877</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"Edition de Grand Luxe" . Folio, original large pictorial wrappers. One of 500 numbered copies printed on Imperial Japanese Paper, signed by Fred H. Allen, the Art Director. this is copy #55. Elaborately illustrated throughout in Victorian Middle-Eastern style by numerous different illustrators. The sewing is loose and the spine panel is heavily chipped - this is a large folio volume issued in pictorial paper wrappers - but overall condition is about very good, and this copy could be fairly easily restored or rebound. A pleasing edition of this famous work. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>LALLA ROOKH. An Oriental Romance.</b><br/>
     MOORE, Thomas.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Boston: Estes and Lauriat.1885.

	<p>"Edition de Grand Luxe" . Folio, original large pictorial wrappers. One of 500 numbered copies printed on Imperial Japanese Paper, signed by Fred H. Allen, the Art Director. this is copy #55. Elaborately illustrated throughout in Victorian Middle-Eastern style by numerous different illustrators. The sewing is loose and the spine panel is heavily chipped - this is a large folio volume issued in pictorial paper wrappers - but overall condition is about very good, and this copy could be fairly easily restored or rebound. A pleasing edition of this famous work.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE CATSKILL FAIRIES. Illustrated by Alfred Fredericks. - JOHNSON, Virginia W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302013"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302013</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, original red pictorial cloth stamped in black and titled in gilt on spine and front panel, publisher's device in black on rear cover. Black coated endpapers. Frontispiece and plates, illustrations in the text. 163 pp. Issued in late 1880, as evidenced by an inscription in ink dated Christmas, 1880. Some minor dust-soiling to the cloth, tiny snag on rear external hinge at spine; a very good clean copy. ¶ Juvenile fantasy. A young boy is left alone at his grandfather's farm in the catskill Mountains, various objects come alive telling him various adventures and stories of fairies & sprites. The US edition was first issued by Harper in 1876, this later UK edition is much scarcer. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302013.jpg" width="507" height="707" alt="THE CATSKILL FAIRIES. Illustrated by Alfred Fredericks." title="THE CATSKILL FAIRIES. Illustrated by Alfred Fredericks." />

<p>     <b>THE CATSKILL FAIRIES. Illustrated by Alfred Fredericks.</b><br/>
     JOHNSON, Virginia W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Kegan Paul & Co., 1 Paternoster Square.1881.

	<p>Large octavo, original red pictorial cloth stamped in black and titled in gilt on spine and front panel, publisher's device in black on rear cover. Black coated endpapers. Frontispiece and plates, illustrations in the text. 163 pp. Issued in late 1880, as evidenced by an inscription in ink dated Christmas, 1880. Some minor dust-soiling to the cloth, tiny snag on rear external hinge at spine; a very good clean copy. ¶ Juvenile fantasy. A young boy is left alone at his grandfather's farm in the catskill Mountains, various objects come alive telling him various adventures and stories of fairies & sprites. The US edition was first issued by Harper in 1876, this later UK edition is much scarcer.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	CONSTABLE'S SKETCHES. - CONSTABLE, John &#91;artist]. LINTON, Sir James D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4981"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4981</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, original blue cloth stamped in black and gold. &#91;22] pp, tipped-in colour frontispiece with tissue guard, 65 additional black & white plates tipped onto heavy paper stock with tissue guards. With a biographical introduction by Sir J.G. Linton      , R.I. A near fine, bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/4981.jpg" width="428" height="570" alt="CONSTABLE&#39;S SKETCHES." title="CONSTABLE&#39;S SKETCHES." />

<p>     <b>CONSTABLE'S SKETCHES.</b><br/>
     CONSTABLE, John &#91;artist]. LINTON, Sir James D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: George Newnes Limited. No Date &#91;1920's].

	<p>Quarto, original blue cloth stamped in black and gold. &#91;22] pp, tipped-in colour frontispiece with tissue guard, 65 additional black & white plates tipped onto heavy paper stock with tissue guards. With a biographical introduction by Sir J.G. Linton      , R.I. A near fine, bright copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE DEAD KING. - KIPLING, Rudyard; W. Heath Robinson &#91;illustrator].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4632"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4632</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Canadian edition. Octavo, original purple cloth stamped in gold on front panel. &#91;21] pp. Contemporary ink dname and date in ink on front free endpaper, minor wear to the cloth at spine tips and corners, some very tanning to spine. A very good, sound copy of an attractive book. ¶ Kipling's eulogy to King Edward VII &#91;1841-1910], with decorative title page and borders by Heath Robinson to every leaf (note: printed on rectos only).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE DEAD KING.</b><br/>
     KIPLING, Rudyard; W. Heath Robinson &#91;illustrator].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TorontoThe Musson Book Company LimitedNo Date &#91;1910]

	<p>First Canadian edition. Octavo, original purple cloth stamped in gold on front panel. &#91;21] pp. Contemporary ink dname and date in ink on front free endpaper, minor wear to the cloth at spine tips and corners, some very tanning to spine. A very good, sound copy of an attractive book. ¶ Kipling's eulogy to King Edward VII &#91;1841-1910], with decorative title page and borders by Heath Robinson to every leaf (note: printed on rectos only). </p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE HOURS OF CATHERINE OF CLEVES. Introduction and Commentaries by John Plummer. - PLUMMER, John &#91;Introduces]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4416"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4416</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing. Octavo, original beige cloth stamped in silver (in imitation of an antique vellum binding]. 358 pp. Reproduction of a 15th Century Illuminated manuscript Book of Hoursbelonging to the Guennol Collection of the Pierpont Morgan Library        . A fine copy in slipcase, as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE HOURS OF CATHERINE OF CLEVES. Introduction and Commentaries by John Plummer.</b><br/>
     PLUMMER, John &#91;Introduces]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: George Braziller. &#91;1966].

	<p>First printing. Octavo, original beige cloth stamped in silver (in imitation of an antique vellum binding]. 358 pp. Reproduction of a 15th Century Illuminated manuscript Book of Hoursbelonging to the Guennol Collection of the Pierpont Morgan Library        . A fine copy in slipcase, as issued.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF W. HEATH ROBINSON. A Commentary and Bibliography by Geoffrey C. Beare. - ROBINSON, W. Heath. BEARE, Geoffrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4241"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4241</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Small quarto, original green boards titled and decorated in gilt.156 pp., Index, Bibliography, Illustrated. One corner with a small bump, else about fine in dust wrapper. ¶ Contains an excellent 42-page Bibliography of his published d          rawings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF W. HEATH ROBINSON. A Commentary and Bibliography by Geoffrey C. Beare.</b><br/>
     ROBINSON, W. Heath. BEARE, Geoffrey.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>london: Werner Shaw Ltd. 1983.

	<p>First edition. Small quarto, original green boards titled and decorated in gilt.156 pp., Index, Bibliography, Illustrated. One corner with a small bump, else about fine in dust wrapper. ¶ Contains an excellent 42-page Bibliography of his published d          rawings.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	STORIES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS. Retold by Naomi Lewis. Illustrated by Anton Pieck. - PIECK, Anton &#91;illustrator]. LEWIS, Naomi.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/2541"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-2541</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition. Quarto, originalbeige boards with an image of a woman playing a musical instrument on front panel, titled in red on spine. 222 pp. Profusely illustrated by Pieck in black & white and colour, with 29 full-page colour plates, d           ecorated title page, head - and tail-pieces, endpapers, covers and dust wrapper all by Pieck. A fine copy in dust wrapper, price corner clipped. ¶ Anton Pieck &#91;1895-1987], Dutch artist and illustrator whose work is reminiscent of Edmund Du l a c  b u t  h a s it's own qualities of texture and depth. An underrated and excellent artist. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>STORIES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS. Retold by Naomi Lewis. Illustrated by Anton Pieck.</b><br/>
     PIECK, Anton &#91;illustrator]. LEWIS, Naomi.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: Henry Holt and Company. &#91;1987].

	<p>First American edition. Quarto, originalbeige boards with an image of a woman playing a musical instrument on front panel, titled in red on spine. 222 pp. Profusely illustrated by Pieck in black & white and colour, with 29 full-page colour plates, d           ecorated title page, head - and tail-pieces, endpapers, covers and dust wrapper all by Pieck. A fine copy in dust wrapper, price corner clipped. ¶ Anton Pieck &#91;1895-1987], Dutch artist and illustrator whose work is reminiscent of Edmund Du l a c  b u t  h a s it's own qualities of texture and depth. An underrated and excellent artist.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ARTHUR RACKHAM. A Life With Illustration. - RACKHAM, Arthur &#91;illustrator]. HAMILTON, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/1984"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1984</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First paperbound edition. Originally issued in hardcover in 1990. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. 199 pp. Colour frontispiece, many colour and black and white illustrations throughout, black and white photographs.  A primary source book on the work of the great illustrator. Receiving complete cooperation from Rackham's family, Hamilton utilizes previously unpublished material in this biography of the well-known children's book illustrator. Extensive Bibliography and notes on Rackham in pu           blic collections. The reproductions are newly done for this edition, color-separated from the originals when possible. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>ARTHUR RACKHAM. A Life With Illustration.</b><br/>
     RACKHAM, Arthur &#91;illustrator]. HAMILTON, James.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>&#91;London]: Pavillion Books. &#91;1995].

	<p>First paperbound edition. Originally issued in hardcover in 1990. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. 199 pp. Colour frontispiece, many colour and black and white illustrations throughout, black and white photographs.  A primary source book on the work of the great illustrator. Receiving complete cooperation from Rackham's family, Hamilton utilizes previously unpublished material in this biography of the well-known children's book illustrator. Extensive Bibliography and notes on Rackham in pu           blic collections. The reproductions are newly done for this edition, color-separated from the originals when possible. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ALASTAIR. Illustrator of Decadence. With 96 Illustrations, 4 in color. - ALASTAIR. ARWAS, Victor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/1818"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1818</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1st edition. Quarto, original stiff pictorial wrappers. 100 pp. Bibliography, Index. Biography and artwork of "Alastair" (a pseudonym for Han Henning Voight, 1887-1969], celebrated illustrator in the style of Aubrey Beardsley. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>ALASTAIR. Illustrator of Decadence. With 96 Illustrations, 4 in color.</b><br/>
     ALASTAIR. ARWAS, Victor.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>&#91;London]: Thames and Hudson. &#91;1979].

	<p>1st edition. Quarto, original stiff pictorial wrappers. 100 pp. Bibliography, Index. Biography and artwork of "Alastair" (a pseudonym for Han Henning Voight, 1887-1969], celebrated illustrator in the style of Aubrey Beardsley. A fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

