<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Historical Fiction Books at Thompson Rare Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/categoryrss/Historical Fiction.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/category/Historical Fiction"/>
 <updated>2013-05-23T16:43:49Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Thompson Rare Books]]></name>
   <email>mjt@mjtbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A PRINCE OF ANAHUAC. A Histori-Traditional Story Antedating the Aztec Empire. - PORTER, James A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303458"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303458</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original dark green cloth titled and decorated in gilt, decorated endpapers. 378 pp. Frontispiece. Formerly, Stuart Teitler's copy, with his bookplate and signature on the front paste-down. Light corner wear, a very good copy. ¶ Historical novel of life in Mexico before the consolidation of the Aztec Empire.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A PRINCE OF ANAHUAC. A Histori-Traditional Story Antedating the Aztec Empire.</b><br/>
     PORTER, James A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Galio, OhioThe Crawford Company / Cincinnati: Press of C.J. Krehbiel & Co.&#91;1894].

	<p>Octavo, original dark green cloth titled and decorated in gilt, decorated endpapers. 378 pp. Frontispiece. Formerly, Stuart Teitler's copy, with his bookplate and signature on the front paste-down. Light corner wear, a very good copy. ¶ Historical novel of life in Mexico before the consolidation of the Aztec Empire. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A DAUGHTER OF THE DRUIDS. By A.K.H. - HOPKINS, Mrs. Alice Kimball. &#91;Writing as: A.K.H.]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303174"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303174</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original grey-blue cloth, front cover designed in black, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & two additional astrological illustrations. 297 pp. Cloth a bit rubbed, front fly leaf lacking; stamped "Martinist Order" on title leaf. Covers very slightly rubbed, a bright, very good copy. ¶ Historical fantasy novel set in 15th Century Cumbria, with much occultism, astrology and witchcraft. A rare book.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303174.jpg" width="577" height="807" alt="A DAUGHTER OF THE DRUIDS. By A.K.H." title="A DAUGHTER OF THE DRUIDS. By A.K.H." />

<p>     <b>A DAUGHTER OF THE DRUIDS. By A.K.H.</b><br/>
     HOPKINS, Mrs. Alice Kimball. &#91;Writing as: A.K.H.]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonNo Publisher listed &#91;The author?]1892

	<p>Octavo, original grey-blue cloth, front cover designed in black, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & two additional astrological illustrations. 297 pp. Cloth a bit rubbed, front fly leaf lacking; stamped "Martinist Order" on title leaf. Covers very slightly rubbed, a bright, very good copy. ¶ Historical fantasy novel set in 15th Century Cumbria, with much occultism, astrology and witchcraft. A rare book. </p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE CHALDEAN MAGICIAN. An Adventure in Rome In The Reign of the Emperor Diocletian. From the German by Mary J. Safford. - ECKSTEIN, Ernst.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303172"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303172</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, original decorated red boards titled and designed in black. 112 pp. Light rubbing to cloth, a very good clean copy. ¶ Historical novel with fantasy elements; the main character is Olbasanus, a sorceror of the 4th Century A.D. A translation of 'Der Chaldäische Zauberer'.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303172.jpg" width="523" height="708" alt="THE CHALDEAN MAGICIAN. An Adventure in Rome In The Reign of the Emperor Diocletian. From the German by Mary J. Safford." title="THE CHALDEAN MAGICIAN. An Adventure in Rome In The Reign of the Emperor Diocletian. From the German by Mary J. Safford." />

<p>     <b>THE CHALDEAN MAGICIAN. An Adventure in Rome In The Reign of the Emperor Diocletian. From the German by Mary J. Safford.</b><br/>
     ECKSTEIN, Ernst.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkWilliam S. Gottsberger, Publisher, 11 Murray Street1886

	<p>Small octavo, original decorated red boards titled and designed in black. 112 pp. Light rubbing to cloth, a very good clean copy. ¶ Historical novel with fantasy elements; the main character is Olbasanus, a sorceror of the 4th Century A.D. A translation of 'Der Chaldäische Zauberer'. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE REBEL CHIEF. A Romance of New Zealand. With Illustrations by the  Author. - NISBET, Hume.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302619"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302619</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in black on front cover, titled in gilt on spine. 296 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard & title page vignette by Nisbet. Early ink inscription on verso of half-title leaf "Ian Baillie / Present from Captain Colt"; recipient's small ink name & dated (8-5-07) on front endpaper and upper corner of title page; a fine, bright copy.  ¶ Adventure novel set amongst the Maori of New Zealand. Australian author. Some minor supernatural passages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302619.jpg" width="545" height="781" alt="THE REBEL CHIEF. A Romance of New Zealand. With Illustrations by the  Author." title="THE REBEL CHIEF. A Romance of New Zealand. With Illustrations by the  Author." />

<p>     <b>THE REBEL CHIEF. A Romance of New Zealand. With Illustrations by the  Author.</b><br/>
     NISBET, Hume.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: F..  White & Co.1896.

	<p>First edition. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in black on front cover, titled in gilt on spine. 296 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard & title page vignette by Nisbet. Early ink inscription on verso of half-title leaf "Ian Baillie / Present from Captain Colt"; recipient's small ink name & dated (8-5-07) on front endpaper and upper corner of title page; a fine, bright copy.  ¶ Adventure novel set amongst the Maori of New Zealand. Australian author. Some minor supernatural passages. </p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE BLACK MAN'S GHOST. A Story of The Buccaneers' Buried Treasure of the Galapagos Islands. With Illustrations by W.S. Stacey. - HUTCHESON, J.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302516"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302516</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First or early edition. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth titled and decorated in black, white, red and gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard + two inserted plates & one map. 258 pp + &#91;2] pp ads at rear. Undated, and Ward Lock generally (but not always!) dates their first editions. Several old ink names on verso of front free endpaper and recto of frontispiece, which also has some marks and associated wrinkling from a long-ago removed bookplate; tiny spot of wear to one corner but overall a bright, fresh copy. ¶ Boys nautical adventure novel, with a typically portrayed black character. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302516.jpg" width="534" height="788" alt="THE BLACK MAN&#39;S GHOST. A Story of The Buccaneers&#39; Buried Treasure of the Galapagos Islands. With Illustrations by W.S. Stacey." title="THE BLACK MAN&#39;S GHOST. A Story of The Buccaneers&#39; Buried Treasure of the Galapagos Islands. With Illustrations by W.S. Stacey." />

<p>     <b>THE BLACK MAN'S GHOST. A Story of The Buccaneers' Buried Treasure of the Galapagos Islands. With Illustrations by W.S. Stacey.</b><br/>
     HUTCHESON, J.C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWard, Lock and Co., LimitedNo Date &#91;1889]

	<p>First or early edition. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth titled and decorated in black, white, red and gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard + two inserted plates & one map. 258 pp + &#91;2] pp ads at rear. Undated, and Ward Lock generally (but not always!) dates their first editions. Several old ink names on verso of front free endpaper and recto of frontispiece, which also has some marks and associated wrinkling from a long-ago removed bookplate; tiny spot of wear to one corner but overall a bright, fresh copy. ¶ Boys nautical adventure novel, with a typically portrayed black character.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	COLD STEEL. - SHIEL, M. P. &#91;Matthew Phipps].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302514"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302514</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth, upper front panel depicting a scene of knights with lances in black, brown & light blue, titled in black and ruled in brown on front cover, gilt titles to spine. 372 pp. A few specks to the spine, really quite a nice copy, very good and clean. ¶ Historical novel, a swashbuckling tale set in the court and times of King Henry VIII. The text of the 1899 Grant Richards edition and the 1901 Brentano's editions are identical, the later, 1920's versions published by Gollancz and Vanguard and extensively re-written.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302514.jpg" width="560" height="800" alt="COLD STEEL." title="COLD STEEL." />

<p>     <b>COLD STEEL.</b><br/>
     SHIEL, M. P. &#91;Matthew Phipps].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: Brentano's.1900.

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth, upper front panel depicting a scene of knights with lances in black, brown & light blue, titled in black and ruled in brown on front cover, gilt titles to spine. 372 pp. A few specks to the spine, really quite a nice copy, very good and clean. ¶ Historical novel, a swashbuckling tale set in the court and times of King Henry VIII. The text of the 1899 Grant Richards edition and the 1901 Brentano's editions are identical, the later, 1920's versions published by Gollancz and Vanguard and extensively re-written. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	GRAUSTARK. The Story of a Love Behind a Throne. - McCUTCHEON, George Barr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302408"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302408</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in white on front panel, titled in white on spine, publisher's device in white on rear panel. BAL 13501, Binding "A", Intermediate printing (between first and second, which, logically, would mean the second issue). This copy has all the first printing points called for by BAL, including "Noble's" for "Lorry's," page 150, line 6, but the laid paper stock is not watermarked.  Neat name stamp on front paste-down and small ownership ticket of John Ruyle, a few minor internal stains; a nearly fine copy. ¶ The author's first book, a romance set in the imaginary Kingdom of Graustark, somewhere in the mountainous country of Eastern Europe. Court romance and intrigue. Vastly popular, the mythical Balkan Kingdom of Graustark and the "Graustarkian Romance" remain as household names today.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302408.jpg" width="505" height="772" alt="GRAUSTARK. The Story of a Love Behind a Throne." title="GRAUSTARK. The Story of a Love Behind a Throne." />

<p>     <b>GRAUSTARK. The Story of a Love Behind a Throne.</b><br/>
     McCUTCHEON, George Barr.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoHerbert S. Stone and Company, Eldridge Court.1901

	<p>Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in white on front panel, titled in white on spine, publisher's device in white on rear panel. BAL 13501, Binding "A", Intermediate printing (between first and second, which, logically, would mean the second issue). This copy has all the first printing points called for by BAL, including "Noble's" for "Lorry's," page 150, line 6, but the laid paper stock is not watermarked.  Neat name stamp on front paste-down and small ownership ticket of John Ruyle, a few minor internal stains; a nearly fine copy. ¶ The author's first book, a romance set in the imaginary Kingdom of Graustark, somewhere in the mountainous country of Eastern Europe. Court romance and intrigue. Vastly popular, the mythical Balkan Kingdom of Graustark and the "Graustarkian Romance" remain as household names today. </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE WAY OF THE GODS. - LONG, John Luther.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302375"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302375</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial sage-green cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled in black and decorated in black, red and gilt on front panel, top edges gilt. 314 pp + &#91;3] pp ads at rear. publisher's promotional pamphlet advertising 8 other contemporary books, including Jack London's WHITE FANG - but not "THE WAY OF THE GODS" - loosely laid in. A few small snags to top page edges otherwise a fine bright copy in the original dust jacket which reproduces the cover design. The jacket has a small chip at the base of the spine panel , about 1.5 cm deep and 3 cm long, extending slightly onto the base of the front panel, plus a couple of other tiny nicks but is overall in very good condition. ¶ Historical novel, a tale of Old Japan. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302375.jpg" width="574" height="805" alt="THE WAY OF THE GODS." title="THE WAY OF THE GODS." />

<p>     <b>THE WAY OF THE GODS.</b><br/>
     LONG, John Luther.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Macmillan Company1906

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial sage-green cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled in black and decorated in black, red and gilt on front panel, top edges gilt. 314 pp + &#91;3] pp ads at rear. publisher's promotional pamphlet advertising 8 other contemporary books, including Jack London's WHITE FANG - but not "THE WAY OF THE GODS" - loosely laid in. A few small snags to top page edges otherwise a fine bright copy in the original dust jacket which reproduces the cover design. The jacket has a small chip at the base of the spine panel , about 1.5 cm deep and 3 cm long, extending slightly onto the base of the front panel, plus a couple of other tiny nicks but is overall in very good condition. ¶ Historical novel, a tale of Old Japan.</p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE SHADOW OF SHAME. - GRANVILLE, Austyn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302266"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302266</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled and elaborately decorated in gilt on spine and front panel. 345 pp. Early ownership signatures of 'Mrs Anna B. Lundy, co. a 22nd Infantry, Monterey, Cal" and "Oscar H. Hendrickson, 1st Sergeant Co. F. 22nd US Infantry, Presidio of Monterey, California" on the endpapers. Inner hinges neatly repaired, rear cover a bit marked and rubbed, general light wear. A very good copy. ¶ Bizarre melodrama set in Paris around 1870, frought with mystery, coincidences, murder and insanity. Not fantasy, mainly concerned with vice. By the author of the lost race novel "The Fallen Race". A very uncommon book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302266.jpg" width="578" height="814" alt="THE SHADOW OF SHAME." title="THE SHADOW OF SHAME." />

<p>     <b>THE SHADOW OF SHAME.</b><br/>
     GRANVILLE, Austyn.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chicago: Charles H. Sergel & Company, Publishers. &#91;1891].

	<p>First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled and elaborately decorated in gilt on spine and front panel. 345 pp. Early ownership signatures of 'Mrs Anna B. Lundy, co. a 22nd Infantry, Monterey, Cal" and "Oscar H. Hendrickson, 1st Sergeant Co. F. 22nd US Infantry, Presidio of Monterey, California" on the endpapers. Inner hinges neatly repaired, rear cover a bit marked and rubbed, general light wear. A very good copy. ¶ Bizarre melodrama set in Paris around 1870, frought with mystery, coincidences, murder and insanity. Not fantasy, mainly concerned with vice. By the author of the lost race novel "The Fallen Race". A very uncommon book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	FRANK BEFORE VICKSBURG. - CASTLEMON, Harry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5609"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5609</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth stamped (with a design of a boy on a galloping horse) in black and brown. 256 pp., frontispiece. Foxing to page edges, small tear to margin of frontispiece else a fine copy in the original colour poictorial dus    t wrapper, minor wear to tips, spine slightly tanned. ¶ Historical adventure fiction for boys, here issued in "The Gun-Boat Series". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/5609.jpg" width="386" height="578" alt="FRANK BEFORE VICKSBURG." title="FRANK BEFORE VICKSBURG." />

<p>     <b>FRANK BEFORE VICKSBURG.</b><br/>
     CASTLEMON, Harry.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co. No Date &#91;circa 1920].

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth stamped (with a design of a boy on a galloping horse) in black and brown. 256 pp., frontispiece. Foxing to page edges, small tear to margin of frontispiece else a fine copy in the original colour poictorial dus    t wrapper, minor wear to tips, spine slightly tanned. ¶ Historical adventure fiction for boys, here issued in "The Gun-Boat Series".</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE LONE INDIAN. - BRADEN, James A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5590"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5590</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original paper covered boards blocked pictorially in orange, black and blue. 249 pp + &#91;3] pp ads at rear; frontispiece. Issued as a volume in the "Boy's Indian Series".Paper a bit toned but a nice solid copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper, moderately browned, small tears. The rear of the wrapper lists 25 books in the "Billy Whiskers" series. Unsure of the edition (or date); it looks circa 1920 to me. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/5590.jpg" width="407" height="580" alt="THE LONE INDIAN." title="THE LONE INDIAN." />

<p>     <b>THE LONE INDIAN.</b><br/>
     BRADEN, James A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chicago, Akron & New York: The Saalfield Publishing Company. &#91;1907] &#91;i.e., likely later].

	<p>Octavo, original paper covered boards blocked pictorially in orange, black and blue. 249 pp + &#91;3] pp ads at rear; frontispiece. Issued as a volume in the "Boy's Indian Series".Paper a bit toned but a nice solid copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper, moderately browned, small tears. The rear of the wrapper lists 25 books in the "Billy Whiskers" series. Unsure of the edition (or date); it looks circa 1920 to me.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	BEYOND THE SUNSET. A Tale of Love and Pirate Gold. Illustrated by Reginald F. Bolles. - BROWN, George Rothwell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5507"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5507</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original green cloth stamped in dark red. 319 pp; colour frontispiece. A very good copy, about fine really, in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which reproduces the frontispiece artwork on the front panel. The wrapper has a one-inch closed tear to the top edge of the front panel with some minor loss. A beautiful copy, really, of a very attractive book. ¶ Pirate adventure novel set on the Spanish Main in the late 17th Century. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/5507.jpg" width="405" height="585" alt="BEYOND THE SUNSET. A Tale of Love and Pirate Gold. Illustrated by Reginald F. Bolles." title="BEYOND THE SUNSET. A Tale of Love and Pirate Gold. Illustrated by Reginald F. Bolles." />

<p>     <b>BEYOND THE SUNSET. A Tale of Love and Pirate Gold. Illustrated by Reginald F. Bolles.</b><br/>
     BROWN, George Rothwell.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, Publishers.&#91;1919].

	<p>Octavo, original green cloth stamped in dark red. 319 pp; colour frontispiece. A very good copy, about fine really, in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which reproduces the frontispiece artwork on the front panel. The wrapper has a one-inch closed tear to the top edge of the front panel with some minor loss. A beautiful copy, really, of a very attractive book. ¶ Pirate adventure novel set on the Spanish Main in the late 17th Century.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	CHARLES OLDFIELD, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A STAFF OFFICER &#91;cover title: Charles Oldfield; or, Recollections of a Staff Officer]. &#91;Yellowback edition]. - RUSSELL, William &#91;a.k.a. "Thomas Waters"]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5501"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5501</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Octavo, original pictorial boards, a yellowback. 318 pp., The Renier copy, with the small Renier bookplate on the verso of the front free endpaper. Chip affecting a small portion of the spine panel; light wear; a very good copy. Rare, the only located copy is in the BM; not in Sadlier or Wolff. ¶ Historical fiction, the life of a British officer in the early 19th Century. Part of the book is set amongst the United Empire Loyalists in Upper Canada just after the War of 1812. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/5501.jpg" width="347" height="518" alt="CHARLES OLDFIELD, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A STAFF OFFICER [cover title: Charles Oldfield; or, Recollections of a Staff Officer]. [Yellowback edition]." title="CHARLES OLDFIELD, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A STAFF OFFICER [cover title: Charles Oldfield; or, Recollections of a Staff Officer]. [Yellowback edition]." />

<p>     <b>CHARLES OLDFIELD, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A STAFF OFFICER &#91;cover title: Charles Oldfield; or, Recollections of a Staff Officer]. &#91;Yellowback edition].</b><br/>
     RUSSELL, William &#91;a.k.a. "Thomas Waters"]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: C.H. Clarke.No Date &#91;1871].

	<p>First edition. Octavo, original pictorial boards, a yellowback. 318 pp., The Renier copy, with the small Renier bookplate on the verso of the front free endpaper. Chip affecting a small portion of the spine panel; light wear; a very good copy. Rare, the only located copy is in the BM; not in Sadlier or Wolff. ¶ Historical fiction, the life of a British officer in the early 19th Century. Part of the book is set amongst the United Empire Loyalists in Upper Canada just after the War of 1812.</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE MYSTERY OF MALVERN MIRE. A Story of the Druids and Caratacus. With Illustrations by Helen Stratton. - SOMERS-COCKS, H. &#91;Henry Lawrence], M.A. STRATTON, Helen &#91;illustrator].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/886"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-886</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard, plus 10 additional full-page black & white plates on text paper, one map. Light rubbing to cloth at extremities, a near fine copy of a rare book ¶ Juvenile fantasy, a historical novel of the Roman Invasion of England, with much fantasy in the form of Druid magic, etc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE MYSTERY OF MALVERN MIRE. A Story of the Druids and Caratacus. With Illustrations by Helen Stratton.</b><br/>
     SOMERS-COCKS, H. &#91;Henry Lawrence], M.A. STRATTON, Helen &#91;illustrator].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>HerefordWilson & Phillips.No Date (1923).

	<p>Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard, plus 10 additional full-page black & white plates on text paper, one map. Light rubbing to cloth at extremities, a near fine copy of a rare book ¶ Juvenile fantasy, a historical novel of the Roman Invasion of England, with much fantasy in the form of Druid magic, etc.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF LAZARILLO DE TORMES. Translated from the Spanish of de Mendoza by Thomas Roscoe (with) THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF GUZMAN D'ALFARACHE or THE SPANISH ROGUE by Mateo Aleman Translated by John Henry Brady. - MENDOZA, Don Diego Hurtando de.  / ALEMAN, Mateo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/692"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-692</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, two volumes bound in brown cloth over bevelled boards, spines titled in gilt, floral endpapers. The first translation into English of this two picaresque Spanish novels, the Aleman is translated from the French edition of le Sage. With Eight original etchings by R. de Los Rios. Previous owner's name in ink, dated 1937, a bit of scattered foxing, light chipping to cloth at spine tips but overall a very good set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF LAZARILLO DE TORMES. Translated from the Spanish of de Mendoza by Thomas Roscoe (with) THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF GUZMAN D'ALFARACHE or THE SPANISH ROGUE by Mateo Aleman Translated by John Henry Brady.</b><br/>
     MENDOZA, Don Diego Hurtando de.  / ALEMAN, Mateo.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJ.C. Nimmo and Bain.1881

	<p>Octavo, two volumes bound in brown cloth over bevelled boards, spines titled in gilt, floral endpapers. The first translation into English of this two picaresque Spanish novels, the Aleman is translated from the French edition of le Sage. With Eight original etchings by R. de Los Rios. Previous owner's name in ink, dated 1937, a bit of scattered foxing, light chipping to cloth at spine tips but overall a very good set.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE THREE STUDENTS. - MacFALL, Haldane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/301694"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-301694</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First British edition. Octavo, original patterned batik-style paper covered boards with white cloth spine, green titles to spine. 351 pp. Foxing to page edges, a near fine copy in a very good dust jacket, slightly chipped at spine head, light overall foxing. The American edition precedes, but Knopf's London imprint was not successful, and the British edition is very scarce. ¶ A superb romance telling of the life of Omar Khayyam, the poet of the 'Rubaiyat' in ancient Persia, and of the blood pact between the three students: Omar, the poet; Nizam-El-Mulk, one day to be Grand Vizier; and Hassan-Ibn-Sabbah, the founder of the Assassins of the Mountains. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/301694.jpg" width="407" height="583" alt="THE THREE STUDENTS." title="THE THREE STUDENTS." />

<p>     <b>THE THREE STUDENTS.</b><br/>
     MacFALL, Haldane.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Alfred A Knopf. 1926.

	<p>First British edition. Octavo, original patterned batik-style paper covered boards with white cloth spine, green titles to spine. 351 pp. Foxing to page edges, a near fine copy in a very good dust jacket, slightly chipped at spine head, light overall foxing. The American edition precedes, but Knopf's London imprint was not successful, and the British edition is very scarce. ¶ A superb romance telling of the life of Omar Khayyam, the poet of the 'Rubaiyat' in ancient Persia, and of the blood pact between the three students: Omar, the poet; Nizam-El-Mulk, one day to be Grand Vizier; and Hassan-Ibn-Sabbah, the founder of the Assassins of the Mountains.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Adventure Isle. Illustrated by Manning DeV. Lee. - England &#91;George Allan]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/301599"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-301599</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. 269 pp. Pictorial blue cloth designed in black and yellow on spine and front panel. Frontispiece and three additional black & white plates. Tiny scratches to cloth on rear cover otherwise a bright, fine copy. Uncommon.  ¶ Adventure novel, castaways on Sable Island off the Atlantic coast. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/301599.jpg" width="384" height="558" alt="Adventure Isle. Illustrated by Manning DeV. Lee." title="Adventure Isle. Illustrated by Manning DeV. Lee." />

<p>     <b>Adventure Isle. Illustrated by Manning DeV. Lee.</b><br/>
     England &#91;George Allan]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York & London: The Century Co. &#91;1926]

	<p>First edition. 269 pp. Pictorial blue cloth designed in black and yellow on spine and front panel. Frontispiece and three additional black & white plates. Tiny scratches to cloth on rear cover otherwise a bright, fine copy. Uncommon.  ¶ Adventure novel, castaways on Sable Island off the Atlantic coast.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Love in the Tropics. A Romance of the South Seas. - White (Caroline Earle)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/301133"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-301133</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. 150pp. + &#91;14] pp of ads at rear. Green decorative cloth designed in brown & gilt. Brown floral end papers. Inner front hinge slightly cracked; a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Shipwrecked castaways on an imaginary, inhabited South Pacific island. Includes a fantastic episode in which one of the sailors is nearly killed by the man-eating kaukevara-tree. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/301133.jpg" width="374" height="549" alt="Love in the Tropics. A Romance of the South Seas." title="Love in the Tropics. A Romance of the South Seas." />

<p>     <b>Love in the Tropics. A Romance of the South Seas.</b><br/>
     White (Caroline Earle)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1890.

	<p>First edition. 150pp. + &#91;14] pp of ads at rear. Green decorative cloth designed in brown & gilt. Brown floral end papers. Inner front hinge slightly cracked; a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Shipwrecked castaways on an imaginary, inhabited South Pacific island. Includes a fantastic episode in which one of the sailors is nearly killed by the man-eating kaukevara-tree.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE DOUBLE AXE. A Romance of Ancient Crete. - HAGGARD, Audrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/300937"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-300937</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original green cloth, spine lettered in black. Large folding map. 289 pp. + 1 colophon leaf at rear. A nice clean copy in a nearly fine colour pictorial dust jacket with artwork by Reginald Knowles. The jacket and binding bear the imprint of the Dutton, the American publisher. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical fantasy novel set in ancient Crete, "in the mad days when the triremes of the Cretan Sea Kings cut the foam of the Aegean, when fierce battles raged around the Minoan throne, and when the caressing voices and hands of beautiful women rocked the mighty foundations of government." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/300937.jpg" width="410" height="581" alt="THE DOUBLE AXE. A Romance of Ancient Crete." title="THE DOUBLE AXE. A Romance of Ancient Crete." />

<p>     <b>THE DOUBLE AXE. A Romance of Ancient Crete.</b><br/>
     HAGGARD, Audrey.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London and TorontoJ.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. / NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc.&#91;1929]

	<p>Octavo, original green cloth, spine lettered in black. Large folding map. 289 pp. + 1 colophon leaf at rear. A nice clean copy in a nearly fine colour pictorial dust jacket with artwork by Reginald Knowles. The jacket and binding bear the imprint of the Dutton, the American publisher. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical fantasy novel set in ancient Crete, "in the mad days when the triremes of the Cretan Sea Kings cut the foam of the Aegean, when fierce battles raged around the Minoan throne, and when the caressing voices and hands of beautiful women rocked the mighty foundations of government."</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Red Mesa. A Tale of the Southwest. - Miller (Warren Hastings)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/300839"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-300839</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. &#91;262] pp. Orange pictorial cloth designed in black. Frontispiece. The correct first printing, with code &#91;1] at base of text on p &#91;262]. Ink name on front free endpaper, dated 1927; a clean very good copy in a slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket, lacking a strip from the lower front panel and spine. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶  Adventure novel, a search for a lost Spanish mine in the southwest. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/300839.jpg" width="385" height="565" alt="Red Mesa. A Tale of the Southwest." title="Red Mesa. A Tale of the Southwest." />

<p>     <b>Red Mesa. A Tale of the Southwest.</b><br/>
     Miller (Warren Hastings)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NY & London: D. Appleton and Company, 1923.

	<p>First edition. &#91;262] pp. Orange pictorial cloth designed in black. Frontispiece. The correct first printing, with code &#91;1] at base of text on p &#91;262]. Ink name on front free endpaper, dated 1927; a clean very good copy in a slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket, lacking a strip from the lower front panel and spine. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶  Adventure novel, a search for a lost Spanish mine in the southwest.</p>
        <br/>Price: $95.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	VINCENTE, THE YAQUI. A Western Story. - CAMPBELL, Wilson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/300688"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-300688</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original brown cloth lettered in gilt. &#91;256]pp. A nice clean copy in a pictorial dust jacket, spine of jacket dust slightly soiled, some minor chipping. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Western adventure novel. The discovery of an ancient cavern within a volcano, where lies the graveyard of prehistoric animals and a fortune in ivory. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/300688.jpg" width="396" height="568" alt="VINCENTE, THE YAQUI. A Western Story." title="VINCENTE, THE YAQUI. A Western Story." />

<p>     <b>VINCENTE, THE YAQUI. A Western Story.</b><br/>
     CAMPBELL, Wilson<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkChelsea House&#91;1928]

	<p>Octavo, original brown cloth lettered in gilt. &#91;256]pp. A nice clean copy in a pictorial dust jacket, spine of jacket dust slightly soiled, some minor chipping. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Western adventure novel. The discovery of an ancient cavern within a volcano, where lies the graveyard of prehistoric animals and a fortune in ivory.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE GUNS OF YORKTOWN. Illustrations by Manning De V. Lee. - REYNOLDS, John Murray.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/3703"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-3703</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The correct first printing with code (1) at end of text. Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black. Decorated endpapers. Mild spotting to top page edges and a bit of dust-soiling to cloth, otherwise a near fine copy in the original pictorial dust wrapper which is a bit dusty and slightly faded on the spine panel. Small chip at base of spine, another at the base of the front panel. Overall, an excellent copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/3703.jpg" width="436" height="595" alt="THE GUNS OF YORKTOWN. Illustrations by Manning De V. Lee." title="THE GUNS OF YORKTOWN. Illustrations by Manning De V. Lee." />

<p>     <b>THE GUNS OF YORKTOWN. Illustrations by Manning De V. Lee.</b><br/>
     REYNOLDS, John Murray.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: D. Appleton and Company.1932.

	<p>The correct first printing with code (1) at end of text. Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black. Decorated endpapers. Mild spotting to top page edges and a bit of dust-soiling to cloth, otherwise a near fine copy in the original pictorial dust wrapper which is a bit dusty and slightly faded on the spine panel. Small chip at base of spine, another at the base of the front panel. Overall, an excellent copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	GALLEON. A Novel. - POPE, Dudley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/1166"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1166</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original boards. The third Ned Yorke novel set in the Carribean sea of the 17th Century, sequel to BUCCANEER and ADMIRAL. Tiny remainder spot on lower page edges, otherwise fine in dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/1166.jpg" width="349" height="537" alt="GALLEON. A Novel." title="GALLEON. A Novel." />

<p>     <b>GALLEON. A Novel.</b><br/>
     POPE, Dudley.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Secker & Warburg. &#91;1986].

	<p>Octavo, original boards. The third Ned Yorke novel set in the Carribean sea of the 17th Century, sequel to BUCCANEER and ADMIRAL. Tiny remainder spot on lower page edges, otherwise fine in dust wrapper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	GILEAD BALM, Knight Errant. His Adventures in Search of the Truth. With Eight Illustrations. - CAPES, Bernard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/345"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-345</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel. Frontispiece and seven additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Some minor stains to the cloth, but a solid, very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/345.jpg" width="364" height="535" alt="GILEAD BALM, Knight Errant. His Adventures in Search of the Truth. With Eight Illustrations." title="GILEAD BALM, Knight Errant. His Adventures in Search of the Truth. With Eight Illustrations." />

<p>     <b>GILEAD BALM, Knight Errant. His Adventures in Search of the Truth. With Eight Illustrations.</b><br/>
     CAPES, Bernard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TorontoThe Copp Clark Company, Limited.1911

	<p>Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel. Frontispiece and seven additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Some minor stains to the cloth, but a solid, very good copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

