<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Ghost Stories Books at Thompson Rare Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/categoryrss/Ghost Stories.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/category/Ghost Stories"/>
 <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:56Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Thompson Rare Books]]></name>
   <email>mjt@mjtbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	IN A GLASS DARKLY. - LE FANU, J. Sheridan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303208"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303208</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An early printing of the one-volume edition, which first appeared in 1884. Octavo, original publisher's dark green cloth embossed in blind on front & rear panels, titled and decorated in gold on the spine panel, patterned endpapers. 471 pp + (1) pp ad at rear. Hairline crack to inner rear hinge, slight rubbing to edges of the cloth; a bright, attractive copy, very good indeed. ¶ A landmark collection of Victorian supernatural horror fiction, first published by Bentley in 1872 in three volumes. Collects 'Green Tea', 'The Familiar', 'Mr. Justice Harbottle', 'The Room in the Dragon Volant', and 'Carmilla', the latter being an often-anthologized vampire story.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303208.jpg" width="698" height="815" alt="IN A GLASS DARKLY." title="IN A GLASS DARKLY." />

<p>     <b>IN A GLASS DARKLY.</b><br/>
     LE FANU, J. Sheridan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonRichard Bentley and Son1897

	<p>An early printing of the one-volume edition, which first appeared in 1884. Octavo, original publisher's dark green cloth embossed in blind on front & rear panels, titled and decorated in gold on the spine panel, patterned endpapers. 471 pp + (1) pp ad at rear. Hairline crack to inner rear hinge, slight rubbing to edges of the cloth; a bright, attractive copy, very good indeed. ¶ A landmark collection of Victorian supernatural horror fiction, first published by Bentley in 1872 in three volumes. Collects 'Green Tea', 'The Familiar', 'Mr. Justice Harbottle', 'The Room in the Dragon Volant', and 'Carmilla', the latter being an often-anthologized vampire story. </p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	BORDER GHOST STORIES. - PEASE, Howard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303057"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303057</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original maroon cloth, gilt titles to spine, pictorial endpapers. 303 pp. Small marks to covers, corners a trifle bruised, a very good bright copy. ¶ Collection of border tales from Northurberland and Scotland, including some traditional ghost stories. One tale, "The Warlock of Glororum", has a monstrous carnivorous plant hidden in a secret chamber. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303057.jpg" width="546" height="786" alt="BORDER GHOST STORIES." title="BORDER GHOST STORIES." />

<p>     <b>BORDER GHOST STORIES.</b><br/>
     PEASE, Howard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonErskine MacDonald Ltd.&#91;1919]

	<p>Octavo, original maroon cloth, gilt titles to spine, pictorial endpapers. 303 pp. Small marks to covers, corners a trifle bruised, a very good bright copy. ¶ Collection of border tales from Northurberland and Scotland, including some traditional ghost stories. One tale, "The Warlock of Glororum", has a monstrous carnivorous plant hidden in a secret chamber.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	GHOSTS I HAVE MET And Some Others. With Illustrations by Newell, Frost, & Richards. - BANGS, John Kendrick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302957"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302957</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, first issued in 1898. Octavo, original green titled and decorated in red and gilt on spine panel. Frontispiece and 22 additional black & white plates within the text. &#91;191] pp. Corners a bit soft, small snag to the cloth; a very good copy. ¶ Ghost stories. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302957.jpg" width="640" height="779" alt="GHOSTS I HAVE MET And Some Others. With Illustrations by Newell, Frost, &amp; Richards." title="GHOSTS I HAVE MET And Some Others. With Illustrations by Newell, Frost, &amp; Richards." />

<p>     <b>GHOSTS I HAVE MET And Some Others. With Illustrations by Newell, Frost, & Richards.</b><br/>
     BANGS, John Kendrick.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York and London Harper & Brothers, Publishers1902

	<p>Reprint, first issued in 1898. Octavo, original green titled and decorated in red and gilt on spine panel. Frontispiece and 22 additional black & white plates within the text. &#91;191] pp. Corners a bit soft, small snag to the cloth; a very good copy. ¶ Ghost stories.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	BINSCOMBE TALES. Sinister Saxon Stories. - WHITBOURN, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302889"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302889</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original dark green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 239 pp. Tail-piece and dust jacket artwork by Alan Hunter. 500 copies printed. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>BINSCOMBE TALES. Sinister Saxon Stories.</b><br/>
     WHITBOURN, John.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ashcroft, BCAsh-Tree Press1998

	<p>Octavo, original dark green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 239 pp. Tail-piece and dust jacket artwork by Alan Hunter. 500 copies printed. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	STRANGE SECRETS. Told by A. Conan Doyle and Others.  - DOYLE, Arthur Conan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302747"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302747</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later printing of the American edition, issued circa 1906. Octavo, original purple cloth, titles in white, design of a robed figure in gray & white on front panel. Near fine copy. Contains "The Ghost of Goresthorpe Grange" by A. Conan Doyle.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302747.jpg" width="535" height="774" alt="STRANGE SECRETS. Told by A. Conan Doyle and Others. " title="STRANGE SECRETS. Told by A. Conan Doyle and Others. " />

<p>     <b>STRANGE SECRETS. Told by A. Conan Doyle and Others. </b><br/>
     DOYLE, Arthur Conan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York:R.F. Fenno & Company.(1895) (i.e., circa 1906

	<p>Later printing of the American edition, issued circa 1906. Octavo, original purple cloth, titles in white, design of a robed figure in gray & white on front panel. Near fine copy. Contains "The Ghost of Goresthorpe Grange" by A. Conan Doyle. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE GHOST SHIP AND OTHER STORIES. With An Introduction by Arthur Machen. - MIDDLETON, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302596"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302596</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original blue cloth titled & decorated in gold. 270 pp. Sheets of the 1912 Fisher Unwin edition with canceled title leaf and the American Publisher's name at base of spine panel. Some foxing to endpapers and page edges, a very bright clean copy, very good or better. ¶ Supernatural tales. The title story is one of the finest humourous fantasies. "Excellent stories" - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, item 1174. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302596.jpg" width="536" height="756" alt="THE GHOST SHIP AND OTHER STORIES. With An Introduction by Arthur Machen." title="THE GHOST SHIP AND OTHER STORIES. With An Introduction by Arthur Machen." />

<p>     <b>THE GHOST SHIP AND OTHER STORIES. With An Introduction by Arthur Machen.</b><br/>
     MIDDLETON, Richard.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMitchell Kennerly.1913.

	<p>Octavo, original blue cloth titled & decorated in gold. 270 pp. Sheets of the 1912 Fisher Unwin edition with canceled title leaf and the American Publisher's name at base of spine panel. Some foxing to endpapers and page edges, a very bright clean copy, very good or better. ¶ Supernatural tales. The title story is one of the finest humourous fantasies. "Excellent stories" - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, item 1174.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	SPIRITE. A Fantasy. From the French... - GAUTIER, Theophile.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302539"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302539</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition in English. Octavo, original gray cloth titled and ruled in black on front cover, titled in gilt on spine. Brown coated endpapers. 214 pp + 1 leaf of ads at rear. Issued as number three of Appleton's "Collection of Foreign Authors." Ink name on front free endpaper, faded with time; a small typed label of the same owner affixed to upper corner of front paste-down; spine tips show some mild wear to the cloth and there is some light general mottling to the covers; a very good, sound copy, quite attractive. ¶ A supernatural tale of the romantic involvement between a man and a ghost. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302539.jpg" width="500" height="709" alt="SPIRITE. A Fantasy. From the French..." title="SPIRITE. A Fantasy. From the French..." />

<p>     <b>SPIRITE. A Fantasy. From the French...</b><br/>
     GAUTIER, Theophile.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: D. Appleton and Company.1877.

	<p>First edition in English. Octavo, original gray cloth titled and ruled in black on front cover, titled in gilt on spine. Brown coated endpapers. 214 pp + 1 leaf of ads at rear. Issued as number three of Appleton's "Collection of Foreign Authors." Ink name on front free endpaper, faded with time; a small typed label of the same owner affixed to upper corner of front paste-down; spine tips show some mild wear to the cloth and there is some light general mottling to the covers; a very good, sound copy, quite attractive. ¶ A supernatural tale of the romantic involvement between a man and a ghost.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	SAILOR'S KNOTS. With Twelve Illustrations by Will Owen. - JACOBS, W.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302432"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302432</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Canadian edition, from the British sheets. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth stamped in gold, black and brown on spine & front panel. 302 pp. Early ownership label on front paste-down, plus a small ink inscription dated 1914; top edge dusty, tiny bumps to the corners. A very good bright copy in the original printed dust jacket which is slightly foxed and has a few small chips at the edges and a bit of minor internal tape repair to lower edge of rear spine fold. Certainly, a scarce book in the dust jacket. ¶ Short story collection, including the excellent ghost story, "The Toll-House", plus one or two others which are marginally weird. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 896. "The Toll-House is almost as powerful as "The Monkey's Paw" - EFB, in The Penguin Encyclopedia of the Supernatural.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302432.jpg" width="538" height="754" alt="SAILOR&#39;S KNOTS. With Twelve Illustrations by Will Owen." title="SAILOR&#39;S KNOTS. With Twelve Illustrations by Will Owen." />

<p>     <b>SAILOR'S KNOTS. With Twelve Illustrations by Will Owen.</b><br/>
     JACOBS, W.W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TorontoThe Copp, Clark Company, Limited1909

	<p>First Canadian edition, from the British sheets. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth stamped in gold, black and brown on spine & front panel. 302 pp. Early ownership label on front paste-down, plus a small ink inscription dated 1914; top edge dusty, tiny bumps to the corners. A very good bright copy in the original printed dust jacket which is slightly foxed and has a few small chips at the edges and a bit of minor internal tape repair to lower edge of rear spine fold. Certainly, a scarce book in the dust jacket. ¶ Short story collection, including the excellent ghost story, "The Toll-House", plus one or two others which are marginally weird. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 896. "The Toll-House is almost as powerful as "The Monkey's Paw" - EFB, in The Penguin Encyclopedia of the Supernatural. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	BRESSANT. A Novel. - HAWTHORNE, Julian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302298"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302298</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original green cloth titled and decorated in gilt and black on spine and front panel. Brown coated endpapers. 383 pp. Contemporary ink inscription on preliminary black, dated Jan 26, 18974; moderate foxing, corners very slightly bumped. A very good bright copy. ¶ The author's first book. Some supernaturalism - Spirit of a dying woman, etc - and some crime elements. Listed in Hubin.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302298.jpg" width="506" height="744" alt="BRESSANT. A Novel." title="BRESSANT. A Novel." />

<p>     <b>BRESSANT. A Novel.</b><br/>
     HAWTHORNE, Julian.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkD. Appleton and Company, 549 & 551 Broadway.1873.

	<p>Octavo, original green cloth titled and decorated in gilt and black on spine and front panel. Brown coated endpapers. 383 pp. Contemporary ink inscription on preliminary black, dated Jan 26, 18974; moderate foxing, corners very slightly bumped. A very good bright copy. ¶ The author's first book. Some supernaturalism - Spirit of a dying woman, etc - and some crime elements. Listed in Hubin. </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	MEN, WOMEN, AND GHOSTS. - PHELPS, Elizabeth Stuart.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302246"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302246</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original reddish-brown cloth stamped in blind on front & rear panels, gilt titles to spine. Brown coated endpapers. 334 pp. Light tanning and some small stains to spine panel, a very good, attractive copy. ¶ Short story collection. Collects 10 tales, several of which have supernatural or occult themes. One, "Kentucky's Ghost", concerns a stowaway who is discovered and sent aloft during a storm. He falls to his death; his ghost avenges himself on the cruel mate.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302246.jpg" width="633" height="737" alt="MEN, WOMEN, AND GHOSTS." title="MEN, WOMEN, AND GHOSTS." />

<p>     <b>MEN, WOMEN, AND GHOSTS.</b><br/>
     PHELPS, Elizabeth Stuart.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonFields, Osgood, & Co.1869

	<p>Octavo, original reddish-brown cloth stamped in blind on front & rear panels, gilt titles to spine. Brown coated endpapers. 334 pp. Light tanning and some small stains to spine panel, a very good, attractive copy. ¶ Short story collection. Collects 10 tales, several of which have supernatural or occult themes. One, "Kentucky's Ghost", concerns a stowaway who is discovered and sent aloft during a storm. He falls to his death; his ghost avenges himself on the cruel mate. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE GHOST PIRATES. With a Frontispiece by Sidney H. Sime. - HODGSON, WIlliam Hope.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5368"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5368</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, a facsimile of the 1909 London edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in silveron spine and front panel. 276 pp. Bookplate on front fixed endpaper, otherwise a fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ Supernatural, one of the greatest weird novels of the sea. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/5368.jpg" width="407" height="617" alt="THE GHOST PIRATES. With a Frontispiece by Sidney H. Sime." title="THE GHOST PIRATES. With a Frontispiece by Sidney H. Sime." />

<p>     <b>THE GHOST PIRATES. With a Frontispiece by Sidney H. Sime.</b><br/>
     HODGSON, WIlliam Hope.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Westport, ConnecticutHyperion Press, Inc.&#91;1975]

	<p>Reprint, a facsimile of the 1909 London edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in silveron spine and front panel. 276 pp. Bookplate on front fixed endpaper, otherwise a fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ Supernatural, one of the greatest weird novels of the sea.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE TALISMAN. - AYCLIFFE, Jonathan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/90"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original cloth, dust wrapper. 600 copies printed. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE TALISMAN.</b><br/>
     AYCLIFFE, Jonathan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ashcroft, BCAsh-Tree Press1999

	<p>Original cloth, dust wrapper. 600 copies printed. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	BEST GHOST STORIES. Selected by Anne Ridler. - RIDLER, Anne &#91;ed]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302096"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302096</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, first issued in 1945. Octavo, original black cloth, spine title in gilt. 360 pp. A nearly fine copy in dust jacket which shows minor wear at the extremities. Collects 18 supernatural & weird tales by J. Sheridan le Fanu, Wilkie Collins, Oscar Wilde, M.R. James, E.F. Benson, John Collier and others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302096.jpg" width="403" height="583" alt="BEST GHOST STORIES. Selected by Anne Ridler." title="BEST GHOST STORIES. Selected by Anne Ridler." />

<p>     <b>BEST GHOST STORIES. Selected by Anne Ridler.</b><br/>
     RIDLER, Anne &#91;ed]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonFaber and Faber Ltd.&#91;1946]

	<p>Second printing, first issued in 1945. Octavo, original black cloth, spine title in gilt. 360 pp. A nearly fine copy in dust jacket which shows minor wear at the extremities. Collects 18 supernatural & weird tales by J. Sheridan le Fanu, Wilkie Collins, Oscar Wilde, M.R. James, E.F. Benson, John Collier and others.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	DARK MATTERS. - LAMSLEY, Terry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302009"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302009</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 245 pp. 600 copies printed. Dust jacket artwork by Douglas Walters. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302009.jpg" width="428" height="679" alt="DARK MATTERS." title="DARK MATTERS." />

<p>     <b>DARK MATTERS.</b><br/>
     LAMSLEY, Terry.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ashcroft, BCAsh-Tree Press2000

	<p>Octavo, original red cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 245 pp. 600 copies printed. Dust jacket artwork by Douglas Walters. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	IN THE WRONG PARADISE And Other Stories. - LANG, Andrew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/301816"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-301816</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red cloth over bevelled boards, gilt titles to spine and front panel, coated black endpapers. 316 pp + 44 pp publisher's catalogue dated 8.86 at rear. Small catalogue description tipped to front paste-down, hairline cracks to inner hinges, a very good, sound copy, the spine panel a bit darkened. A nice copy. From the collection of John Ruyle, who bought it from Stuart Teitler's British Lost Race collection. ¶ Short story collection, including two ghost stories,  'The House of Strange Stories' and 'In Castle Perilous'. Also included is 'The End of Phaeacia', a lost race story - people of Greek descent in the Pacific. The book is dedicated to H. Rider Haggard. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/301816.jpg" width="389" height="574" alt="IN THE WRONG PARADISE And Other Stories." title="IN THE WRONG PARADISE And Other Stories." />

<p>     <b>IN THE WRONG PARADISE And Other Stories.</b><br/>
     LANG, Andrew.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonKegan Paul, Trench & Co.1886

	<p>Octavo, original red cloth over bevelled boards, gilt titles to spine and front panel, coated black endpapers. 316 pp + 44 pp publisher's catalogue dated 8.86 at rear. Small catalogue description tipped to front paste-down, hairline cracks to inner hinges, a very good, sound copy, the spine panel a bit darkened. A nice copy. From the collection of John Ruyle, who bought it from Stuart Teitler's British Lost Race collection. ¶ Short story collection, including two ghost stories,  'The House of Strange Stories' and 'In Castle Perilous'. Also included is 'The End of Phaeacia', a lost race story - people of Greek descent in the Pacific. The book is dedicated to H. Rider Haggard.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	PERTURBED SPIRITS. A Book of Ghost and Terror Stories Edited by R.C. Bull. With an Introduction by Herbert Van Thal. - BULL, R.C. &#91;ed].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/301765"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-301765</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original yellow cloth stamped in black on spine and front panel. 287 pp. Bibliography at rear. Ink name on front endpaper, partially erased; small spot on spine panel. A very good clean copy without dust jacket. ¶ Collection of supernatural fiction, with stories by Robert W. Chambers, Grant Allen, Ralph Adams Cram, Dick Donovan, Mrs. H.D. Everett, Mm. Erckmann-Chatrian, Rhoda Broughton, Pamela Hansford Johnson, William Hope Hodgson, Villiers de l'Isle Adam, H.B. Marriott -Watson, F.M. Mayor, John Metcalfe, Hume Nisbet, Fitz James O'Brien, and Henry S. Whitehead. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/301765.jpg" width="401" height="593" alt="PERTURBED SPIRITS. A Book of Ghost and Terror Stories Edited by R.C. Bull. With an Introduction by Herbert Van Thal." title="PERTURBED SPIRITS. A Book of Ghost and Terror Stories Edited by R.C. Bull. With an Introduction by Herbert Van Thal." />

<p>     <b>PERTURBED SPIRITS. A Book of Ghost and Terror Stories Edited by R.C. Bull. With an Introduction by Herbert Van Thal.</b><br/>
     BULL, R.C. &#91;ed].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonArthur Barker&#91;1954].

	<p>Octavo, original yellow cloth stamped in black on spine and front panel. 287 pp. Bibliography at rear. Ink name on front endpaper, partially erased; small spot on spine panel. A very good clean copy without dust jacket. ¶ Collection of supernatural fiction, with stories by Robert W. Chambers, Grant Allen, Ralph Adams Cram, Dick Donovan, Mrs. H.D. Everett, Mm. Erckmann-Chatrian, Rhoda Broughton, Pamela Hansford Johnson, William Hope Hodgson, Villiers de l'Isle Adam, H.B. Marriott -Watson, F.M. Mayor, John Metcalfe, Hume Nisbet, Fitz James O'Brien, and Henry S. Whitehead.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	UNCANNY STORIES. Illustrations by Jean de Bosschere. - SINCLAIR, May.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/301756"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-301756</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red cloth, spine titled and ruled in gilt, front panel bordered in blind. 362 pp. illustrated throughout in black & white by De Bosschere, the plates included in the pagination. Contemporary ink name on front free endpaper, a few scattered spots of foxing, a fine, bright copy. ¶ Collects a novel, "The Flaw in the Crystal", and six additional short stories, all supernatural. A major collection. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/301756.jpg" width="497" height="582" alt="UNCANNY STORIES. Illustrations by Jean de Bosschere." title="UNCANNY STORIES. Illustrations by Jean de Bosschere." />

<p>     <b>UNCANNY STORIES. Illustrations by Jean de Bosschere.</b><br/>
     SINCLAIR, May.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Macmillan Company.1923.

	<p>Octavo, original red cloth, spine titled and ruled in gilt, front panel bordered in blind. 362 pp. illustrated throughout in black & white by De Bosschere, the plates included in the pagination. Contemporary ink name on front free endpaper, a few scattered spots of foxing, a fine, bright copy. ¶ Collects a novel, "The Flaw in the Crystal", and six additional short stories, all supernatural. A major collection.</p>
        <br/>Price: $145.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE GREEN MAN. - AMIS, Kingsley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/301742"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-301742</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 253 pp. Mild spine creases, light browning, a nice clean copy, very good or better. ¶ A finely crafted supernatural tale of an English pub owner and his encounters with the ghost of a 17th-Century magician. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/301742.jpg" width="378" height="538" alt="THE GREEN MAN." title="THE GREEN MAN." />

<p>     <b>THE GREEN MAN.</b><br/>
     AMIS, Kingsley.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJonathan Cape&#91;1969].

	<p>Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 253 pp. Mild spine creases, light browning, a nice clean copy, very good or better. ¶ A finely crafted supernatural tale of an English pub owner and his encounters with the ghost of a 17th-Century magician.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE WAY SHADOWS FALL. Fourteen Ghost Stories. - TURNER, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/301730"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-301730</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original black boards, gilt titles on spine. 221 pp. Stamp from a ship's library on front endpaper; otherwise a very good copy in the original colour wrap-around dust jacket with artwork by Ionicus.  The jacket is a touch faded on the spine panel and has a couple of little snags. A nice copy. ¶ Collection of supernatural stories 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/301730.jpg" width="415" height="647" alt="THE WAY SHADOWS FALL. Fourteen Ghost Stories." title="THE WAY SHADOWS FALL. Fourteen Ghost Stories." />

<p>     <b>THE WAY SHADOWS FALL. Fourteen Ghost Stories.</b><br/>
     TURNER, James.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWilliam Kimber&#91;1975]

	<p>Octavo, original black boards, gilt titles on spine. 221 pp. Stamp from a ship's library on front endpaper; otherwise a very good copy in the original colour wrap-around dust jacket with artwork by Ionicus.  The jacket is a touch faded on the spine panel and has a couple of little snags. A nice copy. ¶ Collection of supernatural stories</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	GHOSTS OF MY STUDY. A Book of Short Stories. - HAMPTON, Lou.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/301438"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-301438</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FOctavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt. 284 pp. A very good, bright  copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Mixed collection of short stories, some supernatural, some SF. One story, "The Hidden Continent", tells of a sub-polar lost race. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/301438.jpg" width="394" height="567" alt="GHOSTS OF MY STUDY. A Book of Short Stories." title="GHOSTS OF MY STUDY. A Book of Short Stories." />

<p>     <b>GHOSTS OF MY STUDY. A Book of Short Stories.</b><br/>
     HAMPTON, Lou.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAuthors & Publishers Corporation.&#91;1927]

	<p>FOctavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt. 284 pp. A very good, bright  copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Mixed collection of short stories, some supernatural, some SF. One story, "The Hidden Continent", tells of a sub-polar lost race.</p>
        <br/>Price: $95.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	GHOST STORY. - STRAUB, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4766"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4766</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original blue boards titled in silver on spine panel. 507 pp. First UK edition, Canadian issue: the front dust wrapper flap is unpriced (and unclipped); this is the export edition which was distributed in Canada. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. A sharp, crisp copy of the author's best book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>GHOST STORY.</b><br/>
     STRAUB, Peter.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJonathan Cape&#91;1979]

	<p>Octavo, original blue boards titled in silver on spine panel. 507 pp. First UK edition, Canadian issue: the front dust wrapper flap is unpriced (and unclipped); this is the export edition which was distributed in Canada. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. A sharp, crisp copy of the author's best book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE GHOST OF M.R. JAMES &#91;in] BLACKWOOD'S MAGAZINE, June, 1979 issue. - HODGSON, Sheila.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4121"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4121</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The first appearance in print of this essay on M.R. James, apparantly uncollected. It does not appear in her one collection of tales, The Fellow Travellers and Other Stories (Ash-Tree Press, Ashcroft, British Columbia, 1998). Tiny stains and minor creases, a very good clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE GHOST OF M.R. JAMES &#91;in] BLACKWOOD'S MAGAZINE, June, 1979 issue.</b><br/>
     HODGSON, Sheila.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>EdinburghWilliam Blackwood & Sons1979.

	<p>The first appearance in print of this essay on M.R. James, apparantly uncollected. It does not appear in her one collection of tales, The Fellow Travellers and Other Stories (Ash-Tree Press, Ashcroft, British Columbia, 1998). Tiny stains and minor creases, a very good clean copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE VILLA MARTINE &#91;in] BLACKWOOD'S MAGAZINE, July, 1978 issue. - HODGSON, Sheila.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4120"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4120</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The first appearance in print of this short story, later included in The Fellow Travellers and Other Stories, Ash-Tree Press (Ashcroft, British Columbia), 1998. A short ghost story based on the notes of M.R. James, one of the stories which James "tried to write". Minor creases and snags, a very good clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE VILLA MARTINE &#91;in] BLACKWOOD'S MAGAZINE, July, 1978 issue.</b><br/>
     HODGSON, Sheila.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons.1978.

	<p>The first appearance in print of this short story, later included in The Fellow Travellers and Other Stories, Ash-Tree Press (Ashcroft, British Columbia), 1998. A short ghost story based on the notes of M.R. James, one of the stories which James "tried to write". Minor creases and snags, a very good clean copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	LEGENDS OF GODS AND GHOSTS (Hawaiian Mythology). - WESTERVELT, W.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/2312"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-2312</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original pictorial gray cloth blocked in black and white with an image of an island coastline with palm trees. 263 pp, Appendix, Glossary, 4 pp of Press notices at end. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 11 additional black & white plates throughout the text, plus 2 tipped-in colour plates (of Hawaiian Fish). Ex-lending library copy, with a bookplate from the Libraries for U.S. Soldiers and Sailers, American Library Association, New England division, and a rubberstamp stating "Given by Citizens of Brookline, Massachussets" both on inner front cover. Bookseller's ticket (torn) on front free endpaper and old ink inscription partially erased, evidence of label removed from rear inner-cover, spine dull, a few stains to cloth. Overall a very good copy, quite a bit better than it sounds. ¶ A Collection of local Hawaiian legends, nicely illustrated. A scarce book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>LEGENDS OF GODS AND GHOSTS (Hawaiian Mythology).</b><br/>
     WESTERVELT, W.D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonPress of Geo. H. Ellis Co. / London: Constable and Co.1915

	<p>Octavo, original pictorial gray cloth blocked in black and white with an image of an island coastline with palm trees. 263 pp, Appendix, Glossary, 4 pp of Press notices at end. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 11 additional black & white plates throughout the text, plus 2 tipped-in colour plates (of Hawaiian Fish). Ex-lending library copy, with a bookplate from the Libraries for U.S. Soldiers and Sailers, American Library Association, New England division, and a rubberstamp stating "Given by Citizens of Brookline, Massachussets" both on inner front cover. Bookseller's ticket (torn) on front free endpaper and old ink inscription partially erased, evidence of label removed from rear inner-cover, spine dull, a few stains to cloth. Overall a very good copy, quite a bit better than it sounds. ¶ A Collection of local Hawaiian legends, nicely illustrated. A scarce book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	LADY STANHOPE'S MANUSCRIPT AND OTHER SUPERNATURAL TALES. An Ash-Tree Press Occasional Booklet.  Edited, and with an Introduction, by Barbara Roden. - RODEN, Barbara &#91;ed]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/289"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-289</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T05:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition. Card covers. Originally issued by Ash-Tree in 1994. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>LADY STANHOPE'S MANUSCRIPT AND OTHER SUPERNATURAL TALES. An Ash-Tree Press Occasional Booklet.  Edited, and with an Introduction, by Barbara Roden.</b><br/>
     RODEN, Barbara &#91;ed]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ashcroft, BCAsh-Tree Press2002.

	<p>Second edition. Card covers. Originally issued by Ash-Tree in 1994. A fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

