<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Children's Literature Books at Thompson Rare Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/categoryrss/Children's Literature.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/category/Children's Literature"/>
 <updated>2013-06-19T12:12:45Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Thompson Rare Books]]></name>
   <email>mjt@mjtbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE WIZARD OF THE WOODS. Six Illustrations by Bernice Brown. - LITTLE, James Stanley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303410"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303410</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original red printed paper covers, pictorial label on front panel. 192 pp, Frontispiece and 5 additional full page plates. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Mrs. Alexander Tocher from Ja Stanley Little with Kindest regards & best wishes, New Year 1940. JSL (monogram) Parkstone, Dorset". Spine creases, minor wear at edges of wrappers, a few stray marks; a very good clean copy. ¶ Fantasy novel. Two small children, entering the woods near their home, encounter an old immortal wizard who takes them back to various epochs of history. They visit the age of the Romans, the Stone Age, they encounter dinosaurs in Prehistoric Times, etc. The wizard teaches them a sense of place, both historically and by telling them of the natural history of the woods where they live. A curious work, sort of sugar-coated science mixed with magic. James Little was a prolific author, he was the secretary to the Society of Authors in 1887-1888, and the dedicatee of H. Rider Haggard's THE VIRGIN OF THE SUN (1922). He died in 1940, making this a particularly late inscription.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303410.jpg" width="534" height="774" alt="THE WIZARD OF THE WOODS. Six Illustrations by Bernice Brown." title="THE WIZARD OF THE WOODS. Six Illustrations by Bernice Brown." />

<p>     <b>THE WIZARD OF THE WOODS. Six Illustrations by Bernice Brown.</b><br/>
     LITTLE, James Stanley.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Poole, UKJ. Looker, ltd., The Wessex Press.1938.

	<p>Octavo, original red printed paper covers, pictorial label on front panel. 192 pp, Frontispiece and 5 additional full page plates. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Mrs. Alexander Tocher from Ja Stanley Little with Kindest regards & best wishes, New Year 1940. JSL (monogram) Parkstone, Dorset". Spine creases, minor wear at edges of wrappers, a few stray marks; a very good clean copy. ¶ Fantasy novel. Two small children, entering the woods near their home, encounter an old immortal wizard who takes them back to various epochs of history. They visit the age of the Romans, the Stone Age, they encounter dinosaurs in Prehistoric Times, etc. The wizard teaches them a sense of place, both historically and by telling them of the natural history of the woods where they live. A curious work, sort of sugar-coated science mixed with magic. James Little was a prolific author, he was the secretary to the Society of Authors in 1887-1888, and the dedicatee of H. Rider Haggard's THE VIRGIN OF THE SUN (1922). He died in 1940, making this a particularly late inscription. </p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE. Early Printing of the First Edition, with Errors.  - ROWLING, J.K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303317"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303317</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, sixth impression. Canadian issue, with "Printed and Bound in Canada" on copyright page. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers - the trade paperbound issue. 223 pp. Contains two errors which only occur in very early printings of this book: Line 1, page 8 has "highchair" instead of "high chair"; and on page 53 in the list of "Other Equipment" needed for Hogwart's School, "1 wand" is listed twice. Supposedly this last error only occurred in the very first printing of the book - it was corrected for the 2nd impression - but the first edition plates were then used again by mistake on a few later impressions. In any event, this is certainly the 6th printing, with the simple number code "10 9 8 7 6" on the copyright page. Previous owner's small bookplate on inner front cover otherwise a fine, unread copy with no signs of reading creases or wear. ¶ A nice example of a very early impression of one of the most important children's books of the late 20th Century. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303317.jpg" width="425" height="677" alt="HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER&#39;S STONE. Early Printing of the First Edition, with Errors. " title="HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER&#39;S STONE. Early Printing of the First Edition, with Errors. " />

<p>     <b>HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE. Early Printing of the First Edition, with Errors. </b><br/>
     ROWLING, J.K.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonBloomsbury1997

	<p>First edition, sixth impression. Canadian issue, with "Printed and Bound in Canada" on copyright page. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers - the trade paperbound issue. 223 pp. Contains two errors which only occur in very early printings of this book: Line 1, page 8 has "highchair" instead of "high chair"; and on page 53 in the list of "Other Equipment" needed for Hogwart's School, "1 wand" is listed twice. Supposedly this last error only occurred in the very first printing of the book - it was corrected for the 2nd impression - but the first edition plates were then used again by mistake on a few later impressions. In any event, this is certainly the 6th printing, with the simple number code "10 9 8 7 6" on the copyright page. Previous owner's small bookplate on inner front cover otherwise a fine, unread copy with no signs of reading creases or wear. ¶ A nice example of a very early impression of one of the most important children's books of the late 20th Century.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE PORTENT. A Story of the Inner Vision of the Highlanders Commonly Called the Second Sight. Frontispiece by Maurice Sendak. - MACDONALD, George; SENDAK, Maurice &#91;illustrator].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303281"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303281</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original brown cloth. The first printing of this edition, which has a new Introduction by Glenn Edward Sadler and a delicate frontispiece illustration by Sendak, here first printed. 160 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, price corner clipped. A very sharp copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303281.jpg" width="610" height="866" alt="THE PORTENT. A Story of the Inner Vision of the Highlanders Commonly Called the Second Sight. Frontispiece by Maurice Sendak." title="THE PORTENT. A Story of the Inner Vision of the Highlanders Commonly Called the Second Sight. Frontispiece by Maurice Sendak." />

<p>     <b>THE PORTENT. A Story of the Inner Vision of the Highlanders Commonly Called the Second Sight. Frontispiece by Maurice Sendak.</b><br/>
     MACDONALD, George; SENDAK, Maurice &#91;illustrator].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>San Francisco, New York, LondoHarper & Row, Publishers&#91;1979].

	<p>Octavo, original brown cloth. The first printing of this edition, which has a new Introduction by Glenn Edward Sadler and a delicate frontispiece illustration by Sendak, here first printed. 160 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, price corner clipped. A very sharp copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	COMPANIONS ON THE ROAD and THE WINTER PLAYERS. Two Novellas. - LEE, Tanith.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303246"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303246</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First US &#91;and first combined] edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in silver along the spine panel. 222 pp. Brief signed inscription by the author on the title page: "To Joy. Ode to. Tanith Lee, 1984". A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, one small stain to lower rear panel which is visible on the reverse side only (no show-through). ¶  First combined edition of two of Lee's excellent fantasy novels aimed at young readers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303246.jpg" width="1031" height="866" alt="COMPANIONS ON THE ROAD and THE WINTER PLAYERS. Two Novellas." title="COMPANIONS ON THE ROAD and THE WINTER PLAYERS. Two Novellas." />

<p>     <b>COMPANIONS ON THE ROAD and THE WINTER PLAYERS. Two Novellas.</b><br/>
     LEE, Tanith.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSt. Martin's Press&#91;1976]

	<p>First US &#91;and first combined] edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in silver along the spine panel. 222 pp. Brief signed inscription by the author on the title page: "To Joy. Ode to. Tanith Lee, 1984". A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, one small stain to lower rear panel which is visible on the reverse side only (no show-through). ¶  First combined edition of two of Lee's excellent fantasy novels aimed at young readers. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	IN REGIONS OF PERPETUAL SNOW. A Story of Wild Adventures. Illustrated by Henry Austin. - STABLES, Gordon W., M.D., C.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303243"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303243</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original blue cloth decorated in brown, green and white, pictorial paper label affixed to front panel, titles in gilt. Dark blue coated endpapers. 316 pp + &#91;4] pp publisher's ads at rear. Colour frontispiece and 4 additional full-page colour plates inserted within the text, all by Austin. Neat bookplate on inner front cover, a fine bright copy. ¶ Boy's adventure novel which one might assume was set in the Arctic; but in fact the is set in the pacific Northwest, Russia, The Swiss Alps, India, The Himalayas and anywhere else that the author cared to send his characters for a chapter or two. There appears to be some scuttlebut about the existence of an earlier edition published by Ward, Lock and dated 1900, but we have deemed this edition to be a phantom. The British Museum deposit copy is dated 1904, as is ours, and Ward Lock dated their first editions while dropping the dates on reprints, and we stand firm on this being the correct first printing.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303243.jpg" width="560" height="820" alt="IN REGIONS OF PERPETUAL SNOW. A Story of Wild Adventures. Illustrated by Henry Austin." title="IN REGIONS OF PERPETUAL SNOW. A Story of Wild Adventures. Illustrated by Henry Austin." />

<p>     <b>IN REGIONS OF PERPETUAL SNOW. A Story of Wild Adventures. Illustrated by Henry Austin.</b><br/>
     STABLES, Gordon W., M.D., C.M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWard, Lock & Co. Limited1904

	<p>Octavo, original blue cloth decorated in brown, green and white, pictorial paper label affixed to front panel, titles in gilt. Dark blue coated endpapers. 316 pp + &#91;4] pp publisher's ads at rear. Colour frontispiece and 4 additional full-page colour plates inserted within the text, all by Austin. Neat bookplate on inner front cover, a fine bright copy. ¶ Boy's adventure novel which one might assume was set in the Arctic; but in fact the is set in the pacific Northwest, Russia, The Swiss Alps, India, The Himalayas and anywhere else that the author cared to send his characters for a chapter or two. There appears to be some scuttlebut about the existence of an earlier edition published by Ward, Lock and dated 1900, but we have deemed this edition to be a phantom. The British Museum deposit copy is dated 1904, as is ours, and Ward Lock dated their first editions while dropping the dates on reprints, and we stand firm on this being the correct first printing. </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	PEACOCK PIE. A Book of Rhymes. With Embellishments by C. Lovat Fraser.  - DE LA MARE, Walter; FRASER, C. Lovat &#91;illustrator].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303224"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303224</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Tall octavo, original navy blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel & decorated in gilt on upper cover. &#91;128] pp. Colour frontispiece and 15 additional full-page colour plates by Fraser. University of Nevada gift label (now deaccessioned) on inner front cover, otherwise a fine bright copy. ¶ A new edition of this classic collection of rhymes, with lovely colour decorations by Fraser.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303224.jpg" width="564" height="873" alt="PEACOCK PIE. A Book of Rhymes. With Embellishments by C. Lovat Fraser. " title="PEACOCK PIE. A Book of Rhymes. With Embellishments by C. Lovat Fraser. " />

<p>     <b>PEACOCK PIE. A Book of Rhymes. With Embellishments by C. Lovat Fraser. </b><br/>
     DE LA MARE, Walter; FRASER, C. Lovat &#91;illustrator].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonLondon: Constable & Company&#91;1924].

	<p>Tall octavo, original navy blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel & decorated in gilt on upper cover. &#91;128] pp. Colour frontispiece and 15 additional full-page colour plates by Fraser. University of Nevada gift label (now deaccessioned) on inner front cover, otherwise a fine bright copy. ¶ A new edition of this classic collection of rhymes, with lovely colour decorations by Fraser. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE SILVER CHAIR. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. - LEWIS, C.S. &#91;Clive Staples].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/303013"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-303013</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		New Edition, issued in a different format from earlier editions, and with new full-colour cover artwork by Pauline Baynes. Octavo, light blue boards with silver titles to spine panel. 217 pp.  Black & white frontispiece and line drawings throughout the text by Baynes. A lovely copy, fine condition in like dust jacket, price corner intact. Remarkably nice condition. ¶A volume in the author's 'Narnia' series.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/303013.jpg" width="534" height="805" alt="THE SILVER CHAIR. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes." title="THE SILVER CHAIR. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes." />

<p>     <b>THE SILVER CHAIR. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes.</b><br/>
     LEWIS, C.S. &#91;Clive Staples].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonCollins&#91;1974]

	<p>New Edition, issued in a different format from earlier editions, and with new full-colour cover artwork by Pauline Baynes. Octavo, light blue boards with silver titles to spine panel. 217 pp.  Black & white frontispiece and line drawings throughout the text by Baynes. A lovely copy, fine condition in like dust jacket, price corner intact. Remarkably nice condition. ¶A volume in the author's 'Narnia' series. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE HORSE AND HIS BOY. With Illustrations by Pauline Baynes. - LEWIS, C.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302892"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302892</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sixth impression. Octavo, original grey boards titled in silver on spine panel, map endpapers. Half-tone frontispiece, numerous illustrations throughout the text.  An early reprint in the same format as the first edition. Ink name to upper margin of map on front free endpaper, small thinned area on front endpaper affecting a small part of the map, a very good copy in a very good dust wrapper which states "Sixth Impression" on the front flap. The wrapper has a 2-cm square chip at base of the spine, another small chip along the top edge of the front panel and a few small closed tears. Overall, a nice copy. Early UK printings of the Narnia books in decent condition are almost as scarce as the first editions, at a fraction of the price. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302892.jpg" width="583" height="798" alt="THE HORSE AND HIS BOY. With Illustrations by Pauline Baynes." title="THE HORSE AND HIS BOY. With Illustrations by Pauline Baynes." />

<p>     <b>THE HORSE AND HIS BOY. With Illustrations by Pauline Baynes.</b><br/>
     LEWIS, C.S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonGeoffrey Bles&#91;1965]

	<p>Sixth impression. Octavo, original grey boards titled in silver on spine panel, map endpapers. Half-tone frontispiece, numerous illustrations throughout the text.  An early reprint in the same format as the first edition. Ink name to upper margin of map on front free endpaper, small thinned area on front endpaper affecting a small part of the map, a very good copy in a very good dust wrapper which states "Sixth Impression" on the front flap. The wrapper has a 2-cm square chip at base of the spine, another small chip along the top edge of the front panel and a few small closed tears. Overall, a nice copy. Early UK printings of the Narnia books in decent condition are almost as scarce as the first editions, at a fraction of the price.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. First Canadian Edition. - ROWLING. J.K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302694"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302694</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Canadian edition, first printing. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. The British edition was issued by Bloomsbury in 1998, this is the correct first printing of the Canadian edition, issued in 2000 and with the same text and artwork as the UK edition. Stated "First edition" on copyright page, below the code "00 01 02 03 * 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1". A fine copy, with no signs of use: no creases, no bumps, no marks, no ink names... basically, an "as new" copy. Not at all common in this condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302694.jpg" width="513" height="781" alt="HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. First Canadian Edition." title="HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. First Canadian Edition." />

<p>     <b>HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. First Canadian Edition.</b><br/>
     ROWLING. J.K.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Vancouver: Raincoast Books.&#91;2000].

	<p>First Canadian edition, first printing. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. The British edition was issued by Bloomsbury in 1998, this is the correct first printing of the Canadian edition, issued in 2000 and with the same text and artwork as the UK edition. Stated "First edition" on copyright page, below the code "00 01 02 03 * 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1". A fine copy, with no signs of use: no creases, no bumps, no marks, no ink names... basically, an "as new" copy. Not at all common in this condition. </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	PETSETILLA'S POSY: A Fairy Tale. For Young and Old. With Fifty Illustrations by F. Barnard, Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. - HOOD, Tom.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302598"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302598</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original green cloth over beveled boards, titled and decorated in gilt and black on spine and front panel, gray coated endpapers. 156 pp + 1 leaf of ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus numerous illustrations throughout the text, some full-page. Although undated, there is a pencil inscription dated Xmas, 1870 on an initial blank. Tiny corner creases, some foxing to tissue guards, neat repair to inner front hinge; a bright, very good copy. ¶ Elaborately illustrated Victorian juvenile fantasy novel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302598.jpg" width="561" height="737" alt="PETSETILLA&#39;S POSY: A Fairy Tale. For Young and Old. With Fifty Illustrations by F. Barnard, Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel." title="PETSETILLA&#39;S POSY: A Fairy Tale. For Young and Old. With Fifty Illustrations by F. Barnard, Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel." />

<p>     <b>PETSETILLA'S POSY: A Fairy Tale. For Young and Old. With Fifty Illustrations by F. Barnard, Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel.</b><br/>
     HOOD, Tom.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonGeorge Routledge and SonsNo date &#91;1870]

	<p>Octavo, original green cloth over beveled boards, titled and decorated in gilt and black on spine and front panel, gray coated endpapers. 156 pp + 1 leaf of ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus numerous illustrations throughout the text, some full-page. Although undated, there is a pencil inscription dated Xmas, 1870 on an initial blank. Tiny corner creases, some foxing to tissue guards, neat repair to inner front hinge; a bright, very good copy. ¶ Elaborately illustrated Victorian juvenile fantasy novel. </p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE BLACK MAN'S GHOST. A Story of The Buccaneers' Buried Treasure of the Galapagos Islands. With Illustrations by W.S. Stacey. - HUTCHESON, J.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302516"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302516</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First or early edition. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth titled and decorated in black, white, red and gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard + two inserted plates & one map. 258 pp + &#91;2] pp ads at rear. Undated, and Ward Lock generally (but not always!) dates their first editions. Several old ink names on verso of front free endpaper and recto of frontispiece, which also has some marks and associated wrinkling from a long-ago removed bookplate; tiny spot of wear to one corner but overall a bright, fresh copy. ¶ Boys nautical adventure novel, with a typically portrayed black character. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302516.jpg" width="534" height="788" alt="THE BLACK MAN&#39;S GHOST. A Story of The Buccaneers&#39; Buried Treasure of the Galapagos Islands. With Illustrations by W.S. Stacey." title="THE BLACK MAN&#39;S GHOST. A Story of The Buccaneers&#39; Buried Treasure of the Galapagos Islands. With Illustrations by W.S. Stacey." />

<p>     <b>THE BLACK MAN'S GHOST. A Story of The Buccaneers' Buried Treasure of the Galapagos Islands. With Illustrations by W.S. Stacey.</b><br/>
     HUTCHESON, J.C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWard, Lock and Co., LimitedNo Date &#91;1889]

	<p>First or early edition. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth titled and decorated in black, white, red and gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard + two inserted plates & one map. 258 pp + &#91;2] pp ads at rear. Undated, and Ward Lock generally (but not always!) dates their first editions. Several old ink names on verso of front free endpaper and recto of frontispiece, which also has some marks and associated wrinkling from a long-ago removed bookplate; tiny spot of wear to one corner but overall a bright, fresh copy. ¶ Boys nautical adventure novel, with a typically portrayed black character.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	BY AIRSHIP TO OPHIR. - ASH, Fenton  &#91;pseudonym of Francis Henry Atkins].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302477"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302477</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, early or first printing. Brown decorative cloth designed in green and black, lettered in gilt, color pictorial label on front cover. 320 pp. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard and two additional colour plates within the text.  Cloth lightly rubbed, light soiling to rear panel, lower page corners bumped, pages 228-9 slightly discouloured from an old clipping closed within; in general quite a fresh, a very good copy. This book is seen in a variety of bindings and colors. ¶ Lost race novel, by airship to the fabled city of Ophir in Central Africa.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302477.jpg" width="593" height="813" alt="BY AIRSHIP TO OPHIR." title="BY AIRSHIP TO OPHIR." />

<p>     <b>BY AIRSHIP TO OPHIR.</b><br/>
     ASH, Fenton  &#91;pseudonym of Francis Henry Atkins].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJohn F. Shaw & Co., Ltd. No date &#91;1911].

	<p>First edition, early or first printing. Brown decorative cloth designed in green and black, lettered in gilt, color pictorial label on front cover. 320 pp. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard and two additional colour plates within the text.  Cloth lightly rubbed, light soiling to rear panel, lower page corners bumped, pages 228-9 slightly discouloured from an old clipping closed within; in general quite a fresh, a very good copy. This book is seen in a variety of bindings and colors. ¶ Lost race novel, by airship to the fabled city of Ophir in Central Africa. </p>
        <br/>Price: $95.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE BIG SIX. - RANSOME, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302421"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302421</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. The tenth impression, first published in 1940. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine and in blind on upper cover, map endpapers printed in blue and black. 390 pp, frontispiece, illustrated. Ink inscription on front endpaper; small marks to the cloth, a very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket, lightly worn, small stains, spine panel a bit tanned.  ¶ A volume in the author's "Swallows And Amazons" series.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302421.jpg" width="569" height="806" alt="THE BIG SIX." title="THE BIG SIX." />

<p>     <b>THE BIG SIX.</b><br/>
     RANSOME, Arthur.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Jonathan Cape. &#91;1952].

	<p>Reprint. The tenth impression, first published in 1940. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine and in blind on upper cover, map endpapers printed in blue and black. 390 pp, frontispiece, illustrated. Ink inscription on front endpaper; small marks to the cloth, a very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket, lightly worn, small stains, spine panel a bit tanned.  ¶ A volume in the author's "Swallows And Amazons" series. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE SHIP OF ADVENTURE. With Illustrations by Stuart Tresilian. - BLYTON, Enid.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302420"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302420</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. The seventh printing; first published in 1950. Octavo, original tan pictorial cloth stamped in blue and brown on spine and front cover. &#91;328] pp. Frontispiece, decorated title page and numerous illustrations throughout the text. Small snags to a few page edges otherwise a fine copy in a very good colour pictorial dust jacket, small closed tears to edges, one longer closed tear to rear cover with some older sellotape repair. Quite a nice copy. ¶ The sixth volume in the "Adventure" series.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302420.jpg" width="553" height="798" alt="THE SHIP OF ADVENTURE. With Illustrations by Stuart Tresilian." title="THE SHIP OF ADVENTURE. With Illustrations by Stuart Tresilian." />

<p>     <b>THE SHIP OF ADVENTURE. With Illustrations by Stuart Tresilian.</b><br/>
     BLYTON, Enid.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Macmillan and Co Ltd. 1964.

	<p>Reprint. The seventh printing; first published in 1950. Octavo, original tan pictorial cloth stamped in blue and brown on spine and front cover. &#91;328] pp. Frontispiece, decorated title page and numerous illustrations throughout the text. Small snags to a few page edges otherwise a fine copy in a very good colour pictorial dust jacket, small closed tears to edges, one longer closed tear to rear cover with some older sellotape repair. Quite a nice copy. ¶ The sixth volume in the "Adventure" series. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A TRAVELLER IN TIME. Illustrated by Phyllis Bray. - UTTLEY, Alison.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302417"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302417</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, first issued in 1939. Octavo, original green boards, gilt titles to spine. 331 pp. A fine copy in dust jacket, price corner at lower edge of front flap clipped by publisher and a new price sticker attached. ¶ Fantasy novel. "When Penelope stays with her aunt and uncle at Thackers farm, she slips back in time to the 16th century, when the Babington family lived at Thackers and plotted to help Mary Queen of Scots, imprisoned by Elizabeth I. Uttley evokes both Penelope's life on the farm and her experiences in Tudor England with a sure touch and lovely language, and although A Traveller in Time is quietly written, it's haunting and emotionally powerful, as Penelope is drawn further and further into the events of the past." - from an on-line review. An excellent novel, undeservedly overlooked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302417.jpg" width="546" height="775" alt="A TRAVELLER IN TIME. Illustrated by Phyllis Bray." title="A TRAVELLER IN TIME. Illustrated by Phyllis Bray." />

<p>     <b>A TRAVELLER IN TIME. Illustrated by Phyllis Bray.</b><br/>
     UTTLEY, Alison.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Faber and Faber Ltd.&#91;1973].

	<p>Reprint, first issued in 1939. Octavo, original green boards, gilt titles to spine. 331 pp. A fine copy in dust jacket, price corner at lower edge of front flap clipped by publisher and a new price sticker attached. ¶ Fantasy novel. "When Penelope stays with her aunt and uncle at Thackers farm, she slips back in time to the 16th century, when the Babington family lived at Thackers and plotted to help Mary Queen of Scots, imprisoned by Elizabeth I. Uttley evokes both Penelope's life on the farm and her experiences in Tudor England with a sure touch and lovely language, and although A Traveller in Time is quietly written, it's haunting and emotionally powerful, as Penelope is drawn further and further into the events of the past." - from an on-line review. An excellent novel, undeservedly overlooked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	POEMS FOR CHILDREN. - DE LA MARE, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302320"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302320</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original blue-green cloth titled and decorated in gilt. 264 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ Collects poems SONGS OF CHILDHOOD, PEACOCK PIE and others, with twenty poems here first published.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302320.jpg" width="554" height="786" alt="POEMS FOR CHILDREN." title="POEMS FOR CHILDREN." />

<p>     <b>POEMS FOR CHILDREN.</b><br/>
     DE LA MARE, Walter.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Constable and Co. Ltd. &#91;1930].

	<p>Octavo, original blue-green cloth titled and decorated in gilt. 264 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ Collects poems SONGS OF CHILDHOOD, PEACOCK PIE and others, with twenty poems here first published. </p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	OLD RHYMES & NEW. Chosen for Use in Schools. First and Second Series. Two Volumes. - DE LA MARE, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302318"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302318</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes, First and Second Series. Octavo, original paper covered boards, printed paper labels on spines and front panels. 42 pp + 51 pp. Fine copies. ¶ Selections from the poetry of Walter de la Mare, designed as textbooks to be used in schools. Very scarce books, and these are in excellent condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302318.jpg" width="1035" height="766" alt="OLD RHYMES &amp; NEW. Chosen for Use in Schools. First and Second Series. Two Volumes." title="OLD RHYMES &amp; NEW. Chosen for Use in Schools. First and Second Series. Two Volumes." />

<p>     <b>OLD RHYMES & NEW. Chosen for Use in Schools. First and Second Series. Two Volumes.</b><br/>
     DE LA MARE, Walter.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Constable & Co. Ltd. &#91;1932].

	<p>Two volumes, First and Second Series. Octavo, original paper covered boards, printed paper labels on spines and front panels. 42 pp + 51 pp. Fine copies. ¶ Selections from the poetry of Walter de la Mare, designed as textbooks to be used in schools. Very scarce books, and these are in excellent condition. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE CATSKILL FAIRIES. Illustrated by Alfred Fredericks. - JOHNSON, Virginia W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/302013"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-302013</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, original red pictorial cloth stamped in black and titled in gilt on spine and front panel, publisher's device in black on rear cover. Black coated endpapers. Frontispiece and plates, illustrations in the text. 163 pp. Issued in late 1880, as evidenced by an inscription in ink dated Christmas, 1880. Some minor dust-soiling to the cloth, tiny snag on rear external hinge at spine; a very good clean copy. ¶ Juvenile fantasy. A young boy is left alone at his grandfather's farm in the catskill Mountains, various objects come alive telling him various adventures and stories of fairies & sprites. The US edition was first issued by Harper in 1876, this later UK edition is much scarcer. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/302013.jpg" width="507" height="707" alt="THE CATSKILL FAIRIES. Illustrated by Alfred Fredericks." title="THE CATSKILL FAIRIES. Illustrated by Alfred Fredericks." />

<p>     <b>THE CATSKILL FAIRIES. Illustrated by Alfred Fredericks.</b><br/>
     JOHNSON, Virginia W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Kegan Paul & Co., 1 Paternoster Square.1881.

	<p>Large octavo, original red pictorial cloth stamped in black and titled in gilt on spine and front panel, publisher's device in black on rear cover. Black coated endpapers. Frontispiece and plates, illustrations in the text. 163 pp. Issued in late 1880, as evidenced by an inscription in ink dated Christmas, 1880. Some minor dust-soiling to the cloth, tiny snag on rear external hinge at spine; a very good clean copy. ¶ Juvenile fantasy. A young boy is left alone at his grandfather's farm in the catskill Mountains, various objects come alive telling him various adventures and stories of fairies & sprites. The US edition was first issued by Harper in 1876, this later UK edition is much scarcer.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	PHANTASTES. A Faerie Romace For Men And Women. - MACDONALD, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/301820"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-301820</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First (or early) American edition. Octavo, original brown cloth elaborately titled in gold with borders in blind on front panel, spine panel titled in gold, rear panel bordered in blind. 286 pp. A few old names lightly inked out on front free endpaper, cloth lightly worn at edges, somewhat motted, small split on spine panel, inner hinges cracking. A very good copy. ¶ The author's first novel, a vastly influential and seminal nineteenth century work. Allegorical, fantastic, supernatural - one o f the first 'modern' fantasy novels. Macdonald was a friend of Charles Dodgson, 'Phantastes' is not only considered to be an influential work upon 'Alice in Wonderland', but also upon later writers - C.S. Lewis, J.R.R. Tolkien, Ursula K. Le Guin and others. A brilliant work 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/301820.jpg" width="407" height="595" alt="PHANTASTES. A Faerie Romace For Men And Women." title="PHANTASTES. A Faerie Romace For Men And Women." />

<p>     <b>PHANTASTES. A Faerie Romace For Men And Women.</b><br/>
     MACDONALD, George.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonLoring, Publisher; 205 Washington Street, 35 School StreetNo Date &#91;1870].

	<p>First (or early) American edition. Octavo, original brown cloth elaborately titled in gold with borders in blind on front panel, spine panel titled in gold, rear panel bordered in blind. 286 pp. A few old names lightly inked out on front free endpaper, cloth lightly worn at edges, somewhat motted, small split on spine panel, inner hinges cracking. A very good copy. ¶ The author's first novel, a vastly influential and seminal nineteenth century work. Allegorical, fantastic, supernatural - one o f the first 'modern' fantasy novels. Macdonald was a friend of Charles Dodgson, 'Phantastes' is not only considered to be an influential work upon 'Alice in Wonderland', but also upon later writers - C.S. Lewis, J.R.R. Tolkien, Ursula K. Le Guin and others. A brilliant work</p>
        <br/>Price: $325.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	PRINCE CASPIAN. The Return to Narnia. Illustrations by Pauline Baynes. - LEWIS, C.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5676"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5676</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Seventh impression. Octavo, original blue boards titled in silver on spine panel, map endpapers. Colour frontispiece, numerous illustrations throughout the text. An early reprint in the same format as the first edition. Minor foxing to page edges, a very good, clean copy in a very good dust wrapper which states "Sixth Impression" on the front flap. The wrapper is a trifle soiled and browned, has light edgewear and several small closed tears but is overall complete and attractive. A nice copy. Early UK printings of the Narnia books in decent  condition are almost as scarce as the first editions, at a fraction of the price. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/5676.jpg" width="417" height="584" alt="PRINCE CASPIAN. The Return to Narnia. Illustrations by Pauline Baynes." title="PRINCE CASPIAN. The Return to Narnia. Illustrations by Pauline Baynes." />

<p>     <b>PRINCE CASPIAN. The Return to Narnia. Illustrations by Pauline Baynes.</b><br/>
     LEWIS, C.S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonGeoffrey Bles &#91;1969]

	<p>Seventh impression. Octavo, original blue boards titled in silver on spine panel, map endpapers. Colour frontispiece, numerous illustrations throughout the text. An early reprint in the same format as the first edition. Minor foxing to page edges, a very good, clean copy in a very good dust wrapper which states "Sixth Impression" on the front flap. The wrapper is a trifle soiled and browned, has light edgewear and several small closed tears but is overall complete and attractive. A nice copy. Early UK printings of the Narnia books in decent  condition are almost as scarce as the first editions, at a fraction of the price.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE RADIO BOYS' FIRST WIRELESS; Or, Winning the Ferberton Prize. With a Foreword by Jack Binns. Illustrated. - CHAPMAN, Allen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/5632"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-5632</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First (or very early) edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black and green. 214 pp + &#91;7] pp publishers ads at rear. Frontispiece. A bit of a grubby copy; ink name & Christmas inscription from 1922 on flyleaf, pencil signature on front paste-down, cloth speckled and worn, good only, in like dust wrapper, worn and torn at edges. ¶ The first Radio Boys  adventure story for boys. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/5632.jpg" width="405" height="586" alt="THE RADIO BOYS&#39; FIRST WIRELESS; Or, Winning the Ferberton Prize. With a Foreword by Jack Binns. Illustrated." title="THE RADIO BOYS&#39; FIRST WIRELESS; Or, Winning the Ferberton Prize. With a Foreword by Jack Binns. Illustrated." />

<p>     <b>THE RADIO BOYS' FIRST WIRELESS; Or, Winning the Ferberton Prize. With a Foreword by Jack Binns. Illustrated.</b><br/>
     CHAPMAN, Allen.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. &#91;1922].

	<p>First (or very early) edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black and green. 214 pp + &#91;7] pp publishers ads at rear. Frontispiece. A bit of a grubby copy; ink name & Christmas inscription from 1922 on flyleaf, pencil signature on front paste-down, cloth speckled and worn, good only, in like dust wrapper, worn and torn at edges. ¶ The first Radio Boys  adventure story for boys.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE CITY OF EMBER. - DuPRAU, Jeanne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4811"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4811</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, first printing. Octavo, original boards. True first printing with 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 and FIRST EDITION on copyright page. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ A post-apocalypse fantasy adventure novel. The first book in the Ember S      eries, issued as a film in late 2008. The first edition is quite scarce in nice condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/4811.jpg" width="369" height="562" alt="THE CITY OF EMBER." title="THE CITY OF EMBER." />

<p>     <b>THE CITY OF EMBER.</b><br/>
     DuPRAU, Jeanne.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: Random House. &#91;2003].

	<p>First edition, first printing. Octavo, original boards. True first printing with 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 and FIRST EDITION on copyright page. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ A post-apocalypse fantasy adventure novel. The first book in the Ember S      eries, issued as a film in late 2008. The first edition is quite scarce in nice condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE ART OF BEATRIX POTTER. With an Appreciation by Anne Carroll Moore. - POTTER, Beatrix. MOORE, Anne Carroll.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4239"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4239</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition, one year after the first. Large octavo, original green cloth titled in gold. 336 pp., Appendix. Lavisly illustrated throughout with colour and black & white reproductions of her paintings and drawings, A very good clean copy in dust wrapper, price clipped and lightly worn at edges. An attractive copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE ART OF BEATRIX POTTER. With an Appreciation by Anne Carroll Moore.</b><br/>
     POTTER, Beatrix. MOORE, Anne Carroll.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. &#91;1956].

	<p>Second edition, one year after the first. Large octavo, original green cloth titled in gold. 336 pp., Appendix. Lavisly illustrated throughout with colour and black & white reproductions of her paintings and drawings, A very good clean copy in dust wrapper, price clipped and lightly worn at edges. An attractive copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE JOURNAL OF BEATRIX POTTER From 1881 to 1897. Transcribed from her Code Writing by Leslie Linder. With an Appreciation by H.L. Cox. - POTTER, Beatrix. LINDER, Leslie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4238"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4238</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, third printing with "Second reprint 1966" on copyright page. Large, thick octavo, original green boards titled in gold. 448 pp., Illustrated with 28 colour plates, 32 monochrome plates and 8 facsimiles of code-writing, Index. Small ta          pe marks on endpapers, but overall a very clean copy, very good or better, in a nice attractive dust wrapper. The wrapper is slightly tanned on the spine panel  and is clipped on both the top and bottom portions of the front flap, has some s m a l l  c l o sed tears and minor tape markes. Overall, an attractive copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE JOURNAL OF BEATRIX POTTER From 1881 to 1897. Transcribed from her Code Writing by Leslie Linder. With an Appreciation by H.L. Cox.</b><br/>
     POTTER, Beatrix. LINDER, Leslie.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd. &#91;1966].

	<p>First edition, third printing with "Second reprint 1966" on copyright page. Large, thick octavo, original green boards titled in gold. 448 pp., Illustrated with 28 colour plates, 32 monochrome plates and 8 facsimiles of code-writing, Index. Small ta          pe marks on endpapers, but overall a very clean copy, very good or better, in a nice attractive dust wrapper. The wrapper is slightly tanned on the spine panel  and is clipped on both the top and bottom portions of the front flap, has some s m a l l  c l o sed tears and minor tape markes. Overall, an attractive copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE TALE OF BEATRIX POTTER. A Biography. By Margaret Lane. With Four Colour and Sixteen Black & White Plates. - POTTER, Beatrix. LANE, Margaret.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4237"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4237</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, second printing with "Reprinted 1946" on copyright page. Octavo, original green boards titled in black & silver. 175 pp., Illustrated.  Three vertical creases to front free endpaper, early inscription "To Dear Mummy, who introduced me           to Peter Rabbit, with love..." on front endpaper. A very good clean copy in a nice dust wrapper with mild dust soiling and a couple of short closed tears. An attractive copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE TALE OF BEATRIX POTTER. A Biography. By Margaret Lane. With Four Colour and Sixteen Black & White Plates.</b><br/>
     POTTER, Beatrix. LANE, Margaret.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd. &#91;1946].

	<p>First edition, second printing with "Reprinted 1946" on copyright page. Octavo, original green boards titled in black & silver. 175 pp., Illustrated.  Three vertical creases to front free endpaper, early inscription "To Dear Mummy, who introduced me           to Peter Rabbit, with love..." on front endpaper. A very good clean copy in a nice dust wrapper with mild dust soiling and a couple of short closed tears. An attractive copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TIM'S FRIEND TOWSER. - ARDIZZONE, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4160"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4160</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶  First issued in 1962. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>TIM'S FRIEND TOWSER.</b><br/>
     ARDIZZONE, Edward.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: HarperCollins. &#91;2000].

	<p>First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶  First issued in 1962. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TIM AND GINGER. - ARDIZZONE, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4159"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4159</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶  First issued in 1965. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>TIM AND GINGER.</b><br/>
     ARDIZZONE, Edward.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: HarperCollins. &#91;2000].

	<p>First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶  First issued in 1965. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TIM IN DANGER. - ARDIZZONE, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4158"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4158</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶  First issued in 1953. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>TIM IN DANGER.</b><br/>
     ARDIZZONE, Edward.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: HarperCollins. &#91;2000].

	<p>First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶  First issued in 1953. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TIM AND CHARLOTTE. - ARDIZZONE, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4157"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4157</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶  First issued in 1951. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>TIM AND CHARLOTTE.</b><br/>
     ARDIZZONE, Edward.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books. &#91;2000].

	<p>Reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶  First issued in 1951. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TIM TO THE RESCUE. - ARDIZZONE, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4156"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4156</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶  First issued in 1949. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>TIM TO THE RESCUE.</b><br/>
     ARDIZZONE, Edward.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books. &#91;2000].

	<p>Reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶  First issued in 1949. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	LITTLE TIM AND THE BRAVE SEA CAPTAIN. - ARDIZZONE, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4155"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4155</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶  First issued in 1936. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>LITTLE TIM AND THE BRAVE SEA CAPTAIN.</b><br/>
     ARDIZZONE, Edward.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books. &#91;2000].

	<p>First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶  First issued in 1936. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE STONE BOOK. Etchings by Michael Foreman. - GARNER, Alan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4141"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4141</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original cloth. Small ink stamp on rear endpaper otherwise a near fine copy in price-clipped dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/4141.jpg" width="588" height="836" alt="THE STONE BOOK. Etchings by Michael Foreman." title="THE STONE BOOK. Etchings by Michael Foreman." />

<p>     <b>THE STONE BOOK. Etchings by Michael Foreman.</b><br/>
     GARNER, Alan.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>&#91;New York & Cleveland]: Collins &#91;William Collins & World Publishing Company].&#91;1976].

	<p>Octavo, original cloth. Small ink stamp on rear endpaper otherwise a near fine copy in price-clipped dust wrapper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A NURSERY COMPANION. - OPIE, Iona and Peter &#91;editors].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/4113"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-4113</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Folio, original boards. 128 pp. Reprints in full colour more than a score of early children's chapbooks. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A NURSERY COMPANION.</b><br/>
     OPIE, Iona and Peter &#91;editors].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oxford: Oxford University Press. &#91;1980].

	<p>First edition. Folio, original boards. 128 pp. Reprints in full colour more than a score of early children's chapbooks. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE FAIRY TALES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen. - NIELSEN, Kay &#91;illustrator]. ANDERSEN, Hans Christian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/3988"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-3988</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint of the 1924 Hodder & Stoughton edition. Large Quarto, original green boards stamped in gold on spine panel. 197 pp, decorated endpapers. With 12 full-page colour plates, numerous full page black & white illustrations, line drawings in the te          xt, decorations, endpapers and dust wrapper, all by Neilsen. A fine copy in dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/3988.jpg" width="510" height="685" alt="THE FAIRY TALES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen." title="THE FAIRY TALES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen." />

<p>     <b>THE FAIRY TALES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen.</b><br/>
     NIELSEN, Kay &#91;illustrator]. ANDERSEN, Hans Christian.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hertfordshire: Omega Books. 1986.

	<p>Reprint of the 1924 Hodder & Stoughton edition. Large Quarto, original green boards stamped in gold on spine panel. 197 pp, decorated endpapers. With 12 full-page colour plates, numerous full page black & white illustrations, line drawings in the te          xt, decorations, endpapers and dust wrapper, all by Neilsen. A fine copy in dust wrapper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TALES FROM TIMES PAST. Edited by Bryan Holme. - HOLME, Bryan &#91;editor].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/3985"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-3985</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Quarto, original green cloth titled in gold on spine. 175 pp. A fine copy in dust wrapper. A collection of fairy tales, fables, and rhymes, sumptuosly illustrated throughout in colour and black & white  by well-known illustrators, inc          luding Richard Doyle, Gustav Dore, H.J. Ford, George Cruikshank, Edmund Dulac, Howard Pyle, Walter Crane, Arthur Rackham, Kay Nielsen, Heath RobinsonKate Greenaway, Harry Clarke, Randolphe Caldecott, Maxfield Parrish and others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/3985.jpg" width="543" height="643" alt="TALES FROM TIMES PAST. Edited by Bryan Holme." title="TALES FROM TIMES PAST. Edited by Bryan Holme." />

<p>     <b>TALES FROM TIMES PAST. Edited by Bryan Holme.</b><br/>
     HOLME, Bryan &#91;editor].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: The Viking Press / A Studio Book. &#91;1977].

	<p>First edition. Quarto, original green cloth titled in gold on spine. 175 pp. A fine copy in dust wrapper. A collection of fairy tales, fables, and rhymes, sumptuosly illustrated throughout in colour and black & white  by well-known illustrators, inc          luding Richard Doyle, Gustav Dore, H.J. Ford, George Cruikshank, Edmund Dulac, Howard Pyle, Walter Crane, Arthur Rackham, Kay Nielsen, Heath RobinsonKate Greenaway, Harry Clarke, Randolphe Caldecott, Maxfield Parrish and others.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE TREASURE TWINS. The Merry Book of Thrift. Illustrated by Marguerite M. Jones. - SMITH, Laura Rountree.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/3984"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-3984</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Small octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black, pictorial paper label affixed to front panel. 123 pp + &#91;4] pp publisher's ads at rear. Nicely illustrated throughout. "A Just Right Book". Owner name on front endpaper, dated 1925;           a few small smudges in the text, covers a bit soiled & rubbed; a sound, very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/3984.jpg" width="435" height="572" alt="THE TREASURE TWINS. The Merry Book of Thrift. Illustrated by Marguerite M. Jones." title="THE TREASURE TWINS. The Merry Book of Thrift. Illustrated by Marguerite M. Jones." />

<p>     <b>THE TREASURE TWINS. The Merry Book of Thrift. Illustrated by Marguerite M. Jones.</b><br/>
     SMITH, Laura Rountree.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chicago: Albert Whitman Company. &#91;1923].

	<p>First edition. Small octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black, pictorial paper label affixed to front panel. 123 pp + &#91;4] pp publisher's ads at rear. Nicely illustrated throughout. "A Just Right Book". Owner name on front endpaper, dated 1925;           a few small smudges in the text, covers a bit soiled & rubbed; a sound, very good copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	FAIRY TALES FAR AND NEAR. With Original Illustrations by H.R. Millar. - QUILLER-COUCH, Arthur T. &#91;"Q"]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/3983"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-3983</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		reprint, first issued by Stokes in 1895. Octavo, original green green cloth stamped in black and gold, pictorial paper label affixed to front panel. 196 pp + &#91;6] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece and black & white line drawings by Millar thro          ughout the text. Paper is off-white and supple, small smudge on ront cover but a clean, sound, tight copy: unusually nice for such a cheaply made book. An appendix at the rear gives the source of the tales. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/3983.jpg" width="356" height="517" alt="FAIRY TALES FAR AND NEAR. With Original Illustrations by H.R. Millar." title="FAIRY TALES FAR AND NEAR. With Original Illustrations by H.R. Millar." />

<p>     <b>FAIRY TALES FAR AND NEAR. With Original Illustrations by H.R. Millar.</b><br/>
     QUILLER-COUCH, Arthur T. &#91;"Q"]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: Hurst & Company. No Date (circa 1900)

	<p>reprint, first issued by Stokes in 1895. Octavo, original green green cloth stamped in black and gold, pictorial paper label affixed to front panel. 196 pp + &#91;6] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece and black & white line drawings by Millar thro          ughout the text. Paper is off-white and supple, small smudge on ront cover but a clean, sound, tight copy: unusually nice for such a cheaply made book. An appendix at the rear gives the source of the tales.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE FAMILY FROM ONE END STREET And Some of their Adventures. Written and Illustrated by Eve Garnett. - GARNETT, Eve.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/3981"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-3981</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, first published in 1937. Octavo, original red boards titled in white on spine panel, decorated endpapers. Ownership sticker on front free endpaper, small marks and bumps, a very good copy in dust wrapper with a faded spine and an irregular stain on the front panel. Still (and overall) a nice copy. ¶ Winner of the 1937 Carnegie medal for best children's book of the year. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/3981.jpg" width="401" height="615" alt="THE FAMILY FROM ONE END STREET And Some of their Adventures. Written and Illustrated by Eve Garnett." title="THE FAMILY FROM ONE END STREET And Some of their Adventures. Written and Illustrated by Eve Garnett." />

<p>     <b>THE FAMILY FROM ONE END STREET And Some of their Adventures. Written and Illustrated by Eve Garnett.</b><br/>
     GARNETT, Eve.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: The Vanguard Press. &#91;1960].

	<p>Reprint, first published in 1937. Octavo, original red boards titled in white on spine panel, decorated endpapers. Ownership sticker on front free endpaper, small marks and bumps, a very good copy in dust wrapper with a faded spine and an irregular stain on the front panel. Still (and overall) a nice copy. ¶ Winner of the 1937 Carnegie medal for best children's book of the year.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES. Ilustrated by A.H. Watson. - STEVENSON, Robert Louis. WATSON, A.H. &#91;illustrator].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/3979"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-3979</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, original tan boards titled in red on spine, decorative endpapers. Colour frontispiece and numerous lovely black & white drawings throughout the text, plus colour pictorial dust wrapper, all by Watson. Ink inscription on front endpaper; very good copy otherwise in somewhat chipped and torn dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/3979.jpg" width="394" height="578" alt="A CHILD&#39;S GARDEN OF VERSES. Ilustrated by A.H. Watson." title="A CHILD&#39;S GARDEN OF VERSES. Ilustrated by A.H. Watson." />

<p>     <b>A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES. Ilustrated by A.H. Watson.</b><br/>
     STEVENSON, Robert Louis. WATSON, A.H. &#91;illustrator].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London & Glasgow: Collins.&#91;1958].

	<p>Octavo, original tan boards titled in red on spine, decorative endpapers. Colour frontispiece and numerous lovely black & white drawings throughout the text, plus colour pictorial dust wrapper, all by Watson. Ink inscription on front endpaper; very good copy otherwise in somewhat chipped and torn dust wrapper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	RAGGEDY ANN IN THE MAGIC BOOK. Written by Johnny Gruelle. Illustrated by his son Worth. - GRUELLE, Johnny.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/3974"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-3974</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial boards. 90 pp., illustrated throughout in colour & black & white. Small, faint stain on fore-edges, otherwise about a fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/3974.jpg" width="449" height="641" alt="RAGGEDY ANN IN THE MAGIC BOOK. Written by Johnny Gruelle. Illustrated by his son Worth." title="RAGGEDY ANN IN THE MAGIC BOOK. Written by Johnny Gruelle. Illustrated by his son Worth." />

<p>     <b>RAGGEDY ANN IN THE MAGIC BOOK. Written by Johnny Gruelle. Illustrated by his son Worth.</b><br/>
     GRUELLE, Johnny.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. &#91;1961]

	<p>Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial boards. 90 pp., illustrated throughout in colour & black & white. Small, faint stain on fore-edges, otherwise about a fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	RIP VAN WINKLE. With Drawings by Arthur Rackham. - RACKHAM, Arthur &#91;illustrator]. IRVING, Washington.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/3973"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-3973</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Quarto, original brown cloth titled in gold. 16 colour plates, plus black & white decorations and dust wrapper design, all by Rackham. Minor bumps to cloth, small stain on front cover, tiny tear and small wrinkle on front endpaper; a very g          ood clean copy in dust wrapper which shows a touch of wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/3973.jpg" width="405" height="518" alt="RIP VAN WINKLE. With Drawings by Arthur Rackham." title="RIP VAN WINKLE. With Drawings by Arthur Rackham." />

<p>     <b>RIP VAN WINKLE. With Drawings by Arthur Rackham.</b><br/>
     RACKHAM, Arthur &#91;illustrator]. IRVING, Washington.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Heinemann. &#91;1974].

	<p>Reprint. Quarto, original brown cloth titled in gold. 16 colour plates, plus black & white decorations and dust wrapper design, all by Rackham. Minor bumps to cloth, small stain on front cover, tiny tear and small wrinkle on front endpaper; a very g          ood clean copy in dust wrapper which shows a touch of wear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE SLEEPING BEAUTY. Told by C.S. Evans and Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. - RACKHAM, Arthur &#91;illustrator]. EVANS, C.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/3972"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-3972</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Quarto, original brown boards stamped in black, titled in white on spine. One colour plate, decorated throughout in black & white and also coloured silhouettes, pictorial title page, endpapers, cover and dust wrapper design, all by Rackham.           Fine in dust wrapper, touch of wear at spine head. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE SLEEPING BEAUTY. Told by C.S. Evans and Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.</b><br/>
     RACKHAM, Arthur &#91;illustrator]. EVANS, C.S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Chancellor Press. &#91;1987].

	<p>Reprint. Quarto, original brown boards stamped in black, titled in white on spine. One colour plate, decorated throughout in black & white and also coloured silhouettes, pictorial title page, endpapers, cover and dust wrapper design, all by Rackham.           Fine in dust wrapper, touch of wear at spine head.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE SLEEPING BEAUTY. Told by C.S. Evans and Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. - RACKHAM, Arthur &#91;illustrator]. EVANS, C.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/3971"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-3971</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing of this edition, a reprint of the 1920 original. Quarto, original red cloth stamped in gold. One colour plate, decorated throughout in black & white and also coloured silhouettes, pictorial title page, endpapers, cover and dust wrappe          r design, all by Rackham. Minor bump to page edges, a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE SLEEPING BEAUTY. Told by C.S. Evans and Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.</b><br/>
     RACKHAM, Arthur &#91;illustrator]. EVANS, C.S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York: The Viking Press / A Studio Book. &#91;1972].

	<p>First printing of this edition, a reprint of the 1920 original. Quarto, original red cloth stamped in gold. One colour plate, decorated throughout in black & white and also coloured silhouettes, pictorial title page, endpapers, cover and dust wrappe          r design, all by Rackham. Minor bump to page edges, a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE GOLDEN AGE. With Illustrations and Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. - GRAHAME, Kenneth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/3968"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-3968</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, this edition was first issued in 1928. Octavo, original grey cloth stamped pictorially in black. 166 pp. Illustrated throughout by Shepard. Ink name and date (1952) on front endpaper, otherwise about a fine copy in a nice example of the pictorial dust wrapper, minor rubbing & marks, price-clipped. An attractive copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/3968.jpg" width="356" height="528" alt="THE GOLDEN AGE. With Illustrations and Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard." title="THE GOLDEN AGE. With Illustrations and Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard." />

<p>     <b>THE GOLDEN AGE. With Illustrations and Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard.</b><br/>
     GRAHAME, Kenneth.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: John Lane The Bodley Head. &#91;1948].

	<p>Reprint, this edition was first issued in 1928. Octavo, original grey cloth stamped pictorially in black. 166 pp. Illustrated throughout by Shepard. Ink name and date (1952) on front endpaper, otherwise about a fine copy in a nice example of the pictorial dust wrapper, minor rubbing & marks, price-clipped. An attractive copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE YOUNG LLANERO. A Story of War and Wild Life in Venezuela. - KINGSTON, W&#91;illiam] H&#91;enry] G&#91;iles].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/3965"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-3965</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, the first edition was published in 1877. Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth over bevelled boards, decoratively stamped in black and gold, all edges gilt. 454 pp., numerous full page engravings. Lacks rear endpaper, internal stains, worn at egdes and cloth a bit dull. A good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/3965.jpg" width="368" height="520" alt="THE YOUNG LLANERO. A Story of War and Wild Life in Venezuela." title="THE YOUNG LLANERO. A Story of War and Wild Life in Venezuela." />

<p>     <b>THE YOUNG LLANERO. A Story of War and Wild Life in Venezuela.</b><br/>
     KINGSTON, W&#91;illiam] H&#91;enry] G&#91;iles].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: T. Nelson and Sons. 1879.

	<p>Reprint, the first edition was published in 1877. Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth over bevelled boards, decoratively stamped in black and gold, all edges gilt. 454 pp., numerous full page engravings. Lacks rear endpaper, internal stains, worn at egdes and cloth a bit dull. A good copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE GERTY AND MAY LIBRARY. Four volumes, complete. Comprises GERTY AND MAY by the Author of "Granny's Story Book"; THE ADVENTURES OF A GERMAN TOY; AUNT ZELPETH'S BABY by the Author of "The Adventures of a German Toy"; and KITTY BARTON by Hester Grey - GREY, Hester - attributed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/3794"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-3794</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Four volumes. Small octavo, each volume measuring 160 x 120 mm; original red decorated cloth. Frontispiece drawings and one additional plate in each volume. A very good set. Some mild stains to the bindings, Slightly shaken, a few inner hinges broken but holding. A nice set. Very scarce. ¶ This set is COMPLETE in Four volumes 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/thompson/images/items/3794.jpg" width="305" height="545" alt="THE GERTY AND MAY LIBRARY. Four volumes, complete. Comprises GERTY AND MAY by the Author of &quot;Granny&#39;s Story Book&quot;; THE ADVENTURES OF A GERMAN TOY; AUNT ZELPETH&#39;S BABY by the Author of &quot;The Adventures of a German Toy&quot;; and KITTY BARTON by Hester Grey" title="THE GERTY AND MAY LIBRARY. Four volumes, complete. Comprises GERTY AND MAY by the Author of &quot;Granny&#39;s Story Book&quot;; THE ADVENTURES OF A GERMAN TOY; AUNT ZELPETH&#39;S BABY by the Author of &quot;The Adventures of a German Toy&quot;; and KITTY BARTON by Hester Grey" />

<p>     <b>THE GERTY AND MAY LIBRARY. Four volumes, complete. Comprises GERTY AND MAY by the Author of "Granny's Story Book"; THE ADVENTURES OF A GERMAN TOY; AUNT ZELPETH'S BABY by the Author of "The Adventures of a German Toy"; and KITTY BARTON by Hester Grey</b><br/>
     GREY, Hester - attributed.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Boston: Lee and Shepard. 1895.

	<p>Four volumes. Small octavo, each volume measuring 160 x 120 mm; original red decorated cloth. Frontispiece drawings and one additional plate in each volume. A very good set. Some mild stains to the bindings, Slightly shaken, a few inner hinges broken but holding. A nice set. Very scarce. ¶ This set is COMPLETE in Four volumes</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	YOURS PICTORIALLY. Illustrated Letters of Randolph Caldecott. Edited by Michael Hutchins. - CALDECOTT, Randolph; HUTCHINS, Michael &#91;ed].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/3788"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-3788</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt titles. 284 pp, Illustrations, plates (some in colour. Index. Includes a chronologial list of letters. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>YOURS PICTORIALLY. Illustrated Letters of Randolph Caldecott. Edited by Michael Hutchins.</b><br/>
     CALDECOTT, Randolph; HUTCHINS, Michael &#91;ed].<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Frederick Warne. 1976.

	<p>First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt titles. 284 pp, Illustrations, plates (some in colour. Index. Includes a chronologial list of letters. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	SIR HALMANAC AND THE CRIMSON STAR. Illustrated by George Adamson. - LOVETT, Margaret.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/3524"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-3524</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Small quarto, original blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. 64 pp., illustrated. Small ink inscription on front free endpaper, dated '73. A few small marks to the cloth, a very good, clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which is price-clipped, has a few minor marks and small chips at edges. Overall, an attractive copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Humourous Children's Fantasy Novel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>SIR HALMANAC AND THE CRIMSON STAR. Illustrated by George Adamson.</b><br/>
     LOVETT, Margaret.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Faber & Faber. &#91;1965].

	<p>First edition. Small quarto, original blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. 64 pp., illustrated. Small ink inscription on front free endpaper, dated '73. A few small marks to the cloth, a very good, clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which is price-clipped, has a few minor marks and small chips at edges. Overall, an attractive copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Humourous Children's Fantasy Novel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE PICTS AND THE MARTYRS: Or, Not Welcome at All. - RANSOME, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/920"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-920</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint (seventh impression), 1st issued in 1943. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, titled in blind on upper front cover. Illustrated. Page edges a bit dusty and foxed, a clean, very good copy, lacking the dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE PICTS AND THE MARTYRS: Or, Not Welcome at All.</b><br/>
     RANSOME, Arthur.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Jonathan Cape. (1948).

	<p>Reprint (seventh impression), 1st issued in 1943. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, titled in blind on upper front cover. Illustrated. Page edges a bit dusty and foxed, a clean, very good copy, lacking the dust wrapper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	SECRET WATER. - RANSOME, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.thompsonrarebooks.com/shop/thompson/919"/>
   <id>tag:www.thompsonrarebooks.com,2011-09-06:item-919</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T21:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1st issued in 1939. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, titled in blind on upper front cover, map endpapers. Illustrated. Page edges a bit dusty and foxed, a clean, very good copy, lacking the dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>SECRET WATER.</b><br/>
     RANSOME, Arthur.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London: Jonathan Cape. (1947).

	<p>Reprint, 1st issued in 1939. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, titled in blind on upper front cover, map endpapers. Illustrated. Page edges a bit dusty and foxed, a clean, very good copy, lacking the dust wrapper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00 CAD
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

