Results

  • Topic: Xoanon & Three Hands Press

Matches 1-20 of 26

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2010.

Octavo, original cloth, art paper end-leaves, letterpress dust wrapper. Limited to 968 copies of which this is one of 726 numbered copies bound in cloth (a further 242 copies were issued in half morocco). 152 pp., Illustrated. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. This edition is out-of-print. ¶... more

Price: $150.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2010.

Octavo, original cloth with morocco leather spine, art paper end-leaves, slipcased. Limited to 968 copies of which this is one of 242 numbered copies bound in quarter-leather (a further 726 copies were issued in cloth). 152 pp., Illustrated. A fine copy in felt-lined, cloth covered slipcase. ¶ The Opuscula Magica... more

Price: $275.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2011.

Octavo, original cloth in dust wrapper. Limited to 870 copies of which this is one of 726 numbered copies bound in cloth (a further 144 copies were issued in half morocco). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Out-of-print. ¶ The Opuscula Magica treats in four volumes the short... more

Price: $150.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2011.

Octavo, original quarter brown morocco over cloth boards, slipcased. Limited to 870 copies of which this is one of 144 numbered copies bound in quarter morocco (a further 726 copies were issued in regular cloth). A fine copy in felt-lined cloth covered slipcase, as issued. ¶ The Opuscula Magica treats... more

Price: $300.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2012.

Octavo, hardcover with dust jacket. 56 pp. Limited edition of 1,000 copies only. Issued as Three Hands Press Occult Monograph No. 1. A fine copy, as new in dust jacket. ¶ Written as an undergraduate at SOAS University of London in 2001, 'Mysticism: Initiation and Dream' would foreshadow the concerns... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2012.

Small octavo. The deluxe hardbound issue, bound in full Japanese bookcloth with gilt toad device, art paper endsheets, limited to 231 copies. 66 pp. A fine copy. Out-of-print on publication - all copies were sold out from the publisher before the book was released. ¶ 'The Leaper Between' is scholarly... more

Price: $250.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2012.

Small octavo. The trade paperbound issue. 66 pp. A fine copy. ¶ 'The Leaper Between' is scholarly essay concerning the little-know ritual of obtaining the witches amulet known as the toad-bone. Known to rural folk magicians and secret societies such as the Society of the Horseman's Word, the exacting ritual... more

Price: $20.00 CAD

No Place: Xoanon Publishing, 2012.

Octavo, original crimson linen titled in gilt on spine & front panel. Hand-printed by letterpress in black & red, frontispiece in black & gold, illustrated throughout in black & red. [110] pp. 701 hand-numbered copies printed. ¶ The Psalter of Cain consists of a series of devotional magical works to... more

Price: $155.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2012.

First edition. Octavo, hardcover with dust jacket. 96 pp. Limited edition of 800 copies only. Issued as Three Hands Press Occult Monograph No. 2. A fine copy, as new in dust jacket. ¶ In occult literature, the Vestments of the Art Magical are poorly understood, principally because few save the... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2010.

Octavo, original maize cloth with golden letterpress dust jacket, limited to 462 numbered copies. 128 pp. With three full-page illustrations and 22 magical diagrams. A fine copy in dust jacket. This edition is out-of-print. ¶ This book is a culmination of over fifteen years of magical operations conducted by two... more

Price: $150.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2012.

Octavo, original cloth in full colour dust jacket. 272 pp, printed in two colour ink on heavy stock, and illustrated with fifty-five original woodcut designs by artist Liv Rainey-Smith. 1,400 copies printed. A fine copy in dust jacket. ¶ Written in the great tradition of the medieval bestiaries, Robert Fitzgerald's... more

Price: $85.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2010.

Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and with a gilt design of the Seal of Jupiter (after a design by Cecil Williamson) on the front cover. 250 copies only printed. 224 pp. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. ¶ This second volume of the Witchcraft... more

Price: $85.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2012..

Octavo, original red cloth. 200 copies only printed. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. ¶ The third volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series. In the village of at Cullen in Forfarshire, an arrest warrant was served in January 1657 for one Margaret Philp, accused of... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2010.

Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine. 250 copies of the hardcover edition were published, but this copy is out of series (or X-Series) with a large "X" across the limitation statement on the copyright page. Unlike the standard edition, this copy has no gilt stamping on the... more

Price: $100.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2010.

Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 224 pp. A fine copy in colour pictorial wrappers, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ This second volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series examines the Craft sorcery and folklore of Devon, Cornwall, Somerset, Wiltshire and Dorset. Rich in folklore and folk traditions, the... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2009.

Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format]. 182 pp, printed on acid-free, archival paper stock. A fine copy. ¶ Welsh Witches and Wizards is the first in a much-anticipated four-book series on Witchcraft in the British Isles. The widespread belief in witches and wizards in Wales reflects a land steeped... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2011.

Octavo, original cloth in dust jacket. 344 pages, illustrations, many in colour. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ The mid-twentieth century witnessed the birth of popular occultism in the West, including an interest in witchcraft. At the forefront of popular witchcraft was Wicca, a recension of ceremonial... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2011.

Octavo. Deluxe hardcover edition, bound in heavy black linen with embossed wraps, marbled endsheets, and slipcase, limited to 161 copies. 344 pages, illustrations, many in colour. ¶ The mid-twentieth century witnessed the birth of popular occultism in the West, including an interest in witchcraft. At the forefront of popular witchcraft... more

Price: $250.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon]., 2011..

Octavo. Special "Black Goat" edition. Full Black Goat Leather in felt-lined slipcase, front panel embossed with a skull and crossed bones design by Liv Rainey-Smith, spine titled in silver, hand-marbled endsheets, limited to 66 hand-numbered copies. 344 pages, illustrations, many in colour. The Special editions of this title were sold... more

Price: $750.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2013..

Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in colour pictorial wrappers, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ The third volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series. In the village of at Cullen in Forfarshire, an arrest warrant was served in January 1657 for one Margaret Philp, accused of... more

Price: $25.00 CAD



Topic Notification
Receive e-mail notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest.