Results

  • Topic: Utopian Literature

Matches 1-20 of 28

Toronto: George N. Morang, 1897..

Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black on spine & front panel. 412 pp. Light soiling to cloth, hinges slightly bruised; a very good, clean copy. ¶ A sequel to Bellamy's classic utopian novel LOOKING BACKWARD 2000-1887 (published in 1888), the tale is set in the year 2000 and attempts... more

Price: $95.00 CAD

New York: D. Appleton and Company., 1898..

Third edition, so stated on title page. Octavo, original grayish-blue cloth stamped in black and silver on spine & front panel. 412 pp + [8] pp publisher's ads at rear. A few small scuffs, a very good bright copy. ¶ A sequel to Bellamy's classic utopian novel LOOKING BACKWARD 2000-1887... more

Price: $40.00 CAD

Chicago: F.J. Schulte & Company., 1891..

Octavo, original reddish-brown cloth stamped in gilt. 367 pp. Originally issued by Schulte in 1890, this is the second edition, issued within a year of the first printing, and in identical format. Hint of tanning to spine panel, endpapers slightly browned, a nearly fine copy. ¶ Science Fiction, a tale... more

Price: $350.00 CAD

Chicago: Syndicate Publishing Company. Masonic Temple., [1906]..

Octavo, original picorial red wrappers titled and decorated in black on spine and both covers. 367 pp. Originally issued by Schulte in 1890.Tiny chips, a bright clean copy, very good or better. Certainly a rare isue, the pictorial wrappers depicting the city of the future - New York in 1988... more

Price: $200.00 CAD

Boston: The Christopher Publishing House., (1928)..

First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in gilt. 226 pp. Small stain to upper spine, otherwise about fine in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Metaphysical and Utopian. Azar, a Persian Silk Merchant, gathers together peoples from many lands... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

NY & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons., 1927..

First American edition. 305 pp. Orange cloth stamped in black. Green patterned end papers. A clean very good copy in a slightly chipped and dusty dust jacket which has a crumpled snag mid-spine (no real loss). The British first edition was published by Chapman & Hall in 1926. From the... more

Price: $45.00 CAD

Boston: Reid Publishing Company/London: Arthur F. Bird, (1908).,

First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wine cloth designed and lettered in gilt. 430 pp. Small marks, but a very good, bright copy. ¶ Lost race novel in set in Africa; occult, utopian, 'advanced' science. The secrets of solar energy and immortality in the secret African country of the "Zoeians". These... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

Washington, D.C.: Printed for Richard Hatfield. 1908,

First edition. White cloth lettered in gold, designed in dark green, top edges gilt. Frontispiece in color. 451 pp. A few tiny marks to the rear cover but a nearly fine, bright copy, the white cloth virtually unsoiled. Uncommon in superior condition. ¶ Utopian Lost Race novel. A 17th century... more

Price: $100.00 CAD

NY: B.W. Huebsch and The Viking Press, 1925.,

First American edition, second printing. 328 pp. Beige cloth, figure of a unicorn in red on front cover, spine lettered in red. Top edge stained red. A nice, clean copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Utopian. Shipwrecked women... more

Price: $50.00 CAD

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1869.

Octavo, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Brown coated end papers. 499 pp. Two small tears to title leaf, minute tear to cloth at spine head, a very nice, bright copy. The British edition was published in two volumes in 1868. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race... more

Price: $100.00 CAD

London: Macmillan and Co., 1868.

Two volumes. Octavo, original dark blue cloth bordered in blind and with a small decorative device in gilt on front panels, gilt decorations & titles to spines. Brown coated endpapers. 299 + 320 pp, [4] pp ads + [48] pp publishers cat alogue at rear of Vol. 1, dated 5.68.... more

Price: $200.00 CAD

New York: D. Appleton and Company. 1891.,

First American edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled and decorated in red, brown and gold on spine and front panel, green coated endpapers. 443 pp + [12] pp publisher's ads at rear. Tiny abrasion to front free endpaper, spine a trifle darkened and with light rubbing at the tips, a... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

London: Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1912..

First edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in yellow on spine, heraldic devices in yellow, black & white on spine and front panel. 376 pp. Signature of Grace M. Hodgson on front free endpaper, dated 1915, minor foxing; a fine copy. ¶ Ruritanian romance, an imaginary country. Utopian themes and... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

NY & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1907.,

First edition. [233] pp. Green blind-stamped cloth designed in gilt. Top edge gilt. A trifle rubbed, bright, very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An exploring member of a Lost Race leads a group of America friends to his homeland Altruria, a utopian Christian-Socialist... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1894.,

First edition. 318 pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Inner hinges cracked & repaired, lower corners a bit bumped; a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An exploring meber of a Lost Race visits American. He is from Altruria, a utopian Christian-Socialist republic... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

New York: E.P. Dutton & Company. 1906.,

Second edition, American issue. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in white, yellow and dark blue, top edges gilt. 316 pp. First issued anonymously in the UK by T. Fisher Unwin in 1887, the second edition was issued in London by Duckworth in 1906. It is significantly revised, with a... more

Price: $100.00 CAD

NY: Lovell, Gestefeld & Company, (1892).,

First American (and the first one-volume) edition. 453 pp. Brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover designed and lettered in black and light brown. Ink inscription on front fly, dated 1899, trifling wear to cloth at base of spine, a very good, bright copy. The British edition was published... more

Price: $150.00 CAD

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1927.,

First edition. 276 pp. Green cloth lettered in gilt. A nice, bright copy in a very good pictorial dust jacket, spine somewhat darkened. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Future Utopian fantasy of radicals and reincarnation. Set at some indefinite period in the future during a... more

Price: $65.00 CAD

Boston: Meador Publishing Company, 1932.,

First edition. 275 pp. Blue cloth stamped in gilt. Frontispiece & 14 illustrations. Some fading of the spine, small blemish on spine near title; a clean, very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Rosicrucian & metaphysical. Prehistoric races, utopian visions. ... more

Price: $45.00 CAD

NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1901.,

First printing of this edition. 347 pp. Grey-blue cloth designed in green, black and gilt. Top edge gilt. Some small stains and shelf wear to cloth; a very good copy. Originally published in 1631. Reprinted many times in many languages. From the Stu art Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction.... more

Price: $65.00 CAD



Topic Notification
Receive e-mail notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest.