Results


Matches 1-20 of 22

Ascona, Switzerland: Artibus Asiae Publishers. 1980.,

First edition. Quarto, original printed wrappers. pp 127-240. Illustrated, Plates, ads. Very good to near fine copy. Contains 'Bronze Ming-ch'i Vessels with Painted Decoration: A Reginal Study in Han Pictorialism' by Diane M. Nelson; 'Some Buddha Im ages and the Cultural Developments of the Late Angkorian Period' by Hiram W.... more

Price: $30.00 CAD

New York: Rizzoli. [1998].,

First edition. Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. 168 pp., Glossary, Bibliography, Index. With over 40 full-page colour plates. Small creases, a fine copy. ¶ Based upon the The Atlas of Tibetan Medicine, a 17th century series of scroll pain tings that is the basis of Tibetan medical education, the volume... more

Price: $30.00 CAD

Boston: Shambala. 2000.,

First American edition. Quarto, original dark blue boards titled in gold on spine & front cover. 223 pp, Bibliography. Heavily illustrated throughout with full-colour photographs. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. ... more

Price: $50.00 CAD

Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions international. 1988.,

1st edition, softcover issue. Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Beautifully illustrated in colour and black & white by Robert Beer, one of the finest illustrators in the Tibetan thanka style working today. A near fine copy. ... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

London: Robinson & Watkins. 1982.,

First edition. Square quarto, original red clothtitled in black on spine panel. 80 pp, illustrated in full colour throughout. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. ... more

Price: $30.00 CAD

[New Delhi]: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt Ltd. [1978].,

First Indian edition. Quarto, original black cloth, spine titled in gold. 131 pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated throughout, mostly in black & white, a few colour plates. A photo reprint of the the 2nd edition, revised, of 1958 (first edition was Columbia University Press, 1939).A very good, clean copy in dust... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

[Longmead, Dorset]: Element Books. [1988].,

First edition. Large octavo (small quarto?), original pictorial wrappers. 148 pp., illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. A nearly fine copy. ¶ Hicks authored a biography of the Dalai Lama in 1984, during that time he was given full licence to explore the photographic archives of the Library of... more

Price: $30.00 CAD

Freiberg / Munchen: Karl Alber. [1956].,

First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth. 214 pp., colour frontispiece, plates, Index. Very good clean copy. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with a few handwritten notes by him. ... more

Price: $30.00 CAD

Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers. [1981],

First edition. Quarto, original red cloth stamped in gold.296 pp., Chronology, Bibliography. Profusely illustrated throughoutwith stunning colour photographs. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. "We are confident that no more complete and truthful r ecord of ancient and contemporary Tibet could have been produced in a single volume.... more

Price: $50.00 CAD

[London[: Thames and Hudson. [1990].,

First paperback edition. Oblong quarto, circa 100 pp. Introduction and Captions, Map. plus the photographs. Near fine copy. ... more

Price: $20.00 CAD

[Philadelphia]: Apeture Books. [1983].,

First edition. Oblong Quarto, original black cloth over burgundy boards. The scarce hardcover issue. 159 pp. A fine copy in dust wrapper. ¶ Stunning. Photographs form the archives of the Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia; Alexandra David-Nee l Foundation; The American Museum of Natural History; Archives Nationales; Bibliotheque Nationale; India... more

Price: $55.00 CAD

London: The Harvill Press. [2000].,

First UK edition of the revised and augmented edition. Originally issued in Italy in 1951, the first UK edition was 1952, and the revised edition was 1st issued in Italian in 1998. Octavo, original boards titled and decorated in gilt. 425 pp., Gloss ary, Bibliography, Index, Illustrated throughout. A fine... more

Price: $45.00 CAD

Ithaca, NY: Snow Lion Publications. [1969].,

First American edition. Quarto, original glossy gold boards, photographic image on front cover. 91 pp. with 80 full-page black & white photographs. Foreward by The Dalai Lama, dated 1969. Record by the official photographer of an Italian expedition through India to Tibet in 1948. ... more

Price: $30.00 CAD

Gotha: Leopold Klotz Verlag. 1929.,

First edition. Quarto, original black wrappers titled and decorated in gold. 52 pp + 68 b/w plates. Slight bumps and a touch of foxing; very good. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with his name stamp and signature. ... more

Price: $45.00 CAD

Havelte, Netherlands: Binkey Kok. 2001,

First edition. Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. 101 pp, Glossary, Bibliography, Index. 37 full page colour plates of Thangkas. A fine copy. ... more

Price: $20.00 CAD

London: Hamish Hamilton. [1988].,

First edition. Quarto, original grey boards titled in gold on spine panel. 192 pp. Illustrated throughout in colour & black & white. A Historical overview of the Hidden Kingdom. Fine in fine dust wrapper. ... more

Price: $30.00 CAD

London & Basel, Sothebys / Ravi Kumar. [1984].,

First edition. Quarto, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine, pictorial design in gilt on front panel. 223 pp., 115 plates (mostly in colour), bibiliography. A lavishly produced monograph. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. ... more

Price: $90.00 CAD

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art in Association with University of California Press.[1985].,

First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. One of 5,000 copies issued in wraps (1,000 copies were casebound). 257 pp., maps, Glossary, Bibliography, Index. Catalogue Raisonee of the LA County Museum of Art's collection, one of the finest in the world. Includes sections of Sculpture, Drawings and Paintings. Illustrated throughout in... more

Price: $40.00 CAD

New York: Tibet House New York in association with Abradale Press, Henry N. Abrams, Inc, Publishers. [1997].,

First printing of the enlarged edition. Quarto, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 488 pp., Illustrated throughout in full colour, Glassaries, Bibliographies, Indexes, Credits, map endpapers. Published on the occassion of the third in carnation of isdom and Compassion, an exhibition originated at Tibet House, New York,... more

Price: $150.00 CAD

Ithaca, NY: Snow Lion Publications. 1987.,

Second edition, first issued by Holt, Rinehart & Winston in hardcover in 1980. Square quarto (20 x 23 mm], original pictorial wrappers. 131 black & white photographs of Tibet, taken by Brooke Dolan and Ilya Tolstoy while on a diplomatic mission for the Allies in 1942. A fine copy. ... more

Price: $20.00 CAD



Topic Notification
Receive e-mail notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest.