Results

  • Topic: Tarot Cards and Books

14 Matches Found.

London: Watkins. [1974].,

First edition. Octavo, original french-folded pictorial wrappers. 193 pp., Index, Colour plates. Highlighting to the bibliography at the rear, lower corners bumped. Very good copy. ... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

London: Rider and Company. [1975].,

First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 250 pp., Glossary, Index. Tiny bumps, a fine copy, clean and unread. ¶ Scholarly analysis of the Tarot, its history and use. ... more

Price: $40.00 CAD

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1972.,

First edition. Octavo, original purple boards titled in gold on spine. 254 pp, Index, Illustrations. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ... more

Price: $50.00 CAD

New York: Paragon House. [1992],

First edition. Large octavo, original boards with cloth spine. 238 pp. Index, Illustrations. Fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ... more

Price: $35.00 CAD

New York: Fireside / Simon & Schuster. [1996],

First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 238 pp., Index. Upper front corner and first few pages creased, else fine. ... more

Price: $20.00 CAD

New York: Bell Publishing Company. [1960] [i.e., later],

Reprint. Oblong quarto, original red cloth. 120 pp., illustrated. Very good copy in slightly chipped & worn dust wrapper. ¶ Unenlightened, and based on the Waite deck. ... more

Price: $20.00 CAD

New York: U.S. Games Systems, Inc. 1978-1986-1990.,

First editions. Three volumes. Quarto, original blue cloth, gilt titles to spines. 387 + 552+ 694 pp. A fine set in dust wrappers. ¶ A Massive work fully illustrated, with descriptions of thousands of different Tarot Decks dating back to the fifteen th Century. Volume 3 has a chapter on... more

Price: $150.00 CAD

London: Neville Spearman. [1975].,

First edition in English. Octavo, original brown boards, gilt titles to spine. 223 pp. A previous owner has made a bibliographical note on the copyright page in pen pertaining to the original Paris edition of 1933, plus two additions o the table on p. 223. Otherwise, a fine bright copy... more

Price: $30.00 CAD

York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc. [1987].,

Third printing of the paperback edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 392 pp., Illustrations, folding colour plate at rear. Reading creases, a very good used copy. ... more

Price: $10.00 CAD

Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press. [1990].,

First edition. Quarto, original black boards with silver titles. 176 pp., Index, Illustrated. Ink name on front endpaper, else a fine copy in dust wrapper, lightly tanned on the spine. ¶ Examination of 70 modern "New Age" Tarot decks. ... more

Price: $35.00 CAD

London: Regency Press. [1967].,

First edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in white on spine. 107 pp, Appendixes, Bibliography, Illustrations. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Bookstore ticket on front endpaper, else a fine copy in dust wrapper which shows light gener al rubbing. ¶ Published by a vanity press, this book has little to... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

Dublin: The Dolmen Press. [1969].,

New edition, Reset. Octavo, original brown boards, gilt titles to spine. 54 pp., illustrations. Small bump to spine head, near fine in dust wrapper. ¶ Originally issued in a limited edition in 1954. ... more

Price: $40.00 CAD

New York: Causeway Books. [1972].,

First printing of this edition. Large octavo, original yellow clothtitled in black on spine panel. 338 pp., Bibliography, color plates. A fine copy ina fine dust wrapper. ¶ An excellent edition of Waite's classic work. ... more

Price: $40.00 CAD

New York: Samuel Weiser. [1978].,

First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 158 pp. Covers rubbed, a few pen notes; very good. ... more

Price: $20.00 CAD

Topic Notification
Receive e-mail notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest.