Results
- Topic: Old Fantasy Books
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 310 pp + [10] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece and three additional full-page black & white plates reproducing still images from the 1924 Douglas Fairbanks silent movie. Neat ink inscription on front free endpaper, dated 25/12/1924,... more
Price: $30.00 CAD
First edition, later issue. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 319 pp. Frontispiece and two (of three?) additional full-page black & white plates reproducing still images from the 1924 Douglas Fairbanks silent movie. This edition adds a nine-page Publisher's Note at the rear "Production... more
Price: $25.00 CAD
First edition. Octavo, original grey cloth titled in dark blue. 248 pp. Front panel heavily spotted (waterstrikes?), otherwise a sound, very good copy. ¶ Collects 15 stories of the Near East, mild fantastic content in the form of reincarnation, etc. ... more
Price: $25.00 CAD
First edition. 12mo, original brown cloth titled and ruled in gilt on spine, publisher's device in gilt on upper cover, gray endpapers. 254 pp + [8] pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Slight wear to cloth at spine tips and corners, bookplate on front paste-down; a very good copy. ¶ Science... more
Price: $60.00 CAD
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black, designs of a moon and stars and a pointing finger on spine & front panel. 382 pp. Some rubbing and soiling to the cloth, old library stamp from the Victoria Public Library Seneca West branch on inner front cover, no other... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
First edition. Octavo, original read cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 296 pp. Bookplate on front pastedown from the State of Connecticut Veterans Home, small "Withdrawn" stamp beneath it and an old library pocket to inner rear cover; no external (or any other) library markings. Quite a... more
Price: $145.00 CAD
New edition, originally published in 1834. 16mo. Bound in half black calf over marbled boards, red leather spine labels titled in gilt, the spine with raised bands, marbled edges. 409 pp. Engraved frontispiece, secondary title page with vignette. This edition bears a new 3-page dedication by the author and a... more
Price: $250.00 CAD
First printing with this title. Issued earlier (Arrowsmith, UK, 1896; New Amsterdam, NY, 1897) as "KALEE'S SHRINE". Octavo, 236 pp + [8] pp ads at rear, frontispiece. Rebound in modern paper wrappers (by John Ruyle), printed paper labels on spine & front panel. Very good copy. ¶ Eastern fantasy, mesmerism.... more
Price: $45.00 CAD
Octavo, original green cloth titled & decorated in white and gilt. Pictorial title page and binding design by Aubrey Beardsley. 241 pp + 16 pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Small tear to margin of first leaf of text (from being roughly opened), Some mild foxing & light stains, decoration on... more
Price: $250.00 CAD
Reprint. The seventh printing, with code (7) after the final line of text on p. 268. Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth stamped in black and yellow on spine and front panel. 268 pp. Frontispiece and three additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text (all present). Some minor curling... more
Price: $20.00 CAD
Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth decorated in black and titled in gilt, black coated endpapers. 366 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 7 (of 9) additional illustrations - this copy is lacking the plates at p. 73 "They gazed with amazement at the piled-up bodies" and p 238 "The Queen's... more
Price: $200.00 CAD
Octavo, original red cloth titled in black on spine panel. 287 pp. A few modest marks to the cloth, a bright, very good copy. ¶ Science fiction: the creation of artificial life. ... more
Price: $100.00 CAD
Octavo, original pictorial orange cloth stamped in black and red. Title page printed in black and red, numerous drawings throughout the text by Louis Gunnis. 312 pp. Cloth a bit dust soiled, red lettering on spine a bit rubbed, a very good bright copy. ¶ Two modern fantasy tales, both... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
First edition. 12mo, bound in full modern black morocco, spine titled gilt with raised bands, patterned endpapers, all edges gilt. 309 pp + 2 pp ads at rear. Frontispiece and 4 additional engraved plates by Cruikshank. A fine copy. ¶ Supernatural tale. A pact with the Devil, who appears here... more
Price: $250.00 CAD
First edition. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in orange. 318 pp. Frontispiece and three additional plates reproducing drawings by Heman Fay, Jr. Ink name on front free endpaper, dated Tacoma, Wash, Xmas 1925; a very good bright copy. ¶ Uncommon science fiction novel of a future war fought with advanced... more
Price: $40.00 CAD
Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in gold, device in gold on spine. 255 pp. Inscription on front fly from Xmas 1932, signed 'The Author'. A very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Occult novel of a secret society in the Himalayas. ... more
Price: $50.00 CAD
Wrappers; disbound, complete, lacking a few preliminary blanks and perhaps a half-title. pp [5] - 84 . A few stamps from both the New York Public Library and also Kittles Circulating Library, 765 Sixth Ave., New York (on title and first leaf of text). Minor creases and a few stains;... more
Price: $350.00 CAD
Octavo, original blue cloth over bevelled boards, front cover lettered in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Dark brown coated end papers. [290] pp + a 16pp. publisher's catalogue at rear, dated 5/90. Minor foxing, small, minor staining to lower edges; a bright clean copy, quite fresh and attractive. ¶ Fantasy.... more
Price: $500.00 CAD
Large octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt and bordered in black on spine and front cover, floral endpapers. 650 pp. 4-page Appendix at rear - "The Sun Angels' Order of Light", describing this ancient order, established by advanced spirits in the higher realms of spirit life. The final lines... more
Price: $125.00 CAD
Octavo, original pictorial light red cloth stamped in white, pink, black & gilt with an image of a genie and a bottle on the upper front cover, gilt titles. 355 pp + [6] pp publisher's ads at rear, frontispiece plate. Brown coated endpapers. Ink inscription dated 1900 on front free... more
Price: $40.00 CAD















![A DAUGHTER OF INDRA. Presented By [Cabalistic Symbol: F. Z. E.] [Published anonymously, authorship is by Reginald Warde]. A DAUGHTER OF INDRA. Presented By [Cabalistic Symbol: F. Z. E.] [Published anonymously, authorship is by Reginald Warde].](/thompson/images/items/80x160/300165.jpg)


![SPIRIT EONA'S LEGACY TO THE WIDE, WIDE WORLD. Voices from Many Hill Tops, Echoes from Many Valleys, or the EXPERIENCES OF SPIRITS Eon and Eona, In Earth Life and Spirit Spheres, In Ages Past, In The Long, Long, Ago, And Their Many Incarnations in Earth Life, And On Other Worlds, Given Through The Sun Angels' Order of Light. [Issued Anonymously]. SPIRIT EONA'S LEGACY TO THE WIDE, WIDE WORLD. Voices from Many Hill Tops, Echoes from Many Valleys, or the EXPERIENCES OF SPIRITS Eon and Eona, In Earth Life and Spirit Spheres, In Ages Past, In The Long, Long, Ago, And Their Many Incarnations in Earth Life, And On Other Worlds, Given Through The Sun Angels' Order of Light. [Issued Anonymously].](/thompson/images/items/80x160/302294.jpg)


Social Media