Results
- Topic: Occult Studies
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Two volumes. Octavo, original publisher's brown cloth decorated in blind on upper & lower covers, ruled in blind & titled in gilt on spine panels, brown coated endpapers. 698 pp (continuous); Indexes at rear of Vol II. Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard and extra engraved title page in Vol I.... more
Price: $175.00 CAD
First printing of this new edition, limited to 700 hand-numbered copies. Two volumes bound as one. Small octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Unpaginated. A finely printed edition, set in Historical Fell Types designed by Jonathan Hoefler and including Woodcut initials in keeping with the Renaissance... more
Price: $125.00 CAD
Octavo, original printed wrappers titled and decorated in red and black. 142 pp., Index. Text in French. A bit bumped and with a slight tear at spine headpaper slightly browned; a very good copy. Very scarce. ... more
Price: $125.00 CAD
Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in gold, device in gold on spine. 255 pp. Inscription on front fly from Xmas 1932, signed 'The Author'. A very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Occult novel of a secret society in the Himalayas. ... more
Price: $50.00 CAD
Large octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt and bordered in black on spine and front cover, floral endpapers. 650 pp. 4-page Appendix at rear - "The Sun Angels' Order of Light", describing this ancient order, established by advanced spirits in the higher realms of spirit life. The final lines... more
Price: $125.00 CAD
Stout Octavo, 6 x 9 inches. Publisher's cloth, gilt titles on spine. 528 pages. Rubricated title page in red and black ink. Illustrated with alchemical engravings, ornamental grotesques, dragons, trees, and fleurons. Includes the 11 x 14 folding plate of George Ripley's Wheel. A fine copy, as new in letterpress... more
Price: $90.00 CAD
Two volumes. Octavo [215 x 130 mm], original printed wrappers. Frontispiece portrait in Volume One. 432 + 634 pp., Index. Some mild chipping to spine tips, covers slightly crumpled, spines neatly glazed. A very good, clean copy. A very scarce work. ¶ An extremely important survey of the work of... more
Price: $250.00 CAD
Reprint of the 1891 Methuen edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine. 372 pp. Mild dust-soiling to cloth, faint browning along inner front hinge; a clean, very good copy. ¶ Contents: Swiss Passion Play; Northern Raphael; Poisoned Parsnips; Murder of Father Thomas in Damascus; Some Accusations against... more
Price: $35.00 CAD
First edition. Small octavo, original printed wrappers. 24 pp plus ads. Issued in the series "Kleine Texte für Vorlesungen und Übungen". Text in German. Unopened. Light browning, near fine in wraps. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles M uses, with his ownership stamp on front wrapper. ... more
Price: $25.00 CAD
First edition. Printed wrappers, bound in modern cloth, gilt titles. 40 pp. First and last leaf with some old tape repair, and reinforced with wax paper at some point; otherwise a very good copy. An extremely rare work. ... more
Price: $150.00 CAD
Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 165 pp. Small ink name & date on front free endpaper, else about fine in dust jacket. ¶ Occult fantasy. The head of Consolidated Warfare Services hires the most powerful black magician in the world to unleash all the demons... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
Octavo, original publisher's blue cloth titled in black on spine & front panel. 352 pp. A "New Edition", originally published by Alston Rivers, London, 1909. Light foxing to page edges, a near fine copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket which has a few small closed tears and tiny... more
Price: $550.00 CAD
1st edition. Octavo, original boards, 159 pp., illustrated. Text in German [Text auf Deutsch]. The history of Islamic Medicine and Magic. The Islamic scholars, physicians and adepts were far advanced beyond the West. Their books and manuscripts show a vast literature on magickal, medical and alchemical practices. Contents include: Astrology... more
Price: $30.00 CAD
Large octavo, original blue cloth titled in black on spine and front panel. 461 pp. A few small pen marks to verso of front free endpaper, minor signs of foxing, a few small stains to the cloth and a small snag on the spine; a very good copy. ¶ Fantasy... more
Price: $125.00 CAD
Reprint, first issued in 1915. Small octavo, original publisher's light brown boards titled and decorated in black on spine and front panel. 357 pp + [3] pp ads at rear. Minor browning to the text block, but a fine, fresh copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket which is... more
Price: $750.00 CAD
Third edition, improved. Octavo, original green cloth. 161 pp. A later issue, with the imprint "Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner" printed on a slip and affixed above the original publisher's name on the title leaf. 161 pp., 28 pp publisher's "Katalo g der Philosophischen Bibliothek" at rear. Spine slightly faded,... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
Third impression, originally issued in 1952. Original green cloth, spine titled and ruled in black. 224 pp. Top page edges a trifle foxed, else a very good to fine copy, bright and clean in a fine dust wrapper. ... more
Price: $25.00 CAD
Thirteenth Printing, originally issued in 1937. Octavo, original gray cloth, purple titles to spine. 235 pp. Spine cocked, page edges and endpapers somewhat spotted. A few pencil marks. A very good copy in slightly rubbed & worn dust wrapper, very g ood. ... more
Price: $25.00 CAD
First edition. Octavo, original purple cloth , titled and ruled in gilt on spine. 287 pp. Spine a bit cocked, previous owner's name on endpaper, page edges slightly spotted. Faded patch along bottom edge of binding, corners bumped and soft. Very go od, overall. ¶ Issued in the USA under... more
Price: $45.00 CAD
Second printing, originally issed in 1937. Octavo, original purple cloth, gilt titles on spine & front panel. Frontispiece. 322 pp. Endpapers marked, corners bumped, spine dull. Good copy only. Previous ownership stamp from the "Church of the Truth" , Calgary, Alberta, whoever they are. ... more
Price: $20.00 CAD


![HEPTAMERON: Or, Magical Elements of Peter De Albano. Translated into English by Robert Turner, 1655 [together with] ARBATEL OF MAGICK. HEPTAMERON: Or, Magical Elements of Peter De Albano. Translated into English by Robert Turner, 1655 [together with] ARBATEL OF MAGICK.](/thompson/images/items/80x160/303002.jpg)

![A DAUGHTER OF INDRA. Presented By [Cabalistic Symbol: F. Z. E.] [Published anonymously, authorship is by Reginald Warde]. A DAUGHTER OF INDRA. Presented By [Cabalistic Symbol: F. Z. E.] [Published anonymously, authorship is by Reginald Warde].](/thompson/images/items/80x160/300165.jpg)
![SPIRIT EONA'S LEGACY TO THE WIDE, WIDE WORLD. Voices from Many Hill Tops, Echoes from Many Valleys, or the EXPERIENCES OF SPIRITS Eon and Eona, In Earth Life and Spirit Spheres, In Ages Past, In The Long, Long, Ago, And Their Many Incarnations in Earth Life, And On Other Worlds, Given Through The Sun Angels' Order of Light. [Issued Anonymously]. SPIRIT EONA'S LEGACY TO THE WIDE, WIDE WORLD. Voices from Many Hill Tops, Echoes from Many Valleys, or the EXPERIENCES OF SPIRITS Eon and Eona, In Earth Life and Spirit Spheres, In Ages Past, In The Long, Long, Ago, And Their Many Incarnations in Earth Life, And On Other Worlds, Given Through The Sun Angels' Order of Light. [Issued Anonymously].](/thompson/images/items/80x160/302294.jpg)






Social Media