Results

  • Topic: Occult Books - Specialty Press

Matches 1-20 of 54

[Seattle]: Ouroboros Press., [2003]..

First printing of this new edition, limited to 700 hand-numbered copies. Two volumes bound as one. Small octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Unpaginated. A finely printed edition, set in Historical Fell Types designed by Jonathan Hoefler and including Woodcut initials in keeping with the Renaissance... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

No Place [Finland]: Ixaxaar Publications., 2004.

Small octavo, original black printed wrappers printed in blue, stapled on spine. 20 pp., illustrated. Near fine copy. Long out-of-print, and very scarce. ¶ A transcript of the Self-Immolation rite of the Order of Nine Angles. In addition to the seven Dark Spheres found in the original text, there are... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

Seattle, Washington: Published by Ouroboros Press, 2011 [actually, 2012].

Stout Octavo, 6 x 9 inches. Publisher's cloth, gilt titles on spine. 528 pages. Rubricated title page in red and black ink. Illustrated with alchemical engravings, ornamental grotesques, dragons, trees, and fleurons. Includes the 11 x 14 folding plate of George Ripley's Wheel. A fine copy, as new in letterpress... more

Price: $90.00 CAD

[York Beach, Maine]:: The Teitan Press., 2009..

First edition. Small quarto, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine, gilt sigils on front & rear covers. 155 pp, Index. Color frontispiece and one colour plate, various b&w illustrations and tables in text. 777 hand-numbered copies printed. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. Out of print,... more

Price: $275.00 CAD

UK: Scarlet Imprint, MMXI [2011].

First edition. Small octavo, beautifully bound in original full black textured goat leather with embossed gold dragon device on front panel, the spines with raised bands titled and with the "Crossed Keys" design in gilt, all edges gilt, gold & black marbled endpapers, yellow silk ribbon bookmark. Housed in a... more

Price: $1,800.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2010.

Octavo, original cloth, art paper end-leaves, letterpress dust wrapper. Limited to 968 copies of which this is one of 726 numbered copies bound in cloth (a further 242 copies were issued in half morocco). 152 pp., Illustrated. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. This edition is out-of-print. ¶... more

Price: $150.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2010.

Octavo, original cloth with morocco leather spine, art paper end-leaves, slipcased. Limited to 968 copies of which this is one of 242 numbered copies bound in quarter-leather (a further 726 copies were issued in cloth). 152 pp., Illustrated. A fine copy in felt-lined, cloth covered slipcase. ¶ The Opuscula Magica... more

Price: $275.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2011.

Octavo, original cloth in dust wrapper. Limited to 870 copies of which this is one of 726 numbered copies bound in cloth (a further 144 copies were issued in half morocco). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Out-of-print. ¶ The Opuscula Magica treats in four volumes the short... more

Price: $150.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2011.

Octavo, original quarter brown morocco over cloth boards, slipcased. Limited to 870 copies of which this is one of 144 numbered copies bound in quarter morocco (a further 726 copies were issued in regular cloth). A fine copy in felt-lined cloth covered slipcase, as issued. ¶ The Opuscula Magica treats... more

Price: $300.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2012.

Octavo, hardcover with dust jacket. 56 pp. Limited edition of 1,000 copies only. Issued as Three Hands Press Occult Monograph No. 1. A fine copy, as new in dust jacket. ¶ Written as an undergraduate at SOAS University of London in 2001, 'Mysticism: Initiation and Dream' would foreshadow the concerns... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2012.

Small octavo. The deluxe hardbound issue, bound in full Japanese bookcloth with gilt toad device, art paper endsheets, limited to 231 copies. 66 pp. A fine copy. Out-of-print on publication - all copies were sold out from the publisher before the book was released. ¶ 'The Leaper Between' is scholarly... more

Price: $250.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2012.

Small octavo. The trade paperbound issue. 66 pp. A fine copy. ¶ 'The Leaper Between' is scholarly essay concerning the little-know ritual of obtaining the witches amulet known as the toad-bone. Known to rural folk magicians and secret societies such as the Society of the Horseman's Word, the exacting ritual... more

Price: $20.00 CAD

No Place: Xoanon Publishing, 2012.

Octavo, original crimson linen titled in gilt on spine & front panel. Hand-printed by letterpress in black & red, frontispiece in black & gold, illustrated throughout in black & red. [110] pp. 701 hand-numbered copies printed. ¶ The Psalter of Cain consists of a series of devotional magical works to... more

Price: $155.00 CAD

UK: Scarlet Imprint., MMXI [2011]..

First edition. Octavo, original bright red patterned silk cloth titled in black on spine panel, pictorial paper label on front panel, black patterned endpapers. 215 pp, Thirteen erotic black & white illustrations, plus numerous sigils; glossary & bibliography at rear. The "Salve Regina!" edition, strictly limited to 769 hand-numbered copies.... more

Price: $85.00 CAD

UK: Scarlet Imprint / Biblioteque Rouge., MMXI [2011]..

First paperback edition. Octavo, original pink wrappers titled in black [trade paperback format]. 215 pp, Thirteen erotic black & white illustrations, plus numerous sigils; glossary & bibliography at rear. The "Maria" edition The illustrations are firmly in the style of Aubrey Beardsley and are executed by Enoque Zedro. A fine... more

Price: $30.00 CAD

UK: Scarlet Imprint, MMVIII [2008].

First edition. Octavo, original saffron yellow cloth stamped with a device of a chalice in black on front panel, titled in black on spine panel, black endpapers, black silk book marker. 159 pp. Issued in an edition strictly limited to 814 hand-numbered copies. A fine copy, as new, without dust... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

UK: Scarlet Imprint, MMIX [2009].

Second edition, revised, corrected and reformatted from the first edition of 2008. Octavo, original peacock-blue cloth handsomely designed in gilt on front panel, spine panel titled in gilt, black endpapers, four colour plates, numerous black & white drawings in the text. 201 pp. Issued in a limited edition of 666... more

Price: $85.00 CAD

UK: Scarlet Imprint., 2012..

Small square quarto [230 x 210 mm], original black and white meshed cloth stamped in red. 208 pp, printed in black & white and colour, illustrated. Linited to 800 hand-numbered copies. A fine copy, as new, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ Western magic intersects with the African diaspora religions.... more

Price: $95.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2012.

First edition. Octavo, hardcover with dust jacket. 96 pp. Limited edition of 800 copies only. Issued as Three Hands Press Occult Monograph No. 2. A fine copy, as new in dust jacket. ¶ In occult literature, the Vestments of the Art Magical are poorly understood, principally because few save the... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2012.

First edition. Octavo, original full brown morocco leather titled in gilt on spine panel and embossed with the publisher's device in blind on the front panel. 96 pp. The Deluxe edition, limited to 75 hand-numbered copies only. Issued as Three Hands Press Occult Monograph No. 2. A fine copy, as... more

Price: $250.00 CAD



Topic Notification
Receive e-mail notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest.