Results
- Topic: Occult & Supernatural Fiction
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 253 pp. Mild spine creases, light browning, a nice clean copy, very good or better. ¶ A finely crafted supernatural tale of an English pub owner and his encounters with the ghost of a 17th-Century magician. ... more
Price: $125.00 CAD
Octavo, original blue boards titled in gilt on spine. [253] pp. About a fine copy in a fine dust jacket, price corner clipped. ¶ A finely crafted supernatural tale of an English pub owner and his encounters with the ghost of a 17th-Century magician. ... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in gold, device in gold on spine. 255 pp. Inscription on front fly from Xmas 1932, signed 'The Author'. A very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Occult novel of a secret society in the Himalayas. ... more
Price: $50.00 CAD
Large octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt and bordered in black on spine and front cover, floral endpapers. 650 pp. 4-page Appendix at rear - "The Sun Angels' Order of Light", describing this ancient order, established by advanced spirits in the higher realms of spirit life. The final lines... more
Price: $125.00 CAD
Octavo, original dark blue cloth titled and ruled in gilt. [301] pp., frontispiece portrait of the author, title page printed in red and black. Small bookplate on front paste-down, a very good, bright copy, clean and tight. ¶ Collection of ten short stories, mostly fantastic or supernatural. The author dedicated... more
Price: $100.00 CAD
Original cloth, dust wrapper. 600 copies printed. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. ... more
Price: $50.00 CAD
Reprint, first issued in 1898. Octavo, original green titled and decorated in red and gilt on spine panel. Frontispiece and 22 additional black & white plates within the text. [191] pp. Corners a bit soft, small snag to the cloth; a very good copy. ¶ Ghost stories. ... more
Price: $25.00 CAD
Second edition, reprinted with new material. First published by the Catholic Truth Society in 1893. Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in black & gilt. 274 pp. A fine copy. ¶ Collection of four short stories, all fantasy and supernatural: "The House of Shadows"; "Lost Artie"; "The Mystery of... more
Price: $250.00 CAD
Octavo, original tan cloth titled and decorated in gray, black and red on spine and front cover. 323 pp + [32] pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Ink name on front endpaper, browning & dust soiling to the fragile cloth covers; a very good, sound copy. ¶ Murder mystery with supernatural... more
Price: $150.00 CAD
Octavo, original tan cloth titled and decorated in gray and black on spine and front cover. 334 pp. Browning & light dust soiling to the fragile cloth covers; a very good, sound copy. ¶ Supernatural novel of the occult, based on Egyptian archaeology. Black magic, a magic talisman, & communication... more
Price: $150.00 CAD
First edition. Octavo, original dark purple cloth titled in gold on spine and in blind on front panel. 332 pp. The correct first edition, with "First Published 1917" on copyright page. Name and address in pencil on front free endpaper, small marks to cloth & spine panel just a touch... more
Price: $200.00 CAD
Octavo, original light blue paper-covered boards stamped in darker blue (vertical stripes and wreaths binding), gilt titles. 366 pp. + 8 pp publisher's catalogue inserted at rear, dated 5.7.14. Issued as volume 642 in Macmillan's Empire Library. The publisher's catalogue bound in at the end of the text is for... more
Price: $850.00 CAD
Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 165 pp. Small ink name & date on front free endpaper, else about fine in dust jacket. ¶ Occult fantasy. The head of Consolidated Warfare Services hires the most powerful black magician in the world to unleash all the demons... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt on spine and front panel. 376 pp + [8] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus 11 additional full-page black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by Bacon. Light foxing, gilt on front cover a bit... more
Price: $150.00 CAD
Octavo, original publisher's blue cloth titled in black on spine & front panel. 352 pp. A "New Edition", originally published by Alston Rivers, London, 1909. Light foxing to page edges, a near fine copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket which has a few small closed tears and tiny... more
Price: $550.00 CAD
Reprint, first issued in 1915. Small octavo, original publisher's light brown boards titled and decorated in black on spine and front panel. 357 pp + [3] pp ads at rear. Minor browning to the text block, but a fine, fresh copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket which is... more
Price: $750.00 CAD
Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black. 380 pp + [4] pp publishers ads at rear. Moderate small stains to cloth, mostly confined to the rear panel; small marks to page edges; name in pencil on front pastedown. A very good copy. ¶ Historical novel of witchcraft & black magic... more
Price: $100.00 CAD
Octavo, original yellow cloth stamped in black on spine and front panel. 287 pp. Bibliography at rear. Ink name on front endpaper, partially erased; small spot on spine panel. A very good clean copy without dust jacket. ¶ Collection of supernatural fiction, with stories by Robert W. Chambers, Grant Allen,... more
Price: $20.00 CAD
Thick octavo, original black boards titled in black on spine panel, all edges stained black. 782 pp. The signed, limited edition, being one of 1450 copies signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket and slipcase, as issued (miniscule bumps to the corners of the slipcase). ¶ Occult fantasy novel... more
Price: $275.00 CAD
Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in gold and peach on spine panel. 326 pp. Bookplate, a very good copy in a slightly worn dust wrapper, minor internal tape mends to spine tips. ¶ Short stories, including six supernatural tales. De la Mare "make[s] a significant contribution to the supernatural genre... more
Price: $75.00 CAD



![A DAUGHTER OF INDRA. Presented By [Cabalistic Symbol: F. Z. E.] [Published anonymously, authorship is by Reginald Warde]. A DAUGHTER OF INDRA. Presented By [Cabalistic Symbol: F. Z. E.] [Published anonymously, authorship is by Reginald Warde].](/thompson/images/items/80x160/300165.jpg)
![SPIRIT EONA'S LEGACY TO THE WIDE, WIDE WORLD. Voices from Many Hill Tops, Echoes from Many Valleys, or the EXPERIENCES OF SPIRITS Eon and Eona, In Earth Life and Spirit Spheres, In Ages Past, In The Long, Long, Ago, And Their Many Incarnations in Earth Life, And On Other Worlds, Given Through The Sun Angels' Order of Light. [Issued Anonymously]. SPIRIT EONA'S LEGACY TO THE WIDE, WIDE WORLD. Voices from Many Hill Tops, Echoes from Many Valleys, or the EXPERIENCES OF SPIRITS Eon and Eona, In Earth Life and Spirit Spheres, In Ages Past, In The Long, Long, Ago, And Their Many Incarnations in Earth Life, And On Other Worlds, Given Through The Sun Angels' Order of Light. [Issued Anonymously].](/thompson/images/items/80x160/302294.jpg)
















Social Media