Results

  • Topic: Military History

10 Matches Found.

London: Chapman & Hall. [1965].,

1st edition. Small quarto, original gray cloth blocked in black & gilt. 212 pp. Illustrated, Bibliography, Index. A comprehensive history of duels and duelling in all of it's aspects. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, slight tanning to spine panel . ... more

Price: $50.00 CAD

London: Collins. 1968,

2nd impression. Octavo, original cloth, map endpapers. A fine copy in a slightly nicked dust wrapper. The Japanese Invasion of Singapore in WW II. ... more

Price: $20.00 CAD

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. [1962].,

1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 192 pp., appendixes, bibliography, indexes. Illustrated. Comprehensive study of the British and German naval engagements at the Faulkland Islands in 1914. Issued as a volume in the British Battles Series. A fine copy in a very nearly fine dust wrapper, a few small scuffs on... more

Price: $40.00 CAD

Philadelpia & New York: Chilton Books. [1966].,

1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 242 pp., index. Illustrated with half-tones. Very good copy in spine-faded dust wrapper that has some short closed tears at edges. ... more

Price: $20.00 CAD

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. [1963].,

1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 192 pp., appendixes, bibliography, index. Illustrated. A history of Wellington's campaigns in the Peninsular wars 1809-1814. Issued as a volume in the British Battles Series. A fine copy in a very good dust wrapp er, rubbed along the folds and with a short closed tear.... more

Price: $35.00 CAD

London: Printed by William Clowes, 14, Charing Cross. 1832.,

First edition. Octavo, original cloth, paper spine label. 460 pp. Slip tipped in at rear annoncing "The Dispatches..." a companion to this work, prepared and shortly to be published. Front board and spine panel loose (separated), but complete; colla ted complete. Needs rebacking or rebinding, but internally very clean, the... more

Price: $550.00 CAD

London: Jonathan Cape. 1927.,

First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Frontispiece portrait of Laurence after a drawing by Augustus John, many other illustrations. 445 pp., folding map at rear. From the library of Brigadier-Gen F.S. Meighen, wi th his bookplate on the front paste-down. Meighen, formerly Lieutenant-Colonel, was... more

Price: $55.00 CAD

London: Heinemann. 1970.,

1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 280 pp, references, bibliography & index. Illustrated with photographs. About a fine copy in a price-clipped dust wrapper which is faded along the spine panel. ... more

Price: $40.00 CAD

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson., [1962]..

1st edition. Octavo, original boards. 338 pp, illustrated, appendixes, notes and bibliography, index. Historical account of the execution by Firing Squad of Admiral the Hon John Byng on March 14th, 1757. A fine copy in a fine price-clipped dust wrapper, artwork by Francis Russell Flint. The 5th book by Pope,... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

London: Rupert Hart-Davis. [1971].,

1st edition. Octavo, original boards. 302 pp, Notes and Sources, Select Bibliography, Index. Illustrated. History of one of the most bloody and barbaric battles of the Second World War. A fine copy in a very good or better dust wrapper - price-corne r clipped, light tanning to spine panel. light... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

Topic Notification
Receive e-mail notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest.