Results

  • Topic: Lost Race Adventure Novels

Matches 1-20 of 243

New York: The Mikilosch Press., 1912..

First edition. Octavo, original read cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 296 pp. Bookplate on front pastedown from the State of Connecticut Veterans Home, small "Withdrawn" stamp beneath it and an old library pocket to inner rear cover; no external (or any other) library markings. Quite a... more

Price: $145.00 CAD

London: Chapman and Hall., 1891..

Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth decorated in black and titled in gilt, black coated endpapers. 366 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 7 (of 9) additional illustrations - this copy is lacking the plates at p. 73 "They gazed with amazement at the piled-up bodies" and p 238 "The Queen's... more

Price: $200.00 CAD

San Francisco: The Essene Publishing Co., (1925).

Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in gold, device in gold on spine. 255 pp. Inscription on front fly from Xmas 1932, signed 'The Author'. A very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Occult novel of a secret society in the Himalayas. ... more

Price: $50.00 CAD

London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1890..

Octavo, original blue cloth over bevelled boards, front cover lettered in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Dark brown coated end papers. [290] pp + a 16pp. publisher's catalogue at rear, dated 5/90. Minor foxing, small, minor staining to lower edges; a bright clean copy, quite fresh and attractive. ¶ Fantasy.... more

Price: $500.00 CAD

NY: Grosset & Dunlap., (1917)..

218pp. + 1 leaf of ads at rear. Light brown pictorial cloth designed in red and black. Frontispiece. Evidence of a label removed from front flyleaf, some spotting of cloth, a bit loose; very good. ¶ Juvenile boy's lost race novel, from the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction.... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

London: John F. Shaw & Co., Ltd., No date [1911]..

First edition, early or first printing. Brown decorative cloth designed in green and black, lettered in gilt, color pictorial label on front cover. 320 pp. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard and two additional colour plates within the text. Cloth lightly rubbed, light soiling to rear panel, lower page corners bumped,... more

Price: $95.00 CAD

Columbus: McClelland & Company., 1902..

First edition. 423 pp. Red cloth designed and lettered in gold. Illustrated with plates, mostly photographic. Inner front hinge with a neat repair, spine a trifle darkened, a very good, clean copy. From the collection of John Ruyle, from Stuart Teitler in 1988. ¶ Prehistoric, Lost race. A fantasy about... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

London: Hutchinson & Co., No Date [circa 1920].

Second edition, so stated. Small octavo, original blue boards titled and bordered in gold. Spine panel somewhat faded and a bit leaned, small split to board at upper front hinge, a good to very good copy. ¶ Lost race novel of the survivors of Ancient Atlantis in the Sahara desert.... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

New York: Duffield and Company., 1920.

Octavo, original red boards stamped in black. 303 pp. Spine slightly tanned, faintly soiled & rubbed. Minor rubbing & bumps to corners. A very good copy, pretty clean and nice overall, internally fresh. ¶ Lost race novel of the survivors of Ancient Atlantis in the Sahara desert. Also published under... more

Price: $50.00 CAD

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1933..

Octavo, orange cloth lettered in black. 160 pp. A clean very good copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical romance novel set in Ethiopia in the First Century A.D. ... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint, [1928].

Octavo, original green cloth stamped in black. 314 pp. A fine copy in an attractive pictorial dust jacket, tiny closed tears at tip of spine. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Arabian adventure novel. Set in the Levant, a British seaman falls in love with the... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

San Francisco: The Clemens Publishing Co., 1892.

Octavo, original wine cloth lettered in gilt, floral endpapers. 305 pp. Frontispiece map. Upper portion of front panel slightly faded, light wear to cloth at the corner tips, a very good copy. About five binding variants exist of this book; this is believed to be the first by virtue of... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

New York: The Christian Herald, Bible House., (1911)..

First American edition. Octavo, original blue cloth, front cover designed in white, spine lettered in gilt. 345 pp. Frontispiece. Corners bumped, rear cover slightly marked; a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Religious allegory of journies to imaginary countries. ... more

Price: $30.00 CAD

Los Angeles: Commercial Printing House., 1916..

First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover with a design of a jewelled serpent and titled in gilt. [277] pp. Eleven illustrations by Miss Evelyn Hess and W. A. Sharp. Light shelf wear; a clean, very good copy. Later reprinted under the title: The Jewelled... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

NY: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation., 1929..

Octavo, original tan cloth lettered in black. 254 pp. A nice clean copy in a faded & worn pictorial dust jacket, some internal tape repairs. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric novel, including a giant dinosaur. ... more

Price: $45.00 CAD

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company., 1892..

Early reprint. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in black & gold. 246 pp. Frontispiece and 27 (!) additional full page illustrations. Small cracks to rear board, some foxing, a very good copy. Very uncommon. ¶ Fantastic Jules Verne style adventure novel, with a lost city, hidden tribes, magic &... more

Price: $150.00 CAD

New York: James Miller, (Successor to C.S. Francis & Co.), 1865.

Octavo, original dark green blind-stamped cloth, spine and front cover designed in gilt. Yellow end papers. 300 pp. Frontispiece, extra engraved title page, seven inserted plates. Front free unprinted yellow end paper lacking, otherwise a very clean, bright and attractive copy. Fine illustrated spine in gold and illustration in elaborate... more

Price: $275.00 CAD

Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1917..

Octavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. 344 pp. A very good, attractive copy, with the pictorial front panel of dust jacket laid in. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A lost race of European descent found in the South Seas. ... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

London: Frederick Warne and Co., 1894..

Octavo, original pictorial brown beveled cloth decorated in black, red, brown, blue and gold, titles in black & gold. Decorated endpapers. 355 pp + [6] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece and several full-page illustrations on text paper and included in the pagination. Minor foxing, small scratches to the cloth,... more

Price: $150.00 CAD

London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim., 1900.

Large octavo, original blue cloth titled in black on spine and front panel. 461 pp. A few small pen marks to verso of front free endpaper, minor signs of foxing, a few small stains to the cloth and a small snag on the spine; a very good copy. ¶ Fantasy... more

Price: $125.00 CAD



Topic Notification
Receive e-mail notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest.