Results
- Topic: Literature
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Two volumes. Octavo, original publisher's brown cloth decorated in blind on upper & lower covers, ruled in blind & titled in gilt on spine panels, brown coated endpapers. 698 pp (continuous); Indexes at rear of Vol II. Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard and extra engraved title page in Vol I.... more
Price: $175.00 CAD
New edition, originally published in 1834. 16mo. Bound in half black calf over marbled boards, red leather spine labels titled in gilt, the spine with raised bands, marbled edges. 409 pp. Engraved frontispiece, secondary title page with vignette. This edition bears a new 3-page dedication by the author and a... more
Price: $250.00 CAD
Octavo, original green cloth titled & decorated in white and gilt. Pictorial title page and binding design by Aubrey Beardsley. 241 pp + 16 pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Small tear to margin of first leaf of text (from being roughly opened), Some mild foxing & light stains, decoration on... more
Price: $250.00 CAD
Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 253 pp. Mild spine creases, light browning, a nice clean copy, very good or better. ¶ A finely crafted supernatural tale of an English pub owner and his encounters with the ghost of a 17th-Century magician. ... more
Price: $125.00 CAD
Octavo, original red boards titled in gilt on spine panel. 208 pp. Tiny owner's ticket to lower edge of rear paste-down; tiny bumps; a nearly fine copy in a nice dust jacket which has a slightly tanned spine, two small internal tape mends and the price corner is clipped. Overall,... more
Price: $45.00 CAD
Octavo, original yellow cloth stamped in gilt. 208 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, hint of tanning to the spine panel. A very sharp copy. The author's third book. ... more
Price: $30.00 CAD
Octavo, original red boards titled in gilt on spine. 192 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, lightly browned on rear panel. The author's fifth book. ... more
Price: $45.00 CAD
Octavo, original blue boards titled in gilt on spine. [253] pp. About a fine copy in a fine dust jacket, one tiny closed tear to top edge of rear panel. ¶ A collection of literary essays. ... more
Price: $40.00 CAD
Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth decorated in black and titled in gilt, black coated endpapers. 366 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 7 (of 9) additional illustrations - this copy is lacking the plates at p. 73 "They gazed with amazement at the piled-up bodies" and p 238 "The Queen's... more
Price: $200.00 CAD
Wrappers; disbound, complete, lacking a few preliminary blanks and perhaps a half-title. pp [5] - 84 . A few stamps from both the New York Public Library and also Kittles Circulating Library, 765 Sixth Ave., New York (on title and first leaf of text). Minor creases and a few stains;... more
Price: $350.00 CAD
First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1936. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. ... more
Price: $25.00 CAD
Reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1949. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. ... more
Price: $25.00 CAD
Reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1951. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. ... more
Price: $25.00 CAD
First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1953. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. ... more
Price: $25.00 CAD
First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1965. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. ... more
Price: $25.00 CAD
First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1962. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. ... more
Price: $25.00 CAD
First edition, early or first printing. Brown decorative cloth designed in green and black, lettered in gilt, color pictorial label on front cover. 320 pp. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard and two additional colour plates within the text. Cloth lightly rubbed, light soiling to rear panel, lower page corners bumped,... more
Price: $95.00 CAD
Early reprint of the first edition. Copyright page states Published March, 1911, publishers code L-N dates this volume as Nov., 1913. Octavo, original green pictorial cloth blocked in red, white and brown. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 11 additional inserted black & white plates throughout the text, all by Koerner.... more
Price: $40.00 CAD
First edition, first state. Ocatavo, original printed wrappers. Issued as The Belmore Series, Number 17. 270 pp. Covers mildly darkened and some minor spine creases but overall a clean, very good copy. An excellent example of a very scarce book. ¶ The correct first issue, with the publisher's address on... more
Price: $150.00 CAD
Three volumes. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt on spine panels, light brown floral endpapers. 232 + 239 + 232 pp, [16] pp publisher's catalogue at end of Vol 1, dated 5.G. 9.91. With all half-titles. Evidence of labels (Mudie's Library?) removed from front covers,some marks to the cloth... more
Price: $250.00 CAD












Social Media