Results
- Topic: History
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First Edition. Octavo, original green clothtitled in brown and gilt. Two volumes, 329 + 272 pp, 32 pp publisher's catalogue dated July, 1882, bound in at rear. Ex-Mudies Select Library copies, with the label still on the front cover of Volume II and roughly removed from the front panel of... more
Price: $65.00 CAD
1st edition. Small quarto, original gray cloth blocked in black & gilt. 212 pp. Illustrated, Bibliography, Index. A comprehensive history of duels and duelling in all of it's aspects. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, slight tanning to spine panel . ... more
Price: $50.00 CAD
2nd impression. Octavo, original cloth, map endpapers. A fine copy in a slightly nicked dust wrapper. The Japanese Invasion of Singapore in WW II. ... more
Price: $20.00 CAD
First edition. Octavo, original boards. 400 pp., Index, Illustrations. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in dust wrapper, as new. ¶ The author shows that Drake explored the West Coast, as far north as Alaska, in 1579, searching for the western entrance to the Northwest Passage. ... more
Price: $35.00 CAD
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 192 pp., appendixes, bibliography, indexes. Illustrated. Comprehensive study of the British and German naval engagements at the Faulkland Islands in 1914. Issued as a volume in the British Battles Series. A fine copy in a very nearly fine dust wrapper, a few small scuffs on... more
Price: $40.00 CAD
First edition. Octavo, original boards. 134 pp. Very good clean copy in dust wrapper with slight tanning to spine panel. ... more
Price: $20.00 CAD
First edition. Octavo, original boards. 359 pp, Index. Small bookstore ticket on front endpaper, a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. Sequel to the author's work 'The Medieval Foundation'. ... more
Price: $20.00 CAD
First edition. Oblong quarto, original printed wrappers (paperbound issue). 83 pp., folding index at rear. Illustrated throughout. Annual Showcase of Inuit Artwork. A fine copy. ... more
Price: $20.00 CAD
First edition. Oblong quarto, original gray cloth stamped in gold on spine panel. 83 pp., folding index at rear. Illustrated throughout. Annual Showcase of Inuit Artwork. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ... more
Price: $30.00 CAD
First edition. Large quarto, original brown cloth stamped in gold. [223] pp., Illustrated throughout, mostly in full colour; reference notes and Selected Bibliography. A fine copy in dust wrapper, the wrapper slightly tanned and with small folds at the edges, price clipped. In the original shipping box. ¶ The best... more
Price: $65.00 CAD
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). Inscribed by the author on the title page: "With my very best wishes / to Wally Walford - / my mentor / Mary Cook / from the valley". 157 pp., Illustrated. Previous owner's name sticker on first leaf, else a fine... more
Price: $20.00 CAD
1st edition. Handbound in decorated paper boards, buckram spine with title label. 20 pp. Printed in an edition of 85 numbered copies, this being copy No. 58. 23 cm. A humorous children's tale, nicely hand printed with handset type and original woodb lock prints throughout. Touch of dust soiling to... more
Price: $125.00 CAD
First edition (and first printing). Octavo, original green boards titled in gold on spine panel. 166 pp., Illustrations (one folding), Index. Tiny bump, otherwise fine in dust wrapper. ¶ Quite possibly one of the best books on shrews you may ever fi nd, written by the only zoologist who has... more
Price: $25.00 CAD
First edition. Large format (8.5 x 11 inches) paperback. 168 pp. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Minor wrinkling, a near fine copy, signed by the author. ¶ Memoirs of Ron Dalziel, born in Victoria 1929, raised in the gulf islands. Much old local lore for Hornby & Denman islands. ... more
Price: $40.00 CAD
Quarto, original green cloth titled in red "JOURNEY OF CORONADO" on spine. 550 copies printed. 134 pp + Notes, printed throughout in red & black, illustrated. Cloth at head of spine just starting to fray, otherwise a very good clean copy. ¶ An account by one of Francisco Coronado's soldiers... more
Price: $85.00 CAD
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 242 pp., index. Illustrated with half-tones. Very good copy in spine-faded dust wrapper that has some short closed tears at edges. ... more
Price: $20.00 CAD
First edition. Quarto, original printed wrappers. 16 pp. Some mild foxing, covers dusty, small edgetears. Very good. Rare. ... more
Price: $125.00 CAD
1st edition. Octavo, original brown cloth. 386 pp. index. Illustrated with photographs. A social history of the Kansas cattle trading centers - Abilene, Ellsworth, Witchita, Dodge City and Caldwell, 1867 to 1885. Very good clean copy in dust wrapper with price corner clipped. ... more
Price: $30.00 CAD
First edition. Oblong quarto, original gray cloth titled in silver on spine panel. 240 pp., Bibliography & General Index. Reproduces in full colour over 100 Inuit prints with publication details including size, limitation, description, etc. A nearly fine, clean copy dust wrapper, slightly browned, small tear to rear panel. ... more
Price: $40.00 CAD
Octavo, original decorative brown cloth stamped in black and gilt, brown coated endpapers. 408 pp. Despite the claim that the book is "Illustrated", there is only the frontispiece. "Alta Edition" imprinted on upper front cover. Bookplate, inner hinges cracking; very good copy. ¶ First published in London, 1864, as GEORGE... more
Price: $40.00 CAD











Social Media