Results

  • Topic: Historical Fiction

Matches 1-20 of 24

Chicago, Akron & New York: The Saalfield Publishing Company. [1907] [i.e., likely later].,

Octavo, original paper covered boards blocked pictorially in orange, black and blue. 249 pp + [3] pp ads at rear; frontispiece. Issued as a volume in the "Boy's Indian Series".Paper a bit toned but a nice solid copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper, moderately browned, small tears. The... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, Publishers., [1919]..

Octavo, original green cloth stamped in dark red. 319 pp; colour frontispiece. A very good copy, about fine really, in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which reproduces the frontispiece artwork on the front panel. The wrapper has a one-inch closed tear to the top edge of the front panel... more

Price: $150.00 CAD

New York: Chelsea House, [1928].

Octavo, original brown cloth lettered in gilt. [256]pp. A nice clean copy in a pictorial dust jacket, spine of jacket dust slightly soiled, some minor chipping. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Western adventure novel. The discovery of an ancient cavern within a volcano, where lies... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

Toronto: The Copp Clark Company, Limited., 1911.

Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel. Frontispiece and seven additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Some minor stains to the cloth, but a solid, very good copy. ... more

Price: $100.00 CAD

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co. No Date [circa 1920].,

Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth stamped (with a design of a boy on a galloping horse) in black and brown. 256 pp., frontispiece. Foxing to page edges, small tear to margin of frontispiece else a fine copy in the original colour poictorial dus t wrapper, minor wear to tips, spine... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

New York: William S. Gottsberger, Publisher, 11 Murray Street, 1886.

Small octavo, original decorated red boards titled and designed in black. 112 pp. Light rubbing to cloth, a very good clean copy. ¶ Historical novel with fantasy elements; the main character is Olbasanus, a sorceror of the 4th Century A.D. A translation of 'Der Chaldäische Zauberer'. ... more

Price: $45.00 CAD

New York & London: The Century Co. [1926],

First edition. 269 pp. Pictorial blue cloth designed in black and yellow on spine and front panel. Frontispiece and three additional black & white plates. Tiny scratches to cloth on rear cover otherwise a bright, fine copy. Uncommon. ¶ Adventure novel, castaways on Sable Island off the Atlantic coast. ... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

Chicago: Charles H. Sergel & Company, Publishers. [1891].,

First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled and elaborately decorated in gilt on spine and front panel. 345 pp. Early ownership signatures of 'Mrs Anna B. Lundy, co. a 22nd Infantry, Monterey, Cal" and "Oscar H. Hendrickson, 1st Sergeant Co. F. 22nd US Infantry, Presidio of Monterey, California" on the... more

Price: $150.00 CAD

London and Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. / NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [1929].

Octavo, original green cloth, spine lettered in black. Large folding map. 289 pp. + 1 colophon leaf at rear. A nice clean copy in a nearly fine colour pictorial dust jacket with artwork by Reginald Knowles. The jacket and binding bear the imprint of the Dutton, the American publisher. From... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

Boston: No Publisher listed [The author?], 1892.

Octavo, original grey-blue cloth, front cover designed in black, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & two additional astrological illustrations. 297 pp. Cloth a bit rubbed, front fly leaf lacking; stamped "Martinist Order" on title leaf. Covers very slightly rubbed, a bright, very good copy. ¶ Historical fantasy novel set in... more

Price: $225.00 CAD

London: Ward, Lock and Co., Limited, No Date [1889].

First or early edition. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth titled and decorated in black, white, red and gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard + two inserted plates & one map. 258 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Undated, and Ward Lock generally (but not always!) dates their first editions. Several... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1906.

Octavo, original pictorial sage-green cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled in black and decorated in black, red and gilt on front panel, top edges gilt. 314 pp + [3] pp ads at rear. publisher's promotional pamphlet advertising 8 other contemporary books, including Jack London's WHITE FANG - but not... more

Price: $175.00 CAD

London: Alfred A Knopf. 1926.,

First British edition. Octavo, original patterned batik-style paper covered boards with white cloth spine, green titles to spine. 351 pp. Foxing to page edges, a near fine copy in a very good dust jacket, slightly chipped at spine head, light overall foxing. The American edition precedes, but Knopf's London imprint... more

Price: $100.00 CAD

Chicago: Herbert S. Stone and Company, Eldridge Court., 1901.

Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in white on front panel, titled in white on spine, publisher's device in white on rear panel. BAL 13501, Binding "A", Intermediate printing (between first and second, which, logically, would mean the second issue). This copy has all the first printing points called... more

Price: $100.00 CAD

London: J.C. Nimmo and Bain., 1881.

Octavo, two volumes bound in brown cloth over bevelled boards, spines titled in gilt, floral endpapers. The first translation into English of this two picaresque Spanish novels, the Aleman is translated from the French edition of le Sage. With Eight original etchings by R. de Los Rios. Previous owner's name... more

Price: $85.00 CAD

NY & London: D. Appleton and Company, 1923.,

First edition. [262] pp. Orange pictorial cloth designed in black. Frontispiece. The correct first printing, with code [1] at base of text on p [262]. Ink name on front free endpaper, dated 1927; a clean very good copy in a slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket, lacking a strip from the... more

Price: $95.00 CAD

London: F.. White & Co., 1896..

First edition. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in black on front cover, titled in gilt on spine. 296 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard & title page vignette by Nisbet. Early ink inscription on verso of half-title leaf "Ian Baillie / Present from Captain Colt"; recipient's small ink name &... more

Price: $300.00 CAD

London: Secker & Warburg., [1986]..

Octavo, original boards. The third Ned Yorke novel set in the Carribean sea of the 17th Century, sequel to BUCCANEER and ADMIRAL. Tiny remainder spot on lower page edges, otherwise fine in dust wrapper. ... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

Galio, Ohio: The Crawford Company / Cincinnati: Press of C.J. Krehbiel & Co., [1894]..

Octavo, original dark green cloth titled and decorated in gilt, decorated endpapers. 378 pp. Frontispiece. Formerly, Stuart Teitler's copy, with his bookplate and signature on the front paste-down. Light corner wear, a very good copy. ¶ Historical novel of life in Mexico before the consolidation of the Aztec Empire. ... more

Price: $45.00 CAD

New York: D. Appleton and Company., 1932..

The correct first printing with code (1) at end of text. Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black. Decorated endpapers. Mild spotting to top page edges and a bit of dust-soiling to cloth, otherwise a near fine copy in the original pictorial dust wrapper which is a bit dusty and... more

Price: $30.00 CAD



Topic Notification
Receive e-mail notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest.