Results

  • Topic: Ghost Stories

Matches 1-20 of 25

London: Jonathan Cape, [1969]..

Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 253 pp. Mild spine creases, light browning, a nice clean copy, very good or better. ¶ A finely crafted supernatural tale of an English pub owner and his encounters with the ghost of a 17th-Century magician. ... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press, 1999.

Original cloth, dust wrapper. 600 copies printed. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. ... more

Price: $50.00 CAD

New York and London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1902.

Reprint, first issued in 1898. Octavo, original green titled and decorated in red and gilt on spine panel. Frontispiece and 22 additional black & white plates within the text. [191] pp. Corners a bit soft, small snag to the cloth; a very good copy. ¶ Ghost stories. ... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

London: Arthur Barker, [1954]..

Octavo, original yellow cloth stamped in black on spine and front panel. 287 pp. Bibliography at rear. Ink name on front endpaper, partially erased; small spot on spine panel. A very good clean copy without dust jacket. ¶ Collection of supernatural fiction, with stories by Robert W. Chambers, Grant Allen,... more

Price: $20.00 CAD

New York:: R.F. Fenno & Company., (1895) (i.e., circa 1906.

Later printing of the American edition, issued circa 1906. Octavo, original purple cloth, titles in white, design of a robed figure in gray & white on front panel. Near fine copy. Contains "The Ghost of Goresthorpe Grange" by A. Conan Doyle. ... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

New York: D. Appleton and Company., 1877..

First edition in English. Octavo, original gray cloth titled and ruled in black on front cover, titled in gilt on spine. Brown coated endpapers. 214 pp + 1 leaf of ads at rear. Issued as number three of Appleton's "Collection of Foreign Authors." Ink name on front free endpaper, faded... more

Price: $150.00 CAD

New York: Authors & Publishers Corporation., [1927].

FOctavo, original green cloth lettered in gilt. 284 pp. A very good, bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Mixed collection of short stories, some supernatural, some SF. One story, "The Hidden Continent", tells of a sub-polar lost race. ... more

Price: $95.00 CAD

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 549 & 551 Broadway., 1873..

Octavo, original green cloth titled and decorated in gilt and black on spine and front panel. Brown coated endpapers. 383 pp. Contemporary ink inscription on preliminary black, dated Jan 26, 18974; moderate foxing, corners very slightly bumped. A very good bright copy. ¶ The author's first book. Some supernaturalism -... more

Price: $100.00 CAD

Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons., 1978..

The first appearance in print of this short story, later included in The Fellow Travellers and Other Stories, Ash-Tree Press (Ashcroft, British Columbia), 1998. A short ghost story based on the notes of M.R. James, one of the stories which James "tried to write". Minor creases and snags, a very... more

Price: $40.00 CAD

Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1979..

The first appearance in print of this essay on M.R. James, apparantly uncollected. It does not appear in her one collection of tales, The Fellow Travellers and Other Stories (Ash-Tree Press, Ashcroft, British Columbia, 1998). Tiny stains and minor creases, a very good clean copy. ... more

Price: $45.00 CAD

Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press, Inc., [1975].

Reprint, a facsimile of the 1909 London edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in silveron spine and front panel. 276 pp. Bookplate on front fixed endpaper, otherwise a fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ Supernatural, one of the greatest weird novels of the sea. ... more

Price: $45.00 CAD

Toronto: The Copp, Clark Company, Limited, 1909.

First Canadian edition, from the British sheets. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth stamped in gold, black and brown on spine & front panel. 302 pp. Early ownership label on front paste-down, plus a small ink inscription dated 1914; top edge dusty, tiny bumps to the corners. A very good bright... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press, 2000.

Octavo, original red cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 245 pp. 600 copies printed. Dust jacket artwork by Douglas Walters. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $45.00 CAD

London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1886.

Octavo, original red cloth over bevelled boards, gilt titles to spine and front panel, coated black endpapers. 316 pp + 44 pp publisher's catalogue dated 8.86 at rear. Small catalogue description tipped to front paste-down, hairline cracks to inner hinges, a very good, sound copy, the spine panel a bit... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1897.

An early printing of the one-volume edition, which first appeared in 1884. Octavo, original publisher's dark green cloth embossed in blind on front & rear panels, titled and decorated in gold on the spine panel, patterned endpapers. 471 pp + (1) pp ad at rear. Hairline crack to inner rear... more

Price: $350.00 CAD

New York: Mitchell Kennerly., 1913..

Octavo, original blue cloth titled & decorated in gold. 270 pp. Sheets of the 1912 Fisher Unwin edition with canceled title leaf and the American Publisher's name at base of spine panel. Some foxing to endpapers and page edges, a very bright clean copy, very good or better. ¶ Supernatural... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

London: Erskine MacDonald Ltd., [1919].

Octavo, original maroon cloth, gilt titles to spine, pictorial endpapers. 303 pp. Small marks to covers, corners a trifle bruised, a very good bright copy. ¶ Collection of border tales from Northurberland and Scotland, including some traditional ghost stories. One tale, "The Warlock of Glororum", has a monstrous carnivorous plant... more

Price: $45.00 CAD

Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1869.

Octavo, original reddish-brown cloth stamped in blind on front & rear panels, gilt titles to spine. Brown coated endpapers. 334 pp. Light tanning and some small stains to spine panel, a very good, attractive copy. ¶ Short story collection. Collects 10 tales, several of which have supernatural or occult themes.... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

London: Faber and Faber Ltd., [1946].

Second printing, first issued in 1945. Octavo, original black cloth, spine title in gilt. 360 pp. A nearly fine copy in dust jacket which shows minor wear at the extremities. Collects 18 supernatural & weird tales by J. Sheridan le Fanu, Wilkie Collins, Oscar Wilde, M.R. James, E.F. Benson, John... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press, 2002..

Second edition. Card covers. Originally issued by Ash-Tree in 1994. A fine copy. ... more

Price: $15.00 CAD



Topic Notification
Receive e-mail notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest.