Results

  • Topic: Detective Fiction & Mysteries

Matches 1-20 of 184

London: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd. [1926].,

1st edition in English. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. [4] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Slight foxing to endpapers, cloth spine every so slightly tanned, a few minor marks to cloth, a very clean, near-fine copy. ... more

Price: $65.00 CAD

New York: The Macaulay Company. [1935].,

First edition. Octavo, original pinkish cloth titled in black. 256 pp. Browning to endpapers, small ink name on flyleaf, very good copy in dust wrapper, light wear to edges. Period thriller. ... more

Price: $40.00 CAD

London: John Long., [1908]..

First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled and ruled in gilt on spine, titled in black and bordered in blind on front panel. 280 pp [last two pages are ads]. Slight spine fade, a bright, attractive copy. ¶ Very scarce Edwardian railway mystery novel. ... more

Price: $55.00 CAD

Philadelphia: Oswald Train: Publisher., 1977..

Octavo, original brown cloth, gilt titles on spine. 196 pp + [8] pp ads at rear. Light foxing to page edges, a nearly fine copy in dust jacket. ¶ Medical detective stories, first published in Cassell's Magazine in 1904 and 1905. This is the first book edition, and the first... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

Philadelphia: Oswald Train: Publisher., 1975..

Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt titles on spine. 238 pp. About a fine copy in dust jacket. ¶ Old-fashioned adventure tale, set in Kent during the Edwardian era and featuring a ruined chapel, a decaying manor house, and the quest for Sir Francis Drake's legendary treasure. Previously unpublished. ... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

[New York]: Grosset & Dunlap. [19541] [i.e., slightly later].,

Reprint. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black. 309 pp. Nearly fine copy in dust wrapper, slightly rubbed and with a few short closed tears. ¶ Detective. Reginald Fortune solves a case concerning a treasure lost in the days of King Henry VIII . ... more

Price: $30.00 CAD

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1940.,

Third impression. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black on spine. 246 pp. Address in blind on front endpaper, covers a trifle tanned, very good copy in moderately browned dust wrapper, mild wear to tips. ... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, Publishers., [1895]..

Small format 12mo, original rough-grained green cloth titled in silver on spine, titled and with a decorative device in silver on front panel. 250 pp + [1] pp ads at rear for the publisher's "Twentieth Century Series", which includes this volume. Frontispiece and four additional full-page plates. Small closed tear... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1976.,

1st edition. Octavo, original two-tone cloth titled in gold. The author's third novel, preceded by JAWS. Basis for the 1977 film directed by Peter Yates. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price-corner clipped, hint of rubbing at the tips. A sharp, crisp copy of a book which is... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

London: William Heinemann, 1901.

Octavo, original tan cloth titled and decorated in gray, black and red on spine and front cover. 323 pp + [32] pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Ink name on front endpaper, browning & dust soiling to the fragile cloth covers; a very good, sound copy. ¶ Murder mystery with supernatural... more

Price: $150.00 CAD

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons., 1940..

First edition. Octavo, original cloth. Small damp stain to rear board, slight dust-soiling, a very good to near fine copy in dust wrapper which has light wear at the edges. ¶ Murder mystery set on Long Island. ... more

Price: $40.00 CAD

London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1902.

Octavo, original blue cloth over bevelled boards, elaborately decorated in green and gilt with the device of a serpent on the spine panel and with the title reverse-blocked in gilt on front panel surrounded by an entwined snake. 315 pp + [4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, No Date (1899)..

First edition, but undated. Octavo, original blue cloth over beveled boards, titled and decorated in gilt on spine & front panel. 376 pp + [8] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 3 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Endpapers browned; a bright, very... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited., 1901..

Octavo, original blue cloth over beveled boards, titled in white (or-reverse-titled in white within gilt edged white boxes) on spine, stamped in white and with a pictorial paper label on front panel. 315 pp + [4] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus seven additional full-page plates... more

Price: $65.00 CAD

London: Michael Joseph. [1969],

First Edition. Octavo, original light green boards titled in gold on black background on spine. Small stain at base of spine panel, otherwise a near fine copy in like dust jacket with associated stain (very little show through). ... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd., [1930]..

First edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in black on spine, titled and ruled in blind on front cover. (318) pp. Spine panel a bit darkened, light wear to spine tips; a very good, clean copy. ¶ Murder mystery, filmed in 1930 as 'The Road to Fortune', starring Guy Newall,... more

Price: $45.00 CAD

London: Cassell and Company, Ltd., [1928].

First edition. Octavo, original gren cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. [270] pp. Spine just a trifle darkened, a clean, very good copy. ¶ Tales of mystery, suspense and horror set in London's Chinatown. ... more

Price: $45.00 CAD

New York: Alfred A. Knopf., 1947..

First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in green. A virtually fine copy in a fine dust wrapper with a faint touch of rubbing at the edges. A sharp, clean copy. ... more

Price: $40.00 CAD

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948.,

Reprint ["First and Second Printings Before Publication"]. Octavo, original grey cloth stamped in green. Very good clean copy in the original pictorial dust wrapper, slightly worn & chipped at spine tips. ... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

Hartford, Conn.: The Hartford Publishing Company., 1897.

Large octavo, original pictorial brown cloth stamped elaborately in gilt and blind, the spine heavily decorated in gilt, floral endpapers. 740 pp. Frontispiece and extra illustrated title page with tissue guard, heavily illustrated throughout. Hairline crack along inner edge of title leaf; otherwise a remarkably fine copy, clean and unworn... more

Price: $125.00 CAD



Topic Notification
Receive e-mail notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest.