Results

  • Topic: Canadian Art, Literature & History

Matches 1-20 of 34

Toronto: The Ryerson Press. 1969.,

First edition. Octavo, original boards. 134 pp. Very good clean copy in dust wrapper with slight tanning to spine panel. ... more

Price: $20.00 CAD

Toronto: M. F. Feheley Pubs., 1976.,

First edition. Oblong quarto, original printed wrappers (paperbound issue). 83 pp., folding index at rear. Illustrated throughout. Annual Showcase of Inuit Artwork. A fine copy. ... more

Price: $20.00 CAD

Toronto: M. F. Feheley Pubs., 1980.,

First edition. Oblong quarto, original gray cloth stamped in gold on spine panel. 83 pp., folding index at rear. Illustrated throughout. Annual Showcase of Inuit Artwork. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ... more

Price: $30.00 CAD

Toronto & Vancouver: Clarke Irwin / Douglas & McIntyre. [1979].,

First edition. Large quarto, original brown cloth stamped in gold. [223] pp., Illustrated throughout, mostly in full colour; reference notes and Selected Bibliography. A fine copy in dust wrapper, the wrapper slightly tanned and with small folds at the edges, price clipped. In the original shipping box. ¶ The best... more

Price: $65.00 CAD

Carleton Place, ON: Wallace Enterprises., [1987]..

First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). Inscribed by the author on the title page: "With my very best wishes / to Wally Walford - / my mentor / Mary Cook / from the valley". 157 pp., Illustrated. Previous owner's name sticker on first leaf, else a fine... more

Price: $20.00 CAD

Cumberland, BC: Priscilla Tetley & Derek Cowan. 1992.,

1st edition. Handbound in decorated paper boards, buckram spine with title label. 20 pp. Printed in an edition of 85 numbered copies, this being copy No. 58. 23 cm. A humorous children's tale, nicely hand printed with handset type and original woodb lock prints throughout. Touch of dust soiling to... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

[Victoria, BC: Classic Memoirs]., 1997.

First edition. Large format (8.5 x 11 inches) paperback. 168 pp. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Minor wrinkling, a near fine copy, signed by the author. ¶ Memoirs of Ron Dalziel, born in Victoria 1929, raised in the gulf islands. Much old local lore for Hornby & Denman islands. ... more

Price: $40.00 CAD

Montreal & Toronto: Signum Press in association with Oxford University Press. [1974].,

First edition. Oblong quarto, original gray cloth titled in silver on spine panel. 240 pp., Bibliography & General Index. Reproduces in full colour over 100 Inuit prints with publication details including size, limitation, description, etc. A nearly fine, clean copy dust wrapper, slightly browned, small tear to rear panel. ... more

Price: $40.00 CAD

Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, No Date [circa 1895].

Octavo, original decorative brown cloth stamped in black and gilt, brown coated endpapers. 408 pp. Despite the claim that the book is "Illustrated", there is only the frontispiece. "Alta Edition" imprinted on upper front cover. Bookplate, inner hinges cracking; very good copy. ¶ First published in London, 1864, as GEORGE... more

Price: $40.00 CAD

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1970].

Reprint; a 1963 edition exists. Two volumes, original red cloth stamped in black & gold. 343 + 390 pp., decorated endpapers, frontispiece, illustrations, photographs, indexes. A fine set without dust jackets, as issued, in the original paper-covered slipcase. ... more

Price: $40.00 CAD

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre. [1981].,

First edition. Quarto, original black cloth titled in silver on spine panel. 144 pp. Illustrated throughout in colour & black & white. Small ink name else a fine copy in dust wrapper, slightly rubbed at the edges, small tear to rear panel. ... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

Amherstburg, Ontario: Printed by the Echo Publishing Co., Limited. 1902.,

1st edition. Large octavo, rebound in full red cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 23 pp., 4 charts within the text. Errata slip tipped in. Local history of Amherstburg, Ontario, one of the earliest settlements in Ontario, founded as a British military fort in 1796. Charles Caniff, 1863-1916. Old... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

London: Digby, Long & Co., Publishers, No Date [1894]..

Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel, decorated endpapers. 208 pp + Index at rear, 6 illustrations, mostly full-page. Bookplate on front paste-down; very slight rubbing to the cloth; a very good copy, clean and attractive. ¶ The author's account of life in western Canada,... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

[Toronto]: HarperCollins Publishers., [1995]..

First edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Go The Distance / Bill Kinsella". A fine copy in dust wrapper. ... more

Price: $30.00 CAD

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. [1974].,

First edition. Octavo, original gray boards titled in gold on spine panel. 382 pp. A fine copy in a nearly fine dust wrapper, price clipped, lightly tanned on spine panel. An above average copy, clean and quite sharp, of a book which tends to show u p in quite distressed... more

Price: $35.00 CAD

New York: Moffat, Yard and Company., 1914.

First issued in two volumes in 1908, the first one-volume edition was issued in 1911, this is an early impression of that edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled in black on front cover, "DORAN" in gilt at base of spine. 415 pp., frontispiece, three maps... more

Price: $40.00 CAD

Vancouver, BC: Douglas, David & Charles / Newton Abbot: David & Charles., [1976]..

First edition. Octavo, original black boards, gilt titles to spine. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, dated 1986; the book is also signed by the author on the title page. 261 pp, Index, plates. Previous owner's name / address sticker on front free endpaper; small stain to... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

Toronto & Buffalo: University of Toronto Press., [1975]..

First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt titles to spine. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, dated 1986; the author has also signed the title page. 291 pp, Index, plates. Previous owner's name / address sticker on front free endpaper; a very good clean copy in a... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

Toronto, Buffalo & London: University of Toronto Press., [1988]..

First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in silver on spine panel. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Dr. W.F Walford (Wally) - good friend & valiant (and patient) supporter of this work (see 291). Gratefully, R. Legget". The author has also signed the title page. 308... more

Price: $55.00 CAD

Chicago, Philadelphia & Toronto: John C. Winston Company, (1941).,

First edition. 234 pp. Light brown pictorial cloth. Top edge stained red. Pictorial end papers. Color frontispiece & numerous b&w illustrations. Bookplate on front end paper; a nice clean copy in a color pictorial dust jacket, light wear to edges. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶... more

Price: $55.00 CAD



Topic Notification
Receive e-mail notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest.