Results

  • Topic: Books in Original Wrappers

Matches 1-20 of 23

New York: Frank Tousey, Publishers. 1882.,

First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Five Cent Wide Awake Library, Vol 1, No. 508. 24 pp + 6 pp ads at rear. Front cover plus two large interior illustrations. Long closed tear to top edge of front wrapper, some soiling, staples rusted. Top edge irregularly trimmed.... more

Price: $40.00 CAD

New York: Street & Smith. No Date [circa 1900].,

Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Alger Series No. 41. 246 pp. Bookstore stamp on front panel and several internal leaves. Browning to text block, covers creased. A good copy. ¶ Sensational cover of a blindfolded youth and two cowled figures and an altar with a human skull,... more

Price: $30.00 CAD

London: Aldine Publishing Co. No Date [circa 1900].,

Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Aldine "Tip-Top Tales" No. 79 [1d]. 64 pp. Lacks rear cover, and this issue apparantly disbound with some traces along spine. Still, a very good copy. ¶ ""Wizard Will" is a young detective. ... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

New York: Lovell, Coryell & Company, No Date [1893]..

First edition, first state. Ocatavo, original printed wrappers. Issued as The Belmore Series, Number 17. 270 pp. Covers mildly darkened and some minor spine creases but overall a clean, very good copy. An excellent example of a very scarce book. ¶ The correct first issue, with the publisher's address on... more

Price: $150.00 CAD

New York: Street & Smith. [1907].,

First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 14. 306 pp. + [14] pp. publishers ads at rear. Browning to text block, covers with significant creasing, rear cover almost loose and with a long ragged tear. A fair to good copy. ¶ Railroad interest. ... more

Price: $15.00 CAD

New York: Street and Smith. [1905?].,

Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 78 [15¢]. 308 pp. Browning to text block, a few small chips & creases. Bookstore stamp on a preliminary leaf. A very good copy. ... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

New York: Street and Smith. [1907].,

Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 5. [15¢]. 318 pp. Browning to text block, wrappers a bit frayed at edges. Old Bookstore stamp on title leaf. A very good copy. ... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

New York: Street and Smith. [1908].,

Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 37 [15¢]. 317 pp. Browning to text block, small pieces of old wax tape at spine ends, small creases. Old Bookstore stamp on title leaf. A very good copy. ... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

New York: Street and Smith. [1908].,

Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 45. 316 pp. Browning to text block, small piece of old wax tape at base of spine, wrappers a bit frayed at edges. Old Bookstore stamps on a preliminary leaf. A very good copy. ... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

New York: Street and Smith. [1904?].,

Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 48 [15¢]. 322 pp. Browning to text block, small creases, dust soiling. Bookstore stamp on title page. A very good copy. ... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

New York: Street and Smith. [1905?].,

Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 68 [15¢]. 322 pp. Browning to text block, quite heavy chipping along ront spine hinge, small creases. small creases. Bookstore stamp on a preliminary leaf. A good copy. ... more

Price: $20.00 CAD

New York: Street and Smith. [1907].,

Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 16 [15¢]. 317 pp. Browning to text block, a few small chips & creases. Bookstore stamp on title leaf. Old wax tape along spine. A good copy. ... more

Price: $20.00 CAD

New York: Street and Smith. [1907].,

Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued asThe Far West Library No. 1 [15¢]. 315 pp. Browning to text block, small chips to spine, some older wax tape at spine head. A very good copy. ... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

New York: Street & Smith. [1911].,

First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Alger Series No. 193. 318 pp. A near fine copy, fresh and clean, with none of the usual browning of the paper. ... more

Price: $30.00 CAD

New York: Street & Smith. [1900].,

Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Medal Library No. 59. 316 pp. Browning to text block, small stains, chip to spine head affecting the top 1"; a good copy. ... more

Price: $20.00 CAD

Cleveland, Oh: The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1930.,

First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pirate Story Series No. 2 [15¢]. Browning to text block, a very good, bright copy. ... more

Price: $30.00 CAD

Cleveland, Oh: The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1931.,

First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pirate Story Series No. 3 [15¢]. Browning to text block, wear to covers; price erased from front panel. Some mild chipping to edges of first few leaves. A good copy. ... more

Price: $20.00 CAD

New York: Street & Smith. No Date [circa 1900].,

Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Medal Library No. 117. 266 pp. Browning to text block, small stains, and minor chips. A very good copy. ... more

Price: $20.00 CAD

Philadelphia, PA: Royal Publishing Co. 1908.,

Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Sherlock Holmes Detective Library No. 437. 122 pp. + [6] pp. publishers ads at rear. Browning to text block, old dampstains to edges of cover; a few small chips. A good to very good copy. ... more

Price: $22.50 CAD

New York: Frank Tousey, Publisher. 1882.,

First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Five Cent Wide Awake Library, Vol 1, No 484 [5 cents]. 39 pp. Covers separated but complete, chips and tears to edges, two long tears on rear cover. A good to very good copy, the paper still supple. ¶ An important... more

Price: $75.00 CAD



Topic Notification
Receive e-mail notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest.