Results

  • Topic: Atlantis and Lemuria

Matches 1-20 of 34

Springfield, Mass:: Press Springfield Printing Company, 1886.

Large octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt and bordered in black on spine and front cover, floral endpapers. 650 pp. 4-page Appendix at rear - "The Sun Angels' Order of Light", describing this ancient order, established by advanced spirits in the higher realms of spirit life. The final lines... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

London: Hutchinson & Co., No Date [circa 1920].

Second edition, so stated. Small octavo, original blue boards titled and bordered in gold. Spine panel somewhat faded and a bit leaned, small split to board at upper front hinge, a good to very good copy. ¶ Lost race novel of the survivors of Ancient Atlantis in the Sahara desert.... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

New York: Duffield and Company., 1920.

Octavo, original red boards stamped in black. 303 pp. Spine slightly tanned, faintly soiled & rubbed. Minor rubbing & bumps to corners. A very good copy, pretty clean and nice overall, internally fresh. ¶ Lost race novel of the survivors of Ancient Atlantis in the Sahara desert. Also published under... more

Price: $50.00 CAD

San Francisco: The Clemens Publishing Co., 1892.

Octavo, original wine cloth lettered in gilt, floral endpapers. 305 pp. Frontispiece map. Upper portion of front panel slightly faded, light wear to cloth at the corner tips, a very good copy. About five binding variants exist of this book; this is believed to be the first by virtue of... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim., 1900.

Large octavo, original blue cloth titled in black on spine and front panel. 461 pp. A few small pen marks to verso of front free endpaper, minor signs of foxing, a few small stains to the cloth and a small snag on the spine; a very good copy. ¶ Fantasy... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

London: Andrew Dakers Limited, No Date [1950].

Octavo, original burgundy boards titled in gilt on spine. 276 pp. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, slightly browned on spine panel, one small closed tear and a tiny stain. ¶ Fantasy novel set in Ancient Atlantis, a sequel to 'Gateway to Remembrance'. ... more

Price: $35.00 CAD

Los Angeles: Austin Publishing Company, [1925].

Octavo, original blue cloth, front cover designed and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece portrait of the author. 109 pp. Lower corner torn from one page, with slight loss of text, a very good clean copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An epic poem of the Lost... more

Price: $55.00 CAD

New York: Centaur Press, [1971].

First edition, hardcover issue. Octavo, original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 160 pp. Contains an introduction by Atlantis expert, Henry M. Eichner, and illustrations by Robert Bruce Acheson and Donald Fish. Originally published in All Around Magazine in 1916. Tiny bump to lower front corner, a fine copy in... more

Price: $35.00 CAD

Montreal: A.T. Chapman, 1900.

Octavo, original red cloth stamped in gilt. 197 pp. Frontispiece & 8 plates, one map and a diagram illustrations. Spine a trifle tanned and a few minor marks to covers, a very good, bright copy. This is not the same John Buchan who wrote The Thirty-Nine Steps, but a different,... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1931].

Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in red; device in blind on front cover. Top edge stained red. 286 pp. Frontispiece & 12 illustrations; also a section of photographs. Some fading & discoloration of the spine, but a nice clean copy in a slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Signed by the... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

London: Hutchinson of London, [1958].

Octavo, original black boards stamped in gilt. Pictorial (map) end papers. [280] pp. A nice copy in a dust jacket, spine a trifle tanned, small scuffs. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ The author's second book. A tale of the antedeluvian world and Atlantis. ... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

[London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [1965].

Octavo, original burgundy boards stamped in gilt. 286 pp. Small bumps to corners, quite a nice copy in very good dust jacket, lightly tanned on spine panel. ¶ The second volume in the author's epic fantasy series set in ancient Atlantis. 'Translations' of the diaries of Cija, Empress of the... more

Price: $85.00 CAD

Chicago: Hermetic Publishing Co, 1898.

Octavo, original light brown cloth designed in black. Illustrated title page, and small emblematic illustrations throughout. 238 pp. A very good, bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Metaphysical novel, a return to a previous existence in Atlantis. ... more

Price: $200.00 CAD

Los Angeles: DeVorss & Co., [1949].

Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gilt. 257 pp. Frontispiece map and 4 illustrations. Lower edge a trifle bumped, but nearly fine in a slightly chipped dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Lost race. A novel set in Lemuria, some 81,000 years ago. ... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

Buffalo: Breed, Butler & Co., 1860.

Octavo, original textured brown blind-stamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Tan end papers. 354 pp. + [6] pp. ads. Light chipping to spine ends; a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric fantasy. Unknown antediluvian civilizations. ... more

Price: $200.00 CAD

Atlanta, Georgia: Franklin Printing and Publishing Company., 1894.

Octavo, original brown blind-stamped cloth, spine lettered and designed in gilt. Brown end papers, page edges marbled. 406 pp. Shelf wear to tips, some scuffs to cloth, inner front hinge repaired; very good. Inscribed by the author on the first blank leaf "W.L. Kirby / compliments of the Author". The... more

Price: $55.00 CAD

New York: G.W. Dillingham Company, [1908].

Octavo, original dark green cloth titled in gray on spine & front panel, decorative device of a smoking thurible on front panel in gold, red and gray. 302 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard reproducing artwork by H.B. Matthews (a priestess, a man in a suit and clouds of smoke emanating... more

Price: $175.00 CAD

London: Andrew Dakers Limited, [1944].

Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 332 pp. A very good clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket. ¶ Fantasy novel set in ancient Atlantis. The first of the 'Karmic Destiny' trilogy, followed by Muted Strings (1946) and Delphic Echo (1948). ... more

Price: $45.00 CAD

London: Andrew Dakers Limited., [1946]..

First edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. [446] pp. A very good clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket. ¶ Fantasy novel, reincarnated Atlanteans in ancient Egypt. The second of the 'Karmic Destiny' trilogy, preceded by Island Sonata (1944) and followed by Delphic... more

Price: $45.00 CAD

London: Andrew Dakers Limited., [1948]..

First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. [432] pp. A very good clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket. ¶ Fantasy novel set in ancient Greece. "Long historical novel set in ancient Greece involving the reincarnated characters of the people who previously work... more

Price: $40.00 CAD



Topic Notification
Receive e-mail notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest.