Results
- Topic: Arthur Conan Doyle
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold. 362 pp, Index, plates. Moderate foxing to page edges, otherwise a near fine, clean copy in dust wrapper which shows some foxing, has one small, 1/4 inch chip lacking from the top edge of the front panel, mild browning to spine... more
Price: $50.00 CAD
Octavo, original pictorial wrappers, ringbound. 89 pp. Light tanning, a near fine copy of the true first edition. ... more
Price: $100.00 CAD
Facsimile reprint of the 1949 Fanlight House first edition. Octavo, original black cltoh boards titled in gilt. 89 pp. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. Technically, this may be the first hardcover edition. ... more
Price: $40.00 CAD
Third edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in gilt. 32 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear, dated January, 1895. Includes two fantasy tales, 'Lot No. 249' and 'The Los Amigos Fiasco'. Name in pencil on front endpaper, dated 1895, plus a later name stamp; cloth with some stains & wear, principally... more
Price: $45.00 CAD
First American edition. Octavo, original green cloth blocked in black, white & gilt. Front free endpaper and half-title leaf removed (first leaf is the title page), spine panel is age-darkened and with a small dampstain towards the base; a good to very good copy. ... more
Price: $30.00 CAD
Reprint, but the first Weiser edition of a work first published in 1921. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 196 pp. Nice decorative period cover art. A very good copy. ... more
Price: $15.00 CAD
First edition, first issue. Original dark green cloth over bevelled boards. 750 copies printed. Spine rebacked with original cloth laid down, somewhat grubby; a good copy only. ... more
Price: $250.00 CAD
First edition. Dark green cloth stamped & lettered in light green. Pencil marks on front endpaper, some light wear to corner tips, a very good clean copy. ... more
Price: $250.00 CAD
Possibly the first American edition, but priority has never been identified. Octavo, rebound in contemporary diced red cloth, titled in gilt on spine. This certainly is the Neely Popular Library edition, issued in wrappers in late 1893, here rebound (in Liverpool, strangely enough, according to the binder's ticket). The book... more
Price: $125.00 CAD
First edition. Octavo, original red paper-covered boards stamped in black. 48 pp. Ink name and date to upper front cover, dated December 12, 1914 (the book was issued in September). Spine panel with slight wear; a very good copy. ¶ Unusual war propaganda by Doyle. ... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
First Canadian Edition. Octavo, original gray-green cloth stamped in black & green. 346 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard and full additional full page plates. 3,390 copies printed. Ink name, dated 1906, on front endpaper; neat repairs to inner hinges, a fresh clean copy, very good or better. ... more
Price: $85.00 CAD
First American edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in black, gold and light green. 297 pp + [12] pp publisher's list of "Recent Publications" at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 additional full-page plates by Wooten. Inner rear hinge neatly repaired; spine lettering a trifle dull. A bright, clean... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
First American edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in red and black. 366 pp. Frontispiece and numerous internal illustrations. Small dings and scrapes to covers, spine leaned; a very good copy. ... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
Second impression, the first printing was dated 1892 on the title page. Octavo, original dark blue cloth titled in gilt on spine, floral endpapers. 256 pp + [16] pp publisher's catalogue at rear, dated 5.94. A very good bright copy. ¶ A mysterious millionaire whose wealth comes from his ability... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
First American edition. 12mo, original blue cloth stamped in gilt. 137 pp. Mild rubbing to the cloth; a very good bright copy. ¶ G&G A34b, 971 copies printed. ... more
Price: $55.00 CAD
First edition. Octavo, original green boards titled in gilt on spine. 128 pp. Inscribed by one of the editors on the title page: "For John Ruyle from Richard Lancelyn Green with my best wishes and thanks". Text paper browning, slight discolouration to fore-edge of the endpapers due to the adjacent... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
First edition, second printing; the original edition was issued in 1988. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 104 pp. A fine copy in dust jacket. ... more
Price: $20.00 CAD
First edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in gilt on spine. 86 pp. Price sticker partially removed from lower front flyleaf; a fine copy in dust jacket. ¶ Prints 4 stories and an essay. Includes 'THE FIELD BAZAAR" a Sherlock Holmes story originally written for the Edinburgh University 'Student' in... more
Price: $30.00 CAD
Early American reprint. Square octavo, original printed wrappers. 64 pp, printed in two collumns. Issued as No. 78 in The Arm Chair Library. Quite fragile, chipping at edges, light tape repair to upper front corner. A good copy. ... more
Price: $75.00 CAD
The Second Authorized American Edition, and the first Illustrated edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in silver, red and gold. 435 pp + [4] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece and seven additional full page b&w plates. Pencil inscription on front endpaper, dated 1895. Aside from one small scuff affecting... more
Price: $45.00 CAD






















Social Media