Results

  • Author: HOWARD, Michael.

9 Matches Found.

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2010.

Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and with a gilt design of the Seal of Jupiter (after a design by Cecil Williamson) on the front cover. 250 copies only printed. 224 pp. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. ¶ This second volume of the Witchcraft... more

Price: $85.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2012..

Octavo, original red cloth. 200 copies only printed. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. ¶ The third volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series. In the village of at Cullen in Forfarshire, an arrest warrant was served in January 1657 for one Margaret Philp, accused of... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2010.

Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine. 250 copies of the hardcover edition were published, but this copy is out of series (or X-Series) with a large "X" across the limitation statement on the copyright page. Unlike the standard edition, this copy has no gilt stamping on the... more

Price: $100.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2010.

Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 224 pp. A fine copy in colour pictorial wrappers, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ This second volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series examines the Craft sorcery and folklore of Devon, Cornwall, Somerset, Wiltshire and Dorset. Rich in folklore and folk traditions, the... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2009.

Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format]. 182 pp, printed on acid-free, archival paper stock. A fine copy. ¶ Welsh Witches and Wizards is the first in a much-anticipated four-book series on Witchcraft in the British Isles. The widespread belief in witches and wizards in Wales reflects a land steeped... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2011.

Octavo, original cloth in dust jacket. 344 pages, illustrations, many in colour. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ The mid-twentieth century witnessed the birth of popular occultism in the West, including an interest in witchcraft. At the forefront of popular witchcraft was Wicca, a recension of ceremonial... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2011.

Octavo. Deluxe hardcover edition, bound in heavy black linen with embossed wraps, marbled endsheets, and slipcase, limited to 161 copies. 344 pages, illustrations, many in colour. ¶ The mid-twentieth century witnessed the birth of popular occultism in the West, including an interest in witchcraft. At the forefront of popular witchcraft... more

Price: $250.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon]., 2011..

Octavo. Special "Black Goat" edition. Full Black Goat Leather in felt-lined slipcase, front panel embossed with a skull and crossed bones design by Liv Rainey-Smith, spine titled in silver, hand-marbled endsheets, limited to 66 hand-numbered copies. 344 pages, illustrations, many in colour. The Special editions of this title were sold... more

Price: $750.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2013..

Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in colour pictorial wrappers, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ The third volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series. In the village of at Cullen in Forfarshire, an arrest warrant was served in January 1657 for one Margaret Philp, accused of... more

Price: $25.00 CAD

Topic Notification
Receive e-mail notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest.