Featured Items

Finland: Ixaxaar Occult Literature, 2013.

Small quarto, original faux-leather boards stamped in blind on upper cover, titled in red on spine, endpapers patterned with a design of pentacles, illustrated title page. 226 pp., black & white illustrations. 1300 copies printed of which this is one of 1100 unnumbered hardbound copies; a further 145 deluxe copies... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

No Place [UK]: The Society of Esoteric Endeavour., No Date [2012]..

Quarto, original publisher's half blue sheepskin leather over marbled paper boards, the spine panel titled and decorated in gilt. Housed in cloth slipcase edged with same marbled paper used for the boards with a row of gilt decoration on either side, felt lined. Issued in a limited edition of 100... more

Price: $550.00 CAD

UK: Scarlet Imprint, MMXI [2011].

First edition. Small octavo, beautifully bound in original full black textured goat leather with embossed gold dragon device on front panel, the spines with raised bands titled and with the "Crossed Keys" design in gilt, all edges gilt, gold & black marbled endpapers, yellow silk ribbon bookmark. Housed in a... more

Price: $1,800.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2012..

Octavo, original red cloth. 200 copies only printed. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. ¶ The third volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series. In the village of at Cullen in Forfarshire, an arrest warrant was served in January 1657 for one Margaret Philp, accused of... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

New York: Street & Smith, 1909.

Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Motor Stories No. 16, June 12, 1909 (5 cents). 31 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Light stains along spine panel, minor browning, a near fine copy, mostly unopened. Excellent condition. ¶ Advanced science, a submarine, thrilling adventures in the southern swamps. ... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

New York: Frank Tousey, Publisher., 1909.

Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as All Around Weekly No. 8, December 17, 1909 (5 cents). 28 pp, ads. Complete with all covers. Tape reinforcement to spine and all cover edges, as well as tape reinforcement to the edges of every page - some sort of older wax-paper like... more

Price: $45.00 CAD

London: The Leadenhall Press, E.C. / Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co., Ltd., 1891..

Octavo, original orange-red cloth titled and decorated in black on upper cover, titled in black on spine. Top edges gilt. 169 pp + 14 pp publisher's catalogue at rear (which includes 2 pages of type specimens). Frontispiece and numerous illustrations throughout, both full page and within the text. Printed in... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

London: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited., 1899..

Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt on spine and front panel. 376 pp + [8] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus 11 additional full-page black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by Bacon. Light foxing, gilt on front cover a bit... more

Price: $150.00 CAD

London: C. Arthur Pearson, Limited., 1895..

Large octavo, original dark red pictorial cloth stamped in black and gilt on front panel, titled in gilt on spine. Of several known binding states this is the first and the nicest. 416 pp. Frontispiece and 15 additional full-page plates by Piffard inserted throughout the text. Small ink inscription dated... more

Price: $200.00 CAD

New York: Street & Smith Corporation, Publishers., [circa 1926]..

Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 305 pp + [15] pp ads at rear. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 131. This is a reprint, the book was first issued as Adventure Library No. 15. Originally published in ARGOSY in 1904-05. Browning to text block; a fine, bright copy. ¶ Interplanetary... more

Price: $100.00 CAD

New York: Street & Smith Corporation, Publishers., [1926]..

Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 311 pp + [9] pp ads at rear. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 28. This is the true first edition, the copy in the Teitler collection was Adventure Library No. 144 (a reprint). Light browning to text block; a fine, bright copy. ¶ Arctic... more

Price: $250.00 CAD

London: Gaywood Press, No Date [1950]..

Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 123 pp + [5] pp ads at rear. Small dings, a near fine copy. ¶ Sensational Pulp Science Fiction. Future post-catastrophe due to world-wide plague. The surviving humans procreate wildly having broods of 12 babies at a time - but wait! - they're not really... more

Price: $150.00 CAD

New York: Harper & Brothers., 1888..

Octavo, original blue decorative cloth designed in silver, gilt and brown; design of a sea monster with a cylinder in it's jaws on the spine. 291pp. + [4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece & 18 plates. Tiny tears to fore-edge of frontispiece, minor browning to the text, faint wear at... more

Price: $200.00 CAD

London: "The Electrician" Printing and Publishing Company, Limited., No Date [1895]..

Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth stamped in red and silver, all edges silver, floral endpapers. 402 pp + [8] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece and seven additional full-page plates inserted in the text, plus numerous illustrations within the text throughout. Ink name dated Mar 1 1896 at head of... more

Price: $1,250.00 CAD

New York: R.F. Fenno & Company., [1911]..

Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel. 194 pp, Frotispiece. Light browning to text block, spine panel a bit darkened, a very good copy, sound and clean. ¶ Science Fiction novel. Advanced civilization on Mars; a human spirit is scientifically transferred into a Martian body.... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

London: William Heinemann., 1898..

Octavo, original grey cloth titled in black on spine and front panel. 303 pp. Of several noted variants, this is the issue with no publisher's catalogue inserted at the rear. Lacking the front free endpaper, and with a W.H. Smith & Sons Subscription Library label on the inner front cover;... more

Price: $850.00 CAD

London: Tower Publishing Company Limited., 1896..

Large octavo, original pictorial red cloth stamped in black and gilt. 324 pp + [4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus seven additional full-page black & white plates by Piffard. Bookplate on front endpaper of William Harry Hopkins; light marks to the cloth; some mild wear to... more

Price: $225.00 CAD

London: F.V. White & Co., 1901.

Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in black, yellow and gilt. 310 pp. A good to very good copy - some minor stains, front free endpaper missing, evidence of a large bookplate removed from inner front cover; cloth somewhat rubbed and worn; still, despite the faults, a bright & attractive... more

Price: $750.00 CAD

[No Place]: Xoanon, 2012.

Octavo. Full variegated natural linen with colour printed dust jacket. 106 pp, 32 illustrations in full colour, plus additional black & white images. 740 copies printed. A fine copy, as new in dust jacket. Our copies are accompanied by the pamphlet VOX BAETYLA XX. XOANON PUBLISHING 1992-2012. ESOTERIC BOOK CONFERENCE... more

Price: $115.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2012.

Small octavo. The deluxe hardbound issue, bound in full Japanese bookcloth with gilt toad device, art paper endsheets, limited to 231 copies. 66 pp. A fine copy. Out-of-print on publication - all copies were sold out from the publisher before the book was released. ¶ 'The Leaper Between' is scholarly... more

Price: $250.00 CAD

New York: St. Martin's Press, [1976].

First US [and first combined] edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in silver along the spine panel. 222 pp. Brief signed inscription by the author on the title page: "To Joy. Ode to. Tanith Lee, 1984". A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, one small stain to lower... more

Price: $45.00 CAD

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, No Date [1925].

Octavo, original gray cloth titled in black on spine, titled and with a small cartouche in black on front panel. 287 pp. Neat contemporary bookplate on front endpaper. Minor darkened spot on spine panel, otherwise about a fine copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket, moderately dust soiled and... more

Price: $350.00 CAD

London: Macmillan and Company, 1914..

Octavo, original light blue paper-covered boards stamped in darker blue (vertical stripes and wreaths binding), gilt titles. 366 pp. + 8 pp publisher's catalogue inserted at rear, dated 5.7.14. Issued as volume 642 in Macmillan's Empire Library. The publisher's catalogue bound in at the end of the text is for... more

Price: $850.00 CAD

UK: Scarlet Imprint, MMX [2010]..

Two volumes. One of 54 hand-numbered copies comprising the Deluxe edition. Octavo, original gilt-decorated quarter vellum over marbled paper boards, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, silk bookmarkers. 312 + 326 pp, eight colour plates and illustrations, maps and tables, Indexes at rear. A fine set, as new in the original... more

Price: $2,250.00 CAD

UK: Scarlet Imprint., 2012..

Octavo, original copper shot crushed cloth embossed with a black foil spirit of Mandragora. Black head and tail bands, black endpapers. Archival quality paper. 249 pp. 450 hand-numbered copies printed. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. ¶ A companion volume to DATURA, comprising nine extensive essays and the... more

Price: $95.00 CAD

New York: The Orion Press, [1960].

Octavo, original black cloth stamped in red, yellow, white and grey. 233 pp. A fine copy in a fresh, near fine dust jacket. ¶ Originally published in Polish [as Rekopis znaleziony w Saragossie, 1847], later translated into French as Manuscrit trouvé ŕ Saragosse, the work is a supposed translation of... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1897.

An early printing of the one-volume edition, which first appeared in 1884. Octavo, original publisher's dark green cloth embossed in blind on front & rear panels, titled and decorated in gold on the spine panel, patterned endpapers. 471 pp + (1) pp ad at rear. Hairline crack to inner rear... more

Price: $350.00 CAD

London: Bloomsbury, 2004.

Thick octavo, original black boards titled in black on spine panel, all edges stained black. 782 pp. The signed, limited edition, being one of 1450 copies signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket and slipcase, as issued (miniscule bumps to the corners of the slipcase). ¶ Occult fantasy novel... more

Price: $275.00 CAD

New York: American Publishers Corporation, [1890].

Early reprint, originally issued by Lovell in 1890. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 307 pp, ads on rear cover. Tiny chip to lower corner and small repaired chip to fore-edge of front wrapper, a very good, bright copy, clean and attractive. ¶ Supernatural novel of the occult and a mysterious society... more

Price: $150.00 CAD

New York: Duffield and Company, 1909.

Octavo, original gray-blue cloth stamped in red and green with a decorative device of two entwined cobras on front panel. 310 pp. Cloth a bit speckled at base of spine panel, slight spine lean, a very good bright copy. ¶ Maugham's famous novel concerning the magician Oliver Haddo, who studies... more

Price: $250.00 CAD

London: John Lane, Vigo St. / Boston: Roberts Bros., 1895.

Octavo, original decorated slate-gray cloth stamped in gold and white on spine, front and rear panels stamped in white. Title page and cover design by Aubrey Beardsley. Issued as a volume in the publisher's "Keynotes" Series. 290 pp + 14 pp ads for the Keynote Series + 16 pp publisher's... more

Price: $400.00 CAD

Boston: No Publisher listed [The author?], 1892.

Octavo, original grey-blue cloth, front cover designed in black, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & two additional astrological illustrations. 297 pp. Cloth a bit rubbed, front fly leaf lacking; stamped "Martinist Order" on title leaf. Covers very slightly rubbed, a bright, very good copy. ¶ Historical fantasy novel set in... more

Price: $225.00 CAD

New York: G.W. Dillingham Company, [1908].

Octavo, original dark green cloth titled in gray on spine & front panel, decorative device of a smoking thurible on front panel in gold, red and gray. 302 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard reproducing artwork by H.B. Matthews (a priestess, a man in a suit and clouds of smoke emanating... more

Price: $175.00 CAD

New York: The John Day Company, 1929.

Large octavo, original black cloth titled and decorated in red and gold. Pictorial endpapers. 342 pp. With numerous full-page black & white plates, chapter headings, initial letters, decorated title page, endpapers, binding design and dust jacket, all by Blaine. 3000 copies printed. Small bumps to lower corners, otherwise a fine... more

Price: $450.00 CAD

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1901).

Eleventh Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Octavo, original red cloth, front cover lettered in black, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial paper label on front cover. Frontispiece and many illustrations by J. Augustus Knapp. 375 pp. Small bookplate on front fixed endpaper, a fine bright copy in the original printed dust jacket,... more

Price: $500.00 CAD

London: William Rider and Son, Limited, No date [circa 1920]..

Reprint, first issued in 1915. Small octavo, original publisher's light brown boards titled and decorated in black on spine and front panel. 357 pp + [3] pp ads at rear. Minor browning to the text block, but a fine, fresh copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket which is... more

Price: $750.00 CAD

London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1926..

Octavo, original publisher's blue cloth titled in black on spine & front panel. 352 pp. A "New Edition", originally published by Alston Rivers, London, 1909. Light foxing to page edges, a near fine copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket which has a few small closed tears and tiny... more

Price: $550.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2012.

First edition. 1,250 copies printed. Octavo, cloth in full colour dust jacket, artwork by Benjamin Vierling. 208 pp. ¶ In many esoteric traditions, there exists an iconic or linguistic corollary between the concepts of 'poisoner' and 'sorcerer', suggesting a sinistral magical kinship. Indeed, the use of plant, animal and mineral... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

[Seattle]: Ouroboros Press., [2003]..

First printing of this new edition, limited to 700 hand-numbered copies. Two volumes bound as one. Small octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Unpaginated. A finely printed edition, set in Historical Fell Types designed by Jonathan Hoefler and including Woodcut initials in keeping with the Renaissance... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2012.

Octavo, hardcover with dust jacket. 56 pp. Limited edition of 1,000 copies only. Issued as Three Hands Press Occult Monograph No. 1. A fine copy, as new in dust jacket. ¶ Written as an undergraduate at SOAS University of London in 2001, 'Mysticism: Initiation and Dream' would foreshadow the concerns... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

No Place: Xoanon Publishing, 2012.

Octavo, original crimson linen titled in gilt on spine & front panel. Hand-printed by letterpress in black & red, frontispiece in black & gold, illustrated throughout in black & red. [110] pp. 701 hand-numbered copies printed. ¶ The Psalter of Cain consists of a series of devotional magical works to... more

Price: $155.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2011.

Octavo. Deluxe hardcover edition, bound in heavy black linen with embossed wraps, marbled endsheets, and slipcase, limited to 161 copies. 344 pages, illustrations, many in colour. ¶ The mid-twentieth century witnessed the birth of popular occultism in the West, including an interest in witchcraft. At the forefront of popular witchcraft... more

Price: $250.00 CAD

California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon], 2011.

Octavo, original cloth in dust jacket. 344 pages, illustrations, many in colour. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ The mid-twentieth century witnessed the birth of popular occultism in the West, including an interest in witchcraft. At the forefront of popular witchcraft was Wicca, a recension of ceremonial... more

Price: $75.00 CAD

[Chapel Hill, NC]: Whispers Press., 1978..

First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt on spine, publisher's logo in gilt on upper cover. 237 pp. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Fritz Leiber, Tim Kirk, Stuart Schiff and John Jakes, who contributed an Introduction. A fine copy in the wrap-around colour pictorial dust jacket... more

Price: $100.00 CAD

London: George Routledge and Sons, No date [1870].

Octavo, original green cloth over beveled boards, titled and decorated in gilt and black on spine and front panel, gray coated endpapers. 156 pp + 1 leaf of ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus numerous illustrations throughout the text, some full-page. Although undated, there is a pencil inscription... more

Price: $250.00 CAD

New York: D. Appleton and Company., 1877..

First edition in English. Octavo, original gray cloth titled and ruled in black on front cover, titled in gilt on spine. Brown coated endpapers. 214 pp + 1 leaf of ads at rear. Issued as number three of Appleton's "Collection of Foreign Authors." Ink name on front free endpaper, faded... more

Price: $150.00 CAD

London: Blackie & Son, 1899.

Octavo, original pictorial red cloth stamped in white, black, brown and gilt. Frontispiece and seven additional full-page black & white plates by Paget. 335 pp. + 32 pp publisher's illustrated catalogue at rear. Prize label on front paste-down, corners a bit bruised, minor stains to cloth and light spine fading;... more

Price: $100.00 CAD

London: Ward, Lock and Co., Limited, No Date [1889].

First or early edition. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth titled and decorated in black, white, red and gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard + two inserted plates & one map. 258 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Undated, and Ward Lock generally (but not always!) dates their first editions. Several... more

Price: $125.00 CAD

NY: B. W. Dodge & Company., 1908..

First edition. Octavo, original grey pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black and green. Of two noted bindings, this is presumably the second state; an issue in green cloth with white chalk designs and lettering also exists. Frontispiece & 11 plates, and many illustrations in the text. [133] pp. Covers... more

Price: $100.00 CAD

Philadelphia: Peterson., (1887)..

First edition. Octavo, original red cloth designed and lettered in black. Floral end papers. 230 pp + [10] pp ads at rear. Small remnants of paper tape on inner back cover, a little wear to cloth at tips, in general a bright, attractive, very good copy. The fragile inner hinges... more

Price: $2,750.00 CAD

Topic Notification
Receive e-mail notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest.