Thompson Rare Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Arthur Conan Doyle listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. DOYLE, Arthur Conan  THE LOST WORLD.
New York: Triangle Books. [943].
First Triangle Books edition. Octavo, original turquoise cloth titled & decorated on spine panel. Ink name & date from 1943 on front endpaper, text block browned as usual, a very good copy in a nice example of the lurid colour pictorial dust wrapper depicting four men shooting guns at a very confused looking dinosaur. The jacket has some small chips and light wear at the edges but is overall in very good condition.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. DOYLE, Arthur Conan.  ROUND THE RED LAMP Being Facts and Fancies of Medical Life.
London: Methuen & Co. 1895.
Third edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in gilt. 32 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear, dated January, 1895. Includes two fantasy tales, 'Lot No. 249' and 'The Los Amigos Fiasco'. Name in pencil on front endpaper, dated 1895, plus a later n ame stamp; cloth with some stains & wear, principally at spine head, slight spine lean. A good to very good copy.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. DOYLE, Arthur Conan.  THE CROXLEY MASTER. A Great Tale of the Prize Ring.
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co. MCMVII (1907).
1st American (& 1st separate) edition. Small octavo, original brown cloth titled and decorated in black, green and white. Colour frontispiece. White chalk on front panel almost entirely effaced, leaving only a partial image (of the two boxers fighti ng); light age darkening to cloth, a very good copy.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. DOYLE, Arthur Conan.  THE FIRM OF GIRDLESTONE.
New York: William L. Allison Co. Publishers. No Date [circa 1895].
Reprint. An early American Pirated edition. Octavo, original brown cloth patterned to appear like a prize binding, heraldic device blocked in black on upper cover, the spine panel with reverse-blocked gilt title panel and stamped in black. Issued as a volume in the publisher's Arundel Series. A remarkably good copy: the text block is printed on cheap pulp paper which is only marginally browned at the extremities and still very solid with no chipping or flaking. Previous owner's ink name on fr ont free endpaper, hinges tight, cloth just slightly dust-soiled. Overall, a very clean, very good copy of a very perishable edition. The author's first novel, published originally by Chatto & Windus in 1890.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. DOYLE, Arthur Conan.  THE GREAT BOER WAR.
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. No Date (circa 1910).
Reprint. 12mo, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 575 pp., Illustrated (maps & plates), Index. Contains the author's "Preface to the Final edition", dated 1903. A clean, very good copy.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. DOYLE, Arthur Conan.  THE GREEN FLAG And Other Stories of War and Sport.
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co. 1900.
1st American edition. Octavo, original green cloth blocked in black, white & gilt. Front free endpaper and half-tiotle leaf removed (first leaf is the title page), spine panel is age-darkened and with a small dampstain towards the base; a good to ve ry good copy.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. DOYLE, Arthur Conan.  THE MYSTERY OF CLOOMBER.
New York: The Mershon Company, Publishers. No Date [circa 1900)
Reprint, an American piracy. Small octavo, original beige cloth decorated with a floral design on front, spine and rear panels, titles in red, top eges gilt. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Small worn spot on front cover at fore-edge, light age -darkening to spine panel; a very good copy.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. DOYLE, Arthur Conan.  THE TRAGEDY OF THE KOROSKO. With Forty Full-Page Illustrations.
London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1898.
1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled and decorated in gilt on spine & front panel. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 39 additional black 7 white plates inserted throughout the text, all by Sidney Paget. 6 pp. publisher's ads at rear. Dus t-soiling to spine panel and edges of front cover (and consequently spine lettering a bit dull), rear hinge cracking but overall a very nice copy, internally fine and partially unopened.
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. DOYLE, Arthur Conan.  THREE OF THEM. A Reminiscence. With a Frontispiece.
London: John Murray. 1923.
1st edition. Small octavo, original gray boards with red cloth spine, printed title label on spine. Frontispiece (depicting three of Doyle's children). [4] pp. publisher's ads at rear. "An attempt to catch some of the fleeting phases of childhood". Booplate and ink inscription on front endpapers, dated 1923; light tanning to spine panel and a few small marks here and there but overall a very good copy.
Price: 55.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Arthur ClarkeArthur Doyle >>>


Try these sites for other Arthur Conan Doyle Listings

Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Piedmont-books.com
Books4you.net
Dianesbooksandnovelties.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Gloversbookery.com
Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Carmsrarebooks.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Trivillagebooks.com
Bluemountainbooks.com
Farnersbooks.com
Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Fleamarketbooks.com
Findersbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com
Holybournebooks.com
Beasleybooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Distalbookservices.com
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Bpcbooks.com
Bookedformurder.com
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Meiserbooks.com
Grifnaud.com
Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Starrcatbooks.com
Oldlighthousebooks.com
Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Taradisebooks.com
Go-bookworld.com
Cleebooks.com
Thebookfiend.com
Beaglebooks.com
Bibliodisia.com
Merrimonbooks.com
Kentonantiques.com
Senecavalleybooks.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com