Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. A SHAKESPEARE GLOSSARY By C.T. Onions.
Oxford: At The Clarendon Press. [1963]. 
Second edition, revised. This edition reprinted, with corrections and enlarged addenda.Octavo, original cloth, dust wrapper. 264 pp. Very good nice clean copy in dust wrapper, slightly browned and with minor tears at edges. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SHAKESPEARE, William. BRADBROOK, M.C. SHAKESPEARE AND ELIZABETHAN POETRY. A Study of his Earlier Work in Relation to the Poetry of the Time. By M.C. Bradbrook.
London: Chatto & Windus. 1961. 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth. 279 pp., Index, Frontispiece. Bookplate & ink name, a fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, a few short tears at the folds. A very attractive copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SHAKESPEARE, William. LOTHIAN, John M. SHAKESPEARE'S CHARACTERY. A Book of 'Characters' From Shakespeare. Selected and Arranged by John M. Lothian. With an Introductory Essay.
Toronto & Vancouver: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited. [1966]. 
First Canadian edition. Octavo, original cloth. 271 pp., Index. With curious plates taken from 16th & 17th century sources illustrating the characters herein. The Appendix is a list of 'Characters' in Shakespeare's plays. Bookplate, otherwise a fine copy in a very good dust wrapper which shows some mild wear. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SHAKESPEARE, William. SHAKESPEARE'S HAMLET. The First Quarto. 1603. Reproduced in facsimile from the copy in the Henry E. Huntington Library.
San Marino, CA: The Huntington Library. 1960. 
Third issue. Octavo (!), original blue cloth stamped in gold on spine panel. A photo-lithographic facsimile by the Private Press of C F Braun & Co., Alhambra, California. Bookplate, otherwise a fine copy. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SHAKESPEARE, William. BRADLEY, A.C. SHAKESPEAREAN TRAGEDY. Lectures on Hamlet, Othello, King Lear and Macbeth. By A.C. Bradley.
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1956. 
Reprint; 1st issued in 1904. Octavo, original cloth. 498 pp., Index. Bookplate & ink name, else about a fine copy in a very good dust wrapper which is slightly frayed & torn. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SHAKESPEARE, William. Dowden, Edward, LL.D. SHAKSPERE. A Critical Study of his Mind and Art. By Edward Dowden, LL.D.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1905. 
Third edition. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in gold on spine and front panel. 386 pp. Contains a new Preface to the Third Edition. Bookplate, initials in ink on front endpaper. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SHAKESPEARE, William. Kenneth Muir, editor. THE ARDEN EDITION OF THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE: KING LEAR. Edited by Kenneth Muir.
London: Methuen & Co Ltd. [1959]. 
Fourth printing of this new edition, revised and reset. This printing has minor corrections from the first printing of 1955, and further corrections from the second printing of 1955. Octavo, original cloth. 258 pp. Bookplate, ink name, pencil notes in the margins. Lower corners bumped. Good copy in slightly worn & soiled dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SHAKESPEARE, William. Peter Ure, editor. THE ARDEN EDITION OF THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE: KING RICHARD II. Edited by Peter Ure.
London: Methuen & Co Ltd. [1961]. 
Second printing of this new edition, revised and reset. Octavo, original cloth. 210 pp. Bookplate, ink name, a near fine copy in a very good dustwrapper, slightly worn at spine tips. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SHAKESPEARE, William. John Russell Brown, editor. THE ARDEN EDITION OF THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE: THE MERCHANT OF VENICE. Edited by John Russell Brown.
London: Methuen & Co Ltd. [1959]. 
Second printing of this new edition, entirely revised and reset. This second printing has minor correction from the first printing of 1955. Octavo, original cloth. 174 pp. Bookplate, ink name, pencil notes in the margins, some minor underlines in in k. Spine leaned. Good copy in a slightly worn dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 ROBINSON, Charles [illustrator]. SHAKESPEARE, William. THE SONGS AND SONNETS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. Illustrated by Charles Robinson.
New York: Crescent Books. [1987]. 
First printing of this edition, a reprint of the 1915 edition published in London by Duckworth. Quarto, original blue boards titled in silver on spine panel. 234 pp, Index to First Lines. With 12 full-page colour plates and numrous monochrome illustrations throughout, decorated title page, and colour dust wrapper, all by Robinson. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. An excellent copy. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Beaglebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Bibliodisia.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Blinebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Bluejacketbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Bluemountainbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Borgasorusbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Buybookstoday.net
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Carmsrarebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Dauntlessbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Dunbarbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Gloversbookery.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Go-bookworld.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Goldsworthbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Holybournebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Johnemmettbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Kbookscanada.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Kjcactus.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Lectioz.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Longfellowspdx.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Maplehillbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Midwaybook.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Oldkidsbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Oldlighthousebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Ozzbooks.com.au
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Pbkpalace.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Pilgrimbooks.net
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Plaintalesbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Read-a-book.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Royaloakbookshop.net
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Sandyaco.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Sleepysidebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Snowdensbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Sunmountbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Thatusedbookstore.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Trilliumbooks.ca
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Wellfleetbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, William. ONIONS, C.T. on Yourdiscountbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com