Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

PEAKE, Mervyn. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 PEAKE, Mervyn. A BOOK OF NONSENSE.
London: Peter Owen.[1972]. 
First edition. Octavo, original gray boards titled in gilt on spine, orange endpapers. 87 pp. Illustrations throughout by Peake. About a fine copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. ¶ Collection of writings and drawings by Peake, collected by his wido w, Maeve Gilmore. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 PEAKE, Mervyn; PEAKE, Sebastian. A CHILD OF BLISS. Growing Up With Mervyn Peake, by Sebastian Peake.
[Oxford]: Lennard Publishing. 1989. 
First edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in gilt on spine. 138 pp, illustrated with both drawings and photographs. A fine copy in like dust jacket, price corner clipped. ¶ Biographical account of growing up with SaleList, by his son S ebastian. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 PEAKE, Mervyn. FIGURES OF SPEECH.
London: Victor Gollancz Limited. [1954]. 
First edition. Square octavo, original red board titled in gilt on spine. [30] pp. very light foxing to page edges, a near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket which has minor soiling to rear panel. An excellent copy. ¶ Illustrated with full-page dr awings by Peake on every page "Each drawing represents a particular Figure of Speech. if you cannot identify them, you will fine a key at the end of the book." 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 PEAKE, Mervyn. HOW A ROMANTIC NOVEL WAS EVOLVED (with Illustrations) by Mervyn Peake [in] A NEW ROMANTIC ANTHOLOGY, edited by Stefan Schimanski and Henry Treece.
London: The Grey Walls Press. [1949]. 
First edition. The first appearance in print of this essay by Peake, describing his writing of TITUS GROAN, illustrated with a suite of 4 full-page black & white plates depicting characters from the book, including one page from his notebook in whic h the MS text runs around the sketches. Bookplate on front endpaper, a near fine copy in a nice and clean, attractive dust wrapper, very good or better, price corner intact. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 PEAKE, Mervyn. WATNEY, John. MERVYN PEAKE by John Watney.
New York: St. Martin's Press. [1976]. 
First American edition. Octavo, original boards. 255 pp., Illustrated, Index. A very good clean copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price-clipped. ¶ Biography of Peake, best known for his GORMENGHAST trilogy. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 PEAKE, Mervyn; BATCHELOR, John. MERVYN PEAKE. A Biographical and Critical Exploration by John Batchelor.
[London]: Duckworth. [1974]. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth, gilt titles to spine. 176 pp, Index. Small price sticker removed from front free endpaper, a fine copy in a very good dust jacket, small bit of lamination peel at base of front panel, spine panel faded as u sual with this title. ¶ Biographical and critical work on the great Peake, author of the acclaimed 'Gormenghast' trilogy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 PEAKE, Mervyn; BATCHELOR, John. MERVYN PEAKE. A Biographical and Critical Exploration, by John Batchelor.
[London]: Duckworth. [1974]. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth, gilt titles to spine. 176 pp, Index. Small price sticker removed from front free endpaper, a fine copy in a fine dust jacket with none of the usual fading to the spine panel, almost inevitable with this tit le. Certainly uncommon thus. ¶ Biographical and critical work on the great Peake, author of the acclaimed 'Gormenghast' trilogy. 
Price: 47.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 PEAKE, Mervyn; WINNINGTON, G. Peter [ed]. PEAKE STUDIES. Dedicated to the Life and Work of Mervyn Peake (1911-1968). Vol. 3, No. 3; Winter 1993.
Vaud, Switzerland: G. Peter Winnington. 1993. 
1st ed. Oblong octavo, original printed wrappers, stapled at spine. 47 pp. Very good clean copy, no creases to covers. Scarce journal. Contents include an Editorial, 'The Impact of SaleList on his Readers' by G. Peter Winnington; 'The Chinese Pu zzle of SaleList' by laurence Bristow-Smith; News Roundup. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 PEAKE, Mervyn; LAING, Allan M. PRAYERS AND GRACES. A Little Book of Extraordinary Piety. Collected by Allan m. Laing. With Illustrations by Mervyn Peake.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1944. 
First edition. 12mo, original blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, gilt decoration by peake on front cover. [64] pp. Very good, nearly fine copy in dust jacket lightly tanned on spine panel, small chips at head of spine. Quite a nice copy. ¶ Verses, ea ch one with a full-page illustration by Peake. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 PEAKE, Mervyn; CARROLL, Lewis. THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK. An Agony in Eight Fits. By Lewis Carroll. Illustrated by Mervyn Peake.
[London]: [Chatto & Windus - A Zodiac Book]. 1941. 
Reprint. Small octavo (12mo?). Original pictorial yellow boards. 44 pp, Illustrated title page, illustrations throughout by Peake. Good only - the spine panel is lacking (well, it's half present and laid in loose...). Otherwise a decent copy of an a ttractive book. ¶ 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 PEAKE, Mervyn. TITUS GROAN. A Gothic Novel.
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock. [1946]. 
First edition. Octavo, original gray cloth titled in red on spine and front panel.430 pp. Label partially removed from front free endpaper and one small lending library stamp (from Winnepeg, Manitoba). Spine a trifle browned, a very good, clean copy without dust jacket. ¶ First volume of Peake's acclaimed GORMENGHAST trilogy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


PEAKE, Mervyn. on Abookstop.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Angelfirebooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Anovelideabooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Bookresq.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Booksagain.net
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Booksrmagic.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Borisbooks.co.uk
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Brownsbooks.ca
PEAKE, Mervyn. on C-books.co.uk
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Chapter1.co.za
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Dauntlessbooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Deansbookstore.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Leurabooks.com.au
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Llfbooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Michaelkemp.co.uk
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Mingbooks.co.uk
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Moodybooks.net
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Mounthopebooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Nomadestore.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Oddballbooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Oldkidsbooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Parigibooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Raindogbooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Readinghabit.com.au
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Thebestbooksforless.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Thegreatbookescape.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Tulsabooksinc.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Twicesoldtales.ca
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Twintomes.com
PEAKE, Mervyn. on Williamsbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie