Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 UNKNOWN magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. DANGER IN THE DARK by L. Ron Hubbard [in] UNKNOWN magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 issue.
New York: Street and Smith. 1939. 
The first appearance in print of this story. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (magazine format). 162 pp. Front cover artwork by H.W. Scott, interior artwork by Edd Cartier and others. Also contains RETURNED FROM HELL by Steve Fisher; THE MISSING OCEAN by H.W. Guernsey; THE CLOAK by Robert Bloch; THE PIPING DEATH by Robert Moore Williams; WHATEVER by Mona Farnsworth; and DIVIDE AND RULE [Part II} by L. Sprague de Camp. Paper a bit browned; small splits, tape at base of spine, faint store sta mp; a good copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 UNKNOWN magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 3, No 5, July, 1940 issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. FEAR by L. Ron Hubbard [in] UNKNOWN magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 3, No 5, July, 1940 issue.
New York: Street and Smith. 1940. 
The first appearance in print of this story. Octavo, original printed wrappers (magazine format). 162 pp. Also contains FISHERMAN'S LUCK by Frank Belknap Long; THE SPARK OF ALLAH by Marian O'Hearn; THE FLAYED WOLF by P. Schuyler Miller, and THE DRE AM by Jane Rice. Interior illustrations by Edd Cartier and others. Slight browning to paper, minor chips at spine tips, some light soiling; very good copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 MYSTERY ADVENTURE MAGAZINE.October, 1936 issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron; TOOKER, Richard; FISHER, Steve & others. MYSTERY ADVENTURE MAGAZINE.October, 1936 issue. Odyssey Publications reprint.
Melrose Highlands, MA: Odyssey Publications. 1976. 
1st printing thus, reprint anthology. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Anthology of stories reproduced with original illustrations from MYSTERY ADVENTURE magazine in the 1930's. Stories included are TOMORROW THEY DIE by Wayne Rogers; A NGELS OF OORN by Richard Tooker; THE VIKING'S LAST RIDE by H.M. owen; CLEAN-UP! by Herbert E. Smith; EEPWATER JUSTICE by Frank Bunce; HORROR OVER HONOLULU by Steve Fisher; FLAMING ARROWS by L. Ron Hubbard; RECOMPENSE by Roybert de Grasse; & "BEA U T I F UL, BUT-" by William G. Bogart. Cover artwork by Norman Saunders. Issued as Odyssey Publications #8. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 HUBBARD, L. Ron. OLD MOTHER METHUSELAH by Rene Lafayette [pseudonym] [in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION magazine, January, 1950 issue, Vol XLIV, No. 5.
New York: Street and Smith. 1950. 
The first appearance in print of this Science Fiction story written by the founder of Dianetics and Scientology.Original pictorial wrappers, 7.5 x 5.5 inches. Also includes stories by Philip Latham, Isaac Asimov (Conclusion of ...AND NOW YOU DON'T), and others.Paper very slightly browned but not fragile or brittle in any way. Previous owner's name in ink on first leaf. Front cover, spine and rear cover complete. General light creasing to covers, a solid very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 HUBBARD, L. Ron. PLAGUE! by Rene Lafayette [pseudonym] [in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION magazine, April, 1949 issue, Vol XLIII, No. 2.
New York: Street and Smith. 1949. 
The first appearance in print of this Science Fiction story written by the founder of Dianetics and Scientology. Original pictorial wrappers, 7.5 x 5.5 inches. Also includes stories by Eric Frank Russell, Christopher Youd, Theodore Sturgeon, Will St ewart (Jack Williamson) and others. Paper very slightly browned but not fragile or brittle in any way. Previous owner's name in ink on first leaf. A few cover creases, spine has a 1/4 inch chip at head but is otherwise complete, rear cover i n t a c t . N ice copy, solid very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 HUBBARD, L. Ron. THE CONROY DIARY by Rene Lafayette [pseudonym] [in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION magazine, May, 1949 issue, Vol XLIII, No. 3.
New York: Street and Smith. 1949. 
The first appearance in print of this Science Fiction story written by the founder of Dianetics and Scientology. Original pictorial wrappers, 7.5 x 5.5 inches. Also includes stories by ISAAC ASIMOV - MOTHER EARTH, complete. Plus NEEDLE by Hal Clemen t (part One), Poul Anderson and others. Paper very slightly browned but not fragile or brittle in any way. Previous owner's name in ink on first leaf. Ragged tear on front cover, small crease, spine and rear cover fine and complete. Nice co p y , s o l i d & very good overall. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 UNKNOWN magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 3, No 2, April, 1940 issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. THE INDIGESTIBLE TRITON by "Rene Lafayette" [pseudonym of L. Ron Hubbard] [in] UNKNOWN magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 3, No 2, April, 1940 issue.
New York: Street and Smith. 1940. 
The first appearance in print of this story, . Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (magazine format). 162 pp. Front cover artwork by Edd Cartier illustrating the story. Also contains HE SHUTTLES by Theodore Sturgeon; THE AFRICAN TRICK by H.W. Guerns ey; ALL IS ILLUSION by Henry Kuttner, and THE REIGN OF WIZARDRY [Part 2 of 3] by Jack Williamson. Slight browning to paper, tape repair to spine ends; a good sound clean copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 THRILLING WONDER STORIES magazine, Vol 14, No 1, January, 1941 issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron ('as Frederick Englehardt'). THRILLING WONDER STORIES magazine, Vol 14, No 1, January, 1941 issue.
New York: Better Publications. 1941. 
Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 130 pp. Thrilling Wonder Stories is a re-titling of Wonder Stories magazine, which itself was a retitling of Science Wonder Stories which commenced in 1929. The first issue as TWS was issued in August 1936 and th e numbering system was continuous through the title changes, this is actually the 34th issue of TWS. Contains a pseudonomous story by L. Ron Hubbard (History Class, 2133 A.D. by 'Frederick Englehardt'), plus works by Henry Kuttner, Alfred Bester , O t is Adelbert Kline and others. Previous owner's ink name on first leaf, a very nice copy, paper just starting to brown, tiny creases and minute chips at edges; very good overall. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Abellabooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Beaglebooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Bluejacketbooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Buybookstoday.net
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Central-ave-books.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Corvidbooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Davesoldebookshop.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Dunbarbooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Fleamarketbooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Gloversbookery.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Go-bookworld.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Gusbooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Harborbookcellar.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Ittybittybuddhastore.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Johnemmettbooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Kbookscanada.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Kjcactus.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Llfbooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Longfellowspdx.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Maplehillbooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Merrimonbooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Midwaybook.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Newandgentlyreadbooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Oldkidsbooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Ozzbooks.com.au
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Paperbackheavenbooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Pbkpalace.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Pilgrimbooks.net
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Plaintalesbooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Royaloakbookshop.net
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Sandyaco.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Snowdensbooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Stealthesebooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Textbookace.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Thatusedbookstore.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Thebookscene.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Thegreatbookescape.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Trivillagebooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Vintage-books.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Wfsandercombe.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Withywindlebooks.com
UNKNOWN Magazine [a.k.a. UNKNOWN WORLDS], Vol 1, No 3, May, 1939 Issue. HUBBARD, L. Ron. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com