|
|
HOWARD, Michael. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
HOWARD, Michael. CHILDREN OF CAIN. A Study of Modern Traditional Witches. Deluxe hardcover edition. California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon]. 2011. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket and Slipcase Octavo. Deluxe hardcover edition, bound in heavy black linen with embossed wraps, marbled endsheets, and slipcase, limited to 161 copies. 344 pages, illustrations, many in colour. ¶ The mid-twentieth century witnessed the birth of popular occultism in the West, including an interest in witchcraft. At the forefront of popular witchcraft was Wicca, a recension of ceremonial magic and nature worship advanced by Gerald Gardner and Alex Sanders, now widely regarded as a religion. However, lesser-known streams of the witch-current thrived the shadows, having older historical roots, and linked to an ancient body of practice – witch-bottles, knotted cord spells, curses, exorcisms, sexual magic, and charms ranging from the conjuration of angels to protection of livestock and hearth. This was Traditional Witchcraft, whose origin in part lies with the sorcery of the cunning-folk of Britain and Colonial America. Though largely avoiding the popular occult limelight, from 1970 onward, elements of Traditional Witchcraft experienced a partial emergence into the public through such publications as Paul Huson’s Mastering Witchcraft, the writings of Robert Cochrane and Evan John Jones, and Andrew Chumbley’s Azoëtia: A Grimoire of the Sabbatic Craft. Based on over forty years of research and private collaboration with practitioners, Michael Howard’s Children of Cain is the definitive history of Traditional Witchcraft and its key operatives in Britain and the United States. Supplemented with diverse photographs and illustrations, many appearing for the first time, the book artfully encompasses the unique legacy of Traditional Witchcraft - those who bear the Mark of the Exile as a sign of hidden power: the Children of Cain. This book will be of great interest to anyone studying or practicing "traditional" witchcraft. Tracing the roots of witchcraft, the book has in-depth essays on Traditional Witch Ways, The Clan of Tubal Cain, The Regency, The Pickingill Craft, The Horse Whisperers, American Traditional Witches, The Sabbatic Craft and The Old Craft Today, with an extensive Glossary and Bibliography. There are 16 pages of images on glossy paper stock, mostly in colour, depicting portraits of persons discussed within the text, artifacts, and art, including colour artwork by Andrew D. Chumbley and Austin Osman Spare. "The Sabbatic Craft" chapter, which runs some 26 pages, examines in depth the work of Chumbley and the Cultus Sabbati, and is perhaps the best essay extant on this curious and gifted group of initiates. Essential reading. Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
HOWARD, Michael. CHILDREN OF CAIN. A Study of Modern Traditional Witches. Standard hardcover edition. California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon]. 2011. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover As New Octavo, original cloth in dust jacket. 344 pages, illustrations, many in colour. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ The mid-twentieth century witnessed the birth of popular occultism in the West, including an interest in witchcraft. At the forefront of popular witchcraft was Wicca, a recension of ceremonial magic and nature worship advanced by Gerald Gardner and Alex Sanders, now widely regarded as a religion. However, lesser-known streams of the witch-current thrived the shadows, having older historical roots, and linked to an ancient body of practice – witch-bottles, knotted cord spells, curses, exorcisms, sexual magic, and charms ranging from the conjuration of angels to protection of livestock and hearth. This was Traditional Witchcraft, whose origin in part lies with the sorcery of the cunning-folk of Britain and Colonial America. Though largely avoiding the popular occult limelight, from 1970 onward, elements of Traditional Witchcraft experienced a partial emergence into the public through such publications as Paul Huson's Mastering Witchcraft, the writings of Robert Cochrane and Evan John Jones, and Andrew Chumbley’s Azoëtia: A Grimoire of the Sabbatic Craft. Based on over forty years of research and private collaboration with practitioners, Michael Howard’s Children of Cain is the definitive history of Traditional Witchcraft and its key operatives in Britain and the United States. Supplemented with diverse photographs and illustrations, many appearing for the first time, the book artfully encompasses the unique legacy of Traditional Witchcraft - those who bear the Mark of the Exile as a sign of hidden power: the Children of Cain. This book will be of great interest to anyone studying or practicing "traditional" witchcraft. Tracing the roots of witchcraft, the book has in-depth essays on Traditional Witch Ways, The Clan of Tubal Cain, The Regency, The Pickingill Craft, The Horse Whisperers, American Traditional Witches, The Sabbatic Craft and The Old Craft Today, with an extensive Glossary and Bibliography. There are 16 pages of images on glossy paper stock, mostly in colour, depicting portraits of persons discussed within the text, artifacts, and art, including colour artwork by Andrew D. Chumbley and Austin Osman Spare. "The Sabbatic Craft" chapter, which runs some 26 pages, examines in depth the work of Chumbley and the Cultus Sabbati, and is perhaps the best essay extant on this curious and gifted group of initiates. Essential reading. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
HOWARD, Michael. WELSH WITCHES AND WIZARDS. Deluxe Limited Edition Hardcover. Richmond Vista, CA: Three Hands Press [Xoanon]. 2009. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in gold, the front cover bearing an image of a seal from a charm written on paper found in a bottle buried near Sarn, Powys, Wales. Limited edition of 300 hand-numbered hardbound copies. 182 pp, printed on acid-free, archival paper stock. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ Welsh Witches and Wizards is the first in a much-anticipated four-book series on Witchcraft in the British Isles. The widespread belief in witches and wizards in Wales reflects a land steeped in legend and myth since the ancient times. The witch's power to harm people, livestock, and crops was greatly feared; for this reason country people consulted with so-called 'cunning men' and 'wise women' who had the power to negate their spells with counter-magic. Cunning-folk practitioners were also consulted for love spells, to find lost property or missing persons, exorcise ghosts and banish evil spirits. The figures of both witch and wizard for part of a broader folk-magic continuity in Wales. This popular belief in witchcraft bears little relation to modern neo-pagan Wicca, and there is little evidence of its linkage to a nature religion based on a pre-Christian Fertility cult. This book describes the historically-attested Welsh practitioners of folk magic and witchcraft - the Dark Sisters and the Toadmen, the Druids and Wizards, the Cunning Men and Faery Doctors - and the charms and spells they used. Also examined are surviving pagan beliefs associated with holy wells and the cult of the sacred head, and the mysterious and sometimes sinister 'creatures of the night' such as faeries, lake monsters, dragons and Black Dogs. It will be of interest to students of the occult and folklore, as well as those who have followed Mr. Howard's fascinating work of the years. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
HOWARD, Michael. WELSH WITCHES AND WIZARDS. Paperbound edition. Richmond Vista, CA: Three Hands Press [Xoanon]. 2009 First Edition, First Printing. Paperback Fine Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format]. 182 pp, printed on acid-free, archival paper stock. A fine copy. ¶ Welsh Witches and Wizards is the first in a much-anticipated four-book series on Witchcraft in the British Isles. The widespread belief in witches and wizards in Wales reflects a land steeped in legend and myth since the ancient times. The witch's power to harm people, livestock, and crops was greatly feared; for this reason country people consulted with so-called 'cunning men' and 'wise women' who had the power to negate their spells with counter-magic. Cunning-folk practitioners were also consulted for love spells, to find lost property or missing persons, exorcise ghosts and banish evil spirits. The figures of both witch and wizard for part of a broader folk-magic continuity in Wales. This popular belief in witchcraft bears little relation to modern neo-pagan Wicca, and there is little evidence of its linkage to a nature religion based on a pre-Christian Fertility cult. This book describes the historically-attested Welsh practitioners of folk magic and witchcraft - the Dark Sisters and the Toadmen, the Druids and Wizards, the Cunning Men and Faery Doctors - and the charrms and spells they used. Also examined are surviving pagan beliefs associated with holy wells and the cult of the sacred head, and the mysterious and sometimes sinister 'creatures of the night' such as faeries, lake monsters, dragons and Black Dogs. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
HOWARD, Michael WEST COUNTRY WITCHES. Deluxe hardcover edition, limited to 250 copies. Richmond Vista, CA: Three Hands Press [Xoanon]. 2010. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine Octavo, original red cloth. 250 copies only printed. 224 pp. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. ¶ This second volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series examines the Craft sorcery and folklore of Devon, Cornwall, Somerset, Wiltshire and Dorset. Rich in folklore and folk traditions, the West Country has always had an aura of mystery and magic, and this is reflected in its past and the various races and their spiritual beliefs who have occupied it down the centuries. Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
HOWARD, Michael. WEST COUNTRY WITCHES. Paperbound edition. Richmond Vista, CA: Three Hands Press [Xoanon]. 2010. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback Fine Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 224 pp. A fine copy in colour pictorial wrappers, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ This second volume of the Witchcraft in the British Isles series examines the Craft sorcery and folklore of Devon, Cornwall, Somerset, Wiltshire and Dorset. Rich in folklore and folk traditions, the West Country has always had an aura of mystery and magic, and this is reflected in its past and the various races and their spiritual beliefs who have occupied it down the centuries. Price:
22.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
HOWARD, Michael. on Adcbooks.com HOWARD, Michael. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk HOWARD, Michael. on Angelfirebooks.com HOWARD, Michael. on Argyleemporium.com.au HOWARD, Michael. on Atlantavintagebooks.com HOWARD, Michael. on Avenuebookandco.com HOWARD, Michael. on Barbarossabooks.com HOWARD, Michael. on Blinebooks.com HOWARD, Michael. on Booksagain.net HOWARD, Michael. on Booksrmagic.com HOWARD, Michael. on Bookyahoo.net HOWARD, Michael. on Borgasorusbooks.com HOWARD, Michael. on Brownsbooks.ca HOWARD, Michael. on Carmsrarebooks.com HOWARD, Michael. on Chapter1.co.za HOWARD, Michael. on Cmereadbooks.com
| HOWARD, Michael. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com HOWARD, Michael. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk HOWARD, Michael. on Dandylioneditions.co.uk HOWARD, Michael. on Ewellbooks.com HOWARD, Michael. on Financialliberty.us HOWARD, Michael. on Hardingsbooks.com HOWARD, Michael. on Joyofbooks.net HOWARD, Michael. on Leurabooks.com.au HOWARD, Michael. on Mccauleybooks.com HOWARD, Michael. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk HOWARD, Michael. on Mimicobooks.com HOWARD, Michael. on Moodybooks.net HOWARD, Michael. on Moonxscapebooks.com HOWARD, Michael. on Nomadestore.com HOWARD, Michael. on Oddballbooks.com HOWARD, Michael. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
| HOWARD, Michael. on Onceuponatimebooks.com HOWARD, Michael. on Ozzbooks.com.au HOWARD, Michael. on Polesworthbookshop.com HOWARD, Michael. on Ppetersonbookseller.com HOWARD, Michael. on Psychobabel.eu HOWARD, Michael. on Rainydaypaperback.com HOWARD, Michael. on Readitagain1.com HOWARD, Michael. on Riverwashbooks.com HOWARD, Michael. on Russellbooks.com HOWARD, Michael. on Springystreasures.com HOWARD, Michael. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk HOWARD, Michael. on Store.bookswithapast.com HOWARD, Michael. on Twicesoldtales.ca |
|
|