|
|
HORLER, Sydney. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
HORLER, Sydney. MASTER OF VENOM. London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1949]. First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in white on spine. 254 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Endpapers foxed; a very good copy in a slightly chipped dust wrapper with some minor soiling and old internal repairs. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
HORLER, Sydney. PRINCESS AFTER DARK. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton. [1934]. Third printing, originally published in 1931. Small octavo, original red boards stamped in blind on front panel and in black on spine. 320 pp. Small format H & S yellowjacket. Ink name, some stains, good copy in worn and dusty dust wrapper, two stic ker pulls on spine panel. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
HORLER, Sydney. SECRET AGENT. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode. [1946]. 1946 Reprint, first issued by Collins in 1936. Octavo, original cloth. Issued as a volume in The Commonwealth Library series. Corners slightly bruised, but basically a fine copy in dust wrapper which has a touch of damp-wrinkling to top edge of front panel and a bit of dust soiling to the white paper stock on rear panel. The dust wrapper states "2nd impression" on the rear flap, I would assume that this simply refers to the earlier Collins edition. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
HORLER, Sydney. THE CURSE OF DOONE. New York: The Mystery League, Inc. 1930. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First American edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in green on spine and front panel. 315 pp. Pencil name on half-title leaf, minor browning to endpapers, a very good bright copy in the original pictorial dust jacket, lightly worn at edges and with some small internal reinforcement at spine head. ¶ Supernatural mystery novel with a theme of vampirism. John Ruyle's notes in pencil on the front flyleaf state: "18th Century Vampire in family, whose ghost is 'The Curse of Doone". Hypnotism & mind-control. Also advanced SF inventions which force airplanes out of sky & stop engines running." Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
HORLER, Sydney. THE DARK NIGHT. London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1953]. First edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in black on spine. 190 pp. A very good clean copy in dust wrapper, some wear and tear at edges, creases; good / very good. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
HORLER, SYDNEY. THE HOUSE OF SECRETS. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. [1927] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in red. 317 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Very good clean copy in slightly worn dust wrapper, some small tears repaired with old sellotape on the verso. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
HORLER, Sydney. THEY THOUGHT HE WAS DEAD. London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1949]. First edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in black on spine. 254 pp. A very good clean copy in dust wrapper, minor wear and a few small tears. Nice copy. Tiger Standish novel. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
HORLER, Sydney. on Barbarossabooks.com HORLER, Sydney. on Barharborbookshop.com HORLER, Sydney. on Beasleybooks.com HORLER, Sydney. on Bibliodisia.com HORLER, Sydney. on Bongbongbooks.com HORLER, Sydney. on Bookendsusedbooks.com HORLER, Sydney. on Booksandbobs.co.uk HORLER, Sydney. on Brimstonesbooks.com HORLER, Sydney. on C-books.co.uk HORLER, Sydney. on Chapter1.co.za HORLER, Sydney. on Claytonbooks.com HORLER, Sydney. on Diversitybooks.com.au HORLER, Sydney. on Doreenstephensbooks.com HORLER, Sydney. on Dustjacket.ca HORLER, Sydney. on Earthlightbooks.com HORLER, Sydney. on Edconroybooks.com
| HORLER, Sydney. on Ewellbooks.com HORLER, Sydney. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com HORLER, Sydney. on Hurleybooks.co.uk HORLER, Sydney. on Khbooks.com HORLER, Sydney. on Leurabooks.com.au HORLER, Sydney. on Loyaloakbooks.com HORLER, Sydney. on Mccauleybooks.com HORLER, Sydney. on Melanienelsonbooks.com HORLER, Sydney. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk HORLER, Sydney. on Mingbooks.co.uk HORLER, Sydney. on Mysteryandimagination.com HORLER, Sydney. on Pandy-books.com HORLER, Sydney. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca HORLER, Sydney. on Ppetersonbookseller.com HORLER, Sydney. on Rareandrecent.com HORLER, Sydney. on Rarebookcellar.com
| HORLER, Sydney. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz HORLER, Sydney. on Rileybooks.co.uk HORLER, Sydney. on Riverwashbooks.com HORLER, Sydney. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com HORLER, Sydney. on Sales.acornbookshop.com HORLER, Sydney. on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com HORLER, Sydney. on Thebooktree.co.uk HORLER, Sydney. on Theglasskey.co.uk HORLER, Sydney. on Used-and-rare-books.com HORLER, Sydney. on Wfsandercombe.com HORLER, Sydney. on Williamsbooks.ca HORLER, Sydney. on Worldofrarebooks.com HORLER, Sydney. on Yare-books.co.uk |
|
|