Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

HORLER, Sydney. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 HORLER, Sydney. MASTER OF VENOM.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1949]. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in white on spine. 254 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Endpapers foxed; a very good copy in a slightly chipped dust wrapper with some minor soiling and old internal repairs. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 HORLER, Sydney. PRINCESS AFTER DARK.
[London]: Hodder & Stoughton. [1934]. 
Third printing, originally published in 1931. Small octavo, original red boards stamped in blind on front panel and in black on spine. 320 pp. Small format H & S yellowjacket. Ink name, some stains, good copy in worn and dusty dust wrapper, two stic ker pulls on spine panel. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 HORLER, Sydney. SECRET AGENT.
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode. [1946]. 1946 
Reprint, first issued by Collins in 1936. Octavo, original cloth. Issued as a volume in The Commonwealth Library series. Corners slightly bruised, but basically a fine copy in dust wrapper which has a touch of damp-wrinkling to top edge of front panel and a bit of dust soiling to the white paper stock on rear panel. The dust wrapper states "2nd impression" on the rear flap, I would assume that this simply refers to the earlier Collins edition. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 HORLER, Sydney. THE CURSE OF DOONE.
New York: The Mystery League, Inc. 1930. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First American edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in green on spine and front panel. 315 pp. Pencil name on half-title leaf, minor browning to endpapers, a very good bright copy in the original pictorial dust jacket, lightly worn at edges and with some small internal reinforcement at spine head. ¶ Supernatural mystery novel with a theme of vampirism. John Ruyle's notes in pencil on the front flyleaf state: "18th Century Vampire in family, whose ghost is 'The Curse of Doone". Hypnotism & mind-control. Also advanced SF inventions which force airplanes out of sky & stop engines running." 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 HORLER, Sydney. THE DARK NIGHT.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1953]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in black on spine. 190 pp. A very good clean copy in dust wrapper, some wear and tear at edges, creases; good / very good. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 HORLER, Sydney. THE EVIL MESSENGER.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1949]. 
Fourth Impression. Octavo, original white boards titled in red on spine. 315 pp. A very good clean copy in dust wrapper, small chips at spine ends. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 HORLER, SYDNEY. THE HOUSE OF SECRETS.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. [1927] [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in red. 317 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Very good clean copy in slightly worn dust wrapper, some small tears repaired with old sellotape on the verso. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 HORLER, Sydney. THEY THOUGHT HE WAS DEAD.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1949]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in black on spine. 254 pp. A very good clean copy in dust wrapper, minor wear and a few small tears. Nice copy. Tiger Standish novel. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HORLER, Sydney. on Barbarossabooks.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Barharborbookshop.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Beasleybooks.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Bibliodisia.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Bongbongbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Booksandbobs.co.uk
HORLER, Sydney. on Brimstonesbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney. on C-books.co.uk
HORLER, Sydney. on Chapter1.co.za
HORLER, Sydney. on Claytonbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Diversitybooks.com.au
HORLER, Sydney. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Dustjacket.ca
HORLER, Sydney. on Earthlightbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Edconroybooks.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Ewellbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Hurleybooks.co.uk
HORLER, Sydney. on Khbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Leurabooks.com.au
HORLER, Sydney. on Loyaloakbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Mccauleybooks.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
HORLER, Sydney. on Mingbooks.co.uk
HORLER, Sydney. on Mysteryandimagination.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Pandy-books.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
HORLER, Sydney. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Rareandrecent.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Rarebookcellar.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
HORLER, Sydney. on Rileybooks.co.uk
HORLER, Sydney. on Riverwashbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Thebooktree.co.uk
HORLER, Sydney. on Theglasskey.co.uk
HORLER, Sydney. on Used-and-rare-books.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Wfsandercombe.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Williamsbooks.ca
HORLER, Sydney. on Worldofrarebooks.com
HORLER, Sydney. on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com