Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal interest]. "THE NIGHT LAND" by WILLIAM HOPE HODGSON - CLASSICS OF SCIENCE - FANTASY FICTION. The cover artwork for CANADIAN FANDOM 17. September, 1951 issue.
Toronto, ON: "The Derelicts". 1951. 
First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers, stapled at spine. A fanzine, issued in an edition of 104 numbered copies, this being copy #56. 17 pp. Contains Editorials and Convention reports, no fiction. Most notably, it bears perhaps the sing ularly worst drawing ever to illustrate a Hodgson story, the cover artwork, which is by Bill Grant. The editor prints a long report on the Cinvention, an SF con; and reproduces the signatures of the likes of Bok, leiber, WIlliamson et all, but i t i s of little interest. In fact, there really is nothing of interest in this fanzine at all except for the atrocious cover artwork. It's not like anybody needs to buy this thing - it's hideous. A very good copy in original wrappers, if that matt er s . 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HODGSON, William Hope. OUT OF THE STORM.Uncollected Fantasies... Edited by Sam Moskowitz.Illustrated by Stephen Fabian.
New York: Centaur Books. 1980. 
First paperbound edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. Full-colour cover and many internal b/w plates by Fabian. A fine copy. ¶ Reprinted from the 1975 Donald M. Grant edition; this edition, however, does not include the long biographical pr eface by Moskowitz included in the earlier edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 SUTTON, David A. [ed]. HODGSON, William Hope; FROST, Brian J. SHADOW magazine. Issues 18, 19, 20 & 21, Vol 3, No 1- Vol 3, No 4November 1972 - August 1974.
Birmingham, UK: David A. Sutton. 1972-1974. 
First editions. 4 volumes. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers, stapled at spines. Four issues of this excellent magazine, with contributions by Ranmsay campbell, Kenneth Faig, Jr., Brian Stableford, R. Alain Everts, Brian Frost and others. Of note is the two-part article SOME FACTS IN THE CASE OF WILLIAM HOPE HODGSON by R. Alain Everts (issues 19 & 20) THE RIVEN NIGHT and THE PHANTOM SHIP, two short stories by William Hope Hodgson here first published, (19 & 20); METAMORPHOSIS OF THE VAMPIRE by Brian J. Frost in two parts (20 & 21) plus artwork by Jim Pitts, Brian J. Frost and others. Laid in are 2 letters from Frost to a book collector, one of which discusses his vampire article in SHADOW, and telling of his unhappiness with the qualit y of the reproduction of his artwork; the other discusses his reading and book collecting habits. There is also a supplement leaf laid into issue #20. Some mild foxing to the covers of one issue otherwise a fine set. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HODGSON, William Hope. THE DREAM OF X. Introduction by Sam Moskowitz. Illustrated by Stephen E. Fabian.
West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1977. 
First edition, 2500 copies printed. Quarto, original blue cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 140 pp. With 14 colour plates, numerous drawings in the text, pictorial endpapers and dust wrapper, all by Fabian. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. The dust wrapper is in superior condition, it is usually somewhat rubbed and faded. ¶ A revised, condensed and re-written version of THE NIGHT LAND, originally issued in America as a small pamphlet printed for copyright purposes only in 1912. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 HODGSON, WIlliam Hope. THE GHOST PIRATES. With a Frontispiece by Sidney H. Sime.
Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press, Inc. [1975]. 
Reprint, a facsimile of the 1909 London edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in silveron spine and front panel. 276 pp. Bookplate on front fixed endpaper, otherwise a fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ Supernatural, one of the gre atest weird novels of the sea. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HODGSON, William Hope. THE GHOST PIRATES. With an Introduction by A.F. Kidd and a Bibliographical Note by Douglas A. Anderson.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2003. 
New edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. Reprint of Hodgson's major horror novel, issued in Ash-Tree's CLASSIC MACABRE Series. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Aldertonbooks.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Antiquarius.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Bbrownandassoc.net
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Bookarc.com.au
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Booksinbulgaria.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Booksunlimited.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on C-books.co.uk
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Capricornbooks.ca
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Darkhollowbooks.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Dicksriverrunbooks.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Faganbooks.net
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Film-tvtieins.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Gusbooks.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Kathmandubooks.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Leonardshoup.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Literatecat.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Little-bookroom.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Midwaybook.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Mounthopebooks.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Mysteryandimagination.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Mythosbooks.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Rileybooks.co.uk
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Russellbooks.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Schoonerbooks.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Scififantasybooks.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Seaoceanbooks.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Showlettwestbooks.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Tenbestbooks.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Vintage-books.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Wfsandercombe.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Whiteunicornbooks.com
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal Interest]. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com