Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

LE FANU, J. Sheridan. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 LE FANU, J. Sheridan. A STRANGE ADVENTURE IN THE LIFE OF MISS LAURA MILDMAY. A Tale from Chronicles of Golden Friars. With an Introductory Note by Herbert Van Thal and a Frontispiece by Felix Kelly.
London: Home and Van Thal. 1947. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First separate edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gold on spine. 108 pp. Colour frontispiece. Very good clean copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, price corner clipped. ¶ First separate printing of a story originally published in Volume One of 'Chronicles of Golden Friars', in 1871. It contains within it the ghost story "Madam Crowl's Ghost". 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 LE FANU, J. Sheridan. A STRANGE ADVENTURE IN THE LIFE OF MISS LAURA MILDMAY. A Tale from Chronicles of Golden Friars. With an Introductory Note by Herbert Van Thal and a Frontispiece by Felix Kelly.
London: Home and Van Thal. 1947. Second printing Hardcover Very Good 
First separate edition, second impression. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gold on spine. 108 pp. Colour frontispiece. Very good clean copy. ¶ First separate printing of a story originally published in Volume One of 'Chronicles of Golden Friars', in 1871. It contains within it the ghost story "Madam Crowl's Ghost". 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 LE FANU, J. Sheridan. IN A GLASS DARKLY.
London: Richard Bentley and Son. 1897. New Edition Hardcover Very Good 
An early printing of the one-volume edition, which first appeared in 1884. Octavo, original publisher's dark green cloth embossed in blind on front & rear panels, titled and decorated in gold on the spine panel, patterned endpapers. 471 pp + (1) pp ad at rear. Hairline crack to inner rear hinge, slight rubbing to edges of the cloth; a bright, attractive copy, very good indeed. ¶ A landmark collection of Victorian supernatural horror fiction, first published by Bentley in 1872 in three volumes. Collects 'Green Tea', 'The Familiar', 'Mr. Justice Harbottle', 'The Room in the Dragon Volant', and 'Carmilla', the latter being an often-anthologized vampire story. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 LE FANU, J. Sheridan. MADAM CROWL'S GHOST And Other Tales of Mystery. Collected and Edited by M.R. James.
London: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd. 1923. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel. 277 pp. Minor foxing, covers a bit rubbed and dull, generally a tight, very good copy. ¶ Collects twelve supernatural stories with notes and commentary by M. R. James. "This marks the first appearance in book form of many of Le Fanu's best stories. Compiling it was a masterly piece of work by James, since many of the stories originally appeared anonymously." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction. 
Price: 175.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 LE FANU, J. Sheridan. THE PURCELL PAPERS.
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House. 1975. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition of this collection. 4288 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 241 pp. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ¶ Supernatural stories. The volume reprints a portion of the tales contained in the original edition (1880), adding a few additional stories and an introduction by August Derleth. One story 'A Night at the Bell Inn', is misattributed to Le Fanu here - it was originally published anonymously in the Dublin University Magazine in 1850, and is now attributed to Henry Ferris. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Applebybooks.net
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Aucott.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Beckhambooks.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Bookbill.net
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Bookhousestl.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Central-bookexchange.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Coldtonnage.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Dunawaybooks.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Elpinarillobooks.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Goldsworthbooks.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Grendelbooks.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Llandeilobookshop.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Manorfarmbooks.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Marebooksellers.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Mythosbooks.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Nomadestore.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Psychobabel.eu
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Raindogbooks.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Solomonsminebooks.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Studiobookshop.co.uk
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Theglasskey.co.uk
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Thegreatbookescape.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Victorian-novels.co.uk
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Whiteunicornbooks.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Woodensoldierbooks.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
LE FANU, J. Sheridan. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie