|
|
DE LA MARE, Walter. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. DING DONG BELL. London: Selwyn & Blount Ltd. April, 1924. First trade edition. Octavo, original brick-red cloth, paper label on spine. 76 pp + 8 pp publishers ads at rear, spare label tipped in at rear. Lower front corners bumped, otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket, minor rubbing and soiling. ¶ Three stories, each one based on graveyard epitaphs. Includes the subtle ghostly tale 'Winter'. De la Mare "make[s] a significant contribution to the supernatural genre by exploring new areas of the relationship between the everyday world, the magical and the macabre." - Neil Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. ON THE EDGE. Short Stories. With Wood Engravings by Elizabeth Rivers. London: Faber & Faber Limited. 1930. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original black cloth, gilt titles to spine, small device in gilt on front panel. [332] pp., decorated throughout with lovely fine wood engravings by Elizabeth Rivers. Tiny corner bumpes, slight browing to the endpapers otherwise a fine copy in a near fine example of the original printed dust jacket, the front panel of which bears a reproduction of a wood-engraving by Rivers. ¶ Collects eight short stories including the excellent supernatural tales 'A Recluse', 'Crewe' and 'The Green Room'. De la Mare "make[s] a significant contribution to the supernatural genre by exploring new areas of the relationship between the everyday world, the magical and the macabre." - Neil Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. POEMS FOR CHILDREN. London: Constable and Co. Ltd. [1930]. First edition. Octavo, original blue-green cloth titled and decorated in gilt. 264 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ Collects poems SONGS OF CHILDHOOD, PEACOCK PIE and others, with twenty poems here first published. Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. THE CONNOISSEUR And Other Stories. London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. [1926]. First edition. Octavo, original brown gilt-decorated boards, brown buckram spine titled in gilt. [358] pp. Minor browning to endpapers, boards a bit soiled and scuffed, corners worn, a fairly good copy. Formerly, author Vincent Starrett's copy, with his signature in ink on the half-title leaf. ¶ Short story collection. Collects nine stories including ''All Hallows,'' one of de la Mare's best supernatural tales.'' Also present is 'Mr. Kempe,' a horror story of a mad recluse near Porlock. De la Mare "make[s] a significant contribution to the supernatural genre by exploring new areas of the relationship between the everyday world, the magical and the macabre." - Neil Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [ 2000]. Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. THE OLD MEN. Broadside Poem. London: Printed by A.T. Stevens of 55 St. martins Lane, in the City of Westminster, for Flying FAME, 45 Roland Gardens. No Date [1913]. Broadside, a single leaf, 295 x 153 mm, folded once. Illustrated with two woodcuts by Claude Lovat Fraser. Very good copy. ¶ Illustrated broadside printing a poem by de la Mare, later collected (with revisions) in THE SUNKEN GARDEN (1917). Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. THE RETURN. London: Faber & Faber. [1922]. First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good Signed First printing of this revised edition; originally published in 1910. The large paper issue, limited to 250 copies numbered and signed by the author. Crown octavo, original grey cloth with buckram spine, leather label on spine titled in gold. Small mark to lower edge of title leaf, front free endpaper glued down; a few small marks to the cloth. Very good copy. ¶ A weird supernatural story. A man is possessed by the spirit of a long-dead 18th-century pirate, a suicide. The man begins to take on the pirate's physical appearance. One of de la Mare’s finest occult tales. De la Mare "make[s] a significant contribution to the supernatural genre by exploring new areas of the relationship between the everyday world, the magical and the macabre ." - Neil Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. THE RIDDLE And Other Stories. London: Selwyn & Blount Limited. 1923. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine Signed First edition, one of 310 large-paper copies numbered and signed by the author. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in gold on spine and front cover. 303 pp. Bookplate on inner front cover (University of Nevada Library gift label), some mottling to the cloth (an inhierant problem with this book); otherwise a fine copy. From the University of Nevada British and American Literature collection, now deaccessioned. ¶ Collection of fifteen excellent short stories, including one of de la Mare's best known supernatural tales, 'Seaton's Aunt' - "It may be read as a portrait of a malicious old woman and her somewhat unsympathetic nephew, who happens to die just before his marriage, or it may be read as a fringe narrative of an evil old spiritual vampire, who communes with the dead and murders her nephew and keeps his ghost in bondage." -Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction (1983). De la Mare "make[s] a significant contribution to the supernatural genre by exploring new areas of the relationship between the everyday world, the magical and the macabre." - Neil Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. THE WIND BLOWS OVER. London: Faber and Faber. [1936]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in gold and peach on spine panel. 326 pp. Bookplate, a very good copy in a slightly worn dust wrapper, minor internal tape mends to spine tips. ¶ Short stories, including six supernatural tales. De la Mare "make[s] a significant contribution to the supernatural genre by exploring new areas of the relationship between the everyday world, the magical and the macabre." - Neil Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. THE WIND BLOWS OVER. London: Faber and Faber Limited. [1936]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Good Signed First edition, large paper copy, limited to 75 numbered copies printed on hand-made paper and signed by the author, this being copy number 5. Tall octavo, original yellow buckram stamped in gold on spine, top edges gilt. 326 pp. Unfortunate dampstain along the bottom edge of the front and rear covers, extending about 1/2 inch up from the bottom edge, also affecting the endpapers in the same way and the final blank leaf; the text and bottom page edges are unaffected. A good copy. ¶ Short stories, including six supernatural tales. De la Mare "make[s] a significant contribution to the supernatural genre by exploring new areas of the relationship between the everyday world, the magical and the macabre." - Neil Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. THE WINNOWING DREAM. Illustrated by Robin Jacques. London: Faber & Faber. No date [1954]. First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers, sewn at spine. Full page colour plate by Jacques, plus a smaller black & white design on the title page. Issued in the publishers 'Ariel Poems' series. Light tanning to edges of covers otherwise a fine copy in the original mailing envelope, as issued. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
DE LA MARE, Walter. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au DE LA MARE, Walter. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk DE LA MARE, Walter. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Aurorabookshop.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk DE LA MARE, Walter. on Bibliodisia.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Blinebooks.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Bluemountainbooks.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Bondbooks.co.uk DE LA MARE, Walter. on Bookbill.net DE LA MARE, Walter. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk DE LA MARE, Walter. on Booksonlinebrighton.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on C-books.co.uk DE LA MARE, Walter. on Carmsrarebooks.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Chapter1.co.za
| DE LA MARE, Walter. on Gloversbookery.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Go-bookworld.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Goldsworthbooks.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Hammondsbooks.net DE LA MARE, Walter. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Holybournebooks.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Johnemmettbooks.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Lacroixbookseller.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Lairdbooks.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Lazarusbooks.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Leurabooks.com.au DE LA MARE, Walter. on Literarycatbooks.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk DE LA MARE, Walter. on Midwaybook.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Mingbooks.co.uk DE LA MARE, Walter. on Oldkidsbooks.com
| DE LA MARE, Walter. on Onceuponatimebooks.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Parigibooks.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Phatpocket.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Polesworthbookshop.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Psychobabel.eu DE LA MARE, Walter. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk DE LA MARE, Walter. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz DE LA MARE, Walter. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk DE LA MARE, Walter. on Theglasskey.co.uk DE LA MARE, Walter. on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk DE LA MARE, Walter. on Twicesoldtales.ca DE LA MARE, Walter. on Wellfleetbooks.com DE LA MARE, Walter. on Wfsandercombe.com |
|
|