Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

YEATS, William Butler. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 YEATS, William Butler. AUTOBIOGRAPHIES.
London: Macmillan & Co Limited. 1955. 
1st printing of the enlarged edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 591 pp, Index. Yeats' AUTOBIOGRAPHIES were first published in 1927, but that edition contained only two essays, Reveries Over Childhood and Youth & The Trembling of the Veil. This new edition adds four essays: Dramatis Personae, Estrangement, The Death of Synge, & The Bounty of Sweden. A fine copy in dust wrapper which has some mild tanning to the spine panel and price corner clip p e d . A v e r y a t t r a ctive copy. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 YEATS, WIlliam Butler [ed]. FAIRY AND FOLK TALES OF THE IRISH PEASANTRY. Edited by William Butler Yeats.
New York: Dover Publications. [1991]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original decorated wrappers (trade paperback format). 326 pp. A fine copy. 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 YEATS, William Butler. IS THE ORDER OF R.R. & A.C. TO REMAIN A MAGICAL ORDER?
Thames, UK: Mandrake Press / Black Lodge. 1993. Reprint Original Wraps Fine 
Reprint. Octavo, original printed wrappers. Issued as Black Lodge Booklets No. 1. Reprint of the rare 1901 edition. Written in March 1901 and Given to the Adepti of the Order R.R. & A.C. in April, 1901. The essay is signed on p. 30, D.E.D.I. In the Mountains of Abiegnos. The order of the Rubidae Rosae & Aurwaw Crucis was a section of the Order of the Golden Dawn, the mystical society to which Yeats belonged. Each member adopted a motto, usually in Latin, and was known in the order by the inititals of the motto; Yeats was Daemon Est Deus Inversus (D.E.D.I.). Fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 YEATS, William Butler. JOHN SHERMAN & DHOYA. Edited, with an introduction, collation of the texts, and notes by Richard J. Finneran, New York University.
Detroit: Wayne State University Press. 1969. 
1st printing of this new edition. This book was originally issued pseudonomously in 1891. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine pane. A fine copy in dust wrapper, price corner clipped. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 YEATS, William Butler. GWYNN, Stephen [editor]. DULAC, Edmund [contributor]. SCATTERING BRANCHES. Tributes To The Memory of William Butler Yeats. Edited by Stephen Gwynn.
New York: The MacMillan Company. 1940. 
1st American edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. A collection of memoirs of Yeats, contributors include Stephen Gwynn, Maud Gonne, Sir William Rothenstein, Lennox Robinson, W.G. Fay, Edmund Dulac, F.R. Higgins, C.Day Lewis and L.A.G. Strong. A fine copy in dust wrapper which shows some very minor dust-soiling to the cream paper stock. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 YEATS, WIlliam Butler. THE CELTIC TWILIGHT. Myth, Fantasy and Folklore.
Dorset: Prism / Unity. [1990]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 121 pp. Tiny corner bumps; a fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 YEATS, William Butler. KIRBY, Sheelah, complier. Edited by Pat Gallagher. THE YEATS COUNTRY. A Guide to Places in the West of Ireland associated with the life and writings of William Butler Yeats. Compiled by Sheelah Kirby. Edited by Patrick Gallagher. With Drawings and Maps by Ruth Brandt.
Dublin: The Dolmen Press. 1962. 
1st edition, August, 1962. Thin octavo, original pictorial boards in dust wrapper. 47 pages, indexes, map endpapers. A fine copy in dust wrapper with the price corner clipped from the front flap. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 YEATS, William Butler. Miller, Liam [editor]. THOOR BALLYLEE - Home of William Butler Yeats. Edited by Liam Miller From A Paper Given By Mary Hanley To The Kiltartan Society In 1961. With A Foreword By T.R. Henn.
Dublin: The Dolmen Press. 1965. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 31 pp., Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Mild browning to the covers, a very good, clean copy. ¶ Gives the history of the Tower at Ballylee which W.B. Yeats converted as his home. The ill ustrations include photographs of Thoor Ballylee as it was in 1926 when Yeats was living there, plans of the tower and a map of the district. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 YEATS, William Butler. Mac LIAMMOIR, Micheal, and Eavan Boland W.B. YEATS AND HIS WORLD. By Micheal Mac Liammoir and Eavan Boland.
London: Thames and Hudson. [1971]. 
1st edition. Square octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, publisher's device in gilt on front panel. 144 pp., Notes, index. A sumptuous, heavily illustrated work on the life and times of Ireland's greatest poet. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price-clipped. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


YEATS, William Butler. on Agorabooks.net
YEATS, William Butler. on Areadershaven.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Beaglebooks.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Bibliodisia.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Billquaybooks.co.uk
YEATS, William Butler. on Bluejacketbooks.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Boardsandwraps.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Booksagain.net
YEATS, William Butler. on Booksliquidation.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Bubbasbookswap.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Claytonbooks.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Earthlightbooks.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Ebooksweb.net
YEATS, William Butler. on Fatcitybookstore.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Gloversbookery.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Guthriebooks.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Jacksonst-books.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Kjcactus.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Lotzabooks.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Maiasbooks.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Mccauleybooks.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Midwaybook.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Mylibrarymarket.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Nomadestore.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Petescheapbooks.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Quercusbooks.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Rainydaypaperback.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Royaloakbookshop.net
YEATS, William Butler. on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Springstreetbooksri.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Springystreasures.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
YEATS, William Butler. on Store.bookswithapast.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Thebookbank.net
YEATS, William Butler. on Thebookscene.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Trivillagebooks.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Turnthepagebooks.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Unclebooks.com
YEATS, William Butler. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com