Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

BRUNTON, Paul. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BRUNTON, Paul. A HERMIT IN THE HIMALAYAS.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. [1939]. 
Second printing, originally issed in 1937. Octavo, original purple cloth, gilt titles on spine & front panel. Frontispiece. 322 pp. Endpapers marked, corners bumped, spine dull. Good copy only. Previous ownership stamp from the "Church of the Truth" , Calgary, Alberta, whoever they are. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BRUNTON, Paul. A HERMIT IN THE HIMALAYAS.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. [1939]. 
Second printing, originally issed in 1937. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt titles on spine & front panel. Frontispiece. 322 pp. Old names on endpapers, otherwise and generally a fairly clean copy, clean and bright. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BRUNTON, Paul. A MESSAGE FROM ARUNACHALA.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. [1936]. 
First American Edition. Octavo, original brown cloth, gilt titles on spine & front panel. 223 pp, frontispiece. A near fine, bright copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BRUNTON, Paul. A SEARCH IN SECRET INDIA.
London: Rider and Company. [1972]. 
Second impression of the Rider trade paperback edition; the book was originally issued in 1934, the Rider paperback edition in 1970. 312 pp., illustrated. Faint touch of fading, but a near fine, sharp copy, unread and with no creasing. Uncommon in h igh grade, these paperbacks are usually falling completely apart. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BRUNTON, Paul. THE HIDDEN TEACHING BEYOND YOGA. New Revised Edition.
New York: E.P. Dutton. [1959]. 
Seventh Printing, originally issued in 1941, revised in 1942. Octavo, original brown cloth, gilt titles and rules on spine panel. 427 pp. A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, slightly rubbed, mild wear at edges, slightly loose. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BRUNTON, Paul. THE INNER REALITY.
London: Rider and Company. [1955] 
First edition. Octavo, original purple cloth , titled and ruled in gilt on spine. 287 pp. Spine a bit cocked, previous owner's name on endpaper, page edges slightly spotted. Faded patch along bottom edge of binding, corners bumped and soft. Very go od, overall. ¶ Issued in the USA under the title "Discover Yourself". Very scarce in the original edition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BRUNTON, Paul. THE QUEST OF THE OVERSELF.
London: Rider and Company. [1955] 
Thirteenth Printing, originally issued in 1937. Octavo, original gray cloth, purple titles to spine. 235 pp. Spine cocked, page edges and endpapers somewhat spotted. A few pencil marks. A very good copy in slightly rubbed & worn dust wrapper, very g ood. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BRUNTON, Paul. THE SECRET PATH. A Technique of Spiritual Self-Discovery for the Modern World.
London: Rider and Company. [1974]. 
Second impression of the Rider trade paperback edition; the book was originally issued in 1934, the Rider paperback edition in 1969. 176 pp. Covers slightly browned, one faint reading crease to spine. A near fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BRUNTON, Paul. THE SPIRITUAL CRISIS OF MAN.
[London]: Rider and Company. [1967]. 
Third impression, originally issued in 1952. Original green cloth, spine titled and ruled in black. 224 pp. Top page edges a trifle foxed, else a very good to fine copy, bright and clean in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BRUNTON, Paul. on 50000books.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
BRUNTON, Paul. on Arcanabooks.us
BRUNTON, Paul. on Argosybooks.ca
BRUNTON, Paul. on Aucott.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Aurumbooks.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Bibliodisia.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Bibliotique.us
BRUNTON, Paul. on Bookbrothers.net
BRUNTON, Paul. on Bookbrowzers.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Bookmarc.ca
BRUNTON, Paul. on Booksontheblvd.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Booksr4u.net
BRUNTON, Paul. on Booksunlimited.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Chapter1.co.za
BRUNTON, Paul. on Coasbooks.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Dromanabooks.com.au
BRUNTON, Paul. on Dunbarbooks.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Easychairbooks.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Fiction-addiction.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Fillz-test-store.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
BRUNTON, Paul. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Lectioz.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Leslivresthebooks.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Lostinthestars.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Lotzabooks.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Montclairbookcenter.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Mrmlonline.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Mysticlink.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Orientalbookshop.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Ozzbooks.com.au
BRUNTON, Paul. on Pinaclebooks.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Senecavalleybooks.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Springystreasures.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Star-dot-star.net
BRUNTON, Paul. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
BRUNTON, Paul. on Surfwaterbooks.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Theglasskey.co.uk
BRUNTON, Paul. on Vagabondbooks.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Vintage-books.com
BRUNTON, Paul. on Wellfleetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com