Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

SMITH, Clark Ashton. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 SMITH, Clark Ashton. A PROPHECY OF MONSTERS [in] THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, Vol. 7 No. 4, October, 1954 issue.
New York: Fantasy House, Inc. 1954. 
Reprint appearance of this short story, which first appeared in WEIRD TALES in January 1932. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a digest-sized magazine. Cover artwork by Chesley Bonestall. Also included are stories by Lord Dunsany, Nigel Kneale, Ward Moore and others, plus a poem by Isaac Asimov. Cheap paper browning, small tear to lower edge of front cover; a very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 SMITH, Clark Ashton. RED WORLD OF POLARIS. The Adventures of Captain Volmar. Edited by Ronald S. Hilger & Scott Conners.
San Francisco & Portland: Night Shade Books. [2003]. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket Signed
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in silver on spine. Issued in a limited edition of 500 copies, signed by Ronald S. Hilger & Donald Sydney-Fryer (Scott Conners was supposed to sign by did not due to ill health). With illustrations and dust wrapper design by Jason van Hollander. Fine in dust wrapper. ¶ Contains an Introduction by Hilger and Connors, plus an afterword by Donald Sidney-Fryer. The first publication of a long lost and unpublished novella together with two other Captain Volmar stories (Marooned In Andromeda and A Captivity In Serpens), both originally appearing in Wonder Stories in the 1930's. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 STRANGE TALES OF MYSTERY AND TERROR. WILLIAMSON, Jack; SMITH, Clark Ashton; HOWARD, Robert E; & others. STRANGE TALES OF MYSTERY AND TERROR. Odyssey Publications reprint.
Melrose Highlands, MA: Odyssey Publications. 1976. Paperback 
1st printing thus; a reprint anthology. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Anthology of stories reproduced with original illustrations from STRANGE TALES magazine in the 1930's. Stories included are WOLVES OF DARKNESS by Jack Williamson; STRAGELLA by Hugh B. Cave; THE DOOR TO SATURN by Clark Ashton Smith; EMERGENCY CALL by Marion Brandon; PEOPLE OF THE DARK by Robert E. Howard; DREAD EXILE by Paul Ernst; DEAD LEGS by Edmond Hamilton. Cover artwork by Wesso. Issued as Odyssey Publications #6. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 SMITH, Clark Ashton. FANTASTIC STORY QUARTERLY magazine, Winter 1951 issue, Vol 2, No 1. Canadian issue. THE AMAZING PLANET by Clark Ashton Smith [in] FANTASTIC STORY QUARTERLY magazine, Winter 1951 issue, Vol 2, No 1. Canadian Issue.
Toronto: Better Publications of Canada. 1951. 
Reprint appearance, the story first appeared in Wonder Stories Quarterly, Summer, 1931. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. Canadian issue with Canadian ads. Cover artwork by Earle Bergey. Ink marks on itle page, old tape stains from removed tape near spine, covers a bit fragile & slightly chipped, paper is off-white and nice. A good copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SMITH, Clark Ashton. THE DOUBLE SHADOW And Other Fantasies.
[Holicong, PA]: Wildside Press. [2003]. First Hardcover Edition Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First hardcover edition. Octavo, original black cloth, gold titles on spine. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ Reprint of the self-published 1933 paperbound edition. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 SMITH, Clark Ashton. RICKARD, Dennis [editor]. THE FANTASTIC ART OF CLARK ASHTON SMITH by Dennis Rickard. Introduction by Gahan Wilson.
Baltimore: The Mirage Press, Ltd. 1973. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps Near Fine 
First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers (oversized, about about 8.5" x 11") , stapled at spine. 1500 copies printed. Approx 64 pp., unpaginated. A nearly fine copy. ¶ Art book reproducing over 70 of Smith's paintings, drawings and carvings, although unfortunately printed solely in black & white. Contains biographical information and checklists as well. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 SMITH, Clark Ashton. WEIRD TALES Magazine. September, 1951 issue, Vol 43, No. 6. THE METAMORPHOSIS OF EARTH [in] WEIRD TALES Magazine. September, 1951 issue, Vol 43, No. 6.
New York: Weird Tales. 1951. 
1st edition. The first appearance in print of the story by Clark Ashton Smith. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. Also contains stories by Garnett Radcliffe; Arthur J. Burks; Anthony M. Rud; Seabury Quinn; Mary Elizabeth Counselman; H. Bedford Jones and others. Cover art by Lee Brown Coye. Price erased from front cover, minor edgetears, paper off-white; very good copy. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 SMITH, Clark Ashton. THE QUEST OF THE GAZOLBA [in] WEIRD TALES magazine, Vol 38, No 4, November, 1947 issue. CANADIAN ISSUE.
Toronto, ON: The American News Company. 1947. 
The first appearance in print of this story, albeit the Canadian issue of the magazine, which, while dated November 1947 is actually a reprinting of the September, 1947 American issue (Vol 39, No 12). Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 111 pp. Also included are stories by August Derleth and Mark Schorer, Malcolm M. Ferguson and others. Cover artwork by Boris Dolgov for the CAS story. Paper off-white, two small chips at spine tips, grease-pencil mark "a" in the large W of WEIRD TALES on front cover; a very good copy. The bibliography of these Canadian issues is difficult, but in this instance the magazine appears to copy the stories, articles and artwork of the September issue fairly accurately, although it bears Canadian advertisements. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 SMITH, Clark Ashton; COCKROFT, Thomas G.L. THE TALES OF CLARK ASHTON SMITH. A Bibliography.
Melling, Lower Hutt, New Zealand: Thomas G.L. Cockroft. 1951. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback Very Good 
First edition, 500 copies printed. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 12 pp including covers; addendum sheet laid in. Checkmarks in pencil, covers a bit tanned; very good copy. ¶ The first Clark Ashton Smith Bibliography. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 LOVECRAFT, H.P. [Howard Phillips]. SMITH, Clark Ashton, et al. WEIRD TALES Magazine. March, 1948 issue. CANADIAN EDITION. WEIRD TALES Magazine. March, 1948 issue. CANADIAN EDITION.
Toronto: The American News Company. 1948. First Canadian Edition Original Wraps Near Fine 
First Canadian edition. Corresponds to the same monthly issue as the US edition (Vol 40, No. 3), but with Canadian ads. The Twenty-Fifth Anniversary issue. An excellent issue with cover artwork by Lee Brown Coye. Contains THE MASTER OF THE CRABS by Clark Ashton Smith; The House (verse) by H.P. Lovecraft; Roman Remains by Algernon Blackwood; The Merrow by Seabury Quinn; Catnip by Robert Bloch; The October Game by Ray Bradbury; Something in the Wood by August Derleth; The La Prello Paper by Carl Jacobi; The Leonardo Rondache by Manly Wade Wellman; Ghost Hunt by H. Russell Wakefield; The Coming of Mr. Alkerhaus by Allison V. Harding and The Might-Have-Been by Edmond Hamilton. Paper off-white and creamy, small edgetears, small marks on rear covers; an excellent copy; near fine. The print runs on these Canadian issues were much smaller than their US counterparts. 
Price: 47.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Ainsworthbooks.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Bibliodisia.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Bookbill.net
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Bookresq.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Booksforyou.us
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Booksinbulgaria.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Circlecitybooks.net
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Coldtonnage.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Derbybookshelf.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Eveningstarbooks.net
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Fantasyillustrated.net
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Fleamarketbooks.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Grandriverbooks.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Kandjsplace.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Llfbooks.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Magiccarpetbooks.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Maginabooks.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Magusbooksseattle.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Manorfarmbooks.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Manyhills.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Martysbooks.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Memorieslostandfound.biz
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Midtownscholar.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Midwaybook.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Mythosbooks.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Nomadestore.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Parigibooks.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Raindogbooks.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Rainydaybooks.ca
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Riverwashbooks.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Russellbooks.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Sackofbooks.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Scififantasybooks.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Unearthlybooks.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Virginiabookshop.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Wfsandercombe.com
SMITH, Clark Ashton. on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie