|
|
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. BAKER STREET INVENTORY. A Sherlockian Bibliography. Compiled by Edgar W. Smith. Summit, N.J.: The Pamphlet House. 1945. Original Wraps Very Good First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 81 + [13] pp. 300 copies printed, this copy unnumbered (Out-of-Series). Small booklabel of Sherlockian John Ruyle on inner front cover, minor soiling to wrappers; a very good copy. ¶ One of the earliest and most complete bibliographies of Sherlockiana, certainly up until De Waal's "A World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson" [1974] and later the Green and Gibson "A Bibliography of A. Conan Doyle" [1983]. Includes an Introduction, Discussion of The Sacred Writings, First Editions and Other Book Appearances, Omnibus Editions, The Apocrypha, The Higher Criticism, Biographies, Collected Essays And Criticisms, Reference Works and Miscellaneous, An Inventory Of The Writings About The Writings, The Variant Titles In Book and Magazine Appearances, and A Note On The Illustrators. A legendary bibliography; an essential component of every serious Sherlock Holmes collection. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. BEYOND THE CITY. Chicago & New York: F. Tennyson Neely, Publisher. No date [1893]. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Possibly the first American edition, but priority has never been identified. Octavo, rebound in contemporary diced red cloth, titled in gilt on spine. This certainly is the Neely Popular Library edition, issued in wrappers in late 1893, here rebound (in Liverpool, strangely enough, according to the binder's ticket). The book was issued just before the new Copyright Act came into effect, and Munro, Neely, Lupon, Ogilvie, McNally and Weeks all issued unauthorized editions at the end of 1893 or shortly thereafter. No American edition has clear priority. Paper browning, otherwise a very nice copy. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. GREAT BRITAIN AND THE NEXT WAR. Boston: Small, Maynard & Company. 1914. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original red paper-covered boards stamped in black. 48 pp. Ink name and date to upper front cover, dated December 12, 1914 (the book was issued in September). Spine panel with slight wear; a very good copy. ¶ Unusual war propaganda by Doyle. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. OUR AMERICAN ADVENTURE. New York: George H. Doran Company. [1923]. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good First American edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in green. 190 pp. Frontispiece portrait of Doyle.Two names o front free endpaper, both eraly, one in ink and one in pencil; small stains and light dust-soiling to the cloth. A very good copy. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. ROUND THE RED LAMP Being Facts and Fancies of Medical Life. London: Methuen & Co. 1895. 1895 Hardcover Good Third edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in gilt. 32 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear, dated January, 1895. Includes two fantasy tales, 'Lot No. 249' and 'The Los Amigos Fiasco'. Name in pencil on front endpaper, dated 1895, plus a later name stamp; cloth with some stains & wear, principally at spine head, slight spine lean. A good to very good copy. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
WINCOR, Richard; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. SHERLOCK HOLMES IN TIBET. New York: Weybright and Talley. [1968] Second printing Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket First edition, second printing of March 1968, one month after the first. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine. 137 pp. Fine in dust jacket. ¶ Sherlockiana, "Being an Astonishing Account of Holmes' hitherto Unknown Years, now revealed in a Most Extraordinary Narrative from his own Notebook". Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. SIR NIGEL. With Illustrations. Toronto: William Briggs. 1906. First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good First Canadian Edition. Octavo, original gray-green cloth stamped in black & green. 346 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard and full additional full page plates. 3,390 copies printed. Ink name, dated 1906, on front endpaper; neat repairs to inner hinges, a fresh clean copy, very good or better. Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. SONGS OF ACTION. New York: Doubleday & McClure Co. 1898. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good First American edition. Small octavo, original red cloth titled and ruled in gilt. 144 pp. Pencil name on front endpaper, mild foxing, a very good bright copy. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. SONGS OF THE ROAD. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1911. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good First American edition. 12mo, original blue cloth stamped in gilt. 137 pp. Mild rubbing to the cloth; a very good bright copy. ¶ G&G A34b, 971 copies printed. Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. TALES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. New York: Orange Judd Company. 1907. Early Edition Original Wraps Very Good Octavo, original pictorial wrappers with nice graphics depicting Holmes. 359pp + [4] pp ads at rear. 1" chip outer wrapper at base of spine, mild creases; a very good copy. ¶ Collects A STUDY IN SCARLET, A CASE OF IDENTITY, A SCANDAL IN BOHEMIA, THE RED-HEADED LEAGUE, THE BOSCOMBE VALLEY MYSTERY and THE SIGN OF THE FOUR. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. TALES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. No Date [circa 1915]. First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine First printing of this edition, with 8 plates of William Gillette as Sherlock Holmes. Octavo, original green cloth titled & decorated in gilt, red and black. 359 pp + [4] pp ads at rear. With a frontispiece and seven additional full-page photographic plates of Holmes. Spine panel a bit browned, but overall a very sharp copy, clean and attractive. Nearly fine. ¶ Collects A STUDY IN SCARLET, A CASE OF IDENTITY, A SCANDAL IN BOHEMIA, THE RED-HEADED LEAGUE, THE BOSCOMBE VALLEY MYSTERY and THE SIGN OF THE FOUR. Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on 3rsusedbooks.ca SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Anovelideabooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Atlantavintagebooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Beaglebooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Bibliodisia.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Blinebooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Booksinrockford.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Booksliquidation.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Booksrmagic.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Borgasorusbooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Bornagainusedbooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Buybookstoday.net SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Carmsrarebooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Christinesbooks.net SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Dauntlessbooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Davesoldebookshop.com
| SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Dogtales.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Dunbarbooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Gloversbookery.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Goldsworthbooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Holybournebooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Kbookscanada.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Kjcactus.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Literarycatbooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Longfellowspdx.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Maplehillbooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Newandgentlyreadbooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Oldkidsbooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Onceuponatimebooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Ozzbooks.com.au
| SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Parigibooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Polesworthbookshop.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Sandyaco.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Talesandtea.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Thebookscene.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Thegreatbookescape.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Trivillagebooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Turnthepagebooks.com SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Twicesoldtales.info SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Zephyrusbooks.com |
|
|