Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. BAKER STREET INVENTORY. A Sherlockian Bibliography. Compiled by Edgar W. Smith.
Summit, N.J.: The Pamphlet House. 1945. Original Wraps Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 81 + [13] pp. 300 copies printed, this copy unnumbered (Out-of-Series). Small booklabel of Sherlockian John Ruyle on inner front cover, minor soiling to wrappers; a very good copy. ¶ One of the earliest and most complete bibliographies of Sherlockiana, certainly up until De Waal's "A World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson" [1974] and later the Green and Gibson "A Bibliography of A. Conan Doyle" [1983]. Includes an Introduction, Discussion of The Sacred Writings, First Editions and Other Book Appearances, Omnibus Editions, The Apocrypha, The Higher Criticism, Biographies, Collected Essays And Criticisms, Reference Works and Miscellaneous, An Inventory Of The Writings About The Writings, The Variant Titles In Book and Magazine Appearances, and A Note On The Illustrators. A legendary bibliography; an essential component of every serious Sherlock Holmes collection. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. BEYOND THE CITY.
Chicago & New York: F. Tennyson Neely, Publisher. No date [1893]. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Possibly the first American edition, but priority has never been identified. Octavo, rebound in contemporary diced red cloth, titled in gilt on spine. This certainly is the Neely Popular Library edition, issued in wrappers in late 1893, here rebound (in Liverpool, strangely enough, according to the binder's ticket). The book was issued just before the new Copyright Act came into effect, and Munro, Neely, Lupon, Ogilvie, McNally and Weeks all issued unauthorized editions at the end of 1893 or shortly thereafter. No American edition has clear priority. Paper browning, otherwise a very nice copy. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. DANGER! And Other Stories.
New York: George H. Doran Company. [1919] First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black. 310 pp. Tiny stains, a very fresh copy, clean and bright. Very good or better. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. ESSAYS ON PHOTOGRAPHY. The Unknown Conn Doyle. Compiled with an Introduction by John Michael Gibson and Richard Lancelyn Green.
London: Secker and Warburg. [1982]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original green boards titled in gilt on spine. 128 pp. Inscribed by one of the editors on the title page: "For John Ruyle from Richard Lancelyn Green with my best wishes and thanks". Text paper browning, slight discolouration to fore-edge of the endpapers due to the adjacent dust jacket; otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. GREAT BRITAIN AND THE NEXT WAR.
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company. 1914. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original red paper-covered boards stamped in black. 48 pp. Ink name and date to upper front cover, dated December 12, 1914 (the book was issued in September). Spine panel with slight wear; a very good copy. ¶ Unusual war propaganda by Doyle. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. MICAH CLARKE. His Statement as Made to his Three Grandchildren Joseph, Gervas, & Reuben During the Hard Winter of 1734... Illustrated by George Willis Bardwell.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1894. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good 
The Second Authorized American Edition, and the first Illustrated edition. Octavo, original light brown cloth stamped in red, black, white & gold. 471 pp. Frontispiece and seven additional full page b&w plates. Ownership signature of Sherlockian Robert Frier on front end paper. Spine tanned, covers somewhat rubbed and dust soiled; a very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. OUR AMERICAN ADVENTURE.
New York: George H. Doran Company. [1923]. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in green. 190 pp. Frontispiece portrait of Doyle.Two names o front free endpaper, both eraly, one in ink and one in pencil; small stains and light dust-soiling to the cloth. A very good copy. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. PHINEAS SPEAKS. Direct Spirit Communications in the Family Circle. Reported by Arthur Conan Doyle, M.D., LL.D.
London: The Psychic Press and Bookshop / Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent. No Date [1927]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine 
First edition. Octavo, original grey cloth titled in white on spine. 216 pp + [3] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece. Near fine copy. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. ROUND THE RED LAMP Being Facts and Fancies of Medical Life.
London: Methuen & Co. 1895. 1895 Hardcover Good 
Third edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in gilt. 32 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear, dated January, 1895. Includes two fantasy tales, 'Lot No. 249' and 'The Los Amigos Fiasco'. Name in pencil on front endpaper, dated 1895, plus a later name stamp; cloth with some stains & wear, principally at spine head, slight spine lean. A good to very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 WINCOR, Richard; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. SHERLOCK HOLMES IN TIBET.
New York: Weybright and Talley. [1968] Second printing Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition, second printing of March 1968, one month after the first. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine. 137 pp. Fine in dust jacket. ¶ Sherlockiana, "Being an Astonishing Account of Holmes' hitherto Unknown Years, now revealed in a Most Extraordinary Narrative from his own Notebook". 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 DEPKEN, Friedrich; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. SHERLOCK HOLMES, RAFFLES AND THEIR PROTOYPES. By Friedrich Depken (Heidelberg, 1914). Translated and Digested by Jay Finley Christ.
No Place: The Fanlight House. 1949. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps Near Fine 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers, ringbound. 89 pp. Light tanning, a near fine copy of the true first edition. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 DEPKEN, Friedrich; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. SHERLOCK HOLMES, RAFFLES AND THEIR PROTOYPES. By Friedrich Depken (Heidelberg, 1914). Translated and Digested by Jay Finley Christ.
New York: Magico Magazine. [1985]. Reprint Hardcover Fine 
Facsimile reprint of the 1949 Fanlight House first edition. Octavo, original black cltoh boards titled in gilt. 89 pp. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. Technically, this may be the first hardcover edition. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 STERN, Madeleine B.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. SHERLOCK HOLMES: Rare-Book Collector. A Study in Book Detection. By Madeleine B. Stern.
New York: Schulte Publishing Company. [1953]. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original wrappers. 23 pp. Small bookplate, a very good copy. Reprinting of an article by a noted antiquarian bookseller which first appeared in the 'Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America Vol 47'. ¶ Analysis of Holmes as a book collector. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. SIR NIGEL. With Illustrations.
Toronto: William Briggs. 1906. First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First Canadian Edition. Octavo, original gray-green cloth stamped in black & green. 346 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard and full additional full page plates. 3,390 copies printed. Ink name, dated 1906, on front endpaper; neat repairs to inner hinges, a fresh clean copy, very good or better. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. SONGS OF ACTION.
New York: Doubleday & McClure Co. 1898. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Small octavo, original red cloth titled and ruled in gilt. 144 pp. Pencil name on front endpaper, mild foxing, a very good bright copy. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. SONGS OF THE ROAD.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1911. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. 12mo, original blue cloth stamped in gilt. 137 pp. Mild rubbing to the cloth; a very good bright copy. ¶ G&G A34b, 971 copies printed. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. STRANGE STUDIES FROM LIFE And Other Narratives. The Complete True Crime Writings of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Selected and Edited by Jack Tracy. Introduction by Peter Ruber. Illustrated by Sidney Paget.
Bloomington, Indiana: Gaslight Publications. 1992. Second printing Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition, second printing; the original edition was issued in 1988. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 104 pp. A fine copy in dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. TALES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES.
New York: Orange Judd Company. 1907. Early Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
Octavo, original pictorial wrappers with nice graphics depicting Holmes. 359pp + [4] pp ads at rear. 1" chip outer wrapper at base of spine, mild creases; a very good copy. ¶ Collects A STUDY IN SCARLET, A CASE OF IDENTITY, A SCANDAL IN BOHEMIA, THE RED-HEADED LEAGUE, THE BOSCOMBE VALLEY MYSTERY and THE SIGN OF THE FOUR. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. TALES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. No Date [circa 1915]. First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine 
First printing of this edition, with 8 plates of William Gillette as Sherlock Holmes. Octavo, original green cloth titled & decorated in gilt, red and black. 359 pp + [4] pp ads at rear. With a frontispiece and seven additional full-page photographic plates of Holmes. Spine panel a bit browned, but overall a very sharp copy, clean and attractive. Nearly fine. ¶ Collects A STUDY IN SCARLET, A CASE OF IDENTITY, A SCANDAL IN BOHEMIA, THE RED-HEADED LEAGUE, THE BOSCOMBE VALLEY MYSTERY and THE SIGN OF THE FOUR. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE ADVENTURE OF THE PRIORY SCHOOL. A Facsimile of the Original Manuscript in the Marvin P. Epstein Sherlock Holmes Collection. Introduction by Len Deighton.
Santa Barbara: Santa Teresa Press. 1985. First Edition, First Printing. Leather Bound Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt. Of 376 copies printed, this is copy #30 of 350 numbered copies signed by Len Deighton (a further 26 lettered copies were bound in three-quarter leather and gilt decorated boards). This copy is inscribed by Marvin Epstein on a preliminary leaf "To John and Janet Ruyle with much gratitude for the care and nurturing they have given me during many visits to California. Fondly, Marvin Epstein". A fine copy in dust jacket. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Anovelideabooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Beaglebooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Bibliodisia.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Blinebooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Booksinrockford.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Booksliquidation.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Booksrmagic.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Borgasorusbooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Bornagainusedbooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Buybookstoday.net
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Carmsrarebooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Christinesbooks.net
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Dauntlessbooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Davesoldebookshop.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Dogtales.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Dunbarbooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Gloversbookery.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Goldsworthbooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Holybournebooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Kbookscanada.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Kjcactus.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Literarycatbooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Longfellowspdx.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Maplehillbooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Newandgentlyreadbooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Oldkidsbooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Ozzbooks.com.au
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Parigibooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Polesworthbookshop.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Sandyaco.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Talesandtea.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Thebookscene.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Thegreatbookescape.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Trivillagebooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Turnthepagebooks.com
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Twicesoldtales.info
SMITH, Edgar W.; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie