|
|
ANONYMOUS ANTHOLOGY. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
ANONYMOUS ANTHOLOGY. 50 YEARS OF GHOST STORIES. London: Hutchinson & Co. No Date [1935]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in black, design of a cowled figure on spine panel and a dancing skeleton on front panel. 702 pp. Browning to textblock, front & rear pastedowns a bit marked, otherwise a fresh clean copy. ¶ Collects twenty-nine stories by J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Mrs. Gaskell, M. R. James, Edward Bulwer-Lytton, Miss Braddon, F. Marion Crawford, Perceval Landon, Oliver Onions, Violet Hunt, and others. An expanded edition was published in 1936 as 'A CENTURY OF GHOST STORIES'. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
GREY, Peter, and Alkistis Dimech [editors]. Jake Stratton-Kent; Erik de Pauw; Aaron Leitch; Paul Hughes-Barlow; Mark Smith; Stafford Stone; Thomas Karlsson; Johnny Jakobsson; The anonymous author of Pharaoan; Humberto Maggi; John J Coughlin; Krzysztof Aza DIABOLICAL. UK: Scarlet Imprint. MMIX [2009]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover As New First edition. Octavo, original red cloth shot through with charred black. Front cover stamped with the devil's verse in heavy black fractur, heavy black endpapers. 350 pp, with nine colour plates of original infernal artwork from Stafford Stone, Kyle Fite, Thomas Karlsson, and Johnny Jakobsson. Strictly limited to 999 hand-numbered copies. A fine copy, as new, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ Delving deeper into the grimoires, Diabolical suggests that we make our pact with the spirits. A serious account of the workings and practice undertaken with these forbidden books. The grimoire tradition is being reinvigorated in the living practice of the carcists, magicians and sorcerors who dare to work with these books. Those who do this work, regardless of whether they trepass amongst the angels or daemons, are often slandered as diabolical. Their books are also regarded as diabolical, being incomprehensible, demonic and without spiritual or practical value. They now throw this back at their accusers by demonstrating that these books are more complex than black and white theology allows, and as repositories of forbidden knowledge are worth their weight in gold. They are upholding their side of the pact and continuing to produce the most groundbreaking and relevant titles of the modern occult revival. To this end, Scarlet Imprint have convened an international cabal of writers and artists from England, Poland, Holland, Sweden, Spain, Brazil, Canada and America. The writers for this project are: Jake Stratton-Kent; Erik de Pauw; Aaron Leitch; Paul Hughes-Barlow; Mark Smith; Stafford Stone; Thomas Karlsson; Johnny Jakobsson; The anonymous author of Pharaoan; Humberto Maggi; John J Coughlin; Krzysztof Azarewicz; Donald Tyson & Kyle Fite. These individuals meet for the first time within the pages of Diabolical and give tongue to their excursions into these texts and others: The Red Dragon/Grand Grimoire; Grimorium Verum; Lemegeton; The Sacred Magic of Abramelin the Mage; The Testament of Solomon; The Nightside of Eden; The Wisdom of S'lba; Qutub; Liber 231; Liber 325 the Bartzabel Working; The Holy Books of Thelema; The Voudon Gnostic Workbook; & the Taufer books. Substantial essays and inspired original artwork, strikingly bound. Essential reading. Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
DIMECH, Alkistis [editor]. David Rankine, Donald Tyson, Peter Grey, David Beth, Stafford Stone, Paul Hughes-Barlow, Krzysztof Azarewicz, Jack Macbeth, Thea Faye, Aleq Grai, Zaheer Gulamhusein, and the anonymous author of The Grimoire of Pharaon [contribut HOWLINGS. UK: Scarlet Imprint. MMIX [2009]. Second Edition Hardcover As New Second edition, revised, corrected and reformatted from the first edition of 2008. Octavo, original peacock-blue cloth handsomely designed in gilt on front panel, spine panel titled in gilt, black endpapers, four colour plates, numerous black & white drawings in the text. 201 pp. Issued in a limited edition of 666 hand-numbered copies, numbered sequentially from 334 to 999 inclusive (the first edition was 333 numbered copies). The text remains essentially the same as the first edition, though corrected and redesigned throughout. A fine copy, without dust jacket, as issued. ¶ HOWLINGS comprises fourteen original and extensive essays which explore the Grimoires - passionate, informed and evocative pieces which create a unique testament to the vibrancy of the modern magickal current. The contributors pursue knowledge, power and wisdom through the pages of The Picatrix; The Goetia, or Lesser Key of Solomon; Cornelius Agrippa's Four Books of Occult Philosophy; The Voudon Gnostic Workbook, Aleister Crowley's Liber 231; Andrew D. Chumbley's Qutub, and the Grimoire itself. Taking the established experts and ranging them alongside raw and hungry voices, the publishers have created a quite beautiful monstrosity of staggering scope. With the actual accounts of working magickians from a whole range of traditions, this is a unique collection. Prepare to be delighted, inspired and intoxicated. Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Anonymous [GRATTAN, Thomas Colley] LEGENDS OF THE RHINE and of the LOW COUNTRIES. By The Author of "Highways and By-Ways", Etc. London: Richard Bentley. 1849. Reprint, originally issued in three volumes in 1832. 16mo. Engraved frontispiece, 431 pp. Issued as Bentley's Standard Novels #116, this copy is bound in rebound in 19th Century half black calf over marbled boards, red leather spine labels titled in gilt, the spine with raised bands, marbled edges. Bookplate on front paste-down, Aspley House, Beds. Collection of folk-tales and legends retold by Grattan. Trifling wear to edges, a near fine copy. Price:
145.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
[Anonymous] PLAN OF NATIONAL IMPROVEMENT, Pointing out the means to render Great Britain independent...to extend the BRITISH FISHERIES, and augment the MILITARY and NAVAL strength of the EMPIRE... & BONAPARTE'S GRAND PLAN TO CONQUER GREAT BRITAIN. London: Sold by J. Budd, at the Crown and Mitre, Pall-Mall. 1803. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Good First edition, Quarto, 154 pp., bound in 19th century calf and marbled boards, the spine heavily chipped and the front board loose, a nice clean copy internally with wide margins. An important work, the first part mainly statistical and pertaining to the self-sufficiency of the British Fisheries, the second part depicting Napoleon Bonaparte's plans to invade the British Isles, with descriptions of his ships, troops massed, etc. The Invasion was carried out, of course, and culminated in the battle of Trafalgar in 1805, when France was defeated by the British Navy under the command of Admiral Nelson. Very uncommon. Note: The full title reads: PLAN OF NATIONAL IMPROVEMENT, Pointing out the means to render Great Britain independent of supplies of corn from abroad, to extend the BRITISH FISHERIES, and augment the MILITARY and NAVAL strength of the EMPIRE without expense or inconvenience to the PUBLIC. To which are added REMARKS on the several attempts that have been made to invade the British Islands, and an exposition of BONAPARTE'S GRAND PLAN TO CONQUER GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND; with observations on the present INVASION OF HANOVER. Price:
350.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
[English Ballad]. Anonymous. SIR PENY. Kensington: The Cayne Press. 1924. Small format. Original decorative hand-made [batik?] wrappers, printed paper label on front panel. Sewn binding. Decorative woodcut on title page and at end of text, pictorial woodcut at head of text. [8] pp. An early English Ballad, reprinted by th e Cayme Press for the Chelsea Publishing Company. Trifling bit of rubbing at edges, a very good copuy, clean and attractive, of a fragile and ephemeral item. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
ANONYMOUS] [By John Fayette] SPIRIT EONA'S LEGACY TO THE WIDE, WIDE WORLD. Voices from Many Hill Tops, Echoes from Many Valleys, or the EXPERIENCES OF SPIRITS Eon and Eona, In Earth Life and Spirit Spheres, In Ages Past, In The Long, Long, Ago, And Their Many Incarnations in Earth Life, And On Other Worlds, Given Through The Sun Angels' Order of Light. [Issued Anonymously]. Springfield, Mass: Press Springfield Printing Company.1886. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Large octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt and bordered in black on spine and front cover, floral endpapers. 650 pp. 4-page Appendix at rear - "The Sun Angels' Order of Light", describing this ancient order, established by advanced spirits in the higher realms of spirit life. The final lines of the Appendix - listing the Officers of the Order - have been partially inked out, removing the name of the Treasurer, whom one assumes is not quite an advanced enough spirit. Perhaps he was too concerned with monetary matters - or not concerned enough. Ink name "Fred H. Robinson - His Book" on verso of front flyleaf. Corners a little bumped, faint wear at spine tips, a very good, bright copy, clean and with unbroken hinges. ¶ Strange occult novel. Channeled communications with the spirit world. Spirit travels to reincarnations on other planets. Trips to unknown and forgotten cities of the past, including Atlantis and an account of its destruction. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
ANONYMOUS [attributed to Jose Gabriel Condorcanqui]. THE LAST INCA; Or, the Story of Tupac Amaru. London: Tinsley Brothers. 1874. First Edition, First Printing. Original Cloth Very Good First edition. Three volumes. Octavo, original green cloth, spine lettering and design in gilt and black, design on front and back covers in black. Half-titles in each volume. 284 + 284 + 291 pp. Bookplate, 'The Society of Watchers and Workers', on verso of half-title leaf in volume one; covers a bit rubbed on upper panels (my eye says 'Mudies Lending Library labels neatly removed'); endpapers renewed; the books have been neatly recased in the original cloth. A rare Victorian three-decker novel in very good condition. ¶ "Historical novel, set in 1780, describing a kind of rebirth of the Inca nation in Peru and its revolt against the Spanish. The last, long chapter, however, describes what Peru would have been like had the Inca rule been restored and is an alternate world Utopian speculation." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, Vol 1, p. 10 (1980). Price:
750.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
ANONYMOUS [Forbes, Alexander.] THE RADIO GUNNER. With Illustrations. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1924. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in orange. 318 pp. Frontispiece and three additional plates reproducing drawings by Heman Fay, Jr. Ink name on front free endpaper, dated Tacoma, Wash, Xmas 1925; a very good bright copy. ¶ Uncommon science fiction novel of a future war fought with advanced weaponry. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
PENNY DREADFULS: [ANONYMOUS] THE RIVAL APPRENTICES. A Tale of the Riots of 1780 [bound with] THE BRIGAND MULETEER Or The Scourge of the Pyranees. London : Edward J. Brett, "Boys of England" Office. No Date [circa 1880]. First editions, both. Two works bound together in late Victorian red cloth, gilt titles to spine. THE RIVAL APPRENTICES... 15 parts, 232 pp., front wrapper preserved, each part with a pictorial first leaf. THE BRIGAND MULETEER... 11 parts, 152 pp., front wrapper preserved, each part with a pictorial plate. Text paper browned but still supple, binding firm; very good condition. The first work is a lurid, violent tale of Stuart times, the second a tale of a gang of cutthroats ,their evil deeds and violent end. "Penny Dreadful" was a term applied to nineteenth century British fiction publications, usually lurid serial stories appearing in parts over a number of weeks, each part costing a penny. They are in many ways the earliest story papers & the precursors to the Pulp magazines. The British 'Penny Dreads' slowly morphed into the British Comic Magazines. Owing to their cheap production, their perceived lack of value, and such hazards as war-time paper drives and fearful mothers, the Penny Dreadfuls, particularly the earliest ones, are rare today. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
ANONYMOUS [J. Shield NICHOLSON]. TOXAR. A Romance. By the Author of "Thoth". London & NY: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1890. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth over bevelled boards, front cover lettered in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Dark brown coated end papers. [290] pp + a 16pp. publisher's catalogue at rear, dated 5/90. Minor foxing, small, unoffensive damp stain to lower edges; a bright clean copy, quite fresh and attractive. ¶ Fantasy. The descendant of an ancient race derives supernatural powers from an organ resembling a jewel in his forehead. Price:
500.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
ANONYMOUS [ROBINSON, Emma]. WHITEFRIARS; Or, The Days of Charles the Second. An Historical Romance. London: George Routledge and Co. 1853. New edition, originally published in 1844. 16mo. 510 pp. Two volumes in one, paginated continuously. Bound in half black calf over marbled boards, red leather spine labels titled in gilt, the spine with raised bands, marbled edges. Two older bookplates on front endpaper, both from Aspley House, Beds. Small fore-edge stain, minor foxing, minor wear to binding. A nice copy. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|