Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

CROWLEY, Aleister. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CROWLEY, Aleister. 777: Vel Prolegomena Symbolica Ad Systemam Sceptico-Mysticae Viae Explicandae, Fundamentum Hieroglyphicum Sanctissimorum Scientiae Summae.
No place [San Francisco]: Level Press. No Date [circa 1974]. 
Reprint. Softbound, trade paperback format. 155 pp. Very good condition. Original price sticker on front endpaper, old tape stains on inner front hinge, else about fine. Scarce. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 BENNETT, Alan; CROWLEY, Aleister. A NOTE ON GENESIS.
New York: Samuel Weiser. [1976]. 
First separate edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers.[23] pp. Minor underlines & notes; else about fine. ¶ Originally in THE EQUINOX, Vol 1, No 2, Autumn 1909, this photo-offset reprint includes Aleister Crowley's Preface. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WILSON, Colin [editor]. CROWLEY, Aleister [interest]. COLIN WILSON'S MEN OF MYSTERY. Christmas Humphreys, Kit Pedler, Oliver Marlow Wilkinson, Pat Silver & Jesse Lasky Jr., Peter Tomkins. Soon to be a television Series produced and devised by Hal Hamilton.
London: W.H. Allen. 1977. 
First edition, Octavo, original boards. Sensationalistic biographies of Rasputin, Gurdjieff, Blavatsky, Nicola Tesla, Aleister Crowley, Hell Fire dashwood, Uri Geller, Franz Anton mesmer, & Nostradamus. the Crowley biography is by the son of Louis W ilkinson, and is heavily slanted towards crowley being a man of evil. Very good clean copy in slightly creased dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CROWLEY, Aleister. SUTIN, Lawrence. DO WHAT THOU WILT: A Life of Aleister Crowley. By Lawrence Sutin.
New York: St. Martin's Press. [2000]. 
First edition, first printing. Octavo, original boards. 483 pp., Index, Plates. A fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 CROWLEY, Aleister, Lon Milo Duquette & Christopher S. Hyatt, Ph.D. ENOCHIAN WORLD OF ALEISTER CROWLEY. Enochian Sex Magic.
Tempe, AZ: New Falcon Publications. [1997]. 
Third Printing. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 162 pp. Illustrations by David P. Wilson. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 CROWLEY, Aleister. TAROT DIVINATION [A Description of the Cards of the Tarot].
New York: Samuel Weiser, Inc. 1976. 
1st Weiser edition (The Level Press edition of 1973 was the 1st separate ed). Octavo, original pictorial wrappers, stapled. A photo-offset reprint of A Description of the Cards of the Tarot from THE EQUINOX, Vol 1, No 8., Autumn Equinox, 1912. A fi ne copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 CROWLEY, Aleister. THE BOOK OF LIES, Which Is Also Falsely Called Breaks: The Wanderings of Falsifications of the One Thought of Frater Perdurabo
York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc. [1995]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 196 pp. A fine copy. ¶ An exact reprint of the revised edition, first issued in 1952. The work was first issued in 1913 (which is a lie, it was 1912). The book consists of 93 cha pters, each consisting of one page of text of various kinds, including a question mark, poems, rituals, instructions, and obscure allusions and cryptograms. The subject of each chapter is generally determined by its number and its corresponding Q a b a listic meaning. Crowley's commentaries on the chapters are included in this edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 DELVING, Michael. CROWLEY, Aleister [interest]. THE DEVIL FINDS WORK.
New York: charles Scribner's Sons. [1969]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in black on spine panel. A few spots to page edges, very light shelfwear otherwise a near fine copy in dust wrapper. Bibliomystery, the detective is a rare book dealer, the plot concerns the theft of a silver chalice and a 'notorious Satanist", Tristram Vail, a fictionalized Aleister Crowley. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 LEVI, Eliphas [pseudonym of Alphonse Louis Constant]. CROWLEY, Aleister [translator]. THE KEY OF THE MYSTERIES. Translated from the French, with an Introduction and Notes, by Aleister Crowley.
London: Rider & Company. [1969]. 
Fourth impression of this edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 215 pp., Index. Small marks to page edges, old bookstore stamp (Yoga-Vedanta) on first leaf; otherwise a fine bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 LEVI, Eliphas [pseudonym of Alphonse Louis Constant]. CROWLEY, Aleister [translator]. THE KEY OF THE MYSTERIES. Translated from the French, with an Introduction and Notes, by Aleister Crowley.
New York: Samuel Weiser, Inc. [1971]. 
Second impression of the first American edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 215pp., Index. A previous owner has made some underlines to the text in red pencil, mostly to the preliminary section. Small chip at spin e head, minor creases; a very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


CROWLEY, Aleister. on Ahabbooks.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Antiquarianbooklounge.net
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Astleybookfarm.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Athensbookcenter.net
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Avonhillbooks.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Bibliodisia.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Bookalley.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Bookfinder-general.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Booksinbulgaria.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on C-books.co.uk
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Cassiesbooks.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Ellwoodbooks.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Goldsworthbooks.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Ianreillybooks.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Kjcactus.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Leslivresthebooks.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Longfellowspdx.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Lostinthestars.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Monarchbooksusa.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Moremoes.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Mossbackbooks.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Mybookiejoint.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Mybookstorename.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Mysticlink.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Oddballbooks.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Parigibooks.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Pistilbooks.net
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Polyester.com.au
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Poormansbooks.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Ptpbooks.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Runforcoverbooks.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Russellbooks.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Tarmans.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Telegraphbooks.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Thatusedbookstore.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Unearthlybooks.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Used-and-rare-books.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
CROWLEY, Aleister. on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com