Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

MERRITT, A [Abraham]. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MERRITT, A [Abraham]. BURN WITCH BURN!
London: Methuen. [1934]. 
Second British edition, published a year after the first in "cheap" format. Small octavo, original gray-blue boardsbordered in black on front panel, titled & decorated in black on spine. [275] pp. Light fading and mild rubbing to spine, a solid, ver y good copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MERRITT, A. [Abraham]. DWELLERS IN THE MIRAGE and THE FACE IN THE ABYSS. Complete and Unabridged. With an Introduction by Donald A. Wollheim.
New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation. [1953] 
First combined edition. Thick octavo, original gray boards titled in red on spine and front panel. 295 + 343 pp. Faint tanning to edges of binding, a fine copy in dust wrapper. A superior copy. ¶ The first combined edition, the novels were originall y published in 1932 and 1931, respectively. Contains a new Introduction by Wollheim written specifically for this edition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 MERRITT, A. [Abraham]. DWELLERS IN THE MIRAGE.
New York: Liveright. [1932]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine and front panel. Spine a trifle cocked, mild browning to text block, spine lettering dull and some soiling to cloth, wear to corner tips. A good copy only, in a finely crafted hand- maded dust wrapper which bears an original painting, signed simply "Mac" or "Mec" / 63. The artwork depicts several naked women, tentacles, wolves and a flying eyeball... ¶ A unique copy of this Lost Race fantasy classic. Leif Langdon, an American with Viking forebearers, becomes the long-awaited and hereditary ruler of an ancient, female-dominated civilization. It lies in a mist shrouded valley in Alaska. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MERRITT, A. [Abraham]. FINALY, Virgil [illustrator]. DWELLERS IN THE MIRAGE. Frontispiece by Virgil Finlay.
Providence, Rhode Island: The Grandon Company. [1950]. 
Later edition, originally issued by Liveright in 1932. 1,000 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine and front panel. 295 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper which shows some faint tanning to spine lettering. ¶ The fi rst illustrated edition [albeit just a frontispiece] of this fantasy classic, a lost race novel set in Alaska. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MERRITT, A. [Abraham]. THE METAL MONSTER. With a New Introduction by Sam Moskowitz.
Westport, CT: Hyperion Press. [1974]. 
First hardcover edition. Octavo, original purple cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 203 pp. A fine copy without duyst wrapper, as issued. ¶ Originally issued as an Avon paperback in 1946, this new hardcover edition bears a forword by Moskowitz "Th e Marvellous A. Merritt" which originally appeared in EXPLORERS OF THE INFINITE, a collection of essays first published in 1963. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MERRITT, A [Abraham]. THE MOON POOL.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1919. 
First edition, second printing. Octavo, original red cloth titled and decorated in gold on spine and front panel. Frontispiece by Joseph Clement Coll. Of two printings dated 1919 on the title page, this is the second, with "PUTNAM" at base of spine in capital letters and an advertisement on page [434]. Small stain to upper margin of first few leaves, ownership inscription dated 1920 on front free endpaper, rear endpaper lacking and inner hinge re-glued, corners bumped, cloth dull.... some spec kling to cloth as well. A sound copy, but good only. ¶ The author's first book. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MERRITT, A. [Abraham]. FINLAY, Virgil [illustrator]. THE SHIP OF ISHTAR. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay. Memorial Edition.
Los Angeles: Borden Publishing Company. No Date [1949]. 
1st printing of this edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, small device in gilt on front panel. Contains three full-page black & white plates by Finlay. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First illustrated edition. The text in this edition follows the author's preferred text from the Argosy All-Story Weekly serialization rather than that of the 1926 Putnam edition. A classic of 20th century Fantasy Literature. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MERRITT, A [Abraham]. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
MERRITT, A [Abraham]. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
MERRITT, A [Abraham]. on Tandersonbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.