|
|
MERRITT, A [Abraham]. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
MERRITT, A [Abraham]. BURN WITCH BURN! London: Methuen. [1934]. Second British edition, published a year after the first in "cheap" format. Small octavo, original gray-blue boardsbordered in black on front panel, titled & decorated in black on spine. [275] pp. Light fading and mild rubbing to spine, a solid, ver y good copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
MERRITT, A. [Abraham]. DWELLERS IN THE MIRAGE. New York: Liveright. [1932]. First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine and front panel. Spine a trifle cocked, mild browning to text block, spine lettering dull and some soiling to cloth, wear to corner tips. A good copy only, in a finely crafted hand- maded dust wrapper which bears an original painting, signed simply "Mac" or "Mec" / 63. The artwork depicts several naked women, tentacles, wolves and a flying eyeball... ¶ A unique copy of this Lost Race fantasy classic. Leif Langdon, an American with Viking forebearers, becomes the long-awaited and hereditary ruler of an ancient, female-dominated civilization. It lies in a mist shrouded valley in Alaska. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MERRITT, A. [Abraham]. THE METAL MONSTER. With a New Introduction by Sam Moskowitz. Westport, CT: Hyperion Press. [1974]. First hardcover edition. Octavo, original purple cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 203 pp. A fine copy without duyst wrapper, as issued. ¶ Originally issued as an Avon paperback in 1946, this new hardcover edition bears a forword by Moskowitz "Th e Marvellous A. Merritt" which originally appeared in EXPLORERS OF THE INFINITE, a collection of essays first published in 1963. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
MERRITT, A [Abraham]. THE MOON POOL. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1919. First edition, second printing. Octavo, original red cloth titled and decorated in gold on spine and front panel. Frontispiece by Joseph Clement Coll. Of two printings dated 1919 on the title page, this is the second, with "PUTNAM" at base of spine in capital letters and an advertisement on page [434]. Small stain to upper margin of first few leaves, ownership inscription dated 1920 on front free endpaper, rear endpaper lacking and inner hinge re-glued, corners bumped, cloth dull.... some spec kling to cloth as well. A sound copy, but good only. ¶ The author's first book. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|