Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

MERRITT, A [Abraham]. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MERRITT, A [Abraham]. BURN WITCH BURN!
London: Methuen. [1934]. 
Second British edition, published a year after the first in "cheap" format. Small octavo, original gray-blue boards bordered in black on front panel, titled & decorated in black on spine. [275] pp. Light fading and mild rubbing to spine, a solid, ve ry good copy. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 MERRITT, A. [Abraham]. RHYTHM OF THE SPHERES.
No place, no date [Sedalia, Colorado: M. Doreal]. 1948. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps Near Fine 
Octavo, original mimeographed wrappers, stapled as issued. One of the six unauthorized booklets printing Merritt's short fiction. Minor chaffing along spine edge, a nearly fine copy. ¶ Fantasy short story. The publisher is an extremely interesting personality: Maurice Doreal was the name adopted by Claude Doggins as head of the Brotherhood of the White Temple, an occult fraternity headquartered in Sedalia, Colorado. He was a bookseller, specializing in old fantasy and the occult, a specialist dealer in a time when there were very few. He claimed that he had spent eight years in Tibet, and he also claimed to have visited the occult center in the middle of Mt. Shasta in northern California. Doreal founded the Brotherhood of the White Temple in 1930, and spent much of his life writing the brotherhood lessons and a series of pamphlets, called the Little Temple Library, on a wide variety of occult-related topics from Atlantis to UFOs. He claimed to have gained his knowledge from his contact with the Great White Lodge of Masters, those who have passed beyond their earthly experience and now seek to guide humanity in its evolution. Doreal built a temple for the brotherhood in Sedalia in 1946, in a valley enclosed by 1,500-foot mountain walls. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 MERRITT. A [Abraham]. ARGOSY WEEKLY Magazine, June 24,1 1939, Vol 291, No 3. SEVEN FOOTPRINTS TO SATAN by A. Merritt [in] ARGOSY WEEKLY Magazine, June 24,1 1939, Vol 291, No 3.
New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. 1939. 
Octavo, original printed wrappers. The first part only [of five]. Excellent front cover artwork by Rudolph Belarski depicting a scene in the story. Also contains Also contains stories by E. Hoffman Price, Murray Leinster, Theodore Roscoe, and others . Covers with pronounced chips at edges, paper slightly browned and with small stains to first few leaves, a good to very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 MERRITT, A. [Abraham]. THE DRONE MAN.
No place, no date [Sedalia, Colorado: M. Doreal]. 1948. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps Near Fine 
Octavo, original pictorial mimeographed wrappers, stapled as issued. One of the six unauthorized booklets printing Merritt's short fiction. A few tiny edge tears, a nearly fine copy. ¶ Fantasy short story. The publisher is an extremely interesting personality: Maurice Doreal was the name adopted by Claude Doggins as head of the Brotherhood of the White Temple, an occult fraternity headquartered in Sedalia, Colorado. He was a bookseller, specializing in old fantasy and the occult, a specialist dealer in a time when there were very few. He claimed that he had spent eight years in Tibet, and he also claimed to have visited the occult center in the middle of Mt. Shasta in northern California. Doreal founded the Brotherhood of the White Temple in 1930, and spent much of his life writing the brotherhood lessons and a series of pamphlets, called the Little Temple Library, on a wide variety of occult-related topics from Atlantis to UFOs. He claimed to have gained his knowledge from his contact with the Great White Lodge of Masters, those who have passed beyond their earthly experience and now seek to guide humanity in its evolution. Doreal built a temple for the brotherhood in Sedalia in 1946, in a valley enclosed by 1,500-foot mountain walls. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 MERRITT, A. [Abraham]. THE PEOPLE OF THE PIT.
No place, no date [Sedalia, Colorado: M. Doreal]. 1948. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps Near Fine 
Octavo, original mimeographed wrappers, stapled as issued. One of the six unauthorized booklets printing Merritt's short fiction. A few tiny edge tears, a nearly fine copy. ¶ Fantasy short story. The publisher is an extremely interesting personality: Maurice Doreal was the name adopted by Claude Doggins as head of the Brotherhood of the White Temple, an occult fraternity headquartered in Sedalia, Colorado. He was a bookseller, specializing in old fantasy and the occult, a specialist dealer in a time when there were very few. He claimed that he had spent eight years in Tibet, and he also claimed to have visited the occult center in the middle of Mt. Shasta in northern California. Doreal founded the Brotherhood of the White Temple in 1930, and spent much of his life writing the brotherhood lessons and a series of pamphlets, called the Little Temple Library, on a wide variety of occult-related topics from Atlantis to UFOs. He claimed to have gained his knowledge from his contact with the Great White Lodge of Masters, those who have passed beyond their earthly experience and now seek to guide humanity in its evolution. Doreal built a temple for the brotherhood in Sedalia in 1946, in a valley enclosed by 1,500-foot mountain walls. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 MERRITT, A [Abraham]. FANTASTIC NOVELS magazine, November, 1940 issue, Vol 1, No 3. THE SNAKE MOTHER [in] FANTASTIC NOVELS magazine, November, 1940 issue, Vol 1, No 3.
New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. 1940. 
Octavo, original printed wrappers. A reprint of this lost-race story, complete in this issue, with stunning full-colour cover artwork and black & white interior drawings by Virgil Finlay. Originally published in Argosy magazine in 1930 as a sequel t o THE FACE IN THE ABYSS (Argosy, 1923); the two stories were seamlessly combined and issued in book form in 1931 under the earlier title. Paper off-white; 10-cent price on front cover partially effaced; otherwise a near fine copy 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 MERRITT, A. [Abraham]. THREE LINES OF OLD FRENCH.
No place, no date [Sedalia, Colorado: M. Doreal]. 1948. Second Edition Original Wraps Near Fine 
Octavo, original mimeographed wrappers, stapled as issued. One of the six unauthorized booklets printing Merritt's short fiction. About a fine copy. First issued as a booklet by The Bizarre Series in 1937. ¶ Fantasy short story. The publisher is an extremely interesting personality: Maurice Doreal was the name adopted by Claude Doggins as head of the Brotherhood of the White Temple, an occult fraternity headquartered in Sedalia, Colorado. He was a bookseller, specializing in old fantasy and the occult, a specialist dealer in a time when there were very few. He claimed that he had spent eight years in Tibet, and he also claimed to have visited the occult center in the middle of Mt. Shasta in northern California. Doreal founded the Brotherhood of the White Temple in 1930, and spent much of his life writing the brotherhood lessons and a series of pamphlets, called the Little Temple Library, on a wide variety of occult-related topics from Atlantis to UFOs. He claimed to have gained his knowledge from his contact with the Great White Lodge of Masters, those who have passed beyond their earthly experience and now seek to guide humanity in its evolution. Doreal built a temple for the brotherhood in Sedalia in 1946, in a valley enclosed by 1,500-foot mountain walls. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 MERRITT, A. [Abraham]. THROUGH THE DRAGON GLASS.
No place, no date [Sedalia, Colorado: M. Doreal]. 1948. Second Edition Original Wraps Near Fine 
Octavo, original mimeographed wrappers, stapled as issued. One of the six unauthorized booklets printing Merritt's short fiction. Tiny nicks, a near fine copy. First issued as a booklet by The ARRA Printers in 1932 [titled as: THRU THE DRAGON GLASS]. ¶ Excellent fantasy short story. The publisher is an extremely interesting personality: Maurice Doreal was the name adopted by Claude Doggins as head of the Brotherhood of the White Temple, an occult fraternity headquartered in Sedalia, Colorado. He was a bookseller, specializing in old fantasy and the occult, a specialist dealer in a time when there were very few. He claimed that he had spent eight years in Tibet, and he also claimed to have visited the occult center in the middle of Mt. Shasta in northern California. Doreal founded the Brotherhood of the White Temple in 1930, and spent much of his life writing the brotherhood lessons and a series of pamphlets, called the Little Temple Library, on a wide variety of occult-related topics from Atlantis to UFOs. He claimed to have gained his knowledge from his contact with the Great White Lodge of Masters, those who have passed beyond their earthly experience and now seek to guide humanity in its evolution. Doreal built a temple for the brotherhood in Sedalia in 1946, in a valley enclosed by 1,500-foot mountain walls. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MERRITT, A [Abraham]. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
MERRITT, A [Abraham]. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com