|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
801 |
FUTRELLE, Jacques. THE DIAMOND MASTER. With Illustrations by Herman Pfeifer. New York: A.L. Burt Company. [1909] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint Hardcover Very Good Reprint, first issued in the USA by Bobbs-Merrill in 1909. Octavo, original gray cloth titled in white on spine panel, pictorial paper label on front panel. [305] pp. Frontispiece. Pencil name on front free endpaper. A very good clean copy. ¶ Mystery novel. A perfect diamond worth millions is mailed, in a plain package, to a diamond dealer. Then he finds that identical diamonds were delivered to other diamond dealers. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
FUTRELLE, Jacques. MY LADY'S GARTER. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company. [1912]. First Edition Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original pictorial gray cloth stamped in black, white and gold. 332 pp + [4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece portrait of the author. This is the later issue; an earlier issue exists which bears the frontispiece plus 12 black & white plates by F.R. Gruger, with the illustrator credited on the title page - this issue has none of the Gruger plates and no mention of him on the title. Spine slightly leaned, minor dust soiling to the cloth; very good. ¶ Crime novel, listed in Hubin. Dedicated by the author's widow, May Futrelle "To the Heroes of the Titanic I Dedicate This My Husband's Book". Jacques Futrelle died in the sinking of the Titanic earlier in 1912. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
GABORIAU, Emile. THE HONOUR OF THE NAME. London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. No Date [1930's] Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket Reprint. Small format H&S 2/ series. Small octavo, original red boards decorated in blind, titled in black on spine. 283 pp. Minor dampstains, very good copy in dust wrapper. ¶ Mystery novel, translated from the French. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
GABORIAU, Emile. OTHER PEOPLE'S MONEY. London: Hodder & Stoughton. No Date [circa 1920]. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket Reprint, the first English edition was Routledge, 1888. Small octavo, original red cloth boards decorated in blind and titled in black. Issued as a volume in Hodder & Stoughton's 2 /- Novels. Mild browning to text block, small tear at spine head. A very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper, a bit torn & frayed at spine base (no loss). Uncommon in dust wrapper. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Galvin (Antoinette E.) The Story of Swan-Like. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, (1912). First edition. 156 pp. Grey pictorial cloth designed in black & white. Small stain on front cover, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Pre-Columbian fantasy. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Ganpat [M.L.A. Gompertz]. The Voice of Dashin. A Romance of Wild Mountains. NY: George H. Doran Company, (1927). First American edition. 314 pp. Orange cloth stamped in black. Minor dust soiling, a clean very good copy The British edition was published by Hodder and Stoughton in 1926. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race fantasy novel. A band of adve nturers heads into the Himalayas, where they encounter the "People of the Hand", a lost Nordic tribe. They assist them in regaining their "City of Fairy Towers" from Tibetan enemies Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
GANPAT [pseudonym of M.L.A. Gompertz] THE VOICE OF DASHIN. A Romance of WIld Mountains. NY: George H. Doran Company. (1927). First American edition. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. 314 pp. Ink name on front endpaper, covers moderately soiled; a very good, sound copy. ¶ Lost race fantasy novel. A band of adventurers heads into the Himalayas, where they enco unter the "People of the Hand", a lost Nordic tribe. They assist them in regaining their "City of Fairy Towers" from Tibetan enemies. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
GANPAT [pseudonym of M.L.A. Gompertz]. MIRROR OF DREAMS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited. No Date [1928]. First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in black on spine & front panel. 319 pp. Blurb from front dust wrapper flap glued to front endpaper; a fairly rough ex-lending library copy with stamps from the Hudson Bay Company library on the en dpapers. Some stains to the text, binding solid but with some stains and the cloth fraying somewhat along the rear spine hinge. A good copy only. ¶ Lost race novel, an expedition to the lost "City of Visions" in the unknown reaches of Tibet. Co n s i d e red to be a source of ideas for James Hilton's LOST HORIZON. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
GARDNER, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE LUCKY LEGS. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. [1934] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint, first issued by William morrow in 1934. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in red. 282 pp. Endpapers browned otherwise a fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, worn along the edges and a bit frayed at spine head. ¶ Nice early reprint in j acket of the third Perry Mason mystery. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
GARDNER, John. GRENDEL. Illustrated by Emil Antonucci. New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1971. First edition. Octavo, original purple cloth decorated in gilt on front panel, titled in gilt on spine. 174 pp. Tiny marks to endpapers, hint of fading to edges of purple cloth , a very fresh, very good clean copy in the original dust jacket, price- clipped but with only just the faintest hint of the usually horrible spine fading common with this title. ¶ Gardner's third and certainly best book, the story of Beowulf as told fromt the monster's point of view. Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Garis (Howard R.) Tam of the Fire Cave. NY & London: D. Appleton and Company, 1927. First edition. [258] pp. + 2 leaves of ads at rear. The correct first printing with code [1] on last page of text. Orange cloth designed and lettered in blue. Frontispiece. Moderate shelf wear, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A juvenile prehistoric tale by the author of the "Uncle Wiggly" books. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
GARNER, Alan. THE VOICE THAT THUNDERS. Essays and Lectures. London: The Harvill Press. [1997]. 1st edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers, trade paperback size. Slight signs of use, but a very good, clean copy. ¶ "Alan Garner is an exceptional lecturer and essayist. This collection, taken from the work of more than 20 years, explores an enviable range of scholarly interests: archaeology, myth, language, education, philosophy, the spiritual quest, mental health, literature, music and film". Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
GARNER, Alan. RED SHIFT. London: Collins. [1973]. First edition. Octavo, original boards. Some mild browning & dust soiling; small corner of front flyleaf creased. A very good copy in dust wrapper, price corner clipped and evidence of a price sticker removed from base of inner front flap. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
GARNER, Alan.; PHILIP, Neil. A FINE ANGER. A Critical Introduction to the Work of Alan Garner. London: Collins. [1981]. First edition. Octavo, original brown boards titled in silver on spine. 191 pp., Notes, Bibliography, Index. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, small closed tear at one edge. ¶ Scholarly analysis of Garners writings. Includes a bibliography of Garner's work covering Published books, Libretti, Uncollected Short Fiction and Verses, Essays and Lectures, Reviews and "Other", as well as Unpublished work by Garner, A Select list of Interviews with, articles and essays on, reviews and c r i t i c a l considerations of Garner and his writing, and a Select Bibliography of Background Literature. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
GARNETT, Richard. THE TWILIGHT OF THE GODS And Other Tales. London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1888. First Edition Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover lettering rear cover monogram in black. Floral patterned end papers. Two publisher's catalogues at rear; one of six pages, undated, and another of 24 pages, dated 1891. Thus, this is a later binding, ca. 1891. Some rubbing to spine, lettering a bit faded, generally a clean very good copy, the inner hinges not cracked. ¶ Fantasy & supernatural tales. Bleiler: Guide to Supernatural Fiction, 675, wherein he praises this collection highly. Price:
90.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
GARTH, David. EASTWARD IN EDEN. NY: H.C. Kinsey & Company, Inc. 1939. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First edition. 314 pp. Olive cloth designed in green and grey. Label removed from front end paper, bookstore stamp, very good in a chipped dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Adventure and romance in Egypt, including the search for a hidden city. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
GASKELL, Jane. STRANGE EVIL. London: Hutchinson of London. (1957). First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in gilt. Pictorial endpapers reproducing a page from the author's notebooks. [256] pp. Small bumps to the spine, quite a nice copy in very good dust jacket, lightly tanned on spine and with a few short closed tears. ¶ The author's first book, published when she was just 14 years old. A fantasy novel set in a mysterious fourth-dimensional fairyland. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
GASKELL, Jane. ATLAN. (London): Hodder and Stoughton. (1965). First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original burgundy boards stamped in gilt. 286 pp. Small bumps to corners, quite a nice copy in very good dust jacket, lightly tanned on spine panel. ¶ The second volume in the author's epic fantasy series set in ancient Atlantis. 'Translations' of the diaries of Cija, Empress of the fabled island-continent Atlan, and her daughter Seka. Sword and Sorcery, exotic adventure. Highly praised. Cawthorn & Moorcock, FANTASY - The 100 Best Books, Item 81. Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
GASKELL, Jane. KING'S DAUGHTER. London: Hutchinson of London. (1958). First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in gilt. Pictorial (map) end papers. [280] pp. A nice copy in a dust jacket, spine a trifle tanned, small scuffs. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ The author's second book. A tale of the antedeluvian world and Atlantis. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
GAUTIER, Theophile. SPIRITE. A Fantasy. From the French... New York: D. Appleton and Company. 1877. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good First edition in English. Octavo, original gray cloth titled and ruled in black on front cover, titled in gilt on spine. Brown coated endpapers. 214 pp + 1 leaf of ads at rear. Issued as number three of Appleton's "Collection of Foreign Authors." Ink name on front free endpaper, faded with time; a small typed label of the same owner affixed to upper corner of front paste-down; spine tips show some mild wear to the cloth and there is some light general mottling to the covers; a very good, sound copy, quite attractive. ¶ A supernatural tale of the romantic involvement between a man and a ghost. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
GAZELLA, E.V. THE BLESSING OF AZAR. A Tale of Dreams and Truth. Boston: The Christopher Publishing House. (1928). First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in gilt. 226 pp. Small stain to upper spine, otherwise about fine in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Metaphysical and Utopian. Azar, a Persian Silk Merchant, gathers together peoples from many lands and proposes a Utopian community in the American West based on Equality and Common Equity. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Genone, Hudor [pseudonym of William James Roe]. Inquirendo Island by Hudor Genone (pseudonym). Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company. 1892. Third edition. 347 pp. + 6 pp. ads. Pictorial green cloth, front cover designed, ruled and lettered in black, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Ink name on inner front cover, some soiling to cloth, a very good copy. The first edition was issued by P utnams in 1886 and is in a non-pictorial binding; this edition is much the scarcer. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost Race & Utopian. On an island lost in the Atlantic the science of mathematics is deified. The people possess no wood, but h ave a marvellous metal, unknown to the rest of the world. The people are of 16th century English descent and have a socialistic government. Price:
225.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
GENTLE, Mary. ANCIENT LIGHT. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1987. 1st edition. Octavo, original boards. A fine copy in dust wrapper with a hint of browning to the extremities. The sequel to GOLDEN WITCHBREED. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
George (W.L.) Children of the Morning. NY & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1927. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First American edition. 305 pp. Orange cloth stamped in black. Green patterned end papers. A clean very good copy in a slightly chipped and dusty dust jacket which has a crumpled snag mid-spine (no real loss). The British first edition was published by Chapman & Hall in 1926. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Utopian fantasy novel. A group of seventy children is shipwrecked on an island off the coast of South America. With no adults, they grow up on their own to discover sex, violence, agriculture and... life. Considered a precursor to the theme used by William Golding in 'Lord of the Flies'. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Gerard (Louise) Bride of the Night. NY: Macaulay Company, (1930). First American edition. 305 pp. Green cloth, spine designed and lettered in red. Shelf wear & soiling, front inner hinge neatly repaired; about very good in a pictorial dust jacket, heavily re-inforced with brown tape. From the Stuart Teitler collec tion of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Exotic romance set in Africa. A half-white Sultan of an African tribe abducts an English woman for his bride. The British army shows up and blows the hell out of everything, as usual. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
GERARD, Francis. RED ROPE. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. 1939. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good First American edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black. 282 pp. Small ink name on title page, endpapers darkened, a very good, clean copy in original cloth, slightly dusty. ¶ Detective novel. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
GERARD, Louise. THE GOLDEN CENTIPEDE. New York: E.P. Dutton and Company. 1910. First American edition, from British sheets. Octavo, original green cloth titled and decorated (with a golden centipede) in gilt. The first edition was London, Methuen, 1910. Small stain to bottom edge of the first few leaves, a few small marks to the covers, a very good, bright copy. ¶ Lost race novel. The remains of a decayed African civilization who worship a gigantic evil golden centipede, ruled by a white queen. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Germains (Victor Wallace) Crusoe Warburton. NY: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1954). First edition. 250 pp. Black boards, spine lettered in green. Pictorial (map) end papers. A very good copy in a pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Castaway encounters a lost civilization resembling clas sical Greeks. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
GIBSON, William and Bruce Sterling. THE DIFFERENCE ENGINE. New York: Bantam Books. [1991]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket Signed First edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine titled in gold. Signed by William Gibson on the title page, with the date '1855" added at the foot of the page. Fine copy in dust wrapper. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
GILCHRIST, R. Murray. THE STONE DRAGON AND OTHER TRAGIC ROMANCES. Charleston, South Carolina: Charon House. 1998. Limited Edition Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket First printing of this edition, limited to 265 copies, of which this is one of 250 numbered copies offered for sale. Octavo, original black cloth titled in silver on spine panel. Fine in dust jacket. ¶ An important and interesting collection of weird, decadent and supernatural tales. Originally issued by Methuen in 1894, the first edition of this book has long been considered a rarity. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Gill (Richard C.) Flying Death. A Manga Story. NY: Henry Holt and Company, (1942). First edition. 238 pp. Green cloth designed in black. Top edge stained green. Very good in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A young American explorer travels to the remote Amazonian ju ngles to learn the secret of curare, the drug with which they poison their arrows. He discovers a lost Inca city. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
GILSON, Barbara [pseudonym of Charles Gilson]. QUEEN OF THE ANDES by Barbara Gilson [pseudonym]. London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. No Date [1935]. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First or early edition. Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black. 280 pp. Colour frontispiece (by Cyrus Cuneo). Light fading to edges of cloth, a very good bright copy in a somewhat chipped and worn dust jacket, a few closed tears repaired internally with clear tape. From Stuart Teitler's British lost race collection. ¶ Lost race novel, Incas surviving in an extinct volcano in Peru. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
GILSON, Major Charles. THE PIRATE AEROPLANE. London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press. No Date [circa 1930]. Reprint, first issued in 1913. Octavo, original pictorial boards. 327 pp. Colour frontispiece. Issued as a volume in "The New Ensign Series". Binding rubbed, with slight wear at edges and a small chip at spine head. ¶ Boy's lost race adventure novel . The discovery of the 'Asmalians', descendants of ancient Egyptians inhabiting an unknown region in North Africa. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
GOLLOMB, Joseph. THE PORTRAIT INVISIBLE. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. [1928] [i.e., slightly later]. [1928] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint Reprint. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black. Mild browning to endpapers, cloth worn at spine head; a very good copy in the original pictorial dust wrapper with some mild wear at edges. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
GOLLOMB, Joseph. THE SUBTLE TRAIL. Another Goldfish Story. New York: The Macmillan Company. 1929. Second printing Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket Second printing, November, 1929, one month after the first. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in yellow. Very good clean copy in a reprint Grosset & Dunlap dust wrapper, very good but with small chips and tears to the edges. The dust wrapper is not supplied, the book was issued in this manner. A very good copy overall. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
GOLLOMB, Joseph. THE CURTAIN OF STORM. New York: The Macmillan Company. 1933. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in white. Mild browning to endpapers, a clean, nearly fine copy in the original pictorial dust wrapper which has mild tanning to the spine panel. The price corner is clipped and there is some minor old interior tapemends. An attractive copy in dust wrapper, very good indeed. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Gordon (Nancy McKay) Her Bungalow. An Atlantean Memory. Chicago: Hermetic Publishing Co., 1898. First edition. 238 pp. Light brown cloth designed in black. Illustrated title page, and small emblematic illustrations throughout. A very good, bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Metaphysical, a return to a previous existence in Atla ntis. Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
GORDON, Antoinette K. THE ICONOGRAPHY OF TIBETAN LAMAISM. [New Delhi]: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt Ltd. [1978]. First Indian edition. Quarto, original black cloth, spine titled in gold. 131 pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated throughout, mostly in black & white, a few colour plates. A photo reprint of the the 2nd edition, revised, of 1958 (first edition was Columbia University Press, 1939).A very good, clean copy in dust wrapper. An important and scholarly work. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
GORDON, E.O. PREHISTORIC LONDON. Its Mounds and Circles. With Appendices by the Rev. John Griffith. London: The Covenant Publishing Co., Ltd. 1932. Third edition. Octavo, original green clothtitled in black. 212 pp., Index, 22 illustrations on 21 plates. Very good copy, clean and attractive. Originally published in 1914, the appendices appear here for the first time and include 'The Interpretat ion of Prehistoric Monuments Illustrated by the Monuments of Avebury, The Interrelation of Mounds, and the Alignments of Ancient Roads in the District of London". Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
GOULD, Nat. RAYMOND'S RIDE. [Yellowback edition]. London: R.A. Everett & Co., Ltd. No Date [1880's?]. Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial boards (a Victorian 'yellowback']. 255 pp., ads on endpapers, Front inner hinges repaired, with a small tear; light wear to edges of the boards; a very good copy. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
GOULD, Rupert T. ENIGMAS. Another Book of Unexplained Facts. London: Geoffrey Bles. [1946]. Firstprinting of the Revised edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in silver on spine. 231 pp., Illustrated. Contents: There were Giants in those Days; Three Strange Sounds: The Cry of Memnon, Parry's Cannon, The Barsial Guns; Old Parr and othe rs; Landfall of Columbus; Bealings Bells; "Victoria Tragedy; Last of the Alchemists; Abraham Thornton Offers Battle; Canals of Mars. A fine copy in an attractive dust wrapper which has tiny chips and tears at the edges. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Graham (Mrs. John Ellsworth) The Toltec Savior. A Historical Romance of Ancient Mexico. NY: G.W. Dillingham Company, (1901). First edition. 298 pp. + 6pp. publisher's ads. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover designed and lettered in black and white, top edges gilt. Frontispiece. Bookplate of Stuart Teitler on inner front cover. Minor soiling to cloth, a nice bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle, who bought it from Teitler in 1988. ¶ Historical romance set in pre-Columbian times, dealing largely with a prince of the Toltecs, who succeeds to the throne at an early age. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
GRANT, Charles L. [editor]. SHADOWS 2. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1979. First Edition. Octavo, original grey boards titled in black on spine. Fine copy in fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket, price corner clipped. ¶ Original stories of the macabre and bizarre featuring William F. Nolan, Jack Dann, Elizabeth A. Lynn, Ramsa y Cambell, Alan Dean Foster and many more. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
GRANT, Charles L. [editor]. SHADOWS. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1978. First Edition. Octavo, original gray boards titled in green on spine. A fine copy in dust jacket, price corner clipped. ¶ A collection of original horror stories. Authors include Stephen King, Robert Bloch, Ramsey Cambell, Michael Bishop, Bill Pronz ini, Robert Aickman and others. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
GRANT, Joan. LIFE AS CAROLA. New York: Harper and Brothers, Publishers. [1940]. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth, spine titled and blocked in gilt and black. 396 pp. Top edge dusty, boards a bit darkened at edges, a very good copya nice example of the scarce colour pictorial dust wrapper which has some minor wear at extremities, a small chip at base of spine and a few short closed tears on the rear panel. A scarce book in dust wrapper. ¶ One of the author's historical novels which are in fact "previous life autobiographies" or "Far memory books"; this one set in Renaissance Italy. The author claimed to have recalled the events in her novels while in a hypnotic or trance-like state. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
GRANT, Joan. RETURN TO ELYSIUM. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1947. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in blue on spine panel. 317 pp. Light tanning to spine and along the edges of the cloth, a very good clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket which shows light wear and two strips of brown paper tape reinforcement to the spine tips on the verso. ¶ Reincarnation novel, or what the author called a 'previous life autobiography'. A young girl in ancient Greece. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
GRANVILLE, Austyn. THE SHADOW OF SHAME. Chicago: Charles H. Sergel & Company, Publishers. [1891]. First edition. Octavo, original brown clothtitled and elaborately decorated in gilt on spine and front panel. 345 pp. Early ownership signatures of 'Mrs Anna B. Lundy, co. a 22nd Infantry, Monterey, Cal" and "Oscar H. Hendrickson, 1st Sergeant Co. F. 22nd US Infantry, Presidio of Monterey, California" on the endpapers. Inner hinges neatly repaired, rear cover a bit marked and rubbed, general light wear. A very good copy. ¶ Bizarre melodrama set in Paris around 1870, frought with mystery, coincidences, murder and insanity. Not fantasy, mainly concerned with vice. By the author of the lost race novel "The Fallen Race". A very uncommon book. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
GRATACAP, L.P. A WOMAN OF THE ICE AGE. New York: Brentano's. 1906. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original beige pictorial boards designed in black & red. 230 pp. Label removed near base of spine, some repairs to outer hinges where they have cracked, in general a clean very good copy otherwise. This book is notoriously difficult to find with the spine still attached - typically it is missing. ¶ Prehistoric novel. The author's most difficult book. Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
GRAYDON, William Murray. THE RIVER OF DARKNESS; Or, Under Africa. Chicago: Thompson & Thomas. (1902). First edition. Octavo, original grey-green pictorial cloth designed in black & white. 296 pp. Frontispiece (of a sea monster!) & several plates. Very light rubbing to white chalk colouring on front panel (much less so than usual for this book), otherwise a fine, bright copy. Reissued in (1903) under the title 'Guy in the Jungle'. ¶ Explorers in Africa travel hundreds of miles on a subterranean river, finally emerging at a primordial black pool inhabited by monstrous sea serpents. Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
GRAYSON, Rupert. GUNSTON COTTON SECRET AIRMAN. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1939. 1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black on spine & front panel. Top page edges a bit dusty, two leaves a bit roughly opened near the end of the text, a tight, very good copy in dust wrapper which has small chips and edge-tears and is a bit frayed at head of spine panel. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Green (Harry Irving) Yozondé of the Wilderness NY: Desmond Fitzgerald, Inc., (1910). First edition. 167 pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Color frontispiece by The Kinneys. Bookplate of bibliophile and author Frederick W. Skiff on inner front cover. A few pencil marks in the margins, sticker pull on front free endpaper, otherwise a br ight and attractive copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ In early America, a white man seeks solace in the wilderness, where he meets and falls in love with an Indian woman. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
GREEN, Anna Katharine. INITIALS ONLY. With Frontispiece in Colors by Arthur I. Keller. New York: A.L. Burt Company, Publishers. [1911] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket Reprint edition, first issued by Dodd, Mead in 1911; this edition dates from circa 1919. Octavo, original red cloth embossed in blind and titled in dark blue. 356 pp + [10] pp publishers ads & [10] blank pages at rear. Name stamp on front paste-down; minor browning to endpapers and dusting to top page edges; a very good, nearly fine copy in the attractive colour pictorial dust jacket with artwork also by Keller but depicting a different scene from the book than the frontispiece. The jacket has small chips to the spine tips and one small closed tear to the top edge of the front panel, repaired internally with tape; some minor dust-soiling to the white paper stock. Uncommon in dust wrapper. ¶ Mystery novel, listed in Hubin. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
GREEN, Anna Katharine; WILLETT, Edward. THE OLD STONE HOUSE [with A CATSPAW by Edward Willett] New York: F.M. Lupton, Publishers. 1891 (but presumably slightly later). 1st separate edition of this story. Octavo, original stapled pictorial wrappers. Issued as No. 65 in The Leisure Hour Library series. 32 pp. Prints the text of THE OLD STONE HOUSE (first published 1891) plus the additional 2-page story A CATSPAW by Edward Willett. Name stamp on upper cover, browning to text block, a few short edge-tears but overall a very good copy. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|