Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 HAGGARD, H. Rider. ERIC BRIGHTEYES. With Numerous Illustrations by Lancelot Speed.
London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1921. 
New Impression. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in white and blue on front panel, titled in gold and ruled in white on spine. 317 pp. With 17 full-page black & white illustrations and numerous woodcuts in the text. A near fine copy, fresh and br ight. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE HOLY FLOWER. Illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen.
London: War, Lock & Co., Limited. 1915. 
First edition. Colonial issue, with "For Sale Abroad" stamped in blind on rear panel. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold and blind. 368 pp + 16 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 15 additional plates inserted throughout the text. Lacks 2 plates (at p. 110 and 243), two plates with tape marks to the margins (at p. 204 & 279); cloth a touch worn at corners; a good copy only. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 HAGGARD, H. Rider. MONTEZUMA'S DAUGHTER. With 25 Illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen.
London: Longmans, Green, & Co. 1908. 
New Impression. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in gold on spine panel. 325 pp + 4 page publisher's catalogue at rear. Silver Library edition. Frontispiece with tissue guard, title page vignette and 23 additional plates throughout the text. Spi ne and edges of front and rear panels mildly tanned; a very good, clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE YELLOW GOD. An Idol of Africa.
London: Cassell and Company, Ltd. No date [1915]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in dark green on spine and front panel. 352 pp. Tiny upper corner of front free endpaper chipped, ownership stamp on front paste-down and half-title leafa few small snags and some minor soiling to cloth; a very good copy. The last leaf of the text states "Printed by Cassell & Company Limited, La Belle Sauvage, London, E.C. 30.615", i.e., June 30, 1915. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 HAGGARD, H. Rider. REGENERATION. Being an Account of the Social Work of the Salvation Army in Great Britain.
London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1910. 
First edition. Octavo, original dark red cloth stamped in gold on spine panel and in blind on the upper cover. 264 pp., Index, plates. Very good clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 HAGGARD, H. Rider. CLEOPATRA. Being an Account of the Fall and Vengeance of Harmachis, The Royal Egyptian, As Set Forth by His Own Hand.
Chicago: Donahue Brothers. No Date [circa 1900-1910]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in black, red and gold on spine, front and rear panels. 273 pp. Browning to text block as usual; otherwise a virtually fine copy. Unusual in this condition, as this is a very poorly made book. Early pira ted American edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE GHOST KINGS.
London: Tom Stacey. [1972]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original black boards stamped in silver on spine. 376 pp. Fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 HAGGARD, H. Rider. PEARL MAIDEN.
London: Tom Stacey. [1972]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original black boards stamped in silver on spine. 463 pp. Fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE WANDERER'S NECKLACE.
London: Tom Stacey. [1973]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original black boards stamped in silver on spine. 328 pp. Fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 HAGGARD, H. Rider. KING SOLOMON'S MINES.
London: Cassell & Company. 1886. 
Early reprint, "Twenty-Second Thousand". Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black & gilt on spine and front panel. 320 pp + [2] pp ads (for TREASURE ISLAND) + [16] pp publisher's catalogue dated 4.86 bound in at rear. Folding frontispiece map. Fr ontispiece map torn (almost in half, but all present), hinges cracked, spine cocked and dull, some stains to cloth. A fair to good copy only. The errors noted in the first edition (1885) are all herein corrected, 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 HAGGARD, H. Rider. AYESHA. The Return of She.
London: Ward Lock & Co., Ltd. 1913. 
Tall octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 128 pp, black & white frontispiece by Maurice Grieffenhagen. Wrappers frayed, chipped, creased and somewhat grubby. A fair copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 HAGGARD, H. Rider. ERIC BRIGHTEYES.
New York: George Munro's Sons, Publishers. 1891 [But probably later]. 
Early Pirated American edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. Issued as Munro's Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 1849 (25¢). Browning to text block, some stains, bookstore stamps on front wrapper and a preliminary leaf. 1-inch x 1/2 - inch c hip to upper edge of front wrapper. A very good copy. light chipping to edges of wrappers. A very good copy. ¶ A later issue, with ads at the rear listing titles to number 2386 in the series, and the cover priced at 25¢ [earlier issues were 10 ¢ ] . 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 HAGGARD, H. Rider. FAIR MARGARET.
London: Hutchinson & Co. No Date [circa 1930?]. 
"100th Thousand". Tall octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 126 pp. Issued as Hutchinson's Famous Copyright Novels No. 159 [6d]. Browning to text block, some fading to covers, minor creases and tears to covers, a good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 HAGGARD, H. Rider. AYESHA. The Return of She.
London: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. 1905. 
Second edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled & decorated in gilt on spine panel, front panel titled and decorated in gold with borders in green. 384 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 31 additional black & white plates by Maurice Greiffen hagen inserted throughout the text (all issued). Inner hinges slightly cracked, covers slightly rubbed and marked; a very good, sound copy. Note: Two binding states exist on the first edition, one with and one without the gilt emblem on the spine p a nel. Traditionally, 'no known priority' has been the bibliographer's excuse; but it should be pointed out that this copy which clearly states "Second Edition" on the title page bears the spine emblem, presumably making this binding issue the late r state. ¶ Lost race fantasy novel, the sequel to Haggard's classic work SHE. The immortal goddess Ayesha rules in a hidden valley beyond Tibet. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 HAGGARD, H.Rider. QUEEN OF THE DAWN. A Love Tale of Old Egypt.
New York: Doubleday, Page and Co. 1925. 
First American edition. Octavo, original gray cloth titled and decorated in darker gray. 307 pp. Spine a touch darkened, a very good clean copy, quite fresh. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 HAINING, Peter [editor]. THE NIGHTMARE READER.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company Inc. [1973]. 
First American edition. Octavo, original gray cloth titled in blue on spine panel. 340 pp. Remainder speckling to bottom page egdes, small sticker on front paste-down otherwise about fine in dust wrapper. ¶ Collection of tales on strange and macabre themes, including Sorcery, Drug Addiction, Hallucinations, Arachnophobia, Occultism, etc. Authors included are Aleister Crowley (The Testament of Magdalene Blair), J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Matthew Lewis, Mary Shelley, Madame Blavatsky, Lord D u n s a n y , H .P. Lovecraft and others. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 HAINING, Peter [editor]. THE WILD NIGHT COMPANY. Irish Stories of Fantasy and Horror. Foreword by Ray Bradbury.
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company. [1971]. 
First American edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in black on spine panel. 287 pp. Tiny tear to cloth at spine head, else fine in dust wrapperwith an associated short closed tear at spine head. ¶ Collection of 22 macabre tales, including traditional tales & folklore as well as works by Wilde, Yeats, Maturin, Dunsany, Hodgson et al. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 HAINING, Peter. THE HOLLYWOOD NIGHTMARE. Tales of Fantasy and Horror from the Film World. Edited by Peter Haining. Introduced by Christopher Lee.
London: MacDonald. [1970]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in silver on spine panel. 276 pp. A fine copy in a near-fine dust wrapper, minor rubbing to extremities, one small tear and associated crease at top edge of rear panel. ¶ Anthology of horror tales with a film background. Contains stories by Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, William F. Nolan, Charles Beaumont, Richard Matheson and others. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 HALDEMAN, Joe. INFINITE DREAMS.
New York: St. Martin's Press. [1978]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 HALE, Terry [editor] & Liz Heron [translators] THE DEDALUS BOOK OF FRENCH HORROR: The 19th Century. Edited by Terry hale and Liz Heron.
Sawtry, Cambs: Dedalus. 1998. 
1st edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback]. An excellent collection of mostly very obscure 19th century French horror & supernatural stories. A fine copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Haley (Harry F.) Immortal Athalia.
Philadelphia: Dorrance, (1922). 
First edition. 310 pp. Green cloth lettered in black. Inner front hinge repaired, light wear to cloth at edges, corners a bit bumped. A very good copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race novel. An old map brings adventurers to "Loretto" , a living Inca city in Peru governed by the sorceress Athalia. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 HALL, Bishop Joseph; HUNTLEY, Frank Livingstone. BISHOP JOSEPH HALL 1574-1656. A Biographical and Critical Study By Fran Livingstone Huntley.
Cambridge: D.S. Brewer Ltd. [1979]. 
First edition. Octavo, original boards. 180 pp., Notes, Index. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. A very good clean copy in dust wrapper, pictorial portrait of Hall mounted on the front panel, as issued. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 HALL, Edwin S., Jr.; Margaret B. Blackman; and Vincent Rickard NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN GRAPHICS: An Introduction to Silk Screen Prints.
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre. [1981]. 
First edition. Quarto, original black cloth titled in silver on spine panel. 144 pp. Illustrated throughout in colour & black & white. Small ink name else a fine copy in dust wrapper, slightly rubbed at the edges, small tear to rear panel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Hamilton [Charles] Pirates of the Pacific.
London: The Amalgamated Press / Boys' Friend Library. [1932]. 
First edition. 96 pp. Colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Boys' Friend Library No. 355. A fine copy. ¶ Adventure novel. Pirates on an unknown island in the Pacific. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 HAMILTON, Count Anthony. LEWIS, M.G. [translator]. FAIRY TALES AND ROMANCES. Translated from the French by M. Lewis, H.T. Ryde, and C. Kenney.
London: Henry G. Bohn, York Street, Covent Garden. No Date [1873]. 
Reprint. First issued in 1849 with a dated title page, this edition is undated and has 1873 ads. Octavo, original brown cloth decorated in blind on all covers, titled in gilt on spine panel. 562 pp., ads. Engraved frontispiece portrait of the autho r with tissue guard. Issued as a Bohn's Extra Volume, similar to the Standard Library volumes. Small split at spine head neatly repaired; minute wear to the cloth at tips; a near fine copy. ¶ Collection of five tales written in the style of the A r a b ian Nights: "The Four Facardins," "Zeneyda," "The Story of the May-Flower," "The Ram," and "The Enchanter Faustus." THE FOUR FARCADINS was translated by Matthew Gregory "Monk" Lewis; it originally appeared in 1799. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 HAMMETT, Dashiell. THE RETURN OF THE CONTINENTAL OP.
New York: Dell Publishing Company. [1947]. 
First printing thus. Small format pictorial wrappers. Issued as Dell Books #154. Faint creases to front paneltiny chip at base of spine. Paper just starting to brown but still very creamy. A very good clean copy. ¶ A "Dell Mapback". Originally issue d as Jonathan Press Mystery J17 (1945). 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 HAMMETT, Dashiell. Stoddard, Roger E. SOME UNCOLLECTED AUTHORS XXXI: DASHIELL HAMMETT 1894-1961 by Roger E. Stoddard [in] THE BOOK COLLECTOR magazine, Spring, 1962 issue.
London: Shenval Press Ltd. 1962. 
Octavo, original printed wrappers, 135 pp, plates, ads. A short essay and a preliminary bibliography (herein called a check-list) of Dashiell Hammet, pp.71-78. Also articles by Robert Vosper (Rare Books in Redbrick Cases); the Countess of Rosebery (Unfamiliar Libraries VII: Barnbougle Castle); Andre L. Simon (Contemporary Collectors XXX: Biblioteca Gastronomica); P.H. Muir (Further Reminiscences XVI); Howard M. Nixon (English Bookbindings XL & Grolier's Chrysostom); T.J. Brown (English Litera ry Autographs XLI); Bibliographical Notes & Queries, and Book Reviews. With nice period ads from Maggs, Breslauer, Sawyers, Christies etc. Laid in is the Index to Volume 10, 1961. Very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Hampden (Mrs. Hobart) The Secret Valley. Illustrated.
Boston: L.C. Page & Company, (1936). 
First edition, Second Impression. First published in 1932. 271 pp. + 4 leaves of ads at rear. Orange pictorial cloth designed in black and gray-blue. Frontispiece & 5 illustrations. Old tape marks on front end paper; a very bright, attractive copy. Binding signed by Harold Cue. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ The quest for a secret valley in India, wherein lies the elephant's graveyard - a treasure in ivory. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Hampton (Lou) Ghosts of My Study. A Book of Short Stories.
NY: Authors & Publishers Corporation, (1927). 
First edition. 284 pp. Green cloth lettered in gilt. A very good, bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Mixed collection of short stories, some supernatural, some SF. One story, "The Hidden Continent", tells of a sub-polar lost race. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Hancock (Anson Uriel) Coitlan: A Tale of the Inca World.
Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co., 1893. First edition. 
448pp. Modern brown cloth, original pictorial front wrapper bound in, spine lettered in silver. Frontispiece & 10 plates by W.B. Bridge. Original cover cracked loose at fold, tape repair to the margin of one leaf, many library markings from The New York Society Library; otherwise a very good copy in general, the paper typically browned and fragile. Issued as No. 30 in the Optimist Series, Feb. 1, 1893. Not in Wright (series publication). Not in the Charvat Database. Listed in Bleiler. "Coitla n" is an Inca princess. Pseudo-historical, with fantastic and supernatural elements, and a small, ape-like people. Of the period preceding and following the Spanish conquest. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 HARBOU, Thea von. THE ROCKET TO THE MOON. From the Novel "The Girl in the Moon". Translated by Baroness von Hutten.
New York: World Wide Publishing Co., Inc. [1930]. 
First American edition and the first edition with this title. The book was originally issued slightly earlier in the UK under the title "The Girl in the Moon". Small format, cheap maroon paper-covered boards titled in decorated in gold on spine and front panel.187 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Browning to text block and some darkening to boards at the edges; a very good copy in the originalcolour pictorial dust wrpapper. The wrapper has been trimmed about 1/4 inch along both the top and bottom edge s, has some small closed tears and a 1/2 x 1/4 - inch chip along the top edge of the rear panel. ¶ Science Fiction, a novelization of Fritz Lang's 1929 silent film FRAU IM MOND. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Hardy [A.S.] Across the Silver Glacier!
London: The Amalgamated Press / Boys' Friend Library. [1929]. 
First edition. 64 pp. Colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Boys' Friend Library, New Series, No. 187. One corner chipped otherwise a fine copy. ¶ African adventure novel. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 HARDY, George; McEWEN, Tom. THOSE STORMY YEARS. Memories of the Fight for Freedom on Five Continents by George Hardy. Inscribed to Tom McEwen, National Secretary of the Canadian Communist Party, General Secretary of the Worker’s Unity League.
London: Lawrence & Wishart. 1956. 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth, dust jacket. 256 pp, frontispiece portrait, plates. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: To Tom McEwen, In recognition of loyal and devoted service in the cause of peace and socialism over many l ong years in Canada and far beyond. Long life and Good Health for many years and generations. / Geo Hardy". A fine copy in dust jacket, the jacket a trifle worn at the spine tips. ¶ George Hardy was a founding member of the Communist Party of Great Britain and later the Industrial Workers of the World (I.W.W.). In 1918, he was convicted of "espionage" along with I.W.W. leader William D. Haywood. This is his autobiography, lovingly inscribed to Tom McEwen, founding member and secretary of th e Worker's Unity League of Canada and the Communist Party of Canada. McEwen received the Lenin Medallion in 1970, an award given by the Communist Party of Russia to individuals in other lands for outstanding achievement. His fonds are at the Univer si ty of British Columbia Special Collections. An excellent association copy. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Harfield (G. Eugene) An Oriental Constellation. A Romantic Page of Hidden History in the Barbaric Age, Delineating the Fall and Rise of a Peculiar Nation. Illustrated.
Richmond, Va.: Hewlett & Pierce, 1889. 
Second edition. [184] pp. + [44] pp. list of subscribers at rear. Blue cloth designed and lettered in gold, covers designed in blind. Spine quite dull, considerable wear to hinges and edges; a fairly good copy only. The first edition is dated 1888. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Imaginary tribes and races. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 HARRÉ, T. Everett. THE ETERNAL MAIDEN. A Novel.
New York: Mitchell Kennerley. (1913). 
First edition. Octavo, original gold cloth stamped in dark blue. 279 pp. Lacks front free endpaper and some abrading to the paste-down, small bookstore stamp on half-title leaf. Cloth somewhat dusty and rubbed at the edges. A good, sound copy. ¶ Pr ehistoric. Of an Arctic people, the ancestors of the Eskimos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 HARRISON, Harry. THE TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE.
London: Faber & Faber. [1968]. 
1st UK edition. Tiny marks to front endpaper. Near fine in like dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 HART, Horace. BIBLIOTHECA TYPOGRAPHICA. In Usum Eorum qui Libros amant: A List of Books About Books. With an Introduction by George Parker Winship, Litt.D.
Rochester, NY: The Printing House of Leo Hart. 1932. 
1st edition. Octavo, original brown cloth with morocco spine panel titled in gilt. One of 250 numbered copies, this being copy Number 222, signed by the author. Very faint rubbing to spine tips, a fine copy, and highly unusual in this condition. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Hartlib (Samuel) [pseudonym of Gabriel Plattes, c.1600 - 1644) A Facsimile Edition of Samuel Hartlib's 1641 Pamphlet: A Description of The Famous Kingdome of Macaria. With an Introduction by Richard H. Dillon.
Elan - Sausalito, Under the Direction of Wallace Kibbee: Corte Madera, California, 1961. 
1st porinting thus. 15 leaves. Tan wrappers, title in black on a red panel on front cover. Limited edition of 490 copies; 90 were for the Roxburgh Club. A fine copy. Photographic facsimile of the London, 1641 edition. From the Stuart Teitler collect ion of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Utopian fiction. Macaria is an island mentioned in Sir Thomas More's UTOPIA (1516). 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Hartmann (Franz, M.D.) Among The Gnomes. An Occult Tale of Adventure in the Untersberg. Illustrated.
London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1895. 
First edition. 272 pp. Green pictorial cloth, front panel designed and lettered in black, the spine deigned in black, yellow and red. Green end papers. Frontispiece & 11 illustrations. Ink inscription on verso of front free endpaper, dated 1902. Top edge a bit darkened, minor shelfwear, a very good, bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle, with his small, neat book label on the verso of the front fly. ¶ An occult lost race novel, written by an associate of Madame Blavatsky and a noted authority on occult matters at the time. An underground world in which brilliant gnomes have mastered forces, such as the control of matter, unknown to the outside world. An often humorous satire on the dogmas of science, religion, economy & politic s. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Harvard Yenching Institute Sinological Index Series [William Hung, editor-in-Chief]. Harvard-Yenching Institute Sinological Index Series. Supplement I. CHINESE CHRONOLOGICAL CHARTS WITH INDEX. February, 1931.
Peiping, China: Yenching University Library. 1931. 
First edition. Oversized folio, original blue cloth with paper title labels. String bound, paper ruler in pocket on inside front cover. Text mostly in Chinese characters. Very good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 HARVEY, Gabriel. FOURE LETTERS AND CERTEINE SONNETS, ESPECIALLY TOUCHING ROBERT GREENE. And Other Parties By Him Abused. 1592.
London: John Lane The Bodley Head. [1924]. 
First printing of this edition. Issued as Bodley Head Quartos II. Octavo, original gray cloth titled and decorated in blue. 102 pp. A reprint of the 1592 edition, accurately reproduced from a copy of the original in the British Museum and reprinted line by line with the original title page intact. Issued under the general editorship of G.B. Harrison. Browning to endpapers, a nice clean copy, nearly fine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 HARVEY, William Fryer. MIDNIGHT HOUSE And Other Tales.
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1910. 
First edition. Octavo, original olive green cloth with decorations and titles in gold, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed, the presumed first binding. Neat, contemporary name in ink on front free endpaper, a few minor spots of foxing. A fine, bri ght copy, superior condition for this book. ¶ The author's first short story collection including some fine examples of ghost and horror stories. "Harvey's stories are told with a subtlety and restraint which lifts them well above the average" - W i l s on, Shadows in the Attic (2000). 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 HASSALL, Joan [illustrator]; YOUNG, Francis Brett. PORTRAIT OF A VILLAGE By Francis Brett Young. Engravings on Wood by Joan Hassall.
London: William Heinemann. [1937]. 
First edition. Quarto, original black cloth stamped in gold. Engraved frontispiece plus numerous small vignettes and full-page plates, map endpapers, all by Hassall. A signed card has been affixed to the title leaf which states: "All good wishes / t o ---- --------- / from Joan Hassall / 2.10.52". A very good clean copy in a worn, soiled and frayed dust wrapper. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 HATFIELD, John [pseudonym of John Stevens]. THE REALM OF LIGHT By Frank Hatfield (pseudonym).
Boston: Reid Publishing Company/London: Arthur F. Bird, (1908). 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wine cloth designed and lettered in gilt. 430 pp. Small marks, but a very good, bright copy. ¶ Lost race novel in set in Africa; occult, utopian, 'advanced' science. The secrets of solar energy and immortal ity in the secret African country of the "Zoeians". These people are seen to be evolving to a higher form of mankind. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Hatton (Joseph) The White King of Manoa.
NY: R.F. Fenno, (1890). 
First paperbound edition. Originally issued by Fenno in 1889. 338 pp. + 4pp. publisher's ads. Gray wrappers lettered and designed in red and black. Issued as No. 2 in The Idle Hour Series. Moderate wear to spine and edges, very good. The British edi tion was also published by Hutchinson in 1899. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ South American lost race. A member of Raleigh's party gets lost and discovers the fabled El Dorado, where he becomes king. His coming was foret old in Inca legends. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Hauptmann (Gerhart) The Island of the Great Mother or The Miracle of Ile Des Dames. A Story From the Utopian Archipelago. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir.
NY: B.W. Huebsch and The Viking Press, 1925. 
First American edition, second printing. 328 pp. Beige cloth, figure of a unicorn in red on front cover, spine lettered in red. Top edge stained red. A nice, clean copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Utopian. Shipwrecked women form a matriarchal, amazon society. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Hawes (Herbert Bouldin) The Daughter of The Blood.
Boston: The Four Seas Company, (1930). 
First edition. 427 pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge stained red. Photographic frontispiece. Inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf, dated April, 1930. Some small spots on cloth; a very good copy in a used, but still attractive pictoria l dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fictionalized tale of Virginia Dare, born at Roanoke Colony in 1587, the first child born in the Americas to English parents. Roanoke, the "Lost Colony", was the first attempt ed settlement in America, its fate is still unknown. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Hawthorne (Julian) The Golden Fleece. A Romance.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company. [1892]. 
First edition. pp 515-666 + 62 pp ads, notices, reviews and cartoons at rear. Publisher's original marbled paper covered boards, red cloth spine, the spine with rules in black and a gold title label titled 'THE GOLDEN FLEECE / HAWTHORNE' and with 'L IPPINCOTTS NO. 293' at foot. This is the true first book edition, which is the May, 1892 issue of Lippincott's magazine bound with a specially printed title page and sold as a book; the first regularly published book edition did not appear until 189 6. Mild wear to cornersand edges, some chipping to marbled paper on rear cover; a very good copy. Rare. From the collection of John Ruyle, with his handwriiten note that it came from the famous Stuart A. Teitler collection - the only copy Teitler ha s ever seen. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, 774 (citing this edition). ¶ Marginal lost race story set in California. Of an Indian magician who is a reincarnated Aztec priest. Transmigration of souls, the long-lost treasure of the Aztecs , and a magical garment which helps fulfill an ancient prophecy. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 HAY, George [editor]. HELL HATH FURY. An 'Unknown' Anthology.
London: Neville Spearman. 1963. 
First edition. Octavo, original orange boards titled in black on spine. Mild bumps to spine tips, a very good copy in a slightly rubbed dust wrapper. This is the American issue, with the Wehman Bros stamp at the base of the title page and the UK pri ce clipped from the base of the dust wrapper flap. ¶ Anthology of fantasy tales from the American pulp magazine UNKNOWN WORLDS. Authors include Cleve Cartmill; Fritz Leiber, Jr; P. Schuyler Miller; Jane Rice, L. Ron Hubbard; Robert Bloch; an d A . M . P hillips. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 HAYES, Sarah. Illustrated by Helen Craig. CRUMBLING CASTLE.
London: Walker Books. [1989]. 
1st edition. Large, thin octavo, original boards. Children's fantasy tales. About a fine copy in like dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 HAYES, William C. THE TEXTS IN THE MASTABEH OF SE'N-WOSRET-ANKH AT LISHT. With Plates by Lindsley F. Hall from Photographs by Harry Burton.
New York: MCMXXXVII; reprinted by Arno Press, 1973. 
First issued in 1937, here reprinted in facsimile. Quarto, original light brown cloth titled in light brown. 27 pp + 12 pp plates at rear. From the library of mystical philosopher and Egyptologist Charles Muses, with some pencil notes and marks in his hand. A fine copy. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Hazard (J. R.) The House On Stilts. A Novel. Illustrations by J. A. Lemon.
NY: G. W. Dillingham Company, (1910). 
First edition. 346 pp. + [4] pp. publisher's ads. Dark red pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black. Frontispiece & 3 plates. Tissue guard to frontispiece loose and slightly torn, ink name stamp on front free endpaper, a few small stains and s ome mild wear to the cloth; a very good copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race adventure novel set in the Caribbean. A tyrannical "Yellow Queen" rules a strange race of Voodoo worshippers, and there is a stone fortress that houses that last of the Aztec race. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 HEAD, Joseph and S.L. Cranston [ editors and compilers]. REINCARNATION. A Living Study of Reincarnation in All Ages; Including Selections from the World's Religions, Philosophies and Sciences, and Great Thinkers of the Past and Present.
New York: Causeway Books. [Circa 1970]. 
Reprint, the text of the 1967 Julian Press edition. Large octavo, original light blue cloth, spine titled in black. A fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Healy (Fleming) Somewhere An Empire.
NY: Robert Speller, Inc., 1935. 
First edition. 273 pp. Violet cloth lettered in gilt. A clean, very good copy in a slightly chipped, wrap-around pictorial dust jacket by Clyde Heath. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Swashbuckling romance set in the ancien t world. A King of Phoenicia and the niece of a Pharoah, a voyage to the British Isles and the founding of an Empire. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 HEALY, Raymond J. (editor). 9 TALES OF SPACE AND TIME. Edited by Raymond J. Healy. [Nine Tales].
New York: Henry Holt and Company. [1954]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in red and white on spine and front panel. 307 pp. About a fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper which has one small 2.5 cm tear along the top edge of the front spine hinge and just a touch of wear to the corner tips, price corner clipped. Still, a very nice copy. Anthology of original stories by John W. Campbell, Anthony Boucher, H.L. Gold and others. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 HEANEY, Seamus. SELECTED POEMS 1966-1987.
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1990. 
First American edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in blind on front panel, titled in gold on spine. 267 pp. plus Index of Titles and First Lines. Anthology of poetry from Heaney's first nine collections. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 HEANEY, Seamus. ELECTRIC LIGHT.
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. 2001. 
First American edition. Octavo, original two-toned boards. A fine, crisp, clean copy, fine in dust wrapper which shows the faintest bit of rubbing to the extremities - virtually, an as-new copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 HEARD, Gerald. THE BLACK FOX. A Novel of the Seventies.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers.[1951]. 
First American edition. Octavo original boards with black cloth spine titled in silver. 275 pp. A very good clean copy in dust wrapper hich has some light wear at edges and a bit of writing in ink on the rear flap. ¶ Supernatural tale involving blac k magic set in an English cathedral town in the 1870's. An Anglican clergyman uses an Arabic magical ritual to kill a rival, subsequently unleashing ancient dark forces. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 HELLER, Joseph. CATCH-22.
New York: Simon & Shuster. [1961]. 
Reprint. The first Book Club edition, issued by the Book Of The Month Club, in the same format as the first edition, the jacket also the same with tha author's portrait on the rear panel, but unpriced at head of front flap and with "Book Club Editio n" at the foot. A fine copy in a near fine, slightly rubbed dust wrapper. ¶ A classic novel, frequently cited as one of the great literary works of the twentieth century 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 HELLER, Joseph. CATCH-22. With an Introduction by Malcolm Bradbury.
New York: Everyman's Library / Alfred A. Knopf. [1995]. 
Ninth printing of this edition. Octavo, original red cloth, fabric bookmarker. 568 pp. Fine in dust wrapper. A nice edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 HELMAN, Stella Friedman. YET THE SEA IS NOT FULL. A Collection of Poems.
Johannesburg, South Africa: No Publisher (The author?). 1950. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in gold. 62 pp. 300 numbered copies printed of which this is copy #6. A very good clean copy; about fine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Helps (Arthur) Realmah. By The Author of "Friends In Council".
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1869. 
First American edition. 499 pp. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Brown coated end papers. Two small tears to title leaf, minute tear to cloth at spine head, a very nice, bright copy. The British edition was published in two volumes in 1868. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A Utopian novel of a pre-historic empire called "Sheviri" in Southern Europe. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 HELPS [Arthur]. REALMAH. By the Author of "Friends in Council". In Two Volumes.
London: Macmillan and Co. 1868. 
First edition. Two volumes. Octavo, original dark blue cloth bordered in blind and with a small decorative device in gilt on front panels, gilt decorations & titles to spines. Brown coated endpapers. 299 + 320 pp, [4] pp ads + [48] pp publishers cat alogue at rear of Vol. 1, dated 5.68. Withdrawn from the Birmingham University Library, with their bookplates on the front endpapers, stamps to title leaves and old call numbers neatly removed from the base of the spines. Corners a bit bumped and sp ines a trifle dull, a very good set. ¶ A Utopian novel of a pre-historic empire called "Sheviri" in Southern Europe. Also a planet of the living dead. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 HEMING, N.K.; BLEECK, G.C; YATES, Alan; AMAZONS OF THE ASTEROIDS by N.K. Hemming (published as) THRILLS INCORPORATED No. 17.
Sydney, Australia: Transport Publishing Company. No Date [1951]. 
Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. Digest sized. 32 pp. Lurid front cover artwork. Contains AMAZONS OF THE ASTEROIDS by N.K. Hemming , INVASION OF THE INSECTANTS by G.C. Bleeck; and PLANET OF THE LOST by Alan Yates. Minute wear; near fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 HENLEY, William Ernest (British poet, critic and editor, 1849-1903). AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED & AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED.
1886 
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED dated 1/3/86. Concerns writing an article plus returning some proofs. ALONG WITH a short note note to the same recipient sending him the address of J. P. Brodhurst. Both signed "W.E.H." The short note is written at the end o f a small letter from Brodhurst to Henley. William Ernest Henley was a close friend of Robert Louis Stevenson's and the man upon who the character of Long John Silver in Stevenson's TREASURE ISLAND was based. In 1886 he was working as editor of T H E MAGAZINE OF ART, these letters presumably pertain to this. Fine condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Henry, J. A COMPILATION OF ENGLISH SILVER COINS Issued Since the Conquest, With Their Values... and illustrated with Engravings.
[London]: A. Reader. 1882. 
Third Edition, Revised and Augmented. 12mo, original blindstamped purple cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 122 pp. Ink name dated 1890 on title page, slight foxing, the spine panel faded to brown, overall a tight, clean, very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 HENRY, M.S. [translator]. THOMSON, Edward W. THIS IS OF AUCASSIN AND NICOLETTE: A SONG-TALE OF TRUE LOVERS. Translated into English by M.S. Henry from the Little Varying Old French Texts of H. Suchier, Gaston paris and F.W. Bourdillom, and the Verse Translation Rhymed by Edward W. Thomson.
Boston: Small, Maynard And Company. MCMI (1901). 
Second edition, originally issued in Boston by Copeland and Day in 1896. 12mo, original bluish-grey boards with linen spine, paper title label on spine titled in black. 78 pp. Printed by John Wilson and Son, Cambridge. Nicely typeset with decorative initial letters throughout in a pleasing arts and crafts style. This copy is inscribed by Thomson on the front free endpaper: "Isabel Eccleston Mackay / from E.W. Thomson". Mold dust soiling and age-darkening to binding but crisp and very good o v e r all, the fragile spine label unchipped. A handsome little edition of this classic. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Henty [G.A.] The Treasure of the Incas. A Tale of Adventure in Peru. With Eight Illustrations by Wal Paget and a Map.
New York: Charles Scriber's Sons. 1902. 
First edition. 340 pp + 26pp of publishers ads at rear, dated Fall, 1902. Green pictorial cloth designed in brown, white, black and gold and titled in gold on spine and front panel. Coated green endpaper, all edges tinted green. Frontispiece with ti ssue guard and seven additional plates, plus a map. Pencil name, minor neat repair to inner front hinge, small bumps; a clean, very good copy. The British edition was issued later, in 1903. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Marginal lost race. B oy's adventure novel, to the wilds of Peru in search of the Treasure of the Incas. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 HEPDING, Hugo. Attis. Seine Mythen und seinen Kult.
Berlin : Töpelmann. 1967. 
Reprint of the 1903 edition. Octavo, original cloth. Issued as: Religionsgeschichtliche Versuche und Vorarbeiten, Band 1. 224 pp. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 HERBERT, James. THE SPEAR.
London: New English Library. [1978]. 
First edition. Octavo, original boards. Signed by the author on the title page. A few small marks to boards, a very good / near fine copy in price-clipped dust wrapper. The author's fifth book, apparantly withdrawn due to litigation. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 HERRIMAN, George. McDONNELL Patrick KRAZY KAT. The Comic Art of George Herriman.
New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc. [1986]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Herwer (Chris, H.S.D.) Dwellers In The Temple of Mondama. By Chris Herwer, H.S.D. Under the Guidance and Inspiration of The Ancient Lemurian Master Gay O Numa.
Los Angeles: DeVorss & Co., (1949). 
First edition. 257 pp. Green cloth stamped in gilt. Frontispiece map and 4 illustrations. Lower edge a trifle bumped, but nearly fine in a slightly chipped dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Lost race. A novel se t in Lemuria, some 81,000 years ago. Essentially a tale of romance. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 HICHENS, Robert. THE RETURN OF THE SOUL And Other Stories. Edited with an Introduction by S.T. Joshi.
Seattle: Midnight House. 2001. 
First edition of this collection, limited to 460 numbered copies, 450 of which are for sale. Octavo, original cloth, dust wrapper. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 HICKS, Roger. HIDDEN TIBET. The Land and Its People.
[Longmead, Dorset]: Element Books. [1988]. 
First edition. Large octavo (small quarto?), original pictorial wrappers. 148 pp., illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. A nearly fine copy. ¶ Hicks authored a biography of the Dalai Lama in 1984, during that time he was given full licence to explore the photographic archives of the Library of Tibet as well as the Dalai Lama's personal photographic collection. These archives are the source of the photos in this book, many are previously unpublished. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Higginson (Mrs. S.J.) A Princess of Java. A Tale of the Far East.
Boston & NY: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1887. 
First edition. 426pp. + a 12-page publisher's catalogue at rear. Blue decorative cloth designed in red & white, printed paper labels on spine and front cover. Light chipping to spine ends, a nice clean copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Los t Race Fiction. ¶ Exotic adventure novel. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Hill (John A.) Stories of the Railroad.
NY: Doubleday & McClure Co., 1899. 
First edition. 297 pp. Green cloth designed in blind on front cover, lettered in gold. Illustrated with a frontispiece & seven plates. Inner front hinge cracking, a nice bright copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Short s tory collection. The final tale, "The Polar Zone", is lost race. A wizened mariner is rescued in the Arctic. He tells of a journey to the pole, of a strange, warm ocean surrounded by an immense wall of ice, a fabulous city and an ancient culture. Th e remaining tales are of the railway in the old west, and include "Mormon Joe, the Robber". 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Hill (John A.) Stories of the Railroad. Illustrated.
Chicago: Jamieson-Higgins Co. 1900. 
Reprint, the first paperbound edition. 297 pp. Printed pictorial wrappers, ads on rear panel. Illustrated with a frontispiece & seven plates. Minor wear, a very good copy. Originally issued by Doubleday, & McClure in 1899, this reprint edition was i ssued in plain green cloth and in wrappers, the wrappers issue is rare. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Short story collection. The final tale, "The Polar Zone", is lost race. A wizened mariner is rescued in the Arctic. He tells of a journey to the pole, of a strange, warm ocean surrounded by an immense wall of ice, a fabulous city and an ancient culture. The remaining tales are of the railway in the old west, and include "Mormon Joe, the Robber". 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 HILL, Grace Livingston. THE SEARCH.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. [1919] [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in a darker shade of blue.stamped in red. 317 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Pencil name on flyleaf, Very good clean copy in slightly worn dust wrapper, some small chips and tears. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 HILL, Headon [pseudonym of Francis Edward Grainger]. THE HIDDEN VICTIM. Illustrated.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. 1907. 
1st edition. Octavo, original black cloth nicely decorated in red and blind, gilt titles. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus two additional black & white plates inserted in the text, 320 pp. An attractive Edwardian mystery novel. Small ink stain t o margin of plate at page 298, a few small stains in the text, ink name on endpaper and front hinge cracking; a very good copy overall of a very attractive book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 HILL, Headon [pseudonym of Francis Edward Grainger]. THE HOUR-GLASS MYSTERY.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. 1913. 
1st edition. Octavo, original black cloth nicely decorated in red and blind, gilt titles. 320 pp. No frontispiece present, and it is assumed to be lacking. An attractive Edwardian mystery novel. Browning to endpapers, front hinge neatly repaired; a clean solid copy, very good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 HILL, Headon [pseudonym of Francis Edward Grainger]. THE BROKEN SEAL.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. 1917. 
1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth decorated in blinded on spine & front panel, titles in black. 320 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard. LACKING THE TITLE PAGE. Endpapers browned, name in pencil otherwise a near fine copy of this evocative peri od mystery novel. A very nice copy, shame about the title page... 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Hillgarth (Alan) The Black Mountain.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. 
First American edition. [380] pp. Black cloth stamped in gilt. Patterned 'Borzoi' end papers. Top edge stained black. A fine copy in two different dust jackets: one very slightly worn pictorial jacket by Nina Miller Davidson, and a printed jacket wh ich is quite faded. The British first editionwas published in London by Nicholson & Watson in 1933. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ The story of a Bolivian "Kim," an Indian boy who is adopted by a mysterious and wise nativ e priest and educated by him in the ways of the white men. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Hilton (James) Lost Horizon.
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited. 1933. 
First edition. 281 pp + [2] pp ads at rear, dated Autumn 1933. Green cloth titled in gilt on spine. Bookplate of noted collector Adrian Homer Goldstone on inner front cover. Cloth moderately soiled and rubbed, very good copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ An idyllic land in Tibet: "Shangri-La". The most famous 20th century lost-race story. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 HODGES, Arthur. THE BODY IN THE CAR.
London: Thornton Butterworth Limited. [1932]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black. Golden Age British Detetctive Fiction Novel. Small, old bookseller's ticket on rear endpaper, covers a bit soiled, a touch of wear to the edges of the cloth but overall a fairly clean, tight copy. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 HODGSON, Sheila. THE VILLA MARTINE [in] BLACKWOOD'S MAGAZINE, July, 1978 issue.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons. 1978. 
The first appearance in print of this short story, later included in The Fellow Travellers and Other Stories, Ash-Tree Press (Ashcroft, British Columbia), 1998. A short ghost story based on the notes of M.R. James, one of the stories which James' "t ried to write". Minor creases and snags, a very good clean copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 HODGSON, Sheila. THE GHOST OF M.R. JAMES [in] BLACKWOOD'S MAGAZINE, June, 1979 issue.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons. 1979. 
The first appearance in print of this essay on M.R. James, apparantly uncollected. It does not appear in her one collection of tales, The Fellow Travellers and Other Stories, Ash-Tree Press (Ashcroft, British Columbia), 1998. Tiny stains and minor c reases, a very good clean copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal interest]. "THE NIGHT LAND" by WILLIAM HOPE HODGSON - CLASSICS OF SCIENCE - FANTASY FICTION. The cover artwork for CANADIAN FANDOM 17. September, 1951 issue.
Toronto, ON: "The Derelicts". 1951. 
First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers, stapled at spine. A fanzine, issued in an edition of 104 numbered copies, this being copy #56. 17 pp. Contains Editorials and Convention reports, no fiction. Most notably, it bears perhaps the sing ularly worst drawing ever to illustrate a Hodgson story, the cover artwork, which is by Bill Grant. The editor prints a long report on the Cinvention, an SF con; and reproduces the signatures of the likes of Bok, leiber, WIlliamson et all, but i t i s of little interest. In fact, there really is nothing of interest in this fanzine at all except for the atrocious cover artwork. It's not like anybody needs to buy this thing - it's hideous. A very good copy in original wrappers, if that matt er s . 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 HODGSON, William Hope. THE GHOST PIRATES. With an Introduction by A.F. Kidd and a Bibliographical Note by Douglas A. Anderson.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2003. 
New edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. Reprint of Hodgson's major horror novel, issued in Ash-Tree's CLASSIC MACABRE Series. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 HODGSON, WIlliam Hope. THE GHOST PIRATES. With a Frontispiece by Sidney H. Sime.
Westport, Connecticut: Hyperion Press, Inc. [1975]. 
Reprint, a facsimile of the 1909 London edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in silveron spine and front panel. 276 pp. Bookplate on front fixed endpaper, otherwise a fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ Supernatural, one of the gre atest weird novels of the sea. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 HODGSON, William Hope. OUT OF THE STORM.Uncollected Fantasies... Edited by Sam Moskowitz.Illustrated by Stephen Fabian.
New York: Centaur Books. 1980. 
First paperbound edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. Full-colour cover and many internal b/w plates by Fabian. A fine copy. ¶ Reprinted from the 1975 Donald M. Grant edition; this edition, however, does not include the long biographical pr eface by Moskowitz included in the earlier edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 HODGSON, William Hope. THE DREAM OF X. Introduction by Sam Moskowitz. Illustrated by Stephen E. Fabian.
West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1977. 
First edition, 2500 copies printed. Quarto, original blue cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 140 pp. With 14 colour plates, numerous drawings in the text, pictorial endpapers and dust wrapper, all by Fabian. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. The dust wrapper is in superior condition, it is usually somewhat rubbed and faded. ¶ A revised, condensed and re-written version of THE NIGHT LAND, originally issued in America as a small pamphlet printed for copyright purposes only in 1912. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 HODSON, Geoffrey. FAIRIES AT WORK AND AT PLAY. Observed by Geoffrey Hodson.
London: The Theosophical Publishing House. [1972]. 
Reprint, the book was first issued in 1925. Small octavo, original red cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 126 pp. Brownies, Elves, Gnomes, Mannikins, Undines and Sea Spirits, Fairies, Sylphs, Devas and Nature-Spirits. Floral rubberstamp on front f ree endpaper (from Banyan Books); else a fine copy in lightly rubbed colour pictorial dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Hoermann (Alto S.) Aner's Return; or, The Migrations of A Soul. An Allegorical Tale. Translated From the Original German by Innocent A. Bergrath.
NY: P. O'Shea, 1867. 
First American edition. 294 pp. + 3 leaves of ads at rear. Brown blind-stamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt, device in gilt on front cover. Yellow end papers. Moderate shelf wear, lacking front free end paper and fly leaf, some stains to front cove r; a very good copy. The translator's preface states that the book was published in Europe three years earlier. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Allegorical fantasy novel of travel through fantastic realms and imaginary ki ngdoms. Based on religious themes, 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Hoffman (Franz) The Treasure of the Inca. Translated from the German by J. Fredk. Smith.
Philadelphia: Lutheran Publication Society, (1870). 
First American edition. 169 pp. 12mo. Green decorative cloth designed in black; spine lettered in gilt. Brown floral coated end papers. Library labels from the Gloversville Free Library on front end papers, dated 1904; numbers on spine. Inner hinges cracking; generally very good. On binding it states: The Fatherland Series. Translation of the German-language original 'Schatz des Inka'. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A quest for the ancient hidden treasure of the Inc as. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 HOFFMANN, Helmut. DIE RELIGIONEN TIBETS. Bon und Lamaismus in Ihrer Geschichtlichen Entwicklung.
Freiberg / Munchen: Karl Alber. [1956]. 
First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth. 214 pp., colour frontispiece, plates, Index. Very good clean copy. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with a few handwritten notes by him. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 HOGG, James THE PRIVATE MEMOIRS AND CONFESSIONS OF A JUSTIFIED SINNER. Written by Himself. With a Detail of Curious Traditionary Facts and other Evidence by the Editor. Edited with an Introduction by John Carey.
London: Oxford University Press. 1969. 
1st printing of this edition., Issued as a volume in the Oxford English Novels series. Octavo, original blue cloth. 262 pp, frontispiece, Appendix, explanatory Notes. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Holder (Charles Frederick) The Adventures of Torqua. Being the Life and Remarkable Adventures of Three Boys, Refugees on the Island of Santa Catalina (Pimug-na) in the Eighteenth Century. Illustrated.
Boston: Little, Brown, & Company, 1902. 
First edition. 282 pp. + colophon leaf + 2 leaves of ads at rear. Red pictorial cloth designed in black and brown, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard, 22 plates and a map. Spine lettering mostly effaced, a clean, very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Of the lost Indian tribes of Santa Catalina island in California. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Holgate (Jerome Bonaparte) Noachidae: or, Noah, and His Descendants.
Buffalo: Breed, Butler & Co., 1860. 
First edition. 354 pp. + [6] pp. ads. Original textured brown blind-stamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Tan end papers. Light chipping to spine ends; a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric fantas y. Unknown antediluvian civilizations. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Holland (Clive) Raymi; Or, The Children of the Sun. Illustrated by Percy G. Ebbutt, F.S.L.A.
London: Henry and Company. 1889. 
First edition. 318 pp + [1] pp publishers ads at rear. Pictorial red cloth stamped in black and gold. Frontispiece and three additional plates by Ebbutt throughout the text. Some stains to the cloth, spine a bit faded, inner hinges slightly cracked but overall a very good copy of a very scarce book. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Pirate adventure and lost race novel culminating in the discovery of a hidden city in the mountains of Peru and the legendary treasure of the Incas. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Hollriegel, Arnold [pseudonym of Richard Armold Bermann]. The Forest Ship. A Book of The Amazon. Translated by Ethel Colburn Mayne. By Arnold Hollriegel (pseudonym).
NY: Viking Press, 1931. 
First American edition. 284 pp. Green cloth designed and lettered in gilt. A clean very good copy in a pictorial dust jacket, with small chips from the edges. The British edition was published by Putnam in 1930. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Adventure novel, juxtaposing a modern journey up the Amazon, with the travels of Orellana and his encounters with the Amazonians and the Temple of the Sun in the lost city of Manoa. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com