|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE HOLY FLOWER. Illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen. London: War, Lock & Co., Limited. 1915. First edition. Colonial issue, with "For Sale Abroad" stamped in blind on rear panel. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold and blind. 368 pp + 16 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 15 additional plates inserted throughout the text. Lacks 2 plates (at p. 110 and 243), two plates with tape marks to the margins (at p. 204 & 279); cloth a touch worn at corners; a good copy only. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE YELLOW GOD. An Idol of Africa. London: Cassell and Company, Ltd. No date [1915]. Reprint. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in dark green on spine and front panel. 352 pp. Tiny upper corner of front free endpaper chipped, ownership stamp on front paste-down and half-title leafa few small snags and some minor soiling to cloth; a very good copy. The last leaf of the text states "Printed by Cassell & Company Limited, La Belle Sauvage, London, E.C. 30.615", i.e., June 30, 1915. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. KING SOLOMON'S MINES. London: Cassell & Company. 1886. Early reprint, "Twenty-Second Thousand". Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black & gilt on spine and front panel. 320 pp + [2] pp ads (for TREASURE ISLAND) + [16] pp publisher's catalogue dated 4.86 bound in at rear. Folding frontispiece map. Fr ontispiece map torn (almost in half, but all present), hinges cracked, spine cocked and dull, some stains to cloth. A fair to good copy only. The errors noted in the first edition (1885) are all herein corrected, Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. ERIC BRIGHTEYES. New York: George Munro's Sons, Publishers. 1891 [But probably later]. Early Pirated American edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. Issued as Munro's Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 1849 (25¢). Browning to text block, some stains, bookstore stamps on front wrapper and a preliminary leaf. 1-inch x 1/2 - inch c hip to upper edge of front wrapper. A very good copy. light chipping to edges of wrappers. A very good copy. ¶ A later issue, with ads at the rear listing titles to number 2386 in the series, and the cover priced at 25¢ [earlier issues were 10 ¢ ] . Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. FAIR MARGARET. London: Hutchinson & Co. No Date [circa 1930?]. "100th Thousand". Tall octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 126 pp. Issued as Hutchinson's Famous Copyright Novels No. 159 [6d]. Browning to text block, some fading to covers, minor creases and tears to covers, a good copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. AYESHA. The Return of She. London: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. 1905. Second edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled & decorated in gilt on spine panel, front panel titled and decorated in gold with borders in green. 384 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 31 additional black & white plates by Maurice Greiffen hagen inserted throughout the text (all issued). Inner hinges slightly cracked, covers slightly rubbed and marked; a very good, sound copy. Note: Two binding states exist on the first edition, one with and one without the gilt emblem on the spine p a nel. Traditionally, 'no known priority' has been the bibliographer's excuse; but it should be pointed out that this copy which clearly states "Second Edition" on the title page bears the spine emblem, presumably making this binding issue the late r state. ¶ Lost race fantasy novel, the sequel to Haggard's classic work SHE. The immortal goddess Ayesha rules in a hidden valley beyond Tibet. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
HAINING, Peter [editor]. THE NIGHTMARE READER. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company Inc. [1973]. First American edition. Octavo, original gray cloth titled in blue on spine panel. 340 pp. Remainder speckling to bottom page egdes, small sticker on front paste-down otherwise about fine in dust wrapper. ¶ Collection of tales on strange and macabre themes, including Sorcery, Drug Addiction, Hallucinations, Arachnophobia, Occultism, etc. Authors included are Aleister Crowley (The Testament of Magdalene Blair), J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Matthew Lewis, Mary Shelley, Madame Blavatsky, Lord D u n s a n y , H .P. Lovecraft and others. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Haley (Harry F.) Immortal Athalia. Philadelphia: Dorrance, (1922). First edition. 310 pp. Green cloth lettered in black. Inner front hinge repaired, light wear to cloth at edges, corners a bit bumped. A very good copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race novel. An old map brings adventurers to "Loretto" , a living Inca city in Peru governed by the sorceress Athalia. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Hamilton [Charles] Pirates of the Pacific. London: The Amalgamated Press / Boys' Friend Library. [1932]. First edition. 96 pp. Colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Boys' Friend Library No. 355. A fine copy. ¶ Adventure novel. Pirates on an unknown island in the Pacific. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
HAMILTON, Count Anthony. LEWIS, M.G. [translator]. FAIRY TALES AND ROMANCES. Translated from the French by M. Lewis, H.T. Ryde, and C. Kenney. London: Henry G. Bohn, York Street, Covent Garden. No Date [1873]. Reprint. First issued in 1849 with a dated title page, this edition is undated and has 1873 ads. Octavo, original brown cloth decorated in blind on all covers, titled in gilt on spine panel. 562 pp., ads. Engraved frontispiece portrait of the autho r with tissue guard. Issued as a Bohn's Extra Volume, similar to the Standard Library volumes. Small split at spine head neatly repaired; minute wear to the cloth at tips; a near fine copy. ¶ Collection of five tales written in the style of the A r a b ian Nights: "The Four Facardins," "Zeneyda," "The Story of the May-Flower," "The Ram," and "The Enchanter Faustus." THE FOUR FARCADINS was translated by Matthew Gregory "Monk" Lewis; it originally appeared in 1799. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
HAMMETT, Dashiell. THE RETURN OF THE CONTINENTAL OP. New York: Dell Publishing Company. [1947]. First printing thus. Small format pictorial wrappers. Issued as Dell Books #154. Faint creases to front paneltiny chip at base of spine. Paper just starting to brown but still very creamy. A very good clean copy. ¶ A "Dell Mapback". Originally issue d as Jonathan Press Mystery J17 (1945). Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
HAMMETT, Dashiell. Stoddard, Roger E. SOME UNCOLLECTED AUTHORS XXXI: DASHIELL HAMMETT 1894-1961 by Roger E. Stoddard [in] THE BOOK COLLECTOR magazine, Spring, 1962 issue. London: Shenval Press Ltd. 1962. Octavo, original printed wrappers, 135 pp, plates, ads. A short essay and a preliminary bibliography (herein called a check-list) of Dashiell Hammet, pp.71-78. Also articles by Robert Vosper (Rare Books in Redbrick Cases); the Countess of Rosebery (Unfamiliar Libraries VII: Barnbougle Castle); Andre L. Simon (Contemporary Collectors XXX: Biblioteca Gastronomica); P.H. Muir (Further Reminiscences XVI); Howard M. Nixon (English Bookbindings XL & Grolier's Chrysostom); T.J. Brown (English Litera ry Autographs XLI); Bibliographical Notes & Queries, and Book Reviews. With nice period ads from Maggs, Breslauer, Sawyers, Christies etc. Laid in is the Index to Volume 10, 1961. Very good copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Hampden (Mrs. Hobart) The Secret Valley. Illustrated. Boston: L.C. Page & Company, (1936). First edition, Second Impression. First published in 1932. 271 pp. + 4 leaves of ads at rear. Orange pictorial cloth designed in black and gray-blue. Frontispiece & 5 illustrations. Old tape marks on front end paper; a very bright, attractive copy. Binding signed by Harold Cue. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ The quest for a secret valley in India, wherein lies the elephant's graveyard - a treasure in ivory. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Hampton (Lou) Ghosts of My Study. A Book of Short Stories. NY: Authors & Publishers Corporation, (1927). First edition. 284 pp. Green cloth lettered in gilt. A very good, bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Mixed collection of short stories, some supernatural, some SF. One story, "The Hidden Continent", tells of a sub-polar lost race. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Hancock (Anson Uriel) Coitlan: A Tale of the Inca World. Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co., 1893. First edition. 448pp. Modern brown cloth, original pictorial front wrapper bound in, spine lettered in silver. Frontispiece & 10 plates by W.B. Bridge. Original cover cracked loose at fold, tape repair to the margin of one leaf, many library markings from The New York Society Library; otherwise a very good copy in general, the paper typically browned and fragile. Issued as No. 30 in the Optimist Series, Feb. 1, 1893. Not in Wright (series publication). Not in the Charvat Database. Listed in Bleiler. "Coitla n" is an Inca princess. Pseudo-historical, with fantastic and supernatural elements, and a small, ape-like people. Of the period preceding and following the Spanish conquest. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
HARBOU, Thea von. THE ROCKET TO THE MOON. From the Novel "The Girl in the Moon". Translated by Baroness von Hutten. New York: World Wide Publishing Co., Inc. [1930]. First American edition and the first edition with this title. The book was originally issued slightly earlier in the UK under the title "The Girl in the Moon". Small format, cheap maroon paper-covered boards titled in decorated in gold on spine and front panel.187 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Browning to text block and some darkening to boards at the edges; a very good copy in the originalcolour pictorial dust wrpapper. The wrapper has been trimmed about 1/4 inch along both the top and bottom edge s, has some small closed tears and a 1/2 x 1/4 - inch chip along the top edge of the rear panel. ¶ Science Fiction, a novelization of Fritz Lang's 1929 silent film FRAU IM MOND. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Hardy [A.S.] Across the Silver Glacier! London: The Amalgamated Press / Boys' Friend Library. [1929]. First edition. 64 pp. Colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Boys' Friend Library, New Series, No. 187. One corner chipped otherwise a fine copy. ¶ African adventure novel. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
HARDY, George; McEWEN, Tom. THOSE STORMY YEARS. Memories of the Fight for Freedom on Five Continents by George Hardy. Inscribed to Tom McEwen, National Secretary of the Canadian Communist Party, General Secretary of the Worker’s Unity League. London: Lawrence & Wishart. 1956. First edition. Octavo, original cloth, dust jacket. 256 pp, frontispiece portrait, plates. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: To Tom McEwen, In recognition of loyal and devoted service in the cause of peace and socialism over many l ong years in Canada and far beyond. Long life and Good Health for many years and generations. / Geo Hardy". A fine copy in dust jacket, the jacket a trifle worn at the spine tips. ¶ George Hardy was a founding member of the Communist Party of Great Britain and later the Industrial Workers of the World (I.W.W.). In 1918, he was convicted of "espionage" along with I.W.W. leader William D. Haywood. This is his autobiography, lovingly inscribed to Tom McEwen, founding member and secretary of th e Worker's Unity League of Canada and the Communist Party of Canada. McEwen received the Lenin Medallion in 1970, an award given by the Communist Party of Russia to individuals in other lands for outstanding achievement. His fonds are at the Univer si ty of British Columbia Special Collections. An excellent association copy. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
HARRÉ, T. Everett. THE ETERNAL MAIDEN. A Novel. New York: Mitchell Kennerley. (1913). First edition. Octavo, original gold cloth stamped in dark blue. 279 pp. Lacks front free endpaper and some abrading to the paste-down, small bookstore stamp on half-title leaf. Cloth somewhat dusty and rubbed at the edges. A good, sound copy. ¶ Pr ehistoric. Of an Arctic people, the ancestors of the Eskimos. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Hartmann (Franz, M.D.) Among The Gnomes. An Occult Tale of Adventure in the Untersberg. Illustrated. London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1895. First edition. 272 pp. Green pictorial cloth, front panel designed and lettered in black, the spine deigned in black, yellow and red. Green end papers. Frontispiece & 11 illustrations. Ink inscription on verso of front free endpaper, dated 1902. Top edge a bit darkened, minor shelfwear, a very good, bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle, with his small, neat book label on the verso of the front fly. ¶ An occult lost race novel, written by an associate of Madame Blavatsky and a noted authority on occult matters at the time. An underground world in which brilliant gnomes have mastered forces, such as the control of matter, unknown to the outside world. An often humorous satire on the dogmas of science, religion, economy & politic s. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
HARVEY, William Fryer. MIDNIGHT HOUSE And Other Tales. London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1910. First edition. Octavo, original olive green cloth with decorations and titles in gold, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed, the presumed first binding. Neat, contemporary name in ink on front free endpaper, a few minor spots of foxing. A fine, bri ght copy, superior condition for this book. ¶ The author's first short story collection including some fine examples of ghost and horror stories. "Harvey's stories are told with a subtlety and restraint which lifts them well above the average" - W i l s on, Shadows in the Attic (2000). Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
HATFIELD, John [pseudonym of John Stevens]. THE REALM OF LIGHT By Frank Hatfield (pseudonym). Boston: Reid Publishing Company/London: Arthur F. Bird, (1908). First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wine cloth designed and lettered in gilt. 430 pp. Small marks, but a very good, bright copy. ¶ Lost race novel in set in Africa; occult, utopian, 'advanced' science. The secrets of solar energy and immortal ity in the secret African country of the "Zoeians". These people are seen to be evolving to a higher form of mankind. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Hatton (Joseph) The White King of Manoa. NY: R.F. Fenno, (1890). First paperbound edition. Originally issued by Fenno in 1889. 338 pp. + 4pp. publisher's ads. Gray wrappers lettered and designed in red and black. Issued as No. 2 in The Idle Hour Series. Moderate wear to spine and edges, very good. The British edi tion was also published by Hutchinson in 1899. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ South American lost race. A member of Raleigh's party gets lost and discovers the fabled El Dorado, where he becomes king. His coming was foret old in Inca legends. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Hawes (Herbert Bouldin) The Daughter of The Blood. Boston: The Four Seas Company, (1930). First edition. 427 pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge stained red. Photographic frontispiece. Inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf, dated April, 1930. Some small spots on cloth; a very good copy in a used, but still attractive pictoria l dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fictionalized tale of Virginia Dare, born at Roanoke Colony in 1587, the first child born in the Americas to English parents. Roanoke, the "Lost Colony", was the first attempt ed settlement in America, its fate is still unknown. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Hawthorne (Julian) The Golden Fleece. A Romance. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company. [1892]. First edition. pp 515-666 + 62 pp ads, notices, reviews and cartoons at rear. Publisher's original marbled paper covered boards, red cloth spine, the spine with rules in black and a gold title label titled 'THE GOLDEN FLEECE / HAWTHORNE' and with 'L IPPINCOTTS NO. 293' at foot. This is the true first book edition, which is the May, 1892 issue of Lippincott's magazine bound with a specially printed title page and sold as a book; the first regularly published book edition did not appear until 189 6. Mild wear to cornersand edges, some chipping to marbled paper on rear cover; a very good copy. Rare. From the collection of John Ruyle, with his handwriiten note that it came from the famous Stuart A. Teitler collection - the only copy Teitler ha s ever seen. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, 774 (citing this edition). ¶ Marginal lost race story set in California. Of an Indian magician who is a reincarnated Aztec priest. Transmigration of souls, the long-lost treasure of the Aztecs , and a magical garment which helps fulfill an ancient prophecy. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
HAY, George [editor]. HELL HATH FURY. An 'Unknown' Anthology. London: Neville Spearman. 1963. First edition. Octavo, original orange boards titled in black on spine. Mild bumps to spine tips, a very good copy in a slightly rubbed dust wrapper. This is the American issue, with the Wehman Bros stamp at the base of the title page and the UK pri ce clipped from the base of the dust wrapper flap. ¶ Anthology of fantasy tales from the American pulp magazine UNKNOWN WORLDS. Authors include Cleve Cartmill; Fritz Leiber, Jr; P. Schuyler Miller; Jane Rice, L. Ron Hubbard; Robert Bloch; an d A . M . P hillips. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Hazard (J. R.) The House On Stilts. A Novel. Illustrations by J. A. Lemon. NY: G. W. Dillingham Company, (1910). First edition. 346 pp. + [4] pp. publisher's ads. Dark red pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black. Frontispiece & 3 plates. Tissue guard to frontispiece loose and slightly torn, ink name stamp on front free endpaper, a few small stains and s ome mild wear to the cloth; a very good copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race adventure novel set in the Caribbean. A tyrannical "Yellow Queen" rules a strange race of Voodoo worshippers, and there is a stone fortress that houses that last of the Aztec race. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Healy (Fleming) Somewhere An Empire. NY: Robert Speller, Inc., 1935. First edition. 273 pp. Violet cloth lettered in gilt. A clean, very good copy in a slightly chipped, wrap-around pictorial dust jacket by Clyde Heath. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Swashbuckling romance set in the ancien t world. A King of Phoenicia and the niece of a Pharoah, a voyage to the British Isles and the founding of an Empire. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
HEALY, Raymond J. (editor). 9 TALES OF SPACE AND TIME. Edited by Raymond J. Healy. [Nine Tales]. New York: Henry Holt and Company. [1954]. First edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in red and white on spine and front panel. 307 pp. About a fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper which has one small 2.5 cm tear along the top edge of the front spine hinge and just a touch of wear to the corner tips, price corner clipped. Still, a very nice copy. Anthology of original stories by John W. Campbell, Anthony Boucher, H.L. Gold and others. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
HEANEY, Seamus. SELECTED POEMS 1966-1987. New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1990. First American edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in blind on front panel, titled in gold on spine. 267 pp. plus Index of Titles and First Lines. Anthology of poetry from Heaney's first nine collections. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
HEANEY, Seamus. ELECTRIC LIGHT. New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. 2001. First American edition. Octavo, original two-toned boards. A fine, crisp, clean copy, fine in dust wrapper which shows the faintest bit of rubbing to the extremities - virtually, an as-new copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
HEARD, Gerald. THE BLACK FOX. A Novel of the Seventies. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers.[1951]. First American edition. Octavo original boards with black cloth spine titled in silver. 275 pp. A very good clean copy in dust wrapper hich has some light wear at edges and a bit of writing in ink on the rear flap. ¶ Supernatural tale involving blac k magic set in an English cathedral town in the 1870's. An Anglican clergyman uses an Arabic magical ritual to kill a rival, subsequently unleashing ancient dark forces. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
HELLER, Joseph. CATCH-22. New York: Simon & Shuster. [1961]. Reprint. The first Book Club edition, issued by the Book Of The Month Club, in the same format as the first edition, the jacket also the same with tha author's portrait on the rear panel, but unpriced at head of front flap and with "Book Club Editio n" at the foot. A fine copy in a near fine, slightly rubbed dust wrapper. ¶ A classic novel, frequently cited as one of the great literary works of the twentieth century Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Helps (Arthur) Realmah. By The Author of "Friends In Council". Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1869. First American edition. 499 pp. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Brown coated end papers. Two small tears to title leaf, minute tear to cloth at spine head, a very nice, bright copy. The British edition was published in two volumes in 1868. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A Utopian novel of a pre-historic empire called "Sheviri" in Southern Europe. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
HELPS [Arthur]. REALMAH. By the Author of "Friends in Council". In Two Volumes. London: Macmillan and Co. 1868. First edition. Two volumes. Octavo, original dark blue cloth bordered in blind and with a small decorative device in gilt on front panels, gilt decorations & titles to spines. Brown coated endpapers. 299 + 320 pp, [4] pp ads + [48] pp publishers cat alogue at rear of Vol. 1, dated 5.68. Withdrawn from the Birmingham University Library, with their bookplates on the front endpapers, stamps to title leaves and old call numbers neatly removed from the base of the spines. Corners a bit bumped and sp ines a trifle dull, a very good set. ¶ A Utopian novel of a pre-historic empire called "Sheviri" in Southern Europe. Also a planet of the living dead. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
HENLEY, William Ernest (British poet, critic and editor, 1849-1903). AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED & AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED. 1886 AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED dated 1/3/86. Concerns writing an article plus returning some proofs. ALONG WITH a short note note to the same recipient sending him the address of J. P. Brodhurst. Both signed "W.E.H." The short note is written at the end o f a small letter from Brodhurst to Henley. William Ernest Henley was a close friend of Robert Louis Stevenson's and the man upon who the character of Long John Silver in Stevenson's TREASURE ISLAND was based. In 1886 he was working as editor of T H E MAGAZINE OF ART, these letters presumably pertain to this. Fine condition. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
HENRY, M.S. [translator]. THOMSON, Edward W. THIS IS OF AUCASSIN AND NICOLETTE: A SONG-TALE OF TRUE LOVERS. Translated into English by M.S. Henry from the Little Varying Old French Texts of H. Suchier, Gaston paris and F.W. Bourdillom, and the Verse Translation Rhymed by Edward W. Thomson. Boston: Small, Maynard And Company. MCMI (1901). Second edition, originally issued in Boston by Copeland and Day in 1896. 12mo, original bluish-grey boards with linen spine, paper title label on spine titled in black. 78 pp. Printed by John Wilson and Son, Cambridge. Nicely typeset with decorative initial letters throughout in a pleasing arts and crafts style. This copy is inscribed by Thomson on the front free endpaper: "Isabel Eccleston Mackay / from E.W. Thomson". Mold dust soiling and age-darkening to binding but crisp and very good o v e r all, the fragile spine label unchipped. A handsome little edition of this classic. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Henty [G.A.] The Treasure of the Incas. A Tale of Adventure in Peru. With Eight Illustrations by Wal Paget and a Map. New York: Charles Scriber's Sons. 1902. First edition. 340 pp + 26pp of publishers ads at rear, dated Fall, 1902. Green pictorial cloth designed in brown, white, black and gold and titled in gold on spine and front panel. Coated green endpaper, all edges tinted green. Frontispiece with ti ssue guard and seven additional plates, plus a map. Pencil name, minor neat repair to inner front hinge, small bumps; a clean, very good copy. The British edition was issued later, in 1903. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Marginal lost race. B oy's adventure novel, to the wilds of Peru in search of the Treasure of the Incas. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
HERBERT, James. THE SPEAR. London: New English Library. [1978]. First edition. Octavo, original boards. Signed by the author on the title page. A few small marks to boards, a very good / near fine copy in price-clipped dust wrapper. The author's fifth book, apparantly withdrawn due to litigation. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
HICKS, Roger. HIDDEN TIBET. The Land and Its People. [Longmead, Dorset]: Element Books. [1988]. First edition. Large octavo (small quarto?), original pictorial wrappers. 148 pp., illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. A nearly fine copy. ¶ Hicks authored a biography of the Dalai Lama in 1984, during that time he was given full licence to explore the photographic archives of the Library of Tibet as well as the Dalai Lama's personal photographic collection. These archives are the source of the photos in this book, many are previously unpublished. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Higginson (Mrs. S.J.) A Princess of Java. A Tale of the Far East. Boston & NY: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1887. First edition. 426pp. + a 12-page publisher's catalogue at rear. Blue decorative cloth designed in red & white, printed paper labels on spine and front cover. Light chipping to spine ends, a nice clean copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Los t Race Fiction. ¶ Exotic adventure novel. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Hill (John A.) Stories of the Railroad. NY: Doubleday & McClure Co., 1899. First edition. 297 pp. Green cloth designed in blind on front cover, lettered in gold. Illustrated with a frontispiece & seven plates. Inner front hinge cracking, a nice bright copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Short s tory collection. The final tale, "The Polar Zone", is lost race. A wizened mariner is rescued in the Arctic. He tells of a journey to the pole, of a strange, warm ocean surrounded by an immense wall of ice, a fabulous city and an ancient culture. Th e remaining tales are of the railway in the old west, and include "Mormon Joe, the Robber". Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Hill (John A.) Stories of the Railroad. Illustrated. Chicago: Jamieson-Higgins Co. 1900. Reprint, the first paperbound edition. 297 pp. Printed pictorial wrappers, ads on rear panel. Illustrated with a frontispiece & seven plates. Minor wear, a very good copy. Originally issued by Doubleday, & McClure in 1899, this reprint edition was i ssued in plain green cloth and in wrappers, the wrappers issue is rare. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Short story collection. The final tale, "The Polar Zone", is lost race. A wizened mariner is rescued in the Arctic. He tells of a journey to the pole, of a strange, warm ocean surrounded by an immense wall of ice, a fabulous city and an ancient culture. The remaining tales are of the railway in the old west, and include "Mormon Joe, the Robber". Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
HILL, Grace Livingston. THE SEARCH. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. [1919] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in a darker shade of blue.stamped in red. 317 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Pencil name on flyleaf, Very good clean copy in slightly worn dust wrapper, some small chips and tears. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
HILL, Headon [pseudonym of Francis Edward Grainger]. THE HIDDEN VICTIM. Illustrated. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. 1907. 1st edition. Octavo, original black cloth nicely decorated in red and blind, gilt titles. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus two additional black & white plates inserted in the text, 320 pp. An attractive Edwardian mystery novel. Small ink stain t o margin of plate at page 298, a few small stains in the text, ink name on endpaper and front hinge cracking; a very good copy overall of a very attractive book. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
HILL, Headon [pseudonym of Francis Edward Grainger]. THE BROKEN SEAL. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. 1917. 1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth decorated in blinded on spine & front panel, titles in black. 320 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard. LACKING THE TITLE PAGE. Endpapers browned, name in pencil otherwise a near fine copy of this evocative peri od mystery novel. A very nice copy, shame about the title page... Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Hillgarth (Alan) The Black Mountain. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. First American edition. [380] pp. Black cloth stamped in gilt. Patterned 'Borzoi' end papers. Top edge stained black. A fine copy in two different dust jackets: one very slightly worn pictorial jacket by Nina Miller Davidson, and a printed jacket wh ich is quite faded. The British first editionwas published in London by Nicholson & Watson in 1933. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ The story of a Bolivian "Kim," an Indian boy who is adopted by a mysterious and wise nativ e priest and educated by him in the ways of the white men. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Hilton (James) Lost Horizon. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited. 1933. First edition. 281 pp + [2] pp ads at rear, dated Autumn 1933. Green cloth titled in gilt on spine. Bookplate of noted collector Adrian Homer Goldstone on inner front cover. Cloth moderately soiled and rubbed, very good copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ An idyllic land in Tibet: "Shangri-La". The most famous 20th century lost-race story. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
HODGES, Arthur. THE BODY IN THE CAR. London: Thornton Butterworth Limited. [1932]. 1st edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black. Golden Age British Detetctive Fiction Novel. Small, old bookseller's ticket on rear endpaper, covers a bit soiled, a touch of wear to the edges of the cloth but overall a fairly clean, tight copy. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal interest]. "THE NIGHT LAND" by WILLIAM HOPE HODGSON - CLASSICS OF SCIENCE - FANTASY FICTION. The cover artwork for CANADIAN FANDOM 17. September, 1951 issue. Toronto, ON: "The Derelicts". 1951. First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers, stapled at spine. A fanzine, issued in an edition of 104 numbered copies, this being copy #56. 17 pp. Contains Editorials and Convention reports, no fiction. Most notably, it bears perhaps the sing ularly worst drawing ever to illustrate a Hodgson story, the cover artwork, which is by Bill Grant. The editor prints a long report on the Cinvention, an SF con; and reproduces the signatures of the likes of Bok, leiber, WIlliamson et all, but i t i s of little interest. In fact, there really is nothing of interest in this fanzine at all except for the atrocious cover artwork. It's not like anybody needs to buy this thing - it's hideous. A very good copy in original wrappers, if that matt er s . Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
HODGSON, William Hope. THE DREAM OF X. Introduction by Sam Moskowitz. Illustrated by Stephen E. Fabian. West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1977. First edition, 2500 copies printed. Quarto, original blue cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 140 pp. With 14 colour plates, numerous drawings in the text, pictorial endpapers and dust wrapper, all by Fabian. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. The dust wrapper is in superior condition, it is usually somewhat rubbed and faded. ¶ A revised, condensed and re-written version of THE NIGHT LAND, originally issued in America as a small pamphlet printed for copyright purposes only in 1912. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
HODSON, Geoffrey. FAIRIES AT WORK AND AT PLAY. Observed by Geoffrey Hodson. London: The Theosophical Publishing House. [1972]. Reprint, the book was first issued in 1925. Small octavo, original red cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 126 pp. Brownies, Elves, Gnomes, Mannikins, Undines and Sea Spirits, Fairies, Sylphs, Devas and Nature-Spirits. Floral rubberstamp on front f ree endpaper (from Banyan Books); else a fine copy in lightly rubbed colour pictorial dust wrapper. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Hoffman (Franz) The Treasure of the Inca. Translated from the German by J. Fredk. Smith. Philadelphia: Lutheran Publication Society, (1870). First American edition. 169 pp. 12mo. Green decorative cloth designed in black; spine lettered in gilt. Brown floral coated end papers. Library labels from the Gloversville Free Library on front end papers, dated 1904; numbers on spine. Inner hinges cracking; generally very good. On binding it states: The Fatherland Series. Translation of the German-language original 'Schatz des Inka'. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A quest for the ancient hidden treasure of the Inc as. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Holland (Clive) Raymi; Or, The Children of the Sun. Illustrated by Percy G. Ebbutt, F.S.L.A. London: Henry and Company. 1889. First edition. 318 pp + [1] pp publishers ads at rear. Pictorial red cloth stamped in black and gold. Frontispiece and three additional plates by Ebbutt throughout the text. Some stains to the cloth, spine a bit faded, inner hinges slightly cracked but overall a very good copy of a very scarce book. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Pirate adventure and lost race novel culminating in the discovery of a hidden city in the mountains of Peru and the legendary treasure of the Incas. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|