Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 KENDALL, Oswald. THE STORMY PETREL.
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. [1926]. 
First edition. Octavo, original brick-red cloth titled and ruled in gilt on spine panel. 284 pp + (4) pp publisher's ads at rear. A fine copy in a nearly fine dust wrapper lightly dust-soiled and with a couple of closed tears and associated wrinklin g to upper edge of rear panel, the longest being 3 cm. The dust wrapper is an attractive pictorial job and is priced at 7/6 on the spine panel. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 KENDRICK, T.D. THE DRUIDS. A Study in Prehistory.
London: Frank Cass & Co., Ltd. 1966. 
New Edition, originally issued in 1927. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine.227 pp, Illustrations, Appendix, Index. An excellent overview. Previous owner's name and address stamped on front free endpaper, a few small stains; a very go od copy in a nice dust wrapper which has some mild soiling but no chips or tears. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 KENSETT, Percy F. THE AMULET OF TARV. A Romace of the South Downs 1,000 years B.C.
London: Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd. 1925. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled and ruled in black on spine & front panel. 268 pp. Frontispiece plate, a few small line drawings in the text. Very good copy in dust wrapper which is a bit spotted and has a 1/2-inch chip at head of spine panel and some associated tears. Fantasy novel of the discovery of an ancient amulet enabling the finder to establish communication with Britain of 3,000 years ago. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 KERSH, Gerald. PRELUDE TO A CERTAIN MIDNIGHT.
London: William Heinemann Ltd. [1947]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in silver on spine panel. Neat, old pen inscription on front free endpaper; a very good clean copy in dust wrapper which shows mild dust soiling and slight wear at extremities. A rather horrific cri me novel. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 KETTON-CREMER, R.W. A NORFOLK GALLERY.
London: Faber and Faber Limited. [1948]. 
Second printing, the same year as the first. Octavo, original cloth. 256 pp., Bibliography, Index, Plates. Bookplate on front endpaper, trifle bumped; a very good clean copy in like dust wrapper, lightly frayed at extremities. ¶ Biographies of Norf olk personages, most of whom lived during the years of the English Civil War. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 KIESEWETTER, Karl. DER OCCULTISMUS DES ALTERTUMS.
Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Friedrich. No Date [1896]. 
First edition. Octavo [205 x 135 mm], contemporary marbled boards with black cloth spine, gilt titles. 921 pp. Technically, 2 volumes in one, but pagination is continuous. A very good, sound copy. ¶ Important history of the occult, from Ancient Chal dea to the present. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with his handwritten notes covering the rear endpapers and final blank leaf - 4 pages of notes in total, all in English, mostly biographies and notes on Gods, Oracles, etc . 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 KINGSTON, W,H,G, JAMES BRAITHWAITE, THE SUPERCARGO.
New York: Street & Smith. No Date [circa 1900]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Medal Library No. 117. 266 pp. Browning to text block, small stains, and minor chips. A very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 KINGSTON, W[illiam] H[enry] G[iles]. THE YOUNG LLANERO. A Story of War and Wild Life in Venezuela.
London: T. Nelson and Sons. 1879. 
Reprint, the first edition was published in 1877. Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth over bevelled boards, decoratively stamped in black and gold, all edges gilt. 454 pp., numerous full page engravings. Lacks rear endpaper, internal stains, worn at egdes and cloth a bit dull. A good copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 KINSELLA, W.P. THE WINTER HELEN DROPPED BY.
[Toronto]: HarperCollins Publishers. [1995]. 
First edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Go The Distance / Bill Kinsella". A fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 KIPLING, Rudyard. PUCK OF POOK'S HILL.
London: Macmillan & Co. 1906. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, gilt medalion on front panel. 306 pp + [4] pp publisher's ads at rear. With 20 full-page black & white plates by H.R. Millar, included in the pagination. Spine panel mildly tan ned, upper edge of half-title leaf clipped, previous owner's signature. Small closed tear to the inner margins of a few preliminary leaves, not affecting the text. A very good clean copy, sound and attractive. ¶ Kipling's classic short story c o l l e c t ion for children, a series of connected stories and poems. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 KIPLING, Rudyard. KIM.
London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd. 1901. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, small medallion in gilt on front panel. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus eight additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Minor foxing to endpapers, sligh t discolouration of the cloth near the fore-edge of the front panel, a very good, clean copy, sound and attractive. ¶ The story of young Kimball O'Hara, a beggar in Lahore, India, who befriends a Tibetan Lama and is subsequently lured into playing a role in 'The Great Game', the political conflict between Russia and Britain in Central Asia in the late 19th Century. Considered by many to be Kipling's greatest novel. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 KIPLING, Rudyard. ABAFT THE FUNNEL.
New York: B.W. Dodge & Company. 1909. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black and gold (the first binding state). 360 pp. Minor rubbing to the covers; slight spine lean. A very good copy, clean and bright; quite fresh. ¶ Short story collection. A piracy, the publishe r collected these stories from Indian periodicals and issued the book without Kipling's knowledge. Shortly after its release, Kipling instructed his American publisher (Doubleday, Page) to issue a volume containing the same material. That edition w a s issued at a reduced price in order to doom the sales of the Dodge edition. All in all, quite dodgy. There is no equivalent UK edition of this title. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 KIPLING, Rudyard. THE PHANTOM RICKSHAW And Other Tales.
Allahabad: A.H. Wheeler & Co. 1889. 
"Second edition"; i.e., first edition, second impression. Octavo, original greenish-gray pictorial wrappers. 114 pp. Issued as Indian Railway Library No. 5. Second state of the wrappers. Precedes the UK issue (with the joint Allahabad / London impr int) which was issued in 1890. Wrappers chipped at edges, lacks original spine and rear wrapper (supplied in hand-printed facsimile) and a leaf of ads at the rear; a good copy. Very scarce. Note: cover title is "The Phantom Rickshaw and Other Eeri e Tales". ¶ Collection of four tales 'The Phantom Rickshaw'; 'My Own True Ghost Story'; 'The Strange Ride of Morrowbie Jukes'; and 'The Man Who Would be King'. The first three are supernatural, the last is Lost Race. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 KIPLING, Rudyard; W. Heath Robinson [illustrator]. THE DEAD KING.
Toronto: The Musson Book Company Limited. No Date [1910]. 
First Canadian edition. Octavo, original purple cloth stamped in gold on front panel. [21] pp. Kipling's eulogy to King Edward VII [1841-1910], with decorative title page and borders by Heath Robinson to every leaf (note: printed on rectos only). Co ntemporary ink dname and date in ink on front free endpaper, minor wear to the cloth at spine tips and corners, some very tanning to spine. A very good, sound copy of an attractive book. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 KIRK, Russell. WATCHERS AT THE STRAIT GATE. Mystical Tales... Ilustrations by Andrew Smith.
Sauk City: Arkham House, Inc. [1984]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine panel. 250 pp. 3459 copies printed. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 KLING, Kevin. TIBET. With 96 illustrations, 91 in Colour.
[London[: Thames and Hudson. [1990]. 
First paperback edition. Oblong quarto, circa 100 pp. Introduction and Captions, Map. plus the photographs. Near fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 KNIGHT, Charles. HALF HOURS OF ENGLISH HISTORY. From the Roman Period to the Death of Elizabeth. Selected and Edited by Charles Knight.
London: Frederick Warne and Co. No date (circa 1865). 
Early reprint of this important work. Octavo, bound in contemporary full brown calf elaborately ruled and decorated in black and gilt on spine and both front and rear panels, the spine with raised bands and small gilt fleur-de-lis in compartments, c ontrasting leather title labels, marbled endpapers. 687 pages, Index. A valuable and comprehensive history of the principal events in English History in a very nice 19th Century binding. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 KNIGHT, Clifford. THE AFFAIR OF THE LIMPING SAILOR.
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company. 1942. 
First edition. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in red. 248 pp. Name in ink on rear endpaper, cloth a trifle frayed at head of spine, very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 KNIGHT, Damon [editor]. NEBULA AWARD STORIES 1965.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. 1966. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 KNOWLES, Vernon. THE STREET OF QUEER HOUSES And Other Tales.
New York: Arno Press. 1976. 
Facsimile reprint of the 1925 Wells Gardner, Darton (London) edition. Octavo, original purple cloth titled in silver on spine and front panel. 225 pp. + [3] pp ads at rear. Illustrated. Issued as a volume in the publisher's Supernatural and Occult F iction series. Covers a bit spotted; a very good copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ Collection of 15 fantasy tales, each one about a strange house with fantastic properties. Knowles was Australian-born but relocated to England in his twenties ; his work has been compared to that of Lord Dunsany. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Knudtzon, J.A. Die zwei Arzawa-briefe. die ältesten urkunden in indogermanischer sprache. Mit bemerkungen von Sophus Bugge und Alf Torp.
Leipzeig: J.C. Hinrichs. 1902. 
First edition. Octavo, bound in marbled paper boards with cloth spine, gilt titles. 140 pp. Knudtzon, Norwegian linguist and historian, who in this book recognizes the Hittite language as Indo-European on the basis of two letters (The zwei Arzawa-Br iefe) found in Egypt. he later published The Amarna Letters, diplomatic correspondence of the reign of Pharaoh Amenhotep IV, better known as Akhenaten, in 1907 and 1915. Some pencil marks to the margins, bookplate (depicting the Indian God Ga n e s h ) o f Louis Herbert Gray on front paste-down. Some mild rubbing to binding; a very good copy. A very rare and important work in the history of linguistics. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 KOJA, Kathe STRANGE ANGELS.
New York: Delacorte press. [1994]. 
1st edition. Octavo, cloth and boards in dust wrapper. This copy is specially signed by the author on a bookplate depicting an angel neatly affixed to the half-title leaf. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 KOONTZ, Deam R. THE MASK.
[London]: Headline.[1989]. 
1st hardcover edition. Issued earlier in paperback under the Owen West pseudonym. Octavo, original black boards titled in silver on spine panel. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 KOONTZ, Dean R. A DARKNESS IN MY SOUL.
New York: DAW Books / The New American Library of Canada Limited. [1972]. 
1st edition, Canadian issue. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (a paperback original). Issued as DAW Books #12 (95¢]. This is the Canadian issue, with the addition of The New American Library of Canada as publisher on the title page and "Printed i n Canada" on the copyright leaf. A fine, bright copy, uncreased and unmarked. This Canadian issue is far scarcer than its American counterpart. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 KOONTZ, Dean R. STRANGERS.
London: W.H. Allen. 1986. 
1st British edition. Thick octavo, original black boards titled in gilt on spine. Fine in fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 KORNBLUTH, C. M. THE SYNDIC.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1953]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 KUTTNER, Henry. AHEAD OF TIME. Ten Stories of Science Fiction and Fantasy.
New York: Ballantine Books. [1953]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. Issued simultaneously with the paperback edition, this is the very scarce Ballantine Hardcover issue. A fine copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which is a bit rubbed, has a tiny chip at the rear f old and a ragged 1/2-inch deep tear with associated creasing at the top edge of front panel. The price corner is clipped. A pretty nice copy of a very scarce book. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 LAHR, Jane [ed]. THE CELTIC QUEST In Art and Literature. An Anthology from Merlin to Van Morrison. Edited by Jane Lahr.
New York: Welcome. [1998]. 
First edition. Quarto, original red cloth stamped in gold. 240 pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs and reproductions of Celtic Artwork. Light finger marks to the gold endpapers; fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 LAMB, Hugh [editor]. A TIDE OF TERROR. An Anthology of Rare Horror Stories. Edited by Hugh Lamb. Introduction by Peter Haining.
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company. [1973]. 
First American edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in blue on spine panel. 243 pp. Previous owner's ink name on front free endpaper, small and unobtrusive; else a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ Collection of weird fiction by H.R. Wakef ield, W.C. Morrow, Charles Birkin, A.N.L. Munby, Sax Rohmer, Eleanor Scott and others. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 LANHAM, Peter. BLANKET BOY'S MOON. Based on an original story by A.S. Mopeli-Paulus, Chieftain of Basutoland.
St. James's Place, London: Collins. 1953. 
First Edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gold on spine. Very good copy in very good dust jacket, hint of fraying to spine tips, small "Book League of Africa" stamp on front free endpaper. ¶ The book's theme is the impact of white civilis ation on a native African. Peter Lanham and A.S. Mopeli-Paulus have recreated the simple and dignified idiom of the tribal story-teller, using it to tell a story described as both a fine piece of writing on a controversial theme and a first-c l a s s a d venture story. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Larry Niven. THE RINGWORLD ENGINEERS.
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. [1980]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black boards with black cloth spine titled in blue. 355 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 LAUMER, Keith and Brown, Rosel George. EARTHBLOOD.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1966]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 LAUMER, Keith. THE WORLD SHUFFLER.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. [1970]. 
1st ed. Octavo, original blue boards. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 LAURENCE, Margaret. THE DIVINERS.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. [1974]. 
First edition. Octavo, original gray boards titled in gold on spine panel. 382 pp. A fine copy in a nearly fine dust wrapper, price clipped, lightly tanned on spine panel. An above average copy, clean and quite sharp, of a book which tends to show u p in quite distressed condition. ¶ Winner of the 1974 Governor General's Literary Award for Fiction. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 LAVELEYE, E. de La Saga des Nibelungen dans les Eddas et dans le Nord scandinave. Traduction précédée d'une étude sur la formation des épopées nationales par E. de Laveleye.
Paris: Librairie Internationale, A. Lacroix. 1866. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed yellow wrappers. 390 pp. Shaken, sewing loose, text block in three separate pieces (broken at spine); but complete. Good copy only, could use rebinding. Scarce. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 LAWRENCE, D.H. SONS AND LOVERS. With an Introduction by Alfred Kazin.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1962]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original brown cloth blocked in blind & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 333. 420 pp + [6] pp publisher's ads at rear. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 LAWRENCE, Margery. THE TERRACES OF NIGHT. Being Further Chronicles of the 'Club of the Round Table'. With an Introduction by Richard Dalby.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 1999. 
New edition. Octavo, original cloth. 600 copies printed. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 LAWRENCE, Margery. THE CASEBOOK OF MILES PENNOYER. Volume One. With an Introduction by Richard Dalby.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2003. 
1st edition. 600 copies printed. Original cloth, dust wrapper. Contensts: Introduction by Richard Dalby; Preface; The Case of The Bronze Door; The Case of The Haunted Cathedral; The Case of Ella McLeod; The Case of The White Snake; The Case of The Y oung Man with the Scar; The Case of Leannabh Sidhe. A fine copy, as new in dust wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 LAWRENCE, Margery. NIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE. A Book of Strange Tales. With an Introduction by Richard Dalby.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 1998. 
1st printing of this new edition. 600 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in red on spine panel. A fine copy in dust wrapper. Reprint of the rare 1936 edition. A collection of ghostly tales. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 LAWRENCE, T.E. REVOLT IN THE DESERT.
London: Jonathan Cape. 1927. 
First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Frontispiece portrait of Laurence after a drawing by Augustus John, many other illustrations. 445 pp., folding map at rear. From the library of Brigadier-Gen F.S. Meighen, wi th his bookplate on the front paste-down. Meighen, formerly Lieutenant-Colonel, was commander of the 14th Canadian Battalion (Royal Montreal Regiment) in WWI, and involved in the battles at Ypres. Some mild creases to a few leaves, a clean ti g h t c o p y, very good, lacking the dust wrapper. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 LAWRENCE, T.E. SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM. A Triumph.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1935. 
First American edition, trade issue, correct first printing. Originally issued in a very limited edition for private distribution in 1926, the 1935 edition was the first issued for general circulation. There was a limited edition of 750 copies issue d at the same time as this trade issue. Quarto, original gray cloth titled and decorated in gilt. 672 pp., heavily illustrated, Index. A copy of the LAWRENCE OF ARABIA MEMORIAL, issued in London in 1935 by the Lawrence of Arabia Committee, single - fold leaflet giving the terms of the appeal for funds for the Lawrence of Arabia Memorial, listing the members of the committe who include Allenby, Herbert Baker, Churchill, Lional Curtis, Augustus John, Bernard Shaw and Evelyn Wrench, is loosely l a id in. Lawrence of Arabia's masterpiece, and one of the key works of the 20th Century. Some age-darkening to the cloth, a very good or better copy in the original printed dust wrapper which is a bit creased and darkened, a few small chips and te ar s. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 LE GUIN, Ursula K. THE COMPASS ROSE. Short Stories.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1983. 
1st British edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gilt on spine panel. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. A very sharp copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 LE GUIN, Ursula K. THE OTHER WIND.
New York: Harcourt, Inc. [2001]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards, map frontispiece in colour. A novel of Earthsea, perhaps the second book of the second trilogy? A sequel to Tehanu. A fine copy in dust wrapper which shows some slight rubbing. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 LE GUIN, Ursula K. TALES FROM EARTHSEA
New York: Harcourt, Inc. [2001]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards, map endpapers. Short stories set in Earthsea. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, slight rubbing. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 LE QUEUX, William WHO GIVETH THIS WOMAN?
London: The Leisure Library, Ltd. No Date [1920's]. 
Reprint. Small format octavo, original dark blue cloth stamped in gold. 224 pp. Browning to text block, final leaf with a repaired tear (no loss); very good in worn and chipped pictorial dust wrapper, stunning image of a flapper-type woman with cros sed knife and gun on front panel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 LE QUEUX, William. TREASURE OF ISRAEL.
London: Eveleigh Nash, Fawside House. 1910. 
First edition [and first printing]. Octavo, original green cloth titled and stamped in gold, oval pictorial label on front panel. 311 pp. Attractive period bookplate on inner front cover. Mild foxing and browning; covers slightly rubbed and a bit di scoloured; a very good copy. ¶ Mystery novel with fantastic elements: a coded message in the Talmud details the location of the treasure of King Solomon. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 LE SAGE, Rene. THE ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS OF SANTILLANE, translated from the French of Le Sage by T. Smollett, M.D.; To which are prefixed memoirs of the author. In Three Volumes.
Hartford: S. Andrus and Son. 1844. 
Three volumes. Octavo, original brown cloth boards, gilt titles to spine, covers with designs in blind. 316 + 308 +304 pp; each volume with an engraved frontispiece. Offsetting from frontispieces to title leaves, cloth somewhat worn at the extremiti es; a very good, sound set. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Leadbeater, C.W. THE DEVACHANIC PLANE, Or, The Heaven World. Its Characters and Inhabitants.
Adyar, Madras: The Theosophical Publishing House. 1974. 
Eigth printing, originally issued in 1896. 12mo, original red cloth, black titles. 147 pp. Small rubberstamp of a lotus flower on ront endpaper, else fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 LEADBEATER, C.W. & C. Jinarajadasa BHARATA SAMAJ PUTA (A Ritual of Hindu Congregational Worship, Giving a Translation in English of the Sanskrit Ritual). With a Description of its Occult Effects as seen by Clairvoyance by C.W. Leadbeater. With Introdustion and Notes by C. Jinarajadas
Adyar, Madras: The Theosophical Publishing House. 1948. 
First Edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. With two coloured illustrations of the Temple Thought-Form. 20 pp. A very fresh clean copy, near fine. Scarce. From the library of Charles Muses, although unmarked as such. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 LEAVITT, David. [Stephen Spender interest] WHILE ENGLAND SLEEPS.
New York: Penguin. 1993. 
1st edition. 1st printing of this very controversial novel, this edition was suppressed. A novel about a love affair between two men in the late 1930's, Stephen Spender filed a lawsuit contending that the book is a salicious retelling of parts of hi s 1951 memoir WORLD WITH WORLD. This book is now only available in a significantly revised version due to this lawsuit. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 LEE, Laurance. THE SNAKE GOD'S TREASURE.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. (1935). 
First edition. Octavo, original orange cloth designed and lettered in violet. Top edge stained red. 221 pp. Stain to fore-edge of front cover; a very good copy in a nice pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Juvenile adventure novel with lost race elements. Hunt ing for the hidden treasure of the Aztecs. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 LEES, Robert James. THE CAR OF PHOEBUS.
London: William Rider & Son Limited. No Date [circa 1920?]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in gold and blind. [388] pp. Issued as a volume in the "Library of Occult Records", so titled at head of spine panel. Formerly, Oswald Train's copy, with his bookplate (of a witch with broomstick flying o n an open book) on front paste-down. Front free endpaper fragile and chipping along the inner hinge, corners a bit soft; a very good clean copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 LEGGE, James, D.D., LL.D. THE FOUR BOOKS. Confucian Analects, The Great Learning, The Doctrine of the Mean, and the Works of Mencius. With English Translation and Notes by James Legge, D.D., LL.D.
Shanghai, China: The Chinese Book Company. 1930. 
Octavo, original boards with blue cloth spine, titled in black on front panel and in gold on the spine (in English and Chinese characters). 1014 pp. Originally issued in 1861. Ink inscription on front endpaper, dated Peiping, China, 1931, previous o wner's bookplate. Light wear; very good copy. ¶ Prints four sacred books of Chinese literature, with the Chinese text printed at top, translation in the middle, and commentary at bottom of each page. James Legge (1815-1897) first professor of Chin ese at the University of Oxford, lived in Hong Kong 1843-1873. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 LEGGET, Robert F. CANALS OF CANADA.
Vancouver, BC: Douglas, David & Charles / Newton Abbot: David & Charles. [1976]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black boards, gilt titles to spine. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, dated 1986; the book is also signed by the author on the title page. 261 pp, Index, plates. Previous owner's name / address stick er on front free endpaper; small stain to page edges. A very good, clean copy in a nice and attractive dust wrapper, very good and clean with no chips or tears. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 LEGGET, Robert F. OTTAWA WATERWAY. Gateway to a Continent.
Toronto & Buffalo: University of Toronto Press. [1975] 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt titles to spine. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, dated 1986; the author has also signed the title page. 291 pp, Index, plates. Previous owner's name / address sticker on front fre e endpaper; a very good clean copy in a slightly frayed dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 LEGGET, Robert F. OTTAWA RIVER CANALS And The Defense of British North America.
Toronto, Buffalo & London: University of Toronto Press. [1988]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in silver on spine panel. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Dr. W.F Walford (Wally) - good friend & valiant (and patient) supporter of this work (see 291). Gratefully, R. Legget". The author has also signed the title page. 308 pp, Index, plates. Near fine copy in like dust wrapper. ¶ History of the small canals built from 1819 to 1834 between Carillon and Grenville, Quebec by the British Army, to provide a navigable waterway for transportation of troops following the War of 1812, when an American Invasion was a serious possibility. The inscription refers to the acknowledgement on page 291 to Dr. W.F. Walford who assisted with "long standing interest and encouragement bu t especially by his masterly and comprehensive critique of a first draft of the text". Laid into the book are a note from the author to the recipient stating basically "At Last!"; a "with the compliments of" slip from the author; a one-page TL S f r o m the author; a 3-page ALS from the author to the recipient, dated 1985; a printed pamphlet tribute / obituary of the author's wife dated 1984; a Christmas card dated 1993, signed by the author; and an original old photograph (removed from a ph ot o al bum) of "The Old Locks", depicting (presumably) one of the locks on the canals described in the book. Certainly, a choice and unique copy. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 LEIBER, Fritz. THE KNIGHT AND KNAVE OF SWORDS.
New York: William Morrow and Company. [1988]. 
First edition. Octavo, original white boards with white cloth spine, gilt titles. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper with stunning artwork by Tom Canty. ¶ The final volume in the Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser series. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 LEIBER, Fritz. A SPECTER IS HAUNTING TEXAS.
New York: Walker and Co. [1969]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 LEIBOVITCH, J. LE GRIFFON (Trois Communications faites a l'Institute d'Egypte.
Le Caire: Imprimerie de L'Institute Francais D'Archeologie Francaise. 1946. 
First edition. Octavo, bound in neat brown pebbled boards, leather spine with raised bands and gold titles. 65 pp + 4 plates, 77 figures within the text. Very good clean copy. ¶ Scholarly history of the mythological beast, the Griffon, in Archaeolog y and Art. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 LEINSTER, Murray. OPERATION OUTER SPACE.
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. 1954. 
1st edition, later issue. Issued as No. 3 in The Golden Science Fiction Library, 1957. Unbound sheets of the first edition bound in glossy gold paper wrappers with a design on the front panel by Edd Cartier. 500 copies so issued. Lightly rubbed, a n ear fine copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 LENORMANT, Francois. ESSAI SUR LA PROPAGATION DE L'ALPHABET PHENICIEN DANS L'ANCIEN MONDE. Développement d'un mémoire couronné par l'Académie des Inscriptions et Belles Lettres. Tome Deuxieme. Premiere Livraison.
Paris: Maisonneuve. 1872 (front wrapper states 1873). 
First edition. Volume II only. Quarto, modern half calf over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. 162 pp + 11 plates (some folding). Original front wrapper bound in. A few internal marks, very good, the binding in fine condition. From the library of Charles Muses, with a few pencil notes and marks in his hand. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 LESSING, Doris. THE MEMOIRS OF A SURVIVOR.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1975. 
1st American edition. Octavo, original cream cloth titled in blind and gold. A fine, fresh copy in like dust wrapper, price corner intact, no chips or tears but just a few tiny hairline scratches and a touch of faint rubbing. A very nice copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 LETHEM, Jonathan. AMNESIA MOON.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. 1995. 
1st edition. Octavo, cloth & boards. Signed by the author on the title page. A fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 LEVI, Eliphas [pseudonym of Alphonse Louis Constant]. CROWLEY, Aleister [translator]. THE KEY OF THE MYSTERIES. Translated from the French, with an Introduction and Notes, by Aleister Crowley.
London: Rider & Company. [1969]. 
Fourth impression of this edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 215 pp., Index. Small marks to page edges, old bookstore stamp (Yoga-Vedanta) on first leaf; otherwise a fine bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 LEVI, Eliphas [pseudonym of Alphonse Louis Constant]. CROWLEY, Aleister [translator]. THE KEY OF THE MYSTERIES. Translated from the French, with an Introduction and Notes, by Aleister Crowley.
New York: Samuel Weiser, Inc. [1971]. 
Second impression of the first American edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 215pp., Index. A previous owner has made some underlines to the text in red pencil, mostly to the preliminary section. Small chip at spin e head, minor creases; a very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 LEVI, Eliphas [pseudonym of Alphonse Louis Constant]. WAITE, A.E. [translator]. THE HISTORY OF MAGIC, Including a Clear and Precise Exposition of Its Procedure, Its Rites and Its Mysteries. Translated, with a Preface and Notes, by Arthur Edward Waite.
New York: Samuel Weiser, Inc. 1973. 
Second impression of this American edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 384 pp., Index. Ink name on verso of title page, small floral rubberstanmp on first leaf (from Banyan Books), covers somewhat rubbed and crease d. A very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 LEWIS, C.S. ADEY, Lionel. C.S. LEWIS'S "GREAT WAR" WITH OWEN BARFIELD. By Lionel Adey. V
Victoria, BC: University of Victoria. [1978]. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 136 pp. Issued as English Literary Studies Monograph Series No. 14. SIgned inscription by Adey on title page. A bit dusty, a very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 LEWIS, C.S. LINDSKOOG, Kathryn. THE C.S. LEWIS HOAX.
Portland, OR: Multnomah Press. 1988. 
First edition. Octavo, Original burgundy boards, gilt titles. 175 pp., Index. Fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Lindskoog challenges Lewis' authorship of the posthumously published unfinished work THE DARK TOWER. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 LEWIS, C.S.; SMITH, BINYON, Lawrence [ed]. THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY HEROIC LINE by C.S. Lewis [in] ESSAYS AND STUDIES BY MEMBERS OF THE ENGLISH ASSOCIATION, Vol XXVIV 1938. Collected by Lawrence Binyon.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press. 1939. 
First edition. First appearance in print of this essay. Octavo, original green cloth, gilt titles on spine. 131 pp. A fine copy in dust wrapper. ¶ Also included are the essays 'Matthew Arnold' by T. Sturge Moore; 'The Varieties of Style in Hamlet' b y Bernard Groom; 'The Facilities for Antiquarian Study in the Seventeenth Century' by John Butt; 'Milton: The Last Poems' by W. Menzies; and 'Scott and Shakespeare' by J.C. Smith, C.B.E. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 LEWIS, C.S.; SMITH, Charles Nowell [ed]. PSYCHO-ANALYSIS AND LITERARY CRITICISM by C.S. Lewis [in] ESSAYS AND STUDIES BY MEMBERS OF THE ENGLISH ASSOCIATION, Vol XXVII 1941. Collected by Nowell Charles Smith.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press. 1942. 
First edition. First appearance in print of this essay. Octavo, original green cloth, gilt titles on spine. 75 pp. A fine copy in dust wrapper, slightly chipped at base of spine. ¶ Also included are the essays 'Lord Herbert of Cherbury: A Spiritual Quixote of the Seventeenth Century' by Basil Willey; 'Lewisdon Hill and its Poet' by C.M. Maclean; 'A Problem in Editorial Method' by R.W. Chapman; 'Style' by W.H.D. Rouse; and 'At the Heart of the Nineties' by S.C. Roberts. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 LEWIS, Wyndham. THE HUMAN AGE. Book One: Childermass [along with] THE HUMAN AGE: Book Two: Monstre Gai and Book Three: Malign Fiesta. Illustrations by Michael Ayrton. Three Volumes in Two.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1955 & 1956. 
First edition of Books Two and Three; Reprint (in uniform format) of Book One. Octavo, Original cloth, dustwrappers. Volume one was first issued in 1928 and is here re-issued in unison with Vols 2 & 3; a fourth Volume is listed but was incomplete up on the author's death in 1957. Mild rubbing to bindings, but a fine, bright set in fine dust wrappers, that of volume one price-clipped and with the date "1928" in ink at base of spine. A very fresh, sharp set. ¶ Percy Wyndham Lewis (1882 - 1 9 5 7 ) , C anadian-born British painter and author. THE HUMAN AGE is one of his major works, a fantasy set in the afterlife wherein the protagonist becomes chief advisor to Satan (known here as Sammael) in a scheme to undermine the divine and inst it ut e a "H u ma n Age". Despite a controversial career, Wyndham Lewis is now regarded as a major British artist and writer of the twentieth century. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 LEY, Alice Chetwynd. THE CLANDESTINE BETROTHAL.
London: Robert Hale. [1967]. 
First edition [and first printing]. Octavo, original green boards, gilt titles to spine panel. 208 pp. Inscribed in pen on the inner front cover "Audrey Cameron / from / Val Gielgud / Edinburgh Christmas 1967". Val Henry Gielgud (1900 - 1981), Eng lish actor, writer, director and broadcaster. Brother of Sir John Gielgud. He was a pioneer of radio drama for the BBC. Audrey Cameron was also a drama producer for the BBC.The author's second novel THE GEORGIAN RAKE was produced as a radio play o n the BBC. A nice association copy. Moderate tanning to edgs of the boards, two tiny scuffs to the dust wrapper spine otherwise a fine copy in dust wrapper, price corner intact. A pretty sharp copy. ¶ Regency romance novel set in the late Georgian pe r iod. The author's works are quite highly regarded and bear the influence of the writings of Jane Austen. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 LHALUNGPA, Lobsang P. TIBET: The Sacred Realm. Photographs, 1880-1950. Preface by Tenzin Gyatsho, His Holiness the Dalai Lama.
[Philadelphia]: Apeture Books. [1983]. 
First edition. Oblong Quarto, original black cloth over burgundy boards. The scarce hardcover issue. 159 pp. A fine copy in dust wrapper. ¶ Stunning. Photographs form the archives of the Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia; Alexandra David-Nee l Foundation; The American Museum of Natural History; Archives Nationales; Bibliotheque Nationale; India Office Library; Mussee de l'Homme; National Army Museum; Newark Museum; Philadelphia; Museum of Art; Rose Art Museum, Brandis University; Roya l Botanic Garden in Edinburgh; Royal Geographical Society; Saint-Louis Foundation; Society de Geographic; Sven Hedin Foundation, Ethnographical Museum of Sweden; and from Anthony Aris; Joan Mary Jehu; The P.W. Laden-La Collection; Howard and Jane R ic k etts Collection; The Saland Family Collection; The Right Honorable The Viscount Scarsdale; Faith Spence-Chapman; Sir George Taylor. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 LIGOTTI, Thomas. GRIMSCRIBE: His Life and Works.
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers Inc. [1991]. 
First American edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gilt on spine panel. 214 pp. A fine copy in like dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 LINCOLN, Maurice. THE MAN FROM UP THERE.
London: John Hamilton Limited. No date [Generally attributed to 1928, but more likely early 1930's]. 
First edition. Octavo, original reddish-orange cloth stamped in black. 247 pp + [1] pp ads at rear. Publisher's ads for the Sundial Mystery and Adventure Library at front of book, leading many the conclusion that this itself is a volume in that repr int series issued at 3/6 or 2/6, but that assumption is erroneous. Page edges and endpapers foxed, cloth a bit discoloured, a very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper, somewhat chipped and browned. The wrapper is priced at 7/6 o n spine and depicts a one-eyed alien. ¶ Science Fiction novel, an alien visitor to Earth. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 LINTON, Dr. C.E. [Charles Ellsworth]. THE EARTHOMOTOR And Other Stories. Illustrated by Murray Wade.
Salem, Oregon: Statesman Publishing Co. No date [c.1920]. 
First edition. Octavo, original gray cloth lettered and designed in black. Frontispiece portrait, seven illustrations (six full-page) by Wade. 231 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Endpapers slightly browned, small bumps to clo th; a very good, clean copy. ¶ Lost race, Interior world, Science Fiction. Series of connected short stories. An earth-boring machine, the "Earthomotor" is used to travel to a subterranean world of immortals. Also a flight to the moon in the "Arct i c Bell", a flying boat. An advanced lost race is discovered in warm arctic lands. Anti-gravity, telepathy, super-science. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 List, Guido. Das Geheimnis der Runen. Mit einer Tafel und mehreren Textabbildungen. [The Secret of the Runes].
Berlin-Lichterf. : Guido von List-Verl. 1938. 
Funfte Auflage (Fifth Edition) 16 Tausend. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 67 pp. Issued as Guido-List-Bücherei ; R. 1, Nr 1. Published in English as THE SECRET OF THE RUNES. An important work on Rune Magic, List's ideas were later incorporated i nto the philosophy of the German National Socialist party, but they stand alone and separate from those ideas. A rare work in this form. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 LOCKE, George [editor]. WORLDS APART. An Anthology in Facsimile.
London: Cormarket Reprints. 1972. 
1st edition. Small quarto, original cloth. Anthology of Science Fiction stories from the popular British Magazines 1885-1910. Reproduces in fasciile stories by George Allan England, George Griffith, George C. Wallis, W.S. Lach-Szyrma and others, com plete with the original illustrations. Previous owner's signature; very good in dust wrapperwhich has a short closed tear, repaired. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 LONSDALE, H.M. D'ABRA THE BUDDHIST. Frontispiece by S.H. Vedder.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd. No Date [1903]. 
1st edition. Undated, but presumably still the first edition, as the copy in the BM is also undated. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt and designed in blind. Frontispiece with tissue guard, [8] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Small stains and l ight rubbing to covers, name in pencil on front endpaper, a very good copy. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 LOVECRAFT, H.P. THE LURKING FEAR And Other Stories.
New York: Avon Book Company. [1947]. 
First edition, a paperback original, although all stories have previous book editions. Small octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 223 pp, ads. Issued as Avon Books 136. Nice paper, just slightly browned; hairline creases, very good attractive copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 LOVECRAFT, H.P. WEIRD TALES magazine, March, 1952 issue; Vol. 44, No. 3. THE HORROR AT RED HOOK by H.P. Lovecraft [in] WEIRD TALES magazine, March, 1952 issue; Vol. 44, No. 3.
New York: Weird Tales. 1952. 
Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. Also contaims Morne Perdu by Alice Drayton Farnham; The Monkey Ship by Garnet Radcliffe; The Mask by Curtis W. Casewit; The Scarred Soul by Seabury Quinn; The Prism by Mary Elizabeth Counselman, The Place of Deso lation by August Derleth, and Jungle Beasts by William P. Barron. Cover art by Joseph B. Eberle. Spine and edges of covers with old sellotape, paper slightly browned; very good otherwise. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 LOVECRAFT, H.P. [Howard Phillips]. THE RAINBOW. Vol 1, No 1. Edited by Sonia H. Greene.
West Warwick, Rhode Island: Necronomicon Press. 1977. 
Facsimile reprint, limited to 550 numbered copies, this being #87. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 14 pp. The 1st issue of this amateur journal, edited by the woman who married Lovecraft. Includes "Nietscheism and Realism" by H.P. Lovecraft (with his portrait), plus articles & poetry by Alfred Galpin, Rheinhart Kleiner, Samuel Loveman and Sonia Greene. A fine copy. of the 1st issue of this amateur journal, edited by the woman who married Lovecraft. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 LOVECRAFT, H.P. [Howard Phillips]. HOWARD PHILIPS LOVECRAFT (1890-1937) A Catalogue of 187 Items. Fine Private Collection Offered For Sale by Carl's Bookshop, 945 Broadway, Tacoma, Washington. Spring, 1970.
Tacoma, WA: Carl's Bookstore. 1970. 
1st edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers, stapled at spine. 20 pp, Illustrated with photographs. Introduction by Carl Person. Contains descriptions of 59 Books by Lovecraft, 10 Mss, Letters and Association Items, 27 Periodical Appearances, 41 Critical and Biographical items, 15 Bibliographical items and 35 Micellaneous items, all concerning the work of HPL. Included is the six-page typescript for PSYCHOPOMPOS; A proof copy of the first signature of the 1936 edition of THE SHADOW OVER INN SMOUTH with proof corrections in Lovecraft's hand, letters, postcards, early periodical appearances, etc, etc. The collection was offered for sale en-bloc for $6,450.00 net. Small hand corrections in ink, light browning, a fine copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 LOVECRAFT, H.P. [Howard Phillips]. THE SHADOW OVER INNSMOUTH. Illustrated by Frank A. Utpatel.
Everett, Pennsylvania: Visionary Publishing Co., 1936. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in silver. Of two known bindings, this copy has the title in upper and lower case letters. 158 pp., four illustrations by Utpatel. Inner hinges a trifle pulled, cloth on spine panel wrinkled, as is usual for this book. a very good clean copy. 400 copies were printed. Around 200 copies were bound, the remaining sheets destroyed or abandoned. 150 were bound in black cloth, the remainder in a secondary binding of white cloth. A dust wrapper was issued as an afterthought, and exists in two states; due to a leaky garage, fewer than 100 had dust wrappers. An errata sheet was made up some time after initial publication and exists in some copies. Our copy has neither a dust wrapper or an errata sheet. H.P. Lovecraft's first published book, and the only book of his published during his lifetime (discounting the still-born edition of THE SHUNNED HOUSE). The book was printed in April, 1936, the edition not bound until November, Lovecraft rec eived his copies late in the year and sent out some inscribed copies as Christmas presents, was hospitalized soon after that and dead on March 15, 1937 
Price: 2750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 LOVECRAFT, H.P.; SMITH, Clark Ashton, et al. WEIRD TALES Magazine. March, 1948 issue. CANADIAN EDITION. WEIRD TALES Magazine. March, 1948 issue. CANADIAN EDITION.
Toronto: The American News Company. 1948. 
1st Canadian edition. Corresponds to the same monthly issue as the US edition (Vol 40, No. 3), but with Canadian ads. The Twenty-Fifth Anniversary issue. An excellent issue with cover artwork by Lee Brown Coye. Contains THE MASTER OF THE CRABS by Cl ark Ashton Smith; The House (verse) by H.P. Lovecraft; Roman Remains by Algernon Blackwood; The Merrow by Seabury Quinn; Catnip by Robert Bloch; The October Game by Ray Bradbury; Something in the Wood by August derleth; The La Prello Paper by Carl J acobi; The Leonardo Rondache by Manly Wade Wellman; Ghost Hunt by H. Russell Wakefield; The Coming of Mr. Alkerhaus by Allison V. Harding and The Might-Have-Been by Edmond Hamilton. Paper off-white and creamy, small edgetears, small marks on rear co vers; an excellent copy; near fine. The print runs on these Canadian issues were much smaller than their US counterparts. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 LOVETT, Margaret. SIR HALMANAC AND THE CRIMSON STAR. Illustrated by George Adamson.
London: Faber & Faber. [1965]. 
First edition. Small quarto, original blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. 64 pp., illustrated. Small ink inscription on front free endpaper, dated '73. A few small marks to the cloth, a very good, clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapp erwhich is price-clipped, has a few minor marks and small chips at edges. Overall, an attractive copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Humourous Children's Fantasy Novel. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 LUM, Peter. FABULOUS BEASTS. With Illustrations by Anne Marie Jauss.
London: Thames and Hudson. No Date [circa 1950). 
First UK edition. Octavo, original red boards, black spine lettering. 256 pp., Index, Illustrations. Previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, else a fine copy in a nice clean dust wrapper with a few tiny stains and a small chip from top edge of rear panel. ¶ A fascinating collection of fact and fable on the great beasts of mythology - The Chimera, The Hippogriff, The Phoenix, The Unicorn, Dragons, Sea-Monsters - with elegant line drawings by Jauss. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 LUMLEY, Brian. THE LAST AERIE.
New York: TOR Horror [A Tom Doherty Associates Book]. 1993. 
First edition [and first printing]. Octavo, original black boards titled in copper on spine. 479 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Vampire novel, the second book in the Vampire World trilogy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 LUMLEY, Brian. BLOODWARS.
New York: TOR Horror [A Tom Doherty Associates Book]. 1994. 
First edition [and first printing]. Octavo, original black boards titled in gold on spine. 509 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Vampire novel, the third book in the Vampire World trilogy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 LUMLEY, Brian. BLOOD BROTHERS.
New York: TOR Horror [A Tom Doherty Associates Book]. 1992. 
First edition [and first printing]. Octavo, original blue boards titled in copper on spine. 408 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Vampire novel, the first book in the Vampire World trilogy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 LUMLEY, Brian. THE TRANSITION OF TITUS CROW.
New York: DAW Books, Inc. / The New American Library of Canada Limited. [1975]. 
First edition [and first printing]. Small octavo, original pictorial wrappers (a paperback). Issued as DAW Books No. 151 [UW1173], $1.50. Canadian issue, with PRINTED IN CANADA on copyright page. A fine copy with a hint of rubbing to the edges (no c reasing). Cthulhu Mythos tale in the tradition of H.P. Lovecraft. Cover artwork by Michael Whelan. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 LUMLEY, Brian. THE BURROWERS BENEATH.
New York: DAW Books, Inc. / The New American Library of Canada Limited. [1974]. 
First edition [and first printing]. Small octavo, original pictorial wrappers (a paperback). Issued as DAW Books No. 91 [UQ1096], 95¢. Canadian issue, with PRINTED IN CANADA on copyright page. A fine copy. Cthulhu Mythos tale in the tradition of H.P . Lovecraft. Cover artwork by Tim Kirk. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 LYNCH, Jay, CRUMB, Robert; WILLIAMSON, Skip; et al. BIJOU FUNNIES No. 4.
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Krupp Comic Works / Kitchen Sink. 1972. 
Second printing, with "First Krupp Printing February 1972" on inner front cover. Pictorial wrappers, a comic book. Robert Crumb cover art. Light silverfish tracings along spine, a very good, clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 LYNCH, Jay, CRUMB, Robert; WILLIAMSON, Skip; et al. BIJOU FUNNIES No. 5
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Krupp Comic Works / Kitchen Sink. 1972 
Third printing, so stated. Original pictorial wrappers; a comic book. A virtually fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 MACCREAGH, Gordon. POISONOUS MIST. An Adventure Story.
New York: Chelsea House, Publishers. [1927]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold on spine and front panel. 250 pp. Mild browning, a very good clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which has some small tears and some old internal brown tape mends to th e folds. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantastic adventure, Lost race. The search for the "Creek of Poisonous Mist" in the Amazon jungle, the source of rare golden quills. Native sorcery & witchcraft. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 MacDONALD, George. ROBERT FALCONER.
London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd. No Date [circa 1890]. 
Reprint, "New edition" stated on title page. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt and decorated in blind. [4] pp publisher's ads at rear, undated. Lacks front free endpaper, rear hinge slightly cracked, ink name. A very good copy. Historical novel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 MACHARD, Alfred. THE WOLF-MAN (The Were-Wolf).
London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd. (1934). 
Reprint, first published in 1925. This edition issued in The Crime Circle Novels series. Octavo, original orange clothtitled in black on spine panel. Spine a bit faded, cloth somewhat soiled, a good to very good copy. Detective story with supernatur al overtones, rationalized. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 MACHEN, Arthur LE GRAND DIEU PAN. Traduit de l'Anglais par P.J. Toulet. Preface D'Henri Martineau.
Paris: Editions Emile-Paul Freres. [1963]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original printed wrappers. THE GREAT GOD PAN, text in French. Wrappers with very slight wear and toning to spine panel, previous owner's ink name, a very good clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 MACHIAVELLI, Niccolo. THE PRINCE and THE DISCOURSE. With an Introduction by Max Lerner.
New York: The Modern Library. No date [after 1940]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original blue cloth blocked in blind & gold.. Issued as Modern Library # 65. 540 pp + [2] pp publisher's ads at rear. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped, small closed tears and associated wrinkles at base of rear panel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 MACHIAVELLI, Niccolo. THE PRINCE and THE DISCOURSE. With an Introduction by Max Lerner.
New York: The Modern Library. [1940]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original grey cloth blocked in green & gold.. Issued as Modern Library # 65. 540 pp + [6] pp publisher's ads at rear. Very good in price clipped dust wrapper lightly tanned on spine & with a small chip at head. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com