Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 FUTRELLE, Jacques. THE DIAMOND MASTER. With Illustrations by Herman Pfeifer.
New York: A.L. Burt Company. [1909] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint Hardcover Very Good 
Reprint, first issued in the USA by Bobbs-Merrill in 1909. Octavo, original gray cloth titled in white on spine panel, pictorial paper label on front panel. [305] pp. Frontispiece. Pencil name on front free endpaper. A very good clean copy. ¶ Mystery novel. A perfect diamond worth millions is mailed, in a plain package, to a diamond dealer. Then he finds that identical diamonds were delivered to other diamond dealers. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 FUTRELLE, Jacques. MY LADY'S GARTER.
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company. [1912]. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial gray cloth stamped in black, white and gold. 332 pp + [4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece portrait of the author. This is the later issue; an earlier issue exists which bears the frontispiece plus 12 black & white plates by F.R. Gruger, with the illustrator credited on the title page - this issue has none of the Gruger plates and no mention of him on the title. Spine slightly leaned, minor dust soiling to the cloth; very good. ¶ Crime novel, listed in Hubin. Dedicated by the author's widow, May Futrelle "To the Heroes of the Titanic I Dedicate This My Husband's Book". Jacques Futrelle died in the sinking of the Titanic earlier in 1912. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 GABORIAU, Emile. THE HONOUR OF THE NAME.
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. No Date [1930's] Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
Reprint. Small format H&S 2/ series. Small octavo, original red boards decorated in blind, titled in black on spine. 283 pp. Minor dampstains, very good copy in dust wrapper. ¶ Mystery novel, translated from the French. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 GABORIAU, Emile. OTHER PEOPLE'S MONEY.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. No Date [circa 1920]. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
Reprint, the first English edition was Routledge, 1888. Small octavo, original red cloth boards decorated in blind and titled in black. Issued as a volume in Hodder & Stoughton's 2 /- Novels. Mild browning to text block, small tear at spine head. A very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper, a bit torn & frayed at spine base (no loss). Uncommon in dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Gale (Oliver Marble) Carnack The Life-Bringer. The Story of a Dawn Man Told by Himself. With a Foreword by Dr. Alfred V. Kidder. Illustrations in Color by Armstrong Sperry. Pictolith Sketches by Olive Otis.
NY: Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1928. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket Signed
First edition. 378 pp. Brown cloth stamped in gilt. Frontispiece and 3 plates in color, also 20 b&w plates. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1931. Recipient's name cut from front fly leaf and inscription date partially effaced, otherwise a nice clean copy in a worn pictorial dust jacket, with old tape repairs. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric lost race novel. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Galvin (Antoinette E.) The Story of Swan-Like.
Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, (1912). 
First edition. 156 pp. Grey pictorial cloth designed in black & white. Small stain on front cover, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Pre-Columbian fantasy. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 GANPAT (pseudonym of Martin L. Gompertz) FAIRY SILVER. A Traveller's Tale.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1932]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black. Ex-lending library copy with marks and stamps on endpapers. Front flap of dust wrapper affixed to front paste-down. Cloth a bit soiled, binding slightly loose. A good to very good copy. Sca rce, particularly in the correct 1st printing. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 GANPAT (pseudonym of Martin L. Gompertz) THE SNOW FALCON.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1935]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black. Ink name on front endpaper; rubbing to cloth and some wear at corners, a very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Ganpat [M.L.A. Gompertz]. The Voice of Dashin. A Romance of Wild Mountains.
NY: George H. Doran Company, (1927). 
First American edition. 314 pp. Orange cloth stamped in black. Minor dust soiling, a clean very good copy The British edition was published by Hodder and Stoughton in 1926. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race fantasy novel. A band of adve nturers heads into the Himalayas, where they encounter the "People of the Hand", a lost Nordic tribe. They assist them in regaining their "City of Fairy Towers" from Tibetan enemies 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 GANPAT [pseudonym of M.L.A. Gompertz] THE VOICE OF DASHIN. A Romance of WIld Mountains.
NY: George H. Doran Company. (1927). 
First American edition. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. 314 pp. Ink name on front endpaper, covers moderately soiled; a very good, sound copy. ¶ Lost race fantasy novel. A band of adventurers heads into the Himalayas, where they enco unter the "People of the Hand", a lost Nordic tribe. They assist them in regaining their "City of Fairy Towers" from Tibetan enemies. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 GANPAT [pseudonym of M.L.A. Gompertz]. MIRROR OF DREAMS.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited. No Date [1928]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in black on spine & front panel. 319 pp. Blurb from front dust wrapper flap glued to front endpaper; a fairly rough ex-lending library copy with stamps from the Hudson Bay Company library on the en dpapers. Some stains to the text, binding solid but with some stains and the cloth fraying somewhat along the rear spine hinge. A good copy only. ¶ Lost race novel, an expedition to the lost "City of Visions" in the unknown reaches of Tibet. Co n s i d e red to be a source of ideas for James Hilton's LOST HORIZON. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 GARDENING. NICHOLSON, George. THE ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF GARDENING. A practical and scientific encyclopaedia of horticulture for gardeners and botanists.
London: L. Upcott Gill, [1888] - 1901. 
Quarto, original half morocco & green cloth over bevelled boards, the spine with raised bands and titled in gilt; marbled endpapers and page edges. 5 volumes, inclusive of the supplement. Each volume has a colour chromolithographic frontispiece and hundreds of woodcuts within the text, plus several full page plates. Moderate light wear, a very clean and attractive set. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 GARDINER, Alan H. CATALOGUE DES CARACTERES D'IMPRESSION HIEROGLYPHIQUES D'EGYPTIENS d'apres les matrices appartenant a Alan H. Gardiner. En deux dimensions 18 points et 12 points avec grandeurs intermediaires.
Bruxelles: Edition de la Foundation Egyptologique Reine Elisabeth. 1928. 
First edition. Large quarto, original printed wrappers. A few small marks and very tiny tears, a very good, clean copy. Very uncommon. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Gardner (Gilson) A New Robinson Crusoe. A New Version of His Life and Adventures With an Explanatory Note.
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920. 
First edition. 109 pp. Green cloth designed in dark green. Small paper label on spine; a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A new version of Robinson Crusoe, allegedly transcribd from an old manuscript written by Daniel Defoe and Alexander Selkirk, the real-life "Crusoe". 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 GARDNER, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE AMOROUS AUNT.
New York: William Morrow and Company. 1963. 
1st edition. Minute bumps to cornrs; a fine copy in a very slightly rubbed, price-clipped dust wrapper. An attractive copy of the true 1st edition. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 GARDNER, Erle Stanley. PAY DIRT And Other Whispering Sands Stories of Gold Fever and The Western Desert. Edited by Charles G. Waugh and Martin H. Greenberg.
New York: William Morrow and Company. 1983. 
First edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine. 324 pp. A fine bright copy in a fine dust wrapper. A collection of 'rip-roaring western stories' culled from the pages of ARGOSY magazine in the 1930's, here first collected. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 GARDNER, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE LUCKY LEGS.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. [1934] [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint, first issued by William morrow in 1934. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in red. 282 pp. Endpapers browned otherwise a fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, worn along the edges and a bit frayed at spine head. ¶ Nice early reprint in j acket of the third Perry Mason mystery. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 GARDNER, John. GRENDEL. Illustrated by Emil Antonucci.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1971. 
First edition. Octavo, original purple cloth decorated in gilt on front panel, titled in gilt on spine. 174 pp. Tiny marks to endpapers, hint of fading to edges of purple cloth , a very fresh, very good clean copy in the original dust jacket, price- clipped but with only just the faintest hint of the usually horrible spine fading common with this title. ¶ Gardner's third and certainly best book, the story of Beowulf as told fromt the monster's point of view. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Garis (Howard R.) Tam of the Fire Cave.
NY & London: D. Appleton and Company, 1927. 
First edition. [258] pp. + 2 leaves of ads at rear. The correct first printing with code [1] on last page of text. Orange cloth designed and lettered in blue. Frontispiece. Moderate shelf wear, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A juvenile prehistoric tale by the author of the "Uncle Wiggly" books. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 GARLAND, Hamlin. BACK-TRAILERS FROM THE MIDDLE BORDER. Illustrations by Constance Garland.
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1928. 
First edition, first printing. Octavo, original decorated black cloth stamped in gold, blue, white and red. 379 pp., pictorial endpapers. A nearly fine copy, attractive, clean and bright. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 GARNER, Alan. A BAG OF MOONSHINE. Illustrated by Patrick James Lynch.
[London]: Collins. [1986]. 
First edition. Quarto, original blue boards titled in silver on spine panel. 144 pp, eight full-pagecolour plates and numerous line-drawings throughout the text, pictorial dust wrapper, all by Lynch. Small remainder mark to bottom page egdes, a fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 GARNER, Alan. THE VOICE THAT THUNDERS. Essays and Lectures.
London: The Harvill Press. [1997]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers, trade paperback size. Slight signs of use, but a very good, clean copy. ¶ "Alan Garner is an exceptional lecturer and essayist. This collection, taken from the work of more than 20 years, explores an enviable range of scholarly interests: archaeology, myth, language, education, philosophy, the spiritual quest, mental health, literature, music and film". 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 GARNER, Alan. THE STONE BOOK. Etchings by Michael Foreman.
[New York & Cleveland]: Collins [William Collins & World Publishing Company]. [1976]. 
First American edition. Octavo, original cloth. Small ink stamp on rear endpaper otherwise a near fine copy in price-clipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 GARNER, Alan. RED SHIFT.
London: Collins. [1973]. 
First edition. Octavo, original boards. Some mild browning & dust soiling; small corner of front flyleaf creased. A very good copy in dust wrapper, price corner clipped and evidence of a price sticker removed from base of inner front flap. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 GARNER, Alan.; PHILIP, Neil. A FINE ANGER. A Critical Introduction to the Work of Alan Garner.
London: Collins. [1981]. 
First edition. Octavo, original brown boards titled in silver on spine. 191 pp., Notes, Bibliography, Index. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, small closed tear at one edge. ¶ Scholarly analysis of Garners writings. Includes a bibliography of Garner's work covering Published books, Libretti, Uncollected Short Fiction and Verses, Essays and Lectures, Reviews and "Other", as well as Unpublished work by Garner, A Select list of Interviews with, articles and essays on, reviews and c r i t i c a l considerations of Garner and his writing, and a Select Bibliography of Background Literature. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 GARNETT, Eve. THE FAMILY FROM ONE END STREET And Some of their Adventures. Written and Illustrated by Eve Garnett.
New York: The Vanguard Press. [1960]. 
Reprint, first published in 1937. Octavo, original red boards titled in white on spine panel, decorated endpapers. Ownership sticker on front free endpaper, small marks and bumps, a very good copy in dust wrapper with a faded spine and an irregular stain on the front panel. Still (and overall) a nice copy. ¶ Winner of the 1937 Carnegie medal for best children's book of the year. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 GARNETT, Richard. JACK OF DOVER. Illustrated by Graham Oakley.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. 1966. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards, dust wrapper. Full-page black & white illustrations by Oakley throughout. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 GARNETT, Richard. THE TWILIGHT OF THE GODS And Other Tales.
London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1888. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover lettering rear cover monogram in black. Floral patterned end papers. Two publisher's catalogues at rear; one of six pages, undated, and another of 24 pages, dated 1891. Thus, this is a later binding, ca. 1891. Some rubbing to spine, lettering a bit faded, generally a clean very good copy, the inner hinges not cracked. ¶ Fantasy & supernatural tales. Bleiler: Guide to Supernatural Fiction, 675, wherein he praises this collection highly. 
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 GARTH, David. EASTWARD IN EDEN.
NY: H.C. Kinsey & Company, Inc. 1939. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First edition. 314 pp. Olive cloth designed in green and grey. Label removed from front end paper, bookstore stamp, very good in a chipped dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Adventure and romance in Egypt, including the search for a hidden city. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 GASKELL, Jane. STRANGE EVIL.
London: Hutchinson of London. (1957). First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in gilt. Pictorial endpapers reproducing a page from the author's notebooks. [256] pp. Small bumps to the spine, quite a nice copy in very good dust jacket, lightly tanned on spine and with a few short closed tears. ¶ The author's first book, published when she was just 14 years old. A fantasy novel set in a mysterious fourth-dimensional fairyland. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 GASKELL, Jane. ATLAN.
(London): Hodder and Stoughton. (1965). First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original burgundy boards stamped in gilt. 286 pp. Small bumps to corners, quite a nice copy in very good dust jacket, lightly tanned on spine panel. ¶ The second volume in the author's epic fantasy series set in ancient Atlantis. 'Translations' of the diaries of Cija, Empress of the fabled island-continent Atlan, and her daughter Seka. Sword and Sorcery, exotic adventure. Highly praised. Cawthorn & Moorcock, FANTASY - The 100 Best Books, Item 81. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 GASKELL, Jane. KING'S DAUGHTER.
London: Hutchinson of London. (1958). First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in gilt. Pictorial (map) end papers. [280] pp. A nice copy in a dust jacket, spine a trifle tanned, small scuffs. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ The author's second book. A tale of the antedeluvian world and Atlantis. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 GAUMER, Patrick and Claude Moliterni. DICTIONNAIRE MONDIAL DE LA BANDE DESSINEE.
Paris: Larousse. [1994]. 
First edition. Large quarto, original cloth. 682 pp. Illustrated throughout. Encyclopedia of Comics, with much emphasis on European illustrators. Text in French. Top page edges a trifle dusty, a very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which shows some mild creasing. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 GAUTIER, Theophile. SPIRITE. A Fantasy. From the French...
New York: D. Appleton and Company. 1877. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First edition in English. Octavo, original gray cloth titled and ruled in black on front cover, titled in gilt on spine. Brown coated endpapers. 214 pp + 1 leaf of ads at rear. Issued as number three of Appleton's "Collection of Foreign Authors." Ink name on front free endpaper, faded with time; a small typed label of the same owner affixed to upper corner of front paste-down; spine tips show some mild wear to the cloth and there is some light general mottling to the covers; a very good, sound copy, quite attractive. ¶ A supernatural tale of the romantic involvement between a man and a ghost. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 GAZELLA, E.V. THE BLESSING OF AZAR. A Tale of Dreams and Truth.
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House. (1928). First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in gilt. 226 pp. Small stain to upper spine, otherwise about fine in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Metaphysical and Utopian. Azar, a Persian Silk Merchant, gathers together peoples from many lands and proposes a Utopian community in the American West based on Equality and Common Equity. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Genone, Hudor [pseudonym of William James Roe]. Inquirendo Island by Hudor Genone (pseudonym).
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company. 1892. 
Third edition. 347 pp. + 6 pp. ads. Pictorial green cloth, front cover designed, ruled and lettered in black, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Ink name on inner front cover, some soiling to cloth, a very good copy. The first edition was issued by P utnams in 1886 and is in a non-pictorial binding; this edition is much the scarcer. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost Race & Utopian. On an island lost in the Atlantic the science of mathematics is deified. The people possess no wood, but h ave a marvellous metal, unknown to the rest of the world. The people are of 16th century English descent and have a socialistic government. 
Price: 225.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 GENTLE, Mary. GOLDEN WITCHBREED.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1983. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards. A fine copy in dust wrapper, price corner clipped. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 GENTLE, Mary. ANCIENT LIGHT.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1987. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards. A fine copy in dust wrapper with a hint of browning to the extremities. The sequel to GOLDEN WITCHBREED. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 George (W.L.) Children of the Morning.
NY & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1927. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First American edition. 305 pp. Orange cloth stamped in black. Green patterned end papers. A clean very good copy in a slightly chipped and dusty dust jacket which has a crumpled snag mid-spine (no real loss). The British first edition was published by Chapman & Hall in 1926. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Utopian fantasy novel. A group of seventy children is shipwrecked on an island off the coast of South America. With no adults, they grow up on their own to discover sex, violence, agriculture and... life. Considered a precursor to the theme used by William Golding in 'Lord of the Flies'. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Gerard (Louise) Bride of the Night.
NY: Macaulay Company, (1930). 
First American edition. 305 pp. Green cloth, spine designed and lettered in red. Shelf wear & soiling, front inner hinge neatly repaired; about very good in a pictorial dust jacket, heavily re-inforced with brown tape. From the Stuart Teitler collec tion of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Exotic romance set in Africa. A half-white Sultan of an African tribe abducts an English woman for his bride. The British army shows up and blows the hell out of everything, as usual. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 GERARD, Francis. RED ROPE.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. 1939. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black. 282 pp. Small ink name on title page, endpapers darkened, a very good, clean copy in original cloth, slightly dusty. ¶ Detective novel. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 GERARD, Louise. THE GOLDEN CENTIPEDE.
New York: E.P. Dutton and Company. 1910. 
First American edition, from British sheets. Octavo, original green cloth titled and decorated (with a golden centipede) in gilt. The first edition was London, Methuen, 1910. Small stain to bottom edge of the first few leaves, a few small marks to the covers, a very good, bright copy. ¶ Lost race novel. The remains of a decayed African civilization who worship a gigantic evil golden centipede, ruled by a white queen. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Germains (Victor Wallace) Crusoe Warburton.
NY: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1954). 
First edition. 250 pp. Black boards, spine lettered in green. Pictorial (map) end papers. A very good copy in a pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Castaway encounters a lost civilization resembling clas sical Greeks. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Gesenius, Wilhelm. Ausführliches grammatisch-kritisches Lehrgebäude der hebräischen Sprache mit Vergleichung der verwandten Dialekte ausgearbeitet.
Leipzig : F.C.W. Vogel. 1817. 
First edition. Octavo, contemporary marbled boards, leather spine, gilt titles. 908 pp. Three parts in One. Complete. Spine panel repaired at edges, but solid and holding nicely, corner of front flyleaf torn, some foxing. A complete and attractive c opy of a very rare book. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 GIBSON, William and Bruce Sterling. THE DIFFERENCE ENGINE.
New York: Bantam Books. [1991]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket Signed
First edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine titled in gold. Signed by William Gibson on the title page, with the date '1855" added at the foot of the page. Fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 GILCHRIST, R. Murray. THE STONE DRAGON AND OTHER TRAGIC ROMANCES.
Charleston, South Carolina: Charon House. 1998. Limited Edition Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First printing of this edition, limited to 265 copies, of which this is one of 250 numbered copies offered for sale. Octavo, original black cloth titled in silver on spine panel. Fine in dust jacket. ¶ An important and interesting collection of weird, decadent and supernatural tales. Originally issued by Methuen in 1894, the first edition of this book has long been considered a rarity. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 GILES, Cynthia. THE TAROT. History, Mystery and Lore.
New York: Paragon House. [1992] 
First edition. Large octavo, original boards with cloth spine. 238 pp. Index, Illustrations. Fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 GILES, Cynthia. THE TAROT: Methods, Mastery and More.
New York: Fireside / Simon & Schuster. [1996] 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 238 pp., Index. Upper front corner and first few pages creased, else fine. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Gill (Richard C.) The Volcano of Gold. A Manga Story. Illustrated by Herbert Morton Stoops.
NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1938. 
First edition. 256 pp. Rough-woven brown cloth lettered in gilt. Pictorial map end papers. Illustrated. A nice, clean copy in the pictorial dust jacket, which has some edge wear and old clear tape repairs to edges.From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Lost Race novel, Incas and treasure in the Amazon. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Gill (Richard C.) Flying Death. A Manga Story.
NY: Henry Holt and Company, (1942). 
First edition. 238 pp. Green cloth designed in black. Top edge stained green. Very good in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A young American explorer travels to the remote Amazonian ju ngles to learn the secret of curare, the drug with which they poison their arrows. He discovers a lost Inca city. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Gilman (Bradley) A Son of the Desert. With Illustrations by Thornton Oakley.
NY: The Century Co., 1909. 
First edition. 363 pp. Beige cloth designed and lettered in blue, brown and green. Bookplate on inner front cover. Tanning to spine, tear in the margin of one page, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Amongst Bedouin tribes in the Egyptian desert. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 GILSON, Barbara [pseudonym of Charles Gilson]. QUEEN OF THE ANDES by Barbara Gilson [pseudonym].
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. No Date [1935]. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First or early edition. Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black. 280 pp. Colour frontispiece (by Cyrus Cuneo). Light fading to edges of cloth, a very good bright copy in a somewhat chipped and worn dust jacket, a few closed tears repaired internally with clear tape. From Stuart Teitler's British lost race collection. ¶ Lost race novel, Incas surviving in an extinct volcano in Peru. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 GILSON, Major Charles. THE PIRATE AEROPLANE.
London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press. No Date [circa 1930]. 
Reprint, first issued in 1913. Octavo, original pictorial boards. 327 pp. Colour frontispiece. Issued as a volume in "The New Ensign Series". Binding rubbed, with slight wear at edges and a small chip at spine head. ¶ Boy's lost race adventure novel . The discovery of the 'Asmalians', descendants of ancient Egyptians inhabiting an unknown region in North Africa. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Glanville [Ernest]. In Search of the Okapi. A Story of Adventure in Central Africa. Illustrated by William Rainey, R.I.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co. 1904. 
First American edition. 381 pp. Pictorial red cloth decorated in black, brown, red and gold on spine and front panel. Frontispiece and seven additional black & white plates. The correct first printing, with the 1904 date on the title page. Touch of wear to cloth at tips and some minor dust-soiling, spine panel just a trifle tanned, a fresh, bright, very good copyFrom the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race adventure novel. Cave-dwelling demon-women encountered in Africa. 
Price: 185.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 GLASSNER, Christine & Alois Haidinger. DIE ANFANGE DER MELKER. Neue Erkenntnisse Zu Handschriften Und Fragmenten Aus Der Zeit Vor 1200 Prasentiert Im Rahmen Der Sonderausstellung Aus Anlass "1000 Jahre Ostarrichi".
Stift Melk: Geistliches Kulturelles Zentrum. 1996. 
First edition. Quarto, original pictorial paper wrapeprs (perfectbound). 143 pp., Illustrated throughout with reproductions of erly manuscripts in colour & black & white. Text in German. Fine copy. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Mu ses, with his ownership signature on inner front cover. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 GLOVER, Michael. WELLINGTON'S PENINSULAR VICTORIES. Busaco. Salamanca. Vitoria. Nivelle.
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. [1963]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 192 pp., appendixes, bibliography, index. Illustrated. A history of Wellington's campaigns in the Peninsular wars 1809-1814. Issued as a volume in the British Battles Series. A fine copy in a very good dust wrapp er, rubbed along the folds and with a short closed tear. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 GODDARD, David. THE TOWER OF ALCHEMY. An Advanced Guide to the Great Work.
York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc. (1999). 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 268 pp, Bibliography, Index. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 GOETZ, Delia, Sylvanus G. Morley, and Adrian Recinos. POPOL VUH. The Sacred Book of the Ancient Quiche Maya. English Version by Delia Goetz and Sylvanus G. Morley from the Translation of Adrian Recinos.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. [1975]. 
Reprint. First issued in this format in 1950; this is the ninth printing. Octavo, original green cloth titled in silver on spine. 267 pp, Index. Floral stamp on front free endpaper (Banyan Books); otherwise a fine copy in like dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 GOLD, H. L. [editor]. THE FIFTH GALAXY READER.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1961]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. Previous owner's initials on front free endpaper. Jacket painting by Arthur Renshaw. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 GOLDEN FLEECE magazine. HOWARD, Robert E.; BEDFORD-JONES, H.; QUINN, Seabury; others. GOLDEN FLEECE MAGAZINE. Odyssey Publications reprint.
Melrose Highlands, MA: Odyssey Publications. 1975. 
1st printing thus, reprint anthology. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Anthology of stories reproduced with original illustrations from GOLDEN FLEECE magazine in the 1930's. Stories included are LORDS OF THE TIDELESS SEA by H. Bedford Jon es; GATES OF EMPIRE by Robert E. Howard; THE FIRE-MASTER by Seabury Quinn; ARIADNE SPEAKS by Clyde B. Clason; DERVISH GOLD by Don Wimmer and others. Cover artwork by Harold S. Delay. Issued as Odyssey Publications #4. Browning to spine panel ot h e r w i se a fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 GOLDING, William. THE PYRAMID.
London: Faber and Faber. [1967]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt titles to spine. 217 pp. Small bump to one corner else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 GOLDING, William. THE BRASS BUTTERFLY. A Play in Three Acts.
London: Faber and Faber. [1958]. 
First edition. Octavo, original orange cloth, black titles to spine. 80 pp. Neat ink name on front paste-down (under the jacket flap), a very good clean tight copy in dust jacket, price clipped, one short closed tear. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 GOLLOMB, Joseph. THE PORTRAIT INVISIBLE.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. [1928] [i.e., slightly later]. [1928] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint 
Reprint. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black. Mild browning to endpapers, cloth worn at spine head; a very good copy in the original pictorial dust wrapper with some mild wear at edges. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 GOLLOMB, Joseph. THE SUBTLE TRAIL. Another Goldfish Story.
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1929. Second printing Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
Second printing, November, 1929, one month after the first. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in yellow. Very good clean copy in a reprint Grosset & Dunlap dust wrapper, very good but with small chips and tears to the edges. The dust wrapper is not supplied, the book was issued in this manner. A very good copy overall. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 GOLLOMB, Joseph. THE CURTAIN OF STORM.
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1933. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in white. Mild browning to endpapers, a clean, nearly fine copy in the original pictorial dust wrapper which has mild tanning to the spine panel. The price corner is clipped and there is some minor old interior tapemends. An attractive copy in dust wrapper, very good indeed. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Gordon (Nancy McKay) Her Bungalow. An Atlantean Memory.
Chicago: Hermetic Publishing Co., 1898. 
First edition. 238 pp. Light brown cloth designed in black. Illustrated title page, and small emblematic illustrations throughout. A very good, bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Metaphysical, a return to a previous existence in Atla ntis. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 GORDON, Antoinette K. THE ICONOGRAPHY OF TIBETAN LAMAISM.
[New Delhi]: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt Ltd. [1978]. 
First Indian edition. Quarto, original black cloth, spine titled in gold. 131 pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated throughout, mostly in black & white, a few colour plates. A photo reprint of the the 2nd edition, revised, of 1958 (first edition was Columbia University Press, 1939).A very good, clean copy in dust wrapper. An important and scholarly work. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 GORDON, E.O. PREHISTORIC LONDON. Its Mounds and Circles. With Appendices by the Rev. John Griffith.
London: The Covenant Publishing Co., Ltd. 1932. 
Third edition. Octavo, original green clothtitled in black. 212 pp., Index, 22 illustrations on 21 plates. Very good copy, clean and attractive. Originally published in 1914, the appendices appear here for the first time and include 'The Interpretat ion of Prehistoric Monuments Illustrated by the Monuments of Avebury, The Interrelation of Mounds, and the Alignments of Ancient Roads in the District of London". 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 GOULART, Ron [ed]. YEAR OF THE BAT. The History of DC Comics. Fifty Years of Fantastic Imagination. An issue of Comics: The Golden Age.
Las Vegas, NV: Pioneer Books. [1989]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 GOULD, Nat. RAYMOND'S RIDE. [Yellowback edition].
London: R.A. Everett & Co., Ltd. No Date [1880's?]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial boards (a Victorian 'yellowback']. 255 pp., ads on endpapers, Front inner hinges repaired, with a small tear; light wear to edges of the boards; a very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 GOULD, Rupert T. ENIGMAS. Another Book of Unexplained Facts.
London: Geoffrey Bles. [1946]. 
Firstprinting of the Revised edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in silver on spine. 231 pp., Illustrated. Contents: There were Giants in those Days; Three Strange Sounds: The Cry of Memnon, Parry's Cannon, The Barsial Guns; Old Parr and othe rs; Landfall of Columbus; Bealings Bells; "Victoria Tragedy; Last of the Alchemists; Abraham Thornton Offers Battle; Canals of Mars. A fine copy in an attractive dust wrapper which has tiny chips and tears at the edges. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 GOYON, Jean Claude. HEDEDYT: ISIS-SCORPION ET ISIS AU SCORPION. En Marge du Papyrus de Brooklyn 47.218.50 - III.
Le Caire [Cairo]: Imprimerie de L'Institut Francais D'Archeologie Orientale. 1978. 
First separate edition. Quarto, original wrappers. pp [439] - 458. Extrait du Bulletin de L'Institut Francais D'Archeologie Orientale, t. LXXVIII. Fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 GOYON, Jean-Claude. LA STATUETTE FUNERAIRE I.E. 84 DE LYON ET LE TITRE SAITE.
Le Caire [Cairo]: Imprimerie de L'Institut Francais D'Archeologie Orientale. 1969. 
First separate edition. Quarto, original wrappers. pp [159] - 171 [+ 3 plates]. Extrait du Bulletin de L'Institut Francais D'Archeologie Orientale, t. LXVII. Fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 GOYON, Jean-Claude. LA LITTERATURE FUNERAIRE TARDIVE.
[Institut français d’archéologie orientale]: No Date [1972]. 
First separate edition. Quarto, original wrappers. pp [73] - 81. Extrait de Textes et Languages de L'Egypte Pharonique (Troisieme Volume). Fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Graham (Mrs. John Ellsworth) The Toltec Savior. A Historical Romance of Ancient Mexico.
NY: G.W. Dillingham Company, (1901). 
First edition. 298 pp. + 6pp. publisher's ads. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover designed and lettered in black and white, top edges gilt. Frontispiece. Bookplate of Stuart Teitler on inner front cover. Minor soiling to cloth, a nice bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle, who bought it from Teitler in 1988. ¶ Historical romance set in pre-Columbian times, dealing largely with a prince of the Toltecs, who succeeds to the throne at an early age. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 GRAHAM, Kenneth. THE HEADSWOMAN. With Illustrations in Colour and Woodcuts by Marcia Lane Foster.
London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited. [1921]. 
First illustrated edition. Octavo, original patterned paper boards, white buckram spine, printed paper title labels. 53 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Eight full-page colour woodcuts, two black and white woodcuts and decorated initials by Marcia Lane Fost er. Minor browning, a fine bright copy in dust jacket. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 GRAHAME, Kenneth. THE GOLDEN AGE. With Illustrations and Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard.
London: John Lane The Bodley Head. [1948]. 
Reprint, this edition was first issued in 1928. Octavo, original grey cloth stamped pictorially in black. 166 pp. Illustrated throughout by Shepard. Ink name and date (1952) on front endpaper, otherwise about a fine copy in a nice example of the pic torial dust wrapper, minor rubbing & marks, price-clipped. An attractive copy. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 GRAIL, Stephen [pseudonym of Fergus Hume]. THE NAMELESS CITY. A Rommany Romance by Stephen Grail [pseudonym].
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1893. First American Edition Paperback Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, rebound in modern printed wrappers. 256 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Some browning to text, a very good copy of a very rare book, nicely rebound by John Ruyle. ¶ Strange story of the secret city of the Gypsies, with Rommany rites and witchcraft; Quasi-lost-race. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 GRANNAN, Mary. NEW MAGGIE MUGGINS STORIES. A Recent Selection of the Famous Radio Stories.
Toronto: Thomas Allen Limited. [1960]. 
Seventh printing. Octavo, original red boards titled in black. A fine copy in dust wrapper of this children's classic. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 GRANT, Charles L. [editor]. SHADOWS 2.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1979. 
First Edition. Octavo, original grey boards titled in black on spine. Fine copy in fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket, price corner clipped. ¶ Original stories of the macabre and bizarre featuring William F. Nolan, Jack Dann, Elizabeth A. Lynn, Ramsa y Cambell, Alan Dean Foster and many more. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 GRANT, Charles L. [editor]. SHADOWS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1978. 
First Edition. Octavo, original gray boards titled in green on spine. A fine copy in dust jacket, price corner clipped. ¶ A collection of original horror stories. Authors include Stephen King, Robert Bloch, Ramsey Cambell, Michael Bishop, Bill Pronz ini, Robert Aickman and others. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 GRANT, Joan. LIFE AS CAROLA.
New York: Harper and Brothers, Publishers. [1940]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth, spine titled and blocked in gilt and black. 396 pp. Top edge dusty, boards a bit darkened at edges, a very good copya nice example of the scarce colour pictorial dust wrapper which has some minor wear at extremities, a small chip at base of spine and a few short closed tears on the rear panel. A scarce book in dust wrapper. ¶ One of the author's historical novels which are in fact "previous life autobiographies" or "Far memory books"; this one set in Renaissance Italy. The author claimed to have recalled the events in her novels while in a hypnotic or trance-like state. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 GRANT, Joan. RETURN TO ELYSIUM.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1947. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in blue on spine panel. 317 pp. Light tanning to spine and along the edges of the cloth, a very good clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket which shows light wear and two strips of brown paper tape reinforcement to the spine tips on the verso. ¶ Reincarnation novel, or what the author called a 'previous life autobiography'. A young girl in ancient Greece. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 GRANVILLE, Austyn. THE SHADOW OF SHAME.
Chicago: Charles H. Sergel & Company, Publishers. [1891]. 
First edition. Octavo, original brown clothtitled and elaborately decorated in gilt on spine and front panel. 345 pp. Early ownership signatures of 'Mrs Anna B. Lundy, co. a 22nd Infantry, Monterey, Cal" and "Oscar H. Hendrickson, 1st Sergeant Co. F. 22nd US Infantry, Presidio of Monterey, California" on the endpapers. Inner hinges neatly repaired, rear cover a bit marked and rubbed, general light wear. A very good copy. ¶ Bizarre melodrama set in Paris around 1870, frought with mystery, coincidences, murder and insanity. Not fantasy, mainly concerned with vice. By the author of the lost race novel "The Fallen Race". A very uncommon book. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 GRATACAP, L.P. A WOMAN OF THE ICE AGE.
New York: Brentano's. 1906. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original beige pictorial boards designed in black & red. 230 pp. Label removed near base of spine, some repairs to outer hinges where they have cracked, in general a clean very good copy otherwise. This book is notoriously difficult to find with the spine still attached - typically it is missing. ¶ Prehistoric novel. The author's most difficult book. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 GRAVES, Robert [ed]. THE COMEDIES OF TERENCE. Edited, with a Foreword, by Robert graves.
New York: Frederick Ungar publishing Co. [1968]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original cloth. 334 pp. Fine in dust jacket. Originally: Aldine, 1962. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 GRAVES, Robert [introducer]. BULLFINCH'S MYTHOLOGY. The Age of Fable. With a Foreword by Robert graves. Illustrated by Joseph papin.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. [1968]. 
Early printing (the second?) of the first US edition, lacking the 'First edition' statement on copyright page. Octavo, original cloth. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 GRAVES, Robert. AN ANCIENT CASTLE. Illustrated by Elizabeth Graves. With an Afterword by William David Thomas.
[No Place]: Michael Kesend Publishing, Ltd. [1981]. 
First American edition. Octavo, original blue boards, gilt titles to spine. 69 pp. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Juvenile. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 GRAY, Eden. THE TAROT REVEALED. A Modern Guide to Reading the Tarot Cards.
New York: Bell Publishing Company. [1960] [i.e., later] 
Reprint. Oblong quarto, original red cloth. 120 pp., illustrated. Very good copy in slightly chipped & worn dust wrapper. ¶ Unenlightened, and based on the Waite deck. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 GRAY, Harold. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE. Volume One: 1931. Edited and with an Introduction by Rick Marschall. [Vol. 1].
Agoura, CA: Fantagraphics Books. [1987]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 GRAYDON, William Murray. THE RIVER OF DARKNESS; Or, Under Africa.
Chicago: Thompson & Thomas. (1902). 
First edition. Octavo, original grey-green pictorial cloth designed in black & white. 296 pp. Frontispiece (of a sea monster!) & several plates. Very light rubbing to white chalk colouring on front panel (much less so than usual for this book), otherwise a fine, bright copy. Reissued in (1903) under the title 'Guy in the Jungle'. ¶ Explorers in Africa travel hundreds of miles on a subterranean river, finally emerging at a primordial black pool inhabited by monstrous sea serpents. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 GRAYDON, Wm. Murray. THE RAJAH'S FORTRESS.
New York: Street & Smith. [1900]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Medal Library No. 59. 316 pp. Browning to text block, small stains, chip to spine head affecting the top 1"; a good copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 GRAYSON, Rupert. GUNSTON COTTON SECRET AIRMAN.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1939. 
1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black on spine & front panel. Top page edges a bit dusty, two leaves a bit roughly opened near the end of the text, a tight, very good copy in dust wrapper which has small chips and edge-tears and is a bit frayed at head of spine panel. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Green (Harry Irving) Yozondé of the Wilderness
NY: Desmond Fitzgerald, Inc., (1910). 
First edition. 167 pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Color frontispiece by The Kinneys. Bookplate of bibliophile and author Frederick W. Skiff on inner front cover. A few pencil marks in the margins, sticker pull on front free endpaper, otherwise a br ight and attractive copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ In early America, a white man seeks solace in the wilderness, where he meets and falls in love with an Indian woman. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 GREEN, Anna Katharine. INITIALS ONLY. With Frontispiece in Colors by Arthur I. Keller.
New York: A.L. Burt Company, Publishers. [1911] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
Reprint edition, first issued by Dodd, Mead in 1911; this edition dates from circa 1919. Octavo, original red cloth embossed in blind and titled in dark blue. 356 pp + [10] pp publishers ads & [10] blank pages at rear. Name stamp on front paste-down; minor browning to endpapers and dusting to top page edges; a very good, nearly fine copy in the attractive colour pictorial dust jacket with artwork also by Keller but depicting a different scene from the book than the frontispiece. The jacket has small chips to the spine tips and one small closed tear to the top edge of the front panel, repaired internally with tape; some minor dust-soiling to the white paper stock. Uncommon in dust wrapper. ¶ Mystery novel, listed in Hubin. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 GREEN, Anna Katharine; WILLETT, Edward. THE OLD STONE HOUSE [with A CATSPAW by Edward Willett]
New York: F.M. Lupton, Publishers. 1891 (but presumably slightly later). 
1st separate edition of this story. Octavo, original stapled pictorial wrappers. Issued as No. 65 in The Leisure Hour Library series. 32 pp. Prints the text of THE OLD STONE HOUSE (first published 1891) plus the additional 2-page story A CATSPAW by Edward Willett. Name stamp on upper cover, browning to text block, a few short edge-tears but overall a very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 GREEN, Anna Katherine. THE FILIGREE BALL. Being a Full and True Account of the Solution of the Mystery concerning the Jeffrey-Moore Affair. Illustrated by C. M. Relyea.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. [1903]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine 
First edition, first issue. Octavo, original green cloth titled and decorated in red and gold on spine and front panel. 418 pp + [22] pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Ink name & date (April 24th, 2903) on front free endpaper (the book was issued in March); a remarkably fine fresh copy. ¶ 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Greene (George W.) The White Girl of Spirit Island. A Story of Love and Adventure.
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, (1927). 
First edition. 273 pp. Red cloth stamped in gilt. Frontispiece portrait of the author. A fine copy in a slightly torn & chipped pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A secret colony of runaway slaves in th e South Seas during the Civil War. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 GREENE, Graham [intro]. BEY, Pilaff. VENUS IN THE KITCHEN, Or; Love's Cookery Book. By Pilaff bey. Edited by Norman Douglas. Introduction by Graham Greene. With Decorations by Bruce Roberts.
New York: The Viking Press. 1953. 
First American edition. Octavo, original two-tine cloth titled and decorated in pink. 192 pp, illus. Gift label from University of Nevada library on inner front cover, else fine in dust jacket. A sharp copy. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 GREENE, Graham. IN SEARCH OF A CHARACTER. Two African Journals.
London: The Bodley Head. [1961]. 
First edition. Small octavo, original boards with red cloth spine, gilt titles. 123 pp. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com