Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
701 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE CAPTAIN OF THE POLESTAR And Other Tales.
London: Longman’s, Green, and Co. 1890. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First edition, second issue (with the ad catalogue dated March 1890 that lists MICAH CLARKE plus this title for Doyle on its p. 12). Original dark green cloth over bevelled boards. Issued the same month as the first issue, this edition was also 750 copies. Very good bright copy with minor wear at the spine ends. Previously in the collection of a private association, with its library markings on the front endpaper and on one page of text. 
Price: 500.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
702 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE CROXLEY MASTER. A Great Tale of the Prize Ring.
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co. 1907. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Small octavo, original brown pictorial cloth stamped in green and white, titles in black on front cover. 76 pp. Some internal soiling, small stains to rear cover, a very good copy, the front panel with the white chalk blacking almost wholely intact. The white chalk is very fragile and highly subject to rubbing, it is usually entirely effaced. ¶ Short novel of boxing by the master. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
703 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE VALLEY OF FEAR. With a Frontispiece by Frank Wiles.
London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1915. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First edition, second impression. Red cloth lettered in gilt. From the Sherlock Holmes Collection of Dr. James Bliss Austin. A fine bright copy - exceptional condition. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
704 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE VALLEY OF FEAR. A Sherlock Holmes Novel. Illustrated by Arthur I. Keller.
New York: George H. Doran Company. (1914) [actually 1915]. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Red cloth ruled and lettered in gilt. Light edge wear. Small bookplate on front end paper and larger bookplate on half-title leaf; a bright very good copy, better than usual. ¶ The fourth and final Sherlock Holmes novel. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
705 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE GUARDS CAME THROUGH and Other Poems.
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart. [1919]. First Canadian Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Canadian edition. Red wrappers ruled and lettered in black. A nice clean copy, about fine. Only about 250 copies of this Canadian edition were produced. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
706 DOYLE, Arthur Conan; DENIS, Leon. THE MYSTERY OF JOAN OF ARC. By Leon Denis. Translated by Arthur Conan Doyle, M.D., LL.D.
London: John Murray. [1925]. Second printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Second impression of the first edition in English. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in silver. 233 pp + [8] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece and seven additional full-page b&w plates. Some mild browning to a few leaves at the rear (from a newspaper clipping, likely); otherwise quite a fresh clean copy, near fine. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
707 DRIOTON, E[tienne]. LA STELE D'UN BRASSEUR D'HELIOPOLIS.
Le Caire (Cairo): Imprimerie de L'Institute Francais D'Archeologie Orientale. 1939. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback Very Good Signed
First edition. Small octavo, original printed wrappers. An offprint, issued as Extrait du Bulletin de L'Institute D'Egypte, T. XX - Session 1937-1938. pp [231] - 245, Illustrations. Inscribed by the author on the first leaf: "A. Monsier W.B. Emery / au cordial hommage / Etienne Drioton". Pierced by two binder holes near spine, otherwise very good. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
708 DRYASDUST [pseudonym of M. Y. Halidom) THE WIZARD'S MANTLE (A Story of Spain) by Dryasdust. With Illustrations by the Author.
No Place: No Publisher [The Author?]. No Date [1902]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original scarlet pictorial cloth stamped in gold and silver, gray, black and white, yellow end-papers, all edges gilt over red (like bibles). Frontispiece and pictorial title page, illustrations by the author photographed by Morse Putney, S.W. The subtitle appears only on spine panel, no printed title page or list of contents or illustrations. [292] pp. Ink name on front endpaper, spine panel darkened and cloth a bit soiled, a very good copy. An extraordinary bit of private book making. ¶ Fantasy novel set in 17th century Spain, concerning a magic cloak that makes its wearer invisible. While 'Dryasdust' is known to be a pseudonym for 'M.Y. Halidom', that name itself is assumed to be a pseudonym for an as yet unknown a uthor. The problem has never been satisfactorily solved. There is little room to doubt that it is someone of importance in the literary world. See Wolff, 7631 (and 7630, for the same author's 'Tales of the Wonder Club'. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
709 Dryden (J. L.) Mona. Queen of Lost Atlantis. An Idyllic Re-embodiment of Long Forgotten History.
Los Angeles: Austin Publishing Company, (1925). 
First edition. 109 pp. Blue cloth, front cover designed and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Lower corner torn from one page, with slight loss of text, a very good clean copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An epic poem of the Lost Continent. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
710 Du Chaillu (Paul) The Country Of The Dwarfs. Numerous Engravings.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1872. 
Second American edition. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth over bevelled boards, spine and front panel heavily decorated in gilt. Brown coated endpapers. 314 pp. + 6 pp publisher's catalogue of "Interesting Books For The Young" at rear. Frontispiece, illustrated title page, and 23 illustrations, mostly full-page. Moderate shelf wear, small stains and some foxing, front end paper glued down; an attractive very good copy otherwise. An early edition; the first American edition appeared in 1871. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Exploration amongst the pygmy tribes in Western Africa. The author was the first white explorer to confirm the accounts given by the ancients of a pygmy people inhabiting the African forests and to confirm the existence of gorillas. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
711 DU CHAILLU, Paul. THE COUNTRY OF THE DWARFS. Numerous Engravings.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1872. 
Second American edition. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth over bevelled boards, spine and front panel heavily decorated in gilt. Brown coated endpapers. 314 pp. + 6 pp publisher's catalogue of "Interesting Books For The Young" at rear. Frontispiece, illustrated title page, and 23 illustrations, mostly full-page. Small chips to edges of endpapers, cloth lightly worn at edges and at spine tips, a very good, bright copy. An early edition; the first American edition appeared in 1871.¶ Exploration amongst the pygmy tribes in Western Africa. The author was the first white explorer to confirm the accounts given by the ancients of a pygmy people inhabiting the African forests and to confirm the existence of gorillas. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
712 DUFFY, Martin. THE DEVIL'S RAIMENTS. Habiliments of the Witches' Craft.
California: Three Hands Press. 2012. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, hardcover with dust jacket. 96 pp. Limited edition of 800 copies only. Issued as Three Hands Press Occult Monograph No. 2. FORTHCOMING in February 2012. A fine copy, as new in dust jacket. ¶ In occult literature, the Vestments of the Art Magical are poorly understood, principally because few save the body of initiates behold them. The robe, mask, hood, mantle, garter, and veil, constituting the exterior arrayments of the witch, trace their pedigree to a number of magical sources, each constituting a mystery of form and function. These mystical underpinnings often possess a deeper arcanum, being both emblematic of specified witch-powers and serving a hidden ritual purpose. In 'The Devil's Raiments', Martin Duffy examines the relationship of the sorcerer to that which clothes him, with particular emphasis on the witch-cult. Also explored is the modern perception of the witch as the Naked Enchantress, as well as some of the older historical rationales for the portrayal of nudity in witchcraft. The text is illustrated with five original drawings by Sussex artist Steve Damerell. Three Hands Press Occult Monographs is a new esoteric reference series. The vision of the project is to produce, in limited edition, a serial compendium of authoritative occult monographs by contemporary writer-practitioners. The works are drawn from a deep well of authorial talent, featuring some of the most influential names in magic and occult mysticism today. Each single-author monograph concerns a single subject from the dual perspective of empirical inquiry and magical practice. Many of the titles will not be available elsewhere. 6-8 monograph titles will be released per year. Many titles will be illustrated. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
713 DUNCAN, Dave. THE GREAT GAME TRILOGY comprising PAST IMPERATIVE: Round One of The Great Game [along with] PRESENT TENSE: Round Two of The Great Game [along with] FUTURE INDEFINITE: Round Three of The Great Game.
New York: AvoNova / William Morrow. [1995] & Avon Books [1996 & 1997]. 
1st edition, second impression of the first book (code to 2), 1st editions, first printings of Vols 2 & 3. All three volumes have short matching inscriptions by the author. A fine set in fine dust wrappers. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
714 DUNN, (J. Allan) THE TREASURE OF ATLANTIS.
NY: Centaur Press, (1971). 
First edition, hardcover issue. Octavo, original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 160 pp. Contains an introduction by Atlantis expert, Henry M. Eichner, and illustrations by Robert Bruce Acheson and Donald Fish. Originally published in All Aroun d Magazine in 1916. Tiny bump to lower front corner, a fine copy in a slightly browned dust wrapper, with a bit of rubbing to the rear panel. ¶ Of a surviving remnant of old Atlantis in South America. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
715 DUNNING, John. BOOKED TO DIE. A Mystery Introducing Cliff Janeway.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. [1992]. Second printing Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition, second impression, with the publisher's code "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2" on copyright page. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title leaf to Keith Abbott, Author, Artist, Bookscout and longtime friend of Richard Brautigan - Abbott wrote several memoirs of Brautigan, including 'Downstream From Trout Fishing in America: A Memoir of Richard Brautigan' (Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1989): "To Keith - Here's to freedom, good fiction and great bookscouting - John Dunning 9-24-92." A fine copy in like dust jacket. ¶ Bibliomystery, the first in the series featuring Cliff Janeway, rare book dealer & detective. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
716 DUNSANY, Lord. MY IRELAND. With 31 illustrations.
London: Jarrolds, Publishers. [1950]. 1950 
Second edition, originally issued in 1937. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Non-fiction work on Ireland, illustrated with photographs. Price sticker partially removed from front free endpaper, a very good copy in a bright dust wrapper with internal marks from an old dust wrapper "protector". 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
717 DUNWICH, Gerina. CANDLELIGHT SPELLS. The Modern Witches Book of Spellcasting, Feasting and Healing.
New York: Citadel Press. [1990]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 186 pp., Index. Includes a "Lexicon of Witchcraft". A fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
718 DuPRAU, Jeanne. THE CITY OF EMBER.
New York: Random House. [2003]. 
First edition, first printing. Octavo, original boards. True first printing with 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 and FIRST EDITION on copyright page. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ A post-apocalypse fantasy adventure novel. The first book in the Ember S eries, issued as a film in late 2008. The first edition is quite scarce in nice condition. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
719 DURCKHEIM, Karlfried Graf von HARA. The Vital Centre of Man. Translated from the German by Sylvia-Monica von Kospth in collaboration with Estelle R. Healey.
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. [1971] 
Third impression (first published in 1962). Octavo, original burgundy boards titled and blocked in silver. 208 pp., Illustrated. Upper corner of front flyleaf clipped, plus a small floral rubber-stamp (rom banyan Books) on the same leaf; otherwise a fine copy in like dust wrapper. ¶ Durckheim's book on the Hara, a concept so often misinterpreted in Western commentary, is one of the most erudite explorations of this topic in print. The final chapters are taken over to recent exponents o f H a r a g e i, the Zen Buddhist Okado Torajiro, the philosopher Sato Tsuji and the healer Kaneko Shoseki. This book is profound. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
720 DURR, Lorenz. Ezechiels Vision von der Erscheinung Gottes [ez. C.1 u 10] im Lichte der Vorderasiatischen altertumskunde.
Wurzburg: Druck von J.M. Richters Kgl. Bayer Hofbuchdruckerei. 1917. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 76 pp. Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erlangung der Doctorwurde. Small name in ink on front wrapper, a near fine copy. Rare. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
721 DYE, Charles. PRISONER IN THE SKULL.
New York: Abelard Press. [1952]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original tan cloth titled in black on spine panel. A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, minor rubbing & some foxing to verso. ¶ Science Fiction. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
722 DYER, George. THE FIVE FRAGMENTS.
London: Skeffington & Son, Ltd. No Date [1933]. First British Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First British edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled and bordered in black on spine & front panel. 288 pp + 24 pp publisher's catalogue at rear, dated Spring, 1933. Spine panel a trifle faded, a nice clean copy, very good. The British edition is very scarce. ¶ Murder mystery set in San Francisco and Honolulu. Filmed twice, first in 1934 as "Fog Over Frisco" starring Bety Davis, and in 1942 (with the addition of enemy agents) as "Spy Ship". 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
723 DYKSTRA, Robert R. THE CATTLE TOWNS.
New York: Knopf. 1968. 
1st edition. Octavo, original brown cloth. 386 pp. index. Illustrated with photographs. A social history of the Kansas cattle trading centers - Abilene, Ellsworth, Witchita, Dodge City and Caldwell, 1867 to 1885. Very good clean copy in dust wrapper with price corner clipped. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
724 EDDISON, E.R. [Eric Rücker]. A FISH DINNER IN MEMISON. With an Introduction by James Stephens.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1941. 
First edition. Copy #211 of 998 numbered copies. Original reddish-brown cloth, device on front cover in gilt, spine lettered in gilt on a panel of black. Map at rear. Mild browning and some light rubbing to the cloth; a very good copy, clean and attractive. ¶ The second book in the Zimiamvian trilogy that was written backwards. The events in FISH DINNER... preceed those of MISTRESS OF MISTRESSES (1935). A further prequel, THE MEZENTIAN GATE [1958] was incomplete upon the author's death. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
725 EDEN, Rob [pseudonym of Robert Ferdinand & Eve Burkhardt]. GOLDEN GODDESS. By Rob Eden (pseudonym).
NY: John H. Hopkins & Son. (1935). First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. Top edge stained orange. 253 pp. The publisher's file copy, stamped "Office File Copy" on upper page edges. A bright, clean copy in a pictorial dust jacket, a bit faded at spine and edges, mended with tape along the inside edges. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An American woman becomes the goddess of a lost colony of "Iracs", an offshoot of the Incas, who have been able to maintain the traditions of their ancestors. Secret treasure, mysterious ceremonies. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
726 Edlinger, August v. Erklärung der Tier-Namen aus allen Sprachgebieten.
Landshut: Krüll. 1886. 
First edition. 12mon, original green paper-covered boards, cloth spine, gilt titles. 117 pp. German dictionary on the roots of Animal Names. Some pencil notes on endpapers, very good clean copy. Rare. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
727 EGBERT, H. M. (pseudonym of Victor Rousseau Emanuel]. MRS. ALADDIN.
London: John Long, Limited. [1925]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled and ruled in black. 254 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Some minor markings to the cloth; a very good copy. Quite a scarce book. ¶ Humourous fantasy novel; of a djinn who lives amongst modern people. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
728 EGBERT, H.M [pseudonym of Victor Rousseau Emmanuel]. MY LADY OF THE NILE.
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. No date [1923]. 
First edition. Octavo, original orange cloth titled and decorated in black, pictorial title page. 286 pp. Small marks to covers, corners a bit bruised, small stress marks but overall a nice copy of a book which is seldom encountered in decent condition. ¶ Lost race novel. "Adventure novel with lost race elements: Baal worshippers in a ruined city in Africa. A touch on the marginal side." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy [1980]. "Lost Race of Baal worshippers in hidden city in Africa (in volcano) ruled by White Queen 'The Chosen One' & High Priest" - John Ruyle. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
729 EISENSTEIN, PHYLLIS. BORN TO EXILE. Illustrations by Stephen E. Fabian.
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1978. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition, 4,148 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. Dust jacket & interior artwork by Stephen Fabian. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, just like new; still in the original publisher's shrinkwrap. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
730 ELIOT, T.S. SELECTED POEMS.
London: Faber & Faber. 1954. 
1st hardcover edition of this collection, originally issued in 1948 as a Penguin paperback. Original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Some tanning to spine and mild small stains to wrapper, a very good to fine copy in the original printed d ust wrapper (priced at 7/6 on front flap.) There a few small closed tears to the edges of the dust wrapper. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
731 Ellermeier, Friedrich. Sumerisches Glossar. Band 1, Teil 1, Lieferung 1 & 2. Die sumerischen Lautwerte: nach dem Alphabet, nach den "Zeichennamen" und nach den Keilschriftzeichen geordnet.
Nörten-Hardenberg bei Göttingen : F. Ellermeier. 1979-1980. 
Two volumes. Quarto, original green boards, gilt titles. In total, 732 pp. Lfg. 1. Liste der Lautwerte -- Lfg. 2. Nach "Zeichennamen" und Keilschriftzeichen geordnete Lautwertlisten. Inner front hinges cracked, a very good set. 
Price: 225.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
732 ELLIS, Peter Beresford. THE CHRONICLES OF THE CELTS. New Tellings of their Myths and Legends.
London: Robinson. [1999]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green boards stamped in gold on spine panel. 536 pp., Index. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
733 EMMANUEL, Alex. LA CONQUETE DU GRAAL.
Nice: Societe Generale D'Imprimerie. [1938]. 
Octavo, original printed wrappers. 50 pp. Text in French. Small stains; very good copy. From the library of mystical philosopher and Egyptologist Charles Muses, with his initials and date (1983) on the first leaf and a few pencil notes in his hand. Concerns Druidism, Buddhism, The Cathars, the Holy Graal, etc. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
734 ENGH, M.J. WHEEL OF THE WINDS.
New York: TOR. 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket Signed
First edition. Short signed inscription by the author on title page. Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
735 England [George Allan] Adventure Isle. Illustrated by Manning DeV. Lee.
New York & London: The Century Co. [1926] 
First edition. 269 pp. Pictorial blue cloth designed in black and yellow on spine and front panel. Frontispiece and three additional black & white plates. Tiny scratches to cloth on rear cover otherwise a bright, fine copy. Uncommon. ¶ Adventure no vel, castaways on Sable Island off the Atlantic coast. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
736 ENGLAND, George Allan. THE GOLDEN BLIGHT.
Chicago: The Howell Publishing Co. 1919. 
Reprint, the first paperback edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 350 pp. Issued as 'Howell's Mystery Story Series, Vol. 1, No. 1". Ink price stamp (35¢] on first leaf, mild wear at spine tips, some browning. A very good bright copy. Origin ally issued by H.K. Fly in 1916, this paperbound edition is very scarce. ¶ Science Fiction, the effects of the dissolution of the world's gold. England was a labour activist, the novel uses SF as a medium for his political beliefs. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
737 ENGLAND, George Allan. CURSED. Frontispiece by Modest Stein.
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, Publishers. [1919]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold. 349 pp. Tiny stains and corners a touch bruised; text block a trifle rubbed on fore-edges, gilt lettering on spine somewhat oxidized; a very good copy. Weird adventure thriller, a hot-blo oded sea-captain is cursed by a Malasian witch-woman 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
738 ENGLAND, George Allan. DARKNESS AND DAWN. Illustrated.
Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, Publishers. [1914]. Early Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Second printing, February, 1914. Thick octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel, pictorial endpapers. Colour frontispiece plus 3 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by P.J. Monaghan. 672 pp. Spine panel a bit dull, and touch of wear at head of spine; some general dust-soiling to the cloth, front hinge lightly cracked at title leaf; overall, a very good copy of this thick, oversized book which tends to survive only in fairly abused condition. ¶ An epic post-disaster Science Fiction Novel, originally serialized in Cavalier Magazine in 1912 and 1913. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
739 ENGLAND, George Allan. DARKNESS AND DAWN. Illustrated.
Boston: Small, Maynard and Company. 1914. 
First edition. 672 pp. Red cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled in gilt and bordered in blind on front panel. Illustrated endpapers. Colour frontispiece and three additional black & white plates by P. J. Monahan. Ink name of Marguerite Driscoll on front endpaper, dated 1914, plus a later blindstamp of collector William Henry Hopkins on half title leaf. A minor bit of rubbing to the tips, otherwise a bright clean copy, very tight, nearly fine. An excellent copy of this thick, oversized book which tends to wear badly. ¶ Post catastrophe novel set in the distant future. A sleeper awakes novel: a man and a woman from the 20th Century awake after a thousand year sleep to find civilization in ruins. They encounter a race of white barbarians in a bottomless abyss. An important early American Science Fiction novel. 
Price: 475.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
740 ERCKMANN-CHATRIAN, MM [Emile Erckmann et Alexandre Chatrian] THE MAN-WOLF And Other Tales.
New York: Arno Press. 1976 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition (?) Facsimile reprint of the 1876 Ward, Lock (London) edition. Octavo, original purple cloth titled in silver on spine and front panel. 252 pp. + [3] pp ads at rear. Issued as a volume in the publisher's Supernatural and Occult Fiction series. Covers a bit spotted; a very good copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ Collection of supernatural tales, the title story is a werewolf tale. Includes "The Man-Wolf"; "Myrtle"; "Uncle Christian's Inheritance"; "The Bear-Baiting"; "The Scapegoat" & "A Night in the Woods". 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
741 Erskine, Douglas [pseudonym of John S. Buchan]. A Bit of Atlantis. By Douglas Erskine (pseudonym). Illustrated by H. Julien and R.G. Matthews.
Montreal: A.T. Chapman. 1900. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. 197 pp. Red cloth stamped in gilt. Frontispiece & 8 plates, one map and a diagram illustrations. Spine a trifle tanned and a few minor marks to covers, a very good, bright copy. This is not the same John Buchan who wrote The Thirty-Nine Steps, but a different, Canadian author. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ A storm-swept ship finds a haven on an unknown island off the coast of Central America. Here in a small elegant palace rests the body of Atlas, the last king of Atlantis, with vast treasure hoardes and the history of his country inscribed on a curious red metal. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
742 ERWIN, Howard W. BUFFALO BILL'S PRIVATE WAR; Or, On the Trail of the Red Terror.
New York: Street and Smith. [1905?]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 78 [15¢]. 308 pp. Browning to text block, a few small chips & creases. Bookstore stamp on a preliminary leaf. A very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
743 ERWIN, Howard W. [as "By the Author of "Buffalo Bill"] BUFFALO BILL'S COMRADES; Or, The Queen of the Sioux.
New York: Street and Smith. [1907]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 5. [15¢]. 318 pp. Browning to text block, wrappers a bit frayed at edges. Old Bookstore stamp on title leaf. A very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
744 ERWIN, Howard W. [as "By the Author of "Buffalo Bill"] WHEN THE COIL TIGHTENS; Or, Buffalo Bill's Doom.
New York: Street and Smith. [1908]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 37 [15¢]. 317 pp. Browning to text block, small pieces of old wax tape at spine ends, small creases. Old Bookstore stamp on title leaf. A very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
745 ERWIN, Howard W. [as "By the Author of "Buffalo Bill"] BUFFALO BILL'S RETURN; Or, A Redskin's Friendship.
New York: Street and Smith. [1908]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 45. 316 pp. Browning to text block, small piece of old wax tape at base of spine, wrappers a bit frayed at edges. Old Bookstore stamps on a preliminary leaf. A very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
746 ERWIN, Howard W. [as "By the Author of "Buffalo Bill"] BUFFALO BILL'S DANGER LINE; Or, On the Verge of Destruction.
New York: Street and Smith. [1904?]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 48 [15¢]. 322 pp. Browning to text block, small creases, dust soiling. Bookstore stamp on title page. A very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
747 ERWIN, Howard W. [as "By the Author of "Buffalo Bill"] BUFFALO BILL'S MINE MYSTERY; Or, The Trail of Thirt Men.
New York: Street and Smith. [1905?]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 68 [15¢]. 322 pp. Browning to text block, quite heavy chipping along ront spine hinge, small creases. small creases. Bookstore stamp on a preliminary leaf. A good copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
748 ERWIN, Howard W. [as "By the Author of "Buffalo Bill"]. BUFFALO BILL'S CRACK SHOT; Or, The Doom of the Blue Belts.
New York: Street and Smith. [1907]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 16 [15¢]. 317 pp. Browning to text block, a few small chips & creases. Bookstore stamp on title leaf. Old wax tape along spine. A good copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
749 ERWIN, Howard W. [as by "A Popular Author"]. BUFFALO BILL, THE BORDER KING; Or, Redskin and Cowboy.
New York: Street and Smith. [1907]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued asThe Far West Library No. 1 [15¢]. 315 pp. Browning to text block, small chips to spine, some older wax tape at spine head. A very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
750 ESCOTT, T.H.S. A TRIP TO PARADOXIA And Other Humours of the Hour, Being Contemporary Pictures of Social Fact and Political Fiction.
London: Greening & Co. 1899. 
First edition. Octavo, bound in blue cloth with red morocco spine, raised bands with gilt designs, green label titled in gilt. 283 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Minor stains to the text, endpapers browned; very good copy. ¶ Stories and sketches, mainly parliamentary and satirical. 'A Trip to Paradoxia' occupies about a third of the book, and is a satirical description of an imaginary country; one other tale is set in the near future. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
751 ESHBACH, Lloyd Arthur. TYRANT OF TIME.
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. 1955. 
1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth, the first binding. 1547 copies issued in this binding. Fine in dust wrapper which shows some very slight rubbing. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
752 ESKRIDGE, Robert Lee. MANGA REVA. The Forgotten Islands. With Illustrations by the Author.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company. [1931]. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket Signed
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in red; device in blind on front cover. Top edge stained red. 286 pp. Frontispiece & 12 illustrations; also a section of photographs. Some fading & discoloration of the spine, but a nice clean copy in a slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Signed by the author on a preliminary blank, dated March 14, 1931. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ The painter's first-hand observations of the environment, peoples, and traditions of the 'forgotten islands' in the Gambier Archipeligo in French Polynesia. One chapter, 'The Lost Continent', is on the destruction of the ancient civilization and continent of Lemuria. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
753 ETCHISON, Dennis. THE DARK COUNTRY. Illustrated by J.K. Potter.
Santa Cruz, CA: Scream / Press. 1982. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth, dust wrapper. The author's first short story collection. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper which shows some very slight rubbing to the black areas near the edges. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
754 EURIPEDES. THE HECUBA, ORESTES, PHOENICIAN VIRGINS, AND MEDEA OF EURIPIDES; Literally Translated into English Prose, from the Text of Porson.
Oxford: Printed for D.A. Talboys: Sold by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, London. 1820. 
Octavo, bound in contemporary full calf decoratively bordered in blind on front & rear panels, flat spine with gilt rules, decorations in blind in compartments, gilt titles. 242 pp. Some minor pencil marginalia; heraldic bookplate on front endpaper; a very good, clean copy, printed on white paper with wide margins, trifling wear to the extremities of the binding. A sound, attractive copy. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
755 Evans (Chris.) Eurasia.
San Francisco: James H. Barry Co., [c.1912]. First edition. 
First edition. [83 pp. Cream wrappers, title in brown on front cover. Photographic portrait of author. Bookplate of Stuart Teitler on inner front cover. Light overall dust soiling, some small blemishes; very good. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Utopian, an ideal republic. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
756 EWING, Thomas. Principles of Elocution; Containing Numerous Rules, Observations, and Excercises on Pronunciation, Pauses, Inflections, Accent and Emphasis; also copious extracts in Prose and Poetry Calculated to Assist the Teacher and Improve the Pupil. Sixth Edition.
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd. 1821. Reprint Half-Leather Very Good 
Sixth Edition. 12mo, bound in half calf over marbled boards, black title label on spine, gilt lettering and rules. 434 pp. Slight scuffing to calf, very good. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
757 FABRI, Johann Ernst; Adam Christian Gaspari; Jørgen Kjerulf GEOGRAPHIE FOR UNGDOMMEN, til brug i skoler og ved privat underviisning.
Kjøbenhavn (Copenhaven): A. & S. Soldin, 1803 Quarter-Leather Very Good 
Octavo, contemporary boards with leather (sheep?) spine, title label on spine. 558 pp + [2] pp at rear. Text in Danish black letter. generally somewhat worn, especially at head of spine, some worming to front cover but generally a very good, solid copy; complete. ¶ Geography textbook, with Western American place-names; California is mentioned on p. 480; p. 464 lists Cape Mendocino, Juan de Fucas Inlet, Nootka Sound, Quadra and Vancouver Island, The Queen Charlotte Islands and Prince William Sound in Alaska. Complete as issued with no maps or illustrations. Remarkably early references for West Coast place names. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
758 FAIRLIE, Gerard. DEADLINE FOR MACALL.
New York: M.S. Mill and William Morrow. [1956]. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black on spine. 220 pp. Very good copy in dust wrapper, small tears, touch of staining to bottom edge. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
759 FARJEON, J. Jefferson. THE MYSTERY OF DEAD MAN'S HEATH.
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company. 1934. 
First American edition. Octavo, original light-green cloth stamped in black. 244 pp. Spine browned, covers slightly soiled; a clean, very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
760 FARMER, Philip Jose. LORD TYGER.
Garden City: Doubleday. 1970. Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth. 335 pp. A fine copy in a near-fine price clipped dust jacket which shows some very light rubbing and has a one-inch closed tear at the top edge of the rear flap fold. An attractive copy. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
761 FAULKNER, William. MOSQUITOES. A Novel. With an Introduction by Richard Hughes.
London: Chatto & Windus. 1964.. 
First British edition. Octavo, original gray boards, gilt titles to spine. 275 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
762 FAULKNER, William. THE WISHING TREE. Illustrated by Don Bolognese.
New York: Random House. [1964]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket and Slipcase 
First edition, limited issue. Octavo, original light green cloth, gilt titles to spine and front panel, decorations in blind. [82] pp. 500 numbered copies printed on special paper, this being number 227. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket and illustrated slipcase, as issued. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
763 FAWCETTE, E. Douglas. HARTMANN THE ANARCHIST; Or, The Doom of the Great City. Illustrated by Fred T. Jane.
London: Arnold, 1893. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition, American issue. Octavo, original light brown pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece and sixteen full-page plates, as well as several illustrations in the text. One ad leaf at rear, dated October 1893. This is the American issue of the first edition, with the imprint of Macmillan at the base of the spine. Some edge wear, rubbing of cloth, in general about very good. ¶ Future SF novel set in 1920, an anarchist attacks London with an advanced airship, the Attilla. 
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
764 FEARN, John Russell. HARBOTTLE, Philip. JOHN RUSSELL FEARN: An Evaluation By Philip Harbottle.
Wallsend-On-Tyne, Northumberland: Philip Harbottle. 1963. 
First edition of the first attempt at a Biography and Bibliography of Fearn. Folio, stapled self-wrappers (8 x 13 inches). [30] pp. Lists of Fearn's Magazine Stories, both Overseas and English, The Golden Amazon Novels, Vargo Statten & Volsted Gridb an Novels, Pen names. Covers many of the UK digest-sized paperbacks of the 1950's, as well as the Canadian Star Novels series. Filled with inaccuracies, but a legendary attempt. A few small noes and corrections in ink, a very good copy. Enc l o s e d i n an old manila folder addressed from Harbottle to a Canadian Fan. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
765 Feist, Sigmund. Arabisches Wörterbuch für die Schriftsprache der gegenwart. Unter Mitarbeit mehrerer Fachgenossen bearbeitet und herausgegeben. Zweite, unveränderte Auflage.
Leipzig: Otto Harrassowitz. 1956. 
Second edition. Large octavo, original green cloth. 986 pp. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with his notes on the rear endpapers. Very good copy. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
766 FENN, George Manville. THE BAG OF DIAMONDS.
Cleveland, Ohio: The Arthur Westbrook Company. No Date [circa 1900]. Early Edition Paperback Near Fine 
Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The American Detective Series No. 11. Browning to text block otherwise a fine bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
767 FERGUSON, John. BIBLIOTHECA CHEMICA.: A Bibliography of Books on Alchemy, Chemistry and Pharmaceutical Books in the Collection of the Late James Young of Kelly and Durris, Esq., LL.D., F.R.S., F.R.S.E.
Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Fine Books. No Date (1997). Reprint Hardcover Fine 
Facsimile reprint of the 1906 edition. Thick octavo, original gray cloth, printed spine label. Two volumes in one, 487 + 598 pp. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ Ferguson's Bibliotheca Chemica is a rich collection of 2,500 early works on chemistry, particularly alchemy. A concise and critical biographical account of each author is followed by an appraisal of his work. Bibliographical descriptions are supplemented by notes of other editions, translations, and other works by the same author not in the collection. Along with Partington's History of Chemistry, this is a "must have" work for anyone interested in alchemy and the history of chemistry, be they bookseller, collector or scholar. 
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
768 Fernald (Helen C.) and Edwin M. Slocombe. The Scarlet Fringe. Illustrated by Carlos Sanchez M.
London, NY & Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co., 1931. 
First edition. 236 pp. Green pictorial cloth designed in black. Pictorial end papers. Frontispiece & 5 illustrations. A clean very good copy in a slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket, with wrap-around design by Carlos Sanchez M. There is a small t ear on the jacket spine repaired internally with tape. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical romance of the Incas and the lost city of Tampu-Tocco. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
769 FERRIS, Henry. A NIGHT WITH MEPHISTOPHELES. Selected Works of Henry Ferris. Edited by S. T. Joshi.
[East Sussex]: Tartarus Press. [1997]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gilt on spine. 250 copies printed. 254 pp + [4] pp ads at rear, Bibliography. A fine copy in dust jacket. ¶ A selection of six stories and three articles on the supernatural published in THE DUBLIN UNIVERSITY MAGAZINE, 1841-1851, all published under pseudonyms or anonymously. Presented by S.T.Joshi as the original writings of a hitherto unknown author, two of the stories have been subsequently found to be translations of work by other authors. "A Leaf from the Berlin Chronicles" is by E.T.A.Hoffman and "Tobias Guarnerius" is by Charles Rabou. The others may well be by Ferris. One tale, 'A Night at the Bell Inn', was previously (and incorrectly) attributed to J. Sheridan Le Fanu by August Derleth in the 1975 Arkham House edition of 'The Purcell Papers'. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
770 FINLEY, William and Joseph Rosenblum. CHAUCER ILLUSTRATED. Five Hundred Years of The Canterbury Tales in Pictures.
New Castle & London: Oak Knoll Press / The British Library. 2003. 
1st edition. Hardcover, small quarto, 445 pp., Illustrated, Index. Ten scholarly essays specifically commisioned for this work that collectively trace pictorial reditions of The Canterbury Tales from the Ellesmere Manuscript (circa 1410) to the 20th Century illustrations of Rockwell kent and Eric Gill. A fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
771 FINNEMORE, John. JACK HAYDON'S QUEST. Containing Eight Full-Page Illustrations In Colour From Drawings by J. Jellicoe.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company / London: Adam and Charles Black. 1907. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. [351] pp. Slate pictorial cloth designed in orange, black and cream; lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & seven plates in color. Ink name on front endpaper, some shelf wear & rubbing; about very good. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Adventure in Malaysia. A hunt for rubies leads a group of travellers to an ancient, abandoned city with secret treasure chambers. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
772 FISCHLE, Willy H. THE WAY TO THE CENTRE Symbols of Transformation in Tibetan Tankas.
London: Robinson & Watkins. 1982. 
First edition. Square quarto, original red clothtitled in black on spine panel. 80 pp, illustrated in full colour throughout. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
773 Fisher (Vardis) The Golden Rooms.
NY: The Vanguard Press, (1944). 
First edition. 324 pp. Beige cloth designed and lettered in dark blue. Light staining to rear cover, ownership inscription, otherwise fine in a slightly torn dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
774 Fisher (Vardis) Intimations of Eve.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., (1947). 
First British edition. [250] pp. Blue cloth, spine lettered in white. Corners bumped, a very good copy in a decent dust jacket, some sunning of the spine. The American first edition appeared from Vanguard in 1946. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric. Witchcraft and a female goddess. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
775 FITZGERALD, Robert. A GATHERING OF MASKS.
Richmond Vista, CA: Three Hands Press [Xoanon]. 2010. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original maize cloth with golden letterpress dust jacket, limited to 462 numbered copies. 128 pp. With three full-page illustrations and 22 magical diagrams. A fine copy in dust jacket. This edition is out-of-print. ¶ This book is a culmination of over fifteen years of magical operations conducted by two practitioners of ceremonial magic. It is a distillation of the received words, statements, formulae and oracular visions given to the seer by the Genii of the Domes. These genii, their sigils and qlipphotic counterparts are found in the holy book LIBER ARCANORVM twn ATV tou TAHUTI QVAS VIDIT ASAR IN AMENTI SVB FIGVRÂ CCXXXI LIBER CARCERORVM twn QLIPHOTH CVM SUIS GENIIS ADDENTVR SIGILLA ET NOMINA EORVM (essentially, the Books of the Genii of the 22 Scales of the Serpent and the Qliphoth), by the Master Therion (known to the Vulgar as Aleister Crowley). Crowley's obscure Liber 231 remains one of his most enigmatic received magical texts, and one whose genesis directly concerns the workings of astral magic and trance-mediumship. A Gathering of Masks is the summation of direct magical workings with the Genii of the Domes, the spirits governing the revealed mystery of Liber 231, and serving as the wards of the Major Arcana of the Tarot . The twenty-two evocations of the Genii of the Domes reveal a patterning of power and gnosis heretofore little-explored in the practice of the Art Magical. The book commences with the author's Introduction, entitled "By Seal and Sphere: A Treatise on Astral Magic". The heart of the work is comprised of twenty-two oracles, each of which is accompanied by a commentary and a unique Queen Scale sigil derived from the Work. The book also includes several illustrations by artist-author Barry William Hale of Fulgur Limited. Of interest to scholars of Thelema and practitioners of ceremonial magic, 'A Gathering of Masks' stands as an outré magical record of the Divinatory Art. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
776 FLECKENSTEIN, Alfred C. THE PRINCE OF GRAVAS. A Story of the Past.
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co. 1898. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine 
First edition. Octavo, original Light brown pictorial cloth lettered in black; designed in black, red and gold. Frontispiece and two additional black & white plates in the text. 270pp. Minor repair to inner rear hinge, spine panel a touch darkened, a near fine, bright copy. ¶ Lost Race. A modern man, using occult methods & memory transfer from a mummy, relives his past experiences among an ancient and unknown civilization. A Haggard-like yarn. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
777 FLETCHER, J.S. THE WONDERFUL CITY.
London: T. Nelson and Sons. 1894. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth stamped in black & gold, floral endpapers. 185 pp + [6] pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Double-page frontispiece and illustrated title page printed on glossy paper, tissue guard. Small hole to the tissue guard, handsome bookplate of Hazel King Holbrook on front paste-down; slight rubbing to the cloth; a very good bright copy. ¶ Lost race adventure novel set in the American Southwest. "A geographically ignorant, weak imitation of H. Rider Haggard, stilted language and all, to which have been added dime-novel elements." - Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
778 FLETCHER, J.S. THE BOROUGH TREASURER.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. [1928] [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in red. 305 pp + [7] pp ads at rear. Private residence library label on front paste-down, squiggle (signature?) in pencil on front fly else about fine in a nice dust wrapper, not chipped or torn but sligh tly rubbed. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
779 FLETCHER, J.S. THE SECRET OF THE BARBICAN And Other Stories.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. No Date [circa 1927]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black. 354 pp. Ink name, very good clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrappera few long tears with some minor loss, minor chips. ¶ Short stories of crime and detection, mentioned in Queen's Quorum as deserving an honorable mention on any list of the best all-time detective fiction collections. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
780 FLETCHER, Rev. John [William] 1729-1785. A POEM, ENTITLED GRACE AND NATURE: with copious notes, moral and theological, tending to illustrate some of the most important doctrines of Christianity / written in French, by John Fletcher ; translated by Miles Martindale.
Leeds : Printed for the translator, by Davies and Co. ... : And sold by Mr. Blanshard ... [and 2 others]. 1810. First Edition, First Printing. Leather Bound Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, contemporary tree-calf, flat spine with gilt rules and titles, marbled page edges. 352 pp. Bookplate of G. Sundley on inner front cover. Corners worn, spine rubbed and with small repaired splits. A sound and decent copy. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
781 FLOWER, Robin. THE WESTERN ISLAND, Or, The Great Blasket. With Illustrations by Ida M. Flower.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press. [1945]. 
Second impression. Octavo, original cloth, map endpapers (of The Great Blasket Island and Dingle Bay). 141 pp. Light fading to cloth, irregular closed tear and some mild fraying to dust wrapper; a very good clean copy in wrapper. A classic work. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
782 FLOWER, Robin. THE IRISH TRADITION.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press. [1948]. 
Second impression. Octavo, original cloth.173 pp. Very good clean copy in a very good dust wrapper, slightly frayed at edges. A collection of essays on medieval Irish Literature. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
783 FORD, Paul Leicester. THE GREAT K & A TRAIN ROBBERY.
New York: Dodd Mead and Company. 1897. Hardcover Very Good 
First regularly published book edition. The third of three printings all dated 1897, this being the issue with the word 'Train' added to the title page and the last line of p. 164, being just : lady!". See BAL 6213 for details. There was an earlier edition issued by Lippincott in 1896, which was the August, 1896 issue of Lippincott's Magazine issued with a printed title page for the story. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth with a design of two train engines in black and red, gilt titles, to p edges gilt. 200 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard. A good copy with some minor waear and stains. ¶ A detective investigates several train robberies in the old West. The basis for the 1926 film starring Tom Mix. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
784 Forrest (Hal) Tailspin Tommy on the Mountain of Human Sacrifice. Based on the Famous Adventure Strip.
Racine: Whitman Publishing Co., 1938. 
First edition. 126 pp. Small color pictorial wrappers, in the style of a 'Big Little Book'. Stapled. Light wear to edges, last leaf (coupon) removed, very good otherwise. Rare. This was issued as a "Buddy Book" and was obtainable only by saving ice cream coupons. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Aztec lost race. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
785 Franke, Herbert [Herausgegeben von] Akten des Vierundzwanzigsten Internationalen Orientalisten-Kongress Munchen 28. August bis 4 September 1957.
Wiesbaden: Deutsche Morgenlandische Gesellschaft. [1959]. 
First edition. Thick octavo, original black cloth. 776 pp, plates. Divided into sections: Egyptology, Biblical Archaeology, Islamic, Turkish, Iranian, etc. Fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
786 FRANKLIN, Roy. OUT FOR A FORTUNE; Or, By Sheer Merit.
New York: Street & Smith. [1911]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Alger Series No. 193. 318 pp. A near fine copy, fresh and clean, with none of the usual browning of the paper. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
787 FRASER, Ronald. FLOWER PHANTOMS.
London: Jonathan Cape, 30 Bedford Square. [1926]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket Signed
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 158 pp. Signed by the author on the half-title leaf, date 1/July/1926. Endpapers browned along the gutters, a fine copy in a very good dust jacket which has some very light wear and fraying at the edges. Quite a nice copy of the author's third book. ¶ Supernatural fantasy. Fraser's "most distinctive and memorable book is surely Flower Phantoms (1926) in which a fey art-deco girl who works in Kew Gardens finds that her spiritual yearnings lead to a passionate mystic communion with an orchid. The exquisite prose, all redolent of the hothouses and their exotic occupants, is a remarkable experience in itself, but the hints of higher realms of consciousness also have a rarefied interest" - Mark Valentine. "Flower Phantoms is a seductive visit into the rich and glowing dreamworld of plant life, symbolically used as background to a young girl's spiritual awakening." - Douglas A. Anderson. 
Price: 275.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
788 FRASER, Ronald. MISS LUCIFER. An Inscribed First Edition in Dust Jacket.
London: Jonathan Cape. [1939]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket Signed
First edition. Octavo, original tan cloth titled in red. 316 pp. Inscribed by the author on the half-title leaf: "To Robert / with love from / Ronald / 2/xi/39. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ Fantasy. Auriol, 'Miss Lucifer', has the mysterious power of existing in the world of the twentieth century and yet in dreams, in visions, in 'out-of-the-body' excursions exploring and reliving certain significant phases of her past, including previous incarnations. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
789 FRAZER, Sir James George. THE WORSHIP OF NATURE. Volume One (All Published).
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1926. 
First US edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 672 pp. Complete as issued (Volume 1): No further volumes were published. Corners a bit bruised but a clean and solid copy, very good. ¶ A Study in Folklore and Religion. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
790 FREDERIC, Harold. THE DAMNATION OF THERON WARE or ILLUMINATION.
New York: Stone & Kimball. 1896. 
Third edition, September, 1896; issued six months after the first impression. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold, top edges gilt. 512 pp. A fine, bright copy. ¶ Realistic novel, a classic of American literature. The name "Theron Ware" was later used by author James Blish for his "villain" in the novel Black Easter. In this novel Ware brings about the death of God and the triumph of Satan. The character of "Theron Ware" in Black Easter is based on the occultist Aleister Crowley. 
Price: 47.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
791 Freeley (Mary Belle) Fair To Look Upon. With Original Illustrations by W.L. Dodge.
Chicago: Morrill, Higgins & Co., (1892). 
First edition. 180 pp. Brown pictorial cloth designed in dark brown and gilt, floral end papers. Frontispiece & numerous illustrations, both full-page and vignettes. Top edge gilt. Some shelf wear to spine ends and tips; a bright, very good copy. Fr om the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fictionalized stories of women of the Old Testament. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
792 FREEMAN, R. Austin. THE CAT'S EYE.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1927. Third printing 
Third printing of the first American edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled & decorated in orange & green. A very good copy, lacking the dust wrapper. ¶ A Dr. Thorndyke detective novel. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
793 FREEMAN, R. Austin. A SILENT WITNESS.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1929. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled & decorated in green. A few small stains but a very good clean copy, lacking the dust wrapper. ¶ A Dr. Thorndyke detective novel. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
794 Frison-Roche (R.) The Lost Trail of the Sahara. Translated from the French by Paul Bowles.
NY: Prentice-Hall, (1952). 
First American edition. 262 pp. Light brown cloth, spine lettered in dark brown. Pictorial (map) end papers. Very good in a slightly torn pictorial dust jacket, which states "Second Printing" on the front flap. The British edition was published by H ale in 1956. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
795 FROST, Gavin and Yvonne. ASTRAL TRAVEL. Your Guide to the Secrets of Out-Of-Body Experiences.
York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc. [1986]. 
First American paperback edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 240 pp.. Name on inner front cover, otherwise a fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
796 FROTHINGHAM, Jessie Peabody. SEA WOLVES OF SEVEN SHORES. Illustrated by Alden Kitteredge Dawson.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1904. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial red cloth. 334 pp. Covers mildly darkened and with some rubbing on rear panel; a very good copy. With 6 black & white plates reproducing paintings by Dawson inserted throughout the text. Biographies of the most noted Pirates. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
797 FRYER, Donald S. SONGS AND SONNETS ATLANTEAN.
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1971. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition, 2045 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ Poetry collection by the noted Clark Ashton Smith scholar. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
798 FULLER, Lieut Alvarado M. A.D. 2000.
Chicago: Laid & Lee, Publishers. [1890]. 
Early reprint. Octavo, bound in standard black cloth, gilt titles to spine. 415 pp + [1] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece (of a submarine over an underwater city). This is the wraps issue, bound in black cloth, wrappers not preserved. Paper browned, a v ery good clean copy. ¶ SF Novel of the future - suspended animation, 'Sleeper awakes'. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
799 FURNEAUX, Patrick & Leo Rosshandler. General Editor Ernst Roch. ARTS OF THE ESKIMO: PRINTS.
Montreal & Toronto: Signum Press in association with Oxford University Press. [1974]. 
First edition. Oblong quarto, original gray cloth titled in silver on spine panel. 240 pp., Bibliography & General Index. Reproduces in full colour over 100 Inuit prints with publication details including size, limitation, description, etc. A nearly fine, clean copy dust wrapper, slightly browned, small tear to rear panel. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
800 FUTRELLE, Jacques. MY LADY'S GARTER. IIllustrated by F.R. Gruger.
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company. [1912]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial gray cloth stamped in black, white and gold. 332 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece portrait of the author plus 12 additional full-page black & white plates by Gruger. This is the first issue; a later issue exists which bears the frontispiece - it does not have the 12 plates by Gruger, and his name has been removed from the title leaf. A few small spine creases, light soiling to the cloth in a couple of spots, quite a bright copy, the spine lettering still sharp. Very good. ¶ Crime novel, listed in Hubin. Dedicated by the author's widow, May Futrelle "To the Heroes of the Titanic I Dedicate This My Husband's Book". Jacques Futrelle died in the sinking of the Titanic earlier in 1912. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com