|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
702 |
HATFIELD, John [pseudonym of John Stevens]. THE REALM OF LIGHT By Frank Hatfield (pseudonym). Boston: Reid Publishing Company/London: Arthur F. Bird, (1908). First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wine cloth designed and lettered in gilt. 430 pp. Small marks, but a very good, bright copy. ¶ Lost race novel in set in Africa; occult, utopian, 'advanced' science. The secrets of solar energy and immortal ity in the secret African country of the "Zoeians". These people are seen to be evolving to a higher form of mankind. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
703 |
HAWTHORNE, Julian. THE GOLDEN FLEECE. A Romance. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company. [1892]. First edition. Octavo, pp 515-572. The true first book edition, consisting of the sheets of the story from the May, 1892 issue of Lippincott's Monthly Magazine, bound up by the publisher with a specially printed title page. The first regularly publi shed edition was not issued until 1896. Rebound by hand into blue paper covers, hand titled on upper panel, typed label on the spine; neatly done. ¶ Marginal lost race story set in California. Of an Indian magician who is a reincarnated Aztec pri e s t. Transmigration of souls, the search for Aztec treasure. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
704 |
HAY, George [editor]. HELL HATH FURY. An 'Unknown' Anthology. London: Neville Spearman. 1963. First edition. Octavo, original orange boards titled in black on spine. Mild bumps to spine tips, a very good copy in a slightly rubbed dust wrapper. This is the American issue, with the Wehman Bros stamp at the base of the title page and the UK pri ce clipped from the base of the dust wrapper flap. ¶ Anthology of fantasy tales from the American pulp magazine UNKNOWN WORLDS. Authors include Cleve Cartmill; Fritz Leiber, Jr; P. Schuyler Miller; Jane Rice, L. Ron Hubbard; Robert Bloch; and A . M . P hillips. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
708 |
HEALY, Raymond J. (editor). 9 TALES OF SPACE AND TIME. Edited by Raymond J. Healy. [Nine Tales]. New York: Henry Holt and Company. [1954]. First edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in red and white on spine and front panel. 307 pp. About a fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper which has one small 2.5 cm tear along the top edge of the front spine hinge and just a touch of wear to the corner tips, price corner clipped. Still, a very nice copy. Anthology of original stories by John W. Campbell, Anthony Boucher, H.L. Gold and others. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
709 |
HEANEY, Seamus. SELECTED POEMS 1966-1987. New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1990. First American edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in blind on front panel, titled in gold on spine. 267 pp. plus Index of Titles and First Lines. Anthology of poetry from Heaney's first nine collections. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
710 |
HEANEY, Seamus. ELECTRIC LIGHT. New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. 2001. First American edition. Octavo, original two-toned boards. A fine, crisp, clean copy, fine in dust wrapper which shows the faintest bit of rubbing to the extremities - virtually, an as-new copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
711 |
HEARD, Grald. THE BLACK FOX. A Novel of the Seventies. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers.[1951]. First American edition. Octavo original boards with black cloth spine titled in silver. 275 pp. A very good clean copy in dust wrapper hich has some light wear at edges and a bit of writing in ink on the rear flap. ¶ Supernatural tale involving blac k magic set in an English cathedral town in the 1870's. An Anglican clergyman uses an Arabic magical ritual to kill a rival, subsequently unleashing ancient dark forces. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
715 |
HENLEY, William Ernest (British poet, critic and editor, 1849-1903). AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED & AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED. 1886 AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED dated 1/3/86. Concerns writing an article plus returning some proofs. ALONG WITH a short note note to the same recipient sending him the address of J. P. Brodhurst. Both signed "W.E.H." The short note is written at the end o f a small letter from Brodhurst to Henley. William Ernest Henley was a close friend of Robert Louis Stevenson's and the man upon who the character of Long John Silver in Stevenson's TREASURE ISLAND was based. In 1886 he was working as editor of T H E MAGAZINE OF ART, these letters presumably pertain to this. Fine condition. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
717 |
HENRY, M.S. [translator]. THOMSON, Edward W. THIS IS OF AUCASSIN AND NICOLETTE: A SONG-TALE OF TRUE LOVERS. Translated into English by M.S. Henry from the Little Varying Old French Texts of H. Suchier, Gaston paris and F.W. Bourdillom, and the Verse Translation Rhymed by Edward W. Thomson. Boston: Small, Maynard And Company. MCMI (1901). Second edition, originally issued in Boston by Copeland and Day in 1896. 12mo, original bluish-grey boards with linen spine, paper title label on spine titled in black. 78 pp. Printed by John Wilson and Son, Cambridge. Nicely typeset with decorative initial letters throughout in a pleasing arts and crafts style. This copy is inscribed by Thomson on the front free endpaper: "Isabel Eccleston Mackay / from E.W. Thomson". Mold dust soiling and age-darkening to binding but crisp and very good o v e r all, the fragile spine label unchipped. A handsome little edition of this classic. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
719 |
HERBERT, James. THE SPEAR. London: New English Library. [1978]. First edition. Octavo, original boards. Signed by the author on the title page. A few small marks to boards, a very good / near fine copy in price-clipped dust wrapper. The author's fifth book, apparantly withdrawn due to litigation. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
722 |
HICKS, Roger. HIDDEN TIBET. The Land and Its People. [Longmead, Dorset]: Element Books. [1988]. First edition. Large octavo (small quarto?), original pictorial wrappers. 148 pp., illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. A nearly fine copy. ¶ Hicks authored a biography of the Dalai Lama in 1984, during that time he was given full licence to explore the photographic archives of the Library of Tibet as well as the Dalai Lama's personal photographic collection. These archives are the source of the photos in this book, many are previously unpublished. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
723 |
HILL, Headon [pseudonym of Francis Edward Grainger]. THE HIDDEN VICTIM. Illustrated. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. 1907. 1st edition. Octavo, original black cloth nicely decorated in red and blind, gilt titles. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus two additional black & white plates inserted in the text, 320 pp. An attractive Edwardian mystery novel. Small ink stain t o margin of plate at page 298, a few small stains in the text, ink name on endpaper and front hinge cracking; a very good copy overall of a very attractive book. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
725 |
HILL, Headon [pseudonym of Francis Edward Grainger]. THE BROKEN SEAL. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. 1917. 1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth decorated in blinded on spine & front panel, titles in black. 320 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard. LACKING THE TITLE PAGE. Endpapers browned, name in pencil otherwise a near fine copy of this evocative peri od mystery novel. A very nice copy, shame about the title page... Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
726 |
HODGES, Arthur. THE BODY IN THE CAR. London: Thornton Butterworth Limited. [1932]. 1st edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black. Golden Age British Detetctive Fiction Novel. Small, old bookseller's ticket on rear endpaper, covers a bit soiled, a touch of wear to the edges of the cloth but overall a fairly clean, tight copy. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
729 |
HODGSON, WIlliam Hope [marginal interest]. "THE NIGHT LAND" by WILLIAM HOPE HODGSON - CLASSICS OF SCIENCE - FANTASY FICTION. The cover artwork for CANADIAN FANDOM 17. September, 1951 issue. Toronto, ON: "The Derelicts". 1951. First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers, stapled at spine. A fanzine, issued in an edition of 104 numbered copies, this being copy #56. 17 pp. Contains Editorials and Convention reports, no fiction. Most notably, it bears perhaps the sing ularly worst drawing ever to illustrate a Hodgson story, the cover artwork, which is by Bill Grant. The editor prints a long report on the Cinvention, an SF con; and reproduces the signatures of the likes of Bok, leiber, WIlliamson et all, but it i s of little interest. In fact, there really is nothing of interest in this fanzine at all except for the atrocious cover artwork. It's not like anybody needs to buy this thing - it's hideous. A very good copy in original wrappers, if that matters . Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
733 |
HODGSON, William Hope. THE DREAM OF X. Introduction by Sam Moskowitz. Illustrated by Stephen E. Fabian. West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1977. First edition, 2500 copies printed. Quarto, original blue cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 140 pp. With 14 colour plates, numerous drawings in the text, pictorial endpapers and dust wrapper, all by Fabian. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. The dust wrapper is in superior condition, it is usually somewhat rubbed and faded. ¶ A revised, condensed and re-written version of THE NIGHT LAND, originally issued in America as a small pamphlet printed for copyright purposes only in 1912. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
734 |
HODSON, Geoffrey. FAIRIES AT WORK AND AT PLAY. Observed by Geoffrey Hodson. London: The Theosophical Publishing House. [1972]. Reprint, the book was first issued in 1925. Small octavo, original red cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 126 pp. Brownies, Elves, Gnomes, Mannikins, Undines and Sea Spirits, Fairies, Sylphs, Devas and Nature-Spirits. Floral rubberstamp on front f ree endpaper (from Banyan Books); else a fine copy in lightly rubbed colour pictorial dust wrapper. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
737 |
HOLLAND, Clive. RAYMI; Or, The Children of the Sun. Illustrated by Percy G. Ebbutt, F.S.L.A. London: Henry and Company. 1889. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial red cloth stamped in black and gold. Frontispiece and three additional plates by Ebbutt throughout the text. 318 pp + [1] pp publishers ads at rear. Some stains to the cloth, spine a bit faded, inner hinges slightly cracked but overall a very good copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Pirate adventure and lost race novel culminating in the discovery of a hidden city in the mountains of Peru and the legendary treasure of the Incas. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
738 |
HOLME, Bryan [editor]. TALES FROM TIMES PAST. Edited by Bryan Holme. New York: The Viking Press / A Studio Book. [1977]. First edition. Quarto, original green cloth titled in gold on spine. 175 pp. A fine copy in dust wrapper. A collection of fairy tales, fables, and rhymes, sumptuosly illustrated throughout in colour and black & white by well-known illustrators, inc luding Richard Doyle, Gustav Dore, H.J. Ford, George Cruikshank, Edmund Dulac, Howard Pyle, Walter Crane, Arthur Rackham, Kay Nielsen, Heath RobinsonKate Greenaway, Harry Clarke, Randolphe Caldecott, Maxfield Parrish and others. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
739 |
HOLT, Henry. THE SINISTER SHADOW. New York: Caxton House. 1939. Reprint, first issued by the Doubleday Crime Club in 1934. Octavo, original cloth. About a fine copy, in a nice pictorial dust wrapper which is rather heavily rubbed along the spine panel. An Inspector Silver mystery novel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
741 |
HOMUNCULUS (attributed to William Makepeace Thackeray). JOHN BULL AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP. A New Reading on an Old Tale. By Homunculus (Thackeray). 1849. With Six Illustrations Designed by the Author. Leicester: Wyvern Bindery, Wellington Street. 1903. Reprint of a work first issued in 1849. Octavo, original gray-green cloth blocked pictorially in gold on the front panel, titled in gold on spine. 63 pp., frontispiece and 5 additional black & white plates. Trifle bit of darkening to spine panel, a nice clean copy, very good or better. ¶ The text is a satire on Richard Cobden, with marvellous plates symbolically depicting Cobden in various Blakean scenes involving lambs, sepulchres, factories belching smoke, etc. Cobden was a British statesman who successfully campaigned against the Corn Laws. The first edition of 1849 had colour plates and was pseudonomous, the Thackeray attribution may indeed be spurious. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
743 |
HOPKINS, Mrs. Alice Kimball. [Writing as: A.K.H.] A DAUGHTER OF THE DRUIDS. By A.K.H. Boston, 1892. First edition. Octavo, original grey-blue cloth, front cover designed in black, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & 2 astrological illustrations. 297 pp. Cloth a bit rubbed, front fly leaf lacking; "Martinist Order" stamped on title leaf. A brigh t, very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical fantasy novel set in 15th Century Cumbria. Much occultism, astrology and witchcraft. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
745 |
HORLER, Sydney. SECRET AGENT. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode. [1946]. Reprint, 1st issued by Collins in 1936. Octavo, original cloth. Issued as a volume in The Commonwealth Library series. Corners slightly bruised, but basically a fine copy in dust wrapper which has a touch of damp-wrinkling to top edge of front panel and a bit of dust soiling to the white paper stock on rear panel. The dust wrapper states "2nd impression" on the rear flap, I would assume that this simply refers to the earlier Collins edition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
749 |
HORN, Maurice. THE WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COMICS. New York: Chelsea House. [1976] Second printing. Large quarto, original cloth. 790 pp. Indexes, Illustrated throughout. Mild browning to text block. A very good copy in dust wrapper, slightly browned & with mild wear, price-clipped. A nice copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
752 |
HOWARD, Michael. WELSH WITCHES AND WIZARDS. Paperbound edition. Richmond Vista, CA: Three Hands Press. 2009. [Xoanon related imprint]. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format]. 182 pp, printed on acid-free, archival paper stock. A fine copy. ¶ Welsh Witches and Wizards is the first in a much-anticipated four-book series on Witchcraft in the Britis h Isles. The widespread belief in witches and wizards in Wales reflects a land steeped in legend and myth since the ancient times. The witch's power to harm people, livestock, and crops was greatly feared; for this reason country people consulted w i t h so-called 'cunning men' and 'wise women' who had the power to negate their spells with counter-magic. Cunning-folk practitioners were also consulted for love spells, to find lost property or missing persons, exorcise ghosts and banish evil s pi ri ts . The figures of both witch and wizard for part of a broader folk-magic continuity in Wales. This popular belief in witchcraft bears little relation to modern neo-pagan Wicca, and there is little evidence of its linkage to a nature religion ba sed on a pre-Christian Fertility cult. This book describes the historically-attested Welsh practitioners of folk magic and witchcraft - the Dark Sisters and the Toadmen, the Druids and Wizards, the Cunning Men and Faery Doctors - and the charms and spe lls they used. Also examined are surviving pagan beliefs associated with holy wells and the cult of the sacred head, and the mysterious and sometimes sinister 'creatures of the night' such as faeries, lake monsters, dragons and Black Dogs. It w ill b e of interest to students of the occult and folklore, as well as those who have followed Mr. Howard's fascinating work of the years. Three Hands Press is a new imprint associated with XOANON Publications. To quote from the publisher: "Un like X oanon, Three Hands Press will principally fulfill a more ‘academic’ function, and have a much larger distribution. Each title will be produced in trade paperback in medium to large-sized sized press runs. With each title, a limited number of hardbo und cop ies will also be produced." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
754 |
HOWARD, Robert E. BOARDMAN, John. COLON THE CONQUEROR by John Boardman [in] FANTASTIC UNIVERSE magazine, Vol 9, No. 5, May, 1958 issue. New York: King-Size Publications. 1958. The first appearance in print of this story, generally considered to be the first parody of Robert E. Howard's character CONAN THE BARBARIAN. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. The issue also contains stories by Lester Del Rey, John Nicholson and others. Full colour cover artwork by Virgil Finlay. Lightly rubbed, small creases; a very good copy. Uncommon. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
755 |
HOWARD, Robert E. [Ervin]. RED SHADOWS. Illustrated b y Jeff Jones. West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M. Grant, 1968. First edition. 896 copies printed, the correct first printing, with the plates bound into the book in the wrong order. Octavo, original wine-red cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 381 pp. A fine copy in two dust jackets, some soiling to the outer jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Tales of Solomon Kane. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
760 |
HUBBARD, L. Ron. OLD MOTHER METHUSELAH by Rene Lafayette [pseudonym] [in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION magazine, January, 1950 issue, Vol XLIV, No. 5. New York: Street and Smith. 1950. The first appearance in print of this Science Fiction story written by the founder of Dianetics and Scientology.Original pictorial wrappers, 7.5 x 5.5 inches. Also includes stories by Philip Latham, Isaac Asimov (Conclusion of ...AND NOW YOU DON'T), and others.Paper very slightly browned but not fragile or brittle in any way. Previous owner's name in ink on first leaf. Front cover, spine and rear cover complete. General light creasing to covers, a solid very good copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
761 |
HUBBARD, L. Ron. THE CONROY DIARY by Rene Lafayette [pseudonym] [in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION magazine, May, 1949 issue, Vol XLIII, No. 3. New York: Street and Smith. 1949. The first appearance in print of this Science Fiction story written by the founder of Dianetics and Scientology. Original pictorial wrappers, 7.5 x 5.5 inches. Also includes stories by ISAAC ASIMOV - MOTHER EARTH, complete. Plus NEEDLE by Hal Clemen t (part One), Poul Anderson and others. Paper very slightly browned but not fragile or brittle in any way. Previous owner's name in ink on first leaf. Ragged tear on front cover, small crease, spine and rear cover fine and complete. Nice copy , s o l i d & very good overall. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
762 |
HUBBARD, L. Ron. PLAGUE! by Rene Lafayette [pseudonym] [in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION magazine, April, 1949 issue, Vol XLIII, No. 2. New York: Street and Smith. 1949. The first appearance in print of this Science Fiction story written by the founder of Dianetics and Scientology. Original pictorial wrappers, 7.5 x 5.5 inches. Also includes stories by Eric Frank Russell, Christopher Youd, Theodore Sturgeon, Will St ewart (Jack Williamson) and others. Paper very slightly browned but not fragile or brittle in any way. Previous owner's name in ink on first leaf. A few cover creases, spine has a 1/4 inch chip at head but is otherwise complete, rear cover in t a c t . N ice copy, solid very good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
763 |
HUDSON, W.H. A CRYSTAL AGE. New York: E.P. Dutton & Company. 1906. Second edition, American issue. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in white, yellow and dark blue, top edges gilt. 316 pp. First issued anonymously in the UK by T. Fisher Unwin in 1887, the second edition was issued in London by Duckwort h in 1906. It is significantly revised, with a new preface by Hudson, and bearing Hudson's name for the first time. This edition is partly rewritten and several chapters rearranged - the first edition contained eighteen chapters; this edition has t w enty. The American issue utilizes the UK sheets. Minor browning to endpapers, a fine, bright copy of a very attractive book. ¶ Utopian. A man regains consciousness in a future world where people live communally and are ecologically responsible. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
764 |
HUGHES, Ted. [PLATH, Sylvia]. BIRTHDAY LETTERS. London: Faber and Faber. [1998]. 1st edition. Octavo, original blue boards. The correct first printing with the code 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. Shortly before his death, Hughes published this collection of poems addressed to his wife Sylvia Plath who gassed herself in 1963 - breaking a long-standing silence on his part concerning his feelings and impressions of his relationship with that beautiful, gifted and fragile woman. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper with artwork by Sylvia & Ted's daughter Frieda Hughes. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
765 |
HULL, E.M. THE CAPTIVE OF THE SAHARA. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1931. First American. edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in green, green & tan patterned end papers. 308 pp. A very good copy in the pictorial dust jacket, spine slightly tanned. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Romantic novel with lost civilization theme, the ancient hidden "Cities of Stone" in the Sahara desert. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
766 |
HUME, Fergus. THE SACRED HERB. New York: G.W. Dillingham Company. [1908]. First American edition. Octavo, original dark green cloth titled in gray on spine & front panel, decorative device of a smoking thurible on front panel in gold, red and gray. 302 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard reproducing artwork by H.B. Matthe ws (a priestess, a man in a suit and clouds of smoke emanating from a thurible). Spine a trifle cocked, one corner with a small bump; a very good clean copy. ¶ Sacred herb from Easter Island used in occult rites to induce cataleptic trance leadin g to murder. Astral travel, Lemuria. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
767 |
HUME, Fergus. THE RAINBOW FEATHER. New York: G.W. Dillingham Co., Publishers. 1898. First American edition. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in white, gold and green on spine and front panel. 255 pp. SPine panel with just a very slight lean, minute rubbing to the cloth; a virtually fine copy. ¶ Mystery novel, by the author of 'T he Mystery of a Hansom Cab'. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
768 |
HUME, Fergus. THE PINK SHOP. London: F.V. White & Co. 1911. First edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine and front panel. 312 pp. Inner hinges with hairline cracks, name & address in pencil on front endpaper. Covers with some minor stains, gilt lettering bright, cloth worn at corners. A good copy. Quite scarce. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
769 |
HUME, Fergus. THE FEVER OF LIFE. London: Richard Edward King, Ltd. No Date [circa 1910]. "New edition". Octavo, original black cloth titled in silver and with a floral design in blind on spine and front panel. 417 pp. Text block browned, one would think 'as usual' considering the cheap paper used. Some very mild stains to cloth and a to uch of wear to the tips. A very good copy, quite attractive. Scarce. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
773 |
INGRAHAM, Col. Prentiss. FREELANCE THE BUCCANEER. Cleveland, Oh: The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1931. First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pirate Story Series No. 3 [15¢]. Browning to text block, wear to covers; price erased from front panel. Some mild chipping to edges of first few leaves. A good copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
774 |
INGRAHAM, Col. Prentiss. LAFITTE'S LIEUTENANT. Cleveland, Oh: The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1931. First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pirate Story Series No. 5 [15¢]. Browning to text block, small wrinkles to rear cover. One small effaced spot on front panel. A very good, bright copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
775 |
IRWIN, Robert. THE ARABIAN NIGHTMARE. London: Viking. 1987. First hardcover edition, and the first edition of the revised text.An earlier version was published in paperback by Daedelus in 1983. Octavo, originablue boards, gilt titles to spine panel. Hairline crack to front hinge at title leaf, else fine in d ust wrapper. ¶ Listed in Jones & Newman's HORROR: 100 Best Books [1988]. "One of the best fantasy novels written this century" - Brian Stableford. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
776 |
JACOBS W.W. THE SKIPPER'S WOOING. London: The Reader's Library. No Date [late 1920's]. Reprint. Small format octavo, original burgundy boards titled and decorated in gold. 251 pp. Browning to text block, very good clean copy in the colour pictorial dust wrapper, minor interior mends. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
779 |
JAFFERY, Sheldon [ed]. SENSUOUS SCIENCE FICTION From the Weird and Spicy Pulps. Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green State University Popular Press. [1984. First edition. Octavo, original blue pictorial wrappers. 164 pp. Illustrated. Seven stories reproduced in facsimile from the Spicy Pulps. Included are: 'Test Tube Frankenstein' by Wayne Robbins (from TERROR TALES); 'Zenith Rand, Planet Vigilante' by Richard Tooker (Mystery Adventure Magazine); 'Angel from Hell' by Nils Sonderlund (MARVEL TALES); 'World Without Sex' by Robert Wentworth (MARVEL TALES); 'The Robot Awakes' by Lew Merrill (SPICY ADVENTURE STORIES); 'Shawm of the Stars' by Hugh Sp e e r (SPICY ADVENTURE STORIES ); & 'Planet of Peril' by Henri St Maur (from SPICY ADVENTURE STORIES). A fine bright copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
780 |
JAMES, C[harles] C[aniff], M.A. EARLY HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF AMHERSTBURG. A Short, Concise and Interesting Sketch, with Explanatory Notes, by C.C. James, M.A., Deputy Minister of Agriculture for Ontario. Amherstburg, Ontario: Printed by the Echo Publishing Co., Limited. 1902. 1st edition. Large octavo, rebound in full red cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 23 pp., 4 charts within the text. Errata slip tipped in. Local history of Amherstburg, Ontario, one of the earliest settlements in Ontario, founded as a British mili tary fort in 1796. Charles Caniff, 1863-1916. Old dampstain to top 1-inch of sheets, very good and clean otherwise. Scarce. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
781 |
JAMES. M.R. [Montague Rhodes]. THE FIVE JARS. London: Edward Arnold & Co. 1922. First edition. Crown octavo, original dark-orange cloth titled in black on spine and front panel. 172 pp, frontispiece and six additional plates by Gilbert James. Ink inscription on front endpaper dated 1922, some browning, cloth somewhat dust-soile d and with small stains, small bumps at edges. A very good copy. ¶ Supernatural fantasy. The Five Jars is the only novel written by James, who is best known for his ghost stories. It is a peculiarly surreal fantasy apparently written for children. W hile he is out walking, the narrator is drawn to a remote pool, and finds a small box that has been hidden since Roman times. He gradually learns how to use its contents, fighting off a series of attempts to steal it, and becomes aware of a strange world hidden from our own. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
783 |
JANVIER, Thomas A. STORIES OF OLD NEW SPAIN. New York: D. Appleton and Company. 1891. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold and darker green. 326 pp + [10] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece. Fresh clean copy, small faint stain to spine; near fine. ¶ Stories of old Mexico and the Spanish American South. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
785 |
JIGMEI, Ngapo Ngawang; Chodra, Khrilli; Phuntso, Chapel Tsetan; Zhen, Na; Xiansheng, Cai; Chinlei, Jampei; Luosantselie, Dongge. (Design: Vignelli, Massimo) TIBET. A Book by Jugoslvenska Revija, Belgrade and the Shanghai People's Art Publishing House. With a Preface by Harrison Salisbury. Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers. [1981] First edition. Quarto, original red cloth stamped in gold.296 pp., Chronology, Bibliography. Profusely illustrated throughoutwith stunning colour photographs. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. "We are confident that no more complete and truthful r ecord of ancient and contemporary Tibet could have been produced in a single volume. Both in the range of its illustrations and the authority of its text, this book provides the world with a unique and important document of a long-inscrutable civi l i zation that has enduring interest and meaning for people everywhere." Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
787 |
JOHNSON, Ben. DISCOVERIES. 1641. / CONVERSATIONS WITH WILLIAM DRUMMOND OF HAWTHORNDEN. 1619. New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc. [1966]. Reprint. Small octavo, original burgundy cloth, white title lettering. A reprint of the 1923 edition issued as Vol V in the Bodley Head Quartos series, which itself was a reprint of the 1641 edition of DISCOVERIES...accurately reproduced from a cop y of the original in the British Museum (The Workes of Ben Johnson, Vol 2). reprinted line by line with the original title page intact. CONVERSTATIONS... is a new and independent transcript from a 17th Century Manuscript copied by Robert Sibb a l d h e l d in the Advocates Library in Edinburgh (the original MS by Drummond is lost). Issued under the general editorship of G.B. Harrison. A fine copy, without dust wrapper, as issued. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
793 |
KANER, H. PEOPLE OF THE TWILIGHT. Llandudno: The Kaner Publishing Company, Ltd. 1946. First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in black on spine and front panel. 188 pp. Mild foxing; a very good copy in dust wrapper with a few small chips. ¶ "Science Fiction: Size reduction to atomic dimensions and adventures among the mole culeans, a scientifically-advanced people. Third rate Ray Cummings stuff" - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
794 |
KAPLAN, Stuart R. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TAROT. Volumes 1-3. New York: U.S. Games Systems, Inc. 1978-1986-1990. First editions. Three volumes. Quarto, original blue cloth, gilt titles to spines. 387 + 552+ 694 pp. A fine set in dust wrappers. ¶ A Massive work fully illustrated, with descriptions of thousands of different Tarot Decks dating back to the fifteen th Century. Volume 3 has a chapter on Pamela Coleman Smith, the artist of the Waite-Rider deck. A fourth volume has since been published. Note: These are oversized and heavy books, extra postage would apply for this set. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
797 |
KELLEY, Thomas P. THE FACE THAT LAUNCHED A THOUSAND SHIPS. A Complete Novel of the Weird. Toronto, Canada: Handy Books / Adam Publishing Company. 1941. First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers; a digest sized paperback. 125 pp, ads. Issued as Handy Library Book No. 1. Cover artwork by Wilf Long. Browning to text block, upper right corner a little bruised; a near fine copy otherwise . From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantasy novel in which a modern man meets Helen of Troy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
800 |
KEMP, Robert G.; BENNETT, John [Introduction]; McLEAN, George [Afterword]. ROBERT G. KEMP'S PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS OF RURAL ONTARIO. A 25-Year Retrospective of the Artist's Work. With an Introduction by John Bennett, B.A.;... and an Afterword by George McLean. Collingwood, Ontario: Blue Mountain Foundtion for the Arts. [1983]. First edition. Oblong quarto, original brown cloth stamped in gold.186 pp., pictorial endpapers. Inscribed by the artist on the half-title leaf: "For Dorothy and Erik Oct 9/83 Robert E. Kemp". Illustrated with 26 color plates, 8 duotones, 96 black and white illustrations and 16 photographs. A fine copy in a nearly fine dust wrapper, slight dust-soling to rear panel. A very attractive copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|