|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
701 |
Garnett (Tay) Man Laughs Back. NY: The Macaulay Company, (1935). First edition. 253 pp. Red cloth designed in black. Bookplate of Stuart Teitler on front end paper. A very good copy in a pictorial dust jacket, somewhat rubbed & slightly chipped at edges. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Adventure novel set in the South American jungle, by the noted director of 'The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946). Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
704 |
GARNETT, Porter. THE GREEN KNIGHT. A Vision. Music by Edward G. Stricklen. With a Cover Design by Arthur Putnam: Decorations by Ralph Warner Hart & Eugene Neuhaus and Drawings of the Costumes and a Diagram of the Theatre by the Author. San Francisco: Privately Printed for the Bohemian Club by Some of Its Members. 1911. First edition. Octavo, original brown boards, vellum paper spine; front panel with an embossed device in gold, spine lettered in gold. 62 pp. Tipped-in photographic frontispiece, decorated title page, headpieces, illustrations, music, and a folding plan at the rear. The ninth Grove Play of the Bohemian club of San Francisco. Printed by John Henry Nash and issued by Paul Elder. Minor dust-soiling to the boards, small bumps, a very good copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
708 |
Garth (David) Eastward in Eden. NY: H.C. Kinsey & Company, Inc., 1939. First edition. 314 pp. Olive cloth designed in green and grey. Label removed from front end paper, very good in a chipped dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Adventure and romance in Egypt. The search for a hidden city. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
710 |
Genone, Hudor [pseudonym of William James Roe]. Inquirendo Island by Hudor Genone (pseudonym). Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company. 1892. Third edition. 347 pp. + 6 pp. ads. Pictorial green cloth, front cover designed, ruled and lettered in black, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Ink name on inner front cover, some soiling to cloth, a very good copy. The first edition was issued by P utnams in 1886 and is in a non-pictorial binding; this edition is much the scarcer. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost Race & Utopian. On an island lost in the Atlantic the science of mathematics is deified. The people possess no wood, but h ave a marvellous metal, unknown to the rest of the world. The people are of 16th century English descent and have a socialistic government. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
712 |
GENTLE, Mary. ANCIENT LIGHT. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1987. 1st edition. Octavo, original boards. A fine copy in dust wrapper with a hint of browning to the extremities. The sequel to GOLDEN WITCHBREED. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
713 |
George (W.L.) Children of the Morning. NY & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. First American edition. 305 pp. Orange cloth stamped in black. Green patterned end papers. A clean very good copy in a slightly chipped and dusty dust jacket. The British first edition was published by Chapman & Hall in 1926. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Utopian fantasy novel. A group of seventy children is shipwrecked on an island off the coast of South America. With no adults, they grow up on their own to discover sex, violence, agriculture and... life. Consider ed a precursor to the theme used by William Golding in 'Lord of the Flies'. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
714 |
Gerard (Louise) Bride of the Night. NY: Macaulay Company, (1930). First American edition. 305 pp. Green cloth, spine designed and lettered in red. Shelf wear & soiling, front inner hinge neatly repaired; about very good in a pictorial dust jacket, heavily re-inforced with brown tape. From the Stuart Teitler collec tion of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Exotic romance set in Africa. A half-white Sultan of an African tribe abducts an English woman for his bride. The British army shows up and blows the hell out of everything, as usual. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
715 |
GERARD, Francis. RED ROPE. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. 1939. First American edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black. 282 pp. Small ink name on title page, endpapers darkened, a very good, clean copy in original cloth, slightly dusty. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
716 |
GERARD, Morice [pseudonym of John Jessop Teague]. THE MAN OF THE MOMENT. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. No Date. Early reprint, first issued in 1900. Octavo, original colour pictorial (chromolithographic boards, blue cloth spine titled in gold. 342 pp + [10] pp publishers ads at rear.Issued in a series of Ward Lock 2/ Copyright Novels, "Crown 8vo., Litho Pictu re Boards, Cloth Back". The title page calls for Illustrations, there are non; presumably there were non issued in this edition and the title page simply reprints the statement from the first edition. Minor foxing, boards lightly worn at extremi t i e s ; a very good, attractive copy. Mystery novel, listed in Hubin. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
717 |
Germains (Victor Wallace) Crusoe Warburton. NY: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1954). First edition. 250 pp. Black boards, spine lettered in green. Pictorial (map) end papers. A very good copy in a pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Castaway encounters a lost civilization resembling clas sical Greeks. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
720 |
GIBSON, William. "KITCHENS OF THE FUTURE: THE ROBOT EGGBEATER!" A small cartoon in GRANFALLON 20, Vol 8, No 1, July, 1976. Prospect park, PA: Linda E. Bushyager. 1976. Quarto, original printed wrappers, stapled at spine. 50 pp. An amateur SF Fanzine, with contributions by Bushyager, Wilson Bob Tucker, Harry warner and others. The Gibson cartoon is on page 11, and yes, it's the same Bill Gibson who later authored N EUROMANCER. Small stains, a very good copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
721 |
GILBERT, Gerry [ed] Contributors include George Bowering, Roy Kiyooka, bpnichol, Audrey Thomas, Daphne Marlatt, Robin Blaser, Carole Itter, Al Neil, Robin Ridington, Fielding Dawson, Zonko [Billy Little], Fred Wah, Penny Kemp, bill bissett, BRITISH COLUMBIA MONTHLY. No 1 - No 26 complete, with 5 additional issues.
A rather subversive and alternative literary magazine. Gerry Gilbert edited most issues. Contributors include George Bowering, Roy Kiyooka, bpnichol, Audrey Thomas, Daphne Marlatt, Robin Blaser, Carole Itter, Al Neil, Robin Ridington, Fielding Dawso n, Zonko [Billy Little], Fred Wah, Penny Kemp, bill bissett, Cathy Ford, Taki Bluesinger, Gerry Pethick, Gabriel Jeroschewitz, etc, etc, etc, etc. Vol 1, No 1 June July 1972. [80] pp. pictorial wrappers. Vol 1, No 2. November 1972. pp [81] - 8 8 . Tabloid Newspaper. Accompanied by [and issued with] GRAPE: Vancouver's Opposition Newspaper, No. 41, Nov 1-7, 1972 [Inside: B.C. Monthly Magazine]. Vol 1, No 3. December 1972. pp [89] - 96. Tabloid Newspaper. Vol 1, No 4. January 1973 . p p [9 7] - 104. Tabloid Newspaper. Vol 1, No 5. March 1973. pp [105] - 112. Tabloid Newspaper. Vol 2, No 1. January 1974 [ARTS CANADA AFLOAT]. Tabloid, 16 pages folded to make 8. Edited by Roy Kiyooka, part of his exhibition at the BFA Faculty sh ow, UBC Fine ARts Gallery. Vol 2, No 2. February 1974. Seven Broadsheets printed for the Monday Night Readings At The Western Front. Copy #6 of a signed edition of 90. Contains signed broadsheets by Vic D'Or, George Bowering, David Cull, B a r ry McK innon, Brad Robinson, Audrey Thomas, Fred Wah, Gerry Gilbert. Differs from the list of broadsheets slightly; no Victor Coleman broadside, Bill Hutton's name is inked in but the broadside is not present, the McKinnon Broadside is pres ent twi ce. I n a stamped cardboard wrapper marked "Office Copy". Vol 3 No 1. October 1976. Stapled Wrappers. Vol 3 No 2. November 1976. MAYA LILA by David Cull. Poetry chapbook. Vol 3 No 3. December 1976. Stapled wrappers. Vol 3 No 4. J anua ry 19 77. SC RAPTURES 2nd Sequence Alternate Takes by bpNichol. Poetry chapbook. Vol 3 No 5. November 1977. CLEARING by Penny Kemp. Stapled wrappers. Vol 3 No 6/7. April/May 1977 (issued earlier than No 5) Stapled wrappers. OFFICE COPY penn ed on front cover. Vol 3 No 8. December 1977. THE STORY, SHE SAID by Daphne Marlatt. Stapled wrappers. Vol 3 No 9 June 1978. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 1. October 1978. UNTITLED POETRY by Gerry Gilbert. Numbered 240/250 copies. Stapled wrapper s. Vo l 4 No 2. Nove mber 1978. OF SEASONAL PLEASURES AND SMALL HINDERANCES by Roy Kiyooka. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 3. December 1978. LET SLEEPING DOGS LIE by Brad Robinson. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 4. May 1981 [issued out of order]. EH by Gerry Gi lbert. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 5. September 1981 [issued out of order]. THE ATOMS OF DEMOCRITUS by Peter Goodchild. Poetry chapbook. Vol 4 No 5. July 1979 [Different from V4 N5 above]. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 6. [October?] 1979 . STOOK S b y Rhoda Rosenlei d. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 7. December 1979. CANADA'S NATIONAL MAGAZINE: ANNUAL REPORT November 1978-November 1979 by Gerry Gilbert. Numbered 15 / 250 copies. Stapled wrappers. Vol 5 No 1. March 1980. Stapled wrapper s. Vol 5 No 2. April 1980. Stapled wrappers. Vol 5 No 3. April 1981. BC MONTHLY 26. Stapled wrappers. ??? ??? Vol 5 No 6 (#29 new consecutive numbering system) April 1982. Stapled wrappers BC Monthly 30. June/July 1983. Stapled wrapp ers. BC Mon thly 31. August 198 3. Stapled wrappers. BC Monthly 32. September 1983. Stapled wrappers. ???? BC Monthly 33. March 1984. Stapled wrappers. Altogether, 32 items (31 issues and the GRAPE newspaper]. Condition Very good - near fin e; all ar e co mplete. A terribly difficult run to find. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
723 |
GILCHRIST, R. Murray. THE STONE DRAGON AND OTHER TRAGIC ROMANCES. Charleston, South Carolina: Charon House. 1998. 1st printing of this modern reprint edition, limited to 265 copies of which this is one of 250 numbered copies offered for sale. Octavo, original black cloth titled in silver on spine panel. Originally issued in 1894 by Methuen, the first edition of this book has long been considered a rarity. An important and interesting collection of weird, decadent and supernatural tales. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
726 |
GILES, Herbert A. [translator]. STRANGE STORIES FROM A CHINESE STUDIO. Translated and Annotated by Herbert A. Giles, Shanghai, HonkKong, Singapore: Kelly & Walsh, Limited. 1926. Fourth Revised edition. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. 488 pp., Appendixes. Minor tanning to spine panel, a very good, clean copy. ¶ 164 tales translated from the Chinese Liao Zhai, the ancient collection of strange tales of mystery , magic and metaphysics gathered by P'u Sung-Ling. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
728 |
Gill (Richard C.) Flying Death. A Manga Story. NY: Henry Holt and Company, (1942). First edition. 238 pp. Green cloth designed in black. Top edge stained green. Very good in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A young American explorer travels to the remote Amazonian ju ngles to learn the secret of curare, the drug with which they poison their arrows. He discovers a lost Inca city. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
732 |
GILSON, Major Charles. THE PIRATE AEROPLANE. London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press. No Date [circa 1930]. Reprint, first issued in 1913. Octavo, original pictorial boards. 327 pp. Colour frontispiece. Issued as a volume in "The New Ensign Series". Binding rubbed, with slight wear at edges and a small chip at spine head. ¶ Boy's lost race adventure novel . The discovery of the 'Asmalians', descendants of ancient Egyptians inhabiting an unknown region in North Africa. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
741 |
Gordon (Nancy McKay) Her Bungalow. An Atlantean Memory. Chicago: Hermetic Publishing Co., 1898. First edition. 238 pp. Light brown cloth designed in black. Illustrated title page, and small emblematic illustrations throughout. A very good, bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Metaphysical, a return to a previous existence in Atla ntis. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
742 |
GORDON, Antoinette K. THE ICONOGRAPHY OF TIBETAN LAMAISM. [New Delhi]: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt Ltd. [1978]. First Indian edition. Quarto, original black cloth, spine titled in gold. 131 pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated throughout, mostly in black & white, a few colour plates. A photo reprint of the the 2nd edition, revised, of 1958 (first edition was Columbia University Press, 1939).A very good, clean copy in dust wrapper. An important and scholarly work. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
743 |
GORDON, E.O. PREHISTORIC LONDON. Its Mounds and Circles. With Appendices by the Rev. John Griffith. London: The Covenant Publishing Co., Ltd. 1932. Third edition. Octavo, original green clothtitled in black. 212 pp., Index, 22 illustrations on 21 plates. Very good copy, clean and attractive. Originally published in 1914, the appendices appear here for the first time and include 'The Interpretat ion of Prehistoric Monuments Illustrated by the Monuments of Avebury, The Interrelation of Mounds, and the Alignments of Ancient Roads in the District of London". Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
746 |
GOULD, Nat. RAYMOND'S RIDE. [Yellowback edition]. London: R.A. Everett & Co., Ltd. No Date [1880's?]. Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial boards (a Victorian 'yellowback']. 255 pp., ads on endpapers, Front inner hinges repaired, with a small tear; light wear to edges of the boards; a very good copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
747 |
GOULD, Rupert T. ENIGMAS. Another Book of Unexplained Facts. London: Geoffrey Bles. [1946]. Firstprinting of the Revised edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in silver on spine. 231 pp., Illustrated. Contents: There were Giants in those Days; Three Strange Sounds: The Cry of Memnon, Parry's Cannon, The Barsial Guns; Old Parr and othe rs; Landfall of Columbus; Bealings Bells; "Victoria Tragedy; Last of the Alchemists; Abraham Thornton Offers Battle; Canals of Mars. A fine copy in an attractive dust wrapper which has tiny chips and tears at the edges. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
748 |
GOVINDA, Li Gotami. TIBET IN PICTURES. A Journey Into the Past [comprising] Volume One: Expedition to Central Tibet & Volume Two: Expedition to Western Tibet. Text and Photos by Li Gotami Govinda. Berkeley, CA: Dharma Publishing. [1979]. Reprints [third printings of the first edition]. Square Quarto, 10 x 10 inches, original blue cloth. Two Volumes, 100 + 120 pp., Fully illustrated with black & white photographs. A stunning work, the photographic record of the Tsaparang expedition t o Central & Western Tibet undertaken by Li Gotama Govinda and Lama Govinda from 1947-1949. The photos include people, geography, architecture, and most importantly, the statues and temples. Taken before the Chinese invasion and Cultural revoluti o n , this photographic record is, simply put, breathtaking. A few small bumps to front board of volume two, minor tiny tears to the dust wrappers but overall a very fresh, clean set in near fine condition. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
752 |
Graham (Mrs. John Ellsworth) The Toltec Savior. A Historical Romance of Ancient Mexico. NY: G.W. Dillingham Company, (1901). First edition. 298 pp. + 6pp. publisher's ads. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover designed and lettered in black and white, top edges gilt. Frontispiece. Bookplate of Stuart Teitler on inner front cover. Minor soiling to cloth, a nice bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle, who bought it from Teitler in 1988. ¶ Historical romance set in pre-Columbian times, dealing largely with a prince of the Toltecs, who succeeds to the throne at an early age. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
755 |
GRANT, Charles L. [editor]. SHADOWS 2. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1979. First Edition. Octavo, original grey boards titled in black on spine. Fine copy in fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket, price corner clipped. ¶ Original stories of the macabre and bizarre featuring William F. Nolan, Jack Dann, Elizabeth A. Lynn, Ramsa y Cambell, Alan Dean Foster and many more. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
756 |
GRANT, Charles L. [editor]. SHADOWS. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1978. First Edition. Octavo, original gray boards titled in green on spine. A fine copy in dust jacket, price corner clipped. ¶ A collection of original horror stories. Authors include Stephen King, Robert Bloch, Ramsey Cambell, Michael Bishop, Bill Pronz ini, Robert Aickman and others. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
757 |
GRANT, Joan. LIFE AS CAROLA. New York: Harper and Brothers, Publishers. [1940]. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth, spine titled and blocked in gilt and black. 396 pp. Top edge dusty, boards a bit darkened at edges, a very good copya nice example of the scarce colour pictorial dust wrapper which has some minor wear at extremities, a small chip at base of spine and a few short closed tears on the rear panel. A scarce book in dust wrapper. ¶ One of the author's historical novels which are in fact "previous life autobiographies" or "Far memory books"; this one set in Renaissance Italy. The author claimed to have recalled the events in her novels while in a hypnotic or trance-like state. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
758 |
GRANT, Joan. RETURN TO ELYSIUM. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1947. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in blue on spine panel. 317 pp. Light tanning to spine and along the edges of the cloth, a very good clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket which shows light wear and two strips of brown paper tape reinforcement to the spine tips on the verso. ¶ Reincarnation novel, or what the author called a 'previous life autobiography'. A young girl in ancient Greece. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
759 |
GRAVES, Robert. SEVEN DAYS IN NEW CRETE. A Novel. London: Cassell & Company. [1949]. First edition. Published earlier in the USA under the title WATCH THE NORTH WIND RISE. Octavo, original black cloth, spine titles in gilt. Mild marks on covers, a very good copy in dust wrapper with small chips and tears, minor staining on verso. Fa ntasy, Future Utopia. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
763 |
Graydon (William Murray) The River of Darkness or Under Africa. Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, (1902). First edition. 296 pp. Grey-green pictorial cloth designed in black & white. Frontispiece (of a sea monster!) & several plates. White chalk colouring on front panel rubbed, otherwise a very good, bright copy. Reissued in (1903) under the title 'Guy in the Jungle'. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Explorers travel hundreds of miles on a subterranean river, finally emerging at a primordial black pool inhabited by monstrous sea serpents. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
765 |
GRAYSON, Rupert. GUNSTON COTTON SECRET AIRMAN. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1939. 1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black on spine & front panel. Top page edges a bit dusty, two leaves a bit roughly opened near the end of the text, a tight, very good copy in dust wrapper which has small chips and edge-tears and is a bit frayed at head of spine panel. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
766 |
Green (Harry Irving) Yozondé of the Wilderness NY: Desmond Fitzgerald, Inc., (1910). First edition. 167 pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Color frontispiece by The Kinneys. Bookplate of bibliophile and author Frederick W. Skiff on inner front cover. A few pencil marks in the margins, sticker pull on front free endpaper, otherwise a br ight and attractive copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ In early America, a white man seeks solace in the wilderness, where he meets and falls in love with an Indian woman. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
767 |
GREEN, Anna Katharine. INITIALS ONLY. With Frontispiece in Colors by Arthur I. Keller. New York: A.L. Burt Company, Publishers. [1911] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint edition, first issued by Dodd, Mead in 1911; this edition dates from circa 1919. Octavo, original red cloth embossed in blind and titled in dark blue. 356 pp + [10] pp publishers ads & [10] blank pages at rear. Name stamp on front paste-down ; minor browning to endpapersand dusting to top page edges; a very good, nearly fine copy in the attractive colour pictorial dust wrapper with artwork also by Keller but depicting a differnt scene from the book than the frontispiece. The wrapper h a s small chips to the spine tips and one small closed tear to the top edge of the front panel, repaired internally with tape; some minor dust-soiling to the white paper stock. Uncommon in dust wrapper. ¶ Mystery novel, listed in Hubin. I dated thi s at circa 1919 as the ads at the rear of the book list the first five TARZAN titles; the dust wrapper bears ads on the rear panel and both the front and rear flaps but none of the Tarzan books are listed there. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
768 |
GREEN, Anna Katharine; WILLETT, Edward. THE OLD STONE HOUSE [with A CATSPAW by Edward Willett] New York: F.M. Lupton, Publishers. 1891 (but presumably slightly later). 1st separate edition of this story. Octavo, original stapled pictorial wrappers. Issued as No. 65 in The Leisure Hour Library series. 32 pp. Prints the text of THE OLD STONE HOUSE (first published 1891) plus the additional 2-page story A CATSPAW by Edward Willett. Name stamp on upper cover, browning to text block, a few short edge-tears but overall a very good copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
771 |
GREENE, Robert. ROBERT GREENE. A NOTABLE DISCOVERY OF COOSNAGE. 1591 / THE SECOND PART OF CONNY-CATCHING. 1592. New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc. [1966]. Reprint. Small octavo, original burgundy cloth, white title lettering. A reprint of the 1923 edition issued as Vol I in the Bodley Head Quartos series, which itself was a reprint of the 1591 edition of NOTABLE DISCOVERY... and the 1592 edition of TH E SECOND PART... both of which are accurately reproduced from copies of the originals in the Bodleian Library and are reprinted line by line with the original title pages, illustrations and typefaces intact. Issued under the general editor s h i p o f G .B. Harrison. A fine copy, without dust wrapper, as issued. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
772 |
Greenlee (Maccowan) The Lure of the Purple Star. Washington, D.C.: Macdaniel Publishing Company, (1912). First edition. 298 pp. Blue cloth designed and lettered in white. Photographic frontispiece. Bookplate to inner front cover, rear endpaper lacking, some general soiling and wear to the cloth, a good to very good copy. ¶ Fantastic adventure, time tr avel. An ancient manuscript leads to the discovery of a vase hidden by an ancient Babylonian adept. Its vapors transport the protagonist back to the days of Nebuchadnezzar. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
775 |
GRIFFITH, George. THE GREAT PIRATE SYNDICATE. With Frontispiece. London: F.V. White & Co. 1899. First edition. Octavo, original dark red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 302 pp, frontispiece, 10 pp. publisher's ads at rear. Inner front hinge cracked, some discolouration to cloth on rear panel (not a damp stain, justsome form of o xidization). Mild darkening to endpapers, a touch of wear to tips. Overall, a very good copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
776 |
GRIFFITH, George. THE MUMMY AND MISS NITOCRIS. A Phantasy of the Fourth Dimension. New York: Arno Press. 1976. Reprint of the London edition published by T. Werner Laurie in 1906. Octavo, original purple cloth titled in silver. Issued as a volume in the Arno Press Supernatural and Occult Fiction collection, edited by R. Reginald and Douglas Menville. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ "Science fiction novel of flying machines, an averted world war and the fourth dimension..." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
779 |
GRUBER, Frank. THE LAUGHING FOX. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. [1940]. [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in blue. A fine copy in a bright, clean, very good dust wrapper that shows some rubbing. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
780 |
GRUBER, Frank. THE TALKING CLOCK. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. [1941]. [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, somewhat rubbed and with light wear at the edges. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
782 |
GUILLET, Edwin C. THE PIONEER FARMER AND BACKWOODSMAN. Two volume set, slipcased, in fine condition. Toronto: University of Toronto Press. [1970]. Reprint; a 1963 edition exists. Two volumes, original red cloth stamped in black & gold. 343 + 390 pp., decorated endpapers, frontispiece, illustrations, photographs, indexes. A fine set without dust jackets, as issued, in the original paper-covered slipcase. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
784 |
GURWOOD, Lieutenant Colonel John. THE GENERAL ORDERS OF FIELD MARSHAL THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON, K.G., &c. &c. &c. In Portugal, Spain and France, from 1809 to 1814; and The Low Countries and France, 1815. London: Printed by William Clowes, 14, Charing Cross. 1832. First edition. Octavo, original cloth, paper spine label. 460 pp. Slip tipped in at rear annoncing "The Dispatches..." a companion to this work, prepared and shortly to be published. Front board and spine panel loose (separated), but complete; colla ted complete. Needs rebacking or rebinding, but internally very clean, the binding with obvious wear and use but the cloth only slightly dust-soiled. Very good, all things considered. ¶ The revised edition of 1838 appears on the market, the f i r s t e d ition of 1832 is rare. Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
785 |
Gwinn (D. Howard) The Gold of Ophir. London & NY: F. Tennyson Neely, (1898). First edition. 335 pp. Green cloth ruled in red, lettered in silver. Small spot of wear at base of spine panel otherwise a fine, bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race novel. Western adventure in Colorado gives way to a grand ar chaeological discovery underground: The lost city of Ophir and ancient records describing how the Ten Lost Tribes of Israel settled there. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
786 |
HAEN, Anton [Antoine, Antonus] de, 1704-1776 DE MAGIA LIBER. [The Book Of Magic]. Lipsiae [Leipzig], Johann Paul Kraus, 1774. FIRST EDITION. Octavo, contemporary full calf, the spine with raised bands and decorated in gilt within compartments, title label printed in gilt, pink paste endpapers, all edges gilt.. [xxxii], + 316 pp + errata page. Embossed Masonic Library stamp on title leaf, small bookseller's catalogue entry affixed to rear pastedown, neat owner's signature on title page. Some minor wear to the binding, otherwise a very well-margined, exceptionally clean copy. ¶ De Haen was a Dutch physician from the H a gue, one of the greatest students of Boerhave. He lived and worked in Vienna and became the personal physician to Queen Maria Theresa. He was one of the first physicians to make routine use of the thermometer in medicine, he also made use of ele ct ro -therapy. He wrote numerous works concerning medicine, magic, the supernatural and the combination of all three as found by observation and reference to scripture. De Haen believed in magic as well as miracles, and was commissioned by Queen to ru n a hospital for the examination and treatment of the possessed. The work discusses various types of divination, the laws of the Church and the authority of the Church Fathers on Magic, and authors who have denied the existance of magic and wav ed t he q uestion as to whether the physician may, by certain signs, diagnose a natural ailment from one caused by magical art. Caillet 4924 [listing the 1775 edition]; Dorbon 2074 [also citing the 1775 edition] "possibly one of the most curious wor ks on Magi c"; de Guatia 1440 [1775 edition] "curious and rare". Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
787 |
Haggard (Audrey) The Double Axe. A Romance of Ancient Crete. London and Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. / NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., (1929). First American edition. 289 pp. + 1 colophon leaf at rear. Green cloth, spine lettered in black. Large folding map. A nice clean copy in a nearly fine colour pictorial dust jacket with artwork by Reginald Knowles. The jacket and binding bear the imp rint of the Dutton, the American publisher. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical fantasy novel set in ancient Crete, "in the mad days when the triremes of the Cretan Sea Kings cut the foam of the Aegean, when fierce battles raged around the Minoan throne, and when the caressing voices and hands of beautiful women rocked the mighty foundations of government." Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
789 |
Haggard (Sir Henry Rider) Marie. An Episode in the Life of the late Allan Quatermain. NY: Longmans, Green & Co., 1917. First American edition, fourth impression. 346 pp. Red cloth. Title in blind on front cover, spine designed in gilt. Old dampstain to lower corner of front cover, but a bright, clean copy in a slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket, with old yellowe d internal tape repairs. This is the 1917 fourth impression; originally published in the USA in 1912. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
790 |
Haggard (Sir Henry Rider) The Spirit of Bambatse. A Romance. NY: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1906. First American edition. [330]pp. + 16pp. ads. Light brown cloth, spine designed in dark brown, lettered in gilt; front cover designed in light green and dark brown, lettered in gilt. Eight illustrations by Gordon Browne. Light shelf wear, inner rea r hinge cracking; an attractive, very good copy. This is the first American edition of "Benita" (1906). The English edition was titled by choice of the publishers; Haggard's original choice of title was "The Spirit of Bambatse". Four of the illustra tions in this American edition did not appear in the English edition. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantastic adventure novel. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
791 |
Haggard (Sir Henry Rider) Fair Margaret. With 15 Illustrations by J.R. Skelton. London: Hutchinson & Co. 1907. First edition. 374 + [2] pp ads plus [32] pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Illustrated with 15 plates (frontispiece plus 7 double-sided plates). Ink name on front endpaper, hint of tanning to spine panel, foxing to page edges; a bright, attractive, very good copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Historical romance novel set in 16th Century England. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
792 |
Haggard (Sir Henry Rider) & Andrew Lang. The World's Desire. A Novel. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1890. First American hardcover edition. 274pp. + one leaf (poem) + 4pp. ads. Half-cloth & marbled boards, red cloth spine and corners, spine lettered in gilt. Tan end papers. Spine slightly sunned; a clean, very good copy. First published in London by Lo ngmans, Green in 1890. Harpers's is sued the book as No. 684 in their Franklin Square Library, deposited with LC on Nov. 8, 1890. The book was published by various American publishers in 1890-91. We believe this to be the first edition in hard cover s, published in a uniform format with several other early American Haggard works. It was advertised by Harpers as available in paper covers: 35 cents, in half-cloth: 75 cents. This edition not mentioned by Scott or Whatmore. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantasy romance of antiquity in which Odysseus finds Ithaca in ruins and is sent by Aphrodite to seek out Helen of Troy. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
794 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST. London, New York, Bombay, Calcutta and Madras: Longmans, Green and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, E.C. 4. 1919. New Impression. Issued as a volume in The Silver Library. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, titled in gilt and with a design of a mountain range in white on front panel. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 additional blac k & white plates by Arthur Layard printed on text paper throughout but not included in the pagination. Previous owner's name blindstamped on first two leaves, light foxing to endpapers and small booksellers ticket on rear endpaper, some sl i g h t r u b b i ng to cloth and spine panel a bit darkened. A clean, attractive, very good copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
795 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. HEART OF THE WORLD. London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1920. New Impression. Octavo, original blue clothblocked decoratively in red on front panel, titled in gilt on spine. 347 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 14 additional black & white plates throughout the text, all by Amy Sawyer. Neat bookplate on f ront paste-down, one corner a trifle bumped; a clean, attractive, very good copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
796 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. SMITH AND THE PHARAOHS And Other Tales. London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd. No date [circa 1920]. Colonial edition. Octavo, original blue clothtitled and decorated in black. 320 pp. A fragile book, and this is a poor ex-rental library copy with the remains of a "War Services Library" label on inner front cover, rear endpaper missing, cloth torn and frayed along the rear spine fold, inner hinges cracked, paper browned, call number in ink at base of spine. Still, a very scarce edition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
798 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. MONTEZUMA'S DAUGHTER. With 25 Illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1920. New Impression. Octavo, original light green cloth, front panel stamped in green and red on spine and front panel. 324 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard, title page vignette plus 23 inserted plates with illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen insert ed throughout the text. Very slight mottling to the cloth and minor tanning to spine panel; early ink name and small bookseller's ticket on front endpaper; a very good copy, clean and attractive. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
800 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. MAIWA'S REVENGE; Or, The War of the Little Hand. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1888. First UK edition. Octavo, original daark brown cloth stamped in red on spine and front panel. 216 pp + 16 pp publisher's catalogue dated June 1888 bound in at rear. Heraldic bookplate and small bookseller's ticket on front paste-down, hinges crackin g, cloth worn at extremities and frayed along front spine hinge, front panel mottled; a good copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|