|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
701 |
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE CAPTAIN OF THE POLESTAR And Other Tales. London: Longman’s, Green, and Co. 1890. First Edition Hardcover Very Good First edition, second issue (with the ad catalogue dated March 1890 that lists MICAH CLARKE plus this title for Doyle on its p. 12). Original dark green cloth over bevelled boards. Issued the same month as the first issue, this edition was also 750 copies. Very good bright copy with minor wear at the spine ends. Previously in the collection of a private association, with its library markings on the front endpaper and on one page of text. Price:
500.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
702 |
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE CROXLEY MASTER. A Great Tale of the Prize Ring. New York: McClure, Phillips & Co. 1907. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good First American edition. Small octavo, original brown pictorial cloth stamped in green and white, titles in black on front cover. 76 pp. Some internal soiling, small stains to rear cover, a very good copy, the front panel with the white chalk blacking almost wholely intact. The white chalk is very fragile and highly subject to rubbing, it is usually entirely effaced. ¶ Short novel of boxing by the master. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
707 |
DRIOTON, E[tienne]. LA STELE D'UN BRASSEUR D'HELIOPOLIS. Le Caire (Cairo): Imprimerie de L'Institute Francais D'Archeologie Orientale. 1939. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback Very Good Signed First edition. Small octavo, original printed wrappers. An offprint, issued as Extrait du Bulletin de L'Institute D'Egypte, T. XX - Session 1937-1938. pp [231] - 245, Illustrations. Inscribed by the author on the first leaf: "A. Monsier W.B. Emery / au cordial hommage / Etienne Drioton". Pierced by two binder holes near spine, otherwise very good. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
708 |
DRYASDUST [pseudonym of M. Y. Halidom) THE WIZARD'S MANTLE (A Story of Spain) by Dryasdust. With Illustrations by the Author. No Place: No Publisher [The Author?]. No Date [1902]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original scarlet pictorial cloth stamped in gold and silver, gray, black and white, yellow end-papers, all edges gilt over red (like bibles). Frontispiece and pictorial title page, illustrations by the author photographed by Morse Putney, S.W. The subtitle appears only on spine panel, no printed title page or list of contents or illustrations. [292] pp. Ink name on front endpaper, spine panel darkened and cloth a bit soiled, a very good copy. An extraordinary bit of private book making. ¶ Fantasy novel set in 17th century Spain, concerning a magic cloak that makes its wearer invisible. While 'Dryasdust' is known to be a pseudonym for 'M.Y. Halidom', that name itself is assumed to be a pseudonym for an as yet unknown a uthor. The problem has never been satisfactorily solved. There is little room to doubt that it is someone of importance in the literary world. See Wolff, 7631 (and 7630, for the same author's 'Tales of the Wonder Club'. Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
710 |
Du Chaillu (Paul) The Country Of The Dwarfs. Numerous Engravings. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1872. Second American edition. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth over bevelled boards, spine and front panel heavily decorated in gilt. Brown coated endpapers. 314 pp. + 6 pp publisher's catalogue of "Interesting Books For The Young" at rear. Frontispiece, illustrated title page, and 23 illustrations, mostly full-page. Moderate shelf wear, small stains and some foxing, front end paper glued down; an attractive very good copy otherwise. An early edition; the first American edition appeared in 1871. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Exploration amongst the pygmy tribes in Western Africa. The author was the first white explorer to confirm the accounts given by the ancients of a pygmy people inhabiting the African forests and to confirm the existence of gorillas. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
711 |
DU CHAILLU, Paul. THE COUNTRY OF THE DWARFS. Numerous Engravings. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1872. Second American edition. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth over bevelled boards, spine and front panel heavily decorated in gilt. Brown coated endpapers. 314 pp. + 6 pp publisher's catalogue of "Interesting Books For The Young" at rear. Frontispiece, illustrated title page, and 23 illustrations, mostly full-page. Small chips to edges of endpapers, cloth lightly worn at edges and at spine tips, a very good, bright copy. An early edition; the first American edition appeared in 1871.¶ Exploration amongst the pygmy tribes in Western Africa. The author was the first white explorer to confirm the accounts given by the ancients of a pygmy people inhabiting the African forests and to confirm the existence of gorillas. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
712 |
DUFFY, Martin. THE DEVIL'S RAIMENTS. Habiliments of the Witches' Craft. California: Three Hands Press. 2012. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, hardcover with dust jacket. 96 pp. Limited edition of 800 copies only. Issued as Three Hands Press Occult Monograph No. 2. FORTHCOMING in February 2012. A fine copy, as new in dust jacket. ¶ In occult literature, the Vestments of the Art Magical are poorly understood, principally because few save the body of initiates behold them. The robe, mask, hood, mantle, garter, and veil, constituting the exterior arrayments of the witch, trace their pedigree to a number of magical sources, each constituting a mystery of form and function. These mystical underpinnings often possess a deeper arcanum, being both emblematic of specified witch-powers and serving a hidden ritual purpose. In 'The Devil's Raiments', Martin Duffy examines the relationship of the sorcerer to that which clothes him, with particular emphasis on the witch-cult. Also explored is the modern perception of the witch as the Naked Enchantress, as well as some of the older historical rationales for the portrayal of nudity in witchcraft. The text is illustrated with five original drawings by Sussex artist Steve Damerell. Three Hands Press Occult Monographs is a new esoteric reference series. The vision of the project is to produce, in limited edition, a serial compendium of authoritative occult monographs by contemporary writer-practitioners. The works are drawn from a deep well of authorial talent, featuring some of the most influential names in magic and occult mysticism today. Each single-author monograph concerns a single subject from the dual perspective of empirical inquiry and magical practice. Many of the titles will not be available elsewhere. 6-8 monograph titles will be released per year. Many titles will be illustrated. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
714 |
DUNN, (J. Allan) THE TREASURE OF ATLANTIS. NY: Centaur Press, (1971). First edition, hardcover issue. Octavo, original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 160 pp. Contains an introduction by Atlantis expert, Henry M. Eichner, and illustrations by Robert Bruce Acheson and Donald Fish. Originally published in All Aroun d Magazine in 1916. Tiny bump to lower front corner, a fine copy in a slightly browned dust wrapper, with a bit of rubbing to the rear panel. ¶ Of a surviving remnant of old Atlantis in South America. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
715 |
DUNNING, John. BOOKED TO DIE. A Mystery Introducing Cliff Janeway. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. [1992]. Second printing Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket First edition, second impression, with the publisher's code "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2" on copyright page. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title leaf to Keith Abbott, Author, Artist, Bookscout and longtime friend of Richard Brautigan - Abbott wrote several memoirs of Brautigan, including 'Downstream From Trout Fishing in America: A Memoir of Richard Brautigan' (Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1989): "To Keith - Here's to freedom, good fiction and great bookscouting - John Dunning 9-24-92." A fine copy in like dust jacket. ¶ Bibliomystery, the first in the series featuring Cliff Janeway, rare book dealer & detective. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
716 |
DUNSANY, Lord. MY IRELAND. With 31 illustrations. London: Jarrolds, Publishers. [1950]. 1950 Second edition, originally issued in 1937. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Non-fiction work on Ireland, illustrated with photographs. Price sticker partially removed from front free endpaper, a very good copy in a bright dust wrapper with internal marks from an old dust wrapper "protector". Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
718 |
DuPRAU, Jeanne. THE CITY OF EMBER. New York: Random House. [2003]. First edition, first printing. Octavo, original boards. True first printing with 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 and FIRST EDITION on copyright page. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ A post-apocalypse fantasy adventure novel. The first book in the Ember S eries, issued as a film in late 2008. The first edition is quite scarce in nice condition. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
721 |
DYE, Charles. PRISONER IN THE SKULL. New York: Abelard Press. [1952]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original tan cloth titled in black on spine panel. A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, minor rubbing & some foxing to verso. ¶ Science Fiction. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
722 |
DYER, George. THE FIVE FRAGMENTS. London: Skeffington & Son, Ltd. No Date [1933]. First British Edition Hardcover Very Good First British edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled and bordered in black on spine & front panel. 288 pp + 24 pp publisher's catalogue at rear, dated Spring, 1933. Spine panel a trifle faded, a nice clean copy, very good. The British edition is very scarce. ¶ Murder mystery set in San Francisco and Honolulu. Filmed twice, first in 1934 as "Fog Over Frisco" starring Bety Davis, and in 1942 (with the addition of enemy agents) as "Spy Ship". Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
723 |
DYKSTRA, Robert R. THE CATTLE TOWNS. New York: Knopf. 1968. 1st edition. Octavo, original brown cloth. 386 pp. index. Illustrated with photographs. A social history of the Kansas cattle trading centers - Abilene, Ellsworth, Witchita, Dodge City and Caldwell, 1867 to 1885. Very good clean copy in dust wrapper with price corner clipped. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
724 |
EDDISON, E.R. [Eric Rücker]. A FISH DINNER IN MEMISON. With an Introduction by James Stephens. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1941. First edition. Copy #211 of 998 numbered copies. Original reddish-brown cloth, device on front cover in gilt, spine lettered in gilt on a panel of black. Map at rear. Mild browning and some light rubbing to the cloth; a very good copy, clean and attractive. ¶ The second book in the Zimiamvian trilogy that was written backwards. The events in FISH DINNER... preceed those of MISTRESS OF MISTRESSES (1935). A further prequel, THE MEZENTIAN GATE [1958] was incomplete upon the author's death. Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
725 |
EDEN, Rob [pseudonym of Robert Ferdinand & Eve Burkhardt]. GOLDEN GODDESS. By Rob Eden (pseudonym). NY: John H. Hopkins & Son. (1935). First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. Top edge stained orange. 253 pp. The publisher's file copy, stamped "Office File Copy" on upper page edges. A bright, clean copy in a pictorial dust jacket, a bit faded at spine and edges, mended with tape along the inside edges. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An American woman becomes the goddess of a lost colony of "Iracs", an offshoot of the Incas, who have been able to maintain the traditions of their ancestors. Secret treasure, mysterious ceremonies. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
727 |
EGBERT, H. M. (pseudonym of Victor Rousseau Emanuel]. MRS. ALADDIN. London: John Long, Limited. [1925]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled and ruled in black. 254 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Some minor markings to the cloth; a very good copy. Quite a scarce book. ¶ Humourous fantasy novel; of a djinn who lives amongst modern people. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
728 |
EGBERT, H.M [pseudonym of Victor Rousseau Emmanuel]. MY LADY OF THE NILE. London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. No date [1923]. First edition. Octavo, original orange cloth titled and decorated in black, pictorial title page. 286 pp. Small marks to covers, corners a bit bruised, small stress marks but overall a nice copy of a book which is seldom encountered in decent condition. ¶ Lost race novel. "Adventure novel with lost race elements: Baal worshippers in a ruined city in Africa. A touch on the marginal side." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy [1980]. "Lost Race of Baal worshippers in hidden city in Africa (in volcano) ruled by White Queen 'The Chosen One' & High Priest" - John Ruyle. Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
730 |
ELIOT, T.S. SELECTED POEMS. London: Faber & Faber. 1954. 1st hardcover edition of this collection, originally issued in 1948 as a Penguin paperback. Original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Some tanning to spine and mild small stains to wrapper, a very good to fine copy in the original printed d ust wrapper (priced at 7/6 on front flap.) There a few small closed tears to the edges of the dust wrapper. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
733 |
EMMANUEL, Alex. LA CONQUETE DU GRAAL. Nice: Societe Generale D'Imprimerie. [1938]. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 50 pp. Text in French. Small stains; very good copy. From the library of mystical philosopher and Egyptologist Charles Muses, with his initials and date (1983) on the first leaf and a few pencil notes in his hand. Concerns Druidism, Buddhism, The Cathars, the Holy Graal, etc. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
734 |
ENGH, M.J. WHEEL OF THE WINDS. New York: TOR. 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket Signed First edition. Short signed inscription by the author on title page. Fine in dust jacket. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
735 |
England [George Allan] Adventure Isle. Illustrated by Manning DeV. Lee. New York & London: The Century Co. [1926] First edition. 269 pp. Pictorial blue cloth designed in black and yellow on spine and front panel. Frontispiece and three additional black & white plates. Tiny scratches to cloth on rear cover otherwise a bright, fine copy. Uncommon. ¶ Adventure no vel, castaways on Sable Island off the Atlantic coast. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
736 |
ENGLAND, George Allan. THE GOLDEN BLIGHT. Chicago: The Howell Publishing Co. 1919. Reprint, the first paperback edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 350 pp. Issued as 'Howell's Mystery Story Series, Vol. 1, No. 1". Ink price stamp (35¢] on first leaf, mild wear at spine tips, some browning. A very good bright copy. Origin ally issued by H.K. Fly in 1916, this paperbound edition is very scarce. ¶ Science Fiction, the effects of the dissolution of the world's gold. England was a labour activist, the novel uses SF as a medium for his political beliefs. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
737 |
ENGLAND, George Allan. CURSED. Frontispiece by Modest Stein. Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, Publishers. [1919]. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold. 349 pp. Tiny stains and corners a touch bruised; text block a trifle rubbed on fore-edges, gilt lettering on spine somewhat oxidized; a very good copy. Weird adventure thriller, a hot-blo oded sea-captain is cursed by a Malasian witch-woman Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
738 |
ENGLAND, George Allan. DARKNESS AND DAWN. Illustrated. Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, Publishers. [1914]. Early Printing Hardcover Very Good Second printing, February, 1914. Thick octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel, pictorial endpapers. Colour frontispiece plus 3 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by P.J. Monaghan. 672 pp. Spine panel a bit dull, and touch of wear at head of spine; some general dust-soiling to the cloth, front hinge lightly cracked at title leaf; overall, a very good copy of this thick, oversized book which tends to survive only in fairly abused condition. ¶ An epic post-disaster Science Fiction Novel, originally serialized in Cavalier Magazine in 1912 and 1913. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
739 |
ENGLAND, George Allan. DARKNESS AND DAWN. Illustrated. Boston: Small, Maynard and Company. 1914. First edition. 672 pp. Red cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled in gilt and bordered in blind on front panel. Illustrated endpapers. Colour frontispiece and three additional black & white plates by P. J. Monahan. Ink name of Marguerite Driscoll on front endpaper, dated 1914, plus a later blindstamp of collector William Henry Hopkins on half title leaf. A minor bit of rubbing to the tips, otherwise a bright clean copy, very tight, nearly fine. An excellent copy of this thick, oversized book which tends to wear badly. ¶ Post catastrophe novel set in the distant future. A sleeper awakes novel: a man and a woman from the 20th Century awake after a thousand year sleep to find civilization in ruins. They encounter a race of white barbarians in a bottomless abyss. An important early American Science Fiction novel. Price:
475.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
740 |
ERCKMANN-CHATRIAN, MM [Emile Erckmann et Alexandre Chatrian] THE MAN-WOLF And Other Tales. New York: Arno Press. 1976 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good First American edition (?) Facsimile reprint of the 1876 Ward, Lock (London) edition. Octavo, original purple cloth titled in silver on spine and front panel. 252 pp. + [3] pp ads at rear. Issued as a volume in the publisher's Supernatural and Occult Fiction series. Covers a bit spotted; a very good copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ Collection of supernatural tales, the title story is a werewolf tale. Includes "The Man-Wolf"; "Myrtle"; "Uncle Christian's Inheritance"; "The Bear-Baiting"; "The Scapegoat" & "A Night in the Woods". Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
741 |
Erskine, Douglas [pseudonym of John S. Buchan]. A Bit of Atlantis. By Douglas Erskine (pseudonym). Illustrated by H. Julien and R.G. Matthews. Montreal: A.T. Chapman. 1900. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. 197 pp. Red cloth stamped in gilt. Frontispiece & 8 plates, one map and a diagram illustrations. Spine a trifle tanned and a few minor marks to covers, a very good, bright copy. This is not the same John Buchan who wrote The Thirty-Nine Steps, but a different, Canadian author. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ A storm-swept ship finds a haven on an unknown island off the coast of Central America. Here in a small elegant palace rests the body of Atlas, the last king of Atlantis, with vast treasure hoardes and the history of his country inscribed on a curious red metal. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
752 |
ESKRIDGE, Robert Lee. MANGA REVA. The Forgotten Islands. With Illustrations by the Author. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company. [1931]. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket Signed First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in red; device in blind on front cover. Top edge stained red. 286 pp. Frontispiece & 12 illustrations; also a section of photographs. Some fading & discoloration of the spine, but a nice clean copy in a slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Signed by the author on a preliminary blank, dated March 14, 1931. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ The painter's first-hand observations of the environment, peoples, and traditions of the 'forgotten islands' in the Gambier Archipeligo in French Polynesia. One chapter, 'The Lost Continent', is on the destruction of the ancient civilization and continent of Lemuria. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
754 |
EURIPEDES. THE HECUBA, ORESTES, PHOENICIAN VIRGINS, AND MEDEA OF EURIPIDES; Literally Translated into English Prose, from the Text of Porson. Oxford: Printed for D.A. Talboys: Sold by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, London. 1820. Octavo, bound in contemporary full calf decoratively bordered in blind on front & rear panels, flat spine with gilt rules, decorations in blind in compartments, gilt titles. 242 pp. Some minor pencil marginalia; heraldic bookplate on front endpaper; a very good, clean copy, printed on white paper with wide margins, trifling wear to the extremities of the binding. A sound, attractive copy. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
755 |
Evans (Chris.) Eurasia. San Francisco: James H. Barry Co., [c.1912]. First edition. First edition. [83 pp. Cream wrappers, title in brown on front cover. Photographic portrait of author. Bookplate of Stuart Teitler on inner front cover. Light overall dust soiling, some small blemishes; very good. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Utopian, an ideal republic. Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
756 |
EWING, Thomas. Principles of Elocution; Containing Numerous Rules, Observations, and Excercises on Pronunciation, Pauses, Inflections, Accent and Emphasis; also copious extracts in Prose and Poetry Calculated to Assist the Teacher and Improve the Pupil. Sixth Edition. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd. 1821. Reprint Half-Leather Very Good Sixth Edition. 12mo, bound in half calf over marbled boards, black title label on spine, gilt lettering and rules. 434 pp. Slight scuffing to calf, very good. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
757 |
FABRI, Johann Ernst; Adam Christian Gaspari; Jørgen Kjerulf GEOGRAPHIE FOR UNGDOMMEN, til brug i skoler og ved privat underviisning. Kjøbenhavn (Copenhaven): A. & S. Soldin, 1803 Quarter-Leather Very Good Octavo, contemporary boards with leather (sheep?) spine, title label on spine. 558 pp + [2] pp at rear. Text in Danish black letter. generally somewhat worn, especially at head of spine, some worming to front cover but generally a very good, solid copy; complete. ¶ Geography textbook, with Western American place-names; California is mentioned on p. 480; p. 464 lists Cape Mendocino, Juan de Fucas Inlet, Nootka Sound, Quadra and Vancouver Island, The Queen Charlotte Islands and Prince William Sound in Alaska. Complete as issued with no maps or illustrations. Remarkably early references for West Coast place names. Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
758 |
FAIRLIE, Gerard. DEADLINE FOR MACALL. New York: M.S. Mill and William Morrow. [1956]. First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black on spine. 220 pp. Very good copy in dust wrapper, small tears, touch of staining to bottom edge. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
760 |
FARMER, Philip Jose. LORD TYGER. Garden City: Doubleday. 1970. Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth. 335 pp. A fine copy in a near-fine price clipped dust jacket which shows some very light rubbing and has a one-inch closed tear at the top edge of the rear flap fold. An attractive copy. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
762 |
FAULKNER, William. THE WISHING TREE. Illustrated by Don Bolognese. New York: Random House. [1964]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket and Slipcase First edition, limited issue. Octavo, original light green cloth, gilt titles to spine and front panel, decorations in blind. [82] pp. 500 numbered copies printed on special paper, this being number 227. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket and illustrated slipcase, as issued. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
763 |
FAWCETTE, E. Douglas. HARTMANN THE ANARCHIST; Or, The Doom of the Great City. Illustrated by Fred T. Jane. London: Arnold, 1893. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good First Edition, American issue. Octavo, original light brown pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece and sixteen full-page plates, as well as several illustrations in the text. One ad leaf at rear, dated October 1893. This is the American issue of the first edition, with the imprint of Macmillan at the base of the spine. Some edge wear, rubbing of cloth, in general about very good. ¶ Future SF novel set in 1920, an anarchist attacks London with an advanced airship, the Attilla. Price:
90.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
764 |
FEARN, John Russell. HARBOTTLE, Philip. JOHN RUSSELL FEARN: An Evaluation By Philip Harbottle. Wallsend-On-Tyne, Northumberland: Philip Harbottle. 1963. First edition of the first attempt at a Biography and Bibliography of Fearn. Folio, stapled self-wrappers (8 x 13 inches). [30] pp. Lists of Fearn's Magazine Stories, both Overseas and English, The Golden Amazon Novels, Vargo Statten & Volsted Gridb an Novels, Pen names. Covers many of the UK digest-sized paperbacks of the 1950's, as well as the Canadian Star Novels series. Filled with inaccuracies, but a legendary attempt. A few small noes and corrections in ink, a very good copy. Enc l o s e d i n an old manila folder addressed from Harbottle to a Canadian Fan. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
766 |
FENN, George Manville. THE BAG OF DIAMONDS. Cleveland, Ohio: The Arthur Westbrook Company. No Date [circa 1900]. Early Edition Paperback Near Fine Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The American Detective Series No. 11. Browning to text block otherwise a fine bright copy. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
767 |
FERGUSON, John. BIBLIOTHECA CHEMICA.: A Bibliography of Books on Alchemy, Chemistry and Pharmaceutical Books in the Collection of the Late James Young of Kelly and Durris, Esq., LL.D., F.R.S., F.R.S.E. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Fine Books. No Date (1997). Reprint Hardcover Fine Facsimile reprint of the 1906 edition. Thick octavo, original gray cloth, printed spine label. Two volumes in one, 487 + 598 pp. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ Ferguson's Bibliotheca Chemica is a rich collection of 2,500 early works on chemistry, particularly alchemy. A concise and critical biographical account of each author is followed by an appraisal of his work. Bibliographical descriptions are supplemented by notes of other editions, translations, and other works by the same author not in the collection. Along with Partington's History of Chemistry, this is a "must have" work for anyone interested in alchemy and the history of chemistry, be they bookseller, collector or scholar. Price:
90.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
768 |
Fernald (Helen C.) and Edwin M. Slocombe. The Scarlet Fringe. Illustrated by Carlos Sanchez M. London, NY & Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co., 1931. First edition. 236 pp. Green pictorial cloth designed in black. Pictorial end papers. Frontispiece & 5 illustrations. A clean very good copy in a slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket, with wrap-around design by Carlos Sanchez M. There is a small t ear on the jacket spine repaired internally with tape. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical romance of the Incas and the lost city of Tampu-Tocco. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
769 |
FERRIS, Henry. A NIGHT WITH MEPHISTOPHELES. Selected Works of Henry Ferris. Edited by S. T. Joshi. [East Sussex]: Tartarus Press. [1997]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gilt on spine. 250 copies printed. 254 pp + [4] pp ads at rear, Bibliography. A fine copy in dust jacket. ¶ A selection of six stories and three articles on the supernatural published in THE DUBLIN UNIVERSITY MAGAZINE, 1841-1851, all published under pseudonyms or anonymously. Presented by S.T.Joshi as the original writings of a hitherto unknown author, two of the stories have been subsequently found to be translations of work by other authors. "A Leaf from the Berlin Chronicles" is by E.T.A.Hoffman and "Tobias Guarnerius" is by Charles Rabou. The others may well be by Ferris. One tale, 'A Night at the Bell Inn', was previously (and incorrectly) attributed to J. Sheridan Le Fanu by August Derleth in the 1975 Arkham House edition of 'The Purcell Papers'. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
771 |
FINNEMORE, John. JACK HAYDON'S QUEST. Containing Eight Full-Page Illustrations In Colour From Drawings by J. Jellicoe. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company / London: Adam and Charles Black. 1907. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good First American edition. [351] pp. Slate pictorial cloth designed in orange, black and cream; lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & seven plates in color. Ink name on front endpaper, some shelf wear & rubbing; about very good. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Adventure in Malaysia. A hunt for rubies leads a group of travellers to an ancient, abandoned city with secret treasure chambers. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
773 |
Fisher (Vardis) The Golden Rooms. NY: The Vanguard Press, (1944). First edition. 324 pp. Beige cloth designed and lettered in dark blue. Light staining to rear cover, ownership inscription, otherwise fine in a slightly torn dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
774 |
Fisher (Vardis) Intimations of Eve. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., (1947). First British edition. [250] pp. Blue cloth, spine lettered in white. Corners bumped, a very good copy in a decent dust jacket, some sunning of the spine. The American first edition appeared from Vanguard in 1946. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric. Witchcraft and a female goddess. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
775 |
FITZGERALD, Robert. A GATHERING OF MASKS. Richmond Vista, CA: Three Hands Press [Xoanon]. 2010. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original maize cloth with golden letterpress dust jacket, limited to 462 numbered copies. 128 pp. With three full-page illustrations and 22 magical diagrams. A fine copy in dust jacket. This edition is out-of-print. ¶ This book is a culmination of over fifteen years of magical operations conducted by two practitioners of ceremonial magic. It is a distillation of the received words, statements, formulae and oracular visions given to the seer by the Genii of the Domes. These genii, their sigils and qlipphotic counterparts are found in the holy book LIBER ARCANORVM twn ATV tou TAHUTI QVAS VIDIT ASAR IN AMENTI SVB FIGVRÂ CCXXXI LIBER CARCERORVM twn QLIPHOTH CVM SUIS GENIIS ADDENTVR SIGILLA ET NOMINA EORVM (essentially, the Books of the Genii of the 22 Scales of the Serpent and the Qliphoth), by the Master Therion (known to the Vulgar as Aleister Crowley). Crowley's obscure Liber 231 remains one of his most enigmatic received magical texts, and one whose genesis directly concerns the workings of astral magic and trance-mediumship. A Gathering of Masks is the summation of direct magical workings with the Genii of the Domes, the spirits governing the revealed mystery of Liber 231, and serving as the wards of the Major Arcana of the Tarot . The twenty-two evocations of the Genii of the Domes reveal a patterning of power and gnosis heretofore little-explored in the practice of the Art Magical. The book commences with the author's Introduction, entitled "By Seal and Sphere: A Treatise on Astral Magic". The heart of the work is comprised of twenty-two oracles, each of which is accompanied by a commentary and a unique Queen Scale sigil derived from the Work. The book also includes several illustrations by artist-author Barry William Hale of Fulgur Limited. Of interest to scholars of Thelema and practitioners of ceremonial magic, 'A Gathering of Masks' stands as an outré magical record of the Divinatory Art. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
776 |
FLECKENSTEIN, Alfred C. THE PRINCE OF GRAVAS. A Story of the Past. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co. 1898. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine First edition. Octavo, original Light brown pictorial cloth lettered in black; designed in black, red and gold. Frontispiece and two additional black & white plates in the text. 270pp. Minor repair to inner rear hinge, spine panel a touch darkened, a near fine, bright copy. ¶ Lost Race. A modern man, using occult methods & memory transfer from a mummy, relives his past experiences among an ancient and unknown civilization. A Haggard-like yarn. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
777 |
FLETCHER, J.S. THE WONDERFUL CITY. London: T. Nelson and Sons. 1894. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth stamped in black & gold, floral endpapers. 185 pp + [6] pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Double-page frontispiece and illustrated title page printed on glossy paper, tissue guard. Small hole to the tissue guard, handsome bookplate of Hazel King Holbrook on front paste-down; slight rubbing to the cloth; a very good bright copy. ¶ Lost race adventure novel set in the American Southwest. "A geographically ignorant, weak imitation of H. Rider Haggard, stilted language and all, to which have been added dime-novel elements." - Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
778 |
FLETCHER, J.S. THE BOROUGH TREASURER. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. [1928] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in red. 305 pp + [7] pp ads at rear. Private residence library label on front paste-down, squiggle (signature?) in pencil on front fly else about fine in a nice dust wrapper, not chipped or torn but sligh tly rubbed. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
779 |
FLETCHER, J.S. THE SECRET OF THE BARBICAN And Other Stories. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. No Date [circa 1927]. Reprint. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black. 354 pp. Ink name, very good clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrappera few long tears with some minor loss, minor chips. ¶ Short stories of crime and detection, mentioned in Queen's Quorum as deserving an honorable mention on any list of the best all-time detective fiction collections. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
780 |
FLETCHER, Rev. John [William] 1729-1785. A POEM, ENTITLED GRACE AND NATURE: with copious notes, moral and theological, tending to illustrate some of the most important doctrines of Christianity / written in French, by John Fletcher ; translated by Miles Martindale. Leeds : Printed for the translator, by Davies and Co. ... : And sold by Mr. Blanshard ... [and 2 others]. 1810. First Edition, First Printing. Leather Bound Very Good First edition. Octavo, contemporary tree-calf, flat spine with gilt rules and titles, marbled page edges. 352 pp. Bookplate of G. Sundley on inner front cover. Corners worn, spine rubbed and with small repaired splits. A sound and decent copy. Price:
350.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
782 |
FLOWER, Robin. THE IRISH TRADITION. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press. [1948]. Second impression. Octavo, original cloth.173 pp. Very good clean copy in a very good dust wrapper, slightly frayed at edges. A collection of essays on medieval Irish Literature. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
783 |
FORD, Paul Leicester. THE GREAT K & A TRAIN ROBBERY. New York: Dodd Mead and Company. 1897. Hardcover Very Good First regularly published book edition. The third of three printings all dated 1897, this being the issue with the word 'Train' added to the title page and the last line of p. 164, being just : lady!". See BAL 6213 for details. There was an earlier edition issued by Lippincott in 1896, which was the August, 1896 issue of Lippincott's Magazine issued with a printed title page for the story. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth with a design of two train engines in black and red, gilt titles, to p edges gilt. 200 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard. A good copy with some minor waear and stains. ¶ A detective investigates several train robberies in the old West. The basis for the 1926 film starring Tom Mix. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
787 |
FRASER, Ronald. FLOWER PHANTOMS. London: Jonathan Cape, 30 Bedford Square. [1926]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket Signed First edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 158 pp. Signed by the author on the half-title leaf, date 1/July/1926. Endpapers browned along the gutters, a fine copy in a very good dust jacket which has some very light wear and fraying at the edges. Quite a nice copy of the author's third book. ¶ Supernatural fantasy. Fraser's "most distinctive and memorable book is surely Flower Phantoms (1926) in which a fey art-deco girl who works in Kew Gardens finds that her spiritual yearnings lead to a passionate mystic communion with an orchid. The exquisite prose, all redolent of the hothouses and their exotic occupants, is a remarkable experience in itself, but the hints of higher realms of consciousness also have a rarefied interest" - Mark Valentine. "Flower Phantoms is a seductive visit into the rich and glowing dreamworld of plant life, symbolically used as background to a young girl's spiritual awakening." - Douglas A. Anderson. Price:
275.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
788 |
FRASER, Ronald. MISS LUCIFER. An Inscribed First Edition in Dust Jacket. London: Jonathan Cape. [1939]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket Signed First edition. Octavo, original tan cloth titled in red. 316 pp. Inscribed by the author on the half-title leaf: "To Robert / with love from / Ronald / 2/xi/39. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ Fantasy. Auriol, 'Miss Lucifer', has the mysterious power of existing in the world of the twentieth century and yet in dreams, in visions, in 'out-of-the-body' excursions exploring and reliving certain significant phases of her past, including previous incarnations. Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
790 |
FREDERIC, Harold. THE DAMNATION OF THERON WARE or ILLUMINATION. New York: Stone & Kimball. 1896. Third edition, September, 1896; issued six months after the first impression. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold, top edges gilt. 512 pp. A fine, bright copy. ¶ Realistic novel, a classic of American literature. The name "Theron Ware" was later used by author James Blish for his "villain" in the novel Black Easter. In this novel Ware brings about the death of God and the triumph of Satan. The character of "Theron Ware" in Black Easter is based on the occultist Aleister Crowley. Price:
47.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
791 |
Freeley (Mary Belle) Fair To Look Upon. With Original Illustrations by W.L. Dodge. Chicago: Morrill, Higgins & Co., (1892). First edition. 180 pp. Brown pictorial cloth designed in dark brown and gilt, floral end papers. Frontispiece & numerous illustrations, both full-page and vignettes. Top edge gilt. Some shelf wear to spine ends and tips; a bright, very good copy. Fr om the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fictionalized stories of women of the Old Testament. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
792 |
FREEMAN, R. Austin. THE CAT'S EYE. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1927. Third printing Third printing of the first American edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled & decorated in orange & green. A very good copy, lacking the dust wrapper. ¶ A Dr. Thorndyke detective novel. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
793 |
FREEMAN, R. Austin. A SILENT WITNESS. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1929. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good First American edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled & decorated in green. A few small stains but a very good clean copy, lacking the dust wrapper. ¶ A Dr. Thorndyke detective novel. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
797 |
FRYER, Donald S. SONGS AND SONNETS ATLANTEAN. Sauk City: Arkham House. 1971. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket First edition, 2045 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ Poetry collection by the noted Clark Ashton Smith scholar. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
798 |
FULLER, Lieut Alvarado M. A.D. 2000. Chicago: Laid & Lee, Publishers. [1890]. Early reprint. Octavo, bound in standard black cloth, gilt titles to spine. 415 pp + [1] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece (of a submarine over an underwater city). This is the wraps issue, bound in black cloth, wrappers not preserved. Paper browned, a v ery good clean copy. ¶ SF Novel of the future - suspended animation, 'Sleeper awakes'. Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
800 |
FUTRELLE, Jacques. MY LADY'S GARTER. IIllustrated by F.R. Gruger. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company. [1912]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original pictorial gray cloth stamped in black, white and gold. 332 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece portrait of the author plus 12 additional full-page black & white plates by Gruger. This is the first issue; a later issue exists which bears the frontispiece - it does not have the 12 plates by Gruger, and his name has been removed from the title leaf. A few small spine creases, light soiling to the cloth in a couple of spots, quite a bright copy, the spine lettering still sharp. Very good. ¶ Crime novel, listed in Hubin. Dedicated by the author's widow, May Futrelle "To the Heroes of the Titanic I Dedicate This My Husband's Book". Jacques Futrelle died in the sinking of the Titanic earlier in 1912. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|