Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
701 Garnett (Tay) Man Laughs Back.
NY: The Macaulay Company, (1935). 
First edition. 253 pp. Red cloth designed in black. Bookplate of Stuart Teitler on front end paper. A very good copy in a pictorial dust jacket, somewhat rubbed & slightly chipped at edges. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Adventure novel set in the South American jungle, by the noted director of 'The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946). 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
702 GARNETT, Eve. THE FAMILY FROM ONE END STREET And Some of their Adventures. Written and Illustrated by Eve Garnett.
New York: The Vanguard Press. [1960]. 
Reprint, first published in 1937. Octavo, original red boards titled in white on spine panel, decorated endpapers. Ownership sticker on front free endpaper, small marks and bumps, a very good copy in dust wrapper with a faded spine and an irregular stain on the front panel. Still (and overall) a nice copy. ¶ Winner of the 1937 Carnegie medal for best children's book of the year. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
703 GARNETT, Porter. PORTER GARNETT. Philosophical Writings on the Ideal Book. Compiled by Jack Stauffacher.
San Francisco: The Book Club of California. 1994. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth, printed title label on spine. Illustrated. Designed by Jack W. Stauffacher of the Greenwood Press. 450 copies only printed. A fine copy in mylar dust wrapper. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
704 GARNETT, Porter. THE GREEN KNIGHT. A Vision. Music by Edward G. Stricklen. With a Cover Design by Arthur Putnam: Decorations by Ralph Warner Hart & Eugene Neuhaus and Drawings of the Costumes and a Diagram of the Theatre by the Author.
San Francisco: Privately Printed for the Bohemian Club by Some of Its Members. 1911. 
First edition. Octavo, original brown boards, vellum paper spine; front panel with an embossed device in gold, spine lettered in gold. 62 pp. Tipped-in photographic frontispiece, decorated title page, headpieces, illustrations, music, and a folding plan at the rear. The ninth Grove Play of the Bohemian club of San Francisco. Printed by John Henry Nash and issued by Paul Elder. Minor dust-soiling to the boards, small bumps, a very good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
705 GARNETT, Richard. JACK OF DOVER. Illustrated by Graham Oakley.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. 1966. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards, dust wrapper. Full-page black & white illustrations by Oakley throughout. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
706 GARON, Marco [pseudonym of Dennis Hughes]. SNAKE VALLEY.
London: Curtis Warren Ltd. No date [1952]. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 111 pp, ads. A near fine copy. ¶ African adventure novel, in the Rex Brandon series. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
707 GARON, Marco [pseudonym of Dennis Hughes]. DEATH WARRIORS.
London: Curtis Warren Ltd. No date [1951]. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 111 pp, ads. Tiny chips to spine ends, a near fine copy. ¶ African adventure novel, in the Rex Brandon series. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
708 Garth (David) Eastward in Eden.
NY: H.C. Kinsey & Company, Inc., 1939. 
First edition. 314 pp. Olive cloth designed in green and grey. Label removed from front end paper, very good in a chipped dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Adventure and romance in Egypt. The search for a hidden city. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
709 GAUMER, Patrick and Claude Moliterni. DICTIONNAIRE MONDIAL DE LA BANDE DESSINEE.
Paris: Larousse. [1994]. 
First edition. Large quarto, original cloth. 682 pp. Illustrated throughout. Encyclopedia of Comics, with much emphasis on European illustrators. Text in French. Top page edges a trifle dusty, a very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which shows some mild creasing. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
710 Genone, Hudor [pseudonym of William James Roe]. Inquirendo Island by Hudor Genone (pseudonym).
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr and Company. 1892. 
Third edition. 347 pp. + 6 pp. ads. Pictorial green cloth, front cover designed, ruled and lettered in black, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Ink name on inner front cover, some soiling to cloth, a very good copy. The first edition was issued by P utnams in 1886 and is in a non-pictorial binding; this edition is much the scarcer. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost Race & Utopian. On an island lost in the Atlantic the science of mathematics is deified. The people possess no wood, but h ave a marvellous metal, unknown to the rest of the world. The people are of 16th century English descent and have a socialistic government. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
711 GENTLE, Mary. GOLDEN WITCHBREED.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1983. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards. A fine copy in dust wrapper, price corner clipped. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
712 GENTLE, Mary. ANCIENT LIGHT.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1987. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards. A fine copy in dust wrapper with a hint of browning to the extremities. The sequel to GOLDEN WITCHBREED. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
713 George (W.L.) Children of the Morning.
NY & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. 
First American edition. 305 pp. Orange cloth stamped in black. Green patterned end papers. A clean very good copy in a slightly chipped and dusty dust jacket. The British first edition was published by Chapman & Hall in 1926. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Utopian fantasy novel. A group of seventy children is shipwrecked on an island off the coast of South America. With no adults, they grow up on their own to discover sex, violence, agriculture and... life. Consider ed a precursor to the theme used by William Golding in 'Lord of the Flies'. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
714 Gerard (Louise) Bride of the Night.
NY: Macaulay Company, (1930). 
First American edition. 305 pp. Green cloth, spine designed and lettered in red. Shelf wear & soiling, front inner hinge neatly repaired; about very good in a pictorial dust jacket, heavily re-inforced with brown tape. From the Stuart Teitler collec tion of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Exotic romance set in Africa. A half-white Sultan of an African tribe abducts an English woman for his bride. The British army shows up and blows the hell out of everything, as usual. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
715 GERARD, Francis. RED ROPE.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. 1939. 
First American edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black. 282 pp. Small ink name on title page, endpapers darkened, a very good, clean copy in original cloth, slightly dusty. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
716 GERARD, Morice [pseudonym of John Jessop Teague]. THE MAN OF THE MOMENT.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. No Date. 
Early reprint, first issued in 1900. Octavo, original colour pictorial (chromolithographic boards, blue cloth spine titled in gold. 342 pp + [10] pp publishers ads at rear.Issued in a series of Ward Lock 2/ Copyright Novels, "Crown 8vo., Litho Pictu re Boards, Cloth Back". The title page calls for Illustrations, there are non; presumably there were non issued in this edition and the title page simply reprints the statement from the first edition. Minor foxing, boards lightly worn at extremi t i e s ; a very good, attractive copy. Mystery novel, listed in Hubin. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
717 Germains (Victor Wallace) Crusoe Warburton.
NY: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1954). 
First edition. 250 pp. Black boards, spine lettered in green. Pictorial (map) end papers. A very good copy in a pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Castaway encounters a lost civilization resembling clas sical Greeks. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
718 Gesenius, Wilhelm. Ausführliches grammatisch-kritisches Lehrgebäude der hebräischen Sprache mit Vergleichung der verwandten Dialekte ausgearbeitet.
Leipzig : F.C.W. Vogel. 1817. 
First edition. Octavo, contemporary marbled boards, leather spine, gilt titles. 908 pp. Three parts in One. Complete. Spine panel repaired at edges, but solid and holding nicely, corner of front flyleaf torn, some foxing. A complete and attractive c opy of a very rare book. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
719 GIBSON, William and Bruce Sterling. THE DIFFERENCE ENGINE.
New York: Bantam Books. [1991]. 
First edition. Octavo, original boars with cloth spine titled in gold. Signed by William Gibson on the title page, with the date '1855" added at the foot of the page. Fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
720 GIBSON, William. "KITCHENS OF THE FUTURE: THE ROBOT EGGBEATER!" A small cartoon in GRANFALLON 20, Vol 8, No 1, July, 1976.
Prospect park, PA: Linda E. Bushyager. 1976. 
Quarto, original printed wrappers, stapled at spine. 50 pp. An amateur SF Fanzine, with contributions by Bushyager, Wilson Bob Tucker, Harry warner and others. The Gibson cartoon is on page 11, and yes, it's the same Bill Gibson who later authored N EUROMANCER. Small stains, a very good copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
721 GILBERT, Gerry [ed] Contributors include George Bowering, Roy Kiyooka, bpnichol, Audrey Thomas, Daphne Marlatt, Robin Blaser, Carole Itter, Al Neil, Robin Ridington, Fielding Dawson, Zonko [Billy Little], Fred Wah, Penny Kemp, bill bissett, BRITISH COLUMBIA MONTHLY. No 1 - No 26 complete, with 5 additional issues.

A rather subversive and alternative literary magazine. Gerry Gilbert edited most issues. Contributors include George Bowering, Roy Kiyooka, bpnichol, Audrey Thomas, Daphne Marlatt, Robin Blaser, Carole Itter, Al Neil, Robin Ridington, Fielding Dawso n, Zonko [Billy Little], Fred Wah, Penny Kemp, bill bissett, Cathy Ford, Taki Bluesinger, Gerry Pethick, Gabriel Jeroschewitz, etc, etc, etc, etc. Vol 1, No 1 June July 1972. [80] pp. pictorial wrappers. Vol 1, No 2. November 1972. pp [81] - 8 8 . Tabloid Newspaper. Accompanied by [and issued with] GRAPE: Vancouver's Opposition Newspaper, No. 41, Nov 1-7, 1972 [Inside: B.C. Monthly Magazine]. Vol 1, No 3. December 1972. pp [89] - 96. Tabloid Newspaper. Vol 1, No 4. January 1973 . p p [9 7] - 104. Tabloid Newspaper. Vol 1, No 5. March 1973. pp [105] - 112. Tabloid Newspaper. Vol 2, No 1. January 1974 [ARTS CANADA AFLOAT]. Tabloid, 16 pages folded to make 8. Edited by Roy Kiyooka, part of his exhibition at the BFA Faculty sh ow, UBC Fine ARts Gallery. Vol 2, No 2. February 1974. Seven Broadsheets printed for the Monday Night Readings At The Western Front. Copy #6 of a signed edition of 90. Contains signed broadsheets by Vic D'Or, George Bowering, David Cull, B a r ry McK innon, Brad Robinson, Audrey Thomas, Fred Wah, Gerry Gilbert. Differs from the list of broadsheets slightly; no Victor Coleman broadside, Bill Hutton's name is inked in but the broadside is not present, the McKinnon Broadside is pres ent twi ce. I n a stamped cardboard wrapper marked "Office Copy". Vol 3 No 1. October 1976. Stapled Wrappers. Vol 3 No 2. November 1976. MAYA LILA by David Cull. Poetry chapbook. Vol 3 No 3. December 1976. Stapled wrappers. Vol 3 No 4. J anua ry 19 77. SC RAPTURES 2nd Sequence Alternate Takes by bpNichol. Poetry chapbook. Vol 3 No 5. November 1977. CLEARING by Penny Kemp. Stapled wrappers. Vol 3 No 6/7. April/May 1977 (issued earlier than No 5) Stapled wrappers. OFFICE COPY penn ed on front cover. Vol 3 No 8. December 1977. THE STORY, SHE SAID by Daphne Marlatt. Stapled wrappers. Vol 3 No 9 June 1978. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 1. October 1978. UNTITLED POETRY by Gerry Gilbert. Numbered 240/250 copies. Stapled wrapper s. Vo l 4 No 2. Nove mber 1978. OF SEASONAL PLEASURES AND SMALL HINDERANCES by Roy Kiyooka. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 3. December 1978. LET SLEEPING DOGS LIE by Brad Robinson. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 4. May 1981 [issued out of order]. EH by Gerry Gi lbert. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 5. September 1981 [issued out of order]. THE ATOMS OF DEMOCRITUS by Peter Goodchild. Poetry chapbook. Vol 4 No 5. July 1979 [Different from V4 N5 above]. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 6. [October?] 1979 . STOOK S b y Rhoda Rosenlei d. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 7. December 1979. CANADA'S NATIONAL MAGAZINE: ANNUAL REPORT November 1978-November 1979 by Gerry Gilbert. Numbered 15 / 250 copies. Stapled wrappers. Vol 5 No 1. March 1980. Stapled wrapper s. Vol 5 No 2. April 1980. Stapled wrappers. Vol 5 No 3. April 1981. BC MONTHLY 26. Stapled wrappers. ??? ??? Vol 5 No 6 (#29 new consecutive numbering system) April 1982. Stapled wrappers BC Monthly 30. June/July 1983. Stapled wrapp ers. BC Mon thly 31. August 198 3. Stapled wrappers. BC Monthly 32. September 1983. Stapled wrappers. ???? BC Monthly 33. March 1984. Stapled wrappers. Altogether, 32 items (31 issues and the GRAPE newspaper]. Condition Very good - near fin e; all ar e co mplete. A terribly difficult run to find. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
722 GILCHRIST, R. Murray. THE BASILISK And Other Tales of Dread. Edited, with an Introduction by John Pelan and Christopher Roden.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2003. 
1st edition. 500 copies printed. Original cloth, dust wrapper. A fine copy, as new in dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
723 GILCHRIST, R. Murray. THE STONE DRAGON AND OTHER TRAGIC ROMANCES.
Charleston, South Carolina: Charon House. 1998. 
1st printing of this modern reprint edition, limited to 265 copies of which this is one of 250 numbered copies offered for sale. Octavo, original black cloth titled in silver on spine panel. Originally issued in 1894 by Methuen, the first edition of this book has long been considered a rarity. An important and interesting collection of weird, decadent and supernatural tales. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
724 GILES, Cynthia. THE TAROT. History, Mystery and Lore.
New York: Paragon House. [1992] 
First edition. Large octavo, original boards with cloth spine. 238 pp. Index, Illustrations. Fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
725 GILES, Cynthia. THE TAROT: Methods, Mastery and More.
New York: Fireside / Simon & Schuster. [1996] 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 238 pp., Index. Upper front corner and first few pages creased, else fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
726 GILES, Herbert A. [translator]. STRANGE STORIES FROM A CHINESE STUDIO. Translated and Annotated by Herbert A. Giles,
Shanghai, HonkKong, Singapore: Kelly & Walsh, Limited. 1926. 
Fourth Revised edition. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. 488 pp., Appendixes. Minor tanning to spine panel, a very good, clean copy. ¶ 164 tales translated from the Chinese Liao Zhai, the ancient collection of strange tales of mystery , magic and metaphysics gathered by P'u Sung-Ling. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
727 Gill (Richard C.) The Volcano of Gold. A Manga Story. Illustrated by Herbert Morton Stoops.
NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1938. 
First edition. 256 pp. Rough-woven brown cloth lettered in gilt. Pictorial map end papers. Illustrated. A nice, clean copy in the pictorial dust jacket, which has some edge wear and old clear tape repairs to edges.From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Lost Race novel, Incas and treasure in the Amazon. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
728 Gill (Richard C.) Flying Death. A Manga Story.
NY: Henry Holt and Company, (1942). 
First edition. 238 pp. Green cloth designed in black. Top edge stained green. Very good in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A young American explorer travels to the remote Amazonian ju ngles to learn the secret of curare, the drug with which they poison their arrows. He discovers a lost Inca city. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
729 Gilman (Bradley) A Son of the Desert. With Illustrations by Thornton Oakley.
NY: The Century Co., 1909. 
First edition. 363 pp. Beige cloth designed and lettered in blue, brown and green. Bookplate on inner front cover. Tanning to spine, tear in the margin of one page, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Amongst Bedouin tribes in the Egyptian desert. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
730 Gilman (Charlotte Perkins) Herland. With an Introduction by Ann J. Lane.
NY: Pantheon Books, (1979). 
First book edition. 146 pp. Green cloth lettered in shiny green. Light tanning to edges of cloth, a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Originally serialized in 1915 in Gilman's Magazine: The Forerunner. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A highly regarded feminist utopian novel. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
731 GILPIN, Alec R. THE WAR OF 1812 IN THE OLD NORTHWEST.
Toronto & East Lansing: Michigan State University Press & The Ryerson Press. 1958. 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth. 286 pp., Index. Very good clean copy in a slightly dusty dust jacket, a couple of small closed tears to the edges. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
732 GILSON, Major Charles. THE PIRATE AEROPLANE.
London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press. No Date [circa 1930]. 
Reprint, first issued in 1913. Octavo, original pictorial boards. 327 pp. Colour frontispiece. Issued as a volume in "The New Ensign Series". Binding rubbed, with slight wear at edges and a small chip at spine head. ¶ Boy's lost race adventure novel . The discovery of the 'Asmalians', descendants of ancient Egyptians inhabiting an unknown region in North Africa. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
733 Glanville [Ernest]. In Search of the Okapi. A Story of Adventure in Central Africa. Illustrated by William Rainey, R.I.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co. 1904. 
First American edition. 381 pp. Pictorial red cloth decorated in black, brown, red and gold on spine and front panel. Frontispiece and seven additional black & white plates. The correct first printing, with the 1904 date on the title page. Touch of wear to cloth at tips and some minor dust-soiling, spine panel just a trifle tanned, a fresh, bright, very good copyFrom the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race adventure novel. Cave-dwelling demon-women encountered in Africa. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
734 GLASSNER, Christine & Alois Haidinger. DIE ANFANGE DER MELKER. Neue Erkenntnisse Zu Handschriften Und Fragmenten Aus Der Zeit Vor 1200 Prasentiert Im Rahmen Der Sonderausstellung Aus Anlass "1000 Jahre Ostarrichi".
Stift Melk: Geistliches Kulturelles Zentrum. 1996. 
First edition. Quarto, original pictorial paper wrapeprs (perfectbound). 143 pp., Illustrated throughout with reproductions of erly manuscripts in colour & black & white. Text in German. Fine copy. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Mu ses, with his ownership signature on inner front cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
735 GLOVER, Michael. WELLINGTON'S PENINSULAR VICTORIES. Busaco. Salamanca. Vitoria. Nivelle.
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. [1963]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 192 pp., appendixes, bibliography, index. Illustrated. A history of Wellington's campaigns in the Peninsular wars 1809-1814. Issued as a volume in the British Battles Series. A fine copy in a very good dust wrapp er, rubbed along the folds and with a short closed tear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
736 GODDARD, David. THE TOWER OF ALCHEMY. An Advanced Guide to the Great Work.
York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc. (1999). 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 268 pp, Bibliography, Index. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
737 GOETZ, Delia, Sylvanus G. Morley, and Adrian Recinos. POPOL VUH. The Sacred Book of the Ancient Quiche Maya. English Version by Delia Goetz and Sylvanus G. Morley from the Translation of Adrian Recinos.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. [1975]. 
Reprint. First issued in this format in 1950; this is the ninth printing. Octavo, original green cloth titled in silver on spine. 267 pp, Index. Floral stamp on front free endpaper (Banyan Books); otherwise a fine copy in like dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
738 GOLD, H. L. [editor]. THE FIFTH GALAXY READER.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1961]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. Previous owner's initials on front free endpaper. Jacket painting by Arthur Renshaw. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
739 GOLDEN FLEECE magazine. HOWARD, Robert E.; BEDFORD-JONES, H.; QUINN, Seabury; others. GOLDEN FLEECE MAGAZINE. Odyssey Publications reprint.
Melrose Highlands, MA: Odyssey Publications. 1975. 
1st printing thus, reprint anthology. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Anthology of stories reproduced with original illustrations from GOLDEN FLEECE magazine in the 1930's. Stories included are LORDS OF THE TIDELESS SEA by H. Bedford Jon es; GATES OF EMPIRE by Robert E. Howard; THE FIRE-MASTER by Seabury Quinn; ARIADNE SPEAKS by Clyde B. Clason; DERVISH GOLD by Don Wimmer and others. Cover artwork by Harold S. Delay. Issued as Odyssey Publications #4. Browning to spine panel oth e r w i se a fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
740 Gomes Rul (Ana Maria) Lol-Ha. A Maya Tale. Translated by Margaret Redfield.
Mexico: Editorial "Cultura", 1935. 
[46]pp. Plain wrappers in a pictorial fold-around dust jacket. A bit of chipping to edges; a very nice copy. The Mexican language edition is listed in the LC Online Catalog: "Lol-ha, cuento maya." Mexico, Editorial "Cvltvra," 1935. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
741 Gordon (Nancy McKay) Her Bungalow. An Atlantean Memory.
Chicago: Hermetic Publishing Co., 1898. 
First edition. 238 pp. Light brown cloth designed in black. Illustrated title page, and small emblematic illustrations throughout. A very good, bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Metaphysical, a return to a previous existence in Atla ntis. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
742 GORDON, Antoinette K. THE ICONOGRAPHY OF TIBETAN LAMAISM.
[New Delhi]: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt Ltd. [1978]. 
First Indian edition. Quarto, original black cloth, spine titled in gold. 131 pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated throughout, mostly in black & white, a few colour plates. A photo reprint of the the 2nd edition, revised, of 1958 (first edition was Columbia University Press, 1939).A very good, clean copy in dust wrapper. An important and scholarly work. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
743 GORDON, E.O. PREHISTORIC LONDON. Its Mounds and Circles. With Appendices by the Rev. John Griffith.
London: The Covenant Publishing Co., Ltd. 1932. 
Third edition. Octavo, original green clothtitled in black. 212 pp., Index, 22 illustrations on 21 plates. Very good copy, clean and attractive. Originally published in 1914, the appendices appear here for the first time and include 'The Interpretat ion of Prehistoric Monuments Illustrated by the Monuments of Avebury, The Interrelation of Mounds, and the Alignments of Ancient Roads in the District of London". 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
744 Gotthelf (Ezra Gerson) The Island of Not-Me. A true Chronicle of the Life of Geoghan Willbe on The Island of Not-Me, preceded by an Account of His Person before His Arrival upon that famous Isle.
NY: The Galleon Press, 1935. 
First edition. 156 pp. Textured black cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece map. A fine copy in a slightly torn printed dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Dystopian satire. Inhabitants of this island do not recogn ize the individual. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
745 GOULART, Ron [ed]. YEAR OF THE BAT. The History of DC Comics. Fifty Years of Fantastic Imagination. An issue of Comics: The Golden Age.
Las Vegas, NV: Pioneer Books. [1989]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
746 GOULD, Nat. RAYMOND'S RIDE. [Yellowback edition].
London: R.A. Everett & Co., Ltd. No Date [1880's?]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial boards (a Victorian 'yellowback']. 255 pp., ads on endpapers, Front inner hinges repaired, with a small tear; light wear to edges of the boards; a very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
747 GOULD, Rupert T. ENIGMAS. Another Book of Unexplained Facts.
London: Geoffrey Bles. [1946]. 
Firstprinting of the Revised edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in silver on spine. 231 pp., Illustrated. Contents: There were Giants in those Days; Three Strange Sounds: The Cry of Memnon, Parry's Cannon, The Barsial Guns; Old Parr and othe rs; Landfall of Columbus; Bealings Bells; "Victoria Tragedy; Last of the Alchemists; Abraham Thornton Offers Battle; Canals of Mars. A fine copy in an attractive dust wrapper which has tiny chips and tears at the edges. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
748 GOVINDA, Li Gotami. TIBET IN PICTURES. A Journey Into the Past [comprising] Volume One: Expedition to Central Tibet & Volume Two: Expedition to Western Tibet. Text and Photos by Li Gotami Govinda.
Berkeley, CA: Dharma Publishing. [1979]. 
Reprints [third printings of the first edition]. Square Quarto, 10 x 10 inches, original blue cloth. Two Volumes, 100 + 120 pp., Fully illustrated with black & white photographs. A stunning work, the photographic record of the Tsaparang expedition t o Central & Western Tibet undertaken by Li Gotama Govinda and Lama Govinda from 1947-1949. The photos include people, geography, architecture, and most importantly, the statues and temples. Taken before the Chinese invasion and Cultural revoluti o n , this photographic record is, simply put, breathtaking. A few small bumps to front board of volume two, minor tiny tears to the dust wrappers but overall a very fresh, clean set in near fine condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
749 GOYON, Jean Claude. HEDEDYT: ISIS-SCORPION ET ISIS AU SCORPION. En Marge du Papyrus de Brooklyn 47.218.50 - III.
Le Caire [Cairo]: Imprimerie de L'Institut Francais D'Archeologie Orientale. 1978. 
First separate edition. Quarto, original wrappers. pp [439] - 458. Extrait du Bulletin de L'Institut Francais D'Archeologie Orientale, t. LXXVIII. Fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
750 GOYON, Jean-Claude. LA STATUETTE FUNERAIRE I.E. 84 DE LYON ET LE TITRE SAITE.
Le Caire [Cairo]: Imprimerie de L'Institut Francais D'Archeologie Orientale. 1969. 
First separate edition. Quarto, original wrappers. pp [159] - 171 [+ 3 plates]. Extrait du Bulletin de L'Institut Francais D'Archeologie Orientale, t. LXVII. Fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
751 GOYON, Jean-Claude. LA LITTERATURE FUNERAIRE TARDIVE.
[Institut français d’archéologie orientale]: No Date [1972]. 
First separate edition. Quarto, original wrappers. pp [73] - 81. Extrait de Textes et Languages de L'Egypte Pharonique (Troisieme Volume). Fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
752 Graham (Mrs. John Ellsworth) The Toltec Savior. A Historical Romance of Ancient Mexico.
NY: G.W. Dillingham Company, (1901). 
First edition. 298 pp. + 6pp. publisher's ads. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover designed and lettered in black and white, top edges gilt. Frontispiece. Bookplate of Stuart Teitler on inner front cover. Minor soiling to cloth, a nice bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle, who bought it from Teitler in 1988. ¶ Historical romance set in pre-Columbian times, dealing largely with a prince of the Toltecs, who succeeds to the throne at an early age. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
753 GRAHAME, Kenneth. THE GOLDEN AGE. With Illustrations and Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard.
London: John Lane The Bodley Head. [1948]. 
Reprint, this edition was first issued in 1928. Octavo, original grey cloth stamped pictorially in black. 166 pp. Illustrated throughout by Shepard. Ink name and date (1952) on front endpaper, otherwise about a fine copy in a nice example of the pic torial dust wrapper, minor rubbing & marks, price-clipped. An attractive copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
754 GRANNAN, Mary. NEW MAGGIE MUGGINS STORIES. A Recent Selection of the Famous Radio Stories.
Toronto: Thomas Allen Limited. [1960]. 
Seventh printing. Octavo, original red boards titled in black. A fine copy in dust wrapper of this children's classic. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
755 GRANT, Charles L. [editor]. SHADOWS 2.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1979. 
First Edition. Octavo, original grey boards titled in black on spine. Fine copy in fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket, price corner clipped. ¶ Original stories of the macabre and bizarre featuring William F. Nolan, Jack Dann, Elizabeth A. Lynn, Ramsa y Cambell, Alan Dean Foster and many more. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
756 GRANT, Charles L. [editor]. SHADOWS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1978. 
First Edition. Octavo, original gray boards titled in green on spine. A fine copy in dust jacket, price corner clipped. ¶ A collection of original horror stories. Authors include Stephen King, Robert Bloch, Ramsey Cambell, Michael Bishop, Bill Pronz ini, Robert Aickman and others. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
757 GRANT, Joan. LIFE AS CAROLA.
New York: Harper and Brothers, Publishers. [1940]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth, spine titled and blocked in gilt and black. 396 pp. Top edge dusty, boards a bit darkened at edges, a very good copya nice example of the scarce colour pictorial dust wrapper which has some minor wear at extremities, a small chip at base of spine and a few short closed tears on the rear panel. A scarce book in dust wrapper. ¶ One of the author's historical novels which are in fact "previous life autobiographies" or "Far memory books"; this one set in Renaissance Italy. The author claimed to have recalled the events in her novels while in a hypnotic or trance-like state. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
758 GRANT, Joan. RETURN TO ELYSIUM.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1947. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in blue on spine panel. 317 pp. Light tanning to spine and along the edges of the cloth, a very good clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket which shows light wear and two strips of brown paper tape reinforcement to the spine tips on the verso. ¶ Reincarnation novel, or what the author called a 'previous life autobiography'. A young girl in ancient Greece. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
759 GRAVES, Robert. SEVEN DAYS IN NEW CRETE. A Novel.
London: Cassell & Company. [1949]. 
First edition. Published earlier in the USA under the title WATCH THE NORTH WIND RISE. Octavo, original black cloth, spine titles in gilt. Mild marks on covers, a very good copy in dust wrapper with small chips and tears, minor staining on verso. Fa ntasy, Future Utopia. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
760 GRAVES, Robert. WATCH THE NORTH WIND RISE [Dust wrapper title: Watch the Northwind Rise].
New York: Creative Age Press. 1949. 
First edition. Later issued in the UK under the title SEVEN DAYS IN NEW CRETE. Octavo, original boards with black cloth spine, gilt titles. Small crease to upper corner of last few pages; otherwise and in general a nearly fine, bright copy in like d ust wrapper which shows minor rubbing to the extremities. A very attractive copy. Fantasy, Future Utopia. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
761 GRAY, Eden. THE TAROT REVEALED. A Modern Guide to Reading the Tarot Cards.
New York: Bell Publishing Company. [1960] [i.e., later] 
Reprint. Oblong quarto, original red cloth. 120 pp., illustrated. Very good copy in slightly chipped & worn dust wrapper. ¶ Unenlightened, and based on the Waite deck. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
762 GRAY, Harold. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE. Volume One: 1931. Edited and with an Introduction by Rick Marschall. [Vol. 1].
Agoura, CA: Fantagraphics Books. [1987]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
763 Graydon (William Murray) The River of Darkness or Under Africa.
Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, (1902). 
First edition. 296 pp. Grey-green pictorial cloth designed in black & white. Frontispiece (of a sea monster!) & several plates. White chalk colouring on front panel rubbed, otherwise a very good, bright copy. Reissued in (1903) under the title 'Guy in the Jungle'. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Explorers travel hundreds of miles on a subterranean river, finally emerging at a primordial black pool inhabited by monstrous sea serpents. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
764 GRAYDON, Wm. Murray. THE RAJAH'S FORTRESS.
New York: Street & Smith. [1900]. 
Reprint.. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Medal Library No. 59. 316 pp. Browning to text block, small stains, chip to spine head affecting the top 1"; a good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
765 GRAYSON, Rupert. GUNSTON COTTON SECRET AIRMAN.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1939. 
1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black on spine & front panel. Top page edges a bit dusty, two leaves a bit roughly opened near the end of the text, a tight, very good copy in dust wrapper which has small chips and edge-tears and is a bit frayed at head of spine panel. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
766 Green (Harry Irving) Yozondé of the Wilderness
NY: Desmond Fitzgerald, Inc., (1910). 
First edition. 167 pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Color frontispiece by The Kinneys. Bookplate of bibliophile and author Frederick W. Skiff on inner front cover. A few pencil marks in the margins, sticker pull on front free endpaper, otherwise a br ight and attractive copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ In early America, a white man seeks solace in the wilderness, where he meets and falls in love with an Indian woman. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
767 GREEN, Anna Katharine. INITIALS ONLY. With Frontispiece in Colors by Arthur I. Keller.
New York: A.L. Burt Company, Publishers. [1911] [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint edition, first issued by Dodd, Mead in 1911; this edition dates from circa 1919. Octavo, original red cloth embossed in blind and titled in dark blue. 356 pp + [10] pp publishers ads & [10] blank pages at rear. Name stamp on front paste-down ; minor browning to endpapersand dusting to top page edges; a very good, nearly fine copy in the attractive colour pictorial dust wrapper with artwork also by Keller but depicting a differnt scene from the book than the frontispiece. The wrapper h a s small chips to the spine tips and one small closed tear to the top edge of the front panel, repaired internally with tape; some minor dust-soiling to the white paper stock. Uncommon in dust wrapper. ¶ Mystery novel, listed in Hubin. I dated thi s at circa 1919 as the ads at the rear of the book list the first five TARZAN titles; the dust wrapper bears ads on the rear panel and both the front and rear flaps but none of the Tarzan books are listed there. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
768 GREEN, Anna Katharine; WILLETT, Edward. THE OLD STONE HOUSE [with A CATSPAW by Edward Willett]
New York: F.M. Lupton, Publishers. 1891 (but presumably slightly later). 
1st separate edition of this story. Octavo, original stapled pictorial wrappers. Issued as No. 65 in The Leisure Hour Library series. 32 pp. Prints the text of THE OLD STONE HOUSE (first published 1891) plus the additional 2-page story A CATSPAW by Edward Willett. Name stamp on upper cover, browning to text block, a few short edge-tears but overall a very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
769 Greene (George W.) The White Girl of Spirit Island. A Story of Love and Adventure.
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, (1927). 
First edition. 273 pp. Red cloth stamped in gilt. Frontispiece portrait of the author. A fine copy in a slightly torn & chipped pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A secret colony of runaway slaves in th e South Seas during the Civil War. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
770 GREENE, Graham. MONSIGNOR QUIXOTE.
London: The Bodley Head. 1982. 
1st edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
771 GREENE, Robert. ROBERT GREENE. A NOTABLE DISCOVERY OF COOSNAGE. 1591 / THE SECOND PART OF CONNY-CATCHING. 1592.
New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc. [1966]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original burgundy cloth, white title lettering. A reprint of the 1923 edition issued as Vol I in the Bodley Head Quartos series, which itself was a reprint of the 1591 edition of NOTABLE DISCOVERY... and the 1592 edition of TH E SECOND PART... both of which are accurately reproduced from copies of the originals in the Bodleian Library and are reprinted line by line with the original title pages, illustrations and typefaces intact. Issued under the general editor s h i p o f G .B. Harrison. A fine copy, without dust wrapper, as issued. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
772 Greenlee (Maccowan) The Lure of the Purple Star.
Washington, D.C.: Macdaniel Publishing Company, (1912). 
First edition. 298 pp. Blue cloth designed and lettered in white. Photographic frontispiece. Bookplate to inner front cover, rear endpaper lacking, some general soiling and wear to the cloth, a good to very good copy. ¶ Fantastic adventure, time tr avel. An ancient manuscript leads to the discovery of a vase hidden by an ancient Babylonian adept. Its vapors transport the protagonist back to the days of Nebuchadnezzar. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
773 GREY, Hester - attributed. THE GERTY AND MAY LIBRARY. Four volumes, complete. Comprises GERTY AND MAY by the Author of "Granny's Story Book"; THE ADVENTURES OF A GERMAN TOY; AUNT ZELPETH'S BABY by the Author of "The Adventures of a German Toy"; and KITTY BARTON by Hester Grey
Boston: Lee and Shepard. 1895. 
Four volumes. Small octavo, each volume measuring 160 x 120 mm; original red decorated cloth. Frontispiece drawings and one additional plate in each volume. A very good set. Some mild stains to the bindings, Slightly shaken, a few inner hinges broke n but holding. A nice set. Very scarce. ¶ This set is COMPLETE in Four volumes 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
774 GRIFFITH, Bill. FROM A TO ZIPPY.Getting There is All the Fun.
NY: Penguin Books. [1991]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. 255 pp. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
775 GRIFFITH, George. THE GREAT PIRATE SYNDICATE. With Frontispiece.
London: F.V. White & Co. 1899. 
First edition. Octavo, original dark red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 302 pp, frontispiece, 10 pp. publisher's ads at rear. Inner front hinge cracked, some discolouration to cloth on rear panel (not a damp stain, justsome form of o xidization). Mild darkening to endpapers, a touch of wear to tips. Overall, a very good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
776 GRIFFITH, George. THE MUMMY AND MISS NITOCRIS. A Phantasy of the Fourth Dimension.
New York: Arno Press. 1976. 
Reprint of the London edition published by T. Werner Laurie in 1906. Octavo, original purple cloth titled in silver. Issued as a volume in the Arno Press Supernatural and Occult Fiction collection, edited by R. Reginald and Douglas Menville. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ "Science fiction novel of flying machines, an averted world war and the fourth dimension..." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
777 Griggs (S.E.) (Stephen Elind). Souls Of The Infinite. An Outline of the Truth. Illustrated by the Author.
NY: The Metropolitan Press, 1911. First edition. 
[172]pp. Green pictorial cloth designed in dark blue, lettered in gilt. Frontispiece portrait of the author, and 3 illustrations. A fine copy in a very good, slightly rubbed, printed dust jacket. Smith: G-532. Also published with the imprint of the Stuyvesant Press, 1911. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
778 Grosvenor (Abbie Johnston) Winged Moccasins. A Tale of the Adventurous Mound-Builders. Pictures Made Three Thousand Years Ago Adapted for this book by Ivan Grosvenor.
NY & London: D. Appleton and Company, 1933. 
First edition. 291 pp. Green cloth designed in black. Discoloration of covers, otherwise very good in the slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric. A tale of the Mound-Builders. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
779 GRUBER, Frank. THE LAUGHING FOX.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. [1940]. [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in blue. A fine copy in a bright, clean, very good dust wrapper that shows some rubbing. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
780 GRUBER, Frank. THE TALKING CLOCK.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. [1941]. [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, somewhat rubbed and with light wear at the edges. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
781 GRUELLE, Johnny. RAGGEDY ANN IN THE MAGIC BOOK. Written by Johnny Gruelle. Illustrated by his son Worth.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. [1961] 
Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial boards. 90 pp., illustrated throughout in colour & black & white. Small, faint stain on fore-edges, otherwise about a fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
782 GUILLET, Edwin C. THE PIONEER FARMER AND BACKWOODSMAN. Two volume set, slipcased, in fine condition.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. [1970]. 
Reprint; a 1963 edition exists. Two volumes, original red cloth stamped in black & gold. 343 + 390 pp., decorated endpapers, frontispiece, illustrations, photographs, indexes. A fine set without dust jackets, as issued, in the original paper-covered slipcase. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
783 GUITERMAN, Arthur. CHIPS OF JADE. Being Chinese Proverbs with More Folk Sayings from Hindustan and Other Oriental Countries. Rhymed in English.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company. [1920]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. 86 pp. Fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
784 GURWOOD, Lieutenant Colonel John. THE GENERAL ORDERS OF FIELD MARSHAL THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON, K.G., &c. &c. &c. In Portugal, Spain and France, from 1809 to 1814; and The Low Countries and France, 1815.
London: Printed by William Clowes, 14, Charing Cross. 1832. 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth, paper spine label. 460 pp. Slip tipped in at rear annoncing "The Dispatches..." a companion to this work, prepared and shortly to be published. Front board and spine panel loose (separated), but complete; colla ted complete. Needs rebacking or rebinding, but internally very clean, the binding with obvious wear and use but the cloth only slightly dust-soiled. Very good, all things considered. ¶ The revised edition of 1838 appears on the market, the f i r s t e d ition of 1832 is rare. 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
785 Gwinn (D. Howard) The Gold of Ophir.
London & NY: F. Tennyson Neely, (1898). 
First edition. 335 pp. Green cloth ruled in red, lettered in silver. Small spot of wear at base of spine panel otherwise a fine, bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race novel. Western adventure in Colorado gives way to a grand ar chaeological discovery underground: The lost city of Ophir and ancient records describing how the Ten Lost Tribes of Israel settled there. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
786 HAEN, Anton [Antoine, Antonus] de, 1704-1776 DE MAGIA LIBER. [The Book Of Magic].
Lipsiae [Leipzig], Johann Paul Kraus, 1774. 
FIRST EDITION. Octavo, contemporary full calf, the spine with raised bands and decorated in gilt within compartments, title label printed in gilt, pink paste endpapers, all edges gilt.. [xxxii], + 316 pp + errata page. Embossed Masonic Library stamp on title leaf, small bookseller's catalogue entry affixed to rear pastedown, neat owner's signature on title page. Some minor wear to the binding, otherwise a very well-margined, exceptionally clean copy. ¶ De Haen was a Dutch physician from the H a gue, one of the greatest students of Boerhave. He lived and worked in Vienna and became the personal physician to Queen Maria Theresa. He was one of the first physicians to make routine use of the thermometer in medicine, he also made use of ele ct ro -therapy. He wrote numerous works concerning medicine, magic, the supernatural and the combination of all three as found by observation and reference to scripture. De Haen believed in magic as well as miracles, and was commissioned by Queen to ru n a hospital for the examination and treatment of the possessed. The work discusses various types of divination, the laws of the Church and the authority of the Church Fathers on Magic, and authors who have denied the existance of magic and wav ed t he q uestion as to whether the physician may, by certain signs, diagnose a natural ailment from one caused by magical art. Caillet 4924 [listing the 1775 edition]; Dorbon 2074 [also citing the 1775 edition] "possibly one of the most curious wor ks on Magi c"; de Guatia 1440 [1775 edition] "curious and rare". 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
787 Haggard (Audrey) The Double Axe. A Romance of Ancient Crete.
London and Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. / NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., (1929). 
First American edition. 289 pp. + 1 colophon leaf at rear. Green cloth, spine lettered in black. Large folding map. A nice clean copy in a nearly fine colour pictorial dust jacket with artwork by Reginald Knowles. The jacket and binding bear the imp rint of the Dutton, the American publisher. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical fantasy novel set in ancient Crete, "in the mad days when the triremes of the Cretan Sea Kings cut the foam of the Aegean, when fierce battles raged around the Minoan throne, and when the caressing voices and hands of beautiful women rocked the mighty foundations of government." 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
788 Haggard (Sir Henry Rider) Allan's Wife And Other Tales. With Thirty-Four Illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen and Charles Kerr.
London: Spencer Blackett, 1889. First edition. 
[332]pp. + 1 stiff ad leaf + 32pp. ads. Brown pebbled cloth, plain brown cloth spine and corners. Spine and front cover ruled and designed in black, lettered in gilt. Coated maroon end papers. Frontispiece & seven plates, plus many vignette illustra tions, head & tail pieces. Catalogue at the rear dated September, 1889. Inner front hinge slightly cracked, light shelf wear to tips; a very bright, clean and attractive copy. Scott 14. Whatmore F11. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
789 Haggard (Sir Henry Rider) Marie. An Episode in the Life of the late Allan Quatermain.
NY: Longmans, Green & Co., 1917. 
First American edition, fourth impression. 346 pp. Red cloth. Title in blind on front cover, spine designed in gilt. Old dampstain to lower corner of front cover, but a bright, clean copy in a slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket, with old yellowe d internal tape repairs. This is the 1917 fourth impression; originally published in the USA in 1912. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
790 Haggard (Sir Henry Rider) The Spirit of Bambatse. A Romance.
NY: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1906. 
First American edition. [330]pp. + 16pp. ads. Light brown cloth, spine designed in dark brown, lettered in gilt; front cover designed in light green and dark brown, lettered in gilt. Eight illustrations by Gordon Browne. Light shelf wear, inner rea r hinge cracking; an attractive, very good copy. This is the first American edition of "Benita" (1906). The English edition was titled by choice of the publishers; Haggard's original choice of title was "The Spirit of Bambatse". Four of the illustra tions in this American edition did not appear in the English edition. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantastic adventure novel. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
791 Haggard (Sir Henry Rider) Fair Margaret. With 15 Illustrations by J.R. Skelton.
London: Hutchinson & Co. 1907. 
First edition. 374 + [2] pp ads plus [32] pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Illustrated with 15 plates (frontispiece plus 7 double-sided plates). Ink name on front endpaper, hint of tanning to spine panel, foxing to page edges; a bright, attractive, very good copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Historical romance novel set in 16th Century England. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
792 Haggard (Sir Henry Rider) & Andrew Lang. The World's Desire. A Novel.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1890. 
First American hardcover edition. 274pp. + one leaf (poem) + 4pp. ads. Half-cloth & marbled boards, red cloth spine and corners, spine lettered in gilt. Tan end papers. Spine slightly sunned; a clean, very good copy. First published in London by Lo ngmans, Green in 1890. Harpers's is sued the book as No. 684 in their Franklin Square Library, deposited with LC on Nov. 8, 1890. The book was published by various American publishers in 1890-91. We believe this to be the first edition in hard cover s, published in a uniform format with several other early American Haggard works. It was advertised by Harpers as available in paper covers: 35 cents, in half-cloth: 75 cents. This edition not mentioned by Scott or Whatmore. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantasy romance of antiquity in which Odysseus finds Ithaca in ruins and is sent by Aphrodite to seek out Helen of Troy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
793 Haggard [H. Rider] The World's Desire [by H.Rider Haggard and Andrew Lang, who is uncredited].
Cleveland: The Arthur Westbrook Company. No Date [circa 1910]. 
Reprint. 316 pp + ads at rear. Pictorial wrappers. The first four leaves are blank, leaving one wondering if the book is misprinted without a title leaf; the text is complete. Otherwise, a fine copy. ¶ Fantasy romance of antiquity in which Odysseus finds Ithaca in ruins and is sent by Aphrodite to seek out Helen of Troy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
794 HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST.
London, New York, Bombay, Calcutta and Madras: Longmans, Green and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, E.C. 4. 1919. 
New Impression. Issued as a volume in The Silver Library. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, titled in gilt and with a design of a mountain range in white on front panel. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 additional blac k & white plates by Arthur Layard printed on text paper throughout but not included in the pagination. Previous owner's name blindstamped on first two leaves, light foxing to endpapers and small booksellers ticket on rear endpaper, some sl i g h t r u b b i ng to cloth and spine panel a bit darkened. A clean, attractive, very good copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
795 HAGGARD, H. Rider. HEART OF THE WORLD.
London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1920. 
New Impression. Octavo, original blue clothblocked decoratively in red on front panel, titled in gilt on spine. 347 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 14 additional black & white plates throughout the text, all by Amy Sawyer. Neat bookplate on f ront paste-down, one corner a trifle bumped; a clean, attractive, very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
796 HAGGARD, H. Rider. SMITH AND THE PHARAOHS And Other Tales.
London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd. No date [circa 1920]. 
Colonial edition. Octavo, original blue clothtitled and decorated in black. 320 pp. A fragile book, and this is a poor ex-rental library copy with the remains of a "War Services Library" label on inner front cover, rear endpaper missing, cloth torn and frayed along the rear spine fold, inner hinges cracked, paper browned, call number in ink at base of spine. Still, a very scarce edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
797 HAGGARD, H. Rider. MR. MEESON'S WILL. With Eighteen Illustrations.
London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1913. 
New Impression. Octavo, original turquoise cloth titled in gilt and ruled in brown on spine & front panel. 304 pp. A hint of bumping, but overall a clean, fresh copy, apparantly unread and near fine. A sharp copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
798 HAGGARD, H. Rider. MONTEZUMA'S DAUGHTER. With 25 Illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen.
London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1920. 
New Impression. Octavo, original light green cloth, front panel stamped in green and red on spine and front panel. 324 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard, title page vignette plus 23 inserted plates with illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen insert ed throughout the text. Very slight mottling to the cloth and minor tanning to spine panel; early ink name and small bookseller's ticket on front endpaper; a very good copy, clean and attractive. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
799 HAGGARD, H. Rider. ALLAN'S WIFE And Other Tales. With Thirty-Four Illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen and Charles Kerr.
London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1900. 
New Impression. Octavo, original dark reddish-brown cloth with marbled paper boards, spine panel titled in gold. 331 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard, plates and text illustrations throughout. A few water-strikes to the front board (blending in w ith the marbled paper covers]; a clean, tight copy, very good and attractive. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
800 HAGGARD, H. Rider. MAIWA'S REVENGE; Or, The War of the Little Hand.
London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1888. 
First UK edition. Octavo, original daark brown cloth stamped in red on spine and front panel. 216 pp + 16 pp publisher's catalogue dated June 1888 bound in at rear. Heraldic bookplate and small bookseller's ticket on front paste-down, hinges crackin g, cloth worn at extremities and frayed along front spine hinge, front panel mottled; a good copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com